Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Half Marathon

The half marathon is one of the events within the Champs that offers something to the more traditional harrier athlete, beyond the conventional track and field programme on which most of the competition is based. It is the last event of the championships, blending slow performances from tired athletes with good performances for those patient enough to save themselves from other events.

It was not offered as an event until 1994 (unless in 1988, for which no results have been found) but did not become a part of the regular programme until 1998.

A team component exists where the first three athletes from each country within age bands are counted in the teams and aggregate times are used to determine placings. The age-bands are M30-49, M60-64, M65+, W30-54 and W55+. The bandings are tweaked to take into account the athletes that year to optimise the number of teams. 

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 1:15:19 - Brendan Whelan (AU) 2010 1:26:17 - Yvonne Evans (NZ) 2006
NZ Rec 1:06:25 - Sam Wreford (2018) 1:17:17 - Lisa Cross (2019)
2019 not contested 1:55:26 - Kristy McCarthy (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:17:30 - Stafford Thompson (NZ)
1:23:11 - Damien Cook (NZ)
no third place
1:34:59 - Bridget Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 1:23:31 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
1:42:49 - David Street (CK)
no third place
not contested
2014 1:24:15 - Darren Hartland (AU)
1:25:44 - Craig Feuerherdt (AU)
no third place
1:28:18 - Lisa Davis (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:17:14 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1:15:19 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
1:16:18 - Arnaud Kerdranvat (FP)
1:22:02 - Pierre Bourret (FP)
1:36:02 - Elodie Mevel (FP)
1:37:20 - Sandra Pinteno (FP)
1:39:43 - Hina Grepin-Louison (FP)
2008 1:36:52 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no second or third place
1:43:45 - Brigitte Courtot (NC)
2:38:03 - Katie Tahere (NZ)
no third place
2006 1:22:36 - Andrew Bates (NZ)
1:27:16 - Richard Malloch (NZ)
no third place
1:26:17 - Yvonne Evans (NZ)
2:19:26 - Kathryn Hutson (CK)
no third place
2004 1:27:52 - Andrew Bates (NZ)
1:35:59 - Rolund Neururer (CK)
no third place
not contested
2002 not contested 2:05:43 - Sandra Howorth (AU)
2:15:05 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no third place
2000 not contested 1:40:22 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
1:43:55 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
2:00:59 - Lesley Mochan (NZ)
1998 1:49:28 - Kevin Wylie (NZ)
1:54:11 - Gerasimo Sciacovelli [IE]
no second or third place
1:47:49 - Rita Paton (NZ)
1:52:28 - Maria Michael (NZ)
1:57:04 - Joanne Tonge (NZ)
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:36:40 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
no second or third place
1:46:30 - Lidija Berlot (FP)
no second or third place
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M40 W40
CR 1:12:44 - Tony Price (NZ) 1998 1:29:25 - Jenny Dowie (AU) 2002
NZ Rec 1:08:22 - Ted MCLachlan (1996) 1:17:13 - Penny Peskett (2017)
2019 not contested 1:54:00 - Kay Heinecke (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:33:47 - Craig Iversen (NZ)
no second or third place
1:35:47 - Suzanne McKeen (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:29:00 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
no second or third place
1:47:19 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 1:21.26 - Shane Draper (AU)
1:47:18 - EJ Davie (AU)
no third place
1:31:46 - Rachel Glasson (AU)
1:39:22 - Ingrid Douglass (AU)
1:47:43 - Karen Peace (AU)
2012 1:18:43 - Russell Lake (NZ)
1:21:54 - Michael Wray (NZ)
1:27:08 - Clive Reynolds (NZ)
1:40:26 - Karyn McCready (NZ)
1:47:50 - Brigitte Courtot (NC)
2:42:07 - Regina Crouch (AU)
2010 1:18:58 - Freddy Antoine (FP)
1:24:45 - Harry Louison (FP)
1:31:50 - Leou Kinon Laufat (FP)
1:40:02 - Anne Gaillard (FP)
1:54:40 - Simone Teriinatoofa (FP)
2:05:10 - Alison Carlin (FP)
2008 not contested 1:40:16 - Toni Ferguson (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:18:03 - Ricky Gutsell (NZ)
1:19:22 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
1:34:17 - Jason Donnelly (NZ)
1:29:43 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
1:45:28 - Carol Chettleburgh (NZ)
no third place
2004 1:20:44 - Richard Gobvart (FP)
1:26:26 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
1:39:41 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 1:21:26 - Alan Jenkins (AU)
1:21:49 - Mark King (AU)
1:31:17 - John Driscoll (AU)
1:29:25 - Jenny Dowie (AU)
1:32:51 - Patricia Galvin (AU)
no third place
2000 1:19:19 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
1:24:59 - David Alder (AU)
1:32:31 - Brent Miles (NZ)
1:37:53 - Lyn Moore (NZ)
1:44:14 - Sandy Merriman (NZ)
1:49:12 - Debra McConville (AU)
1998 1:12:44 - Tony Price (NZ)
1:13:05 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
1:15:40 - Joe Casey (NZ)
1:29:58 - Brenda Fortune (NZ)
1:32:26 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
1:46:06 - Sheila Smidt (NZ)
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:14:40 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
1:17:10 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
1:18:10 - Ian Martin (NZ)
1:31:50 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
1:40:20 - Janet Litt (NZ)
1:48:40 - Denise Iles (NZ)
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M45 W45
CR 1:13:05 - Georges Richmond (FP) 2010 1:19:38 - Bernie Portenski (NZ) 1998
NZ Rec 1:10:56 - Colin Earwaker (2004) 1:17:03 - Sally Gibbs (2013)
2019 1:24:43 - Geoff Ford (AU)
1:25:49 - Shane Hutchison (AU)
1:40:43 - Mark McFadzen (AU)
2:36:10 - Aleisha Ware (AU)
no second or third place
2018 not contested 1:30:30 - Shireen Crumpton (NZ)
1:35:58 - Julie Edmunds (NZ)
1:36:22 - Roanna Porter (NZ)
2015 1:23:14 - Michael Wray (NZ)
1:25:22 - William Twiss (NZ)
1:31:08 - Roland Neururer (CK)
1:53:42 -Elizabeth Eastwood (AU)
no second or third place
2014 1:17:25 - Shawn Claydon (AU)
1:20:47 - Luke Goodman (AU)
1:23:05 - Michael Wray (NZ)
2:05:54 - Sharon Wray (NZ)
no second or third place
2012 1:22:27 - Roger Creighton (NZ)
1:28:21 - Mark Bright (NZ)
1:38:16 - Andrew Graham (NZ)
1:19:39 - Sally Gibbs (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 1:13:05 - Georges Richmond (FP)
1:17:59 - Jean-Marc Carcy (FP)
1:29:35 - Thierry Gardon (FP)
1:27:08 - Sophie Gardon (FP)
1:44:24 - Odile Gabillon (FP)
2:31:34 - Laurence Nguyen Ngoc (FP)
2008 1:45:39 - Norman White (AU)
no second or third place
1:51:20 - Carol Chettleburgh (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 1:31:10 - Peter Cajthaml [IE]
1:34:59 - Geoff Stoddart (CK)
1:38:53 - Gary Barrow (NZ)
2:02:27 - Steven Reghenzani (AU)
1:31:25 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
1:49:09 - Pam Wyber (NZ)
2:04:48 - Lianne MacKay (NZ)
no third place
2004 1:19:43 - Ian Kent (AU)
1:35:59 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
1:36:25 - Michael Kelly (NZ)
1:33:43 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
not contested
2002 1:17:47 - Bert Pelgrim (AU)
1:18:00 - John Duck (AU)
1:26:21 - Robert Sawyer (AU)
1:37:58 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
1:56:01 - Jill Jacimovic (AU)
2:33:46 - Karena Blyth (NZ)
2000 1:20:13 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
1:20:55 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
1:23:24 - Brett Katterns (NZ)
1:46:16 - Jan Litt (NZ)
1:46:39 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
1:53:42 - Dianne Mostert (AU)
1998 1:15:57 - Kevin Jury (NZ)
1:18:07 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
1:21:19 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
1:19:38 - Bernie Portenski (NZ)
1:47:14 - Sonya McLennan (AU)
1:51:02 - Trish Foster (NZ)
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:18:60 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:20:40 - Eric Greaves (AU)
1:24:50 - Colin Waring (AU)
1:34:40 - Sue Waru (NZ)
1:55:30 - Jacqueline Taylor (AU)
2:00:20 - Carol Halpin (NZ)
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M50 W50
CR 1:17:32 - David Elward (AU) 2002 1:36:41 - Brenda Fortune (NZ) 2006
NZ Rec 1:13:57 - Glen Ferguson (2018) 1:18:58 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
2019 1:37:38 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:20:48 - Michael Wray (NZ)
1:28:39 - Robbie Barnes (NZ)
not contested
1:23:02 - Sally Gibbs (NZ)
1:30:50 - Maggie Chorley (NZ)
2:34:30 - Susan Craig (NZ)
2015 1:30:03 - Mark Bright (NZ)
1:47:14 - Mark Dawson (AU)
no third place
1:40:02  - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
2:19:54 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no third place
2014 1:28:03 - Tim Cross (NZ)
1:35:48 - Ross Keane (AU)
no third place
2:06:05 - Janine McKerron (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:20:39 - Ian Calder (NZ)
1:29:12 - Robert Dabb (NZ)
1:32:04 - Kevin Tims (NZ)
2:04:56 - Francoise Tio (NC)
2:15:49 - Marylene Thouraine (NC)
no third place
2010 1:18:02 - Ian Calder (NZ)
1:20:53 - Jackie Brilland (FP)
1:27:26 - Tim Cross (NZ)
1:38:27 - Anne Ryan (AU)
1:42:21 - Claire Giles (NZ)
no third place
2008 1:17:46 - Ian Calder (NZ)
1:23:05 - Peter Hallahan (AU)
1:23:34 - Murray Hart (NZ)
1:39:04 - Claire Giles (NZ)
1:43:16 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no third place
2006 1:21:17 - David Worcester (NZ)
1:21:54 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
1:22:47 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
1:36:41 - Brenda Fortune (NZ)
1:41:30 - Denise Stewart-Jacks (NZ)
2:28:01 - Lynda Woodward (AU)
2004 1:24:48 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
1:27:07 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
1:27:45 - Colin Page (AU)
2:14:35 - Susan McKellow (NZ)
2:32:15 - Denise Lancaster (AU)
no third place
2002 1:17:32 - David Elward (AU)
1:20:24 - Geoff Clark (AU)
1:22:50 - Jeff Walker (AU)
1:48:17 - Jenni Cottrill (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:30:27 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
1:31:20 - Malcolm Clark (NZ)
1:31:49 - Daniel Haddock (NZ)
1:47:56 - Raewynne Niwa (NZ)
2:04:59 - Irene Davey (AU)
2:07:31 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
1998 1:21:53 - Doug Bisset (NZ)
1:29:52 - Robert Waters (AU)
1:33:23 - Stan Goodwin (NZ)
1:37:58 - Beryl Smith (NZ)
1:51:14 - Celia Johnson (AU)
1:55:25 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:22:60 - Barry Fry (AU)
1:23:10 - William Wells (NZ)
1:25:50 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
2:02:40 - Faye Fyfe (NZ)
2:05:40 - Carol Thomson (NZ)
no third place
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M55 W55
CR 1:21:06 - Russell Jenkins (AU) 2018 1:32:33 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2002
NZ Rec 1:17:17 - Sid Pavett (1992) 1:30:37 - J Wilson (2013)
2019 not contested 1:56:39 - Erika Bedyn (AU)
2:44:18 - Carol O'Brien (AU)
no third place
2018 1:21:06 - Russell Jenkins (AU)
1:36:40 - Ray Knox (NZ)
1:54:34 - Wayne Taylor (NZ)
2:14:07 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:39:30 - Tim Cross (NZ)
1:52:10 - Geoff Stoddart (CK)
2:00:19 - Chris Worsnop (AU)
not contested
2014 1:21:10 - Mark Purvis (AU)
1:32:55 - Phil Davies (AU)
1:33:04 - Barry Watson (NZ)
1:38:49 - Maria O'Reilly (AU)
1:44:19 - Helen Stanley (AU)
no third place
2012 1:24:30 - Tony Price (NZ)
1:28:30 - Peter Lyden (AU)
1:30:27 - Barry Watson (NZ)
1:35:52 - Anne Ryan (AU)
1:52:48 - Annette Pelgrim (AU)
1:54:59 - Julie Wilson (AU)
2010 1:27:56 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
1:30:33 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
1:32:22 - Barry Watson (NZ)
1:57:05 - Chantal Azam (NC)
2:14:01 - Mary Donoghue (AU)
no third place
2008 1:23:10 - John Herridge (AU)
1:23:51 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
1:27:03 - Greg Wilson (AU)
1:32:52 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1:50:36 - Lyndie Beil (AU)
1:56:35 - Elizabeth Thodey (NZ)
2006 1:24:30 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:25:33 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
1:37:06 - Dave Kennedy (NZ)
1:35:47 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1:39:06 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
1:48:58 - Tulip McRoy (NZ)
2004 1:27:14 - Jeff Walker (AU)
1:30:12 - Brian Bennett (AU)
1:33:03 - Malcolm Hammond (NZ)
1:52:34 - Elizabeth Thodey (NZ)
2:06:19 - Tiare Lund (NZ)
2:34:29 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
2002 1:31:01 - William Wells (NZ)
1:32:32 - Ron Campbell (AU)
1:43:51 - John Dean (AU)
1:32:33 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
2:20:58 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
no third place
2000 1:41:22 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
1:44:07 - John Waite (AU)
1:45:41 - Bill Wells (NZ)
2:10:57 - Diana Southern (AU)
2:16:58 - Faye Fyfe (NZ)
no third place
1998 1:29:07 - Tony Johnson (AU)
1:30:08 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
1:32:22 - John Waite (AU)
1:36:53 - Beverley Blair (NZ)
1:45:49 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
2:22:53 - Iris Hansen (NZ)
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:24:10 - Jim Seymon (AU)
1:30:40 - Neil Flemming (NZ)
1:34:10 - Joe Patterson (AU)
1:37:60 - Diane Rogers (NZ)
1:54:60 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
no third place
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M60 W60
CR 1:19:28 - Colin McLeod (AU) 1998 1:40:07 - Judith Stewart (NZ) 2010
NZ Rec 1:19:18 - C Henderson (2004) 1:24:06 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
2019 1:30:17 - Trevor Scott (AU)
1:32:53 - Peter Lyden (AU)
1:41:25 - Peter Neimanis (AU)
1:40:31 - Viv Scandlyn (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:40:34 - Akos Gyarmath (AU)
1:57:21 - David Riddell (NZ)
2:06:28 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
1:48:45- Helen Stanley (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:38:14 - Barry Watson (NZ)
1:43:28 -Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
1:44:42 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
1:53:03 - Annette Pelgrim (AU)
2:10:34 - Jenny Eastmond (NZ)
2:34:29 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
2014 1:24:18 - Charles Chambers (AU)
1:31:33 - Edmund Wall (AU)
1:31:44 - Ron Schwebel (AU)
2:08:19 - Julie Wilson (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:24:35 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
1:32:32 - John Ken (NZ)
1:33:22 - John Sheer (AU)
1:41:48 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1:46:48 - Judith Bradshaw (NZ)
1:53:08 - Heather Carr (AU)
2010 1:33:29 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
1:34:49 - John Sheer (AU)
1:36:17 - Etienne Lemoult (FP)
1:40:07 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1:53:22 - Ros Lowe (AU)
1:59:30 - Evelyne Ramond (FP)
2008 1:29:01 - John Sheer (AU)
1:29:18 - Michael Walker (AU)
1:33:15 - Jacques Restoin (NC)
1:41:06 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
1:48:13 - Ros Driscoll (AU)
1:50:35 - Susan Lloyd (AU)
2006 1:25:18 - Peter Sandery (AU)
1:29:06 - John Shivas (NZ)
1:34:19 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
1:59:13 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 1:39:01 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
1:39:49 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
2:14:54 - Colin Taylor (AU)
2:01:51 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
2:07:09 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
2:36:16 - Margaret Bennet (AU)
2002 1:20:24 - Bert Carse (AU)
1:31:34 - Barry Brooks (AU)
1:31:57 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
1:48:54 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
2:27:13 - Diana Southern (AU)
2:35:54 - Denise Collin (NZ)
2000 1:44:58 - Peter Watts (NZ)
1:50:27 - Brian Smith (AU)
1:56:01 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
not contested
1998 1:19:28 - Colin McLeod (AU)
1:37:08 - Ross Greaves (NZ)
1:38:11 - Euan Ross (NZ)
1:44:49 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
1:49:54 - Marion Sherburn (NZ)
no third place
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:36:50 - Bernard Kane (NZ)
1:40:40 - Brian Smith (NZ)
1:43:40 - Donald Borrell (NZ)
2:03:50 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M65 W65
CR 1:22:25 - Colin McLeod (AU) 2002 1:40:10 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 1:23:27 - L Wigham (1999) 1:47:33 - D Rogers (2010)
2019 1:35:49 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
1:42:17 - Kaith Scandlyn (AU)
1:44:02 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
2:06:01 - Liz Lowther (AU)
2:42:58 - Lyndie Bell (AU)
no third place
2018 1:35:34 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
1:59:08 - Graene Adams (NZ)
2:12:34 - Willie Bowmar (NZ)
1:52:48 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
2:24:41 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
no third place
2015 1:38:28 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
1:39:52 - John Walton (AU)
1:57:14 - Willie Bowmar (NZ)
2:12:06 - Evelyn King (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 1:37:20 - Peter Moore (AU)
1:45:28 - George White (AU)
2:18:01 - Geoff Hakes (AU)
1:48:08 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
1:58:26 - Ros Lowe (AU)
no third place
2012 1:33:45 - Michael Walker (AU)
1:43:26 - George White (AU)
1:51:26 - David Close (AU)
1:40:10 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
no second or third place
2010 1:39:15 - Peter Sandery (AU)
1:45:55 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
1:47:35 - David Close (AU)
1:51:45 - Betty Menzies (AU)
1:55:29 - Tiare Lund (NZ)
2:07:47 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
2008 1:28:26 - Peter Sandery (AU)
1:38:45 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
1:39:32 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
2:00:38 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
2:46:37 - Margaret Bennett (AU)
2:51:00 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
2006 1:35:31 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
1:37:36 - John Waite (AU)
1:45:57 - John Caughley (NZ)
not contested
2004 1:57:09 - Raymond Waters (NZ)
2:06:58 - Peter Watts (NZ)
2:13:09 - Tom Ryan (AU)
2:06:58 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 1:22:25 - Colin McLeod (AU)
1:37:02 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
2:02:57 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
1:40:37 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:40:47 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
2:06:17 - Jim Miles (NZ)
2:20:21 - Barry Marshall (NZ)
2:28:37 - Joan Stubbing (AU)
no second or third place
1998 1:31:15 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
1:37:42 - Ray Langmead (NZ)
1:42:14 - Don Cameron (NZ)
3:17:18 - Natalie Radley (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:36:50 - Peter Thomas (NZ)
2:12:60 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
no third place
not contested
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M70 W70
CR 1:31:58 - Colin McLeod (AU) 2008 1:37:38 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 1:26:49 - Selwyn Opie (1996) 1:54:55 - Barbara Patrick (2018)
2019 1:43:05 - John Sheer (AU)
1:48:25 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
2:03:48 - John Walton (AU)
2:35:14 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
no second or third place
2018 2:21:13 - Stephen Barker (AU)
not contested
2:02:08 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
2:27:53 - Irene Davey (AU)
no third place
2015 1:46:11 - George White (AU)
1:52:35 - David Close (AU)
2:26:16  - Ronald Price (NZ)
not contested
2014 1:36:19 - Peter Sandery (AU)
1:38:26 - Barry Brooks (AU)
1:45:52 - Ralph Bennett (AU)
1:37:38 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
2:06:54 - Mary Campbell (AU)
no third place
2012 1:33:45 - Peter Sandery (AU)
1:46:33 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
2:15:38 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
2:18:26 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
2:56:53 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2010 2:04:56 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
2:08:28 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
2:10:53 - Ray Waters (NZ)
2:12:18 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
2008 1:31:58 - Colin McLeod (AU)
1:46:39 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
1:48:09 - Frank Rogers (AU)
2:11:38 - Ann Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 1:36:32 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
1:43:35 - David Padget (AU)
1:49:39 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
not contested
2004 1:54:57 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
2:06:58 - Brian Keown (NZ)
2:26:40 - Colin Silcock-Delany (AU)
not contested
2002 1:46:55 - William Page (AU)
2:03:27 - Roger Dorier (NC)
2:10:45 - Warren Allan (AU)
1:57:42 - Corrie DeGroot (AU)
2:11:07 - Shirley Young (AU)
2000 2:16:27 - Roger Dorier (NC)
no second or third place
not contested
no third place
1998 2:07:49 - Norman Goldstein [IE]
not contested
1:55:38 - Nan Little (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 1:50:40 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
2:06:60 - Murray McCrae (NZ)
2:18:40 - Gerardo Riviello (AU)
not contested
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M75 W75
CR 1:44:11 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AU) 2006 2:26:11 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZ) 2008
NZ Rec 1:27:51 - I Mallowes (2004) 2:26:11 - Clasina van der Veeken (2008)
2019 2:16:03 - Stephen Barker (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 2:29:54 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
not contested
not contested
2015 2:25:58 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
2:54:46 - John Hines (NZ)
3:06:28 - George Caddie (NZ)
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 2:32:34 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:51:39 - David Padget (AU)
2:19:49 - Brian Keown (NZ)
3:01:40 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
2:26.11 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:44:11 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AU)
1:56:15 - Stan Gawler (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2004 3:07.29 - Norman Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 2:28:27 - Henry Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 2:26:33 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested 3:17:31 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M80 W80
CR 2:23:25 - Bill Page (AU) 2014 2:39:21 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZ) 2012
NZ Rec 2:04:15 - Stan Gawler (2010) no record
2019 2:57:01 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
3:20:42 - John Hines (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2018 2:58:38 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
3:11:04 - John Hines (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 2:23:25 - Bill Page (AU)
no second or third place
2:51:14 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (AU)
no second or third place
2012 not contested 2:39:21 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 2:33:46 - Ken Matchett (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 2:53:27 - Clem Green (NZ)
3:16:47 - Ted Wooding (NZ)
not contested
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 2:59:02 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (AU)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1990 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1984 no half marathon held no half marathon held
1982 no half marathon held no half marathon held
These lists are complete unless the half marathon was held in 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019