Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
Decathlon & Heptathlon

The decathlon (for men) and heptathlon (for women) is an optional event that may be offered as part of the Oceania Masters Chamionships.

The regulations state if the Decathlon and/or Heptathlon are included they must be held outside the official programme of events so that the official championship programme is not lengthened as this may affect all competitorsí travel and accommodation requirements.

The decathlon consists of 100m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400m, short hurdles, discus, pole vault, javelin and 1500m. It was first contested at the Olympics in 1912 and has been a regular event since.

The heptathlon consists of short hurdles, high jump, shot put, 200m, long jump, javelin and 800m. It has been a part of the Olympics since 1984.

Results are not available prior to 1998 or for 2000 to 2006. Possibly the event was not held in these years.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

Note 1: age factor points tables were updated by World Masters in 2010 and revised again in 2015. Points quoted in results are the original scores. The Oceania Championship Records are using the 2010 updated factors.

Note 2: The javelin was redesigned for men in April 1986 and women in 1999 to reduce the distances the implement could travel. Additionally, in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a change from 400gm to 500gm. These changes necessitated the segregation of previous records.

Note 3: Records marked + require recalculation to 2015 factors. Records marked * require the individual event performances to be located to allow the recalculation to 2015 factors.

  M35 W35
CR 6122 - Geoff Gibbons (AU) 2012 4192 - Lynette Smith (AU) 2008
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec 4553* - Mark Macfarlane no record
2019 3397 - Lic Mathis (NC)
no second or third place
3385 - Jess Dux (AU)
2187 - Dash Newington [IE]
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 6122 - Geoff Gibbons (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 4512 - Jason Burt (AU)
no second or third place
3831 - Lynette Smith (AU)
no second or third place
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 not contested not contested
  M40 W40
CR 4854 - Peter Ranginui (NZ) 2012 4068 - Lee-Anne Grosvenor (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 4854 - Peter Ranginui 2012 3095 - A Beamish-White (2017)
WLG Rec 4975* - Mark Macfarlane no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 3133 - Geoffrey Jordan (AU)
no second or third place
4068 - Lee-Anne Grosvenor (AU)
3085 - Vicki Cobby
2506 - Toni Phillips
2012 4854 - Peter Ranginui (NZ)
no second or third place
2720 - Joanne Owen (NZ)
2343 - Ethney Barnaby (NZ)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 not contested not contested
  M45 W45
CR 5905 - Wayne Doyle (NZ) 2012 4019 - Carolyn Wills (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 5905 - Wayne Doyle 2012 4062 - Carolyn Wills (2019)
WLG Rec 5777* - Kelvin Berryman no record
2019 5587 - Simon Watson (AU)
4369 - Rolabd Van Den Tillar (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2018 5173 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
4522 - Dave Chisholm (AU)
no third place
4019 - Carolyn Wills (NZ)
3382 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
no third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 5304 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 5905 - Wayne Doyle (NZ)
5844 - Stephen Te Whaiti (NZ)
2451 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
not contested
2010 4967 - Matthew Muell (AU)
no second or third place
3687 - Sue McRae (AU)
no second or third place
2008 5461 - Matthew Muell (AU)
4344 - David Rondon (NZ)
4205 - Simon Butler-White (AU)
not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 5416 - Kelvin Berryman (NZ)
5226 - Murray Andersen (NZ)
no third place
3371 - Joanne Andersen (NZ)
2195 - Beverley Church (NZ)
no third place
  M50 W50
CR 5435 - Bruce Solomon (NZ) 2014 5831 - Marie Kay (AU) 2010
NZ Rec 7018 - Wayne Doyle (2016) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 5954 - Andrew Brooker (AU)
5421 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
5202 - Frederic Durand (NC)
4412 - Suzanne Coate (AU)
no second or third place
2018 5760 - Andy Richardson (NZ)
no second or third place
4235 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
no second or third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 5435 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
5249 - Tim McGrath (AU)
5046 - Dave Varley (AU)
4510 - Michelle Hossack (AU)
no second or third place
2012 4467 - Dave Rondon (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 5832 - Marie Kay (AU)
no second or third place
2008 4768 - Robert Hanbury-Brown (AU)
4520 - Paul Hallet (AU)
2737 - Andrew Atkinson-Howatt (AU)
3122 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 not contested not contested
  M55 W55
CR 4212 - Viddy Jermacans (AU) 2008 4292 - Alex Lloyd (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 6677 - Stephen Te Whaiti (2018) 3651 - Jill Hayman (2017)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 6193 - Andrew Millerd (AU)
5018 - Tim McGrath (AU)
4942 - Mark Lett (NZ)
4770 - Vicki Townsend (AU)
no second or third place
2018 5872 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
5457 - Mark Lett (NZ)
3359 - Tony Dell (AU)
3201 - Alison Newall (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 3348 - Greg Simpson (AU)
no second or third place
4292 - Alex Lloyd (AU)
4165 - Christine Bridle (AU)
no third place
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 3290 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
no second or third place
2008 4418 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
4104 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
no third place
not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 5991 - Robert McGreggor (NZ)
4411 - Roy Skuse (NZ)
2255 - Noel Donohue (AU)
not contested
  M60 W60
CR 5112 - Viddy Jermacans (AU) 2010 no record
NZ Rec 5064 - Murray Andersen (2012) no record
WLG Rec 4771* - J Powell no record
2019 5984 - Mark McLean (AU)
5094 - Neil Gray (AU)
no third place
not contested
2018 3376 - Les Scown (NZ)
no second or third place
2525 - Carol Bowman (AU)
no second or third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 2607 - John Neale (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 5064 - Murray Andersen (NZ)
3904 - Rob Antoniolli (AU)
2823 - Greg Wilson (AU)
old javelin weight:
4005 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 5112 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
4645 - Christopher Portch (NZ)
no third place
old javelin weight:
3582 - Lois Anderson (NZ)
no second or third place
2008 4301 - Tom Barber (AU)
4031 - Selwyn Hawken (AU)
no third place
old javelin weight:
5546 - Marj Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 3364 - Noel Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 4552 - Nick Bannenberg (AU) 2008 5598 - Gail Kirkman (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 4691 - Warren Green (2018) 5598 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 4027 - Barry Gibbs [IE]
3537 - Bruce O'Connor (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4691 - Warren Green (NZ)
no second or third place
5598 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 4347 - Greg Wilson (AU)
3985 - Vasyl Shuter (AU)
2760 - Viddy Jermacans (AU)
3884 - Jean Hampson (AU)
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 4798 - Nick Bannenberg (AU)
4384 - Kevin Blewitt (AU)
3045 - Noel Donohoe (AU)
old javelin weight:
4393 - Lesley Hamilton (AU)
no second or third place
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 6653 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
4229 - Charlie Deacon (NZ)
no third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 5995 - Ken Daniels (AU) 2008 5022 - Marge Allison (AU) (2015)
NZ Rec 5716 - David Anstiss (2016) 4117 - Margaret Crooke (2018)
WLG Rec 4142* - Bill Nicholson no record
2019 5136 - David Anstiss (NZ)
5026 - Keith Stevens (AU)
4201 - Ian Cole (AU)
4616 - Marge Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2018 4948 - David Anstiss (NZ)
4799 - Ian Cole (AU)
no third place
not contested
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) 5022 - Marge Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2012 5861 - Albert Gay (AU)
no second or third place
old javelin weight:
3489 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 4564 - Donald Chambers (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 6265 - Ken Daniels (AU)
5295 - Donald Chambers (AU)
3884 - Aneurin Evans (AU)
old javelin weight:
4371 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 2854 - Peter Keeton (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
  M75 W75
CR 4608 - Donald Chambers (AU) 2014 3442 - Judy Hammond (2015)
NZ Rec 6564 - R Johnson (2004) 3442 - Judy Hammond (2015)
WLG Rec 4704* - Bill Nicholson 3442 - Judy Hammond (2015)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) 3442 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
1441 - Maggie Roberts (AU)
no third place
2014 4608 - Donald Chambers (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 4492 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 4704 - Bill Nicholson (NZ)
4377 - Dennis Sibley (NZ)
no third place
not contested
  M80 W80
CR 3082 - Rad Leovic (AU) 2012 no record
NZ Rec no record 4246 - Judy Hammond (2018)
WLG Rec no record 4246 - Judy Hammond (2018)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 4246 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 3082 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 5513 - Ron Johnson (NZ) 2018 no record
NZ Rec 5513 - Ron Johnson (2018) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 5513 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 no pole vault so no decathlon held (enneathlon held instead) not contested
2014 3746 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2004 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2002 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
2000 no results or no decathlon held no results or no heptathlon held
1998 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019