Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
60m

The 60m is a sprint distance rarely contested by senior athletes since its removal from the Olympic programme after 1904. It was only added to the NZ Masters Championship programme in 2011.

To be valid for a record, a time must be run with a wind reading of +2.0 or less.

The standard programme places the event as the last event on Saturday morning with any required heats taking place first thing that same morning.

Performances without legal wind readings that would otherwise be records are marked [IW] or [NWI].

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 7.55 - Gideon Hanekom (2015) 8.31 - Joeline Jones (2018)
NZ Rec 7.14 - Benjamin Potter (2015) 8.31 - Joeline Jones (2018)
WLG Rec 7.67 - Shaun Broughton (2018) 8.60 - Vanessa Story (2012)
2020 7.68 - Andrew Weekes
no second or third place
8.26 - Effie Milne
8.32 - Joeline Jones
9.56 - Vanessa Pendergrast
2019 7.60 - Andrew Weekes
8.02 - Nathan Robinson
8.64 - David O'Sullivan
8.58 - Tracy Excell
9.67 - Sophanna Blakie
no third place
2018 7.54 [IW] - Gideon Hanekom
7.66 - Gordon Mackenzie
7.83 - John McInnes
8.31 - Joeline Jones
8.65 - Faith Firestone
9.52 - Kirsten Mason
2017 7.83 - Scott Belesky
8.09 - John McInnes
no third place
8.80 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2016 7.73 - Scott Belesky
7.79 - Shaun Broughton
no third place
9.11 - Bianca Mueller
10.08 - Paula Cotter
no third place
2015 7.55 - Gideon Hanekom
7.72 - David Garrett
7.86 - Dennis Langford
9.01 - Megan Chave
9.12 - Bianca Mueller
no third place
2014 7.65 - Scott Belesky
no second or third place
8.92 [IW] - Megan Chave
10.21 - Lee Grieve
no third place
2013 7.91 - Gavin White
7.98 - Dennis Langford
no third place
8.45 [IW] - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2012 7.77 - Gavin White
no second or third place
not contested
2011 7.87 - Hayden Robinson
no second or third place
8.98 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 7.41 - Wayne Holroyd (2018) 8.43 - Vanessa Story (2016)
NZ Rec 7.19 - Morgan Foster (2018) 8.43 - Vanessa Story (2016)
WLG Rec 7.87 - Mark Macfarlane (2008) 8.43 - Vanessa Story (2016)
2020 7.54 - Benjamin Potter
7.61 - Wayne Holroyd
8.27 - Steve Kumarich
8.78 - Faith Firestone
8.97 - Emma Akeripa
9.01 - Ai Osugi
2019 7.59 - Wayne Holroyd
8.66 - Zeddric Osten
8.85 - Allan Staite
8.84 - Faith Firestone
9.48 - Kylea Gough
10.35 - Lee Grieve
2018 7.41 - Wayne Holroyd
7.44 - Mark Lambert
7.58 - Richard Swift
8.86 - Phillipa Green
8.98 - Michelle Sutherland
no third place
2017 not contested 8.80 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2016 7.65 - Nick Bolton
8.00 - Jonny Baird
no third place
8.43 - Vanessa Story
8.72 - Julia Lile
no third place
2015 7.64 - Nick Bolton
8.05 - Jonny Baird
no third place
8.44 - Vanessa Story
8.62 - Julia Lile
no third place
2014 8.06 - Jonny Baird
no second or third place
8.76 - Julia Lile
no second or third place
2013 7.80 - Steve Hargreaves
no second or third place
8.61 - Julia Lile
no second or third place
2012 7.85 - Steve Hargreaves
8.21 - Andrew Dube
no third place
9.13 - Julia Lile
9.42 - Dionne Heremaia
9.43 - Joanne Owen
2011 7.44 - Anthony Wall
8.01 - Shane Foster
8.06 - Graham McPhail
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 7.55 - John Campbell (2012) 8.71 - Susann Rothkopf (2012)
NZ Rec 7.53 - Mark Lambert (2019) 8.21 - C Brunner (2017)
WLG Rec 7.67 - Gary Rawson (2008) 8.82 - Petra Stoeveken (2015)
2020 7.46 - Mark Lambert
7.59 - Nick Bolton
8.00 - Hayden Robinson
not contested
2019 7.68 - Nick Bolton
7.78 - Mark Lambert
8.07 - Scott Dorset
9.15 - Carolyn Wills
no second or third place
2018 7.65 - Steven Hargreaves
7.84 - Scott Dorset
7.99 - Trevor Wilson
not contested
2017 8.01 - Steven Hargreaves
8.21 - Jonny Baird
8.26 - Scott Dorset
9.41 - Julia Lile
no second or third place
2016 not contested 9.34 - Althea Mackie [IE]
9.44 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2015 7.68 - Steve Hargreaves
no second or third place
8.90 - Petra Stoeveken
9.07 - Phillipa Green
9.65 - Louise Martin
2014 8.02 - Paul Campbell
8.49 - Mark Chignell
no third place
9.17 [IW] - Louise Martin
10.88 - Lilian Tudor
no third place
2013 7.71 - John Campbell
8.07 - Paul Campbell
8.23 - Mark Macfarlane
9.09 [IW] - Louise Martin
10.35 - Heather Collins
no third place
2012 7.55 - John Campbell
7.83 - Stephen Te Whaiti
8.03 - Paul Campbell
8.71 - Susann Rothkopf
no second or third place
2011 8.00 - Stephen Te Whaiti
8.40 - Nik Gregg
no third place
10.26 - Delwyn McGregor
no second or third place
  M50 W50
CR 7.67 - John Campbell (2014) 8.47 - Elizabeth Wilson (2016)
NZ Rec 7.58 - John Campbell (2013)
7.58 - Alessandro Pinna (2018)
8.46 - Elizabeth Wilson (2014)
WLG Rec 7.58 - Alessandro Pinna (2018) 8.76 - Petra Stoeveken (2016)
2020 7.72 - Steven Hargreaves
7.80 - Scott Dorset
7.84 - Tony Tan
8.68 - Philipa Green
9.05 - Petra Stoeveken
9.47 - Dale McMillan
2019 not contested 8.74 - Philipa Green
9.54 - Dale McMillan
no third place
2018 7.97 - Stephen Te Whaiti
8.65 - Matthew Dodd
8.84 - Gavin Hall
8.50 - Louise Martin
9.45 - Dale McMillan
10.34 - Claire Furlong
2017 8.10 - Bruce Solomon
8.22 - John Campbell
8.39 - Paul Daborn
9.10 - Liz Wilson
9.22 - Petra Stoeveken
9.30 - Louise Martin
2016 7.91 - Tony Tan
7.98 - Bruce Solomon
8.35 - Paul Davies
8.47 - Liz Wilson
8.76 - Petra Stoeveken
9.15 - Louise Martin
2015 7.77 - Stephen Te Whaiti
7.86 - Bruce Solomon
8.27 - Mark Macfarlane
9.68 - Angela Graham
9.86 - Alison Newall
no third place
2014 7.67 - John Campbell
7.88 - Bruce Solomon
8.15 - Paul Daborn
8.62 [IW] - Liz Wilson
9.31 - Paula Sharpe
9.96 - Alison Newall
2013 7.85 - Bruce Solomon
7.90 - Gary Rawson
8.22 - Stephen Burden
9.31 - Paula Sharpe
9.50 - Akemarua H Winterflood [IE]
9.95 - Alison Newall
10. 06 - Aggie Boxall
2012 7.99 - Stephen Burden
8.42 - Dave Rondon
8.54 - Anthony Catchpole
9.09 - Paula Sharpe
9.16 - Jill Hayman
9.92 - Julie Bakalich
2011 8.26 - Gary Rawson
8.80 - Anthony Catchpole
9.57 - Warren Edlin
9.51 - Paula Sharpe
10.10 - Claire Giles
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 7.71 - John Campbell (2019) 8.95 - Liz Wilson (2019)
NZ Rec 7.71 - John Campbell (2019) 8.54 - Elizabeth Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 7.92 - Gary Rawson (2015) 10.08 - Liz Bentley (2020)
2020 8.10 - Stephen Te Whaiti
8.33 - Duane Duggan
8.47 - Kola Ogundipe
9.32 - Jill Hayman
9.99 - Liz Bentley
no third place
2019 7.71 - John Campbell
8.28 - Bruce Solomon
8.52 - Mark Macfarlane
8.95 - Liz Wilson
9.23 - Jill Hayman
no third place
2018 8.01 - Bruce Solomon
8.21 - Duane Duggan
8.55 - Brian Curry
10.24 - Aggie Boxall
12.53 - Judith Uhlenberg
no third place
2017 8.54 - Gary Rawson
8.59 - Stephen Burden
9.17 - Dave Rondon
9.23 - Jill Hayman
10.18 - Alison Newall
no third place
2016 8.16 - Gary Rawson
8.70 - Seelan Ramiah
8.74 - Bruce Thomson
9.58 - Claire Giles
9.89 - Alison Newall
9.97 - Lyn Osmers
2015 7.92 - Gary Rawson
8.03 - Stephen Burden
9.11 - Warren Edlin
9.63 - Claire Giles
15.35 - Christine Polkinghorne
no third place
2014 8.30 - Mark Smith
8.39 - Dennis O'Leary
8.43 - Jeff Barnfield
9.39 - Claire Giles
11.16 - Beverlee Shepherd
no third place
2013 8.22 - Dennis O'Leary
8.54 - Gordon Cameron
8.55 - Jeff Barnfield
9.38 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2012 8.37 - Dennis O'Leary
8.47 - Trevor Watson
8.72 - Shaun Ryan
not contested
2011 8.84 - Dennis O'Leary
9.82 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
  M60 W60
CR 8.33 - Laurie Malcolmson (2013) 9.58 - Sheryl Gower (2012)
NZ Rec 8.33 - Laurie Malcolmson (2013) 9.40 - Veronica Gould (2013)
WLG Rec 8.90 - Gordon Cameron (2018) 9.40 - Veronica Gould (2013)
2020 8.15 - Gary Rawson
8.24 - Stephen Burden
8.47 - Uros Sumar
9.96 - Janis Russell
10.02 - Claire Giles
10.27 - Christine Adamson
2019 8.46 - Dennis O'Leary
8.60 - Uros Sumar
8.69 - John Rawcliffe
10.30 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2018 8.96 - Dennis O'Leary
9.06 - David Riddell
9.67 - Barry Smith
not contested
2017 8.81 - Dennis O'Leary
9.92 - Les Scown
12.87 - Malcolm Taylor
9.93 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2016 8.72 - Jeff Barnfield
8.76 - Bill Murphy
9.07 - Warren Green
10:24 - Noeline Burden
11.80 - Lynne Mackay
no  third place
2015 8.69 - Jeff Barnfield
11.69 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
10.81 - Lynne Mackay
11.65 - Nancy Bowmar
no  third place
2014 9.09 - Warren Green
9.55 - Stan Marshall
10.60 - Gregory Harney
9.53 [IW] - Gail Kirkman
10:45 - Noeline Burden
no third place
2013 8.33 - Laurie Malcolmson
8.84 - Warren Green
no third place
9.41 [IW] - Veronica Gould
9.98 - Jenny Mason
10.36 - Anne Deleiros
2012 not contested 9.58 - Sheryl Gower
10.33 - Anne Deleiros
no third place
2011 8.71 - Tony Deleiros
8.81 - Greg Larsen
no third place
10.02 - Sheryl Gower
10.18 - Tui Ashe
10.77 - Anne Deleiros
  M65 W65
CR 8.47 - Laurie Malcolmson (2016) 9.68 - Sheryl Gower (2013)
NZ Rec 8.45 - Laurie Malcolmson (2014) 9.66 - Sheryl Gower (2015)
WLG Rec 9.29 - Ross McBeth (2012)
9.29 - Peter Orman (2018)
9.66 - Veronica Gould (2018)
2020 8.76 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
8.99 - Trevor Watson
9.91 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
11.89 - Nancy Bowmar
12.23 - Beryl McMillan
12.37 - Judy Macdonald
2019 8.93 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
9.43 - Vince Paddam
9.84 - David Lobb [IE]
no second or third place
11.02 - Noeline Burden
11.99 - Beryl McMillan
no third place
2018 9.35 - Ross Brown
9.41 - Paul Sharland
9.42 - David Lobb [IE]
9.62 - Edgar Archibald [IE]

no third place
9.50 [IW] - Veronica Gould
10.36 - Anne Deleiros
no third place
2017 8.83 - Laurie Malcolmson
9.66 - Warren Green
10.17 - David Lobb [IE]
no third place
10.07 - Veronica Gould
10.68 - Jenny Mason
11.25 - Anne Deleiros
2016 8.47 - Laurie Malcolmson
8.58 - Alan Dougall
8.60 - Trevor Guptill
9.99 - Sheryl Gower
10.83 - Lois Anderson
no third place
2015 8.53 - Laurie Malcolmson
9.15 - Ross Brown
10.40 - Paul Sharland
9.78 - Sheryl Gower
10.33 - Anne Deleiros
no third place
2014 8.72 [IW] - Trevor Guptill
9.57 - David Anstiss
9.99 - Evan MacIntosh
9.49 [IW] - Veronica Gould
9.72 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
2013 8.80 - Tony Deleiros
8.80 - Trevor Guptill
8.95 - Garry Maher [IE]
9.41 - Ross McBeth
9.68 - Sheryl Gower
9.94 - Chris Waring
no third place
2012 8.87 - Trevor Guptill
9.09 - John Lester
9.25 - Wolfgang Schenk
10.00 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2011 9.67 - John Lester
10.09 - Evan MacIntosh
10.73 - Bob Schickert [IE]
11.38 - David Trow
10.45 - Chris Waring
15.26 - Lynne Schickert [IE]
no second or third place
  M70 W70
CR 9.05 - Trevor Guptill (2017) 9.75 - Sheryl Gower (2019)
NZ Rec 8.71 - Trevor Guptill (2018) 9.75 - Sheryl Gower (2019)
WLG Rec 10.47 - Ross McBeth (2017) 9.87 - Veronica Gould (2020)
2020 8.70 - Laurie Malcolmson
8.76 - Alan Dougall
9.28 - Vincent Paddam
9.82 - Veronica Gould
10.08 - Sheryl Gower
11.34 - Margaret Crooke
2019 9.61 - David Anstiss
9.87 - Wolfgang Schenk
no third place
9.75 - Sheryl Gower
10.92 - Margaret Crooke
no third place
2018 8.58 [IW] - Trevor Guptill
8.69 [IW] - Alan Dougall
9.13 - Tony Deleiros
9.83 [IW] Sheryl Gower
10.32 - Chris Waring
11.09 - Lois Anderson
2017 9.05 - Trevor Guptill
9.28 - Tony Deleiros
10.17 - David Anstiss
11.10 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2016 9.63 - David Anstiss
10.24 - Evan MacIntosh
10.46 - Wolfgang Schenk
11.65 - Glenyss Jones
no second or third place
2015 9.15 - John Lester
no second or third place
10.26 - Chris Waring
11.48 - Frances Bayler
12.44 - Jill Sherburn
2014 8.90 [NWI]- John Lester
9.20 - Malcolm Fraser
14.20 - Evan Jones
11.22 [IW] - Glenyss Jones
no second or third place
2013 9.27 - John Lester
10.58 - Skotty Neilson
11.30 - Dave Eastmond
not contested
2012 9.73 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
11.66 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place
2011 9.70 - Ron Munro
9.80 - Bruce McPhail
9.98 - Stewart Foster
12.15 - Francis Bayler
no second or third place
  M75 W75
CR 9.43 - Malcolm Fraser (2015) 10.38 - Chris Waring (2019)
NZ Rec 9.23 - Barry Baxter (2019) 10.27 - Chris Waring (2019)
WLG Rec 10.17 - Peter Hanson (2013) 11.01 - Judy Hammond (2012)
2020 10.92 - Alan Silvester
no second or third place
10.45 - Chris Waring
12.32 - Frances Bayler
no third place
2019 10.17 - Barry Baxter
10.83 - Peter Crawford
no third place
10.38 - Chris Waring
11.62 - Frances Bayler
12.11 - Glenyss Jones
2018 9.62 - John Lester
11.38 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
11.65 - Frances Bayler
12.38 - Joan Mayall
no third place
2017 10.69 - Alan Silvester
11.24 - Stewart Foster
11.36 - Dave Eastmond
11.95 - Frances Bayler
13.41 - Judy Hammond
no third place
2016 10.89 - Peter Hanson
11.46 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
11.83 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2015 9.43 - Malcolm Fraser
17.89 - Alan Hunter
no third place
11.41 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2014 10.09 - Stewart Foster
10.78 - Peter Hanson
11.24 - Brian Toomey
20.06 - Iris Bishop
no second or third place
2013 9.84 - Stewart Foster
10.17 - Peter Hanson
10.27 - Max Wood
not contested
2012 10.95 - Tony Tolhurst
11.10 - Bruce Savage
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested 11.13 - Margaret Peters
13.63 - Clasina van der Veeken
no third place
  M80 W80
CR 11.30 - Jim Jones (2019) 12.06 - Judy Hammond (2018)
NZ Rec 10.51 - Max Wood (2014) 11.01 - Margaret Peters (2014)
WLG Rec 10.49 - David Reade (2016) 11.86 - Judy Hammond (2018)
2020 12.41 - Stewart Foster
no second or third place
13.48 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2019 11.30 - Jim Jones
11.71 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2018 10.86 [IW] - Stewart Foster
12.32 - Jim Jones
no third place
12.06 - Judy Hammond
23.28 - Lynn Fraser
no third place
2017 16.25 - Les Williams
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 18.09 - Iris Bishop
no second or third place
2015 11.64 - Trevor Cowley
no second or third place
19.18 - Iris Bishop
no second or third place
2014 10.56 [IW]- Max Wood
10.89 - Ron Johnson
10.96 - Tony Tolhurst
13.61 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2013 11.69 - Jim Blair
13.42 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
13.48 - Clasina Van der Veeken
13.54 - Marcia Petley
no third place
2012 11.96 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
12.99 - Marcia Petley
13.41 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no third place
2011 not contested 13.82 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
  M85 W85
CR 11.55 - Max Wood (2019) 14.00 - Marcia Petley (2015)
NZ Rec 11.55 - Max Wood (2019) 14.00 - Marcia Petley (2015)
WLG Rec no record no record
2020 11.79 - Jim Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2019 11.55 - Max Wood
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested 14.48 - Clasina van der Veeken
14.51 - Marcia Petley
no third place
2017 not contested 15.50 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2016 12.83 - Alistair MacKay
no second or third place
14.87 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2015 not contested 14.00 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2014 11.30 [IW] - Alistair MacKay
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 16.50 - Wallace Opperman
no second or third place
30.32 - Pamela Spiers
no second or third place
2011 not contested 30.12 - Pamela Spiers
no second or third place
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 17.84 - Eric de Latour (2016) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2011
not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020