Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
5000m

The 5000m has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1996, when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

The event has not been held in every championships. In 1986 a 3000m was contested instead. In 1982 only the men ran the 5000m.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • GU - Guam

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 15:00.3 - Gary Hand (AU) 1984 17:07.7 - Karen Gobby (AU) 1990
NZ Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:03.12 - M O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:47.63 - Ngaire Drake
2019 18:38.44 - Damien Cusack (AU)
19:19.53 - Paul Carter (AU)
21:07.10 - Desmond Mandell (GU)
20:41.29 - Erika O'Reily (AU)
26:09.56 - Kristy McCarthy (AU)
no third place
2018 16:07.44 - Stafford Thompson (NZ)
18:46.48 - David O'Sullivan (NZ)
19:19.24 - Pramod G Nair [IE]
no third place
25:40.59 - Bianca Keehn  (AU)
no second or third place
2015 17:38.31 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 18:04.95 - Craig Feuerherdt (AU)
18:41.74 - Darren Hartland (AU)
18:58.46 - Bimlesh Kumar (FJ)
19:04.30 - Lisa Davis (AU)
no second or third place
2012 15:56.44 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
16:49.15 - Gilles Brouillaud (NC)
19:07.83 - Leigh Browell (AU)
not contested
2010 15:48.36 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
16:42.44 - Arnaud Kerdranvat (PF)
19:28.57 - Sebastien Piclin (PF)
20:51.85 - Sandra Pinteno (PF)
21:53.24 - Jennie George (CK)
22:04.55 - Valerie Bechennec (PF)
2008 20:48.54 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no second or third place
20:01.72 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
22:00.06 - Brigitte Courtot (NC)
22:34.61 - Jennie George (CK)
2006 16:13.64 - Brent Pulley (NZ)
17:13.23 - Mark Reid (NZ)
17:44.01 - Richard Malloch (NZ)
24:36.47 - Diana Pittwood-Adams (NZ)
27:25.43 - Kathryn Hutson (CK)
no third place
2004 16:21.40 - David Drummond (NZ)
18:26.43 - Andrew Bates (NZ)
20:02.98 - Rolund Neururer (CK)
24:16.52 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
28:07.52 - Kath Hutson (CK)
no third place
2002 16:36:59 - David Drummond (NZ)
17:43.61 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
19:12.77 - Sharee Dicker (AU)
20:08.25 - Cheryl Pascoe (AU)
24:10.94 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2000 16:46.82 - Steven Hughes (AU)
no second or third place
20:02.72 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
20:50.18 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
22:08.12 - Lesley Mochan (NZ)
1998 not contested 19:24.72 - Clare Burnard (NZ)
20:59.28 - Sandy Merriman (NZ)
23:27.85 - Rita Paron (NZ)
1996 19:13 - M Lord (FJ)
19:52 - J Kerneves (FP)
no third place
23:41 - C Wenger (FP)
no second or third place
1994 15:50.0 - Alfred Johnson (NZ)
20:29.0 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
no third place
20:06.90 - Marie Jose Gardeau (NZ)
20:47.00 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
no third place
1992 17:15.00 - Ian Martin (NZ)
19:17.00 - Martin Cross (AU)
19:47.00 - Etienne Rousselot (NC)
18:30.00 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
21:32.00 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
23:39.00 - Tuara Price (NZ)
1990 15:54.98 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
16:37.34 - Ian Martin (NZ)
17:03.18 - K MacKenzie (NZ)
17:07.7 - Karen Gobby (AU)
17:18.3 - M MacDonald (NZ)
18:15.1 - C Munro (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 15:00.3 - Garry Hand (AU)
15:17.3 - Gisbert Zwolen (AU)
15:30.3 - Stephen Brown (AU)
18:10 - Annette Perkins (AU)
18:31 - Mabel Mitchell (AU)
18:44 - Pat Sedan (AU)
1982 18:29.0 - I Stockwell (FJ)
18:38.0 - F Thompson (FJ)
no third place
5000m for men only
  M40 W40
CR 15:07.95 - Paul Sumpter (NZ) 1990 17:32.0 - Dorothy Browne (AU) 1984
NZ Rec 14:21.0 - Jack Foster (1976) 16:29.89 - Penny Peskett (2018)
WLG Rec 14:43.89 - Ted McLachlan (1994) 16:45.74 - Nyla Caroll (2010)
2019 19:53.02 - Matt Saunderson (AU)
no second or third place
22:30.53 - Katie Keohane (AU)
24:04.19 - Kay Heinecke (AU)
29:52.76 - Kelli Saunderson (AU)
2018 16:25.02 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
17:56.13 - Darren Gordon
no third place
22:06.74 - Alisia Bean (AU)
no second or third place
2015 18:02.02 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
19:00.22 - Corey Mennell (NZ)
no  third place
not contested
2014 16:16.98 - David Meade (AU)
18:18.04 - David Tranter (AU)
18:36.83 - Antonio Giuliani (AU)
20:54.55 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
no second or third place
2012 16:44.82 - Russell Lake (NZ)
16:53.57 - Michael Wray (NZ)
17:49.05 - William Twiss (NZ)
20:27.00 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
21:29.37 - Karyn McCready (NZ)
22:10.23 - Brigitte Courtot (NC)
2010 17:08.67 - Freddy Antoine (PF)
no second or third place
20:04.54 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
23:47.09 - Simone Teriinatoofa (PF)
23:55.43 - Monique Berrivin (PF)
2008 16:47.72 - Shawn Claydon (AU)
18:50.06 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
22:09.18 - Toni Ferguson (AU)
23:29.39 - Alison Kirkwood (CK)
no third place
2006 16:30.21 - Ricky Gutsell (NZ)
16:42.56 - Ronnie Thomas (NZ)
17:23.13 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
19:42.01 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
20:54.64 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
21:37.57 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2004 17:11.47 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
17:12.14 - Murray Johnson (AU)
17:24.75 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
20:51.05 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
22:49.49 - Annette Major (AU)
25:21.38 - Sally Taylor (AU)
2002 17:47.54 - Alan Jenkins (AU)
17:52.66 - Jeff Sharam (AU)
18:48.19 - Peter Field (AU)
19:17.98 - Jenny Dowie (AU)
19:33.54 - Patricia Galvin (AU)
no third place
2000 15:58.75 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
17:06.56 - David Alder (AU)
19:13.02 - Brent Miles (NZ)
19:27.71 - Lyn Moore (NZ)
21:16.86 - Sandy Merriman (NZ)
23:11.00 - Debra McConville (AU)
1998 15:48.02 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
16:12.43 - Peter Wilson (NZ)
16:24.44 - Tony Price (NZ)
18:16.01 - Michele Allison (NZ)
18:55.65 - Brenda Fortune (NZ)
19:45.73 - Debbie Telfer (NZ)
1996 not contested 21:53 - S Greathead (AU)
no second or third place
1994 15:44.0 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
15:59.0 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
16:30.0 - Garry Payne (NZ)
20:29.76 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
22:31.00 - Nanette Tong (NZ)
22:36.15 - Janet Litt (NZ)
1992 16:39.00 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
16:40.00 - Garry Payne (NZ)
17:29.00 - Phil Ferris (NZ)
20:04.00 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
22:20.00 - Catherine Haney (AU)
24:49.00 - Barbara Allen (NZ)
1990 15:07.95 - Paul Sumpter (NZ)
15:08.17 - Ewan Robertson (NZ)
15:27.32 - R Nicol (NZ)
18:47 - J Cheeseman (NZ)
19:04 - A Coleman (AU)
19:21 - T McRoy (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 15:30.1 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
15:39.6 - Frank Green (AU)
15:51 - Paul Rudkin (AU)
17:32 - Dorothy Browne (AU)
20:15 - Jonne Yabsley (AU)
20:16 - Cynthia Cameron (AU)
1982 15:31.4 - Roger Robinson (NZ)
15:43.4 - T Vincent (AU)
16:23.4 - D Dixey (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M45 W45
CR 15:55.21 - Graham Tattersall (NZ) 1990 16:53.78 - Sally Gibbs (NZ) 2012
NZ Rec 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray (1992) 16:44.53 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
WLG Rec 15:46.03 - Colin Maclachlan (1986) 17:32.13 - Bernie Portenski
2019 23:03.28 - EJ Davie (AU)
no second or third place
21:46.50 - Christine Suffolk (AU)
22:03.21 - Joanna Bailey (AU)
no third place
2018 19:58.14 - Raveendran Anjilimoottil [IE]
not contested
19:29.14 - Shireen Crumpton (NZ)
21:30.12 - Karyn McCready (NZ)
no third place
2015 17:02.77 - Michael Wray (NZ)
17:14.65 - William Twiss (NZ)
19:44.73- Roland Neururer (CK)
22:18.43 - Elizabeth Eastwood (AU)
26:14.76 - Delwyn Smith (NZ)
no third place
2014 17:22.71 - Michael Wray (NZ)
18:14.19 - William Twiss (NZ)
18:29.37 - Dean Comber (AU)
19:21.43 - Anne Hare (NZ)
19:33.51 - Frina Potezny (AU)
20:53.17 - Pia Hunter (AU)
2012 17:32.56 - Mark Bright (NZ)
17:37.49 - Roger Creighton (NZ)
19:55.95 - David James (NZ)
16:53.78 - Sally Gibbs (NZ)
21:10.62 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
23:55.97 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2010 16:00.12 - Georges Richmond (PF)
19:04.81 - Bruno Stefan(PF)
19:27.74 - Pierre Saint Blancat (PF)
19:32.03 - Sophie Gardon (PF)
20:52.04 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
no third place
2008 17:39.75 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
20:49.55 - Norman White (AU)
no second or third place
20:57.68 - Christine Carleton (NZ)
21:00.26 - Carol Chettleburgh (NZ)
21:15.28 - Karen Petley (NZ)
2006 16:32.68 - David MacDonald (NZ)
17:44.50 - Clive Kitchingman (NZ)
18:47.31 - Peter Cajthaml [IE]
20:38.47 - Phill Monahan (AU)
19:37.06 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
20:06.74 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
22:15.6 7 - Pam Wyber (NZ)
no third place
2004 19:38.85 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
19:54.88 - Michael Kelly (NZ)
21:15.38 - Geoff Stoddart (CK)
19:27.41 - Ruth Vomund [IE]
20:38.80 - Dalice Sanderson (NZ)
21:45.59 - Sue Ross (NZ)
no third place
2002 16:52.17 - Bert Pelgrim (AU)
17:10.07 - Russell Johnson (AU)
17:42.07 - Colin Page (AU)
21:20.04 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
no second or third place
2000 16:20.59 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
16:50.51 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
17:08.00 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
19:39.65 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
20:28.27 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
22:09.63 - Jan Lit (NZ)
1998 16:01.55 - Kevin Jury (NZ)
16:38.74 - Barry Prosser (NZ)
16:46.18 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
17:32.13 - Bernie Portenski (NZ)
18:48.47 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
18:51.30 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
1996 17:26 - Malcolm Clark (NZ)
17:59 - M Radcliffe (NZ)
19:42 - W Bowmar (NZ)
20:17 - Sue Waru (NZ)
25:34 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
no third place
1994 16:40.0 - Eric Greaves (AU)
16:49.0 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
16:53.0 - Terry Harrison (AU)
19:33.36 - Sue Waru (NZ)
19:55.82 - Loris Reed (NZ)
20:34.06 - Rosalind Cunningham (FJ)
1992 17:08.00 - Eric Greaves (AU)
17:10.00 - Rod Sutherland (NZ)
17:49.00 - John Healey (AU)
20:21.00 - Loris Reed (NZ)
20:30.00 - Roberta Marshall (NZ)
20:45.00 - Olive De Ridder (NZ)
1990 15:55.21 - Graham Tattersall (NZ)
16:05.51 - R Ginn (NZ)
16:15.23 - R House (NZ)
19:21 - R Warburton (NZ)
19:37 - Sandra Fleck (AU)
20:37 - R McLoughlin (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 16:16.8 - Alan Bradford (AU)
16:17.6 - Edward Paulin (AU)
16:25.8 - Adolf Blonner (AU)
19:35 - Paula Ryan (AU)
20:43 - Norma Ducker (AU)
21:06 - Anne Callaghan (AU)
1982 16:32.0 - D Worling (AU)
16:55.0 - N Fleming (NZ)
17:12.0.- B McLean (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M50 W50
CR 16:16.97 - Allan Davis (NZ) 1990 19:19.0 - Margaret Orman (NZ) 1992
NZ Rec 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson (1992) 17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 15:55.55 - J Weatherley 17:22.22 - Bernie Portenski
2019 18:20.47 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no second or third place
21:30.86 - Susanne Wilson (AU)
24:35.68 - Lucy Andrews (NZ)
26:03.92 - Elizabeth Clennell (AU)
2018 16:52.98 - Michael Wray (NZ)
19:10.52 - Brent Halley (NZ)
no  third place
23:25.77 - Lucy Andrews (NZ)
26:14.47 - Sharon Wray (NZ)
no third place
2015 18:04.11 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
18:10.88 - Mark Bright (NZ)
20:56.39 - Mark Dawson (AU)
21:05.04 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
26:40.61 - Sharon Wray (NZ)
34:48.03 - Karen Archer (AU)
2014 16:44.37 - Bruce Graham (AU)
16:45.30 - Michael Bieleny (AU)
17:43.90 - Peter Cowell (AU)
not contested
2012 16:20.80 - Bruce Graham (AU)
16:35.51 - Robin Grant (NZ)
17:08.75 - Ian Calder (NZ)
19:39.67 - Julie Wilson (NZ)
19:55.09 - Rose Gammie (NZ)
21:16.69 - Karen Petley (NZ)
2010 17:44.44 - Jackie Brilland (PF)
18:17.96 - Tim Cross (NZ)
20:19.94 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
20:20.01 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
21:23.97 - Anne Ryan (AU)
22:04.29 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2008 17:18.17 - Murray Hart (NZ)
17:40.42 - Peter Neimanis (AU)
17:53.73 - Trevor Ashe (NZ)
20:25.84 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
20:52.24 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
22:05.00 - Claire Giles (NZ)
2006 17:42.33 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
18:08.61 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
18:59.32 - Bob Pearce (AU)
21:22.68 - Brenda Fortune (NZ)
further results not available
2004 17:30.45 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
17:57.83 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
18:44.03 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
20:53.51 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
22:25.94 - Mariene Gourlay (AU)
25:51.39 - Shona Kelly (NZ)
2002 16:59.06 - David Elward (AU)
17:01.59 - Anthony Bird (AU)
17:17.31 - Geoff Clark (AU)
21:14.30 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 17:40.63 - Malcolm Hammond (NZ)
17:45.43 - Philip Bagley (NZ)
17:47.27 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
20:53.02 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
21:22.57 - Raewynne Niwa (NZ)
23:21.48 - Irene Davey (AU)
1998 17:09.83 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
17:18.12 - Doug Bisset (NZ)
18:52.02 - William Wells (NZ)
20:05.48 - Loris Reed (NZ)
22:58.37 - Ann Lok [IE]
24:23.66 - Dianne Barclay (NZ)
25:11.08 - Dianne Hills (NZ)
1996 18:09 - William Wells (NZ)
21:43 - E Teriivaea (FP)
21:51 - J Parisse (FP)
not contested
1994 17:27.5 - David Rowell (NZ)
17:29.5 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
17:39.0 - Allan Davis (NZ)
22:14.20 - Beverley Blair (NZ)
22:25.00 - Fay Riley (NZ)
24:01.54 - Judith Cockburn (NZ)
1992 16:44.00 - Alan Bradford (AU)
17:06.00 - Michael Ryan (NZ)
17:30.00 - Peter John Watts (NZ)
19:19.00 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
22:18.00 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
23:11.00 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1990 16:16.97 - A Davis (NZ)
16:37.71 - C Windle (NZ)
17:09.34 - B Kenny (NZ)
20:46 - A Jones (NZ)
21:14 - Diane Rogers (NZ)
21:31 - B O'Halloran (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 16:26.5 - Thomas Roberts (AU)
16:54.5 - Bruce Longmore (AU)
17:15.5 - Ramon McLean (NZ)
19:35 - Jean Albury (AU)
20:31 - June Miles (NZ)
20:48 - Judy Cox (AU)
1982 17:04.0 - Don Melrose (NZ)
18:04.0 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
18:05.0 - E Haskell (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M55 W55
CR 16:06.04 - Ron Robertson (NZ) 1998 18:44.52 - Louisa Abram (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 15:41.72 - Ron Robertson (1997) 17:45.52 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 17:11.62 - Richard Brent (2007) 17:56.05 - Bernie Portenski
2019 18:28.45 - Dave Spence (AU)
19:52.28 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
25:21.53 - Johan Wiesner (AU)
20:39.52 - Louisa Abram (AU)
21:27.96 - Susan Howell (AU)
28:23.80 - Margaret Kenny (AU)
2018 16:29.75 - Bruce Graham (AU)
17:49.32 - Alastair Prangnell (NZ)
19:01.92 - Peter Richards (NZ)
18:44.52 - Louisa Abram (AU)
22:56.22 - Karen Petley (NZ)
26:51.01 - Anna Weekes (AU)
2015 18:48.58 - Trevor Scott (AU)
20:11.79 - Tim Cross (NZ)
22:28.43 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
21:57.09 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
24:15.72 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no third place
2014 17:41.63 - Ian Calder (NZ)
17:57.47 - Keith Law (AU)
20:46.38 - Barry Watson (NZ)
22:33.08 - Helen Stanley (AU)
22:52.27 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no third place
2012 17:46.28 - Tony Price (NZ)
18:27.78 - Peter Lyden (AU)
19:11.82 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
20:54.30 - Anne Ryan (AU)
22:00.92 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
22:33.10 - Marie Jose Berthet (NC)
2010 18:37.63 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
19:22.28 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
19:59.54 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
not contested
2008 17:13.75 - Graeme Lear (NZ)
17:33.31 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
17:27.44 - John Herridge (AU)
21:25.25 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
22:56.89 - Francoise Ziegler (WF)
24:27.74 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2006 16:34.00 - Tony McManus (NZ)
16:47.56 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
17:26.78 - Peter Larkin (NZ)
21:50.40 - Sue Waru (NZ)
22:20.46 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
23:54.45 - Tulip McRoy (NZ)
2004 17:45.81 - Gary Tuttle [IE]
18:16.97 - Malcolm Hammond (NZ)
18:49.76 - Jeff Walker (AU)
19:01.47 - Brian Bennett (AU)
20:15.41 - Loris Reed (NZ)
22:31.87 - Heather Carr (AU)
22:49.79 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2002 19:08.45 - Norman Franz (AU)
19:45.52 - Ron Campbell (AU)
19:49.07 - Geoff Byham (AU)
19:38.95 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
24:34.24 - Fay Riley (NZ)
28:29.96 - Helen Tobin (NZ)
2000 18:06.18 - David Rowell (NZ)
18:51.52 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
18:54.38 - Bob Schickert (AU)
24:31.63 - Fay Riley (NZ)
26:48.74 - Diana Southern (AU)
27:21.98 - Faye Fyfe (NZ)
1998 16:06.04 - Ron Roberston (NZ)
18:27.80 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
18:47.04 - Jacques Lassalle (NC)
21:44.84 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
21:49.67 - Beverley Blair (NZ)
22:43.22 - Ailsa Scotting (NZ)
1996 18:46 - Jim Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
26:43 - D Collin (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 16:45.0- Alan Bradford (AU)
17:51.0 - Jim Seymon (AU)
18:47.0 - Joe Patterson (AU)
21:52.00 - Diane Rogers (NZ)
23:00.68 - Theresa Brown (NZ)
24:11.08 - Jan Flemming (NZ)
1992 17:36.00 - Jim Seymon (AU)
18:17.00 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
18:40.00 - Barry Chant (NZ)
21:21.00 - Pauline Hewitt (NZ)
22:49.00 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
27:05.00 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
1990 16:56.30 - Barry Magee (NZ)
17:20.59 - R Chase (NZ)
17:23.16 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
21:02.90 - June Miles (NZ)
22:22.02 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
23:00.75 - W Milne (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 17:48 - Peter Piper (AU)
18:09 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
18:20 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
21:29 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
28:33 - Lucille Warth (AU)
no third place
1982 16:18.9 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
18:05.0 - D Weston (AU)
18:58.0 - B Thomas (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M60 W60
CR 17:36.34 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ) 2012 20:56.69 - Kathy Sims (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 16:16.51 - Ron Robertson (2001) 18:51.13 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 17:35.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 21:10.8 - Peggy Fletcher (1992)
2019 19:03.22 - Trevor Scott (AU)
19:10.55 - Peter Richards (NZ)
21:08.96 - Peter Lyden (AU)
22:15.19 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
27:14.55 - Dominique Brinkfie (FP)
no third place
2018 18:31.51 - Geoff Anderson
19:01.88 - Murray Hart (NZ)
21:25.22 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
21:50.18 - Debbie Telfer (NZ)
22:08.05 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
22:15.62 - Helen Stanley (AU)
2015 20:55.49 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
21:17.31 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
21:44.82 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
22:14.68 - Annette Pelgrim (AU)
26:18.99 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no third place
2014 18:06.76 - Charles Chambers (AU)
19:40.11 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
19:46.77 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
25:08.75 - Julie Wilson (AU)
no second or third place
2012 17:36.34 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
19:45.29 - John Sheer (AU)
20:38.77 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
20:56.69 - Kathy Sims (AU)
22:13.50 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
23:19.52 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
2010 20:26.66 - John Sheer (AU)
20:41.23 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
20:48.04 - Sean Ryan (AU)
22:14.30 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
24:05.09 - Ros Lowe (AU)
25:06.63 - Evelyne Ramond (PF)
2008 19:21.31 - Peter King (NZ)
19:33.47 - Michael Walker (AU)
19:45.14 - John Sheer (AU)
21:54.07 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
23:03.87 - Ros Driscoll (AU)
26:16.56 - Dianne Barclay (NZ)
2006 18:01.68 - Peter Sandery (AU)
19:21.84 - Neville Reid (NZ)
19:23.76 - John Shivas (NZ)
24:49.25 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
27:57.20 - Fay Riley (NZ)
no third place
2004 20:00.91 - Bob Schickert (AU)
20:05.29 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
20:07.62 - Neville Wagner (NZ)
24:06.66 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
25:22.00 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
31:01.61 - Margaret Bennet (AU)
2002 17:38.31 - Bert Carse (AU)
18:45.82 - George Rennie (AU)
18:53.77 - Bob Schickert (AU)
21:39.20 - Brenda Riley (AU)
22:54.86 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
28:25.00 - Diana Southern (AU)
2000 20:55.81 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
21:08.35 - Peter Watts (NZ)
23:19.92 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
not contested
1998 17:57.70 - Colin McLeod (AU)
18:56.32 - Vic Sykes (NZ)
18:59.47 - Patrick Mills (NZ)
22:58.71 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
24:04.62 - June Miles (NZ)
25:36.07 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
1996 23:31 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
24:10 - J Hines (NZ)
24:11 - I Anderson (NFK)
24:42 - June Miles (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 20:43.0 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
20:52.0 - Bernard Kane (NZ)
21:13.0 - Brian Smith (NZ)
25:03.31 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 19:26.00 - George Pearce (NZ)
19:39.00 - Bernie Kane (NZ)
20:06.00 - Alvin Goodwin (AU)
22:20.00 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
26:06.00 - Elaine Platt (NZ)
29:41.00 - Joan Mallory (AU)
1990 18:38.06 - Don Melrose (NZ)
19:45.94 - Ian Brownie (NZ)
20:05.05 - R Lewis (AU)
21:13.78 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
21:32.63 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
21:50.38 - B Cornwell (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 18:43.5 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
19:33.6 - Wallace Beames (AU)
19:48.5 - Jack Pennington (AU)
27:02 - Margaret Clyne (AU)
29:51 - Trixie Smith (NZ)
no third place
1982 19:39.0 - H Clark (NZ)
20:18.0 - J Purves (NZ)
20:21.0 - Charlie Jelley (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M65 W65
CR 18:13.11 - Colin McLeod (AU) 2002 21:08.79 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 21:56.10 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 18:45.0 - John Eccles 23:31.00 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 20:53.13 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
21:04.99 - Ron Schwebel (AU)
22:16.01 - Gene Sanderson (NZ)
26:14.47 - Kathy Sims (AU)
28:39.26 - Liz Lowther (AU)
no third place
2018 18:28.80 - Tony McManus (NZ)
19:10.38 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
20:48.77 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
23:23.93 - Kathy Sims (AU)
23:27.42 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
29:53.98 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2015 22:36.73 - Ian Morrison (NZ)
21:31.36 - John Walton (AU)
23:04.49 - Hugh Conley (NZ)
24:02.07 - Loris Reed (2012)
25:01.97 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
no third place
2014 21:26.19 - Robbie Costmeyer (AU)
21:44.54 - Kevin Solomon (AU)
22:10.94 - Hunter Gill (AU)
23:32.05 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
24:06.71 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
25:08.19 - Ros Lowe (AU)
2012 19:44.37 - Michael Walker (AU)
21:22.48 - George White (AU)
21:32.85 - Michael Bond (NZ)
21:08.79 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
35:21.58 - Fay Riley (NZ)
no third place
2010 19:20.97 - Peter Sandery (AU)
22:02.79 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
22:32.69 - George White (AU)
24:42.78 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
25:27.07 - Betty Menzies (AU)
25:49.34 - Tiare Lund (NZ)
2008 18:25.64 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
18:32.28 - Peter Sandery (AU)
20:48.02 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
25:57.55 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
26:33.16 - Rosalind Holgate (AU)
33:23.73 - Margaret Bennett (AU)
2006 20:33.52 - Walter Hume (NZ)
23:33.42 - John Waite (AU)
23:42.31 - Christopher Windle (AU)
27:19.08 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 22:15.66 - Frank Rogers (AU)
22:22.56 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
23:41.71 - Raymond Waters (NZ)
25:01.66 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
30:31.39 - Lynn Fraser (NZ)
no third place
2002 18:13.11 - Colin McLeod (AU)
20:04.07 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
20:41.71 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
24:00.67 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
24:47.29 - Anne Young (AU)
26:22.44 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
2000 20:13.87 - Barry Cook (AU)
20:46.09 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
24:52.45 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
26:07.16 - June Miles (NZ)
27:47.35 - Joan Stubbing (AU)
no third place
1998 18:57.66 - John Downey (NZ)
20:01.83 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
20:51.24 - Don Cameron (NZ)
25:37.85 - Nan Little (NZ)
26:55.75 - Margarette Sutton (NZ)
27:57.32 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
1996 21:07 - Hector Mein (NZ)
22:08 - P Thomas (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1994 20:34.0 - John Eccles (NZ)
21:33.0 - Peter Thomas (NZ)
21:47.0 - Ray Kemp (AU)
28:14.44 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
30:43.29 - Jewel McCrae (NZ)
35:27.08 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
1992 20:03.00 - John Eccles (NZ)
21:35.00 - Bert Vanasche (NZ)
21:51.00 - Joe Idris Jones (NZ)
24:24:00 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
28:37.00 - Jewel McCrae (NZ)
31:56.00 - Doris Harrop (NZ)
1990 18:41 - Randall Hughes (AU)
18:45 - John Eccles (NZ)
19:42 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
31:39.39 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 20:01.9 - Ted McDonald (AU)
20:04.0 - Alan Burgoyne (AU)
21:35 - Bill Pease (AU)
not contested
1982 22:32.0 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
5000m for men only
  M70 W70
CR 19:24.62 - Peter Sandery (AU) 2012 21:53.63 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 18:15 - Ron Robertson (2011) 23:54.27 - Judith Stewart (2019)
WLG Rec 21:15.12 - Brian Hayes (2019) 33:32.00 - Betty Meyers (1996)
2019 22:40.27 - Steve Hastie (AU)
23:11.09 - John Sheer (AU)
24:26.08 - Brian Warren (NZ)
24:39.77 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
32:35.24 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)

no third place
2018 21:50.27 - Kevin Solomon (AU)
22:37.27 - Michael Bond (NZ)
27:38.19 - Stephen Barker (AU)
22:57.54 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
24:24.84 - Gillian Young (AU)
25:51.94 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
2015 22:36.73 - Peter Sandery (AU)
23:26.23 - Michael Bond (NZ)
28:43.27 - Jos Galavazi (NZ)
not contested
2014 20:10.37 - Peter Sandery (AU)
21:47.47 - Barry Crooks (AU)
23:48.05 - David Close (AU)
21:53.63 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
26:01.81 - Mary Campbell (AU)
no third place
2012 19:24.62 - Peter Sandery (AU)
22:12.25 - Robert McPherson (NZ)
26:21.78 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
28:02.16 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
31:42.07 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no third place
2010 25:59.09 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
26:48.00 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
28:40.57 - Ray Waters (NZ)
30:01.32 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
31:51.98 - Suzanne Counsel (AU)
no third place
2008 20:31.53 - Colin McLeod (AU)
22:17.95 - Peter Lahiff (AU)
22:45.93 - Frank Rogers (AU)
26:01.84 - Ann Jones (NZ)
29:57.57 - Anne Young (AU)
34:30.93 - Theresa Jones (AU)
2006 21:31.17 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
21:36.28 - Ron Stevens (NZ)
21:55.21 - Frank Rogers (AU)
not contested
2004 23:20.55 - Len Wilson (NZ)
23:26.26 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
24:27.11 - Brian Keown (NZ)
35:56 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2002 22:21.88 - Keith Lodge (AU)
22:41.91 - John MacFarlane (NZ)
22:47.97 - Ron Young (AU)
25:18.20 - Shirley Young (AU)
27:57.32 - Corrie DeGroot (AU)
no third place
2000 23:29.66 - John Eccles (NZ)
27:53.59 - Jaroslav Novy (AU)
28:26.98 - Roger Dorier (NC)
not contested
1998 21:43.95 - John Eccles (NZ)
26:33.25 - Peter Keeton (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1996 20:58 - John Eccles (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 21:16.0 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
22:12.0 - Joe Jones (NZ)
22:57.0 - James Frazer (AU)
not contested
1992 26:09.00 - Murray McCrae (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 22:37 - A Clements (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 20:48 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
24:00 - John Brown (AU)
28:30 - Archer Southwood (AU)
30:45 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
31:31 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no third place
1982 19:58.0 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
25:08.0 - W Abel (NZ)
25:16.0 - E Hamilton (NZ)
5000m for men only
  M75 W75
CR 22:45.0 - Win Nelmes (NZ) 1990 30:26.17 - Shirley Brasher (AU) 2002
NZ Rec 18:15.5 - Ron Stevens (2009) 26:04.40 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 24:28.21 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2019 24:27.16 - Michael Bond (NZ)
24:50.91 - Peter Sandery (AU)
29:38.76 - Stephen Barker (AU)
not contested
2018 22:49.45 - Peter Sandery (AU)
29:05.48 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
29:41.99 - Bob Schickert (AU)
not contested
2015 28:02.61 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
30:19.31 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2014 29:21.11 - Colin Trengrove (AU)
no second or third place
47:26.43 - Pam Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2012 24:34.41 - Colin Woods (AU)
25:44.47 - Sid Pavett (NZ)
27:52.16 - Ray Waters (NZ)
33:02.02 - Anne Young (AU)
no second or third place
2010 29:27.99 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 22:53.30 - Roy Stanway (AU)
24:42.95 - David Padget (AU)
25:56.63 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
not contested
2006 23:27.47 - Irwin Barrett-Lennard (AU)
25:12.15 - Stan Gawler (NZ)
25:44.30 - Hector Mein (NZ)
not contested
2004 35:57.93 - Norman Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 29:33.38 - Henry Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
30:26.17 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2000 25:55.43 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
26:28.68 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
28:05.63 - Charlie Doyle (AU)
not contested
1998 25:18.05 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
26:44.66 - Charlie Jelley (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 27:52.00 - Clem Green (NZ)
29:19.00 - Jack Stevens (AU)
36:29.00 - Ted Taylor (NZ)
not contested
1990 22:45 - W Nelmes (NZ)
26:33 - L Foulser (AU)
27:33 - Frank Cox (NZ)
34:56.13 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 25:01 - Syd Hesketh (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested 5000m for men only
  M80 W80
CR 28:54.52 - Don Edmundson (NZ) 2000 no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
WLG Rec 28:00.54 - Clem Green no record
2019 26:03.74 - Michael Juckes (AU)
29:56.42 - Morland Smith (AU)
34:20.08 - Bob Fyfe (NZ)
not contested
2018 29:33.99 - Morland Smith (AU)
33:10.50 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 33:44.37 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
36:41.64 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 29:22.49 - David Padget (AU)
30:24.89 - Michael Browne (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 36:00.23 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 30:06.71 - Norm Pearce (AU)
37:40.21 - Mel Munro (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2004 34:34.09 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 29:00.41 - Ken Matchett (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 28:54.52 - Don Edmundson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 32:45.64 - Clem Green (NZ)
39:59.60 - Ted Wooding (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 30:57.00 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 31:11 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested 5000m for men only
  M85 W85
CR 26:51.31 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2006 no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 38:43.99 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 37:30.65 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 33:23.05 - Rad Leovic
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 27:04.22 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 26:51.31 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 no 5000m held no 5000m held
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested 5000m for men only
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019