Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Medley Relay

The medley relay is a mixed distance relay made-up of four runners. The distance covered by the team is 1600m, comprised of 800m, 400m, 200m and 200m. Whether the relay is run 8-4-2-2 or 2-2-4-8 depends on the individual event.

It was contested just once at the Olympics,  in 1908, as a 2-2-4-8. and was replaced by the 4x400m from 1912.

At the Oceania Champs each country puts together a team to compete. On occasion, such as in 2014 when pacific island representation was low, combination teams are allowed to improve the competition.

The sum of the ages of the runners determines which of the three age-bands the team will contest.

The men compete in age-bands of:

  • 150 to 199 years
  • 200 to 239 years
  • 240 years plus

The women compete in age-bands of:

  • 150 to 194 years

  • 195 to 229 years
  • 230 years plus

These are the current age bands; earlier championships did not necessarily use the exact same bands.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

M150-199

Year First Second Third
2019 Australia (4:18.28)
Jason Smith
Craig Hookey
Travis Venema
Patrick McCarthy
Australia B (4:44.76)
Roscoe McDonnell
Leigh Browell
Mark McFadzen
Andrew Millard
no third place
2018 Australia (4:22.28)
Andrew Brooker
Dave Chisholm
Russell Jenkins
Gavin White
New Zealand (4:43.42)
Jimmy George
Mathew Rogers
Malcolm Cornelius
Warren Green
no third place
2015 New Zealand (4:08.69)
Mark Lett
Bruce Solomon

Andrew Sexton
Dwight Grieve
Solomon Islands (4:22.26)
Hugo Pado
Augustine Bela
Augustine Rukarae
William Foufaka
no third place
2014 Australia (4:08.20)
Greg Hilson
Andrew Rodda
Rob Lehmann
Jacques Butcher
New Zealand (4:17.79)
William Twiss
Mark Macfarlane
Mark Lett
Dennis Langford
no third place
2012 New Zealand (3:57.00)
team not listed
Australia (4:12.26)
team not listed
Australia B (4:18.70)
team not listed
2010 Australia (3:57.87)
team not listed
French Polynesia (4:02.14)
team not listed
French Polynesia B (4:18.41)
team not listed
2008 New Zealand (4:14.84)
Andrew Ross
Murray Hart
Samir Yousuf
David Rondon
Australia ( 4:19.10)
Travis Venema
Norman White
Ernest Leesberg
Paul Harris
no third place
2006 New Zealand (3:53.29)
Corney Carstens
John Turner
Stewart Foster
Andrew Davenport
Australia (3:54.87)
Brendan Whelan
Keith Howden
Phillip Lancaster
Travis Venema
New Zealand B (3:55.31)
Gavin Jensen
Gregory Brush
David Creamer
Mark Sullivan
2004 New Zealand (4:09.46)
David Drummond
Chris Portch
Paul Daborn
Gary Oakes
Australia (4:37.45)
Colin Page
Bob Schickert
Clint Turner
Maurice Dauphinet
no third place
2002 Australia (4:03.61)
team not listed
New Zealand (4:08.87)
team not listed
no third place
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 New Zealand (3:39.88)
team not listed
New Zealand B (3:56.19)
team not listed
no third place
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 New Zealand (3:56.2)
Robert Kaio
Christopher Strange
Robert Purdie
Murray Andersen
Australia (3:58.5)
Neil Gray
Colin Waring
David Sheehan
John Payne
no third place
1992 New Zealand (3:58)
Michael Weddell
Bruce Meder
Vivian Parker
Wayne Stephenson
Australia (4:21)
Bob Tait
Alan Elliott
Neil Gray
Eric Greaves
Australia B (4:39)
Frank Rogers
Peter Dunham
Bruce Moulton
Peter Condon
1990 Australia (3:50.15)
team not listed
New Zealand (4:02.10)
team not listed
no third place
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 New Zealand (3:55.1)
Earwaker
Ray Janes
Laurie McGregor
Carter
Australia (3:59.0)
Peter Crombie
G Thompson
Richards
Holcombe
Fiji (4:19.2)
Joe
Salemone
Mosese
Samu

M200-239

Year First Second Third
2019 results not known results not known results not known
2018 New Zealand (4:17.55)
Dwight Grieve
Michael Wray
Murray Hart
Gary Rawson
Australia (4:35.58)
Anthony Keegan
Travis Venema
Pio Bunin
Patrick McCarthy
no third place
2015 New Zealand (4:16.73)
Seelan Ramiah
Gary Rawson
William Twiss
Michael Wray
Australia (4:24.23)
Stephen Jones

Andrew Rodda
Glen Dunne
Andrew Egginton
Cooks/Tahiti  (5:03.43)
Noel Barff
Paul Allsworth
Kevin Henderson
Roland Neurerer
2014 New Zealand (4:19.94)
Michael Wray
Mark Macfarlane
Tim Cross
Steve Low
Pacific Islands (4:40.68)
Bimlesh Kumar
Karl Heinrich Teabuge
David Lobb
Irving Harris
Australia (5:21.41)
Spiro Neofitou
Robert Mason
Nick Miletic
David McConnell
2012 Australia (4:02.71)
team not listed
Australia B (4:26.31)
team not listed
New Caledonia (4:36.47)
team not listed
2010 Australia (5:03.24)
team not listed
no second place no third place
2008 New Zealand (4:02.63)
Ian Calder
Mark Macfarlane
Warren Edlin
Ross McBeth
Australia (4:03.10)
Shawn Claydon
David Chique
Jason Burt
Neville McIntyre
no third place
2006 New Zealand (4:00.83)
Dennis O'Leary
Warren Edlin
Malcolm Smith
Joe Ford
Australia (4:05.09)
Bob Pearce
Gary Ewart
Gary Maher
Paul Chaplain
New Zealand B (4:53.76)
Trevor Watson
Jeff Barnfield
Christian Hotta
John Lyftogt
2004 Cook Islands (4:25.11)
Paul Allsworth
Kevin Henderson
Mike Carr
Tony Roberts
New Zealand (4:26:22)
Murray Clarkson
Peter Tutty
Warren Edlin
Russell White
Australia (4:49.86)
Barry Fry
Allan Wood
Noel Peters
Norman Richards
2002 Australia (4:00.25)
team not listed
no second place no third place
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 New Zealand (4:06.01)
team not listed
Australia (4:21.63)
team not listed
no third place
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 Australia (4:03.5)
Barry Fry
Jim Higgins
Ross Kent
Allan Elliott
New Zealand (4:06.4)
David Borrell
Lance Smith
Stewart Foster
Roy Petrie
Australia B (4:36.6)
Alan Bradford
Hugh Coogan
Ken Daniels
Graeme Noden
1992 Australia (4:03)
Hugh Coogan
Graham Clemens
Barry Fry
Alan Bradford
Australia B (4:21)
Kerry Thew
Fred Daniels
Mike Hall
John Warren
New Zealand (4:24)
Lance Smith
Stewart Foster
Bruce McPhail
Peter Kors
1990 New Zealand (3:59.89)
team not listed
Australia (4:05.58)
team not listed
Australia B (4:34.18)
team not listed
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested

M240+

Year First Second Third
2019 New Zealand Michael Wray
Mark Macfarlane
Alan Dougall
Trevor Guptill
Australia
 
New Zealand B
Malcolm Chamberlin
Des Phillips
Jim Kerse
David Riddell

Islands
Kevin Henderson (CK)
Noel Barff (PF)
David Lobb (CK)
tbc (?)
2018 New Zealand (4:41.51)
Ian Calder
Tim Cross
David Riddell
Warren Edlin
Australia (4:50.60)
Michael Byrne
Paul Thomas
Bill Carr
Robert Antoniolli
no third place
2015 Australia (4:49.17)
David Clive
Graeme Noden
Bill Carr
Mark Dawson
New Zealand (4:54.19)
Peter Ayson

Warren Green
Malcolm Chamberlin
Murray Clarkson
Australia B (5:20.02)
Stan Miller

Keith Howden
Nick Miletic
Mark McLean
2014 New Zealand (4:54.92)
Malcolm Chamberlin
Murray Clarkson
Warren Edlin
Stewart Foster
Australia (5:02.76)
Geoff Sims
Garry Maher
William Carr
Stanley Miller
no third place
2012 Australia (4:45.94)
team not listed
New Zealand (4:57.05)
team not listed
Australia B (7:38.41)
team not listed
2010 New Zealand (4:19.04)
team not listed
French Polynesia (4:33.86)
team not listed
French Polynesia B (4:34.07)
team not listed
2008 Australia (4:07.10)
John Morton
John Lamb
Geoff Sims
Leo Kennedy
Australia B (4:25.01)
Norman White
Colin Buyers
Garry Maher
Michael Stevenson
Australia C (4:31.00)
Richard Trembath
Matthew Scholes
John Browne
Grant Stewart
2006 Australia (4:09.83)
Terry Hicks
Hugh Coogan
William Carr
Fred Turner
New Zealand (4:11.68)
Russell White
Kit Chambers
Peter Taylor
Neil McKay
Australia B (5:02.27)
Bob Schickert
Frank Rogers
Viddy Jermacans
Phill Monahan
2004 Australia (4:07.41)
Terry Hicks
Garry Maher
William Carr
Hugh Coogan
New Zealand (4:33.44)
Bill Houston
John Stewart
Henare Vickbridge
Ross McBeth
New Zealand B (4:34.87)
David Rowell
Bruce McPhail
Kevin Watson
Andrew Ross
2002 Australia (4:44.9)
team not listed
New Zealand (4:42.34)
team not listed
Australia B (4:48.17)
team not listed
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 Australia (4:44.9)
Osmo Millridge
Lindsay Kent
Kerry Thew
Rudi Hochreiter
no second place no third place
1992 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1990 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested

W150-194

Year First Second Third
2019 Australia (4:48.66)
Joanna Bailey
Lee-Ann Nelson
Jess Dux
Karen Long
Australia B (5:59.76)
Kay Heinecke
April Carlin
Nicki-Miller Pickering
Cassie Neubauer
no third place
2018 New Zealand (4:45.44)
Sally Gibbs
Jennifer Hodgson
Paula Cotter
Carolyn Wills
Australia (5:32.67)
Kathy Sims
Jessica Dux
Cassie Neubauer
Delia Baldock
no third place
2015 New Zealand (4:42.49)
Louise Martin
Claire Giles
Vanessa Story
Andrea Williams
Australia (4:51.63)
Cassie Neubauer
Sonya Pollard
Gianna Mogentale
Petrina Brown
no third place
2014 Australia (4:54.38)
Michelle Stevenson
Narelle Lehmann
Belinda Westcott
Jacinta Burns
New Zealand (5:03.87)
Andrea Williams
Julie Lile
Noeline Burden
Linda Reynolds
Australia B (5:06.67)
Vicki Cobby
Cristine Suffolk
Tracey Carpenter
Cassie Neubauer
2012 Australia (4:41.39)
team not listed
New Zealand (5:03.87)
team not listed
no third place
2010 Australia (4:59.35)
team not listed
French Polynesia (5:04.48)
team not listed
Cook Islands (5:29.68)
team not listed
2008 Australia (4:47.76)
Petrina Brown
Anne Venema
Olivia Stewart
Noela Brameld
Australia B (4:43.01)
Amanda Coombe
Jodie Schubert
Debbie Lance
Karen Lakin
New Zealand (5:16.79)
Sue Walter
Dalise Sanderson
Katie Tahere
Nyle Sunderland
2006 New Zealand (4:23.32)
Vanessa Story
Lynne Booth
Rosemary Heyrick
Anne Hare
Australia (4:27.98)
Cris Penn
Julie Brims
Sharon Gibbins
Roberta Thompson
no third place
2004 Australia (4:50.71)
Lynette Smith
Gianna Mogentale
Yvonne Mullins
Jayne Hardy
no second place no third place
2002 Australia (4:57.71)
team not listed
no second place no third place
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 Australia (4:45.24)
team not listed
no second place no third place
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 New Zealand (5:11.2)
Nanette Tong
Sheila Meyer
Nancy Bowmar
Joanne Andersen
no second place no third place
1992 New Zealand (4:45)
Sue Waru
Anne Hunter
Nancy Bowmar
Sue Ross
no second place no third place
1990 New Zealand (4:18.31)
team not listed
Australia (4:23.14)
team not listed
no third place
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 New Zealand (4:39.1)
J Hurdle
Lilian Hinton
Glenys Jones
Sole
Australia (5:11.8)
M Bowler
Leb
Daphne Pirie
Shirley Brasher
no third place

W195-229

Year First Second Third
2019 results not known results not known results not known
2018 New Zealand (5:36.12)
Andrea Harris
Keryn Morgan
Sharon Wray
Margaret Flanagan
Australia (6:05.46)
Anne Weekes
Robyn Suttor
Vicki Townsend
Carol Bowman
no third place
2015 New Zealand (5:23.30)
Alison Newall
Delwyn Smith
Gail Kirkman
Bernadette Jago
Australia (5:31.48)
Vicki Matthews
Caroline Layt
Pam Tindal
Elizabeth Slattery
no third place
2014 Australia (4:41.27)
Gianna Mogentale
Michele Hossack
Gail Stone
Julie Forster
Australia B (4:50.61)
Sarah Chinner
Rachel Little
Kathryn Blute
Lynda Douglass
New Zealand (6:06.56)
Barbara Patrick
Delwyn Smith
Nancy Bowmar
Lynne Mackay
2012 New Zealand (4:28.26)
team not listed
Australia (5:13.00)
team not listed
Australia B (5:35.76)
team not listed
2010 Australia (5:23.97)
team not listed
French Polynesia (5:25.46)
team not listed
no third place
2008 Australia (4:43.43)
Sally Anne Taylor
Marie Kay
Sue Bourke
Marj Allison
New Zealand (5:20.48)
Karen Petley
Carol Chettleburgh
Nancy Bowmar
Noeline Burden
no third place
2006 Australia (4:39.67)
Sally Ann Taylor
Marie Kay
Margaret Smith
Lynne Choate
New Zealand (5:19.86)
Anne Hunter
Penny Reid
Bernadette Jago
Linda Reynolds
Australia B (5:30.73)
Heather Saltzer
Jayne Hardy
Janette Turner
Loraine Baron
2004 Australia (4:57.90)
Sally Taylor
Elizabeth Williams
Margaret Smith
Wilma Perkins
Cook Islands (5:54.47)
Ake Hosea
Pauline Atera
Noeline Burden
Mona Henderson
no third place
2002 Australia (4:31.44)
team not listed
New Zealand (5:13.27)
team not listed
no third place
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 New Zealand (4:55.28)
team not listed
no second place no third place
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 New Zealand (4:51.4)
Loris Reed
Lynn Donaldson
Sandra Dingwall
Noni Callander
New Zealand B (4:51.7)
Margaret Orman
Chris Waring
Anne Hunter
Ann Hathaway
no third place
1992 New Zealand (4:43)
Chris Waring
Lyn Donaldson
Margaret Orman
Ann Hathaway
New Zealand B (5:05)
Beverley Windeatt
Lisa Wana
Judith Chandler
Loris Reed
no third place
1990 Australia (4:41.0)
team not listed
New Zealand (4:41.9)
team not listed
New Zealand B (5:00.12)
team not listed
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested

W230+

Year First Second Third
2019 Australia New Zealand
Margaret Flanagan
Dalise Sanderson
Sheryl Gower
Chris Waring
Islands
2018 Australia (5:22.43)
Jeanette Flynn
Marge Allison
Rosemary Dean
Wilma Perkins
New Zealand (5:26.52)
Gail Kirkman
Dalise Sanderson
Claire Giles
Lucy Andrews
no third place
2015 New Zealand (5:47.32)
Sheryl Gower
Chris Waring
Dalise Sanderson
Loris Reed
Australia (6:28.67)
Rosemary Dean
Hazel McDonnell
Jean Hampson
Heather Carr
no third place
2014 Australia (5:17.56)
Jeanette Flynn
Irene Davey
Loraine Baron
Lynne Choate
Australia B (5:25.63)
Margaret Saunders
Anne Lange
Jean Hampson
Leanne Monk
New Zealand (5:45.68)
Dalise Sanderson
Claire Giles
Lois Anderson
Frances Bayler
2012 Australia (5:27.60)
team not listed
New Zealand (5:42.69)
team not listed
no third place
2010 New Zealand (4:55.64)
team not listed
New Zealand B (5:29.54)
team not listed
Australia (5:31.81)
team not listed
2008 Australia (5:09.91)
Marcia Sheer
Paula Moorhouse
Loraine Baron
Jean Hampson
New Zealand (5:10.87)
Bernadette Jago
Sue Ross
Margaret Peters
Tui Ashe
no third place
2006 New Zealand (5:03.93)
Sheryl Gower
Chris Waring
Tui Ashe
Dalise Sanderson
Australia (5:19.74)
Delia Baldock
Peggy Macliver
Hazel McDonnell
Noreen Parrish
New Zealand B (5:24.18)
Margaret Fraser
Sue Waru
Lyn Harris
Vicky Adams
2004 Australia (4:53.67)
Noreen Parrish
Corrine Collins
Marie Kay
Cris Penn
New Zealand (5:01.90)
Lois Anderson
Nancy Bowmar
Sue Waru
Gail Kirkman
New Zealand B (5:28.50)
Marcia Petley
Julie Williams
Sue Ross
Victoria Adams
2002 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
2000 results not available results not available results not available
1998 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1996 results not available results not available results not available
1994 New Zealand (5:32.4)
Judy Chandler
Marcia Petley
Colleena Blair
Lilian Hinton
no second place no third place
1992 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1990 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
1988 results not available results not available results not available
1986 results not available results not available results not available
1984 results not available results not available results not available
1982 grade not contested grade not contested grade not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results and teams.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019