Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Cross Country

The cross country is one of the events within the Champs that offers something to the more traditional harrier athlete, beyond the conventional track and field programme on which most of the competition is based.

Records are not maintained. Every course is different so comparisons of time between years is not meaningful. Some courses are pretty flat while others offer steep climbs and/or hurdles. As competition is in summer, it is rare to experience traditional NZ cross country conditions of mud, mud and more mud.

From 1998 the distance has been fixed at 8km for both men and women, with 70+ dropped to 6km since 2018. Prior to that, the distance was variable from 5.3km to 10.6km and would often be set as different by gender and/or age.

A team component exists where the first three athletes from each country within age bands are counted in the teams and aggregate times are used to determine placings. The age-bands are M30-49, M60-64, M65+, W30-54 and W55+. The bandings are tweaked to take into account the athletes that year to optimise the number of teams. 

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

  M35 W35
2019 30:09 - Paul Carter (AU)
no second or third place
32:08 - Erika O'Reilly (AU)
39:58 - Kristy McCarthy (AU)
40:28- Cathyrn Hoare (AU)
2018 29:05 - Stafford Thompson (NZ)
31:24 - Mathew Rogers (NZ)
no third place
34:23 - Bridget Thompson (NZ)
44:27 - Bianca Keehn (AU)
48:42 - Keryn Morgan (NZ)
2015 29:10 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
36:00 - David Street (CK)
no third place
58:49 - Lee Grieve (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 30:59 - Craig Feuerherdt (AU)
31:06 - Bimlesh Kumar (FJ)
31:26 - Darren Hartland (AU)
31:19 - Anna Kasapis (AU)
31:29 - Lisa Davis (AU)
no third place
2012 28:58 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
31:00 - Gilles Brouillaud (NC)
31:17 - Michael Doggett (AU)
not contested
2010 27:51 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
28:59 - Arnaud Kerdranvat (PF)
33:55 - Samy Sengues (PF)
34:25 - Elodie Mevel (PF)
35:53 - Sandra Pinteno (PF)
37:15 - Jennie George (CK)
2008 45:14 - Craig Hutson (CK)
no second or third place
33:45 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
36:06 - Petrina Brown (AU)
37:06 - Brigitte Courtot (NC)
2006 28:08 - Mark Reid (NZ)
30:17 - Richard Malloch (NZ)
36:35 - Craig Hutson (CK)
30:17 - Yvonne Evans (NZ)
43:15 - Jenny Drummond (NZ)
46:48 - Kathryn Hutson (CK)
2004 29:33 - David Drummond (NZ)
34:34 - Rolund Neururer (CK)
39:03 - Craig Hutson (CK)
41:56 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
48:33 - Kath Hutson (CK)
no third place
2002 28:55 - David Drummond (NZ)
30:35 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
33:15 - Sharee Dicker (AU)
39:17 - Jenny Drummond (NZ)
41:01 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2000 29:26 - Steven Hughes (AU)
no second or third place
34:57 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
35:40 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
53:55 - Lyn Alder (AU)
1998 38:35 - Gerasimo Sciacovelli [IE]
38:42 - Kevin Wylie (NZ)
no second or third place
37:13 - Clare Burnard (NZ)
37:54 - Rita Paton
no third place
1996 not contested 27:20 - C Wenger (FP)
no second or third place
1994 30:40 - Alfred Johnson (NZ)
38:21 - Paula Kalounivalu (FJ)
38:55 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
26:16 - Marie Jose Gardeau (NC)
no second or third place
1992 34:31 - Ian Martin (NZ)
39:48 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
41:15 - Etienne Rousselot (NC)
24:04 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
30:58 - Tuara Price (NZ)
32:56 - Nao Leana (PNG)
1990 30:29 - B Meder (NZ)
31:29 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
32:26 - B McGregor (NZ)
22:!2 - Karen Gobby (AU)
23:04 - M McDonald (NZ)
23:25 - C Munro (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 26:38 - D French (FJ)
30:16 - I Kawasaki [IE]
30:30 - I Tia (SAM)
no third place
36:29 - K French (FJ)
no second or third place
1984 32:53 - Garry Hand (AU)
34:06 - Geoff Moore (AU)
34:57 - Gisbert Zwolen (AU)
41:28 - Mabel Mitchell (AU)
42:11 - Jo Cullen (AU)
44:05 - Margery Harries (NZ)
1982 39:20 - Trevor Pearce (AU)
45:51 - Peter Collins (FJ)
51:51 - Br. Kevin (FJ)
21:10 - Judy Daly (AU)
24:06 - Madi Werner (NZ)
24:16 - Glenys Jones (NZ)
  M40 W40
2019 not contested 35:07 - Suzanne Bonnet (NC)
35:49 - Katie Keohane (AU)
no third place
2018 30:01 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
31:25 - Darren Gordon (NZ)
33:38 - Craig Iversen (NZ)
not contested
2015 30:28 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
no second or third place
34:44 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 31:26 - Andrew Brooker (AU)
33:57 - Greg Hilson (AU)
34:02 - Michael Camilleri (AU)
34:30 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
36:04 - Ingrid Douglass (AU)
36:44 - Sharon Rankin (AU)
2012 29:53 - Russell Lake (NZ)
31:21 - Michael Wray (NZ)
32:21 - Clive Reynolds (NZ)
36:43 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
38:19 - Merran Butler (AU)
38:48 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
2010 28:58 - Freddy Antoine (PF)
no second or third place
32:32 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
40:28 - Simone Teriinatoofa (PF)
41:00 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2008 28:52 - Shawn Claydon (AU)
no second or third place
37:51 - Toni Ferguson (AU)
39:29 - Alison Kirkwood (CK)
no third place
2006 27:10 - Brent Halley (NZ)
27:57 - David Drummond (NZ)
28:51 - Ronnie Thomas (NZ)
32:52 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
34:18 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
34:19 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
2004 29:49 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
31:28 - Murray Johnson (AU)
32:36 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
36:19 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
39:59 - Sally Taylor (AU)
56:59 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2002 30:39 - Jeff Sharam (AU)
32:46 - Peter Field (AU)
35:26 - Andrew Tunne (AU)
32:58 - Jenny Dowie (AU)
34:10 - Patricia Galvin (AU)
no third place
2000 28:32 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
32:09 - David Alder (AU)
34:06 - Brent Miles (NZ)
35:20 - Lyn Moore (NZ)
41:01 - Sandy Merriman (NZ)
41:18 - Debra McConville (AU)
1998 26:24 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
26:52 - Joe Casey (NZ)
27:08 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
31:15 - Michele Allison (NZ)
33:45 - Debbie Telfer (NZ)
35:39 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
1996 not contested 24:42 - S Greathead (AU)
30:03 - M Tamarii (FP)
38:11 - V Leau (FP)
1994 30:29 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
31:45 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
31:53 - Garry Payne (NZ)
26:08 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
27:07 - Janet Litt (NZ)
29:01 - Denise Iles (NZ)
1992 33:19 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
33:57 - Garry Payne (NZ)
35:17 - Phil Ferris (NZ)
26:45 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
29:48 - Nev Forbes (AU)
30:23 - Maray Cavanagh (NZ)
1990 30:17 - Ewan Robertson (NZ)
30:45 - T Green (NZ)
31:05 - K Summerlee (NZ)
24:16 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
24:23 - J Cheeseman (NZ)
24:31 - T McRoy (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 28:14 - J Lloyd (AU)
29:14 - A Minson (SAM)
29:55 - P Woodham (NZ)
33:49 - P Woodham (NZ)
35:09 - D Siepman (AU)
47:02 - L Enari (SAM)
1984 33:56 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
35:05 - Eric Hodge (AU)
35:26 - Robert Briars (AU)
39:46 - Dorothy Browne (AU)
44:45 - Cynthia Cameron (AU)
46:48 - Shirley Graham (AU)
1982 37:14 - Roger Robinson (NZ)
37:15 - John Robinson (NZ)
38:22 - Alan Bradford (AU)
19:59 - Dorothy Browne (AU)
22:18 - Val Robinson (NZ)
28:22 - Claire Fisher (AU)
  M45 W45
2019 29:14 - Shaun Hackney (AU)
32:32 - Jason Smith (AU)
34:23 - Mark McFadzen (AU)
32:40 - Kriszta Kovacs (AU)
34:20 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
34:30 - Joanna Bailey (AU)
2018 not contested 39:14 - Karyn McCready (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 28:48 - Michael Wray (NZ)
29:33 - William Twiss (NZ)
32:37 - Roland Neururer (CK)
38:57 - Elizabeth Eastwood (AU)
43:55 - Delwyn Smith (NZ)
48:57 - Lydia Zhang (AU)
2014 29:26 - Michael Wray (NZ)
31:13 - William Twiss (NZ)
31:36 - Dean Comber (AU)
35:16 - Pia Hunter (AU)
38:41 - Debby Kirne (AU)
40:30 - Leanne Healey (AU)
2012 31:50 - Roger Creighton (NZ)
32:02 - Mark Bright (NZ)
42:56 - Alain Courtot (NC)
31:48 - Sally Gibbs (NZ)
38:09 - Theresa Gee (NZ)
40:07 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
2010 26:33 - Georges Richmond (PF)
32:23 - Bruno Stefan (PF)
32:45 - Thierrt Gardon (PF)
32:30 - Sophie Gardon (PF)
35:18 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
48:14 - Kathy Penn (AU)
2008 30:08 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
37:32 - Norman White (AU)
51:04 - Ludovic Tio (NC)
35:22 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
35:59 - Karen Petley (NZ)
52:15 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2006 27:18 - David MacDonald (NZ)
28:27 - Clive Kitchingman (NZ)
31:16 - Peter Cajthaml [IE]
33:40 - Geoff Stoddart (CK)
31:09 - Julie Wilson (NZ)
32:26 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
33:09 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
38:31 - Pam Wyber (NZ)
2004 30:28 - Ian Kent (AU)
33:28 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
35:17 - Steve Plowman (NZ)
33:19 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
35:40 - Dalice Sanderson (NZ)
42:55 - Ake Hosea (CK)
no third place
2002 32:43 - Jeff Boot (AU)
35:50 - Jonathon Holmes (AU)
37:14 - Paul Circosta (AU)
37:34 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
42:08 - Jill Jacimovic (AU)
no third place
2000 28:56 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
29:13 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
29:42 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
35:44 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
39:20 - Jan Litt (NZ)
43:10 - Dianne Mostert (AU)
1998 26:56 - Barry Prosser (NZ)
28:09 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
28:11 - Mike Powell (NZ)
30:39 - Bernie Portenski (NZ)
31:21 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
32:23 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1996 32:38 - Malcolm Clark (NZ)
33:36 - M Radcliffe (NZ)
37:09 - W Bowmar (NZ)
23:48 - Sue Waru (NZ)
28:23 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
no third place
1994 32:10 - Eric Greaves (AU)
34:26 - Terry Harrison (AU)
36:18 - Malcolm Clark (NZ)
25:08 - Sue Waru (NZ)
25:28 - Loris Reed (NZ)
26:06 - Rosalnd Cunningham (FJ)
1992 34:27 - Phil Bagley (NZ)
34:42 - Eric Greaves (AU)
36:33 - Brian Kelly (AU)
25:24 - Loris Reed (NZ)
26:33 - Roberta Marshall (NZ)
31:18 - Marie Lenting (NZ)
1990 30:55 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
31:23 - R House (NZ)
32:15 - R Ginn (NZ)
25:13 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
25:32 - Sandra Fleck (AU)
25:36 - T Lund (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 26:43 - Jim Seymon (AU)
28:10 - D Watts (NZ)
30:14 - A Compain (FJ)
32:43 - J Morrey (AU)
36:04 - J Chew (AU)
39:11 - S Watts (NZ)
1984 35:18 - Alan Bradford (AU)
35:20 - Brian Watson (NZ)
35:27 - Edward Paulin (AU)
43:51 - Paula Ryan (AU)
44:58 - Norma Ducker (AU)
45:37 - Judy Wines (AU)
1982 41:00 - Ren McLean (NZ)
41:08 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
42:56 - Barry Chant (NZ)
25:23 - Sandy Richardson (NZ)
26:51 - Judith Cornish (NZ)
31:10 - Muriel Emm (NZ)
  M50 W50
2019 31:20 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no second or third place
32:46 - Pia Hunter (AU)
34:11 - Susanne Wilson (AU)
40:25 - Elizabeth Clennell (AU)
2018 30:25 - Michael Wray (NZ)
33:10 - Brent Halley (NZ)
no third place
34:24 - Maggie Chorley (NZ)
40:31 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
46:42 - Delwyn Smith (NZ)
2015 31:12 - Mark Bright (NZ)
35:59 - Mark Dawson (AU)
no third place
44:35 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
48:32 - Sharon Wray (NZ)
no third place
2014 26:05 - Steve Moneghetti (AU)
28:28 - Michael Bieleny (AU)
29:41 - Peter Cowell (AU)
not contested
2012 28:29 - Bruce Graham (AU)
33:39 - Robert Dabb (NZ)
34:10 - Tim Cross (NZ)
41:34 - Carol Masters (AU)
42:46 - Julie Steele (AU)
49:20 - Francoise Tio (NC)
2010 29:55 - Jackie Brilland (PF)
31:34 - Tim Cross (NZ)
34:32 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
34:26 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
35:14 - Anne Ryan (AU)
38:22 - Marie Berthet (NC)
2008 30:13 - Murray Hart (NZ)
31:04 - Peter Neimanis (AU)
31:52 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
36:40 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
37:14 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
39:32 - Marie Jose Berthet (NC)
2006 29:15 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
29:51 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
32:56 - Bob Pearce (AU)
34:09 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
36:05 - Vicky Adams (NZ)
no third place
2004 30:52 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
31:19 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
33:18 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
37:34 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
38:52 - Mariene Gourlay (AU)
46:36 - Pauline Atera (CK)
2002 29:03 - Anthony Bird (AU)
29:10 - David Elward (AU)
30:10 - Jeff Walker (AU)
37:14 - Sue Waru (NZ)
38:18 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
no third place
2000 30:54 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
31:03 - Philip Bagley (NZ)
31:32 - Daniel Haddock (NZ)
37:24 - Raewynne Niwa (NZ)
41:48 - Annette McNeill (AU)
43:33 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
1998 28:41 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
28:$5 - Doug Bisset (NZ)
31:02 - William Wells (NZ)
33:01 - Loris Reed (NZ)
38:34 - Lok Ann [IE]
40:44 - Celia Johnson (AU)
40:44 - Diane Carter (NZ)
1996 33:50 - William Wells (NZ)
39:31 - E Teriivaca (FP)
44:08 - J Parisse (FP)
not contested
1994 34:40 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
34:45 - Allan Davis (NZ)
35:08 - Jacques Lassalle (NC)
27:02 - Beverley Blair (NZ)
30:04 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
30:35 - Judith Cockburn (NZ)
1992 33:22 - Alan Bradford (AU)
36:!3 - Barry Fry (AU)
36:27 - Peter Watts (NZ)
25:14 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
28:59 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
29:41 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
1990 32:15 - A Davis (NZ)
33:30 - C Windle (NZ)
34:01 - Peter Watts (NZ)
26:27 - B O'Halloran (NZ)
27:05 - J Herbert (NZ)
27:09 - O Shanks (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 29:09 - C Reece (NZ)
31:02 - Colin Silcock (AU)
32:31 - John Hines (NZ)
not contested
1984 35:42 - Tom Roberts (AU)
35:56 - Rob Morgan-Harris (AU)
37:28 - Bruce Longmore (AU)
43:58 - Jean Albury (AU)
47:36 - Shirley Young (AU)
49:05 - June Miles (NZ)
1982 41:53 - Don Melrose (NZ)
42:09 - Alan Carter (NZ)
43:30 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
31:27 - Pat Lindstom (NZ)
31:34 - Doreen Jelley (NZ)
33:57 - Audrey Weston (AU)
  M55 W55
2019 29:00 - Dave Spence (AU)
31:40 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
37:54 - Simon Evans (AU)
34:02 - Susan Howell (AU)
39:52 - Erika Bedyn (AU)
44:46 - Margaret Kenny (AU)
2018 29:09 - Bruce Graham (AU)
31:22 - Alastair Prangnell (NZ)
34:34 - Tim Cross (NZ)
34:15 - Louisa Abram (AU)
39:37 - Karen Petley (NZ)
no third place
2015 33:15 - Trevor Scott (AU)
33:47 - Tim Cross (NZ)
38:25 - Geoff Stoddart (CK)
37:51 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 32:48 - Phil Davies (AU)
35:03 - Barry Watson (NZ)
35:30 - Colin Heywood (AU)
38:04 - Helen Stanley (AU)
43:00 - Carol Bowman (AU)
no third place
2012 32:28 - Tony Price (NZ)
33:09 - Peter Lyden (AU)
34:52 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
38:36 - Anne Ryan (AU)
40:50 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
41:53 - Marie Jose Berthet (NC)
2010 31:25 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
32:33 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
33:24 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
40:01 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
41:18 - Chantal Azam (NC)
47:48 - Mary Donoghue (AU)
2008 29:55 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
30:15 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
30:33 - John Herridge (AU)
39:10 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
39:51 - Kathy Sims (AU)
40:21 - Lyndie Beil (AU)
2006 27:02 - Tony McManus (NZ)
27:11 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
30:01 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
35:37 - Sue Waru (NZ)
36:09 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
38:29 - Tulip McRoy (NZ)
2004 30:17 - Gary Tuttle [IE]
31:40 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
32:14 - Jeff Walker (AU)
32:45 - Brian Bennett (AU)
34:37 - Loris Reed (NZ)
38:50 - Elizabeth Thodey (NZ)
39:15 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2002 33:40 - Geoff Byham (AU)
33:56 - William Wells (NZ)
37:56 - Michael Orelli (AU)
42:29 - Fay Riley (NZ)
47:33 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
no third place
2000 32:13 - David Rowell (NZ)
33:56 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
34:27 - Bob Schickert (AU)
44:35 - Fay Riley (NZ)
47:10 - Diana Southern (AU)
47:38 - Faye Fyfe (NZ)
1998 27:31 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
30:47 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
31:28 - Jacques Lassalle (NC)
36:08 - Beverley Blair (NZ)
37:22 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
38:20 - Ailsa Scotting (NZ)
1996 not contested 27:45 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
30:41 - J Mayall (NZ)
34:43 - D Collin (NZ)
1994 32:31 - Alan Bradford (AU)
35:23 - Jim Seymon (AU)
36:32 - Joe Patterson (AU)
27:42 - Diane Rogers (NZ)
29:58 - Theresa Brown (NZ)
35:09 - Sheila Waters (NZ)
1992 36:13 - Jim Seymon (AU)
37:31 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
40:31 - Ross Logan (NZ)
28:16 - Paulie Hewitt (NZ)
30:13 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
35:47 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
1990 33:52 - Barry Magee (NZ)
34:30 - R Chase (NZ)
35:13 - M MacAvoy (AU)
27:17 - June Miles (NZ)
29:24 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
31:39 - I Idema (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 33:31 - B Morrey (AU)
34:53 - G White (NZ)
40:09 - M Taylor (SAM)
34:08 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
47:09 - Fay McCracken (NZ)
no third place
1984 39:21 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
40:07 - Peter Piper (AU)
40:18 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
1:00:27 - Fay McCracken (NZ)
1:00:31 - Audrey Weston (AU)
1:03:57 - Lucille Warth (AU)
1982 40:27 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
44:49 - Don Weston (AU)
46:10 - Ben Thomas (NZ)
42:55 - Audrey Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
  M60 W60
2019 29:55 - Trevor Scott (AU)
30:20 - Peter Richards (NZ)
32:03 - Peter Luden (AU)
34:25 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
43:55 - Carol Bowman (AU)
44:03 - Dominique Brinkfield (PF)
2018 35:15 - Murray Hart (NZ)
37:36 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
38:44 - Akos Gyarmathy (AU)
38:36 - Debbie Telfer (NZ)
39:26 - Helen Stanley (AU)
57:25 - Jacqueline Walton (AU)
2015 34:03 - Barry Watson (NZ)
34:50 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
36:08 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
41:29 - Annette Pelgrim (AU)
46:34 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no third place
2014 30:27 - Charles Chambers (AU)
33:05 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
33:20 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
38:15 - Kathy Sims (AU)
42:20 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
45:42 - Julie Wilson (AU)
2012 32:26 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
34:54 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
35:54 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
43:01 - Heather Carr (AU)
43:33 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
54:30 - Robyn Winter (NZ)
2010 33:37 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
33:49 - John Sheer (AU)
34:20 - Murrary Clarkson (NZ)
41:05 - Ros Lowe (AU)
no second or third place
2008 33:03 - Peter King (NZ)
34:01 - John Sheer (AU)
34:10 - Karl Kunz [IE]
34:32 - Michael Walker (AU)
38:28 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
41:14 - Ros Driscoll (AU)
47:52 - Dianne Barclay (NZ)
2006 30:16 - Peter Sandery (AU)
32:43 - Bob Schickert (AU)
32:59 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
40:57 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
43:59 - Jean Hampson (AU)
45:07 - Fay Riley (NZ)
2004 35:06 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
35:18 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
35:51 - Bob Schickert (AU)
43:18 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
44:27 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
45:39 - Fay Riley (NZ)
2002 30:03 - Bert Carse (AU)
31:22 - Barry Brooks (AU)
32:35 - Bob Schickert (AU)
39:57 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
46:44 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
51:50 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
2000 36:53 - Peter Watts (NZ)
39:34 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
40:23 - Brian Smith (AU)
1:00:43 - Alice Dorier (NC)
no second or third place
1998 29:46 - Colin McLeod (AU)
32:25 - Vic Sykes (NZ)
32:26 - Patrick Mills (NZ)
38:47 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
39:41 - June Miles (NZ)
40:07 - Marion Sherburn (NZ)
1996 46:20 - B Mayall (NZ)
46:59 - C Silcock (AU)
47:33 - J Hines (NZ)
not contested
1994 39:20 - Bernard Kane (NZ)
40:50 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
40:59 - Edward Linton (NZ)
32:25 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 40:17 - Bernard Kane (NZ)
40:26 - Alvin Goodwin (AU)
41:50 - Don Melrose (NZ)
29:18 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
33:37 - Elaine Platt (NZ)
40:02 - Joan Mallory (AU)
1990 38:46 - Don Melrose (NZ)
39:19 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
40:40 - T Boyle (NZ)
27:34 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
28:39 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
34:39 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 30:19 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
30:48 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no third place
not contested
1984 39:35 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
42:44 - Jack Pennington (AU)
43:08 - Jack McGuigan (NZ)
1:04:06 - Stella Murnane (AU)
1:07:37 - Trixie Smith (NZ)
no third place
1982 20:41 - George McGrath (AU)
22:13 - Hugh Clark (NZ)
22:54 - Charlie Jelley (NZ)
not contested
  M65 W65
2019 32:41 - Yassinne Belaabed (AU)
32:42 - Graham Durant (AU)
32:43 - Ron Schwebel (AU)
40:37 - Kathy Sims (AU)
42:41 - Liz Lowther (AU)
no third place
2018 34:46 - Tony McManus (NZ)
35:20 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
37:50 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
40:54 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
44:33 - Kathy Sims (AU)
53:21 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2015 34:26 - John Walton (AU)
34:42 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
37:44 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
39:47 - Loris Reed (NZ)
40:01 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
46:26 - Evelyn King (NZ)
2014 35:22 - Robbie Costmeyer (AU)
36:36 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
36:54 - Jeff Walker (AU)
39:14 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
39:42 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
43:12 - Ros Lowe (AU)
2012 35:58 - Michael Walker (AU)
39:10 - Michael Bond (NZ)
40:19 - George White (AU)
38:42 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
46:38 - Tulip McRoy (NZ)
no third place
2010 33:27 - Peter Sandery (AU)
36:23 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
39:31 - David Close (AU)
41:12 - Tiare Lund (NZ)
42:07 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
45:19 - Betty Menzies (AU)
2008 31:30 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
32:51 - Peter Sandery (AU)
36:00 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
45:26 - Rosalind Holgate (AU)
45:47 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
49:03 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
2006 33:22 - Walter Hume (NZ)
34:19 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
36:29 - John Caughley (NZ)
44:43 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
52:57 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
no third place
2004 40:09 - Frank Rogers (AU)
42:37 - Raymond Waters (NZ)
45:18 - George Caddie (NZ)
44:09 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
52:48 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
1:01:19 - Denise Collin (NZ)
2002 30:54 - Colin McLeod (AU)
34:54 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
35:15 - Roy Stanway (AU)
42:18 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
43:11 - Anne Young (AU)
56:37 - Adella Mitchell (AU)
2000 36:28 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
37:20 - Robert Chapman (AU)
37:30 - Barry Cook (AU)
48:17 - June Miles (NZ)
51:04 - Joan Stubbing (AU)
no third place
1998 32:00 - John Downey (NZ)
32:32 - Keith Lodge (AU)
33:38 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
46:31 - Margarette Sutton (NZ)
49:31 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
no third place
1996 42:13 - Hector Mein (NZ)
44:08 - P Thomas (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1994 40:12 - John Eccles (NZ)
41:48 - Peter Thomas (NZ)
42:20 - Ray Kemp (AU)
36:59 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
40:35 - Jewel McCrae (NZ)
43:26 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
1992 41:45 - John Eccles (NZ)
44:02 - Bert Vanasche (NZ)
47:13 - Joe Idris Jones (NZ)
32:48 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
36:43 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
40:07 - Jewel McCrae (NZ)
1990 37:18 - John Eccles (NZ)
38:11 - R Hughes (AU)
41:12 - B Wade (NZ)
44:44 - Pamela Spiers (NZ)
48:10 - M Varrasche (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 38:13 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 44:23 - Alan Burgoyne (AU)
44:24 - Ted McDonald (AU)
48:48 - John Bennett (AU)
not contested
1982 26:02 - Clem Green (NZ)
28:37 - Frank Plant (NZ)
29:26 - Andy Smith (AU)
not contested
  M70 W70
2019 26:34 - Brian Warren (NZ)
26:37 - John Walton (AU)
26:59 - John Sheer (AU)
28:30 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
34:30 - Irene Davey (AU)
37:50 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2018 28:53 - Kevin Solomon (AU)
29:47 - Michael Bond (NZ)
33:53 - Alan Jones (NZ)
30:52 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
33:25 - Gillian Young (AU)
33:48 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
2015 35:58 - Michael Bond (NZ)
36:45 - Peter Sandery (AU)
38:38 - George White (AU)
not contested
2014 34:30 - Peter Sandery (AU)
37:45 - Ralph Bennett (AU)
40:53 - David Close (AU)
36:20 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
45:52 - Mary Campbell (AU)
no third place
2012 35:51 - Peter Sandery (AU)
40:36 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
53:10 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
57:06 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
59:14 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no third place
2010 45:25 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
45:59 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
47:25 - Ray Waters (NZ)
47:34 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
47:38 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
no third place
2008 36:22 - Colin McLeod (AU)
40:51 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
42:15 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
45:56 - Ann Jones (NZ)
55:38 - Anne Young (AU)
1:03:42 - Theresa Jones (AU)
2006 35:06 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
36:01 - Ron Stevens (NZ)
36:41 - Frank Rogers (AU)
not contested
2004 41:35 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
43:10 - Brian Keown (NZ)
46:09 - Len Wilson (NZ)
53:20 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 39:06 - Keith Lodge (AU)
40:08 - Ron Young (AU)
44:56 - Roger Dorier (NC)
43:40 - Shirley Young (AU)
49:26 - Corrie DeGroot (AU)
no third place
2000 41:05 - John Eccles (NZ)
49:37 - Roger Dorier (NC)
no third place
not contested
1998 35:35 - John Eccles (NZ)
46:20 - Del King [IE]
46:55 - Norman Goldstein [IE]
50:01 - Eddie Numan [IE]
no second or third place
43:23 - Nan Little (NZ)
48:17 - Agness Acott (NZ)
1:01:28 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
1996 39:14 - John Eccles (NZ)
51:59 - J Jones (NZ)
no third place
47:22 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
48:10 - L Warman (NZ)
no third place
1994 43:23 - James Frazer (AU)
43:48 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
44:19 - Joe Jones (NZ)
not contested
1992 53:34 - Ray Oughton (AU)
57:47 - Murray McRae (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1990 54:53 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 46:17 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
5435 - Fred Burgoyne (AU)
56:45 - John Brown (AU)
1:17:47 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
further results not available
1982 23:45 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M75 W75
2019 27:01 - Jim Langford (AU)
29:58 - Michael Bond (NZ)
30:18 - Peter Sandery (AU)
32:57 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
no second or third place
2018 32:01 - Peter Sandery (AU)
38:52 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
40:13 - Bob Schickert (AU)
not contested
2015 49:50 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
56:23 - George Caddie (NZ)
1:03:01 - John Hines (NZ)
1:16:38 - Maggie Roberts (AU)
no second or third place
2014 51:49 - Colin Trengrove (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 45:45 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
49:12 - George Caddie (NZ)
53:21 - Ray Waters (NZ)
1:10:19 - Anne Young (AU)
1:12:36 - Lucy Fraser (NZ)
no third place
2010 52:18 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
no second or third place
1:03:04 - Joan Mallory (AU)
no second or third place
2008 40:25 - Roy Stanway (AU)
42:36 - David Padget (AU)
43:52 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
1:05:06 - Joan Mallory (AU)
no second or third place
2006 37:40 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AU)
40:28 - Hector Mein (NZ)
40:53 - Stan Gawler (NZ)
58:45 - Shirley Brasher (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 1:08:50 - Norman Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
1:04:30 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2002 53:15 - Henry Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 45:57 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
47:20 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no third place
not contested
1998 43:31 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
44:50 - Charlie Jelley (NZ)
no third place
1:14:40 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 59:36 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 52:02 - Frank Cox (NZ)
1:01:42 - L Foulser (AU)
no third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 42:45 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 1:02:41 - Syd Hesketh (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 28:42 - Syd Hesketh (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
2019 32:43 - Michael Juckes (AU)
41:45 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
41:46 - Morland Smith (AU)
1:13:41 - Pamela Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2018 41:47 - Morland Smith (AU)
no second or third place
58:23 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:04:23 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 58:38 - David Padget (AU)
1:04:19 - Michael Browne (NZ)
no third place
1:03:25 - Clasina Van der veeken (NZ)
1:13:54 - Joan Mallory (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:00:47 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
1:07:37 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 55:49 - Don Edmundson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 57:51 - Clem Green (NZ)
1:08:23 - Ted Wooding (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 1:09:23 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:03:09 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
2019 45:31 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested 52:30 - Clasina Van der veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 53:42 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 1:14:00 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 1:30:39 - Eric De Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019