Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Triple Jump

The Triple Jump is an event with an interesting history. It was created from interpretations of the history of ancient Olympic games, where inconceivably long jumps were assumed to have come from a series of jumps but the descriptions could as easily have been artistic license. In the modern Olympic games, the event has been contested since their inception in 1896 for men and from 1996 for women.

To be valid for a record, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

Performances without legal wind readings that would otherwise be records are marked [IW] or [NWI]. Records may be recorded in shorter than winning jumps if wind conditions allow it.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF - Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 13.70 - Russell Sarah (AU) 1982 11.36 - Veronique Boyer (FP) 2008
NZ Rec 13.55 - B Booker (2005) 10.67 - T Genge (1993)
WLG Rec 11.31 - Mark Macfarlane 9.32 - P Workman
2019 9.25 - James Stewart (AU)
9.24 - Tim Johnstone (AU)
no third place
9.16 - Dash Newington [IE]
9.09 - Brenda Ashley
no second or third place
2018 not contested 9.45 - Sophanna Parsons (NZ)
8.62 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no third place
2015 not contested 8.73 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no second or third place
2014 11.03 - Dennis Langford (NZ)
10.01 - Jamie Muscat (AU)
9.05 - Chris Timewell (AU
9.37 - Montse Ros (AU)
8.90 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no third place
2012 11.84 - Geoff Gibbons (AU)
11.02 - Travis Venema (AU)
8.30 - Chris Timewell (AU)
4.15 - Vanessa Beddie (AU)
no second or third place
2010 11.42 - Travis Venema (AU)
no second or third place
11.20 - Veronique Boyer (FP)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 11.36 - Veronique Boyer (FP)
9.54 - Ranell Hobson (AU)
no third place
2006 10.83 - John Turner (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 11.00 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
no second or third place
9.11 - Rosemary Clarke (AU)
no second or third place
1998 not contested 10.85 - Marie Kay (AU)
9.74 - Rosemary Clarke (AU)
7.74 - Kerry Halls (AU)
1996 not contested not contested
1994 9.83 - William Doney (NZ)
7.27 - Chanda Singh (FJ)
no third place
not contested
1992 11.47 - Robert Foote (NFK)
11.41 - Peter Ireland (AU)
10.86 - William Doney (NZ)
5.50 - Aline Martin (AU)
no second or third place
1990 not contested 9.27 - W Brown (NZ)
8.95 - L Cate (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 10.58 - S Kobayashi (SAM)
9.45 - L Slade (SAM)
no third place
not contested
1984 12.24 - Allan McGown (AU)
12.00 - Peter Lambert (AU)
11.64 - James Edwin (NZ)
not contested
1982 13.70 - R Sarah (AU)
12.15 - Filimoni Tikoimua (FJ)
11.55 - L Qalo (FJ)
not contested
  M40 W40
CR 12.31 - Kevin Todd (NZ) 1990 10.59 - Julie Brims (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 13.30 - K Simpson (1987) 10.55 - Lyn Osmers (2002)
WLG Rec 11.13 - Kelvin Berryman 8.13 - Lynne Plimmer (2008)
2019 12.08 - Brad Krawczyk (AU)
12.06 - Leigh Harlow (AU)
9.91 - Ashush Rana (AU)
8.55 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
8.50 - Les-Lee Reid (AU)
6.01 - Kay Heinecke (AU)
2018 10.73 - Travis Venema (AU)
7.96 - Gavin White (AU)
no third place
8.51 - Kylea Gough (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 8.20 - Andrea Marshall (AU)
7.08 - Erin Quirke (CK)
6.38 - Selina Ellis (AU)
2014 11.98 - Rob Lehmann (AU)
8.09 - Rodney Watson (AU)
no third place
8.81 - Toni Phillips (AU)
8.47 - Kelly Rosas (AU)
7.50 - Maria Cimino (AU)
2012 10.14 - David Chisholm (AU)
no second or third place
8.77 - Joanne Owen (NZ)
7.07 - Raewyn Grigg (NZ)
6.31 - Regina Crouch (AU)
2010 not contested 8.41 - Michelle McFadyen (AU)
7.94 - Althea Mackie (NZ)
no third place
2008 10.76 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
10.74 - Paul Harris (NZ)
9.28 - Gary Free (AU)
not contested
2006 not contested 10.59 - Julie Brims (AU)
8.81 - Delia Baldock (AU)
no third place
2004 10.08 - Paul Daborn (NZ)
9.32 - Mike Carr (CK)
9.05 - Casper Mateariki (CK)
10.53 - Marie Kay (AU)
10.37 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
9.18 - Elizabeth Williams (AU)
2002 10.79 - Stephen Burden (NZ)
9.91 - Warwick Nelson (AU)
7.59 - Ganga Prasad (AU)
9.31 - Rosemary Clarke (AU)
8.75 - Sharon Gibbins (AU)
no third place
2000 11.07 - Kevin Matthews (AU)
8.87 - Peter Searle (AU)
8.12 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
7.94 - Yvonne Mullins (AU)
6.22 - Melanie Watson (NZ)
no third place
1998 10.43 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
8.89 - William Doney (NZ)
8.55 - David McGreggor (NZ)
9.31 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
8.47 - Joanne Andersen (NZ)
7.96 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1996 not contested not contested
1994 11.93 - Christopher Strange (NZ)
8.54 - Allen Andersen (NZ)
no third place
9.31 - Joanne Andersen (NZ)
7.93 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
5.15 - Aline Martin (AU)
1992 10.64 - Doug Pease (AU)
10.14 - Brian Witty (AU)
10.06 - Jack Buckingham (AU)
10.12 - Eileen Hindle (AU)
8.98 - Joan Merrilees (NZ)
8.50 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
1990 12.31 - K Todd (NZ)
12.21 - N Peters (AU)
10.83 - George Simpson (NZ)
8.90 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
8.81 - S Priestley (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 7.40 - T Sailele (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 11.75 - Garry Donaldson (AU)
10.58 - Laurie McGregor (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1982 11.72 - J Wunder (AU)
10.96 - Laurie McGregor (NZ)
9.05 - L Rokoua (FJ)
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 12.05 - Stephen McKee (NZ) 2006 10.68 - Marie Kay (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 12.40 - Stephen McKee (2006) 10.15 - Anne Hunter (1997)
WLG Rec 11.15 - Gary Rawson (2006) 9.44 - Penny Hunt
2019 5.82 - EJ Davie (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 9.73 - Dave Chisholm (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 11.07 - Paul Pryse (AU)
10.81 - Rob Italia (AU)
9.60 - David Chisholm (AU)
8.80 - Rachel Little (AU)
7.16 - Robyn Smith (AU)
no third place
2012 10.99 - Rod Plimmer (NZ)
10.86 - Serge Beckers [IE]
9.26 - Shane Harris (NZ)
8.17 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
8.52 - Delia Baldock (AU)
7.26 - Penny Reid (NZ)
no third place
2010 10.93 - Irving Harris (NA)
10.90 - Matthew Muell (AU)
no third place
7.60 - Pareina Mokoroa-Tangata (CK)
no second or third place
2008 10.93 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
10.82 - Matthew Muell (AU)
9.57 - Callum McInnes (AU)
7.92 - Angelina Crowther (AU)
5.85 - Annette Wilson (AU)
no third place
2006 12.05 - Stephen McKee (NZ)
8.75 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
no third place
10.68 - Marie Kay (AU)
7.68 - Julie Judd (NZ)
no third place
2004 7.22 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
5.28 - William Doney (NZ)
no third place
5.88 - Melanie Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 11.91 - John Creek (AU)
9.24 - Rob Hopcroft (AU)
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested 8.06 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
5.49 - Joy Marsh (AU)
no third place
1998 9.71 - Paul Sharland (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 11.19 - Noel Peters (AU)
no second or third place
8.20 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
6.43 - Beverley Church (NZ)
no third place
1994 11.23 - Murray Andersen (NZ)
11.20 - Aporosa Tamaniveli (NZ)
no third place
8.92 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
7.64 - Rhondda Dundas (AU)
7.61 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
1992 10.29 - Aporosa Tamaniveli (NZ)
9.24 - Rod Tiney (NZ)
8.74 - Graeme McColl (NZ)
9.32 - Jenny Senior (NZ)
7.01 - Erica Mercer (AU)
no third place
1990 10.72 - Lance Smith (NZ)
10.60 - N Toy (NZ)
9.93 - G Whitmore (NZ)
9.44 - Christine Battersby (AU)
7.88 - L Hamilton (AU)
6.46 - I Hansen (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 12.00 - Rodney Stone (AU)
11.77 - Kenneth Priestley (AU)
11.21 - Stan Bennett (AU)
not contested
1982 11.50 - John Sturzaker (AU)
11.05 - J Dwyer (AU)
no third place
not contested
  M50 W50
CR 11.25 - Stephen Burden (NZ) 2012 9.54 - Helen Searle (AU) 1990
NZ Rec 11.56 - Stephen McKee (2010) 9.27 - Anne Hunter (1998)
WLG Rec 11.05 - Gary Rawson 7.43 - P Scholes
2019 10.26 - Rod Plimmer (NZ)
10.06 - Anthony Howlett (AU)
no third place
8.03 - Maree Ashcroft (AU)
no second or third place
2018 9.73 - Dave Chisholm (AU)
no second or third place
8.67 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
no second or third place
2015 7.78 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
5.76 - George Jankowski (AU)
no third place
7.65 - Elena Vinogradova (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 10.14 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
10.08 - Warren Peters (AU)
7.31 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
8.73 - Catherine McCloskey (AU)
no second or third place
2012 11.25 - Stephen Burden (NZ)
10.74 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
7.74 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
not contested
2010 8.12 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
8.11 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
7.08 - Norman White (AU)
6.46 - Yvonne Mullins (AU)
no second or third place
2008 9.70 - Grant Stewart (AU)
8.75 - Geoff Bramley (AU)
7.37 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
7.83 - Denise Quinn (AU)
7.63 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
6.99 - Takau Moeka'a (CK)
2006 7.63 - David Lobb (CK)
no second or third place
7.82 - Noeline Burden (CK)
7.52 - Birgit Steltner (NZ)
6.41 - Takau Moeka’a (CK)
2004 10.79 - Terry Hicks (AU)
9.35 - Ed Archibald (NZ)
8.54 - David Lobb (CK)
7.31 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
6.72 - Elizabeth Radley (AU)
no third place
2002 10.90 - Noel Peters (AU)
9.73 - Jack Buckingham (AU)
9.19 - John Neale (AU)
10.37 [IW] - Margaret Taylor (AU)
7.77 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
6.48 - Beverley Church (NZ)
2000 9.53 - Peter Lambert (AU)
7.95 - Peter Clark (AU)
no third place
8.07 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
6.13 - Beverley Church (NZ)
no third place
1998 11.06 - Noel Peters (AU)
10.41 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
10.29 - Ian Sims (NZ)
7.04 - Alison Duncan (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 7.37 - R Nerac (FP)
no second or third place
7.09 - Raewyn Rooney (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 11.02 - Lance Smith (NZ)
10.24 - Filimoni Tikoimua (FJ)
9.16 - Roy Petrie (NZ)
8.50 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
7.07 - Erica Mercer (AU)
7.03 - Raewyn Rooney (NZ)
1992 10.52 - Lance Smith (NZ)
10.25 - Filimoni Tikoimua (FJ)
7.06 - Kurt Barnes (NMI)
7.10 - Val Babe (NZ)
6.79 - Helen Searle (AU)
6.12 - Margaret Nunn (AU)
1990 9.62 - Norm Richards (AU)
8.93 - S Robinson (NZ)
8.64 - Roy Petrie (NZ)
9.54 - Helen Searle (AU)
7.49 - Val Hood (NZ)
6.61 - M Nunn (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 11.12 - John Sturzaker (AU)
9.76 - Roy Bennett (NZ)
9.52 - Roy McQuade (AU)
not contested
1982 10.88 - A Cox (AU)
10.15 - Ted Eden (AU)
9.95 - R Bennett (NZ)
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 12.22 - Clay Tompkins (AU) 2008 8.87 - Anne Hunter (NZ) 2006
NZ Rec 11.55 - Trevor Walker (2019) 9.00 - Anne Hunter (2003)
WLG Rec 10.43 - William MacIntyre (1988) 8.27 - Veronica Gould
2019 10.76 - Stephen Burden (NZ)
7.41 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
7.00 - Trevor Scott (AU)
8.85 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
no second or third place
2018 9.84 - Mark Lett (NZ)
9.33 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
no third place
8.30 - Lyn Osmers (NZ)
7.51 - Alison Newall (NZ)
7.47 - Delia Baldock (AU)
2015 10.15 - Seelan Ramiah (NZ)
9.96 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
8.73 - Glen Dunne (AU)
6.96 - Alison Newall (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 9.16 - Paul Olsson (AU)
8.07 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
no third place
7.21 - Rosamund Woodburn (AU)
no second or third place
2012 not contested 6.79 - Birgit Steltner (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 9.44 - Eric Mielle (NC)
8.12 - David Lobb (CK)
no third place
9.12 - Anna Wlodarczyk [IE]
7.45 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
7.01 - Birgit Steltner (NZ)
6.71 - Atinata Bishop (CK)
2008 12.22 - Clay Tompkins (AU)
8.85 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
8.58 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
7.13 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
6.80 - Loraine Baron (AU)
no third place
2006 9.41 - Ross McBeth (NZ)
9.32 - Peter Lambert (AU)
no third place
8.87 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
7.38 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
7.14 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
2004 10.12 - Noel Peters (AU)
9.69 - Ross McBeth (NZ)
8.26 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
8.70 - Janet Jarvis (AU)
7.77 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
5.73 - Beverley Church (NZ)
2002 9.36 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
9.27 - Garry Maher (AU)
8.32 - Alan Foot (AU)
no third place
8.50 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 9.46 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
not contested
7.63 - Nyala Marsh (AU)
7.12 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
6.94 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
1998 10.91 - Neville McIntyre (AU)
10.60 - Lance Smith (NZ)
10.40 - Graeme Noden (AU)
8.05 - Nyala Millar (AU)
7.42 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
7.01 - Barbara Bird (NZ)
1996 10.31 - Lionel Low (FJ)
8.38 - W Owen (NZ)
no third place
7.52 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
7.40 - L Hinton (NZ)
no third place
1994 10.03 - Graeme Noden (AU)
no second or third place
7.96 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
7.63 - Lilian Hinton (NZ)
7.18 - Christine Dickie (AU)
1992 7.33 - Les Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
8.59 - Dorothy Whittam (AU)
8.22 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
7.22 - Lilian Hinton (NZ)
1990 8.67 - J Liascos (AU)
7.78 - Jim Blair (NZ)
no third place
7.56 - Colleen Brunker (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 11.23 - Kenneth McConnell (AU)
9.95 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
9.55 - Gordon Gourley (AU)
not contested
1982 10.63 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
10.59 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
9.19 - F Copeman (NZ)
not contested
  M60 W60
CR 10.40 - Pat Timings (NZ) 1990 9.22 - Margaret Taylor (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 10.44 - W Fenton (1981)
10.44 - Pat Timings (1991)
8.73 - Shirley Peterson (1991)
WLG Rec 10.17 - William MacIntyre 7.76 - Colleena Blair
2019 not contested 7.61 - Aggie Boxall (NZ)
6.90 - Jill Taylor (AU)
no third place
2018 8.25 - Barry Smith (NZ)
6.93 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
4.13 - Don Garland (NZ)
6.46 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 8.04 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
7.45 - David Lobb (CK)
no third place
6.96 - Jill Taylor (AU)
6.73 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
6.36 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2014 7.75 - David Lobb (CK)
6.59 - John Neale (AU)
6.28 - Karl Heinrich Teabuge (NA)
6.89 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
6.52 - Loraine Baron (AU)
5.26 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2012 8.03 - William Carr (AU)
7.79 - David Lobb (CK)
no third place
9.02 - Margaret Taylor (AU)
7.42 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
5.34 - Gail Dryland (NZ)
2010 9.21 - Noel Peters (AU)
8.33 - William Carr (AU)
7.95 - Andy Olah (CK)
7.79 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
6.65 - Loraine Baron (AU)
no third place
2008 9.54 - Noel Peters (AU)
8.79 - Ross McBeth (NZ)
7.08 - Stanley Miller (AU)
9.22 - Margaret Taylor (AU)
3.97 - Betty Hawken (AU)
no third place
2006 9.60 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
7.59 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
no second or third place
7.07 - Nyla Waite (AU)
4.92 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2004 8.92 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
6.39 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
6.21 - Lynn Schickert (AU)
no second or third place
2002 9.98 - Jim Poulter (AU)
9.84 - Lionel Low (FJ)
9.80 Graeme Noden (AU)
8.08 - Nyala Millar (AU)
7.29 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
6.54 - Barbara Bird (NZ)
2000 9.80 - Lionel Low (FJ)
6.43 - Bryan Slattery (NZ)
6.12 - Roly Letham (NZ)
6.51 - Barbara Bird (NZ)
6.45 - Christine Dickie (AU)
6.41 - Marie Slattery (NZ)
1998 9.07 - Peter Berry (AU)
8.89 - Les Williams (NZ)
8.53 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
7.89 - Mavis Carter (NZ)
4.41 - Iris Bishop (NZ)
no third place
1996 8.92 - Les Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
5.43 - Iris Bishop (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 8.36 - Colin O'Brien (NZ)
8.16 - Jim Blair (NZ)
7.07 - Charlie Bishop (NZ)
6.99 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 8.80 - Colin O'Brien (NZ)
8.72 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
8.06 - Jim Blair (NZ)
7.41 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
7.07 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
5.77 - Olive Webb (AU)
1990 10.40 - P Timings (NZ)
9.77 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
9.33 - J Soutar (AU)
8.37 - Shirley Peterson (NZ)
7.25 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
6.70 - Beryl Vine (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 10.25 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
8.84 - Werner Widera (AU)
8.83 - John Sweet (AU)
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M65 W65
CR 9.45 - Geoff Shaw (AU) 2015 7.14 - Lois Anderson (NZ) 2014
NZ Rec 9.32 - Ian Sim (2014) 9.03 - Shirley  Peterson (1993)
WLG Rec 9.22 - William  MacIntyre (1994) 7.30 - Colleena Blair
2019 8.79 - Barry Gibbs [IE]
7.65 - David Lobb (CK)
6.25 - Clyde Riddch (AU)
no third place
7.90 - Carol Davis (AU)
7.11 - Maureen Keshwar (AU)
5.07 - Liz Neubauer (AU)
2018 7.55 - David Lobb (CK)
7.11 - Des Phillips (NZ)
no third place
6.97 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
4.63 - Liz Neubauer (AU)
no third place
2015 9.45 - Geoff Shaw (AU)
7.77 - Ian Cole (AU)
7.45 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
not contested
2014 8.99 - Geoff Shaw (AU)
8.05 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
8.03 - Ian Cole (AU)
7.14 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
6.81 - Jean Hampson (AU)
no third place
2012 8.72 - David Anstiss (NZ)
8.52 - Ross McBeth (NZ)
7.47 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
7.12 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 7.65 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
not contested
7.07 - Jean Hampson (AU)
5.51 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2008 7.04 - Ron Munro (AU)
5.16 - Tamarua Herman (CK)
4.15 - Noel Donohoe (AU)
5.62 - Glen Watts (AU)
5.50 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2006 9.31 - Spencer Herft (AU)
9.30 - Graeme Noden (AU)
8.26 - Don Chambers (AU)
4.90 - Yvonne Hines (AU)
no second or third place
2004 8.10 - Les Williams (NZ)
6.26 - Allan Wood (AU)
6.00 - Lionel Low (FJ)
not contested
2002 8.36 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
6.25 - Nino Stankovio (AU)
no third place
not contested
2000 8.54 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
8.10 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
= Tony Tolhurst (NZ)
5.87 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 8.35 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
5.80 - Charles Bishop (NZ)
no third place
7.00 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
6.90 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no third place
1996 7.03 - Charles Bishop (NZ)
no second or third place
7.09 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 9.19 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
8.41 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
7.25 - Leonard Childs (AU)
not contested
1992 8.90 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
8.37 - James Whistler (AU)
7.59 - Charlie Rann (AU)
not contested
1990 8.10 - M McKay (AU)
7.84 - J Sweet (AU)
7.12 - K Swindells (NZ)
6.80 - Gwen Davidson (AU)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 8.16 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 8.38 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
7.47 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
1982 8.50 - W Fenton (NZ)
8.01 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 9.07 - Ian Sim (NZ) 2018 6.84 - Frances Bayler (NZ) 2010
NZ Rec 9.16 - David Anstiss (2015) 7.87 - Shirley Peterson (1999)
WLG Rec 8.59 - William MacIntyre (1999) 6.38 - Colleena Blair
2019 8.47 - John Searle (AU)
8.34 - David Anstiss (NZ)
7.15 - Des Phillips (NZ)
7.77 - Margaret Taylor (AU)
7.16 - Margraet Crooke (NZ)
5.47 - Brenda Painter (AU)
2018 9.07 - Ian Sim (NZ)
8.99 - David Anstiss (NZ)
7.25 - Ian Cole (AU)
6.79 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
6.75 - Margaret Crooke (NZ)
5.59 - Brenda Painter (AU)
2015 7.00 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
6.65 - Stanley Miller (AU)
6.15 - Mike Shepherd (NZ)
no third place
6.23 - Jean Hampson (AU)
5.82 - Fran Harris (AU)
4.34 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
2014 7.49 - Stanley Miller (AU)
7.14 - Peter Boyle (AU)
7.24 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
no third place
6.22 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
5.30 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2012 6.92 - Bruce Clarke (NZ)
no second or third place
6.46 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
6.01 - Fran Harris (AU)
6.01 - Jill Sherburn (NZ)
2010 7.90 - Donald Chambers (AU)
7.07 - Ron Munro (NZ)
no third place
6.90 [IW} - Frances Bayler (NZ)
6.78 - Glen Watts (NZ)
no third place
2008 8.76 - Graeme Noden (AU)
8.02 - Donald Chambers (AU)
7.56 - Les Williams (NZ)
4.76 - Yvonne Hines (AU)
no second or third place
2006 7.27 - Tony Tolhurst (NZ)
6.91 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no third place
6.13 - Marie Slattery (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2002 7.85 - Wyvern Burke (AU)
6.17 - Wesley Heywood (AU)
no third place
5.85 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 8.33 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
7.87 - James O'Donnell (AU)
no third place
5.07 - Beryl Vine (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 8.98 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
4.69 - Clarence Leong (NZ)
no third place
6.06 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 6.60 - L Childs (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested 5.64 - Angie Sole (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 5.46 - William Tunaley (AU)
5.00 - George Knott (AU)
no third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 8.34 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU) 2002 5.79 - Gwen Davidson (AU) 2000
NZ Rec 7.66 - William MacIntyre (2004) 6.95 - Shirley Peterson (2003)
WLG Rec 7.66 - William MacIntyre (2004) 5.08 - Colleena Blair
2019 not contested 6.16 - Ruth Johnson (AU)
5.84 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
4.78 - Frances Harris (AU)
2018 not contested 5.83 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
4.59 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2015 7.35 - David Clive (AU)
4.68 - Allan Wood (AU)
no third place
6.24 - Frances Bayler (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 7.50 - Donald Chambers (AU)
6.67 - Edward Boyle (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 6.51 - Les Williams (NZ)
6.36 - Tony Tolhurst (NZ)
no third place
5.01 - Constance Larmour (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 6.26 - Colin O'Brien (NZ)
no second or third place
4.52 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 6.93 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no second or third place
4.88 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2004 4.71 - Clarence Leong (NZ)
no second or third place
5.44 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 8.34 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
6.87 - Max McKay (AU)
no third place
5.17 - Shirley Brasher (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 5.97 - Stan Stankovic (AU)
no second or third place
5.79 - Gwen Davidson (AU)
no second or third place
1998 5.21 - Ken Swindells (NZ)
5.00 - Dennis Sibley (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 5.43 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 5.30 - Vic Adamson (NZ)
no second or third place
5.58 - Rosaline Sale (NZ)
no second or third place
1990 7.10 - John Mowatt-Wilson (NZ)
6.21 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 6.08 - George Simpson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 7.30 - Leo Coffey (AU) 2012 5.05 -  Ruth Frith (AU) 1992
NZ Rec 6.75 - Ron Johnson (2012) 5.52 - Shirley Peterson (2010)
WLG Rec 6.35 - Bernie Kaiser no record
2019 5.05 - Allan Wood (AU)
4.59 - Jagjit Kathurua (NZL)
no third place
6.64 - Miriam Cudmore (AU)
no second or third place
2018 5.57 - Brian Toomey (NZ)
5.28 - Allan Wood (AU)
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 4.59 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2012 7.30 - Leo Coffey (AU)
5.58 - Rad Leovic (AU)
5.51 - Hector Mein (NZ)
4.60 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 4.70 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2004 5.74 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 3.27 - Fred Watson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 4.51 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 5.16 - Stanley Hogg (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 4.80 - Stanley Hogg (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested 5.05 - Ruth Frith (AU)
no second or third place
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 5.34 - Ron Johnson (NZ) 2018 no record
NZ Rec 5.58 - Ron Johnson (2018) 4.66 - Angie Sole (2001)
WLG Rec 4.92 - Jim Blair (2016) no record
2019 6.40 - Radnaa Tseren [IE]
not contested
not contested
2018 5.34 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
4.47 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 4.32 - Alistair Mackay (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 3.58 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 3.96 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 4.75 - Ray Frith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019