Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Long Hurdles

The distance of the long hurdle race varies from 200m to 400m, depending on age and gender. The height of the hurdle also varies. Unlike short hurdles, the gap between each barrier stays the same (35m).

The event has been part of the Olympics athletics since 1900 for men and 1984 for women.

Women start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.762m. From aged 50, the women race 300m and the distance further reduces to 200m at age 70. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.686m at age 60.

Men start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.991m. From aged 60, the distance is reduced to 300m and then again to 200m from age 80. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.84m at age 50, 0.762m at age 60 and then to 0.686m at age 70.

In some early years of Oceania competition, the standard distances were not fully established - these distance variations are marked within the results.

To be valid for a record in the 200mH, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

Performances without legal wind readings that would otherwise be records are marked [IW] or [NWI]. Records may be recorded in qualifying heats.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 (400m) W35 (400m)
CR 1:00.11 - Geoff Gibbons (AU) 2012 1:12.55 - Kerrie Macey (AU) 1990
NZ Rec 59.46 - J Hill (1998) 1:06.73 - K Green (1996)
WLG Rec 1:04.64 - B Hyslop no record
2019 not contested 1:13.75 - Jess Dux (AU)
1:17.54 - Brenda Ashley (AU)
1:33.30 - Dash Newington [IE]
no third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 1:00.11 - Geoff Gibbons (AU)
1:05.69 - Shane Day (NZ)
no third place
1:19.38 - Toni Phillips (AU)
no second or third place
2010 1:04.24 - Pierre Bourret (FP)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:03.15 - Richard Norris (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:01.75 - Andrew Davenport (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1:00.99 - Jeremy Hill (NZ)
1:21.29 - David Long (AU)
no third place
1:13.74 - Jennifer Baldwin (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:07.83 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
1:12.86 - Christopher Kenny (NFK)
no third place
not contested
1998 not contested 1:12.60 - Lynda Bateson (AU)
no second or third place
1996 1:05.7 - F Dupouy (FP)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 1:13.2 - William Doney (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 1:07.80 - William Doney (NZ)
no second or third place
1:41.40 - Juliet Adams (NZ)
no second or third place
1990 not contested 1:12.55 - Kerry Macey (AU)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:09.28 - J Ashcraft (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 1:01.5 - Kevin Arkins (AU)
1:03.7 - Gerbrand Bruin (AU)
1:04.6 - Terence McGarity (AU)
not contested
1982 1:00.8 - T Pearce (AU)
1:00.9 - A Turnbull (AU)
1:10.0 - Peter Crombie (AU)
not contested
  M40 (400m) W40 (400m)
CR 1:00.3 - Ernest Kemplay (AU) 1984 1:11.06 - Suzy Cole (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 59.2 - J O'Connor (2008) 1:05.03 - C Turner (1987)
WLG Rec 1:00.56 - Brian Turnbull 1:21.04 - Andrea Williams (2014)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:07.41 - Greg Hilson (AU)
no second or third place
1:12.84 - Vicki Cobby (AU)
1:19.24 - Cherie Rothery (AU)
1:28.39 - Kelly Rosas (AU)
2012 1:04.32 - Krzysztof Wardecki (AU)
1:05.85 - David Chisholm (AU)
1:15.83 - Peter Ranginui (NZ)
1:11.06 - Suzy Cole (AU)
1:16.96 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:17.24 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:10.28 - Brendan Magill (NZ
no second or third place)
1:21.48 - Delia Baldock (AU)
1:30.19 - Sally Ann Taylor (AU)
no third place
2004 1:09.32 - Paul Daborn (NZ)
1:15.33 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
1:31.97 - Casper Mateariki (CK)
1:14.45 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:33.94 - Sally Taylor (AU)
no third place
2002 1:07.60 - Glenn White (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 1:18.69 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 1:06.51 - Noel Burr (NZ)
1:06.51 - William Doney (NZ)
no third place
1:19.27 - Kerrie Macey (AU)
no second or third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 1:01.5 - Joe Rodan (F)
1:04.7 - Christopher Strange (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1992 1:20.40 - Mills Lafferty (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:04.17 - K Hutton (NZ)
1:05.42 - Alan Isaac (NZ)
no third place
1:14.32 - C Turner (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:06.36 - I Lewavanua (FJ)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 1:00.3 - Ernest Kemplay (AU)
1:02.6 - Robert Newey (AU)
1:03.2 - Laurie McGregor (NZ)
not contested
1982 1:03.5 - Laurie McGregor (NZ)
1:04.0 - R Janes (NZ)
1:04.0 - J Wunder (AU)
not contested
  M45 (400m) W45 (400m)
CR 1:04.01 - Chris Strange (NZ) 1998 1:04.70 - Marie Kay (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 1:00.45 - J O'Connor (2010) 1:08.59 - Gail Kirkman (2001)
WLG Rec 1:09.48 - Kelvin Berryman no record
2019 not contested 1:06.01 - Lenore Lambert (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:09.42 - Dave Chisholm
no second or third place
1:25.79 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:04.40 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
1:09.76 - Shamry Mohd Ali [IE]
1:12.18 - David Chisholm (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 1:16.55 - Serge Beckers [IE]
1:50.60 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no second or third place
1:22.81 - Delia Baldock (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:08.77 - David Chique (AU)
1:14.87 - George Jankowski (AU)
1:15.36 - Kevin Fisher (AU)
not contested
2006 1:10.46 - Rohinton Mehta [IE]
not contested
1:04.70 - Marie Kay (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 1:26.06 - Graeme Cox (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 1:04.01 - Chris Strange (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested 1:29.5 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 1:06.80 - Ilaija Lweanavanua (FJ)
1:08.40 - John McDowell (NZ)
1:22.50 - Eric Cross (NZ)
not contested
1990 1:07.80 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
1:10.30 - D Trow (NZ)
1:20.38 - T Jones (NZ)
1:07.26 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:15.95 - Christine Battersby (AU)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 1:04.5 - Glenn Powell (AU)
1:07.1 - Peter McEnearney (AU)
1:11.0 - Don Williams (AU)
not contested
1982 1:16.2 - C Wheeler (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M50 (400m) W50 (300m)
CR 1:03.67 - Neil Fowler (AU) 2002 49.91 - Michele Hossack (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 1:03.0(h) - J Speerstra (1986) 48.17 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 1:15.02 - Francis Campkin 1:01.81 - P Scholes
2019 1:05.98 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
1:13.19 - Anthony Howlett (AU)
no third place
1:05.02 - Suzanne Coate (AU)
1:10.96 - Janet Naylon (AU)
no third place
2018 not contested 50.45 - Louise Martin (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 1:16.55 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
1:36.71 - George Jankowski (AU)
no third place
not contested
2014 1:16.01 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no second or third place
49.91 - Michele Hossack (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:05.77 - Rohinton Mehta [IE]
1:06.91 - Steve Davies-Evans (AU)
1:14.80 - Kevin Fisher (AU)
no third place
50.75 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:01.19 - Angela Graham (NZ)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:20.53 - Geoff Bramley (AU)
no second or third place
1:03.33 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 1:04.21 - Terry Hicks (AU)
1:09.78 - Noel Burr (NZ)
no third place
53.74 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
1:01.08 - Noeline Burden (CK)
1:05.40 - Birgit Steltner (NZ)
2004 not contested 52.56 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
1:03.06 - Noeline Burden (CK)
1:12.18 - Elizabeth Radley (AU)
2002 1:03.67 - Neil Fowler (AU)
1:04.59 - Peter Collins (AU)
1:18.39 - Chris Portch (NZ)
55.47 - Margaret Taylor (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:12.37 - Chris Portch (NZ)
1:18.39 - Viv Parker (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1998 1:05.69 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
1:11.02 - Alan Isaac (NZ)
1:13.91 - Geoff Capon (NZ)
not contested
1996 1:13.6 - J Payne (AU)
1:15.6 - William Wells (NZ)
no third place
1:01.0 - Erica Mercer (AU)
no second or third place
1994 300mH:
55.7 - William Wells (NZ)

no second or third place
1:01.1 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
1:02.4 - Erica Mercer (AU)
no third place
1992 300mH:
46.80 - Mike Hall (AU)
50.20 - Bryan Phelan (AU)
53.80 - Gary Blair (NZ)
not contested
1990 1:05.05 - Mike Hall (AU)
1:08.01 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:09.93 - L McGregor (NZ)
1:04.46 - P Scholes (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 1:08.0 - Roy McQuade (AU)
1:08.1 - Thomas Morgan (AU)
1:09.2 - Bruce Moulton (AU)
not contested
1982 1:08.3 - M Dunn (NZ)
1:10.0 - G Parkinson (AU)
no third place
not contested
  M55 (400m) W55 (300m)
CR 1:06.6 - Hans Meisebach (AU) 1984 58.90 - Wilma Perkins (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 1:05.22 - Maurice Callaghan (2003) 50.75 - Gail Kirkman (2007)
WLG Rec 1:15.30 - Francis Campkin no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 1:11.59 - Delia Baldock (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:26.29 - Glen Dunne (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:21.73 - Harold Miller (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 1:13.49 - Eric Mielle (NC)
no second or third place
1:09:41 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2006 1:18.39 - Chris Portch (NZ)
1:23.79 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
no third place
58.90 - Wilma Perkins (AU)
1:00.64 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
1:02.55 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
2004 1:16.96 - Chris Portch (NZ)
1:27.73 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
no third place
1:27.81 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
no second or third place
2002 1:14.60 - Geoff Capon (NZ)
1:17.79 - Garry Maher (AU)
1:28.86 - William Wells (NZ)
not contested
2000 1:20.82 - Bill Wells (NZ)
1:22.05 - Roy Skuse (NZ)
no third place
1:07.38 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
no second or third place
1998 300mH:
45.30 - Richard Trembath (AU)
47.48 - Neville McIntyre (AU)
48.19 - Mike Hall (AU)
not contested
1996 1:11.0 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 300mH:
48.9 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
51.4 - Kenneth Daniels (AU)
56.0 - John Howes (AU)
1:11.0 - Gloria Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
1992 300mH:
46.30 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
48.30 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
51.80 - Ian Montgomerie (NZ)
not contested
1990 1:19.83 - L Williams (NZ)
1:22.97 - V Harris (NZ)
1:28.71 - B Bayliss (NZ)
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 1:06.6 - Hans Meiselbach (AU)
1:28.0 - Anthony Pryer (AU)
no third place
not contested
1982 1:21.3 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
  M60 (300m) W60 (300m)
CR 46.87 - John Lamb (AU) 2012 55.05 - Gail Kirkman (NZ) 2015
NZ Rec 46.89 - Laurie Malcolmson (2010) 55.05 - Gail Kirkman (2015)
WLG Rec 56.15 - J Powell 1:05.90 - Judy Hammond
2019 52.80 - Andrew Watts (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested 1:05.84 - Claire Giles (NZ)
1:15.78 - Carol Bowman (AU)
no third place
2015 1:09.18 - Nick Miletic(AU)
no second or third place
55.05 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 49.50 - David McConnell (AU)
50.24 - Graham Ford (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 46.87 - John Lamb (AU)
47.33 - Laurie Malcolmson (NZ)
48.09 - Neil Fowler (AU)
not contested
2010 48.01 - Laurie Malcolmson (NZ)
54.75 - Gary Maher (AU)
no third place
1:05.06 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
no second or third place
2008 50.12 - Harry Giles (AU)
59.01 - Robert Norton [IE]
1:00.88 - Garry Maher (AU)
1:02.54 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
not contested
2006 49.75 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
59.33 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
59.36 - Ivan Sobotka [IE]
1:01.44 - William Wells (NZ)
55.91 - Marge Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2004 1:04.47 - William Wells (NZ)
1:32.05 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no third place
1:04.07 - Fran Harris (AU)
no second or third place
2002 52.25 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
58.96 - Noel Donohoe (AU)
1:01.24 - Lionel Low (FJ)
1:08.54 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 50.69 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
52.58 - Ken Daniels (AU)
no third place
not contested
1998 50.76 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
52.21 - Hans Miekautsch [IE]
54.06 - Peter Berry (AU)
57.27 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
not contested
1996 55.8 - L Williams (NZ)
1:00.0 - P Berry (AU)
no third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 51.70 - Bruce Moulton (AU)
54.30 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
56.40 - Colin O'Brien (NZ)
not contested
1990 48.48 - P Timings (NZ)
1:02.20 - George Goode (AU)
no third place
1:08.09 - Beryl Vine (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 400mH:
1:21.4 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
1:25.7 - Peter Colthup (AU)
1:31.3 - Maurice Slattery (NZ)
not contested
1982 400mH:
1:27.3 - P Colthup (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M65 (300m) W65 (300m)
CR 50.28 - Richard Trembath (AU) 2008 56.94 - Gail Kirkman (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 49.06 - Laurie Malcolmson (2017) 56.94 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec 1:00.75 - Rupert Watson (2016) 1:11.04 - Judy Hammond (2004)
2019 1:16:43 - Harold Membrey (AU)
126.84 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
no third place
1:21.14 - Maureen Keshwar (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:02.58 - Des Phillips (NZ)
1:14.18 - Harold Membrey (AU)
no third place
56.94 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 1:07.76 - Ian Cole (AU)
1:12.15 - Vasyl Shuter(AU)
no third place
1:05.55 - Wilma Perkins (AU)
no second or third place
2014 56.87 - Garry Maher (AU)
58.47 - Desmond Phillips (NZ)
1:04.67 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 1:20.19 - Frances Harris (AU)
no second or third place
2008 50.28 - Richard Trembath (AU)
50.71 - Michael Stevenson (AU)
no third place
not contested
2006 54.82 - Don Chambers (NZ)
57.20 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2004 57.02 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
59.48 - Norman Richards (AU)
1:16.06 - Noel Jones (NZ)
not contested
2002 56.94 - Roy Cunliffe (AU)
58.40 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
1:02.41 - Max Brook (AU)
not contested
2000 58.71 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
63.57 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1998 55.37 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 58.7 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
1:04.2 - George Goode (AU)
1:10.3 - Leonard Childs (AU)
not contested
1992 57.30 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
59.30 - Fransesco Bettella (TO)
1:01.0 - George Goode (AU)
not contested
1990 51.89 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
56.80 - M McKay (AU)
57.79 - A McIntosh (NZ)
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 400mH:
1:29.14 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 400mH:
1:17.6 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
1:40.6 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
1982 400mH:
1:30.8 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M70 (300m) W70 (200m)
CR 55.12 - Donald Chambers (AU) 2008 39.37 - Marge Allison (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 55.52 - Stewart Foster (2008) no record
WLG Rec 1:02.30 - Peter Hanson (2010) no record
2019 53.32 - Alan Dougall (NZ)
58.33 - Des Phillips (NZ)
59.82 - Greg Kennedy (AU)
not contested
2018 1:06.38 - David Anstiss (NZ)
1:09.61 - Ian Cole (AU)
no third place
39.37 - Marge Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:14.61 - Stan Miller (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 56.07 - Richard Trembath (AU)
1:06.12 - Stanley Miller (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 55.86 - Albert Gay (AU)
59.84 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:00.74 - Alan Silvester (NZ)
50.46 - Frances Harris (AU)
no second or third place
2010 56.19 - Donald Chambers (AU)
57.02 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:03.34 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
not contested
2008 55.12 - Donald Chambers (AU)
55.48 - Ken Daniels (AU)
55.52 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
not contested
2006 1:05.68 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 57.66 - Leo Coffey (AU)
1:02.00 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1:05.97 - Alexander Harris (AU)
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 1:06.19 - George Goode (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 1:00.60 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
1:07.20 - Albert McIntosh (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M75 (300m) W75 (200m)
CR 1:01.26 - Stewart Foster (NZ) 2014 no record
NZ Rec 1:01.26 - Stewart Foster (2014) no record
WLG Rec 1:15.20 - Bill Nicholson no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 1:03.24 - Pio Bunin (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:08.00 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:01.26 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:04.28 - Donald Chambers (AU)
1:10.63 - Max Brook (AU)
not contested
2012 1:08.39 - Max Brook (AU)
1:18.65 - Gil Munro (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 1:11.20 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
1:12.21 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1:11.50 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 (200m) W75 (200m)
CR 51.32 - Stewart Foster (NZ) 2018 no record
NZ Rec 49.80 - Stewart Foster (2018) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 51.32 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 1:01.35 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 300mH
1:18.74 - Max McKay (AU)

no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019