Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
400m

The 400m is the shortest distance to not require a wind reading. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1964 for women.

Records may be recorded in qualifying heats.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NR - Nauru

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • VA - Vanuatu

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 50.8 - Max Warlow (AU) 1984 58.5 - Marge Allison (AU) 1984
NZ Rec 50.30 - B Potter (2017) 56.98 - M Stephen (2002)
WLG Rec 54.3 - R Ward 1:04.87 - Pam Graham
2019 57.10 - Colin Coulthard (AU)
1:01.58 - Tim Johnstone (AU)
1:03.08 - JJ Bronson Capelle (NR)
1:02.72 - Joeline Jones (NZ)
1:03.09 - Ugen Iyer (NZ)
no third place
2018 not contested 1:02.45 - Joeline Jones (NZ)
1:04.32 - Kylie Davidson (NZ)
1:11.50 - Andrena Clarke (NZ)
2015 not contested not contested
2014 51.99 - Brett Maurer (AU)
55.45 - Mark Gunther (AU)
57.45 - Timothy Sullivan (AU)
not contested
2012 55.15 - Travis Venema (AU)
55.51 - Shane Day (NZ)
1:03.70 - Leigh Browell (AU)
1:01.50 - Vanessa Story (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 1:01.17 - Travis Venema (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 53.34 - Ernest Leesberg (AU)
54.69 - Andrew Keane (AU)
54.97 - Jason Burt (AU)
1:05:06 - Jodie Schubert (AU)
1:22:04 - Caroline Chapman (AU)
no third place
2006 1:19.18 - Rene Otto (NZ)
no second or third place
1:07.89 - Lynette Smith (AU)
no second or third place
2004 not contested 1:22.43 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 57.28 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
1:12.84 - Tony O'Shea (AU)
no third place
1:01.71 - Pam Roach (AU)
1:02.55 - Jennifer Baldwin (AU)
1:10.21 - Debbie Filling (AU)
2000 58.70 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
1:04.42 - Christopher Kenny (NFK)
no third place
not contested
1998 not contested 59.77 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:09.09 - Sandy Merriman (NZ)
1:26.31 - Clare Burnard (NZ)
1996 1:02.2 - J Hamau (FP)
1:06.8 - T Drollet (FP)

no third place
not contested
1994 53.8 - Manasa Naqura (FJ)
54.8 - William Doney (NZ)
56.3 - Ilimo Daku (FJ)
1:12.6 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
1:16.6 - Sheila Meyer (NZ)
no third place
1992 53.10 - William Doney (NZ)
53.50 - Peter Ireland (AU)
57.30 - Gary Oakes (NZ)
1:12.70 - Helen Roebuck (NZ)
1:18.00 - Teresa Moar (NZ)
no third place
1990 51.41 - Vic Ramondetta (AU)
54.76 - Terry Ryan (AU)
56.57 - K Read (NZ)
1:00.47 - Wendy Brown (NZ)
1:02.29 - Karen Adams (AU)
1:06.86 - R Coffey (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:02.45 - A Su'a (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 50.8 - Maxwell Warlow (AU)
52.3 - Owen Oakes (AU)
42.9 - Kevin Atkins (AU)
58.5 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:00.3 - Eileen Hindle (AU)
1:03.1 - Leonie Byrnes (AU)
1982 52.8 - A Turnbull (AU)
54.5 - G Thompson (AU)
55.9 - P Crombie (AU)
59.3 - C Sole (NZ)
1:08.5 - G Jones (NZ)
1:18.2 - F Reynolds (NZ)
  M40 W40
CR 51.7 - Brendon Wilson (AU) 1984 59.13 - Suzy Cole (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 52.79 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 58.9 - C Mills (1975)
WLG Rec 52.77 - Brian Turnbull 1:00.35 - Vanessa Story (2016)
2019 54.70 - Leigh Harlow (AU)
54.86 - David Benjimen (VA)
56.69 - Travis Venema (AU)
1:00.05 - Karen Long (AU)
no second or third place
2018 58.71 - Travis Venema (AU)
1:01.24 - Gavin White (AU)
1:02.92 - Jamie Halla (NZ)
not contested
2015 59.38 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
1:00.22 - Augustine Bela (SOL)
no third place
1:02.95 - Vanessa Story (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 57.55 - Campbell McLennan (AU)
57.85 - Darren Ryan (AU)
1:06.11 - Mark Campbell (AU)
1:00.21 - Lee-Anne Grosvenor (AU)
1:02.00 - Talitha Crawford (AU)
1:04.96 - Julia Lile (NZ)
2012 53.42 - Steven Hargreaves (NZ)
55.21 - Krzysztof Wardecki (AU)
57.07 - David Chisholm (AU)
59.13 - Suzy Cole (AU)
59.84 - Petra Creighton (NZ)
1:11.30 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
2010 not contested 1:11.30 - Michelle McFadyen
1:27.54 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no third place
2008 56.70 - Paul Harris (AU)
59.84 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
no third place
1:10.76 - Amanda Coombe (AU)
no second or third place
2006 53.85 - Jack O’Connor (NZ)
56.40 - Robert Bennett (NZ)
56.45 - Gavin Jensen (NZ)
1:00.90 - Julie Brims (AU)
1:01.85 - Roberta Thompson (AU)
1:04.34 - Rosemary Heyrick (NZ)
2004 57.97 - Paul Daborn (NZ)
59.77 - Tony Roberts (CK)
1:05.87 - Mark Sarginson (CK)
1:01.15 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
1:04.85 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:12.39 - Elizabeth Williams (AU)
2002 56.94 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
59.49 - Phillip Lancaster (AU)
1:00.23 - David Murrihy (AU)
not contested
2000 58.12 - Kevin Matthews (AU)
no second or third place
1:11.50 - Yvonne Mullins (AU)
no second or third place
1998 51.88 - Brian Turnbull (NZ)
54.58 - Peter Quax (NZ)
56.70 - David McGreggor (NZ)
1:06.82 - Margaret Smith (AU)
1:09.88 - Janis Robb (NZ)
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1994 53.6 - Joe Rodan (FJ)
55.7 - Christopher Strange (NZ)
56.3 - Robert Purdie (NZ)
1:10.4 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1:11.3 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
no third place
1992 55.70 - Michael Weddell (NZ)
57.40 - Brian Witty (AU)
1:01.10 - Joseph Keil (SAM)
1:09.10 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1:09.30 - Avril Hill (NZ)
no third place
1990 54.32 - George Simpson (NZ)
54.74 - K Hutton (NZ)
55.20 - J Parsons (NZ)
1:02.02 - C Turner (NZ)
1:03.57 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
1:07.58 - M August (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:02.33 - J Jones (NZ)
1:02.47 - J Wasko (SAM)
1:04.82 - O Chan Tong (SAM)
1:23.69 - D Siepman (AU)
1:48.93 - M Leung Wai (SAM)
no third place
1984 51.7 - Brendon Wilson (AU)
51.9 - Arthur Rowe (AU)
52.4 - Heinz Steinmann (AU)
1:07.1 - Noreen Parrish (AU)
1:11.2 - Jan Morrey (AU)
1:11.9 - Glen Watts (NZ)
1982 53.6 - J Wunder (AU)
54.7 - M Earwaker (NZ)
55.8 - R Janes (NZ)
1:06.2 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
1:16.90 - Annette Horsnell (NZ)
no third place
  M45 W45
CR 52.75 - Peter Crombie (AU) 1990 59.27 - Marie Kay (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 52.1 - Bruce McPhail (1983) 59.68 - C Mills (1981)
WLG Rec 55.4 - Ashley McLaughlin 1:06.51 - Andrea Harris (2016)
2019 59.32 - Craig Hookey (AU)
1:14.24 - Mark McFadzen (AU)
no third place
1:00.56 - Lenore Lambert (AU)
no second or third place
2018 57.26 - Nick Bolton (NZ)
58.16 - Dave Chisholm (AU)
58.29 - Wim Luijpers (NZ)
1:07.73 - Andrea Harris (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 1:00.79 - Andrew Rodda  (AU)
1:05.11 - William Twiss (NZ)
no third place
1:08.68 - Petrina Brown (AU)
1:14.65 - Louise Martin (NZ)
1:21.56 - Andrea Marshall (AU)
2014 52.82 - Christopher Brack (AU)
56.70 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
56.75 - Rob Italia (AU)
59.37 - Rachel Little (AU)
1:04.17 - Lisa Attenborough (AU)
1:08.47 - Tracey Carpenter (AU)
2012 54.58 - Christopher Brack (AU)
55.01 - John Campbell (NZ)
56.64 - Nik Gregg (NZ)
1:03.44 - Liz Wilson (NZ)
1:05.65 - Meghann Stewart (NZ)
1:08.29 - Louise Martin (NZ)
2010 1:03.06 - Bruno Stefan (FP)
1:10.57 - Moana Kervella (FP)
1:23.80 - Thierry Truques (NZ)
1:18.84 - P Mokoroa-Tangata (CK)
1:22.34 - Iokopeta Ngari (CK)
no third place
2008 57.33 - Colin Smith (AU)
57.43 - Joseph Kemei (AU)
57.93 - David Chique (AU)
1:00.65 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:04.18 - Debbie Lance (AU)
1:05.76 - Cris Penn (AU)
2006 55.64 - Neil McKay (NZ)
57.94 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
58.74 - Mark Smith (NZ)
59.27 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:04.45 - Cris Penn (AU)
1:16.14 - Alison Newall (NZ)
2004 1:00.13 - Gary Oakes (NZ)
1:06.50 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
1:11.64 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
1:06.41 - Cris Penn (AU)
no second or third place
2002 56.25 - Andrew Watts (AU)
56.62 - Terry Hicks (AU)
57.50 - Gottfried Schutz (AU)
1:07.83 - Susan Guthrie (AU)
1:11.86 - Dianne Alderman (AU)
no third place
2000 1:02.26 - Eric Grant (AU)
1:05.80 - Graeme Cox (AU)
1:11.13 - Neil Boden (AU)
1:08.82 - Maureen Rossiter (AU)
1:11.57 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
1:12.33 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
1998 54.42 - Laurie Malcolmson (NZ)
55.38 - Bill Murphy (NZ)
56.73 - Burke Grandjean [IE]
57.15 - Geoff Whitehall (AU)
1:07.37 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
1:12.19 - Cheryl Simpson (NZ)
1:22.40 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1996 58.5 - Mike Sharkey (NFK)
59.6 - B Jang (FJ)
no third place
1:06.8 - Tui Ramanui (NZ)
1:02.2 - Sue Waru (NZ)
1:10.1 - Nancy Bowmar (NZ)
1994 57.1 - David Sheehan (AU)
57.3 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:00.6 - John Payne (AU)
1:05.3 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
1:08.6 - Noni Callander (NZ)
1:09.6 - Loris Reed (NZ)
1992 56.20 - David Sheehan (AU)
57.70 - James Huggins (AU)
58.20 - Ilaija Lewanavanua (FJ)
1:04.50 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
1:07.30 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1:15.50 - Beth Macleod (NZ)
1990 52.75 - Peter Crombie (AU)
54.00 - James Huggins (AU)
54.86 - Graham Clemens (AU)
1:03.03 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:05.89 - D Pedrick (AU)
1:06.66 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:07.08 - R Gopal (FJ)
1:10.20 - H Jessep (SAM)
1:14.53 - L Scanlon (SAM)
1:10.12 - Jan Morrey (AU)
1:15.57 - Glen Watts (NZ)
1:16.67 - Jan Chew (AU)
1984 52.8 - Reginald Austin (AU)
53.6 - Alan Pollock (AU)
54.2 - John Howes (AU)
1:14.8 - Jan Chew (AU)
1:17.3 - Maureen O'Shea (AU)
no third place
1982 54.3 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
57.2 - J Dwyer (AU)
58.3 - C Wheeler (AU)
1:06.7 - B Parkinson (AU)
1:10.9 - J Hurdle (NZ)
1:22.8 - M Bowler (AU)
  M50 W50
CR 55.6 - Tom Roberts (AU) 1984 1:02.62 - Gianna Mogentale (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:09.15 - Petra Stoeveken (2018)
2019 54.85 - Gary Parkinson (AU)
57.59 - Michael Berlin (AU)
57.84 - Shawn Hennig (AU)
1:06.83 - Alison Twiname (AU)
1:30.58 - April Carlin (AU)
no third place
2018 1:00.55 - Tony Tan (NZ)
1:00.07 - Malcolm Cornelius (NZ)
no third place
1:05.65 - Louise Martin (NZ)
1:13.84 - Lucy Andrews (NZ)
no third place
2015 58.86 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
58.96 - Stephen Jones (AU)
1:00.77 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
1:05.02 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
2:03.40 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2:13.87 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2014 57.17 - Mark Macfarlane (NZ)
1:00.67 - Bruce Solomon (NZ)
1:01.93 - Mark Lett (NZ)
1:02.62 - Gianna Mogentale (AU)
1:08.04 - Sarah Chinner (AU)
1:09.85 - Lynda Douglass (AU)
2012 59.58 - Bruce Thomson (NZ)
59.66 - Rohinton Mehta [IE]
1:12.01 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
no third place
1:04.74 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:07.63 - Cris Penn (AU)
1:09.69 - Deborah Drennan (AU)
2010 1:09.95 - Warren Edlin (NZ)
no second or third place
1:05.50 - Marie Kay (AU)
1:10.95 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
1:15.30 - Robyn Suttor (AU)
2008 57.97 - Dennis O'Leary (NZ)
58.11 - John Morton (AU)
1:03.23 - Murray Hart (NZ)
1:15.42 - Sue Ross (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 56.57 - Terry Hicks (AU)
58.58 - Dennis O’Leary (NZ)
59.74 - Noel Burr (NZ)
1:06.53 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
1:12.72 - Lyn Harris (NZ)
1:14.95 - Vicky Adams (NZ)
2004 57.58 - Terry Hicks (AU)
1:03.11 - Henare Vickbridge (NZ)
1:14.30 - David Lobb (CK)
1:06.00 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
1:14.05 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no third place
2002 56.99 - Peter Lamb (AU)
58.30 - Neil Fowler (AU)
1:03.41 - John Neale (AU)
1:04.12 - Kathryn Heagney (AU)
1:05.63 - Ann Holcombe (AU)
1:08.22 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
2000 59.66 - Duncan McAuley (AU)
1:02.12 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:04.58 - Christopher Portch (NZ)
1:07.47 - Wilma Perkins (AU)
1:11.96 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
1:18:03 - Alice Scott (AU)
1998 57.81 - Maurice Callaghan (NZ)
59.02 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:00.27 - Ian Sim (NZ)
1:09.51 - Ann Hathaway (NZ)
1:09.87 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1:21.19 - Erica Mercer (AU)
1996 1:00.5 - J Payne (AU)
no second or third place
1:13.1 - Fran Harris (AU)
1:16.5 - Sandra Dingwall (NZ)
no third place
1994 59.0 - Barry Fry (AU)
59.6 - Lance Smith (NZ)
1:00.3 - Ross Kent (AU)
1:09.9 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
1:10.4 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1:13.5 - Anne Lang (AU)
1992 57.20 - Alan Bradford (AU)
58.20 - Barry Fry (AU)
58.50 - Bryan Phelan (AU)
1:12.10 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
1:15.30 - Beverley Windeatt (NZ)
1:17.60 - Jan Chew (AU)
1990 55.95 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
56.02 - M Peters (NZ)
57.23 - Alan Pollock (AU)
1:09.63 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
1:10.44 - Beverley Windeatt (NZ)
1:15.10 - J Williams (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 55.6 - Thomas Roberts (AU)
56.9 - Frederick Daniels (AU)
57.0 - Desmond Paul (AU)
1:13.5 - Colleen Brunker (NZ)
1:14.3 - June Crisp (NZ)
1:14.9 - Clare McKerr (AU)
1982 57.1 - Malcolm Pirie (AU)
57.8 - B Kerr (NZ)
59.2 - G Parkinson (AU)
1:04.8 - Daphne Pirie (AU)
1:16.6 - J Jacobs (NZ)
1:29.0 - A Weston (AU)
  M55 W55
CR 56.02 - Rob Mayston (AU) 2014 1:05.45 - Liz Wilson (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 55.73 - Bruce McPhail (1992) 1:03.98 - Elizabeth Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 1:00.5 - Rob James 1:13.9 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:03.11 - Stephen Jones (AU)
1:03.34 - Colin Clarson (AU)
no third place
1:09.92 - Julie Forster (AU)
1:15.64 - Sue Bourke (AU)
1:24.79 - Rina Flynn (AU)
2018 1:01.11 - Robert Bennett (NZ)
1:01.24 - Bruce Thomson (NZ)
1:05.71 - Graham Ross (NZ)
1:05.45 - Liz Wilson (NZ)
1:12.48 - Louisa Abram (AU)
1:19.86 - Robyn Suttor (AU)
2015 1:02.80 - Mark McLean (AU)
1:04.06 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
1:10.14 - Kev Matthews (AU)
1:20.84 - Vicki Matthews (AU)
1:22.26 - Alison Newall (NZ)
1:23.73 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2014 56.02 - Rob Mayston (AU)
59.95 - Jeff Sargent (AU)
1:02.67 - Steve Low (NZ)
1:13.66 - Claire Giles (NZ)
1:21.52 - Carol Bowman (AU)
1:22.21 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2012 59.25 - Steve Low (NZ)
1:03.81 - Ian Malouf (AU)
no third place
1:11.89 - Claire Giles (NZ)
1:20.97 - Carol Bowman (AU)
1:23.94 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
2010 1:01.44 - Terry Hicks (AU)
1:09.65 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
1:09.91 - Steve Whitta (CK)
1:15.98 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
1:20:71 - Noeline Burden (NZ)
= Victoria Adams (NZ)
2008 58.90 - John Lamb (AU)
1:02.03 - Richard Wearmouth (AU)
1:02.29 - Bob Pearce (AU)
1:14.62 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
1:16.37 - Paula Moorhouse (AU)
no third place
2006 1:00.89 - Rob James (NZ)
1:02.41 - Kit Chambers (NZ)
1:03.61 - William Carr (AU)
1:12.60 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
1:14.15 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
1:15.27 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2004 1:01.82 - Garry Maher (AU)
1:01.92 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:02.65 - William Carr (AU)
1:13.32 - Loris Reed (NZ)
1:15.30 - Irene Davey (AU)
1:18.10 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2002 57.87 - Keith Howden (AU)
1:00.42 - Peter Crombie (AU)
1:00.84 - Ross Kent (AU)
1:07.71 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:11.80 - Chris Waring (NZ)
no third place
2000 1:17.30 - John Waite (AU)
no second or third place
1:07.13 - Peggy MacLiver (AU)
1:17.42 - Nyala Millar (AU)
1:17.75 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
1998 57.40 - Neville McIntyre (AU)
58.20 - Ross Kent (AU)
59.61 - F Chagas de Souza [IE]
1:00.20 - Richard Trembath (AU)
1:18.67 - Nyala Millar (AU)
1:26.01 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1:28.18 - Joan Mayall (NZ)
1996 1:03.1 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:11.6 - W Owen (NZ)
no third place
1:12.3 - Judith Chandler (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 57.2 - Alan Bradford (AU)
59.1 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
59.6 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:13.60 - Judith Chandler (NZ)
1:23.3 - Annette Horsnell (AU)
1:23.8 - Theresa Brown (NZ)
1992 57.80 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
58.00 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
1:00.20 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:16.70 - Margaret Duguid (AU)
1:17.40 - Iris Fergusson (NZ)
1:19.70 - Julia Williams (NZ)
1990 58.43 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
59.15 - Des Hilton (NZ)
1:01.03 - R Solomon (AU)
1:18.44 - Colleen Brunker (NZ)
1:24.75 - Iris Fergusson (NZ)
1:39.53 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:00.89 - Frank Riceman (NZ)
1:04.75 - K Soulsby (AU)
1:05.21 - Graham White (NZ)
not contested
1984 59.3 - Lindsay Kent (AU)
1:00.0 - Hans Meiselbach (AU)
1:00.1 - Dennis Smith (AU)
1:16.4 - Marcia Petley (AU)
1:20.8 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
1:30.4 - Audrey Weston (AU)
1982 58.2 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
1:02.9 - Alan Hill (NZ)
1:07.3 - F Hamlin (NZ)
not contested
  M60 W60
CR 58.32 - John Lamb (AU) 2012 1:08.94 - Jeanette Flynn (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 58.11 - Frank Evans (1985) 1:07.93 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 1:02.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 1:14.3 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:02.89 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
1:03.80 - Andrew Watts (AU)
1:04.47 - Anthony Keeghan (AU)
1:23.38 - Marlene Reid (AU)
1:26.05 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
1:37.56 - Gill Hayden (AU)
2018 1:01.95 - Ian Calder (NZ)
1:03.51 - Paul Thomas (AU)
1:04.57 - Murray Hart (NZ)
1:24.16 - Carol Bowman (AU)
1:25.13 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no third place
2015 1:08.31 - Peter Ayson (NZ)
1:10.90 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
1:20.05 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
1:09.81 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 1:03.17 - David McConnell (AU)
1:05.68 - Joe Begley (AU)
1:06.35 - Stephen Fuller (AU)
1:08.94 - Jeanette Flynn (AU)
1:14.15 - Margaret Saunders (AU)
1:15.50 - Marlene Norton-Baker (AU)
2012 58.32 - John Lamb (AU)
59.47 - Geoff Sims (AU)
1:01.57 - Mike Weddell (NZ)
1:16.34 - Tui Ashe (NZ)
1:19.57 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
1:25.43 - Irene Davey (AU)
2010 1:02.60 - Laurie Malcolmson (NZ)
1:06.82 - Gary Maher (AU)
1:07.78 - William Carr (AU)
1:15.71 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
1:21.83 - Irene Davey (AU)
1:23.00 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
2008 59.85 - Geoff Sims (AU)
1:00.90 - Martin Auster (AU)
1:08.02 - Sean Ryan (AU)
1:12.05 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:35.01 - Hazel McDonnell (AU)
1:41.73 - Margaret Fraser (NZ)
2006 59.18 - Keith Howden (AU)
1:05.59 - John Lyftogt (NZ)
1:06.18 - Fred Turner (AU)
1:09.05 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:13.42 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1:13.63 - Peggy Macliver (AU)
2004 1:05.00 - Barry Fry (AU)
1:55.42 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no third place
1:18.09 - Noreen Parrish (AU)
1:18.22 - Fran Harris (AU)
1:19.05 - Iris Uebergang (AU)
2002 1:03.16 - Fred Turner (AU)
1:03.68 - Russell Oakley (AU)
1:09.25 - Tony Bradford (AU)
1:09.75 - Anne Stobau (AU)
1:22.78 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
no third place
2000 1:01.95 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
1:06.34 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:08.18 - Graeme Noden (AU)
not contested
1998 1:01.36 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:03.75 - Pacifico Gatti (AU)
1:05.17 - John Dwyer (AU)
1:16.48 - Judy Hammond (NZ)
1:25.68 - Julia Williams (NZ)
no third place
1996 59.2 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
1:08.0 - L Williams (NZ)
1:10.8 - P Berry (AU)
not contested
1994 1:03.4 - Brien Halpin (NZ)
1:05.4 - Brian Kerr (NZ)
1:15.7 - Brian Smith (NZ)
not contested
1992 1:03.30 - Fred Daniels (AU)
1:05.50 - Bruce Moulton (AU)
1:07.80 - Frank Price [IE]
1:23.30 - Al Mallory (AU)
1:15.10 - Ann Cooper (AU)
1:33.90 - Olive Webb (AU)
no third place
1990 1:02.97 - Collin Cooper (AU)
1:03.72 - L Kent (AU)
1:04.51 - Frank Riceman (NZ)
1:11.43 - Ann Cooper (AU)
1:17.56 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
1:19.77 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:01.97 - Tom Hishon (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 59.7 - Tom Hishon (AU)
1:03.6 - Douglas Orr (AU)
1:05.1 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
1:19.8 - Aileen Hogan (AU)
1:21.3 - Bettina Woodburn (AU)
1:37.8 - Margaret Clyne (AU)
1982 1:04.1 - George McGrath (AU)
1:06.90 - K Bird (AU)
1:30.1 - J Russo (FJ)
1:42.8 - I Lister (NZ)
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 1:01.15 - Hugh Coogan (AU) 2004 1:09.01 - Jeanette Flynn (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 1:01.75 - Frank Evans (1990) 1:11.83 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec 1:07.98 - Richard Brent (2016) 1:25.44 - Judy Hammond
2019 1:05.74 - David Riddell (NZ)
1:07.92 - Graham Durant (AU)
1:09.44 - Desmond Walsh (AU)
1:14.37 - Carol Davis (AU)
1:17.02 - Margaret Saunders (AU)
1:34.96 - Maureen Rossiter (AU)
2018 1:05.58 - Robert Antoniolli (AU)
1:06.11 - Michael Byrne (AU)
1:10.26 - Geoff Sims (AU)
1:09.01 - Jeanette Flynn (AU)
1:11.83 - Gail Kirkman (NZ)
1:28.46 - Rosemary Dean (AU)
2015 1:13.26 - Bill Carr (AU)
1:35.74 - Michael Roberts (AU)
no third place
1:21.87 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
1:31.12 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
no third place
2014 1:04.88 - Geoff Sims (AU)
1:08.74 - Garry Maher (AU)
1:14.21 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
1:19.42 - Paula Moorhouse (AU)
1:24.86 - Jean Hampson (AU)
1:25.64 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
2012 1:06.77 - Garry Maher (AU)
1:08.46 - Barry Jones (NZ)
1:12.88 - Ross McBeth (NZ)
1:48.36 - Margaret Fraser (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 1:24.39 - Jacques Parisse (FP)
no second or third place
1:19.59 - Betty Menzies (AU)
1:23.98 - Jean Hampson (AU)
1:42.47 - Joan Mayall (NZ)
2008 1:01.70 - Colin Buyers (AU)
1:02.77 - Neville McIntyre (AU)
1:04.82 - Richard Trembath (AU)
2:14.34 - Margaret Bennett (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:04.09 - Malcolm Fraser (NZ)
1:09.95 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:13.81 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
1:32.12 - Julie Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 1:01.15 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
1:10.79 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:11.91 - Bruce McPhail (NZ)
1:23.93 - Corrine Collins (AU)
1:25.12 - Constance Larmour (AU)
1:29.77 - Julie Williams (NZ)
2002 1:06.75 - John Howes (AU)
1:13.89 - Max Brook (AU)
no third place
1:28.32 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:11.84 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
1:12.66 - Trevor Cowley (NZ)
1:29:21 - Lawrence Kendall (AU)
1:17.65 - Margaret Peters (NZ)
1:40.03 - Judy Cox (AU)
no third place
1998 1:07.67 - Ron Johnson (NZ)
1:07.73 - Robert Solomon (AU)
1:08.32 - Andy Anderson (NZ)
1:26.55 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
1:31.38 - Margarette Sutton (NZ)
1:51.52 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
1996 not contested not contested
1994 1:09.5 - Lindsay Kent (AU)
1:10.4 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
1:13.5 - Gerard Keith (AU)
1:24.4 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
1:36.8 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
1992 1:10.50 - Tom Hishon (AU)
1:13.90 - Fred O'Connor (AU)
1:34.30 - John Harrop (NZ)
1:26.70 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
1:33.60 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
1990 1:01.75 - Frank Evans (NZ)
1:02.62 - Tom Hishon (AU)
1:07.39 - Randall Hughes (AU)
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 1:05.5 - Jack Stevens (AU)
1:09.8 - Kevin Hopkins (AU)
1:14.8 - Andy Smith (AU)
1:35.1 - Rosaline Sole (NZ)
1:52.0 - Mavis Collins (AU)
1:56.8 - Maisie Stevens (AU)
1982 1:03.20 - Jack Stevens (AU)
1:09.2 - Andy Smith (AU)
1:14.2 - F Plant (NZ)
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 1:02.28 - Hugh Coogan (AU) 2006 1:19.76 - Marge Allison AUS (2015)
NZ Rec 1:06.29 - Max Wood (2003) 1:17.76 - Sheryl Gower (2018)
WLG Rec 1:18.38 - Bill Nicholson 1:28:51 - Judy Hammond (2009)
2019 1:06.37 - Trevor Guptill (NZ)
1:12.85 - Alan Dougall (NZ)
1:15.76 - Des Phillips (NZ)
1:20.83 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:26.39 - Sheryl Gower (NZ)
1:39.12 - Irene Davey (AU)
2018 1:17.46 - David Baird (AU)
1:26.07 - Fernand Chaves (FP)
1:35.09 - Alan Jones (NZ)
1:20.39 - Marge Allison (AU)
no second or third place
2015 1:10.00 - Keith Howden (AU)
1:19.39 - Colin MacLeod (NZ)
1:19.62 - Michael Bond (NZ)
1:19.76 - Marge Allison (AU)
1:23.74 - Chris Waring (NZ)
no third place
2014 1:10.10 - Barry Jones (NZ)
1:13.86 - Richard Trembath (AU)
1:16.48 - Russell Oakley (AU)
1:21.28 - Anne Lang (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:08.30 - Alan Silvester (NZ)
1:08.74 - Malcolm Fraser (NZ)
1:20.67 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:34.53 - Jean Hulls (NZ)
1:41.61 - Fran Harris (AU)
1:50.08 - Jo Klemke (AU)
2010 1:15.81 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:19.39 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
1:26.16 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
1:31.18 - Corinne Collins (AU)
no second or third place
2008 1:13.78 - Stewart Foster (NZ)
1:16.58 - Max Brook (AU)
1:19.60 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
1:30.96 - Corinne Collins (AU)
1:39.79 - Julie Williams (NZ)
1:50.58 - Constance Larmour (AU)
2006 1:02.28 - Hugh Coogan (AU)
1:12.82 - Max Wood (NZ)
no third place
1:26.28 - Margaret Peters (NZ)
2:00.21 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no third place
2004 2:12.09 - Colin Silcock-Delany (AU)
no second or third place
1:57.48 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 1:11.50 - John MacFarlane (NZ)
1:15.44 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1:25.29 - James O'Donnell (AU)
1:33.87 - Marcia Petley (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:20.86 - James O'Donnell (AU)
1:21.25 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
1:27.96 - John Plummer (AU)
not contested
1998 1:05.19 - Rodney Brown [IE]
1:13.02 - Tom Hishon (AU)
1:14.08 - Bruce Wotherspoon (NZ)
1:21.29 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
1:28.16 - Agnes Acott (NZ)
no second or third place
1996 1:11.1 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
1:24.3 - Bruce Wotherspoon (NZ)
1:29.1 - L Childs (AU
2:09.1 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 1:07.8 - Tom Hishon (AU)
1:08.5 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
1:20.8 - Bruce Wotherspoon (NZ)
not contested
1992 1:24.80 - Albert McIntosh (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:22.28 - Jack Stevens (AU)
1:27.19 - A Clement (NZ)
1:29.28 - W De Brazin (NZ)
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 2:13.53 - Maisie Stevens (AU)
no second or third place
1984 1:09.9 - Fred Burgoyne (AU)
1:11.1 - Walter Stubbings (AU)
1:17.4 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
not contested
1982 1:12.6 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
1:11.2 - W Abel (NZ)
1:23.1 - E Hamilton (NZ)
not contested
  M75 W75
CR 1:14.12 - Colin Woods (AU) 2012 1:30.69 - Corinne Collins (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 1:11.96 - Max Wood (2008) 1:27.2 - Margaret Peters (2009)
WLG Rec 1:16.52 - Bernie Kaiser 1:37:02 - Judy Hammond (2013)
2019 1:19.46 - Barry Jones (NZ)
1:32.45 - Fernand Chaves (PF)
1:54.97 - Elwyn Egan (AU)
1:27.97 - Chris Waring (NZ)
1:29:40 - Anne Lang (AU)
1:33.41 - Ruth Johnson (AU)
2018 1:19.15 - Colin MacLeod (NZ)
1:21.49 - Pio Bunin (AU)
1:25.94 - Allan Davis (NZ)
1:49.39 - Glenyss Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 1:26.29 - David Clive (AU)
1:28.19 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
1:40.24 - Allan Wood (AU)
not contested
2014 1:19.68 - John Howes (AU)
1:20.95 - Max Brook (AU)
1:36.69 - Allan Wood (AU)
1:44.01 - Shirley Coppock (AU)
no second or third place
2012 1:14.12 - Colin Woods (AU)
1:15.02 - Max Brook (AU)
1:22.70 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
1:30.69 - Corinne Collins (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested 1:49.31 - Constance Larmour (AU)
no second or third place
2008 1:16.15 - Max Wood (NZ)
1:37.70 - Hector Mein (NZ)
2:08.90 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
1:55.48 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
1:57.45 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
no third place
2006 1:22.02 - Hector Mein (NZ)
1:23.66 - Rad Leovic (AU)
1:26.05 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
1:52.13 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
2:03.79 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
2004 1:33.97 - Maurice Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
1:46.40 - Marcia Petley (NZ)
2:07.50 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no third place
2002 1:35.78 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
1:45.86 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2000 1:24.30 - Bruce Wotherspoon (NZ)
1:30.97 - Charlie Doyle (AU)
1:44.27 - Stan Stankovic (AU)
not contested
1998 1:18.34 - Eric de Latour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 1:19.0 - Jack Stevens (AU)
1:36.6 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
1992 1:40.20 - Jack Stevens (AU)
1:46.80 - Vic Adamson (NZ)
no third place
1:55.60 - Rosaline Sale (NZ)
no second or third place
1990 1:15.83 - V Turner (AU)
1:22.39 - Andy Smith (AU)
1:30.75 - Frank Cox (NZ)
1:46.17 - Angie Sole (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 1:41.57 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 1:27.4 - Harry Gathercole (AU)
1:39.4 - George Simpson (AU)
1:48.9 - Jim Jamieson (NZ)
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 1:15.64 - Mike Johnston (AU) 2002 2:09.32 - Shirley Brasher (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) 1:31.1 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) no record
2019 1:31.42 - Michael Juckes (AU)
no second or third place
1:45.66 - Corinne Collins (AU)
no second or third place
2018 1:36.18 - Lloyd Gledhill (AU)
1:42.97 - Morland Smith (AU)
1:46.90 - Allan Wood (AU)
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:38.73 - Brian Sharpe (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:40.56 - Leo Coffey (AU)
1:41.11 - Rad Leovic (AU)
no third place
2:14.90 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:39.17 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
no second or third place
2:09.32 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2006 1:39.45 - Norm Pearce (AU)
1:54.79 - Mel Munro (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2004 1:32.64 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
1:34.08 - Max McKay (AU)
no third place
not contested
2002 1:15.64 - Mike Johnston (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 1:38.33 - Syd Taylor (NZ)
1:53.91 - Andy Smith (AU)
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 1:22.10 - Harry Gathercole (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2006 no record
NZ Rec 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 2:17.54 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 1:19.19 - Radnaa Tseren [IE]
2:31.41 - Colin Silock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested 2:32.94 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 1:49.23 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:40.80 - Jim Sinclair (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 1:39.15 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 1:50.87 - Jack Stevens (AU)
2:04.87 - Andy Smith (AU)
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 2:18.01 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 1:59.0 - Bill Empey (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 2:04.37 - James Sinclair (AU) 2015 no record
NZ Rec 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 2:04.37 - James Sinclair (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 2:24.27 - Eric De Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 2:55.36 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR 2:44.23 - Eric De Lautour (NZ) 2015 no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 2:44.23 - Eric De Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019