Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
5000m Track Walk

The 5000m track walk is an event that has never appeared at the Olympics. Track walking as a whole has only made sporadic appearances at that level, with 3000m 3500m and 10000m distances appearing up to 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

The event has only been a part of the standard programme from 1998. Prior to that, it made only an occasional appearance, generally swapping with a 1500m or 3000m track walk.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 23:12.58 - Kevin Taylor (NZ) 1990 23:49.03 - Gabrielle Gorst (NZ) 2002
NZ Rec 23:12.58 - Kevin Taylor (NZ) 1990 23:04.72 - Gabrielle Gorst (2003)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested 40:09.41 - Dash Newington [IE]
not contested
2018 not contested 40:16.51 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 39:25.81 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2012 32:25.80 - Adam Patterson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 28:16.67 - David Smyth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 35:33.51 - David Long (AU)
no second or third place
23:49.03 - Gabrielle Gorst (NZ)
27:56.61 - Annette Major (AU)
29:30.22 - Anne Weekes (AU)
2000 not contested 29:12.54 - Angela Keogh (NFK)
30:09.04 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no third place
1998 not contested 26:16.79 - Christine Tuka (NZ)
27:14.02 - Dianne Barrett (NZ)
no third place
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 25:12.9 - Peter Bennett (AU)
28:07.4 - Caleb Maybir (FJ)
no third place
28:10.7 - Sharon De Groot-Green (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 26:53 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 23:12.58 - Kevin Taylor (NZ)
25:38.13 - Caleb Maybir (FJ)
no third place
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 23:46 - David Thompson (AU)
25:41 - Geoffrey Barrow (AU)
27:33.65 - Judith Johnson (AU)
35:18 - Robyn Gradwell (AU)
no third place
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
  M40 W40
CR 22:37.0 - Frank Clark (AU) 1984 27:00.5 - Annette Major (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 24:19.3 - Robert Green (1993) 24:50.85 - Jane Jackson (1987)
WLG Rec 27:46.0 - Robert Bennett 27:08.1 - Amelia De Lorenzo
2019 not contested 35:00.33 - Kay Heinecke (AU)
38:34.50 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 27:35.82 - David Smyth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 23:21.68 - Dean Nipperess (AU)
29:32.53 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no third place
33:41.35 - Larissa Wildsmith (NZ)
40:45.83 - Regina Crouch (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 29:35.68 - Nyle Sunderland (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 26:37.84 - Rodney Gillum (NZ)
no second or third place
27:00.50 - Annette Major (AU)
36:53.39 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
43:12.32 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2004 not contested 27:59.33 - Annette Major (AU)
36:55.89 - Bernie Raffe (CK)
39:11.23 - Rosemary Clarke (AU)
2002 23:15.93 - Mark Donahoo (AU)
25:23.79 - Paul Rance (AU)
46:23.32 - Ganga Prasad (AU)
35:00.77 - Heather Lancaster (AU)
36:23.08 - Jennifer Field (AU)
no third place
2000 36:53.93 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
38:43.59 - Melanie Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 24:41.28 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
30:42.19 - Paul McGettigan (NZ)
no third place
35:33.74 - Sheila Meyer (AU)
37:08.92 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
44:33.03 - Philippa Medil (AU)
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 26:20.6 - Clyde Riddoch (AU)
28:03.7 - Robert Green (NZ)
no third place
31:24.7 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 not contested 28:30 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
29:38 - Raelene Stephenson (NZ)
31:46 - Barbara Rudd (NZ)
1990 24:33.64 - K Henwood (NZ)
25:51.68 - T Vogler (AU)
29:58.73 - N Campbell (NZ)
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 36:03 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
1984 22.37 - Frank Clark (AU)
24:36 - Robin Whyte (AU)
25:33 - George Paton (AU)
31:22 - Irene Rollgejser (AU)
31:47 - Penny Hall (AU)
33:27 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
1982 28:31.5 - R Nixon (NZ)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
  M45 W45
CR 22:32.0 - John Smith (AU) 1984 27:03.05 - Pam Tindall (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 20:54.3 - Gary Little (1991) 26:40.36 - N Amyes (2001)
WLG Rec 28:38.90 - Sean Lake (2016) 33:48.0 - A Bowles
2019 not contested 42:09.36 - Jane Tait (AU)
no second or third place
2018 30:54.83 - Sean Lake (NZ)
no second or third place
37:59.39 - Arlene Wong-Tung (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 25:00.65 - James Christmass (AU)
30:26.13 - Robert McFadden (AU)
no third place
39:27.24 - Lisa Minchin (AU)
no second or third place
2012 29:18.16 - David Wackrow (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 30:50.35 - Annette Major (AU)
37:21.11 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
no third place
2008 not contested 27:03.05 - Pam Tindal (AU)
38:11.44 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
42:49.66 - Annette Tillman (AU)
2006 23:47.48 - Mark Donahoo (AU)
no second or third place
36:55.48 - Heather Lancaster (AU)
no second or third place
2004 39:32.74 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 23:54.55 - Colin Heywood (AU)
24:07.78 - Ross Reed (AU)
25:20.21 - Michael Harte (NZ)
28:17.66 - Alison Thompson (AU)
29:17.35 - Janet Holmes (AU)
30:02.07 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
2000 not contested 31:04.41 - Sue Hoskins (NZ)
38:52.71 - Carmen Carlon (AU)
no third place
1998 not contested 30:29.93 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
37:05.09 - Linda Devlin (NZ)
no third place
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 28:56.4 - Timothy Thompson (AU)
no second or third place
27:21.8 - Marlene Robb (AU)
no second or third place
1992 23:59 - George White (AU)
24:49 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
29:24 - Timothy Thompson (AU)
29:28 - Pamela Newnham (AU)
30:29 - Lee Osborne (AU)
31:56 - Judy Farrell (AU)
1990 22:38.85 - Gary Little (NZ)
24:40.56 - I Richardson (AU)
24:59.31 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 22:32 - John Smith (AU)
22:48 - Bob Mee (AU)
24:00 - Harry Summers (AU)
27:43 - Marlene Stanway (AU)
28:57 - Christine Mahe (AU)
31:04 - Lorraine Craig (AU)
1982 24:26.6 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
24:29.0 - Harry Summers (AU)
26:20.9 - W Kirby (AU)
5000m walk for men only
  M50 W50
CR 24:31.9 - Michael Harte (NZ) 2006 27:15.97 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 21:01.0 - Gary Little (1992) 27:05.31 - Corinne Smith (2016)
WLG Rec 29:31.1 - Robert Bennett 29:54.22 - Terri Grimmett (2012)
2019 29:13.26 - Argenis Guevara (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 27:41.92 - Lyndon Hohaia (NZ)
34:15.05 - Joseph Antcliff (NZ)
no third place
30:38.54 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
32:10.00 - Serena Coombes (AU)
no third place
2015 36:09.49 - Greg Mather (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 26:04.32 - Simon Evans (AU)
no second or third place
27:15.97 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
no second or third place
2012 not contested 30:47.68 - Robyn McArthur (NZ)
37:06.86 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 28:16.90 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no second or third place
2006 24:31.90 - Michael Harte (NZ)
25:16.40 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
31:40.23 - John Hart (NZ)
28:00.89 - Alison Thompson (AU)
29:13.78 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
29:18.50 - Janet Holmes (AU)
2004 25:44.84 - Michael Harte (NZ)
37:27.39 - Jonathan Holmes (AU)
no third place
29:02.12 - Janet Holmes (AU)
29:06.10 - Mariene Gourlay (AU)
29:32.79 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
2002 24:53.73 - Tim Erickson (AU)
no second or third place
27:53.67 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
29:33.70 - Celia Johnson (AU)
29:36.36 - Elizabeth Feldman (AU)
2000 30:50.15 - John Lambert (NZ)
no second or third place
29:06.34 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
31:52.65 - Barbara Tucker (NZ)
36:22.10 - Michelle Mison (AU)
1998 25:50.35 - Ian Richardson (AU)
30:01.21 - John Lambert (NZ)
no third place
29:12.26 - Celia Johnson (AU)
31:54.60 - Carole Bone (NZ)
31:57.73 - Margie Becker (NZ)
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 24:42.8 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
no second or third place
29:49.6 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
39:27.4 - Judith Mildon (NZ)
no third place
1992 27:29 - Ron Hall (AU)
34:$5 - Barrie Thomsett (AU)
35:48 - Mike Ward (NZ)
30:25 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
30:45 - Penny Hall (AU)
35:39 - Judy Mildon (NZ)
1990 30:30.48 - H Stitt (NZ)
32:50.69 - B O'Shea (NZ)
no third place
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 25:26 - Logan Irwin (AU)
25:31 - Kenneth Walters (AU)
25:47 - Peter Waddell (AU)
32:53 - Dorothy Camac (AU)
38:36 - Jean O'Neill (AU)
no third place
1982 28:49.2 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
  M55 W55
CR 22:14.93 - Gary Little (1998) 26:21.36 - Heather Carr (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 22:14.93 - Gary Little (1998) 29:52.70 - Sue Hoskin (2009)
WLG Rec 26:16.3 - Peter Baillie (2007) 32:40.71 - Terri Grimmett (2016)
2019 26:50.53 - Kevin Cassidy (AU)
28:40.32 - Simon Evans (AU)
no third place
32:28.20 - Anne Weekes (AU)
33:20.34 - Donna-Marie Elms (AU)
no third place
2018 29:14.00 - Simon Evans (AU)
no second or third place
29:58.13 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no second or third place
2015 37:26.18 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
no second or third place
26:45.48 - Pam Tindall (AU)
no second or third place
2014 26:42.71 - Colin Heywood (AU)
no second or third place
30:12.94 - Barb Bryant (AU)
34:15.40 - Theresa Large (NZ)
no third place
2012 24:31.08 - Mike Parker (NZ)
no second or third place
32:34.09 - Theresa Large (NZ)
35:04.04 - Chantal Azam (NC)
no third place
2010 30:45.73 - Christophe Barret (NC)
no second or third place
37:21.12 - Georgia Perard (FP)
no second or third place
2008 27:13.60 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
30:56.76 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
no third place
26:52.52 - Heather Carr (AU)
28:59.08 - Janet Holmes (AU)
29:08.26 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
2006 27:00.31 - Roger Denton (NZ)
29:58.06 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
31:34.27 - David Barrett (NZ)
26:21.36 - Heather Carr (AU)
31:21.46 - Celia Johnson (AU)
33:17.75 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
2004 25:49.55 - George White (AU)
32:16.74 - Neil Fagan (CK)
no third place
27:24.85 - Heather Carr (AU)
32:49.60 - Celia Johnson (AU)
no third place
2002 32:40.57 - Bob Seamer (AU)
no second or third place
29:03.50 - Gwen Steed (AU)
35:28.89 - Valmai Padget (AU)
no third place
2000 38:47.05 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
31:45.04 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
36:33.44 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
1998 22:14.93 - Gary Little (NZ)
24:57.70 - Tony Johnson (AU)
33:35.04 - Ernie Stuart (NZ)
30:54.79 - Penny Hall (AU)
31:40.09 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
37:01.81 - Valerie Babe (NZ)
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 27:07.7 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
no second or third place
26:26.2 - Valerie Babe (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 26:49 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
29:47 - John Dunsford [IE]
36:23 - Jeffrey Whittam (AU)
36:38 - Alan Kett (NFK)
32:09 - Tina Baarsleg-Leb (AU)
32:10 - Jan Henry (AU)
32:41 - Maureen Seedman (AU)
1990 24:56 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
26:09 - M Dando (AU)
27:39 - Peter Waddell (AU)
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 29:13 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
30:01 - Ronald Whitham (AU)
no third place
5000m walk for men only
1984 27:44 - Ronald Witham (AU)
28:41 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
30:28 - Robert French (AU)
29:43 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
32:34 - Marjorie Colthup (AU)
no third place
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
  M60 W60
CR 25:48.0 - Theo Orr (AU) 1984 27:18.93 - Heather Carr (AU) 2010
NZ Rec 23:44.09 - Gary Little (2002) 30:59 - Sue Hoskin (2012)
WLG Rec 28:55.3 - Peter Tearle 32:45.77 - Barbara Tucker
2019 34:34.48 - Paul Moritz (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 29:29.45 - Mike Parker (NZ)
no second or third place
34:05.29 - Terri Grimmett (NZ)
34:52.88 - Theresa Large (NZ)
no third place
2015 27:39.59 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
29:17.81 - Peter Fox (NZ)
32:02.55 - Alan Clarke (NZ)
31:43.99 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 27:58.46 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
33:27.98 - Geoff Barrow (AU)
45:45.79 - John West (AU)
29:15.16 - Heather Carr (AU)
30:39.53 - Alison Thompson (AU)
38:40.17 - Sheryl Miratana (NZ)
2012 34:20.68 - Geoff Barrow (AU)
no second or third place
28:08.52 - Heather Carr (AU)
32:13.07 - Marlene White (NZ)
35:41.24 - Sheryl Miritana (NZ)
2010 not contested 27:18.93 - Heather Carr (AU)
no second or third place
2008 26:13.85 - George White (AU)
31:32.32 - David Barrett (NZ)
no third place
36:47.94 - Margaret Trengrove (AU)
no second or third place
2006 25:53.96 - George White (AU)
31:42.02 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
33:13.23 - Bruce Patton (NZ)
28:24.59 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
30:54.85 - Gwen Steed (AU)
33:59.41 - Margaret Trengove (AU)
2004 29:05.91 - Tony Johnson (AU)
44:58.63 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no third place
29:10.56 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
31:32.95 - Gwen Steed (AU)
35:46.77 - Lynn Schickert (AU)
2002 25:52.78 - Murray Dickinson (AU)
30:36.22 - Jack Tregurtha (NZ)
no third place
28:26.69 - Brenda Riley (AU)
32:06.64 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
33:16.53 - Marlaine Stanway (AU)
2000 28:05.19 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
38:26.91 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
no third place
35:49.51 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
40:59.03 - Elizabeth Marshall (NZ)
no third place
1998 27:17.34 - Jack Tregurtha (NZ)
34:20.17 - William Kirby (AU)
no third place
32:38.87 - Beverley Anderson (NZ)
35:57.83 - Tina Baarsleg-Leb (AU)
no third place
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 29:52.8 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 27:44 - Kenneth Walters (AU)
27:49 - Douglas Fortheringham [IE]
30:06 - Owen Mildon (NZ)
30:16 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
36:48 - Patricia Lindstrom (NZ)
no second or third place
1990 28:20 - Owen Mildon (NZ)
29:43 - T Guy (NZ)
30:56 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 32:35 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
1984 25:48 - Theo Orr (AU)
27:10 - George Nevitt (AU)
28:12 - Peter Bethell (AU)
33:47 - Ruth Webber (AU)
33:49 - Stella Murnane (AU)
no third place
1982 30:35.1 - R Young (AU)
40:08.1 - J Russo (FJ)
no third place
5000m walk for men only
  M65 W65
CR 26:47.54 - George White (AU) 2010 28:57.97 - Heather Carr (AU) 2015
NZ Rec 26:53.78 - Eric Kemsley (2016) 31:38.35  - Sue Hoskin (2016)
WLG Rec 29:15.95 - Peter Baillie (2018) 31:38.35  - Sue Hoskin (2016)
2019 28:31.01 - Peter Fox (NZ)
30:15.27 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
34:52.18 - Frank Prowse (AU)
29:23.87 - Alison Thompson (AU)
30:38.57 - Barbara Bryant (AU)
no third place
2018 31:16.8-0 - Clive McGovern (NZ)
40:21.03 - Jim Kerse (NZ)
no third place
31:35.73 - Heather Carr (AU)
36:56.91 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
no third place
2015 37:39.22 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
no second or third place
28:57.97 - Heather Carr (AU)
31:47.35 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
35:24.83 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2014 28:44.91 - George White (AU)
no second or third place
32:06.58 - Marlene White (NZ)
32:08.32 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
33:15.86 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2012 28:50.17 - George White (AU)
35:01.80 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
no third place
33:28.13 - Jaqueline Wilson (NZ)
33:52.00 - Shirley Barber (NZ)
no third place
2010 26:47.54 - George White (AU)
39:17.00 - Roger Lowe (AU)
no third place
38:30.22 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 29:53.16 - Gwen Steed (AU)
32:35.44 - Sylvia Machin (AU)
33:24.31 - Sally Lynch (AU)
2006 28:26.03 - Tony Johnson (AU)
29:00.03 - Eric Saxby (NZ)
31:41.57 - Patrick Sela (AU)
35:46.91 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
37:27.57 - Ann Henderson (NZ)
no third place
2004 33:20.78 - Patrick Sela (AU)
no second or third place
36:56.09 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
36:58.94 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
38:40.16 - Dorothy Whittam (AU)
2002 29:24.38 - Geoff Major (AU)
32:49.83 - George Megas (AU)
33:57.37 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
35:08.35 - Ros Elix (AU)
36:14.50 - Tina Baarslag-Leb (AU)
no third place
2000 30:54.25 - Robert Chapman (AU)
no second or third place
35:26.83 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
37:55.41 - Doris Witteveen (NZ)
no third place
1998 30:25.40 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
30:39.87 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
35:56.65 - Brian Read (NZ)
31:52.10 - Jean Alnury (AU)
35:45.35 - Noeleen Perry (NZ)
40:35.56 - Natalie Radley (NZ)
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 30:58.6 - Gordon Gourlay (AU)
no second or third place
 
1992 30:29 - Fransesco Bettella (TO)
30:43 - Denis Withers [IE]
no second or third place
34:07 - Marjorie Colthup (AU)
42:08 - Margaret Vanasche (NZ)
47:28 - Mavis Gibbs (AU)
1990 30:32 - B Jones (AU)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 29:38 - Jack Nebber (AU)
34:57 - Joseph Mayer (AU)
36:55 - Sydney McConchie (AU)
36:25 - Grace McDonald (AU)
no second or third place
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
  M70 W70
CR 28:22.0 - Tom Daintry (AU) 1984 31:45.06 - Jean Albury (AU) 2002
NZ Rec 29:56.55 - Eric Saxby (2007) 31:43.15 - Jacqueline Wilson (2016)
WLG Rec 30:39.13 - Peter Baillie (2018) 31:43.15 - Jacqueline Wilson (2016)
2019 30:29.06 - George White (AU)
38:21.37 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
39:33.01 - Jim Kerse (NZ)
32:00.85 - Heather Carr (AU)
33:37.83 - Jacqueline Wilson (2016)
no third place
2018 40:07.13 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
41:17.94 - Tom Cockerill (NZ)
42:11.40 - Stephen Barker (AU)
32:05.06 - Jacqueline Wilson (2016)
no second or third place
2015 28:45.94 - George White (AU)
34:98.78 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
35:25.27 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
39:37.90 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2014 28:53.80 - Ralph Bennett (AU)
33:50.01 - Tony Johnson (AU)
40:21.24 - Norman West (AU)
36:18.18 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
37:54.32 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
40:19.12 - Beverly Hugo (AU)
2012 not contested 36:34.47 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
38:57.19 - Joan Anne Purcell (AU)
no third place
2010 32:47.82 - Patrick Sela (AU)
37:18.78 - Geoff Major (AU)
39:19.47 - John Hines (NZ)
not contested
2008 37:22.81 - George Megas (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested 35:53.64 - Christine Dauphinet (AU)
38:18.35 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no third place
2004 37:45.42 - Colin Silcock-Delany (AU)
no second or third place
37:20.77 - Christianne Dauphinet (AU)
38:09.97 - Lorna Lauchlan (AU)
2002 31:39.89 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
37:17.69 - Mick Bellette (AU)
38:04.30 - Wesley Heywood (AU)
31:45.06 - Jean Albury (AU)
no second or third place
2000 not contested 37:29.66 - Doreen Torbit (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 not contested 44:37.95 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 28:22 - Thomas Daintry (AU)
32:09 - Frank McGuire (AU)
no third place
36:03 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
36:43 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
40:43 - Freda McGuire (AU)
1982 30:24.5 - G Knott (AU)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
  M75 W75
CR 30:33.0 - Tom Daintry (AU) 1990 36:41.40 - Daphne Jones (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 37:54.5 - G Currie (1993) 35:30.14 - Daphne Jones (2019)
WLG Rec 40:38.5 - Bernie Kaiser (2008) 35:30.14 - Daphne Jones (2019)
2019 37:39.43 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no second or third place
36:26.51 - Gwen Steed (AU)
36:31.75 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
38:40.17 - Sylvia Machin (AU)
2018 not contested 36:41.40 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
39:55.20 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 38:19.50 - Colin Trengrove (AU)
39:07.56 - Geoffrey Major (AU)
no third place
44:12.95 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
49:45.91 - Val Case (AU)
53:08.38 - Pam Mews (AU)
2012 39:06.96 - Geoffrey Major (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested 40:42.36 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 39:15.24 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2006 33:41.68 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 34:22.34 - Don Whyte (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 35:02.83 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 30:33 - Thomas Daintry (AU)
38:36 - A Paul (NZ)
no third place
5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 35:57 - Thomas Kelly (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
  M80 W80
CR 33:57.0 - Tom Daintry (AU) 1992 39:24.83 - Christianne Duaphinet (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 38:37.0 - G Currie (1995) no record
WLG Rec 43:28.59 - John Hines (2018) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 42:38.59 - John Hines (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 39:20.71 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
39:22.41 - Ray Hall (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 not contested 39:24.83 - Christianne Duaphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 35:46.76 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 35:59.28 - Ken Matchett (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 not contested not contested
1992 33:57 - Thomas Daintry (AU)
45:03 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no third place
46:06 - Nance Jeffreys (AU)
no second or third place
1990 45:44 - Jim Jamieson (NZ)
no second or third place
no 5000m walk
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
  M85 W85
CR 33:53.0 - Gus Theobald (AU) 1984 no record
NZ Rec 38:25.81 - Ron Johnson (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 39:48.11 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 33:53 - Gus Theobald (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 40:46.8 - Bill Empey (AU)
no second or third place
5000m walk for men only
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 48:56.81 - Peter Tearle (2016) no record
WLG Rec 48:56.81 - Peter Tearle (2016) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 51:11.10 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 no 5000m walk no 5000m walk
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 5000m walk for men only
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested 5000m walk for men only
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019