Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
3000m Track Walk

The 3000m track walk is an event that has only appeared at the 1920 Olympics, although a 3500m walk was contested in 1908. A 10000m walk was held sporadically until 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

The event has only been a part of the standard programme from 2006. Prior to that, it made only an occasional appearance, generally swapping with a 1500m or 5000m track walk.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 14:28.0 - Peter Bennett (AU) 1994 16:02.7 - Judith Johnson (AU) 1982
NZ Rec 13:08.87 - Leon McPhillips (2001) 13:35.12 - Gabrielle Gorst (2002)
WLG Rec 16:44.0 - Norm Wilton 20:54.33 - Kristeene Parkes
2019 not contested 25:37.52 - Dash Newington [IE]
not contested
2018 not contested 23:04.11 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 23:07.58 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 not contested 20:43.03 - Laura McLennan (AU)
no second or third place
2012 18:55.01 - Adam Patterson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 16:46.25 - David Smyth (AU)
no second or third place
20:23.38 - Katie Tahere (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 not contested 18:07.66 - Diana Pittwood-Adams (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested 16:43.82 - Angela Keogh (NFK)
17:30.19 - Anne Weekes (AU)
22:47.01 - Joy Stewart (NZ)
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 20:22 - L Herault (FP)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 14:28 - Peter Bennett (AU)
16:36 - Caleb Maybir (FJ)
no third place
16:14 - Sharon De Groot-Green (NZ)
19:32 - Sheila Meyer (NZ)
no third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 17:44.39 - C Hosking (NZ)
18:24.82 - L Campbell (NZ)
19:14.02 - H Smith (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 25:14.57 - T Jensen (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 not contested 16:02.7 - J Johnson (AU)
23:18.0 - L Waqa (FJ)
no third place
  M40 W40
CR 13:10.82 - Dean Nipperess (AU) 2012 15:32.22 - Annette Major (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 13:46.28 - R Smyth (1991) 14:36.47 - D Barrett (2000)
WLG Rec 15:52.3 - Norm Wilton 20:30.49 - Arlene Wong-Tung (2016)
2019 20:07.14 - Leigh Browell (AU)
no second or third place
22:09.18 - Vicky Jones (NZ)
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 13:11.45 - Dean Nipperess (AU)
15:45.09 - David Smyth (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 13:10.82 - Dean Nipperess (AU)
16:53.21 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no third place
25:18.82 - Regina Crouch (AU)
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested 17:31.21 - Nyle Sunderland (NZ)
22:57.12 - Kate White (AU)
no third place
2006 15:24.35 - Rodney Gillum (NZ)
no second or third place
15:32.22 - Annette Major (AU)
23:24.17 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
no third place
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 22:53.20 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
23:17.29 - Melanie Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested 20:07 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
26:46 - V Leau (FP)
no third place
1994 15:37 - Robert Green (NZ)
no second or third place
18:09 - Jocelyn Hurring (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 18:02.27 - N Harris (NZ)
19:09.97 - Dianne Kelly (NZ)
19:19.24 - R Van Pelt (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 27:35.72 - A Wulf (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 16:01.4 - R Nixon (NZ)
no second or third place
17:50.0 - R Patterson (NZ)
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 13:54.79 - Mark Donahoo (AU) 2006 15:45.53 - Pam Tindal (AU) 2008
NZ Rec 12:05.5 - Gary Little (1991) 14:48.06 - Neroli Aymes (2001)
WLG Rec 15:59.3 - Mike Burkinshaw 16:40.13 - Amelia De Lorenzo (2006)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 16:09.22 - Sean Lake (NZ)
no second or third place
21:41.06 - Arlene Wong-Tung (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested 31:19.58 - Elizabeth Eastwood (AU)
no second or third place
2014 17:23.85 - Robert McFadden (AU)
no second or third place
23:14.01 - Lisa Minchin (AU)
no second or third place
2012 16:57.37 - David Wackrow (NZ)
no second or third place
19:17.48 - Serena Coombes (NZ)
25:56.64 - Lisa Minchin (AU)
no third place
2010 not contested 17:26.65 - Annette Major (AU)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 15:45.53 - Pam Tindal (AU)
23:04.56 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
25:36.12 - Annette Tillman (AU)
2006 13:54.79 - Mark Donahoo (AU)
no second or third place
21:41.35 - Heather Lancaster (AU)
no second or third place
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested 18:13.83 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
22:33.84 - Carmen Carlon (AU)
no third place
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 16:24 - Keith Law (AU)
17:11 - Timothy Thompson (AU)
no third place
15:50 - Marlene Robb (AU)
16:19 - Dianne Kelly (NZ)
no third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 16:48.18 - L Osborne (AU)
17:01.59 - P Newnham (AU)
17:26.20 - M Becker (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 16:55 - P Hall (AU)
no second or third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 14:06.2 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
14:20.0 - Harry Summers (AU)
15:08.1 - W Kirby (AU)
19:06.0 - M Browne (AU)
20:55.0 - J Richards (NZ)
no third place
  M50 W50
CR 13:55.91 - Michael Harte (NZ) 2006 15:41.80 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU) (2014)
NZ Rec 12:17.25 - Gary Little (1993) 15:14.78 - Corinne Smith (2017)
WLG Rec 15:59.1 - D Kirby 17:26.89 - Robyn McArthur (2012)
2019 16:33.35 - Argenis Guevara (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 19:46.00 - Joseph Antcliff (NZ)
no second or third place
17:18.84 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
18:06.38 - Serena Coombes (NZ)
no third place
2015 not contested 24:20.95 - Susan Arataura (CK)
27:08.57 - Kate White (AU)
no third place
2014 15:20.97 - Simon Evans (AU)
no second or third place
15:41.80 - Ann Staunton-Jugovic (AU)
no second or third place
2012 19:25.96 - Mark Gray (NZ)
22:39.70 - Christopher Bowman (NZ)
no third place
18:06.25 - Robyn McArthur (NZ)
21:52.39 - Bernadette Raffe (CK)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 22:12.98 - Kevin Watson (NZ)
no second or third place
17:05.30 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no second or third place
2006 13:55.91 - Michael Harte (NZ)
14:20.69 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
19:59.51 - John Hart (NZ)
16:03.30 - Alison Thompson (AU)
17:01.06 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
17:01.25 - Janet Holmes (AU)
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 17:46.13 - John Lambert (NZ)
no second or third place
16:42.39 - Barbara Lambert (NZ)
18:38.82 - Barbara Tucker (NZ)
20:35.78 - Sheryl Miratana (NZ)
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 14:26 - Gordon Inglis (NZ)
16:31 - Ronald Hall (AU)
no third place
17:25 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
23:11 - Judith Mildon (NZ)
no third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 16:09.06 - P Hall (AU)
16:29.93 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
18:32.20 - J Henry (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 23:38 - M Tanielu (SAM)
25:43 - A Tomane (SAM)
no third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 16:37.0 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
18:52.0 - R Bennett (NZ)
no third place
21:29.0 - Ngawini Pepene (NZ)
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 14:00.73 - Mike Parker (NZ) 2012 15:31.84 - Heather Carr (AU) 2006
NZ Rec 13:00.0 - Gary Little (1997) 16:58.23 - Sue Hoskin (2007)
WLG Rec 15:06.26 - Peter Baillie (2007) 17:44.64 - Terri Grimmett (2013)
2019 14:56.59 - Kevin Cassidy (AU)
no second or third place
18:10.19 - Donna-Marie Elms (AU)
18:45.94 - Anne Weekes (AU)
no third place
2018 not contested 17:16.94 - Anne Weekes (AU)
22:17.91 - Claire McKenzie (NZ)
no third place
2015 22:19.10 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
no second or third place
15:28.33 - Pam Tindal (AU)
27:03.13 - Jo Pronk (AU)
no third place
2014 15:31.43 - Colin Heywood (AU)
15:42.78 - Peter Fox (NZ)
no third place
17:35.60 - Barb Bryant (AU)
19:37.60 - Theresa Large (NZ)
22:09.24 - Annette Curtis (AU)
2012 14:00.73 - Mike Parker (NZ)
no second or third place
18:50.97 - Theresa Large (NZ)
20:30.18 - Chantal Azam (NC)
no third place
2010 18:19.16 - Christophe Barret (NC)
no second or third place
21:45.18 - Georgia Perard (FP)
no second or third place
2008 15:22.51 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
18:19.76 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
23:38.68 - Michael Gray (AU)
15:45.92 - Heather Carr (AU)
17:08.88 - Marlene Gourlay (AU)
18:43.58 - Sharon McDonald (NZ)
2006 15:44.64 - Roger Denton (NZ)
17:10.96 - Keith Rutherford (NZ)
18:05.94 - David Barrett (NZ)
15:31.84 - Heather Carr (AU)
18:49.70 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
18:51.66 - Celia Johnson (AU)
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 22:49.56 - Peter McWilliams (AU)
no second or third place
18:50.63 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
21:46.72 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
23:37.28 - Margaret Marion (AU)
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 18:35 - Jim Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
18:14 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
21:16 - V Babe (NZ)
no third place
1994 15:13 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
no second or third place
20:07 - Valerie Babe (NZ)
22:30 - Lilian Hinton (NZ)
no third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 18:24 - Tina Leb (AU)
18:33 - S Cooper (NZ)
20:38 - M Dando (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 17:06.98 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
18:26 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 19:39.0 - F Copeman (NZ)
no second or third place
17:25.0 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
19:35. - M Colthup (AU)
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 15:18.74 - George White (AU) 2008 15:45.2 - Heather Carr (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 13:57.11 - Mike Parker (2014) 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
WLG Rec 15:25.65 - Peter Baillie (2009) 19:02.5 - F McCracken
2019 19:35.95 - Paul Moritz (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 17:01.37 - Mike Parker (NZ)
28:04.75 - Christopher Worsnop (AU)
no third place
19:41.69 - Theresa Large (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 16:12.01 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
17:31.26 - Peter Fox (NZ)
18:54.82 - Alan Clarke (NZ)
18:33.22 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 16:15.57 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
19:13.41 - Geoff Barrow (AU)
22:05.21 - John West (AU)
16:34.62 - Heather Carr (AU)
19:44.54 - Sue Hoskin (NZ)
22:54.67 - Sheryl Miratana
2012 19:22.65 - Geoff Barrow (AU)
no second or third place
15:45.20 - Heather Carr (AU)
18:45.54 - Marlene White (NZ)
21:19.64 - Sheryl Miritana (NZ)
2010 not contested 16:05.08 - Heather Carr (AU)
21:55.25 - Evelyne Ramond (FP)
no third place
2008 15:18.74 - George White (AU)
18:48.73 - David Barrett (NZ)
no third place
21:29.18 - Margaret Trengrove (AU)
no second or third place
2006 15:33.90 - George White (AU)
18:47.71 - Bruce Patton (NZ)
18:56.43 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
16:50.23 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
18:05.70 - Gwen Steed (AU)
19:57.84 - Margaret Trengove (AU)
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 16:13.02 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
22:48.57 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
no third place
20:56.13 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
23:28.75 - Elizabeth Marshall (NZ)
no third place
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 15:23 - Morrie Hinton (NZ)
21:08 - C Silcock (AU)
no third place
20:24 - Tina Baarslag-Leb (AU)
no second or third place
1994 18:08 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
18:31 - Tina Leb (AU)
no second or third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 22:48 - B Broughton (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 19:04.22 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
27:34.35 - Mataafa (SAM)
no third place
20:05 - M Colthup (AU)
no second or third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 20:06.0 - R Young (AU)
time not given - J Russo (FJ)
no third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 15:44.53 - George White (AU) 2010 17:04.84 - Heather Carr (AU) 2015
NZ Rec 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
WLG Rec 16:03.11 - Peter Baillie (2015) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
2019 16:26.72 - Peter Fox (NZ)
16:51.88 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
19:31.33 - Frank Prowse (AU)
16:49.27 - Alison Thompson (AU)
17:42.69 - Barb Bryant (AU)
no third place
2018 17:34.77 - Clive McGovern (NZ)
21:54.56 - Barrie Sheehy (NZ)
24:15.86 - Jim Kerse (NZ)
17:51.36 - Heather Carr (AU)
21:47.66 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
no third place
2015 27:36.40 - Michael Roberts (AU)
no second or third place
17:04.84 - Heather Carr (AU)
18:57.97 - Jaqueline Wilson (NZ)
no third place
2014 16:53.88 - George White (AU)
no second or third place
18:41.98 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
18:42.13 - Marlene White (NZ)
19:26.75 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
2012 16:40.92 - George White (AU)
20:26.43 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
no third place
19:21.02 - Jaqueline Wilson (NZ)
19:24.45 - Shirley Barber (NZ)
no third place
2010 15:44.53 - George White (AU)
23:15.29 - Roger Lowe (AU)
no third place
22:28.57 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
23:49.45 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
no third place
2008 17:54.80 - Anthony Johnson (AU)
19:05.05 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
17:53.10 - Gwen Steed (AU)
18:37.65 - Sandy Brunner (AU)
19:10.21 - Sally Lynch (AU)
2006 16:36.71 - Eric Saxby (NZ)
16:37.17 - Tony Johnson (AU)
18:17.80 - Patrick Sela (AU)
21:17.03 - Loloma Foster (NZ)
21:36.88 - Ann Henderson (NZ)
23:23.65 - Valerie Babe (NZ)
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 18:25.76 - Robert Chapman (AU)
no second or third place
20:54.98 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
22:05.47 - Doris Witteveen (NZ)
24:22.08 - Valerie Wheeler (AU)
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 18:49 - B Newman (AU)
22:51 - M Vanasche (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 21:23 - Stella Murnane (AU)
no second or third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 16:41.63 - George White (AU) 2015 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 17:17.0 - Len Watkins (1990) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 17:29.04 - Peter Baillie (2018) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
2019 17:36.52 - George White (AU)
20:57.53 - Jim Kerse (NZ)
21:06.20 - Barry Jeffs (AU)
18:01.06 - Heather Carr (AU)
19:00.17 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
no third place
2018 21:58.56 - Tom Cockerill (NZ)
22:00.35 - Geoff Iremonger (NZ)
no third place
18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 16:41.63 - George White (AU)
20:20.35 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
no third place
21:38.34 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
23:49.23 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
no third place
2014 19:15.68 - Tony Johnson (AU)
23:22.29 - Norman West (AU)
no third place
21:21.52 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
22:28.42 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
23:48.34 - Beverly Hugo (AU)
2012 20:25.53 - Patrick Sela (AU)
no second or third place
21:28.88 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
21:29.95 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
21:46.65 - Joan Anne Purcell (AU)
2010 19:14.77 - Patrick Sela (AU)
22:57.80 - Geoff Major (AU)
23:26.98 - John Hines (NZ)
not contested
2008 21:37.27 - George Megas (AU)
no second or third place
22:14.29 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
22:58.67 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
no third place
2006 20:12.93 - Bert Janes (AU)
20:17.79 - Leigh Smith (AU)
no third place
21:35.48 - Christine Dauphinet (AU)
22:47.32 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
26:42.36 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested 21:24.00 - Doreen Torbit (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested 25:55 - Laures Warman (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 not contested 24:09 - Ngaire McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 22:52 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
no second or third place
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 19:09.0 - G Knott (AU)
no second or third place
22:29.0 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no second or third place
  M75 W75
CR 20:38.35 - Colin Hainsworth (AU) 2006 21:16.04 - Daphne Jones (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 18:46.73 - Peter Davis (2003) 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
WLG Rec 20:10.7 - Andrew Kefalas 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
2019 21:28.02 - Bryan Thomas (AU)
24:55.07 - Stephen Barker (AU)
no third place
20:54.66 - Gwen Steed (AU)
20:58.23 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
23:36.87 - Peggy Macliver (AU)
2018 not contested 21:16.04 - Daphne Jones (NZ)
22:18.80 - Joan Purcell (AU)
23:21.40 - Lynne Schickert (AU)
2015 not contested not contested
2014 24:11.05 - Geoffrey Major (AU)
25:14.21 - Ian Beaumont (AU)
no third place
25:23.21 - Margaret Beaumont (AU)
28:43.73 - Val Case (AU)
32:53.46 - Pam Mews (AU)
2012 21:19.08 - Mike Johnson (AU)
22:09.91 - Geoff Major (AU)
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested 23:27.41 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2008 21:55.12 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
22:04.45 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no third place
23:15.28 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2006 20:38.35 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 20:53.04 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 23:03 - Kay Kenneth Low (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 23:25.0 - W Grierson (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
CR 21:00.01 - Richard Keatinge (AU) 2006 24:00.0 - Nan Jeffrey (AU) 1990
NZ Rec 22:53.4 - George Currie (1995) no record
WLG Rec 24:29.49 - John Hines (2019) no record
2019 25:20.65 - John Hines (NZ)
25:43.02 - Jagjit Kathuria (AU)
no third place
40:17.63 - Pamela Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 22:18.98 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
22:20.09 - Ray Hall (AU)
no third place
not contested
2012 22:28.45 - Colin Hainsworth (AU)
no second or third place
24:00.09 - Christiane Dauphinet (AU)
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 21:00.01 - Richard Keatinge (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested not contested
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 24:00.0 - Nance Jeffreys (AU)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 24:08.0 - Bill Empey (AU) 1982 no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 25:52.37 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested not contested
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only 33:41 - S Packham [IE]
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 24:08.0 - Bill Empey (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
WLG Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2002 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
2000 not contested not contested
1998 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1990 3000m walk for women only not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 no 3000m walk no 3000m walk
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019