Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
800m

The 800m is the longest distance to start in separate lanes. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1928 for women.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NR - Nauru

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 2:00.00 - Charles Macek (AU) 1984 2:13.8 - Christine Sole (NZ) 1982
NZ Rec 1:50.05 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:09.7 - J Merrifield (1991)
WLG Rec 1:50.05 - Nicholas Willis (2019) 2:26.56 - Renae Creser (2011)
2019 2:23.17 - Paul Carter (AU)
2:32.94 - Tim Johnstone (AU)
2:51.29 - JJ Bronson Capelle (NR)
3:23.40 - Kristy McCarthy (AU)
no second or third place
2018 2:06.48 - Mat Rogers (NZ)
2:27.23 - David O'Sullivan (NZ)
no third place
2:30.15 - Kylie Davidson (NZ)
3:08.69 - Bianca Keehn (AU)
3:25.62 - Keryn Morgan (NZ)
2015 2:13.52 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 2:12.2 - Adam Knowles (AU)
2:29.4 - Chris Timewell (AU)
2:36.3 - Leigh Browell (AU)
2:21.0 - Anna Kasapis (AU)
2:32.8 - Lisa Davis (AU)
no third place
2012 2:02.29 - Michael Doggett (AU)
2:09.87 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
2:24.37 - Leigh Browell (AU)
2:59.55 - Toni Phillips (AU)
no second or third place
2010 2:04.37 - Pierre Bourret (FP)
2:06.81 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
no third place
2:39.18 - Sandra Pinteno (FP)
2:52.21 - Jennie George (CK)
no third place
2008 2:04.85 - Andrew Keane (AU)
2:09.12 - Christopher Colwill (AU)
no third place
2:33:31 - Petrina Brown (AU)
2:41:10 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
2:48:13 - Jennie George (CK)
2006 2:00.96 - Andrew Davenport (NZ)
2:04.58 - Mark Sullivan (NZ)
2:14.48 - Craig Motley (NZ)
2:53.24 - Jenny Drummond (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 2:10.10 - David Drummond (NZ)
no second or third place
3:04.95 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 2:07.31 - David Drummond (NZ)
2:12.17 - Jeremy Hill (NZ)
2:23.17 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
2:25.83 - Delwyn Hewitt (AU)
2:28.38 - Laurel Gore (AU)
2:45.89 - Jenny Drummond (NZ)
2000 2:11.88 - Steven Hughes (AU)
no second or third place
2:35.04 - Francis Rowland (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 not contested 2:23.70 - Christine Brace-Heaven (NZ)
2:29.42 - Lynda Bateson (AU)
2:32.27 - Alison Molloy (NZ)
1996 2:26.1 - M Lord (FJ)
2:52.4 - T Drollet (FP)
no third place
not contested
1994 2:04.8 - William Doney (NZ)
2:09.9 - Manasa Naqura (FJ)
2:15.5 - Gary Oakes (NZ)
2:45.7 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
2:54.1 - Sheila Meye (NZ)
no third place
1992 2:08.30 - William Doney (NZ)
2:20.70 - Gary Oakes (NZ)
2:22.30 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
2:42.40 - Sue Ross (NZ)
2:55.80 - Helen Roebuck (NZ)
3:02.30 - Teresa Moar (NZ)
1990 2:01.01 - Terry Ryan (AU)
2:02.75 - K Read (NZ)
2:03.90 - L Daku (FJ)
2:21.26 - Karen Gobby (AU)
2:31.95 - R Coffey (AU)
2;32.78 - Elizabeth Helliwell (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:15.96 - M Malaita (SAM)
2:19.81 - I Tia (SAM)
2:29.75 - J Ashcraft (SAM)
not contested
1984 2:00.0 - Charles Flack (AU)
2:01.4 - John Kelly (AU)
2:02.9 - John Bell (AU)
2:25.0 - Leonie Byrnes (AU)
2:27.1 - Margery Harries (NZ)
2:31.8 - Helen Steadman (AU)
1982 2:01.3 - T Pearce (AU)
2:12.9 - B Holcombe (AU)
2:14.8 - I Stockwell (FJ)
2:13.8 - C Sole (NZ)
2:14.1 - J Daly (AU)
2:35.9 - G Jones (NZ)
  M40 W40
CR 1:58.57 - Brian Turnbull (NZ) 1998 2:13.65 - Suzy Cole (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 1:57.8 - B Hunter (1991) 2:15.87 - E Smeaton (1993)
WLG Rec 2:00.19 - Brian Turnbull (1997) 2:17:.06 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 2:2164 - Leigh Harlow (AU)
no second or third place
2:55.62 - Sheril Buchanan (AU)
2:59.50 - Katie Keohane (AU)
no third place
2018 2:20.83 - Craig Iversen (NZ)
2:23.03 - Jamie Halla (NZ)
2:25.46 - Darren Gordon (NZ)
not contested
2015 2:13.73 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
no second or third place
2:26.85 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
2:29.62 - Vanessa Story (NZ)
no third place
2014 2:11.0 - Campbell McLennan (AU)
2:17.3 - Andrew Brooker (AU)
2:18.9 - Greg Hilson (AU)
2:25.3 - Talitha Crawford (AU)
2:34.6 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
2:43.5 - Vicki Cobby (AU)
2012 2:06.51 - Andrew Davenport (NZ)
2:15.99 - William Twiss (NZ)
2:21.30 - David Chisholm (AU)
2:13.65 - Suzy Cole (AU)
2:22.94 - Petra Creighton (NZ)
2:31.93 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
2010 not contested 2:36.25 - Sue Parcell (NZ)
2:46.22 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
3:08.15 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2008 2:20.71 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
3:08.95 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
2:37.19 - Amanda Coombe (AU)
2:46.01 - Sue Walter (NZ)
2:54.08 - Alison Kirkwood (CK)
2006 2:01.67 - Gary Ewart (AU)
2:02.32 - Jack O’Connor (NZ)
2:02.95 - Joe Ford (NZ)
2:20.57 - Anne Hare (NZ)
2:35.69 - Sally Taylor (AU)
2:37.98 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
2004 2:10.36 - Jean Marc Hardy (FP)
2:20.48 - Tony Roberts (CK)
2:24.74 - Murray Johnson (AU)
2:40:22 - Sally Taylor (AU)
3:09.95 - Jayne Hardy (AU)
3:33.93 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2002 2:05.46 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
2:13.06 - Tony Roberts (NZ)
2:19.10 - David Murrihy (AU)
2:25.95 - Laura Campbell (AU)
2:31.82 - Stephanie Armstrong (AU)
2:39.69 - Sally Taylor (AU)
2000 2:05.82 - Peter Quax (NZ)
2:06.65 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
2:14.84 - David Alder (AU)
2:40.83 - Lyn Moore (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 1:58.57 - Brian Turnbull (NZ)
2:00.11 - Peter Quax (NZ)
2:00.36 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
2:46.57 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
2:55.54 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 2:05.1 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
2:11.7 - Robert Kaio (NZ)
2:11.9 - William Gunn (AU)
2:37.5 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
2:54.3 - Jennifer Gunn (AU)
3:00.0 - Nanette Tong (NZ)
1992 2:16.00 - Bruce Meder (NZ)
2:16.20 - Michael Weddell (NZ)
2:22.40 - Neil Gray (AU)
3:11.20 - Barbara Allen (NZ)
3:20.70 - Mary Cavanagh (NZ)
no third place
1990 2:00.37 - I Cousins (NZ)
2:00.65 - R Chapman (NZ)
2:07.65 - G Adam (NZ)
2:23.09 - C Turner (NZ)
2:27.14 - M August (NZ)
2:31.48 - Sue Waru (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:22.48 - J Jones (NZ)
2:39.62 - P Woodham (NZ)
2:59.57 - A Toalepaialii (SAM)
2:56.43 - T Woodham (NZ)
no second or third place
1984 2:00.9 - Ian Melrose (AU)
2:03.3 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AU)
2:03.9 - Rodney Moore (AU)
2:35.5 - Shirley Graham (AU)
2:43.4 - Jan Morrey (AU)
3:44.2 - Patricia Riceman (NZ)
1982 2:00.0 - J Wunder (AU)
2:01.0 - Alan Bradford (AU)
2:05.4 - K Earwaker (NZ)
2:20.2 - Dorothy Browne (AU)
2:24.6 - V Robinson (NZ)
2:35.4 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
  M45 W45
CR 2:00.5 - Ian Babe (NZ) 1984 2:27.26 - Cris Penn (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 1:58.42 - Dave Sirl (1987) 2:19.72 - Sally Gibbs (2010)
WLG Rec 2:04.89 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:23.72 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 2:17.25 - Jason Smith (AU)
no second or third place
2:27.06 - Elsie Norbury (AU)
2:30.72 - Kriszta Kovacs (AU)
2:39.78 - Joanna Bailey (AU)
2018 2:09.80 - Wim Luijpers (NZ)
2:17.87 - Andrew Brooker
no third place
2:38.00 - Andrea Harris (NZ)
2:58.41 - Karyn McCready (NZ)
no third place
2015 2:12.65 - Michael Wray (NZ)
2:17.74 - William Twiss (NZ)
no third place
2:38.82 - Petrina Brown (AU)
3:19.98 - Louise Martin (NZ)
3:43.69 - Lydia Zhang (AU)
2014 2:16.0 - Peter McDonald (AU)
2:19.6 - William Twiss (NZ)
2:25.1 - Craig Green (AU)
2:31.8 - Meghann Stewart (NZ)
2:37.2 - Anne Hare (NZ)
2:57.5 - Delwyn Smith (NZ)
2012 2:15.37 - Malcolm Cornelius (NZ)
2:15.72 - Michael Craig (NZ)
2:18.44 - Ian Bitcheno (NZ)
2:32.76 - Meghann Stewart (NZ)
2:37.98 - Wendy Stewart (AU)
2:40.11 - Theresa Gee (NZ)
2010 2:05.77 - Georges Richmond (FP)
2:26.56 - Bruno Stefan (FP)
2:34.60 - Moana Kervella (FP)
2:38.81 - Sophie Gardon (FP)
2:55.75 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
3:35.95 - Iokopeta Ngari (CK)
2008 2:21.71 - Colin Smith (AU)
2:21.92 - Joseph Kemei (AU)
2:22.50 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
2:28.51 - Cris Penn (AU)
2:33.71 - Katrina Philip (AU)
2:38.64 - Sally Taylor (AU)
2006 2:12.91 - David MacDonald (NZ)
2:13.20 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
2:40.07 - Phill Monahan (AU)
2:27.26 - Cris Penn (AU)
3:10.89 - Janet Zaulich (AU)
no third place
2004 2:11.88 - William Doney (NZ)
2:52.57 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
3:23.30 - Andrew Reese (NZ)
2:32.22 - Cris Penn (AU)
3:14.63 - Ake Hosea (NZ)
no third place
2002 2:06.36 - Steve Daniliuk (AU)
2:07.04 - Sandy Morison (AU)
2:07.86 - Terry Hicks (AU)
2:39.30 - Sandra Griffin (AU)
2:49.00 - Adele Lucas (AU)
no third place
2000 2:08.02 - Dennis Lit (NZ)
2:16.18 - Jason Collie (AU)
2:23.90 - Stephen Manuel (AU)
2:40.89 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
2:42.60 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
2:52.81 - Maureen Rossiter (AU)
1998 2:09.00 - Toni Schreiner [IE]
2:09.04 - Gordon Blacklaws (NZ)
2:11.38 - Jim Dowman (NZ)
2:11.40 - Kevin Jury (NZ)
2:29.73 - Bernie Portenski (NZ)
2:35.28 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
2:38.53 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
1996 3:03.0 - P Conder (NZ)
no second or third place
2:39.1 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
2:40.1 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no third place
1994 2:09.5 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:10.7 - Neil Gray (AU)
2:11.0 - Colin Waring (AU)
2:36.0 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2:38.5 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
2:40.00 - Loris Reed (NZ)
1992 2:11.50 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:13.50 - John McDowell (NZ)
2:13.90 - David Sheehan (AU)
2:48.80 - Loris Reed (NZ)
3:00.50 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
3:00.60 - Olive De Ridder (NZ)
1990 2:05.34 - Dave Sirl (NZ)
2:05.74 - J McDowell (NZ)
2:06.02 - N MacDonald (AU)
2:35.22 - Margaret Orman (NZ
2:37.82 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
2:42.06 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:26.71 - Peter Watts (NZ)
no second or third place
2:53.47 - Jan Chew (AU)
3:13.56 - Glen Watts (NZ)
no third place
1984 2:00.5 - Ian Babe (NZ)
2:01.3 - Alan Bradford (AU)
2:04.6 - Leonard Beechley (AU)
2:45.1 - Catharina Idema (NZ)
2:47.7 - Jan Chew (AU)
2:48.9 - Joan Tyler (NZ)
1982 2:08.3 - J Atterton (AU)
2:11.0 - J Dwyer (AU)
2:14.8 - Barry Chant (NZ)
2:51.6 - J Hurdle (NZ)
3:00.3 - P Hewitt (NZ)
3:03.3 - S Richardson (NZ)
  M50 W50
CR 2:00.7 - Tom Roberts (AU) 1984 2:28.09 - Maggie Chorley (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 2:01.97 - Ian Babe (1987) 2:20.01 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 2:09.41 - Ashley McLaughlin 2:31.04 - Jenny McDonald (2008)
2019 3:06.30 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no second or third place
2:52.74 - Pia Hunter (AU)
3:06.04 - Lucy Andrews (NZ)
3:55.78 - April Carlin (AU)
2018 2:13.76 - Malcolm Cornelius (NZ)
2:18.52 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no third place
2:28.09 - Maggie Chorley (NZ)
3:02.54 - Lucy Andrew (NZ)
3:23.51 - Sonya Pollard (AU)
2015 2:17.55 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
2:29.62 - Mark Dawson (AU)
2:49.46 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
3:00.76 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
4:19.01 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no third place
2014 2:14.2 - Michael Bieleny (AU)
2:47.0 - Wolf Heiden (AU)
no third place
2:38.4 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
2:45.1 - Sarah Chinner (AU)
3:15.8 - Jay Wright (AU)
2012 2:13.41 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
2:13.89 - Bruce Graham (AU)
2:17.43 - Bradley Sharpe (AU)
2:35.84 - Cris Penn (AU)
2:43.24 - Deborah Drennan (AU)
3:05.61 - Julie Steele (AU)
2010 2:10.63 - Ian Calder (NZ)
2:21.69 - Patrick Cande (FP)
2:57.10 - Norman White (AU)
2:35.64 - Cris Penn (AU)
2:40.04 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
2:53.87 - Robyn Suttor (AU)
2008 2:04.68 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
2:10.27 - John Morton (AU)
2:12.05 - Ian Calder (NZ)
2:46.77 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
2:47.83 - Sue Ross (NZ)
2:49.55 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2006 2:05.88 - Terry Hicks (AU)
2:09.99 - Noel Burr (NZ)
2:15.77 - Allan Thomas (NZ)
2:43.02 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2:44.40 - Vicky Adams (NZ)
2:49.22 - Lyn Harris (NZ)
2004 2:15.43 - Colin Page (AU)
2:32.24 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
no third place
2:34.85 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
2:45.54 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
3:38.44 - Shona Kelly (NZ)
2002 2:12.46 - Neil Fowler (AU)
2:16.94 - Peter Lamb (AU)
2:21.48 - Geoff Clark (AU)
2:31.23 - Ann Holcombe (AU)
2:49.54 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no third place
2000 2:18.32 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:26.91 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
2:31.22 - Christopher Portch (NZ)
2:49.62 - Raewynne Niwa (NZ)
2:52.07 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
3:03.11 - Bonnie Cochrane (AU)
1998 2:19.64 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:25.01 - Doug Bisset (NZ)
no third place
2:35.98 - Loris Reed (NZ)
3:00.22 - Sandra Dingwall (NZ)
3:02.54 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
1996 not contested 2:55.4 - Fran Harris (AU)
no second or third place
1994 2:13.2 - David Rowell (NZ)
2:19.6 - Lance Smith (NZ)
2:24.9 - Allan Davis (NZ)
2:41.0 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
2:46.3 - Anne Lang (AU)
2:53.8 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1992 2:19.00 - Alan Bradford (AU)
2:21.10 - Barry Fry (AU)
2:21.60 - John Warren (AU)
2:53.40 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
2:59.60 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
3:02.00 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1990 2:09.88 - Alan Pollock (AU)
2:10.20 - Malcolm Fraser (NZ)
2:12.77 - R MacGregor (NZ)
2:40.47 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
2:51.62 - Beverley Windeatt (NZ)
3:02.03 - P Scholes (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:21.59 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
2:25.21 - GF Reece (NZ)
3:09.06 - Colin Silcock (AU)
not contested
1984 2:00.7 - Thomas Roberts (AU)
2:13.1 - Frank Riceman (NZ)
2:13.8 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
2:45.9 - June Miles (NZ)
2:49.5 - Judy Cox (AU)
2:49.5 - Clare McKerr (AU)
1982 2:08.0 - A Carter (NZ)
2:12.0 - B O'Brien (NZ)
2:13.0 - M Dunn (NZ)
2:29.1 - Daphne Pirie (AU)
3:27.0 - Ngawini Pepene (NZ)
3:31.0 - P Lindstrom (NZ)
  M55 W55
CR 2:06.6 - Derek Turnbull (NZ) 1982 2:31.44 - Louisa Abram (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 2:06.6 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 2:32.6 - Margaret Orman (1997)
WLG Rec 2:14.47 - Richard Brent 2:57.65 - Liz Bentley (2019)
2019 2:23.16 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
2:32.56 - Robert Holland (NZ)
2:39.62 - Colin Clarson (AU)
2:46.39 - Susan Howell (AU)
3:36.59 - Rina Flynn (AU)
4:14.68 - Carol O'Brien (AU)
2018 2:15.52 - Bruce Graham (AU)
2:32.01 - Robert Homan (NZ)
2:37.33 - Anthony Keeghan (AU)
2:31.44 - Louisa Abram (AU)
3:23.90 - Delia Baldock (AU)
no second or third place
2015 2:25.67 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
2:28.33 - Trevor Scott (AU)
2:44.31 - Tim Cross (NZ)
2:58.64 - Pam Tindal (AU)
3:02.49 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
3:10.35 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2014 2:27.4 - Paul Thomas (AU)
2:37.8 - Colin Page (AU)
2:57.8 - Kevin Shanahan (AU)
3:07.5 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
3:23.2 - Carole Bowman (AU)
no third place
2012 2:16.10 - Terry Hicks (AU)
2:24.23 - Allan Thomas (NZ)
2:30.46 - Tony Price (NZ)
2:45.69 - Anne Ryan (AU)
3:04.48 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
3:08.79 - Carol Bowman (AU)
2010 2:15.17 - Terry Hicks (AU)
2:28.58 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
2:36.30 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
2:55.64 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
3:05.02 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
3:16.70 - Lynne Mackay (NZ)
2008 2:24.03 - John Lamb (AU)
2:25.78 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
2:28.23 - Bob Pearce (AU)
2:52.72 - Kathy Sims (AU)
2:56.79 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2:57:50 - Paula Moorhouse (AU)
2006 2:12.98 - Tony McManus (NZ)
2:13.70 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
2:23.93 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:52.82 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
2:54.75 - Sue Waru (NZ)
3:19.23 - Irene Davey (AU)
2004 2:21.33 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:23.86 - Bill Houston (NZ)
2:29.11 - Garry Maher (AU)
2:45.68 - Loris Reed (NZ)
3:03.07 - Sue Waru (NZ)
3:06.96 - Irene Davey (AU)
2002 2:21.77 - Neil MacDonald (AU)
2:27.82 - Robert Hendy (AU)
2:33.38 - Geoff Byham (AU)
2:43.51 - Marge Allison (AU)
3:29.88 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
no third place
2000 2:16.55 - David Rowell (NZ)
2:28.30 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
2:29.65 - Jacques Lassalle (NC)
2:39.41 - Peggy Macliver (AU)
2:54.19 - Margaret Oman (NZ)
3:18.66 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1998 2:19.44 - F Chagas de Souza [IE]
2:22.69 - Ross Kent (AU)
2:23.78 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
2:25.38 - Don Brodie (NZ)
3:13.88 - Fay Riley (NZ)
3:27.50 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
no third place
1996 not contested 2:47.5 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 2:12.5 - Allan Bradford (AU)
2:21.3 - John Howes (AU)
2:30.4 - Barry Chant (NZ)
2:52.9 - Judith Chandler (NZ)
3:21.9 - Theresa Brown (NZ)
no third place
1992 2:31.20 - Peter Kors (NZ)
2:31.60 - Frank Rogers (AU)
2:32.50 - Barry Chant (NZ)
3:00.10 - Pauline Hewitt (NZ)
3:06.30 - Margaret Duguid (AU)
3:15.10 - Iris Fergusson (NZ)
1990 2:15.77 - D Hilton (NZ)
2:16.63 - W Baillie (NZ)
2:18.24 - Peter Kors (NZ)
2:59.09 - I Idema (NZ)
3:06.97 - J Hurdle (NZ)
3:10.49 - Iris Fergusson (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:20.08 - Frank Riceman (NZ)
2:38.82 - Graham White (NZ)
3:56.88 - L Vitale (SAM)
3:04.02 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
3:55.10 - Fay McCracken (AU)
no third place
1984 2:22.9 - Reginald McCrae (AU)
2:23.4 - Graham White (NZ)
2:31.5 - Jim Camery (AU)
2:55.4 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
3:25.3 - Audrey Weston (AU)
3:32.3 - Fay McCracken (NZ)
1982 2:06.6 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
2:22.3 - B Thomas (NZ)
2:30.4 - G Churchward (AU)
2:51.3 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
  M60 W60
CR 2:17.9 - George McGrath (AU) 1982 2:40.31 - Jeanette Flynn (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 2:12.62 - Derek Turnbull (1989) 2:42.71 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 2:18.84 - Richard Brent (2013) 2:59.5 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 2:23.65 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
2:27.78 - Peter Richards (NZ)
2:32.68 - Anthony Keeghan (AU)
3:12.31 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no second or third place
2018 2:20.18 - Ian Calder (NZ)
2:24.04 - Geoff Anderson (NZ)
2:24.50 - Paul Thomas (AU)
3:11.73 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 2:37.04 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
2:39.69 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
2:49.96 - Peter Ayson (NZ)
2:45.44 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
3:28.79 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no third place
2014 2:33.1 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
2:34.7 - Charles Chambers (AU)
2:36.1 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
2:40.31 - Jeanette Flynn (AU)
2:50.11 - Margaret Saunders (AU)
3:02.37 - Kathy Sims (AU)
2012 2:18.41 - Ian Carter (NZ)
2:21.59 - Neil Fowler (AU)
2:23.45 - Geoff Sims (AU)
2:53.96 - Kathy Sims (AU)
3:11.42 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
3:29.13 - Irene Davey (AU)
2010 2:27.27 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
2:33.92 - Sean Ryan (AU)
2:34.41 - Gary Maher (AU)
3:16.69 - Irene Davey (AU)
3:25.73 - Ros Lowe (AU)
no third place
2008 2:25.60 - Martin Auster (AU)
126.65 - Geoff Sims (AU)
2:31.07 - Peter King (NZ)
3:20.71 - Jean Hampson (AU)
3:22.29 - Ros Driscoll (AU)
3:52.18 - Margaret Fraser (NZ)
2006 2:27.35 - Peter Sandery (AU)
2:31.47 - Don Burtt (AU)
2:36.92 - Bob Schickert (AU)
2:48.79 - Marge Allison (AU)
2:56.13 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
3:09.22 - Jean Hampson (AU)
2004 2:30.08 - David Rowell (NZ)
2:30.99 - Barry Fry (AU)
2:43.01 - Bob Schickert (AU)
3:09.79 - Fran Harris (AU)
3:24.52 - Noreen Parrish (AU)
3:34.62 - Fay Riley (NZ)
2002 2:26.55 - George Rennie (AU)
2:29.80 - Bob Schickert (AU)
2:29.87 - Raymond O'Connor (AU)
2:45.37 - Anne Stobau (AU)
3:09.70 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no third place
2000 2:39.23 - John Dwyer (AU)
2:40.10 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
no third place
4:20.93 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
no second or third place
1998 2:31.75 - Patrick Mills (NZ)
2:33.23 - John Dwyer (AU)
2:37.56 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
3:26.55 - Margarette Sutton (NZ)
3:30.60 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
4:02.87 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
1996 2:37.8 - L Williams (NZ)
2:46.2 - P Maye (AU)
3:09.7 - I Anderson (NFK)
3:36.1 - June Miles (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 2:36.1 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
2:41.5 - Brien Halpin (NZ)
2:43.3 - Brian Smith (NZ)
3:25.4 - June Miles (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 2:39.40 - George Peare (NZ)
2:40.20 - Roy Evans (NZ)
2:46.20 - Alvin Goodwin (AU)
3:15.40 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
4:18.60 - Joan Mallory (AU)
no third place
1990 2:27.69 - Collin Cooper (AU)
2:32.01 - Frank Riceman (NZ)
2:45.41 - Wallace Opperman (NZ)
3:00.52 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
3:02.71 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
3:22.46 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:28.48 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 2:26.9 -Tom Hishon (AU)
2:26.0 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
2:28.5 - George McGrath (AU)
3:20.7 - Bettina Woodburn (AU)
3:31.4 - Margaret Clyne (AU)
no third place
1982 2:17.9 - George McGrath (AU)
2:24.0 - H Clark (NZ)
2:30.5 - K Bird (AU)
3:56.0 - I Lister (NZ)
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 2:22.9 - Jack Stevens (AU) 1982 2:45.36 - Jeanette Flynn (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 2:17.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 2:46.39 - Gail Kirkman (2017)
WLG Rec 2:31.31 - Richard Brent (2016) 3:10.29 - Peggy Fletcher (1996)
2019 2:36.75 - John Cooper (AU)
2:37.06 - Graham Durant (AU)
2:37.10 - David Riddell (NZ)
2:54.42 - Margaret Saunders (AU)
3:16.43 - Kathy Sims (AU)
3:21.14 - Margaret Flanagan (NZ)
2018 2:33.13 - Tony McManus (NZ)
2:36.53 - Michael Byrne (AU)
2:41.75 - Robert Anoniolli (AU)
2:45.36 - Jeanette Flynn (AU)
3:14.83 - Kathy Sims (AI)
3:15.58 - Margaret Flanagan (NZ)
2015 2:48.64 - Geoff Shaw (AU)
2:58.43 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
3:07.19 - Hugh Conly (NZ)
3:09.17 - Loris Reed (NZ)
3:29.93 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
4:45.12 - Barbara Allen (NZ)
2014 2:44.3 - Geoff Sims (AU)
2:47.0 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
2:48.8 - Geoff Shaw (AU)
3:07.35 - Paula Moorhouse (AU)
3:24.75 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
3:41.31 - Irene Davey (AU)
2012 2:36.31 - Barry Jones (NZ)
2:41.39 - Garry Maher (AU)
2:51.87 - Michael Bond (NZ)
3:01.14 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
3:35.26 - Jean Hampson (AU)
4:04.28 - Margaret Fraser (NZ)
2010 2:39.27 - Peter Sandery (AU)
2:56.70 - Bob Schickert (AU)
3:06.41 - Fernand Chaves (FP)
3:10.05 - Betty Menzies (AU)
3:21.64 - Jean Hampson (AU)
3:49.00 - Frances Harris (AU)
2008 2:29.15 - Barry Jones (NZ)
2:30.51 - Richard Trembath (AU)
2:33.09 - Peter Sandery (AU)
3:50.27 - Rosalind Holgate (AU)
no second or third place
2006 2:40.01 - Malcolm Fraser (NZ)
2:44.15 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
2:55.98 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
not contested
2004 2:40.93 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
2:48.23 - Frank Rogers (AU)
2:57.08 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
3:29.32 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
3:35.16 - Corrine Collins (AU)
no third place
2002 2:33.99 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
2:44.76 - John Howes (AU)
2:47.51 - Max Brook (AU)
3:18.67 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
3:31.10 - Anne Young (AU)
no third place
2000 2:34.05 - Barry Cook (AU)
2:45.44 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
no third place
3:32.90 - June Miles (NZ)
3:49.72 - Judy Cox (AU)
no third place
1998 2:27.04 - John Downey (NZ)
2:38.11 - Pat Maye (AU)
2:42.71 - Roy Evans (NZ)
3:42.63 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 3:16.3 - T Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 3:08.7 - Gerard Keith (AU)
3:33.3 - George Goode (AU)
4:18.2 - Taniela Tuicakau (FJ)
3:21.2 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
3:51.7 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
5:02.3 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
1992 2:56.20 - Fransesco Bettella (TO)
3:01.20 - Joe Idris Jones (NZ)
3:21.40 - George Goode (AU
3:29.10 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
3:39.59 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
4:15.20 - Jewel McRae (NZ)
1990 2:25.72 - Frank Evans (NZ)
2:28.15 - Randall Hughes (AU)
2:28.66 - Gordon McKeown (NZ)
4:41.76 - Pamela Spiers (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 2:52.18 - Jack Stevens (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 2:25.8 - Jack Stevens (AU)
2:45.2 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
2:46.0 - Eddie Gamble (AU)
3:59.6 - Mavis Collins (AU)
4:12.0 - Maisie Stevens (AU)
no third place
1982 2:22.9 - Jack Stevens (AU)
2:47.0 - Andy Smith (AU)
3:03.0 - F Plant (NZ)
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 2:36.33 - Kevin Solomon (AU) 2018 3:12.35 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 2:27.94 - John Downey (2001) 3:19.71 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 2:51.28 - Ellis Goodyear 3:53.14 - Judy Hammond (2008)
2019 2:56.44 - Steve Hastie (AU)
3:02.16 - Brian Warren (NZ)
3:02.64 - Des Phillips (NZ)
3:53.30 - Irene Davey (AU)
no second or third place
2018 2:36.33 - Kevin Solomon (AU)
3:06.26 - David Baird (AU)
3:08.80 - Michael Bond (NZ)
3:26.91 - Marge Allison (AU)
3:45.11 - Irene Davey (AU)
no third place
2015 2:53.18 - Peter Sandery (AU)
2:56.96 - Michael Bond (NZ)
2:58.97 - Colin MacLeod(NZ)
3:46.64 - Jean Hampson (AU)
no second or third place
2014 2:44.3 - Barry Jones (NZ)
2:51.7 - Peter Sandery (AU)
3:06.9 - Richard Trembath (AU)
3:12.35 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
3:15.31 - Anne Lang (AU)
no third place
2012 2:40.20 - Peter Sandery (AU)
2:47.25 - Michael Stevenson (AU)
3:33.73 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
3:59.51 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
4:06.26 - Fran Harris (AU)
4:24.79 - Jo Klemke (AU)
2010 3:21.67 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
4:22.27 - Noel Jones (NZ)
no third place
4:10.90 - Corinne Smith (AU)
4:33.03 - Glen Watts (NZ)
no third place
2008 2:52.37 - Brian Morling (AU)
2:53.46 - Tony Booth (AU)
2:57.47 - Frank Rogers (AU)
3:52.68 - Corinne Collins (AU)
4:00.15 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
4:09.00 - Anne Young (AU)
2006 2:37.43 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
2:51.37 - Frank Rogers (AU)
3:01.55 - Patrick Mills (NZ)
3:36.79 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
4:35.47 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no third place
2004 3:07.33 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
3:47.37 - Len Wilson (NZ)
4:19.81 - Colin Silcock-Delany (AU)
3:52.32 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
4:31.92 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
5:54.16 - Pepe Matenga (CK)
2002 2:56.31 - John MacFarlane (NZ)
3:00.18 - Hector Mein (NZ)
3:29.89 - John Kemp (AU)
3:51.58 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 3:38.96 - Jaroslav Novy (AU)
3:43.00 - Wallace Opperman (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1998 2:42.14 - Rodney Brown [IE]
3:13.29 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
3:23.12 - George Goode (AU)
3:25.16 - Peter Keeton (NZ)
not contested
1996 3:00.6 - J Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 2:47.7 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 3:20.60 - Graeme McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 2:54.75 - Jack Stevens (AU)
3:09.98 - A Clements (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 4:14.76 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
no second or third place
1984 2:49.0 - Fred Burgoyne (AU)
2:50.6 - Walter Stubbings (AU)
2:49.8 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
4:08.9 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
4:26.0 - Zelliah Pierce (NZ)
4:35.0 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
1982 2:45.9 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
3:06.0 - W Abel (NZ
3:09.0 - E Hanilton (NZ)
not contested
  M75 W75
CR 3:00.04 - Max Brook (AU) 2012 3:52.41 - Myrtle Rough (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 2:55.41 - Ron Stevens (2009) 3:31.16 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 3:18.28 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) 4:36.7 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2019 3:05.21 - Barry Jones (NZ)
3:15.03 - Colin Mancey (AU)
3:16.72 - Michael Bond (NZ)
3:37.98 - Anne Lang (AU)
3:45.71 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
3:54.45 - Ruth Johnson (AU)
2018 3:02.18 - Colin MacLeod (NZ)
3:04.41 - Peter Sandery (AU)
3:14.99 - Allan Davis (NZ)
3:52.41 - Myrtle Rough (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 3:48.91 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
4:14.16 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2014 3:12.0 - John Justice (AU)
3:13.4 - Max Brook (AU)
no third place
6:36.48 - Pam Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2012 3:00.04 - Max Brook (AU)
3:01.59 - Colin Woods (AU)
3:19.96 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
3:54.65 - Corinne Collins (AU)
4:41.61 - Anne Young (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 3:22.42 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
3:34.15 - Hector Mein (NZ)
3:52.85 - Robert Heseltine (NZ)
4:31.27 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 3:12.98 - Hector Mein (NZ)
3:20.09 - Rad Leovic (AU)
3:31.26 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
4:46.95 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2004 4:30.47 - Norman Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
4:59.72 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2002 3:39.99 - Max McKay (AU)
4:21.28 - Wallace Opperman (NZ)
no third place
4:10.79 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2000 3:17.22 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
3:18.57 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
3:33.69 - Charlie Doyle (AU)
not contested
1998 3:49.15 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 3:31.6 - G McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 3:07.7 - Jack Stevens (AU)
3:10.1 - Thomas McPherson (NZ)
4:10.7 - Andy Smith (AU)
not contested
1992 3:25.60 - Jack Stevens (AU)
4:19.90 - Ted Taylor (NZ)
4:32.30 - Vic Adamson (NZ)
not contested
1990 3:19.72 - Andy Smith (AU)
3:22.14 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 3:31.69 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 3:27.28 - Mike Johnston (AU) 2002 4:54.39 - Shirley Brasher (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 3:13.16 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 4:37.69 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 3:59.55 - Michael Browne (2011) 5:07.55 - Judy Hammond (2018)
2019 3:21.72 - Michael Juckes (AU)
3:55.23 - Morland Smith (AU)
no third place
8:27.76 - Pamela Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2018 3:58.02 - Morland Smith (AU)
5:13.41 - Noel Jones (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 4:21.8 - Brian Sharpe (AU)
5:15.3 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 3:55.32 - Rad Leovic (AU)
3:59.15 - David Padget (AU)
4:12.45 - Michael Browne (NZ)
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 4:16.90 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
no second or third place
4:54.39 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2006 3:33.77 - Norm Pearce (AU)
4:04.93 - Robert Boland (NZ)
4:21.83 - Mel Munro (NZ)
not contested
2004 3:53.52 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 3:27.28 - Mike Johnston (AU)
4:06.52 - Ken Matchett (AU)
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 4:51.57 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 4:39.30 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 4:00.95 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 3:37.99 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2008 no record
NZ Rec 3:36.30 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 5:46.06 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec 6:13.16 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2019 5:56.24 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 5:39.80 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 5:31.56 - Eric De Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 3:37.99 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 3:38.31 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 5:40.14 - Andy Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 5:39.10 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 6:29.6 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) (2015) no record
NZ Rec 5:41.21 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 6:29.6 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 6:29.56 - Eric De Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 6:29.56 - Eric De Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019