Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
Long Hurdles

The distance of the long hurdle race varies from 200m to 400m, depending on age and gender. The height of the hurdle also varies. Unlike short hurdles, the gap between each barrier stays the same (35m).

The event has been part of the Olympics athletics since 1900 for men and 1984 for women.

Women start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.762m. From aged 50, the women race 300m and the distance further reduces to 200m at age 70. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.686m at age 60.

Men start with 400m and a hurdle height of 0.991m. From aged 60, the distance is reduced to 300m and then again to 200m from age 80. The hurdle height is dropped to 0.84m at age 50, 0.762m at age 60 and then to 0.686m at age 70.

At the NZMA Champs, the distances weren't completely standardised initially. For example, the 200mH were contested by several of the younger age groups up to 1995. The 300mH would also be run by younger age groups up to 1993.

To be valid for a record in the 200mH, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

The standard programme places the event on Sunday afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 (400m) W35 (400m)
CR 1:00.58 - J Hill (1999) 1:06.73 - K Green (1996)
NZ Rec 59.46 - J Hill (1998) 1:06.73 - K Green (1996)
WLG Rec 1:04.64 - B Hyslop no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 1:13.23 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 1:20.36 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1:15.0 - Andrew Devonport
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:05.39 - Andrew Devonport
no second or third place
1:09.78 - Catherine Bacon
no second or third place
2005
2004
not contested not contested
2003 1:07.41 - Colin Russell
no second or third place
1:12.12 - Marissa Stephen
no second or third place
2002 1:02.63 - Jeremy Hill
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:05.53 - Jeremy Hill
no second or third place
not contested
2000 1:04.65 - Craig Dodds
1:10.12 - Dave Rondon
no third place
not contested
1999 1:00.58 - Jeremy Hill
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 1:13.8 - Rosemary Heyrick
no second or third place
1996 1:06.49 - Neil Bartlett
no second or third place
1:06.73 - Karen Green
no second or third place
1995
1994
not contested not contested
1993 1:27.10 - I Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 1:18.7 - Peter Boisen
no second or third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 1:09.26 - Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1984
not contested no 400mH for women
1983 1:04.79- Jamie Edwin
no second or third place
no 400mH for women
1982
1981
not contested no 400mH for women
1980 1:09.68 - Brian Senior
further results unavailable
no 400mH for women
1979
1975
not contested no 400mH for women
  M40 (400m) W40 (400m)
CR 1:00.56 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 1:10.6 - Karen Gillum-Green (2001)
NZ Rec 59.2 - J O'Connor (2008) 1:05.03 - C Turner (1987)
WLG Rec 1:00.56 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 1:21.04 - Andrea Williams (2014)
2020 1:16.87 - David Hansen
no second or third place
1:14.99 - Faith Firestone
no second or third place
2019 not contested 1:15.92 - Jo Ramsay
no second or third place
2018
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 1:28.97 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2012 1:08.61 - Mark Cornaga
1:10.38 - Peter Ranginui
no third place
not contested
2011 1:10.80 - Andrew Devonport
no second or third place
not contested
2010
2009
not contested not contested
2008 1:14.31 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:03.6 - Paul Daborn
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:13.35 - Craig Wilson
1:13.64 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
2005 1:03.56 - Paul Daborn
1:16.33 - Brendan Magill
no third place
not contested
2004 1:05.08 - Jeremy Hill
1:09.92 - Paul Daborn
1:15.51 - Brendan Magill
not contested
2003
2002
not contested not contested
2001 1:14.13 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
1:10.60 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1998 1:10.15 - Brian Baxter
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:00.56 - Brian Turnbull
1:05.92 - I Johnson
1:07.40 - Murray Laird
not contested
1995 not contested 1:18:20 - Gail Kirkman
1:32.30 - Jennifer James
no third place
1994 1:03.38 - C Strange
no second or third place
1:28.19 -  Jennifer James
no second or third place
1993 1:04.03 - K Read
1:09.62 - W Wright
1:11.46 - G Smith
not contested
1992 1:02.9 - Keith Hutton
1:04.0 - Ian Carter
1:10.2 - Gerald Smith
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 1:08.5 - Keith Hutton
1:09.9 - A Isaac
no third place
1:23.40 - Christine Turner
no second or third place
1989 1:05.73 - Maurice Callaghan
1:07.46 - David Trow
1:11.81 - Ross Stewart
not contested
1988 1:04.20 - Maurice Callaghan
1:13.36 - Ross Stewart
no third place
no 400mH for women
1987 1:05.96 - David Trow
1:07.93 - Geoff Hustler
1:11.92 - Barry Meyers
no 400mH for women
1986 1:05.42 - J Redwood
1:06.16 - David Trow
1:07.55 - Ross Fletcher
no 400mH for women
1985 1:08.9 - Ross Stewart
1:11.9 - Brian Senior
no third place
no 400mH for women
1984 1:02.0 - J Redwood
1:02.4 - Laurie McGregor
1:05.0 - R Whiteman
no 400mH for women
1983 1:07.18 - Laurie McGregor
no second or third place
no 400mH for women
1982 1:04.1 - B Senior
1:07.0 - J Penny
1:12.1 - Murray Savage
no 400mH for women
1981 1:07.2 - Murray Savage
1:14.9 - R Barclay
3rd - Peter Millar
no 400mH for women
1980 1:17.98 - H Marquet
further results unavailable
no 400mH for women
1979 1:15.07 - L Deller
further results unavailable
no 400mH for women
1978 1:18.1 - Ken Clearwater
no second or third place
no 400mH for women
1977 1:08.8 - Peter Millar
2nd - Ken Clearwater
3rd - Mike Lusty
no 400mH for women
1976 1:06.08 - Peter Millar
1:11.17 - B Bayliss
1:12.26 - Ken Clearwater
no 400mH for women
1975 1:11.83 - L Maxted
1:12.62 - A Mahan
1:15.52 - Ken Clearwater
no 400mH for women
  M45 (400m) W45 (400m)
CR 1:00.45 - Jack O'Connor (2010) 1:12.39 - Gail Kirkman (2001)
NZ Rec 1:00.45 - Jack O'Connor (2010) 1:08.59 - Gail Kirkman (2001)
WLG Rec 1:09.48 - Kelvin Berryman no record
2020 1:17.87 - Roland van der Tillaar
no second or third place
not contested
2019 1:13.14 - Roland van der Tillaar
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:18.39 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2014
not contested not contested
2013 1:12.70 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:24.66 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1:00.45 - Jack O'Connor
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:18.86 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
1:26.84 - Angela Graham
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1:06.4 - Bruce Carswell
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 1:10.72 - Bruce Carswell
1:21.21 - Murray Hart
no third place
not contested
2004 1:21.87 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:10.35 - Zane Butson
1:16.45 - Earl Crowley
no third place
not contested
2002 1:18.05 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:12.43 - Jimmy Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
2000 1:12.10 - Murray Laird
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1:11.28 - Noel Burr
no second or third place
not contested
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 1:09.41 - Christopher Portch
no second or third place
1:24.52 - Jennifer James
no second or third place
1995 1:11.40 - Maurice Callaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1994 1:10.86 - Maurice Callaghan
1:17.37 - David Trow
no third place
not contested
1993 1:05.85 - Maurice Callaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1992 1:03.6 - Maurice Callaghan
1:15.6 - David Trow
no third place
not contested
1991 1:07.7 - Maurice Callaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1990 1:05.9 - Ron Robertson
1:18.1 - Ross Stewart
no third place
not contested
1989 1:06.24 - Ron Robertson
1:09.31 - Laurie McGregor
1:09.96 - Ross Fletcher
1:29.50 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1988 not contested no 400mH for women
1987 1:02.54 - Ron Robertson
1:06.89 - Laurie McGregor
no third place
no 400mH for women
1986 1:06.8 - Laurie McGregor
1:13.47 - Stewart Foster
1:14.77 - J Penny
no 400mH for women
1985 1:05.7 - Laurie McGregor
1:07.5 - Malcolm Fraser
no third place
no 400mH for women
1984 1:19.5 - John Eathome
no second or third place
no 400mH for women
1983
1982
not contested no 400mH for women
1981 1:09.0 - P Philpotts
1:13.3 - B Bayliss
no third place
no 400mH for women
1980 1:18.26 - Arthur Mahan
further results unavailable
no 400mH for women
1979 1:05.73 - J Speerstra
further results unavailable
no 400mH for women
1978 1:20.9 - J Soar
1:39.3 - R Clarke
no third place
no 400mH for women
1977 not contested no 400mH for women
1976 1:05.95 - P Lucky
1:12.79 - Arthur Mahan
no third place
no 400mH for women
1975 not contested no 400mH for women
  M50 (400m) W50 (300m)
CR 1:03.28 - Paul Daborn (2017) 48.17 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
NZ Rec 1:03.0(h) - J Speerstra (1986) 48.17 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 1:15.02 - Francis Campkin 1:01.81 - P Scholes
2020 1:10.69 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
not contested
2019 1:09.55 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 1:03.28 - Paul Daborn
1:04.84 - Jack O'Connor
no third place
52.69 - Louise Martin
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 1:22.74 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:14.35 - Paul Daborn
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 1:01.07 - Anne Goulter
no second or third place
2012 not contested 1:01.79 - Angela Graham
no second or third place
2011 1:17.30 - Anthony Rogal
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1:18.36 - Brett Laurent
no second or third place
1:04:07 - Julie Judd
no second or third place
2009 1:13.75 - Andrew Williams
1:28.63 - Earl Crowley
no third place
not contested
2008 1:15.95 - Garry Moran
1:23.68 - Earl Crowley
1:38.13 - Liam Killalea
50:00 - Noeline Burden
no second or third place
2007 1:23.5 - Earl Crowley
1:43.1 - Liam Killalea
no third place
59.71 - Noeline Burden
1:05.5 - Julie Judd
no  third place
2006 1:17.06 - Garry Moran
1:34.15 - Earl Crowley
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 1:23.31 - Garry Moran
no second or third place
57.03 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2003 not contested 54.49 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2002 not contested 48.17 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2001 1:05.62 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:15.67 - Geoff Capon
1:16.71 - Francis Campkin
not contested
2000 !:07.27 - Maurice Callaghan
1:15.02 - Francis Campkin
1:20.31 - Viv Parker
1:06.63 - Sue Waru
no second or third place
1999 1:08.63 - Maurice Callaghan
no second or third place
not contested
1998 1:08.28 - Maurice Callaghan
1:10.76 - Bob Martin
1:14.32 - Geoff Capon
1:07.82 - Christine Turner
no second or third place
1997 1:05.8 - Maurice Callaghan
1:12.2 - Geoff Capon
no third place
not contested
1996 1:08.07 - Maurice Callaghan
1:12.08 - David Trow
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 1:10.08 - Ross Fletcher
1:17.98 - William Wells
no third place
not contested
1993
1987
not contested not contested
1986 1:03.97 - Roy Williams
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 1:14.2 - R Speesrtra
1:20.2 - Arthur Mahan
no third place
not contested
1983 1:07.23 - J Speerstra
1:11.58 - J Milne
1:23.38 - W Hemi
not contested
1982 1:08.0 - Merv Dunn
1:11.2 - Ian Brownie
no third place
not contested
1981 1:05.4 - R Speesrtra
no second or third place
not contested
1980 1:05.45 - R Speesrtra
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 1:28.4 - Ben Thomas
no second or third place
not contested
1977 1:23.7 - P Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
1976 1:18.37 - A Lampard [IE]
not contested
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M55 (400m) W55 (300m)
CR 1:10.64 - Maurice Callaghan (2001) 54.57 - Gail Kirkman (2007)
NZ Rec 1:05.22 - Maurice Callaghan (2003) 50.75 - Gail Kirkman (2007)
WLG Rec 1:15.30 - Francis Campkin no record
2020 1:10.80 - Paul Daborn
1:20.24 - Craig Wilson
no  third place
not contested
2019
2015
not contested not contested
2014 not contested 61.22 - Karen Gillum-Green
62.33 - Claire Giles
no  third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 1:43.54 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2011 1:19.07 - Garry Moran [IE]
1:34.68 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2010 1:33.04 - Earl Crowley
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:17.53 - Garry Moran [IE]
1:20.15 - Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested 54.57 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2006 1:25.44 - Viv Parker
1:27.61 - Francis Campkin
no third place
not contested
2005 1:17.99 - Viv Parker
1:20.58 - Francis Campkin
no third place
not contested
2004 1:14.82 - Christopher Portch
1:18.18 - Viv Parker
1:22.41 - Francis Campkin
not contested
2003 1:16.33 - Maurice Callaghan
1:19.12 - Viv Parker
1:19.59 - Francis Campkin
not contested
2002 1:14.60 - Maurice Callaghan
1:17.00 - Francis Campkin
1:21.27 - Viv Parker
not contested
2001 1:10.64 - Maurice Callaghan
1:18.10 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
not contested
2000 1:22.29 - Roy Skuse
no second or third place
not contested
1999
1998
not contested not contested
1997 1:13.3 - Stewart Foster
1:24.9 - Roy Skuse
no third place
not contested
1996 1:11.67 - Stewart Foster
1:26.03 - Roy Skuse
no third place
not contested
1995 1:26.90 - Ian Montgomerie
no second or third place
not contested
1994 1:11.65 - Stewart Foster
1:25.38 - Les Williams
no third place
not contested
1993
1989
not contested not contested
1988 1:23.06 - Arthur Mahan
1:26.51 - Colin O'Brien
no third place
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1986 1:18.8 - V Harris
no second or third place
not contested
1985
1984
not contested not contested
1983 1:11.18 - Merv Dunn
no second or third place
not contested
1982
1975
not contested not contested
  M60 (300m) W60 (300m)
CR 46.89 - Laurie Malcolmson (2010) 56.86 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
NZ Rec 46.89 - Laurie Malcolmson (2010) 55.05 - Gail Kirkman (2015)
WLG Rec 56.15 - J Powell 1:05.90 - Judy Hammond
2020 not contested 1:11.53 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 1:04.99 - Les Scown
no second or third place
1:05.40 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 not contested 59.80 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2013 57.03 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
56.86 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2012 59.37 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2011 52.54 - Laurie Malcolmson
58.11 - Des Phillips
no third place
not contested
2010 46.89 - Laurie Malcolmson
52.08 - Keith Hutton
no third place
not contested
2009 56.46 - Chris Portch
no second or third place
not contested
2008 49.2 - Maurice Callaghan
54.4 - Garry Maher [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 52.92 - Maurice Callaghan
1:02.04 - John Bradley
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 56.76 - William Wells
no second or third place
not contested
2003 not contested 1:08.23 - Glenyss Jones
no second or third place
2002 54.52 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2001 50.08 - Stewart Foster
53.38 - Roy Petrie
1:00.52 - Roy Skuse
1:09.06 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2000 not contested not contested
1999 54.39 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
1998 48.75 - Stewart Foster
58.36 - Ian Montgomerie
1:04.90 - Ivan Stevenson
not contested
1997 57.5 - Ian Montgomerie
no second or third place
not contested
1996 56.92- Ian Montgomerie
1:00.99 - J Powell
no third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 54.22 - V Harris
56.15 - J Powell
57.73 - Patrick Mills
not contested
1993 56.75 - V Harris
no second or third place
1:07.96 - Beryl Vine
no second or third place
1992 56.9 - Colin O'Brien
no second or third place
not contested
1991 1:01.81 - V Harris
no second or third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 47.88 - Pat Timings
54.45 - Merv Dunn
no third place
1:12.70 - Beryl Vine
no second or third place
1988
1975
not contested not contested
  M65 (300m) W65 (300m)
CR 49.06 - Laurie Malcolmson (2017) 1:11.04 - Judy Hammond (2004)
NZ Rec 49.06 - Laurie Malcolmson (2017) 56.94 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec 1:00.75 - Rupert Watson (2016) 1:11.04 - Judy Hammond (2004)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 1:02.42 - Keith Hutton
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:01.46 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2017 49.06 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:00.62 - Des Phillips
no third place
not contested
2016 50.65 - Laurie Malcolmson
55.50 - Keith Hutton
1:05.14 - Des Phillips
not contested
2015 59.01 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:05.99 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 1:07.71 - David Trow
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 1:17.20 - Skotty Neilson
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1:00.4 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:01.97 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2005 58.19 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2004 57.02 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
1:11.04 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2003 55.00 - Stewart Foster
59.50 - Peter Berry [IE]
1:03.85 - Patrick Mills
no third place
not contested
2002 59.15 - Peter Berry [IE]
1:09.73 - Ivan Stevenson
no second or third place
not contested
2001 59.44 - Peter Berry [IE]
1:00.28 - Ivan Stevenson
1:00.84 - Allan Roberts
1:17.02 - Ian Montgomerie
not contested
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1998 59.58 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:02.67 - Colin O'Brien
no second or third place
not contested
1995
1991
not contested not contested
1990 1:05.7 - Albert McIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
1989 1:01.62 - Albert McIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 59.32 - Albert McIntosh
no second or third place
not contested
1986
1975
not contested not contested
  M70 (300m) W70 (200m)
CR 57.29 - Stewart Foster (2009) no record
NZ Rec 53.32 - Alan Dougall (2019) no record
WLG Rec 1:02.30 - Peter Hanson (2010) no record
2020 58.08 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:03.75 - Des Phillips
no third place
not contested
2019 1:07.24 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:04.65 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2017 1:00.62 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:13.37 - David Anstiss
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:02.72 - Alan Silvester
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 1:09.44 - Skotty Neilson
no second or third place
not contested
2012 1:05.49 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 58.70 - Stewart Foster
1:02.30 - Peter Hanson
no third place
not contested
2009 57.29 - Stewart Foster
58.02 - Don Chambers [IE]
1:13.72 - Trefor Pugh [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
2008 59.14 - Stewart Foster
59.16 - Don Chambers [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 1:05.48 - Ron Johnson
1:09.28 - Allan Roberts
no third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 1:00.18 - Ron Johnson
1:10.38 - Allan Roberts
no third place
not contested
2003 1:01.31 - Ron Johnson
1:06.58 - George Freeman [IE]
no second or  third place
not contested
2002 1:01.31 - Allan Roberts
1:11.94 - Hector Mein
no third place
not contested
2001
1995
not contested not contested
1994 1:13.49 - A McIntosh
1:28.60 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 1:04.6 - Albert McIntosh
1:17.4 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
1991
1975
not contested not contested
  M75 (300m) W75 (200m)
CR 1:06.94 - Ron Johnson (2008) no record
NZ Rec 1:01.26 - Stewart Foster (2014) no record
WLG Rec 1:15.20 - Bill Nicholson no record
2020
2018
not contested not contested
2017 1:14.12 - Alan Silvester
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 1:10.35 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2013
2009
not contested not contested
2008 1:06.94 - Ron Johnson
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:29.1 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:09.62 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2002
not contested not contested
2001 1:16.76 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1975
not contested not contested
  M80 (200m) W80 (200m)
CR 49.80 - Stewart Foster (2018) no record
NZ Rec 49.80 - Stewart Foster (2018) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 49.80 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
not contested
2017
1975
not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020