Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Oceania Masters
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

National association holding athlete registration at time of competition is indicated by country code:

  • AU - Australia

  • CK - Cook Islands

  • FJ - Fiji

  • FP - French Polynesia

  • NR - Nauru

  • NC - New Caledonia

  • NFK - Norfolk Island

  • NMI - Northern Mariana Islands

  • NZ - New Zealand

  • PNG - Papua New Guinea

  • SAM - Samoa

  • SOL - Solomon Islands

  • TO - Tonga

  • WF -Wallis & Futuna

Performances by guest athletes from outside Oceania are marked [IE].

Championship Records from Oceania Athletics as at January 2018. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 August 2019. Wellington Records as at 7 June 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 4:06.1 - Charles Macek (AU) 1984 4:37.66 - Tina Faulkner (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
WLG Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
2019 6:54.12 - JJ Bronson Capelle (NR)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 4:21.07 - Mathew Rogers (NZ)
no second or third place
4:37.66 - Tina Faulkner (NZ)
5:16.98 - Bridget Thompson (NZ)
6:40.97 - Keryn Morgan (NZ)
2015 4:31.89 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 4:21.20 - Adam Knowles (AU)
4:58.23 - Bimlesh Kumar (FJ)
5:18.61 - Leigh Browell (AU)
4:56.32 - Lisa Davis (AU)
6:52.48 - Laura McLennan (AU)
7:02.73 - Melissa Gillick (AU)
2012 4:11.24 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
4:13.71 - Michael Doggett (AU)
4:38.14 - Gilles Brouillaud (NC)
not contested
2010 4:12.80 - Brendan Whelan (AU)
no second or third place
5:26.41 - Sandra Pinteno (FP)
5:55.28 - Jennie George (CK)
no third place
2008 5:00.34 - Mike Morresey (NZ)
no second or third place
5:20.78 - Petrina Brown (AU)
5:26.02 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
6:01.28 - Jennie George (CK)
2006 4:10.48 - Andrew Davenport (NZ)
4:15.09 - Brent Pulley (NZ)
4:20.08 - Mark Sullivan (NZ)
not contested
2004 4:27.87 - David Drummond (NZ)
5:51.70 - Craig Hutson (CK)
no third place
6:22.49 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 4:13.31 - David Drummond (NZ)
4:59.66 - Brendan Magill (NZ)
no third place
4:52.95 - Susanne Wilson (AU)
5:02.79 - Delwyn Hewitt (AU)
5:07.90 - Laurel Gore (AU)
2000 not contested 5:12.19 - Robyn Stansfield (NZ)
5:12.35 - Francis Rowland (NZ)
no third place
1998 not contested 4:59.59 - Judith Cantwell (NZ)
5:02.25 - Christine Brace-Heaven (NZ)
5:06.06 - Alison Molloy (NZ)
1996 4:56.8 - M Lord (FJ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 4:15.0 - William Doney (NZ)
4:46.4 - Paula Kalounivalu (FJ)
4:46.5 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
5:29.2 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
5:30.2 - Marie-Jose Gardereau (NZ)
no third place
1992 4:23.00 - William Doney (NZ)
4:39.00 - Ian Martin (NZ)
4:54.00 - Biama Kanasa (PNG)
5:04.70 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
5:15.30 - Sue Ross (NZ)
5:43.50 - Lynda McMahon (NZ)
1990 4:12.57 - Bruce Meder (NZ)
4:24.56 - B McGregor (NZ)
4:32.39 - Ian Martin (NZ)
5:00.13 - C Munro (NZ)
5:04.97 - S Hoffman (NZ)
5:06.46 - Elizabeth Helliwell (AU)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 4:53.00 - Malo (SAM)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 4:06.1 - Charles Macek (AU)
4:06.8 - Stephen Brown (AU)
4:10.7 - John Healey (AU)
4:50.7 - Judy Daly (AU)
5:05.7 - Margery Harries (NZ)
5:08.3 - Leonie Byrnes (AU)
1982 4:16.0 - T Pearce (AU)
4:44.0 - I Stockwell (FJ)
5:28.0 - F Saraeau (FJ)
4:41.1 - Judy Daly (AU)
5:51.1 - G Jones (NZ)
6:00.0 - F Reynolds (NZ)
  M40 W40
CR 4:07.0 - Alan Bradford (AU) 1982 4:32.93 - Suzy Cole (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 3:55.08 - Richard Bennett (2007) 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
WLG Rec 4:06.0 - Ted McLachlan 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
2019 5:43.03 - Leigh Browell (AU)
no second or third place
6:07.81 - Katie Keohane (AU)
no second or third place
2018 4:23.96 - Dwight Grieve (NZ)
4:49.19 - Craig Iversen (NZ)
4:54.36 - Jamie Halla (NZ)
not contested
2015 4:49.39 - Corey Mennell (NZ)
4:51.72 - Andrew Sexton (NZ)
no third place
5:16.63 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
no second or third place
2014 4:15.17 - Kynan Dawes (AU)
4:16.01 - Campbell McLennan (AU)
4:38.48 - Andrew Brooker (AU)
5:04.17 - Talitha Crawford (AU)
5:07.70 - Andrea Williams (NZ)
5:48.21 - Michelle Stevenson (AU)
2012 4:25.38 - Andrew Davenport (NZ)
4:31.04 - William Twiss (NZ)
5:00.75 - Clive Reynolds (NZ)
4:32.93 - Suzy Cole (AU)
5:03.55 - Petra Creighton (NZ)
5:17.41 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
2010 not contested 5:13.11 - Sue Parcell (NZ)
5:30.36 - Cristine Suffolk (AU)
6:30.39 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2008 4:26.16 - Shawn Claydon (AU)
4:27.85 - Alan Stacey (AU)
no third place
5:33.46 - Amanda Coombe (AU)
5:59.71 - Sue Walter (NZ)
5:59.81 - Alison Kirkwood (CK)
2006 4:13.61 - Gary Ewart (AU)
4:13.81 - Joe Ford (NZ)
4:20.16 - Ricky Gutsell (NZ)
4:38.85 - Anne Hare (NZ)
5:15.80 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
5:24.18 - Carol Chettleburgh (NZ)
2004 5:06.32 - Tony Roberts (CK)
5:11.90 - Mike Carr (CK)
5:44.96 - Mark Sarginson (CK)
5:30.96 - Sally Taylor (AU)
no second or third place
2002 4:34.71 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
4:47.48 - Peter Field (AU)
4:56.69 - David Murrihy (AU)
4:57.12 - Jenny Dowie (AU)
5:14.72 - Laura Campbell (AU)
5:26.28 - Sally Taylor (AU)
2000 4:18.10 - Colin Earwaker (NZ)
4:18.53 - Peter Quax (NZ)
4:38.77 - David Alder (AU)
5:39.14 - Lyn Moore (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 4:08.86 - Brian Turnball (NZ)
4:09.37 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
4:15.06 - Peter Quax (NZ)
5:38.41 - Janis Robb (NZ)
5:38.82 - Marie-Jose Berthet (NC)
no third place
1996 not contested 5:46.3 - S Greathead (AU)
6:49.6 - M Tamarii (FP)
no third place
1994 4:15.2 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
4:16.3 - Brett Ryan (NZ)
4:28.4 - Garry Payne (NZ)
5:11.8 - Maria Hiller (NZ)
5:24.2 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
5:44.7 - Janet Litt (NZ)
1992 4:19.00 - Bruce Meder (NZ)
4:29.00 - Garry Payne (NZ)
4:32.00 - Neil Gray (AU)
5:25.20 - Sandra Payne (NZ)
6:19.70 - Barbara Allen (NZ)
6:26.30 - Mary Cavanagh (NZ)
1990 4:13.44 - P Sumpter (NZ)
4:14.16 - C Wilson (NZ)
4:16.31 - M Powell (NZ)
4:56.16 - P Graham (NZ)
5:06.52 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
5:08.06 - Sue Waru (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 4:59.00 - J Jones (NZ)
5:19.00 - PA Woodham (NZ)
no third place
5:54.70 - T Woodham (NZ)
6:01- D Siepman (AU)
6:45 - D Ah Young (SAM)
1984 4:10.0 - Ian Melrose (AU)
4:18.3 - Kerry Beatie (AU)
4:20.6 - Lindsay Button (AU)
4:51.2 - Dorothy Browne (AU)
5:28.7 - Shirley Graham (AU)
5:30.2 - Jonne Yabsley (AU)
1982 4:07.0 - Alan Bradford (AU)
4;08.0 - T Vincent (AU)
4:15.0 - J Robinson (NZ)
5:05.0 - V Robinson (NZ)
6:33.9 - C Fisher (AU)
no third place
  M45 W45
CR 4:12.7 - Ian Babe (NZ) 1984 5:07.64 - Meghann Stewart (NZ) 2014
NZ Rec 3:59.95 - Tony McManus (1995) 4:36.58 - H Mathews (1992)
WLG Rec 4:14.4 - Gordon Blacklaws 4:48.69 - Anne Hare
2019 4:57.22 - Jason Smith (AU)
5:11.49 - Shane Hutchison (AU)
no third place
5:12.62 - Elsie Norbury (AU)
5:45.46 - Joanna Bailey (AU)
no third place
2018 4:28.11 - Wim Luijpers (NZ)
4:50.70 - Andrew Brooker (AU)
no third place
5:15.59 - Julie Edmunds (NZ)
5:26.00 - Andrea Harris (NZ)
6:14.76 - Catherine Bacon (NZ)
2015 4:29.24 - William Twiss (NZ)
4:32.85 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no third place
5:40.98 - Petrina Brown (AU)
6:22.54 - Elizabeth Eastwood (AU)
no third place
2014 4:36.25 - William Twiss (NZ)
4:40.12 - Michael Wray (NZ)
5:36.67 - David Heislers (AU)
5:07.64 - Meghann Stewart (NZ)
5:11.20 - Anne Hare (NZ)
5:34.42 - Pia Hunter (AU)
2012 4:45.12 - Malcolm Corne (NZ)
4:46.78 - Michael Craig (NZ)
4:50.34 - Ian Bitcheno (NZ)
5:16.78 - Meghann Stewart (NZ)
5:20.06 - Wendy Stewart (AU)
5:30.74 - Theresa Gee (NZ)
2010 4:19.38 - Georges Richmond (PF)
4:58.60 - Bruno Stefan (PF)
5:20.74 - Moana Kervella (PF)
5:13.40 - Sophie Gardon (PF)
5:37.70 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
no third place
2008 4:44.76 - Andrew Ross (NZ)
5:02.71 - Joseph Kemei (AU)
5:20.62 - Norman White (AU)
5:29.36 - Carol Chettleburgh (NZ)
7:07.71 - Lynda Utting (NZ)
8:19.93 - Mona Henderson (CK)
2006 4:28.29 - David MacDonald (NZ)
4:42.22 - Ken Wyber (NZ)
4:45.29 - Clive Kitchingman (NZ)
5:07.68 - Julie Wilson (NZ)
5:26.80 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
no third place
2004 4:35.34 - Ian Kent (AU)
5:30.08 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
6:06.57 - Carl Hansen (CK)
5:24.99 - Cris Penn (AU)
5:32.36 - Dalice Sanderson (NZ)
5:35.48 - Sue Ross (NZ)
2002 4:23.73 - Steve Daniliuk (AU)
4:25.83 - Sandy Morison (AU)
4:27.87 - Bert Pelgrim (AU)
5:05.81 - Ann Holcombe (AU)
no second or third place
2000 4:18.48 - Dennis Litt (NZ)
4:39.59 - Jason Collie (AU)
5:02.53 - Stephen Manuel (AU)
5:24.54 - Maria Hillier (NZ)
5:33.88 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no third place
1998 4:21.49 - Gordon Blacklaws (NZ)
4:21.86 - Toni Schreiner [IE]
4:22.32 - Barry Prosser (NZ)
4:23.39 - Kevin Jury (NZ)
5:17.17 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
5:37.77 - Cheryl Simpson (NZ)
5:54:08 - Sonya McLennan (AU)
1996 4:39.9 - M Radcliffe (NZ)
4:42.5 - M Clark (NZ)
5:51.7 - P Conder (NZ)
5:33.9 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no second or third place
1994 4:22.5 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
4:24.6 - Neil Gray (AU)
4:30.7 - Colin Waring (AU)
5:16.5 - Sue Waru (NZ)
5:20.1 - Loris Reed (NZ)
5:39.8 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
1992 4:25.50 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
4:31.30 - John McDowell (NZ)
4:41.20 - John Healey (AU)
5:30.50 - Loris Reed (NZ)
5:35.50 - Olive De Ridder (NZ)
5:44.00 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
1990 4:16.36 - Dave Sirl (NZ)
4:19.42 - D Rowell (NZ)
4:22.63 - N McDonald (AU)
5:20.75 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
5:31.36 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
5:33.61 - R MacLoughlin (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 4:48.49 - Lloyd Mitchelson (AU)
4:54.05 - Peter Watts (NZ)
5:01.00 - R Gopal (FJ)
5:58 - Jan Chew (AU)
6:52 - Glen Watts (NZ)
7:02 - Chris Ashkettle (NZ)
1984 4:12.7 - Ian Babe (NZ)
4:25.7 - Alan Bradford (AU)
4:31.6 - Leonard Beachley (AU)
5:32.7 - Paula Ryan (AU)
5:34.0 - Catharina Idema (NZ)
5:49.5 - Jan Chew (AU)
1982 4:36.0 - J Atterton (AU)
4:37.0 - Barry Chant (NZ)
4:45.0 - G Marsh (NZ)
6:01.8 - P Hewitt (NZ)
6:12.0 - J Cornish (NZ)
6:19.8 - S Richardson (NZ)
  M50 W50
CR 4:18.10 - Andrew Stark (NZ) 2008 4:48.98 - Sally Gibbs (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (1987) 4:45.94 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 4:23.8 - Colin MacLachlan (1992) 5:00.58 - Bernie Portenski
2019 4:58.37 - Gerry Maguire (AU)
5:05.49 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no third place
5:49.65 - Susanne Wilson (AU)
no second or third place
2018 4:33.32 - Malcolm Cornelius (NZ)
4:34.85 - Michael Wray (NZ)
no third place
4:48.98 - Sally Gibbs (NZ)
5:01.29 - Maggie Chorley (NZ)
5:56.58 - Lucy Andrews (NZ)
2015 4:42.72 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
5:19.19 - Mark Dawson (AU)
5:34.44 - Coli Clarson (AU)
5:52.11 - Elizabeth Slattery (AU)
6:54.19 - Sharon Wray (NZ)
8:42.45 - Linda Reynolds (NZ)
2014 4:30.40 - Michael Bieleny (AU)
4:47.58 - Peter Cowell (AU)
4:58.09 - Tim Cross (NZ)
not contested
2012 4:37.18 - Ian Calder (NZ)
4:52.30 - Bradley Sharpe (AU)
4:53.08 - Robert Dabb (NZ)
5:20.82 - Cris Penn (AU)
5:37.35 - Deborah Drennan (AU)
5:45.91 - Karen Petley (NZ)
2010 4:29.94 - Ian Calder (NZ)
4:56.98 - Patrick Cande (PF)
6:28:23 - Christian Tchan (PF)
5:20.99 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
5:30.70 - Cris Penn (AU)
5:41.31 - Anne Ryan (AU)
2008 4:18.10 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
4:19.48 - Ian Calder (NZ)
4:45.80 - Murray Hart (NZ)
5:26.72 - Marcia Sheer (AU)
5:35.52 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
5:36.91 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
2006 4:29.00 - Noel Burr (NZ)
4:30.20 - Terry Hicks (AU)
4:37.01 - Allan Thomas (NZ)
5:27.79 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
5:34.21 - Vicky Adams (NZ)
6:06.27 - Lyn Harris (NZ)
2004 4:37.31 - Terry Hicks (AU)
4:40.53 - Colin Page (AU)
5:06.59 - Peter Tutty (NZ)
5:40.47 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
7:36.95 - Pauline Atera (CK)
no third place
2002 4:37.11 - Neil Fowler (AU)
4:$3.68 - Geoff Clark (AU)
4:43.81 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
5:41.19 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 4:39.45 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
4:39.97 - Duncan McAuley (AU)
4:45.02 - Malcolm Hammond (NZ)
5:31.96 - Karen Kerr (NZ)
6:16.62 - Bonnie Cochrane (AU)
6:22.81 - irene Davey (AU)
1998 4:30.93 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
4:$7.93 - Doug Bisset (NZ)
5:09.79 - William Wells (NZ)
5:22.37 - Loris Reed (NZ)
6:25.89 - Lynn Donaldson (NZ)
no third place
1996 4:51.8 - William Wells (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 4:25.2 - David Rowell (NZ)
4:26.6 - Barry Fry (AU)
4:41.1 - Allan Davis (NZ)
5:38.3 - Maragaret Orman (NZ)
5:41.9 - Fay Riley (NZ)
5:44.3 - Anne Lang (AU)
1992 4:38.80 - Alan Bradford (AU)
4:39.90 - Barry Fry (AU)
4:40.40 - John Warren (AU)
5:14.00 - Margaret Orman (NZ)
5:50.30 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
5:51.90 - Fay Riley (NZ)
1990 4:32.05 - A Davis (NZ)
4:33.69 - C Windell (NZ)
4:38.58 - J Berthet (NZ)
5:55.33 - Judy Chandler (NZ)
6:00.00 - D Rogers (NZ)
6:16.15 - O Shanks (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 4:58.00 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
5:26.00 - CF Reece (NZ)
5:37.00 - M Hoare (AU)
not contested
1984 4:37.5 - Thomas Roberts (AU)
4:40.1 - Ron Young (AU)
4:41.5 - Bruce Longmore (AU)
5:30.0 - Jean Albury (AU)
5:31.7 - June Miles (NZ)
5:39.9 - Judy Cox (AU)
1982 4:27.8 - A Carter (NZ)
4:29.0 - B O'Brien (NZ)
4:55.0 - Don Melrose (NZ)
7:04.0 - P Lindstrom (NZ)
7:05.0 - A Weston (AU)
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 4:23.91 - Ron Robertson (NZ) 1998 4:59.36 - Louisa Abram (AU) 2018
NZ Rec 4:12.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 4:54.96 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 4:35.8 - Richard Brent (2008) 5:17.82 - Jenny Mcdonald (2013)
2019 4:55.08 - Andrew Egginton (AU)
4:55.70 - Denis Couture (AU)
5:20.45 - Robert Holland (NZ)
5:42.55 - Susan Howell (AU)
7:03.40 - Margaret Kenny (AU)
no third place
2018 5:08.47 - Tim Cross (NZ)
5:09.57 - Peter Richards (NZ)
5:30.41 - Graham Ross (NZ)
4:59.36 - Louisa Abram (AU)
no second or third place
2015 4:57.45 - Trevor Scott (AU)
5:16.59 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
5:27.05 - Tim Cross (NZ)
6:02.02 - Bernadete Jago (NZ)
6:14.81 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
no third place
2014 5:03.02 - Paul Thomas (AU)
8:34.93 - Norman White (AU)
no third place
6:05.24 - Helen Stanley (AU)
6:11.13 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
6:12.74 - Rosamund Woodburn (AU)
2012 5:00.13 - Tony Price (NZ)
5:01.89 - Allan Thomas (NZ)
5:13.61 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
5:35.76 - Anne Ryan (AU)
6:13.56 - Marie Jose Berthet (NC)
6:18.04 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
2010 5:01.71 - Bjorn Dybdahl (AU)
5:17.43 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
6:49.01 - Derek Burke (AU)
6:00.75 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
no second or third place
2008 4:46.36 - John Herridge (AU)
4:49.43 - Michael Morrissey (NZ)
4:51.28 - Greg Wilson (AU)
5:49.79 - Kathy Sims (AU)
6:01:31 - Francoise Ziegler (WF)
6:11.79 - Paula Moorhouse (AU)
2006 4:31.08 - Tony McManus (NZ)
4:33.31 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
4:51.15 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
5:46.66 - Sue Waru (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 4:56.07 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
5:01.14 - Bill Houston (NZ)
5:17.19 - Neil Gray (AU)
5:31.55 - Loris Reed (NZ)
6:07.38 - Heather Carr (AU)
6:10.24 - Sue Waru (NZ)
2002 4:50.67 - John Bell (AU)
4:58.52 - Neil MacDonald (AU)
5:01.75 - Norman Franz (AU)
5:38.80 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
no second or third place
2000 5:05.14 - David Rowell (NZ)
5:09.06 - Keith Mayhew (AU)
5:10.54 - Bob Schickert (AU)
6:31.52 - Margaret Oman (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 4:23.91 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
4:55.26 - Norris Wyatt (NZ)
5:03.14 - Don Brodie (NZ)
6:13.25 - Theresa Woodham (NZ)
6:28.37 - Fay Riley (NZ)
6:56.60 - Jan Fleming (NZ)
1996 5:13.7 - Jim Seymon (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 4:30.6 - Alan Bradford (AU)
4:54.1 - Jim Seymon (AU)
5:06.4 - Barry Chant (NZ)
6:08.6 - Diane Rogers (NZ)
6:36.9 - Jan Flemming (NZ)
7:35.0 - Patricia Taylor (NZ)
1992 4:54.10 - Jim Seymon (AU)
5:00.50 - Frank Rogers (AU)
5:02.30 - Peter Kors (NZ)
5:50.30 - Pauline Hewitt (NZ)
6:31.90 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
6:59.50 - Joanne Hurdle (NZ)
1990 4:49.28 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
4:49.53 - Bill Baillie (NZ)
4:50.67 - Peter Kors (NZ)
5:53.54 - June Miles (NZ)
6:07.31 - I Idema (NZ)
6:29.61 - B Bray (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 5:07.00 - Graham White (NZ)
5:46.00 - B Morrey (AU)
no third place
6:09 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
7:57 - Fay McCracken (AU)
no third place
1984 4:56.0 - Graham White (AU)
4:56.1 - Donald Weston (AU)
5:01 - Vivan O'Brien (AU)
5:44.7 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
7:11.4 - Audrey Weston (AU)
7:23.7 - Fay McCracken (NZ)
1982 4:32.0 - Derek Turnbull (NZ)
no second or third place
5:42.2 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
  M60 W60
CR 4:43.05 - Bert Carse (AU) 2002 5:42.22- Kathy Sims (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 4:27.65 - Ron Robertson (2001) 5:37.61 - Christine Adamson (2018)
WLG Rec 4:44.85 - Richard Brent (2011) 5:58.04 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 5:06.37 - Andrew Stark (NZ)
5:09.95 - Peter Richards (NZ)
5:44.82 - Anthony Keeghan (AU)
6:09.27 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
6:34.02 - Dalise Sanderson (NZ)
7:38.29 - Dominique Brinkfield (PF)
2018 4:56.50 - Ian Calder (NZ)
5:05.78 - Murray Hart (NZ)
5:06.67 - Paul Thomas (AU)
5:57.31 - Helen Stanley (AU)
5:59.48 - Debbie Telfer (NZ)
6:06.91 - Bernadette Jago (NZ)
2015 5:30.86 - Malcolm Chamberlin (NZ)
5:59.70 - Kevin Henderson (CK)
6:00.97 - Eric Kemsley (NZ)
6:06.05 - Annette Pelgrim (AU)
no second or third place
2014 4:59.82 - Charles Chambers (AU)
5:03.55 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
5:12.89 - Ewen Wilson (AU)
6:03.28 - Jeanette Flynn (AU)
6:09.99 - Kathy Sims (AU)
6:41.98 - Victoria Adams (NZ)
2012 4:50.02 - Trevor Ogilvie (NZ)
4:50.43 - Ian Carter (NZ)
5:11.44 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
5:42.22 - Kathy Sims (AU)
6:51.72 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
7:08.62 - Irene Davey (AU)
2010 5:08.55 - Allan Mayfield (AU)
5:19.92 -Sean Ryan (AU)
5:24.52 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
6:20.17 - Heather Carr (AU)
6:44.10 - Evelyne Ramond (PF)
6:48.31 - Ros Lowe (AU)
2008 5:08.14 - Peter King (NZ)
5:10.65 - Karl Kunz [IE]
5:20.12 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
5:24.95 - Sean Ryan (AU)
6:01.84 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
6:31.99 - Ros Driscoll (AU)
8:20.33 - Faye Fyfe (NZ)
2006 4:58.50 - Peter Sandery (AU)
5:17.06 - Neville Reid (NZ)
5:19.75 - Bob Schickert (AU)
6:47.05 - Jean Hampson (AU)
7:02.73 - Ngaire Byers (NZ)
7:04.93 - Fay Riley (NZ)
2004 5:17.69 - David Rowell (NZ)
5:18.54 - Barry Fry (AU)
5:22.25 - Bob Schickert (AU)
7:04.02 - Fay Riley (NZ)
8:32.42 - Margaret Bennet (AU)
no third place
2002 4:43.05 - Bert Carse (AU)
4:59.43 - George Rennie (AU)
5:03.23 - Jacques Lassalle (NC)
6:20.47 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2000 5:20.58 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
5:58.67 - John Dwyer (AU)
no third place
not contested
1998 not contested 6:30.55 - June Miles (NZ)
6:35.96 - Isabel Foley (NZ)
7:03.51 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
1996 6:04.9 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
6:15.2 - B Mayall (NZ)
6:38.2 - P Berry (AU)
6:53.3 - June Miles (NZ)
7:38.3 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no third place
1994 5:15.1 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
5:31.7 - Brian Smith (NZ)
5:41.6 - Bernard Kane (NZ)
6:53.9 - June Miles (NZ)
6:58.0 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no third place
1992 5:24.40 - George Pearce (NZ)
5:25.60 - Roy Evans (NZ)
5:39.90 - Ian Anderson (NFK)
6:13.20 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
8:14.60 - Joan Mallory (AU)
no third place
1990 5:25.17 - Don Melrose (NZ)
5:37.16 - Wallace Opperman (NZ)
5:39.14 - Bert Vanasche (NZ)
5:58.04 - Peggy Fletcher (NZ)
6:07.88 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
7:15.64 - S Faull (NZ)
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 5:04.02 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
5:06.00 - Selwyn Opie (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1984 5:03.3 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
5:04.5 - George McGrath (AU)
5:14.5 - John Milne (AU)
6:55.9 - Bettina Woodburn (AU)
7:14.0 - Margaret Clyne (AU)
8:05.0 - Trixie Smith (NZ)
1982 4:56.0 - George McGrath (AU)
5:09.0 - H Clark (NZ)
5:20.0 - K Bird (AU)
7:56.9 - I Lister (NZ)
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 4:54.99 - Ron Robertson (NZ) 2008 5:58.89 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2012
NZ Rec 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 6:02.81 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 5:13.71 - John Eccles 6:25.63 - Peggy Fletcher (1997)
2019 5:40.65 - Yassine Belaabed (AU)
5:43.28 - David Riddell (NZ)
5:44.25 - Graham Durant (AU)
6:44.66 - Kathy Sims (AU)
6:50.83 - Margaret Flanagan (NZ)
no third place
2018 5:05.66 - Tony McManus (NZ)
5:41.61 - Derek Shaw (NZ)
6:12.11 - Graeme Adams (NZ)
6:18.82 - Kathy Sims (AU)
6:22.43 - Margaret Flanagan (NZ)
8:22.84 - Shirley Rolston (NZ)
2015 5:51.30 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
6:08.39 - Geoff Shaw (AU)
6:16.89 - Hugh Conly (NZ)
6:34.41 - Loris Reed (NZ)
6:56.30 - Barbara Patrick (NZ)
7:04.91 - Heather Carr (AU)
2014 5:01.33 - Kevin Solomon (AU)
5:38.56 - Murray Clarkson (NZ)
5:39.32 - Robbie Costmeyer (AU)
7:01.33 - Ros Lowe (AU)
7:43.19 - Barbara Morrison (NZ)
no third place
2012 5:29.93 - Michael Walker (AU)
5:32.31 - Alan Galbraith (NZ)
5:50.75 - Michael Bond (NZ)
5:58.89 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
7:11.79 - Tulip McRoy (NZ)
8:10.85 - Margaret Fraser (NZ)
2010 5:14.06 - Peter Sandery (AU)
5:59.72 - Bob Schickert (AU)
6:01.77 - George White (AU)
6:38.49 - Betty Menzies (AU)
6:44.22 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
9:43:.26 - Fay Riley (NZ)
2008 4:54.99 - Ron Robertson (NZ)
5:02.07 - Peter Sandery (AU)
5:18.99 - Barry Jones (NZ)
7:33.56 - Rosalind Holgate (AU)
no second or third place
2006 5:31.20 - Walter Hume (NZ)
5:55.07 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
6:01.03 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
7:37.70 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 5:50.58 - Frank Rogers (AU)
5:53.44 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
6:46.12 - Raymond Waters (NZ)
6:52.68 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 5:09.28 - Colin McLeod (AU)
5:21.47 - Mike McAvoy (AU)
5:39.34 - Neil Fleming (NZ)
6:34.39 - Barbara Dalgleish (AU)
7:10.53 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
8:32.97 - Adella Mitchell (AU)
2000 5:18.96 - Barry Cook (AU)
5:40.74 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
6:11.86 - Osmo Millridge (AU)
7:15.25 - June Miles (NZ)
no second or third place
1998 5:05.97 - John Downey (NZ)
5:22.89 - Keith Lodge (AU)
5:35.44 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
7:13.14 - Margarette Sutton (NZ)
7:14.07 - Nan Little (NZ)
8:00.65 - Pamela McKenzie (NZ)
1996 5:39.4 - Hector Mein (NZ)
6:06.6 - P Thomas (NZ)
6:40.4 - T Cumming (NZ)
not contested
1994 5:46.0 - John Eccles (NZ)
7:08.3 - George Goode (AU)
9:40.6 - Taniela Tuicakau (FJ)
7:38.7 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
8:19.4 - Jewel McRae (NZ)
9:45.2 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
1992 5:44.90 - John Eccles (NZ)
5:49.00 - Bert Vanasche (NZ)
6:00.00 - Joe Idris Jones (NZ)
6:43.20 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
8:11.20 - Jewel McCrae (NZ)
no third place
1990 5:12.56 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
5:12.75 - Randall Hughes (AU)
5:16.02 - John Waite (NZ)
8:40.75 - Pamela McArthur (NZ)
9:07.80 - Pamela Spiers (NZ)
no third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 6:35.00 - Clem Green (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 5:22.2 - Ted McDonald (AU)
5:23.0 - Jack Stevens (AU)
5:31.3 - Bill Pease (AU)
8:08.6 - Mavis Collins (AU)
no second or third place
1982 6:10.0 - Andy Smith (AU)
6:11.0 - Clem Green (NZ)
6:25.0 - F Plant (NZ)
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 5:23.64 - Peter Sandery (AU) 2012 6:06.00 - Lavinia Petrie (AU) 2014
NZ Rec 4:52.9 - Ron Robertson (2011) 6:30.41 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 5:49.69 - John Eccles 8:28:.0 - Judy Hammond (2011)
2019 6:21.63 - Brian Warren (NZ)
6:49.27 - Barry Jeffs (AU)
6:51.77 - Graeme Adams (NZ)
7:00.22 - Judith Stewart (NZ)
8:12.47 - Irene Davey (AU)
no third place
2018 6:11.24 - Michael Bond (NZ)
6:26.70 - David Baird (AU)
7:06.11 - Alan Jones (NZ)
6:28.39 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
6:50.10 - Gillian Young (AU)
7:50.77 - Irene Davey (AU)
2015 5:51.11 - Michael Bond (NZ)
5:53.79 - Peter Sandery (AU)
6:09.38 - Colin MacLeod (NZ)
not contested
2014 5:32.59 - Peter Sandery (AU)
6:14.35 - Barry Hones (NZ)
6:24.07 - David Close (AU)
6:06.00 - Lavinia Petrie (AU)
7:18.57 - Mary Campbell (AU)
no third place
2012 5:23.64 - Peter Sandery (AU)
7:52.10 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
9:38.62 - John Waite (NZ)
7:58.35 - Carol Thompson (NZ)
8:45.67 - Jo Klemke (AU)
no third place
2010 7:03.24 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
9:15.97 - Pete Watts (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2008 5:50.15 - Colin McLeod (AU)
5:53:02 - Brian Morling (AU)
5:53.14 - Tony Booth (AU)
7:15.80 - Ann Jones (NZ)
8:02.89 - Anne Young (AU)
9:30.53 - Theresa Jones (AU)
2006 5:54.98 - Frank Rogers (AU)
6:22.86 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
6:23.71 - Patrick Mills (NZ)
7:23.41 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
2004 6:30.08 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
6:38.58 - Len Wilson (NZ)
6:50.96 - Brian Keown (NZ)
7:54.65 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
no second or third place
2002 5:57.42 - Ron Young (AU)
6:05.03 - John MacFarlane (NZ)
6:19.46 - Hector Mein (NZ)
7:02.87 - Shirley Young (AU)
no second or third place
2000 6:18.24 - John Eccles (NZ)
6:52.82 - John Plummer (AU)
7:40.19 - Jaroslav Novy (AU)
not contested
1998 6:00.06 - John Eccles (NZ)
6:29.89 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
7:15.44 - Wallace Opperman (NZ)
not contested
1996 5:44.5 - John Eccles (NZ)
6:30.3 - J Jones (NZ)
no third place
not contested
1994 5:39.6 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
6:24.5 - James Fraser (AU)
8:00.7 - Gerardo Riviello (AU)
not contested
1992 7:10.70 - Graeme McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 6:33.47 - A Clements (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested 8:24 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
no second or third place
1984 5:56.3 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
6:41.9 - John Brown (AU)
7:38.5 - Archer Southwood (AU)
8:07.1 - Arley-Jane Nicholls (AU)
8:53.7 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no third place
1982 5:41.1 - Stan Nicholls (AU)
6:26.0 - W Able (NZ)
7:31.0 - John Brown (AU)
8:54.9 - Ailsa Forbes (NZ)
no second or third place
  M75 W75
CR 6:12.47 - Peter Sandery (AU) 2018 7:37.46 - Myrtle Rough (NZ) 2018
NZ Rec 5:53.43 - Ron Stevens (2009) 7:01.64 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 6:39.8 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2019 6:46.54 - Barry Jones (NZ)
6:52.03 - Peter Sandery (AU)
6:59.57 - Michael Bond (NZ)
7:50.69 - Caroline Campbell (AU)
no second or third place
2018 6:12.47 - Peter Sandery (AU)
6:14.09 - Colin MacLeod (NZ)
6:45.09 - Allan Davis (NZ)
7:37.46 - Myrtle Rough (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 8:06.33 - Dave Eastmond (NZ)
9:19.91 - Peter Hanson (NZ)
no third place
not contested
2014 6:37.23 - John Justice (AU)
6:46.83 - Max Brook (AU)
no third place
13:36.03 - Pam Mews (AU)
no second or third place
2012 6:34.78 - Colin Woods (AU)
6:36.22 - Max Brook (AU)
6:56.77 - Bill Kenny (NZ)
8:27.69 - Dawn Cumming (NZ)
8:49.56 - Anne Young (AU)
no third place
2010 8:06.42 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 6:55.52 - Ellis Goodyear (NZ)
7:34.70 - Hector Mein (NZ)
8:08.82 - Robert Heseltine (NZ)
8:39.96 - Clasina VanDerVeeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2006 6:59.60 - Rad Leovic (AU)
7:06.27 - Peter Thomas (NZ)
7:10.76 - Michael Browne (NZ)
9:31.07 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2004 9:17.85 - Norman Goldstein (NZ)
no second or third place
9:47.88 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2002 8:05.49 - Max McKay (AU)
13:20.11 - Gerardo Riviello (AU)
no third place
8:44.03 - Shirley Brasher (AU)
no second or third place
2000 6:39.43 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
6:42.80 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
7:28.39 - Charlie Doyle (AU)
not contested
1998 6:19.78 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 7:09.5 - G McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1994 7:14.6 - Thomas McPherson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1992 6:59.30 - Jack Stevens (AU)
7:42.10 - Clem Green (NZ)
8:25.60 - Ted Taylor (NZ)
not contested
1990 7:05.70 - Frank Cox (NZ)
7:11.02 - L Fousler (AU)
no third place
9:25.97 - Kay Kenneth-Low (NZ)
no second or third place
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 7:09.00 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 7:43.01 - Norm Pearce (AU) 2006 10:48.55 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
NZ Rec 6:38.86 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 9:43.45 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
WLG Rec 8:17.79 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2019 7:02.03 - Michael Juckes (AU)
7:52.77 - Morland Smith (AU)
10:07.19 - Bob Fyfe (AU)
not contested
2018 7:49.68 - Morland Smith (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 9:33.57 - Jim Tobin (NZ)
11:03.86 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no third place
10:48.55 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2012 7:56.22 - Rad Leovic (AU)
8:01.61 - David Padget (AU)
8:57.32 - Michael Browne (NZ)
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 9:07.43 - Gordon McKeown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 7:43.01 - Norm Pearce (AU)
8:18.39 - Robert Boland (NZ)
9:21.41 - Mel Munro (NZ)
not contested
2004 8:26.49 - Max McKay (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 7:55.68 - Don Edmundson (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1998 9:06.52 - Clem Green (NZ)
10:24.06 - Andy Smith (AU)
11:37.69 - Ted Wooding (NZ)
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 8:06.00 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1990 8:05.65 - John Brown (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2006 no record
NZ Rec 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 11:07.40 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec 12:27.77 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2019 11:27.57 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
not contested
2018 10:46.23 - Colin Silcock-Delaney (AU)
no second or third place
11:23.74 - Clasina van der Veeken (NZ)
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 7:44.68 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2006 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 11:37.69 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 12:23.87 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2012 no record
NZ Rec 11:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 12:23.87 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 13:12.88 - Frank Cox (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (NZ) 2015 no record
NZ Rec 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2015 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (NZ)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1988 results unavailable results unavailable
1986 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can locate missing results for 1988.

Contact Us

Last Updated 13 September 2019