Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
(Retired) Road Races

The half marathon was not offered as an event until 1994 (unless in 1988, for which no results have been found) but did not become a part of the regular programme until 1998.

Prior to 1998, road races were featured but the distances were set to fit what options were more easily adaptable for the host city.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

  M35 W35
1996 15km:
1:08.4 - J Kerneves (FP)
1:10.4 - M Lord (FJ)
no third place
15km:
1:24.5 - C Wenger (FP)
no second or third place
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
59:14 - Ian Martin (NZ)
1:07:50 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
1:08:24 - Etienne Rousselot (NC)
16km:
1:07:39 - Vicky Adams (NZ)
1:16:08 - Lynnda McMahon (NZ)
no third place
1990 10km:
34:21 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
34:43 - R Kain (NZ)
35:34 - I Martin (NZ)
10km:
35:38 - C Gobby (AU)
38:38 - L Calver (NZ)
38:50 - M Christophers (NZ)
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
36:08 - D French (FJ)
38:18 - M Malaita (SAM)
40:46 - Y Kawasaki (SAM)
10km:
48:26 - K French (FJ)
no second or third place
1984 10km:
31:13.7 - Garry Hand (AU)
31:57.94 - Horst Wegner (AU)
32:15.78 - John Bell (AU)
10km:
39:01.91 - Mabel Mitchell (AU)
39:53.27 - Jo Cullen (AU)
40:11.0 - Pat Sedman (AU)
1982 16.5km:
51:28 - Trevor Pearce (AU)
1:03:02 - Peter Collins (FJ)
1:09:36 - Frank Thompson (FJ)
8.5km:
32:32 - Glenys Jones (NZ)
36:48 - Fay Reynolds (NZ)
no third place
  M40 W40
1996 not contested 15km:
1:15.3 - S Greathead (AU)
1:59.3 - V Leau (FP)
no third place
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
57:42 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
59:28 - Phil Ferris (NZ)
1:00:42 - Malcolm Clark (NZ)
16km:
1:11:42 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
1:15:56 - Catherine Haney (AU)
1:22:45 - Mary Cavanagh (NZ)
1990 10km:
32;47 - T Green (NZ)
33:13 - R Nicol (NZ)
33:27 - D Bissett (NZ)
10km:
39:14 - B Smith (NZ)
39:17 - A Coleman (AU)
40:34 - T McRoy (NZ)
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
38:48 - A Minson (SAM)
41:42 - Peter Woodham (NZ)
no third place
10km:
43:45 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
44:08 - D Siepman (AU)
no third place
1984 10km:
32:54.29 - Frank Green (AU)
33:05 - Alan Wilson (AU)
34:17 - James Hennessey (AU)
10km:
36:25.50 - Dot Browne (AU)
42:38 - Joanne Yabbsley (AU)
42:40 - Cynthia Cameron (AU)
1982 16.5km:
50:05 - John Robinson (NZ)
51:59 - Ron Fisher (AU)
53:08 - Doug Dixey (NZ)
8.5km:
29:08 - Dot Browne (AU)
30:57 - Val Robinson (NZ)
33:58 - Gwen Humphrey (AU)
  M45 W45
1996 15km:
1:00.1 - M Clark (NZ)
1:14.2 - Willie Bowmar (NZ)
1:24.6 - P Conder (NZ)
15km:
1:11.4 - Sue Waru (NZ)
1:28.5 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
no third place
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
58:19 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
58:28 - Rod Sutherland (NZ)
58:55 - Eric Greaves (AU)
16km:
1:10:39 - Roberta Marshall (NZ)
1:11:11 - Olive De Ridder (NZ)
1:22:14 - Marie Lenting (NZ)
1990 10km:
35:01 - M Guepy (NZ)
35:07 - N Turner (NZ)
35:58 - R Barker (NZ)
10km:
39:56 - R Warburton (NZ)
41:05 - S Fleck (AU)
44:$3 - C Herbert (AU)
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
35:46 - J Seymon (AU)
37:52 - Peter Watts (NZ)
40:45 - A Compain (FJ)
not contested
1984 10km:
33:11.63 - Ala Bradford (AU)
33:14.96 - Edward Paulin (AU)
33:19.32 - Brian Watson (NZ)
10km:
41:20.50 - Paula Ryan (AU)
41:54 - Norma Ducker (AU)
44:02 - Anne Callaghan (AU)
1982 16.5km:
56:12 - Lindsay Roesler (NZ)
59:27 - Trevor Fulcher (NZ)
59:33 - John Dwyer (AU)
8.5km:
35:52 - Sandy Richardson (NZ)
37:25 - Judy Cornish (NZ)
no third place
  M50 W50
1996 15km:
1:00.3 - W Wells (NZ)
1:16.4 - J Parisse (FP)
1:17.5 - E Teriivaie (FP)
not contested
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
57:42 - Alan Bradford (AU)
1:02:04 - Michael Ryan (NZ)
1:02:35 - Barry Fry (AU)
16km:
1:17:10 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
1:20:22 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
1:20:56 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
1990 10km:
34:31 - A Davis (NZ)
35:43 - J Berther (NZ)
36:08 - G Regtien (NZ)
10km:
43:13 - D Rogers (NZ)
44:39 - O Shanks (NZ)
44:30 - A Jones (NZ)
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
39:06 - Clarrie Reece (NZ)
42:30 - C Hines (NZ)
44:39 - J Silcock (AU)
not contested
1984 10km:
35:14.90 - Bruce Longmore (AU)
35:37.90 - Ramon McLean (NZ)
36:08.0 - Ken Patterson (AU)
10km:
41:00.60 - Jean Albury (AU)
44:18 - Shirley Young (AU)
48:49 - Peta Croft (AU)
1982 16.5km:
58:35 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
1:07:11 - Ren Davenport (NZ)
1:14:37 - Jim Cornish (NZ)
not contested
  M55 W55
1996 15km:
1:04.5 - J Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
15km:
1:42.2 - D Collin (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
1:01.53 - J Seymon (AU)
1:04:56 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
1:07:07 - Peter Kors (NZ)
16km:
1:15:06 - Pauline Hewitt (NZ)
1:18:03 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
1:40:40 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
1990 10km:
36:03 - M McAvoy (AU)
38:16 - B Fitzgerald (NZ)
38:37 - George Pearce (NZ)
not contested
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
45:20 - B Morrey (AU)
1:04:56 - M Taylor (SAM)
no third place
10km:
48:09 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
1984 10km:
37:01.50 - Peter Piper (AU)
37:17.38 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
37:22 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
10km:
43:33 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
55:15 - Margaret Bennett (AU)
59:29 - Lucille Warth (AU)
1982 16.5km:
52:10 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
57:53 - Don Weston (AU)
59:18 - Ben Thomas (NZ)
8.5km:
32:55 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
  M60 W60
1996 15km:
1:21.6 - John Hines (NZ)
1:22.3 - J Miles (NZ)
1:30.3 - C Silcock (AU)
not contested
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
1:06:21 - George Pearce (NZ)
1:10:52 - Bernie Kane (NZ)
1:12:15 - Alvin Goodman (AU)
16km:
1:18:18 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
1:30:16 - Elaine Platt (NZ)
1:44:33 - Joan Mallory (AU)
1990 10km:
39:37 - D Melrose (NZ)
40:52 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
42:27 - R Lewis (AU)
10km:
44:59 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
45:06 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
45:41 - B Cornwell (NZ)
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
37:29 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
42:17 - G McKeown (AU)
no third place
not contested
1984 10km:
37:45.62 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
40:29 - Wallace Beanes (AU)
41:04 - Jack McGuigan (NZ)
10km:
1:00:37 - Stella Murnane (AU)
no second or third place
1982 16.5km:
30:57 - Hugh Clark (NZ)
32:11 - Sandy Purves (NZ)
34:34 - Ron Bonser (AU)
not contested
  M65 W65
1996 15km:
1:15.5 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1:16.1 - P Thomas (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
14:33 - John Eccles (NZ)
1:15:44 - Bert Vanasche (NZ)
1:23:21 - Joe Jones (NZ)
16km:
1:32:29 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
1:54:52 - Jewel McRae (NZ)
no third place
1990 10km:
39:15 - John Eccles (NZ)
39:40 - R Hughes (AU)
42:05 - G Downie (NZ)
10km:
1:03:58 - P McArthur (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 10km:
50:57 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 10km:
42:04 - Ted McDonald (AU)
42:59 - Alan Burgoyne (AU)
44:11 - Bill Pease (AU)
not contested
1982 8.5km:
35:05 - Clem Green (NZ)
37:33 - Frank Plant (NZ)
40:16 - Norm Harris (NZ)
not contested
  M70 W70
1996 15km:
1:12.4 - John Eccles (NZ)
1:36.1 - Joe Jones (NZ)
no third place
15km:
2:22.6 - L Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
1:35:31 - Murray McRae (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 10km:
47:10 - A Clements (NZ)
50:15 - R Bearsley (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 10km:
44:58 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
49:51 - John Brown (AU)
no third place
10km:
1:02:50 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no second or third place
1982 8.5km:
33:11 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
41:22 - Wynn Abel (NZ)
no third place
not contested
  M75 W75
1996 not contested not contested
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
1:41:00 - Clem Green (NZ)
1:50:00 - Ted Taylor (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1990 10km:
47:34 - W Nemes (NZ)
57:21 - Frank Cox (NZ)
59:51 - L Foulser (AU)
not contested
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 10km:
50:35 - Jim Jamieson (NZ)
50:49 - Syd Hesketh (AU)
no third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
1996 not contested not contested
1994 half marathon held half marathon held
1992 16km:
1:51:00 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 10km:
1:00:31 - S Yamada [IE]

not contested
not contested
1988 10km:
results unavailable
10km:
results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019