Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Pentathlon

The Track Pentathlon consists of five separate events with grading tables used to convert individual event performances to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points wins.

For some reason, the men and women contest different events in their pentathlons. The men compete in the long jump, javelin, 200m, discus and 1500m. The women have the 100m, shot put, long jump, javelin and 800m.

The pentathlon has been contested from 1984.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015. Points quoted in results are the original scores. The Oceania Championship Records are using the 2010 updated factors.

Note 2: The javelin was redesigned for men in April 1986 and women in 1999 to reduce the distances the implement could travel. Additionally, in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. These changes necessitated the segregation of previous records.

Note 3: the Wellington records have not been recalculated yet.

Note 4: the NZ Records have been taken from the NZMA record appendices and are a work in progress. There are likely some corrections before the final results are published.

Note 5: Records marked + require recalculation to 2015 factors. Records marked * require the individual event performances to be located to allow the recalculation to 2015 factors.

  M35 W35
CR 3099 - Albert Miller (FJ) 1994 3031 - Eileen Hindle (AU) 1984
[Old Javelin]
NZ Rec 2789 - David Hansen (2017) 1602 - Kirsten Mason (2018)
WLG Rec 1887 - John Turner (2005) 2038* - P Workman
2019 1153 - Tim Johnstone (AU)
no second or third place
2315 - Jess Dux (AU)
1295 - Nikki Miller-Pickering (AU)
636 - Cathryn Hoare (AU)
2018 not contested 1584 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 1708 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no second or third place
2014 2495 - Dennis Langford (NZ)
2030 - Jamie Muscat (AU)
1911 - Chris Timewell (AU)
1912 - Cassie Neubauer (AU)
no second or third place
2012 2987 - Geoff Gibbons (AU)
2767 - Mark Pilcher (NZ)
1591 - Chris Timewell (AU)
not contested
2010 not contested 1766 - Claudine Yu Jing (FP)
no second or third place
2008 2497 - Jason Burt (AU)
no second or third place
2653 - Lynette Smith (AU)
1417 - Roselyn Zimmerman (AU)
no third place
2006 2333 - Craig Motley (NZ)
950 - Rene Otto (NZ)
no third place
2147 - Lynette Smith (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1816 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no second or third place
2757 - Jennifer Baldwin (AU)
2614 - Jayne Hardy (AU)
no third place
2000 2070 - Steven Hughes (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested Old model javelin:
2382 - Rosemary Clarke (AU)
2070 - Melinda Thompson (AU)

no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 3250 - Albert Miller (FJ)
1367 - William Doney (NZ)
no third place
Old model javelin:
1626 - Kasalia Dawai (FJ)
1460 - Sue Graham (NZ)

no third place
1992 2978 - William Doney (NZ)
2813 - Peter Ireland (AU)
2624 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
Old model javelin:
1697 - Sue Graham (NZ)
no second or third place
1990 not contested Old model javelin:
3110 - K Macey (AU)
2637 - L Cate (NZ)
2559 - D Palmer (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 Old model javelin:
1941 - B Whitecross (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 Old model javelin:
2997 - Bob Banens (AU)
2695 - Rod Guy (AU)
2434 - Peter Crombie (AU)
Old model javelin:
3218 - Eileen Hindle (AU)
2514 - Jennifer Maxwell (NZ)
2470 - Leonie Byrnes (AU)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M40 W40
CR 3296 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AU) 1984 3153 - Lee-Anne Grosvenor (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 3147 - David Hansen (2019) 1990 - Kirsty Richmond (2018)
WLG Rec 2518 - John Turner (2008) no record
2019 2331 - Rene Doel (AU)
no second or third place
2028 - Carrie Neubauer (AU)
2024 - Sheril Buchanan (AU)
no third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1779 - Matthew Scholes (AU)
1461 - Rodney Watson (AU)
no third place
3153 - Lee-Anne Grosvenor (AU)
2540 - Vicki Cobb (AU)
no third place
2012 2199 - John Turner (NZ)
2063 - Peter Ranginui (NZ)
1735 - David Sexton (NZ)
1771 - Brenda Davis (NZ)
1589 - Ethney Barnaby (NZ)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 2681 - Gregory Brush (NZ)
2101 - Gary Free (AU)
1862 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
not contested
2006 2523 - Ian Dieudonne (NZ)
2126 - Dave Rondon (NZ)
2022 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
2856 - Julie Brims (AU)
1389 - Mona Henderson (CK)
1321 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
2004 1884 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
1868 - Mike Carr (CK)
1467 - Cameron Robertson (CK)
2572 - Jayne Hardy (AU)
489 - Mona Henderson (CK)
no third place
2002 2278 - William Barker (AU)
2055 - Warwick Nelson (AU)
2046 - Mark Cauchi (AU)
2427 - Sharon Gibbins (AU)
no second or third place
2000 2550 - Kevin Matthews (AU)
1498 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
1097 - Peter Searle (AU)
2710 - Kerry Boden (AU)
2709 - Vicki Matthews (AU)
1856 - Sue Graham (NZ)
1998 2701 - David McGreggor (NZ)
2564 - William Doney (NZ)
2070 - Douglas Timings (NZ)
Old model javelin:
2505 - Kerrie Macey (AU)
1617 - Sue Graham (NZ)

no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 2855 - Chrisopher Strange (NZ)
2815 - Robert Purdie (NZ)
no third place
Old model javelin:
2141 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 2284 - Brian Witty (AU)
2098 - Wayne Stephenson (NZ)
no third place
Old model javelin:
2916 - Eileen Hindle (AU)
2408 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
2386 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1990 Old model javelin:
2668 - J Gordon (AU)
2232 - G Hustler (NZ)
2158 - G Harney (NZ)
Old model javelin:
2762 - D Hustler (NZ)
2644 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2532 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 Old model javelin:
1082 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 Old model javelin:
3203 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AU)
2566 - Frederick Turner (AU)
2487 - Laurie Leden (AU)
Old model javelin:
2660 - Catherine Coleman (AU)
2614 - Helen Searle (AU)
2539 - Noreen Parrish (AU)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M45 W45
CR 3358* - John Cooper (AU) 1990 3564* - Chris Battersby (AU) 1990
[Old Javelin]
NZ Rec 2893+ - Wayne Doyle (2013) 2799 - Carolyn Wills (2018)
WLG Rec 2485 - Gary Rawson (2006) 2434 - Petra Stoeveken (2015)
2019 2092 - Shane Hutchison (AU)
1663 - Markylee Campbell (AU)
no third place
3405 - Lee-Anne Nelson (AU)
no second or third place
2018 not contested 2799 - Carolyn Wills (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 1580 - Andrea Marshall (AU)
no second or third place
2014 2833 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
no second or third place
3101 - Rachel Little (AU)
1641 - Robyn Smith (AU)
1640 - Sonya Pollard (AU)
2012 2659 - Stephen Te Whaiti (NZ)
1056 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
1542 - Sue Walter (NZ)
426 - Lisa Minchin (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested 1828 - Mona Henderson (CK)
1712 - Pareina Mokoroa-Tangata (CK)
548 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
2008 2513 - Matthew Muell (AU)
2393 - Kevin Fisher (AU)
2312 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
1179 - Yvonne Mullins (AU)
no second or third place
2006 2056 - Andrew Atkinson-Howatt (AU)
no second or third place
2070 - Sharon Gibbins (AU)
no second or third place
2004 2350 - Gary Oakes (NZ)
2043 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
1767 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
1869 - Sharon Gibbins (AU)
no second or third place
2002 3077 - John Creek (AU)
2457 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
1711 - Rob Hopcroft (AU)
2492 - Adele Lucas (AU)
2024 - Sue Graham (NZ)
no third place
2000 2000 - Eric Grant (AU)
no second or third place
2470 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2283 - Maureen Rossiter (AU)
no third place
1998 not contested Old model javelin:
2913 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
2147 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)

no third place
1996 not contested Old model javelin:
2994 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2856 - T Ramanui (NZ)
2486 - N Bowmar (NZ)
1994 2994 - Cameron Murch (NZ)
2850 - David Sheehan (AU)
2672 - Aporosa Tamaniveli (FJ)
Old model javelin:
3077 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2700 - Anne Hunter (NZ)
2204 - Loris Reed (NZ)
1992 2932 - David Sheehan (AU)
2609 - Jim Higgins (AU)
1842 - Robin Ford (NZ)
Old model javelin:
2993 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
1327 - Margaret Buffett (NFK)

no third place
1990 Old model javelin:
3360 - J Cooper (AU)
2297 - J Prentice (NZ)
1941 - T Jones (NZ)
Old model javelin:
3567 - Chris Battersby (AU)
2915 - Beth Mcleod (NZ)
2834 - Barbara Austin (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 Old model javelin:
3333 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AU)
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2385 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
1173 - S Dumble (NZ)

no third place
1984 Old model javelin:
3056 - Donald Fraser (AU)
2588 - Patrick Downie (AU)
2538 - Jim Christian (AU)
Old model javelin:
2704 - Gloria Richards (AU)
2151 - Carol Grundy (AU)
1888 - Iris Bishop (NZ)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M50 W50
CR 3538* - Terry Hicks (AU) 2004 3479 - Gianna Mogentale (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 3201 - Wayne Doyle (2015) 2876 - Lyn Osmers (2014)
WLG Rec 2543 - Gary Rawson (2012) 2660 - Petra Stoeveken (2016)
2019 2663 - Anthony Howlett (AU)
2412 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
1705 - Adrian Stockill (NZ)
3216 - Suzanne Coate (AU)
2121 - Janet Naylon (AU)
1984 - April Carlin (AU)
2018 not contested 2584 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
no second or third place
2015 2760 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
2335 - Mark Lett (NZ)
2244 - Greg Mann (AU)
3193 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
941 - Mona Henderson (CK)
no third place
2014 2773 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
2566 - Mark Lett (NZ)
2301 - Kevin Fisher (AU)
3479 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
2687 - Catherine McCloskey (AU)
no third place
2012 2543 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
2540 - Brian Curry (NZ)
2490 - Kevin Fisher (AU)
not contested
2010 2377 - John Kay (AU)
2018 - Bruce Steele (AU)
1323 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
2594 - Claire Giles (NZ)
no second or third place
2008 2565 - Grant Stewart (AU)
2376 - Andrew Atkinson-Howatt (AU)
2271 - Geoff Bramley (AU)
2512 - Donna Emerson (AU)
2457 - Heather Saltzer (AU)
2184 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
2006 2307 - Ed Archibald (NZ)
1933 - David Lobb (CK)
no third place
2930 - Heather Saltzer (AU)
2386 - Lynne Choate (AU)
2302 - Noeline Burden (CK)
2004 3538 - Terry Hicks (AU)
1829 - David Lobb (CK)
1706 - Jos Pols (NZ)
2070 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1668 - Elizabeth Radley (AU)
no third place
2002 2735 - John Neale (AU)
2079 - Trevor Bartlett (AU)
2029 - David Lobb (CK)
3180 - Wilma Perkins (AU)
2943 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2916 - Kathryn Heagney (AU)
2000 2354 - Garry Maher (AU)
333 - Peter Lamber (AU)
no third place
3248 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2329 - Alice Scott (AU)
2125 - Judy Coram (AU)
1998 2503 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
2100 - Owen Stanson (NZ)
no third place
Old model javelin:
3366 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2808 - Loris Reed (NZ)
2450 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
1996 2900 - J Payne (AU)
1992 - R Nerac (FP)
no third place
not contested
1994 2801 - Lance Smith (NZ)
2073 - Jim Higgins (AU)
no third place
Old model javelin:
2862 - Mary Thomas (AU)
2725 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
1892 - Glen Watts (NZ)
1992 2751 - Gary Blair (NZ)
2193 - Roy Skuse (NZ)
1330 - Mike Ward (NZ)
Old model javelin:
3198 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
2325 - Glen Watts (NZ)
1727 - Rose Saint (NFK)
1990 Old model javelin:
3310 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
3204 - K Daniels (AU)
3119 - H Iwa (NC)
Old model javelin:
2686 - P Scholes (NZ)
2595 - Glen Watts (NZ)
2208 - Val Babe (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested Old model javelin:
1262 - Tina Leb (AU)
no second or third place
1984 Old model javelin:
2889 - Allen Cox (AU)
2832 - Kerry Thew (AU)
2397 - Demond Paul (AU)
Old model javelin:
3168 - Heather Doherty (AU)
2579 - Colleen Brunker (NZ)
2007 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M55 W55
CR 3401 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU) 1984 3029 - Tui Ashe (NZ) 2006
NZ Rec 3262 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2018) 2939 - Claire Giles (2012)
WLG Rec 2577 - Gary Rawson (2015) 2745 - Veronica Gould (2008)
2019 3522 - Luke De Biasi (AU)
2936 - Andrew Millard (AU)
2699 - Alan Provenzano (AU)
3202 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
2242 - Jenny Schell (AU)
868 - Mona Henderson (AU)
2018 1944 - Robert Clark (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2665 - Mark McLean (AU)
2233 - Gary Rawson (NZ)
1455 - John Parker (AU)
2336 - Claire Giles (NZ)
2299 - Pam Tindal (AU)
no third place
2014 2293 - Andrew Atkinson-Howatt (AU)
2033 - Robert Hanbury-Brown (AU)
1976 - Tom Gravestock (AU)
2986 - Alex Lloyd (AU)
2864 - Claire Giles (NZ)
2337 - Rosamund Woodburn (AU)
2012 3166 - Terry Hicks (AU)
no second or third place
2969 - Claire Giles (NZ)
2170 - Adele Lucas (AU)
1584 - Julie Wilson (AU)
2010 3310 - Terry Hicks (AU)
1773 - David Lobb (CK)
no third place
2779 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2400 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2389 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
2008 2648 - Rob Antoniolli (AU)
2578 - John Browne (AU)
2357 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
2796 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2469 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
no third place
2006 2518 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
2385 - Christopher Portch (NZ)
1777 - Jo Pols (NZ)
3241 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2336 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2206 - Loraine Baron (AU)
2004 2730 - Garry Maher (AU)
1993 - Bob Banens (AU)
1791 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
3932 - Wilma Perkins (AU)
2729 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
1994 - Irene Davey (AU)
2002 3081 - Grahame Taylor (AU)
2820 - Garry Maher (AU)
2787 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
3105 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
2136 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
no third place
2000 2628 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
1988 - Roy Skuse (NZ)
377 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
no third place
3010 - Mary Thomas (AU)
2653 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
2325 - Rhondda Dundas (AU)
1998 3138 - Graeme Noden (AU)
1706 - Michael Ward (AU)
1107 - Roly Letham (NZ)
Old model javelin:
1894 - Glen Watts (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 2294 - Roy Skuse (NZ)
no second or third place
Old model javelin:
2030 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
1994 3647 - Kenneth Daniels (AU)
3475 - Graeme Noden (AU)
2099 - Oskar Kruger (NZ)
Old model javelin:
2714 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
797 - Margaret Nunn (AU)
no third place
1992 3130 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
1896 - Donald King (NZ)
1863 - Brian De Bell (NZ)
not contested
1990 Old model javelin:
3404 - J Navusolo (FJ)
2962 - M Clement (AU)
2388 - B Bayliss (NZ)
Old model javelin:
2972 - C Millls (NZ)
2814 - Colleen Brunker (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested Old model javelin:
2390 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
no second or third place
1984 Old model javelin:
3574 - Rudi Hochreiter (AU)
2532 - Hans Meiselbach (AU)
2102 - Desmond Frawley (AU)
Old model javelin:
2543 - Betty Newman (AU)
2360 - Lydia Widera (AU)
1661 - Audrey Williams (NZ)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M60 W60
CR 3419* - Peter Gatti (AU) 1996 2867 - Claire Giles (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 2677 - John Rawcliffe (2019) 2940 - Claire Giles (2017)
WLG Rec 2523* - J Powell no record
2019 2422 - Neil Gray (AU)
1806 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
1221 - Niel Ensbey (AU)
1942 - Jill Taylor (AU)
1912 - Denise Quinn (AU)
1680 - Noela Ensbey (AU)
2018 2363 - Dennis O'Leary (NZ)
no second or third place
2867 - Claire Giles (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 2041 - Warren Green (NZ)
2027 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
1987 - Les Scown (NZ)
1647 - Lynne Mackay (NZ)
915 - Gail Castensen (AU)
no third place
2014 2681 - David McConnell (AU)
2655 - Bruce Bodsworth (AU)
2649 - Graham Ford (AU)
2450 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
2303 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no third place
2012 2390 - Rob Antoniolli (AU)
2102 - David Lobb (CK)
1941 - Nikola Miletic (AU)
Old weight javelin:
3004 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2479 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)

no third place
2010 3256 - Dennis Aspinall (AU)
2558 - Gary Maher (AU)
2301 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
Old weight javelin:
1984 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
1527 - Ros Lowe (AU)

no third place
2008 2761 - Noel Wright (AU)
2577 - Tom Barber (AU)
2527 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
Old weight javelin:
3085 - Jean Hampson (AU)
603 - Betty Hawken (AU)

no third place
2006 2690 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
2689 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
2650 - Fred Turner (AU)
2281 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
Old weight javelin:
3196 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
2493 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)

no third place
2004 2830 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
2379 - Kevin Bradley (NZ)
1635 - Ray Green (AU)
Old weight javelin:
3024 - Fran Harris (AU)
2069 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)

no third place
2002 2980 - Graeme Noden (AU)
2408 - Noel Donohoe (AU)
2407 - Tony Bradford (AU)
Old weight javelin:
2908 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
1653 - Beverly Hugo (AU)

no third place
2000 3133 - Ken Daniels (AU)
2304 - Lionel Low (FJ)
1134 - Roly Letham (NZ)
Old weight javelin:
2069 - Diana Kendall (AU)
845 - Margaret Nunn (AU)

no third place
1998 3331 - Pacifico Getti (AU)
2650 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
2033 - Brian De Bell (NZ)
Old model and weight javelin:
3141 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 3419 - Pacifico Getti (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 3131 - Kerry Thew (AU)
2079 - Colin O'Brien (NZ)
no third place
Old model and weight javelin:
2634 - Ngawini Pepene (NZ)
2551 - Colleena Blair (NZ)

no third place
1992 2670 - Bruce Moulton (AU)
2667 - James McGrath (AU)
2076 - Hector Mein (NZ)
Old model and weight javelin:
2537 - Ngawini Pepene (NZ)
2436 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
2068 - Olive Webb (AU)
1990 Old model javelin:
2332 - Hector Mein (NZ)
2268 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
1035 - T Cumming (NZ)
Old model and weight javelin:
3226 - Beryl Vine (NZ)
3021 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
2324 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 Old model javelin:
2254 - J King (NZ)
no second or third place
Old model and weight javelin:
388 - S Dalziel (NZ)
no second or third place
1984 not contested Old model and weight javelin:
2625 - Bettina Woodburn (AU)
1980 - Heather May (NZ)
1241 - Frances Woods (AU)
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M65 W65
CR 3984* - Fred O’Connor (AU) 1990 2845 - Jean Hampson (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 2617 - Warren Green (2017) 2630 - Nancy Bowmar (2017)
WLG Rec 2290 - Rupert Watson (2015) no record
2019 2474 - Barry Gibbs [IE]
2088 - Desmond Walsh (AU)
1782 - Frank Prowse (AU)
1712 - Harold Membrey (AU)
3808 - Carol Davis (AU)
2508 - Maureen Keshwar (AU)
1489 - Liz Neubauer (AU)
2018 2721 - Robery Anoniolli (AU)
2545 - Warren Green (NZ)
2460 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
1944 - David Lobb (CK)
1956 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1307 - Liz Neubauer (AU)
no third place
2015 2349 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
2219 - Ian Cole (AU)
1479 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
2345 - Loris Reed (NZ)
2168 - Margaret Crooke (NZ)
no third place
2014 2649 - Garry Maher (AU)
2228 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
1982 - Ivan Brown (AU)
2816 - Jean Hampson (AU)
1987 - Beverley Learmont (AU)
1905 - Irene Davey (AU)
2012 2689 - Garry Maher (AU)
1908 - Ivan Brown (AU)
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested Old weight javelin:
2972 - Jean Hampson (AU)
no second or third place
2008 2113 - Fred Turner (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 3071 - Lothat Muller [IE]
2785 - Graeme Noden (AU)
2333 - Spencer Herft (AU)
2004 - Don Chambers (AU)
not contested
2004 1806 - Allan Wood (AU)
1535 - Max Brook (AU)
no third place
Old weight javelin:
901 - Nola de Chazal (AU)
no second or third place
2002 3163 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
2596 - Roy Cunliffe (AU)
2494 - Max Brook (AU)
not contested
2000 2294 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
1986 - Nino Stankovic (AU)
1081 - Lawrence Kendall (AU)
Old weight javelin:
2465 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
2239 - Judy Cox (AU)
no third place
1998 2970 - Hector Mein (NZ)
2931 - Pat Maye (AU)
2420 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
Old model and weight javelin:
2527 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 3130 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1947 - T Cumming (NZ)
no third place
Old model and weight javelin:
2989 - Ngawini Pepene (NZ)
2783 - Colleena Blair (NZ)
no third place
1994 2606 - Gerard Keith (AU)
2385 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
1334 - Tom Cumming (NZ)
Old model and weight javelin:
2612 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
1679 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
1992 2607 - Fransesco Bettella (TO)
2438 - Charlie Rann (AU)
no third place
Old model and weight javelin:
1969 - Dulcie Bottriell (NFK)
1885 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
1990 Old model javelin:
3986 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
2017 - K Swindells (NZ)

no third place
Old model and weight javelin:
2848 - G Davidson (AU)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 Old model javelin:
2929 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested Old model and weight javelin:
2045 - Rosaline Sole (NZ)
no second or third place
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M70 W70
CR 3084 - Ken Daniels (AU) 2008 no record
NZ Rec 2645 - David Anstiss (2017) 2764 - Lois Anderson (2018)
WLG Rec 2915* - Bill Nicholson no record
2019 2482 - Bob Banens (AU)
2073 - Ian Cole (AU)
1364 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
2963 - Margaret Taylor (AU)
2616 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
2178 - Margaret Crooke (NZ)
2018 1940 - Ian Cole (AU)
no second or third place
2764 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
2490 - Margaret Crooke (NZ)
1654 - Brenda Painter (AU)
2015 1717 - Stan Miller (AU)
no second or third place
2853 - Jean Hampson (AU)
2073 - Fran Harris (AU)
no third place
2014 2076 - Stanley Miller (AU)
1652 - Tony Bradford (AU)
1416 - Andrew Fraser (AU)
not contested
2012 2895 - Albert Gay (AU)
2833 - Guy Quarterman (AU)
no third place
Old weight javelin:
2766 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
2560 - Jill Sherburn (NZ)
2266 - Fran Harris (AU)
2010 841 - Allan Wood (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 3231 - Ken Daniels (AU)
2513 - Max Brook (AU)
2102 - Donald Chambers (AU)
Old weight javelin:
3441 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 3135 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
Old weight javelin:
1915 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 not contested Old weight javelin:
1811 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 3099 - Wyvern Burke (AU)
2950 - Hector Mein (NZ)
2154 - Rad Leovic (AU)
Old weight javelin:
2387 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 1870 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
Old weight javelin:
2871 - Beryl Vine (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 not contested Old model and weight javelin:
2390 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
1731 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)

no third place
1996 3147 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
Old model and weight javelin:
1664 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 918 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 Old model javelin:
2020 - Syd Taylor (NZ)
1907 - Dave Scratton (NZ)

no third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M75 W75
CR 2825 - Hector Mein (NZ) 2006 2675 - Judy Hammond (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 1945 - Colin Macleod (2018) 2624 - Judy Hammond (2015)
WLG Rec 2702* - Bill Nicholson 3074 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2019 1587 - Tom Leong (AU)
no second or third place
2878 - Ruth Johnson (AU)
2375 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
1445 - Frances Harris (AU)
2018 839 - Tom Leong (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1718 - Allan Wood (AU)
1014 - Kana Nathan (AU)
no third place
2491 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 2349 - Max Brook (AU)
1842 - Allan Wood (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 1563 - Max Brook (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 2393 - Hector Mein (NZ)
no second or third place
2633 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 3029 - Hector Mein (NZ)
2100 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested 2136 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2002 2611 - Max McKay (AU)
2159 - Stan Stankovic (AU)
no third place
2458 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1914 - Stan Stankovic (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 Old model javelin:
1841 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M80 W80
CR 1931 - Hector Mein (NZ) 2012 3036 - Judy Hammond (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 2838 - Ron Johnson (2014) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
WLG Rec 2270 - Bill Nicholson (2003) 3104 - Judy Hammond (2017)
2019 1185 - Allan Wood (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1625 - Allan Wood (AU)
516 - Alan Hunter (NZ)
no third place
3036 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1293 - Brian Sharpe (AU)
no second or third place
2381 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2012 1931 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1366 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no third place
2456 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 2593 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2004 2633 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 869 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M85 W85
CR 2439 - Rad Leovic (AU) 2014 no record
NZ Rec 1220 - Hector Mein (2016) 2740 - Clasina Van Der Veeken  (2018)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 2740 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 983 - Hector Mein (NZ)
961 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no third place
not contested
2014 2439 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1658 - Vladimir Younger (AU)
740 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
  M90 W90
CR 560 - Frank Cox (NZ) 2002 no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 577 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 no pentathlon held no pentathlon held
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019