Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

 

NZ National Masters
400m

The 400m is the shortest distance to not require a wind reading. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1964 for women.

The standard programme  places the event late Friday afternoon with any required heats taking place first thing in the afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 50.86 - A Tucker (1980) 58.3h - Christine Turner (1984)
NZ Rec 50.30 - B Potter (2017) 56.98 - M Stephen (2002)
WLG Rec 54.3 - R Ward 1:04.87 - Pam Graham
2020 not contested 1:03.23 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2019 1:02.61 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
2018 1:00.02 - John McInnes
no second or third place
1:02.34 - Joeline Jones
1:07.04 - Loren Duffy
1:11.94 - Kirsten Mason
2017 55.51 - David Hansen
56.56 - Adam Steinmetz
no third place
1:04.51 - Joeline Jones
no second or third place
2016 55.36 - Nige Burgess
no second or third place
not contested
2015 56.75 - Dennis Langford
57.79 - David Garrett
1:03.26 - Jamie Halla
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 57.58 - Jarrod Adams
no second or third place
1:02.01 - Vanessa Story
1:15.39 - Mandy Simpson
no third place
2012 59.20 - Chris Gould
no second or third place
not contested
2011 53.80 - Hayden Robinson
no second or third place
1:01.54 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2010 1:01:29 - Clayton Murray
1:02.14 - Rodney Herrick
no third place
1:02.17 - Vanessa Story
1:03.79 - Julieana Findlay
no third place
2009 57.94 - Corney Casters
no second or third place
1:05.88 - Andrea Williams
1:11.85 - Carolyn Wills
no third place
2008 56.39 - Corney Casterns
59.28 - Trevor Wilson
no third place
1:06.68 - Andrea Williams
1:08.85 - Vanessa Story
no third place
2007 54.45 - Andrew  Davenport
55.30 - Corney Casterns
56.69 - John Turner
1:08.0 - Sue Cuthbert
1:10.7 - Heather North
no third place
2006 55.09 - Andrew  Davenport
57.34 - Jon Kerr
58.38 - Rod Pimmer
1:03.97 - Catherine Bacon
no second or third place
2005 54.77 - Richard Kinley
1:16.44 - Rene Otto
no third place
1:13.93 - Christine Montgomery
no second or third place
2004 not contested 1:09.57 - Sue Hatherill
1:20.68 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2003 56.69 - Colin Russell
58.82 - Wayne Evans
1:05.80 - Alastair Hatton
1:00.52 - Marissa Stephen
1:09.22 - Sue Hatherill
1:12.77 - Carol Chettleburgh
2002 55.04 - Stephen Te Whaiti
55.20 - Mark Macfarlane
56.33 - Terrance Horne
1:06.96 - Melanie van Rixel
1:08.91 - Anne Hare
1:11.16 - Jenny Drummond
2001 55.41 - Stephen Te Whaiti
55.58 - Mark Macfarlane
56.18 - Shane McKevitt
1:18.90 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2000 55.54 - Stephen Te Whaiti
55.87 - Craig Dodds
56.36 - Shane McKevitt
1:10.11 - Pip Arnold
no second or third place
1999 53.45 - David Oxner
54.94 - Jeremy Hill
no third place
1:02.96 - Rosemary Heyrick
1:06.08 - Tracy Suckling
no third place
1998 not contested 1:04.87 - Christine Brace-Heaven
no second or third place
1997 56.5 - Neil Bartlett
58.0 - Alan Monaghan
no third place
1:00.4 - Rosemary Heyrick
no second or third place
1996 58.00 - Ross Dustin
no second or third place
1:01.27 - Karen Green
1:05.26 - Annette Harris
1:06.72 - Tracy Suckling
1995 1:04.9 - William McKay
no second or third place
1:11.8 - Moyra Kemp
no second or third place
1994 55.02 - Jeff Barnfield
57.13 - M Riley
no third place
1:10.86 - M Young
no second or third place
1993 52.76 - W Doney
53.29 - D Alderton
53.51 - Jeff Barnfield
1:04:33 - S Ross
1:06.38 - Lynette Lochhead
1:10.98 - L McMahon
1992 54.6 - Jeff Barnfield
58.0 - Mike Riley
1:02.6 - Stuart Bennett
1:11.8 - Helen Roebuck
1:20.3 - Rosemary Key
no third place
1991 54.74 - D Alderton
55.27 - Jeff Barnfield
56.11 - R Smith
1:09.0 - Kathy Lovell
1:15.9 - Helen Roebuck
no third place
1990 53.4 - Jeff Barnfield
57.0 - P Heslin
57.7 - S Plowman
1:09.7 - Jennifer James
1:15.3 - K Sandlant
no third place
1989 59.15 - Richard Glover
1:00.99 - Robbie Hannan
no third place
1:00.94 - Wendy Brown
1:06.54 - Lynley Hills
no third place
1988 59.33 - B Hagar
no second or third place
1:06.29 - S Roy
1:10.60 - L Hughes
no third place
1987 not contested 1:04.39 - Christine Turner
1:04.58 - Noni Callander
1:04.87 - Pam Graham
1986 54.5 - Max Brooking
no second or third place
1:01.35 - Christine Turner
1:08.73 - Ann Hathaway
1:15.31 - Tulip McRoy
1985 57.6 - Jamie Edwin
no second or third place
1:00.3 - Christine Turner
1:03.5 - J Maxwell
1:04.7 - Noni Callander
1984 52.09 - Max Brooking
no second or third place
58.3 - Christine Turner
59.3 - A Cranshaw
1:02.1 - L Tong
1983 55.75 - T Hildreth
57.80 - John Parsons
no third place
1:01.19 - M Allison
1:05.45 - Marge Harries
1:05.74 - Helen Clent
1982 not contested 1:05.8 - G Jones
1:08.2 - Helen Clent
1:10.9 - Ruth MacLoughlan
1981 52.8 - R Sewell
54.1 - B Jones
57.3 - J Stark
1:03.4 - M Yates
1:06.2 - Hazel Dunn
3rd - J Keats
1980 50.86 - A Tucker
further results unavailable
1:06.53 - P Woolman
further results unavailable
1979 53.95 - D Williams
further results unavailable
1:13.32 - V Green
further results unavailable
1978 57.1 - C MacLeod
1:03.2 - Ivan Legg
1:08.6 - Norm Wilton
1:05.8 - Judy Chandler
1:07.5 - Margaret Orman
1:14.2 - M Orr
1977 58.7 - Laurie McGregor
2nd - Mike Ward
3rd - Norm Wilton
1:01.6 - Barbara Turbott
2nd - Judy Chandler
3rd - Annette Horsnell
1976 54.49 - G Wood
56.74 - Laurie McGregor
58.07 - Murray Savage
1:04.8 - Barbara Turbott
1:06.8 - Judy Chandler
1:12.9 - Annette Horsnell
1975 not contested 1:06.87 - Annette Horsnell
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 52.79 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 1:00.1 - Christine Turner (1992)
NZ Rec 52.79 - Brian Turnbull (1996) 58.9 - C Mills (1975)
WLG Rec 52.77 - Brian Turnbull 1:00.35 - Vanessa Story (2016)
2020 55.08 - Wayne Holroyd
1:05.24 - Jamie Halla
no third place
1:06.60 - Emma Akeripa
1:08.99 - Ai Osugi
no third place
2019 54.23 - David Hansen
1:01.94 - Zeddric Osten
1:04.73 - Jack Donaghy
not contested
2018 53.20 - Wayne Holroyd
54.82 - David Hansen
1:00.57 - Andrew Sexton
not contested
2017 1:01.36 - David Garnier
1:01.94 - Steve Kumarich
1:04.04 - Jamie Halla
1:01.84 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2016 58.28 - Andrew Sexton
1:01.46 - Jonny Baird
no third place
1:00.56 - Vanessa Story
no second or third place
2015 58.51 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
1:01.31 - Vanessa Story
1:05.67 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2014 1:00.17 - Andrew Sexton
1:00.30 - Glenn MacIntosh
no third place
not contested
2013 53.32 - Steve Hargreaves
no second or third place
1:07.57 - Julia Lile
1:09.16 - Andrea Williams
1:30.53 - Karina Meyers
2012 54.04 - Steve Hargreaves
58.17 - Mark Cornaga
no third place
1:01.06 - Petra Creighton
1:14.41 - Karyn McCready
no third place
2011 54.04 - Steve Hargreaves
55.64 - Andrew Devonport
59.93 - Malcolm Cornelius
1:00.92 - Petra Creighton
no second or third place
2010 55.20 - Steve Hargreaves
57.05 - Marcus Elliott
57.36 - John Turner
1:01.32 - Petra Creighton
1:08.16 - Louise Scott
1:26.15 - Linda Reynolds
2009 53.95 - Kevin Philpot
55.76 - Gavin Jensen
56.05 - Andrew Davenport
1:04.33 - Petra Creighton
1:07.78 - Anne Harris
1:25.49 - Linda Reynolds
2008 57.77 - Gavin Jensen
58.60 - John Turner
1:02.71 - Murray Peebles
not contested
2007 53.91 - Jack O'Connor
54.00 - Ian Dieudonne
55.76 - Gavin Jensen
1:05.6 - Liz Wilson
1:08.4 - Melanie van Rixel
no third place
2006 56.82 - Mark Macfarlane
56.85 - Gavin Jensen
59.78 - Craig Wilson
1:14.16 - Sue Hatherill
no second or third place
2005 55.20 - Stephen Te Whaiti
55.78 - Mark Macfarlane
55.84 - Joe Ford
1:04.98 - Rosemary Heyrick
1:10.03 - Carol Chettleburgh
1:10.14 - Sue Hatherill
2004 55.76 - Richard Yates
55.91 - Stephen Te Whaiti
57.15 - Mark Macfarlane
1:07.97 - Melanie van Rixel
no second or third place
2003 56.23 - Robert Bennett
no second or third place
1:05.80 - Rosemary Heyrick
1:20.55 - Alison Newall
no third place
2002 57.70 - Willie Doney
1:00.25 - Michael O'Malley
1:02.04 - Warren Edlin
1:04.57 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:06.63 - Jo Hitchings
1:10.21 - Francis Rowland
2001 56.57 - Peter Quax
59.80 - Michael O'Malley
1:00.47 - Brian Tuck
1:06.81 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2000 54.04 - Peter Quax
57.55 - Ross Dustin
58.67 - Malcolm Rolton
1:05.11 - Tracy Suckling
1:17.73 - Fay Smith
no third place
1999 56.51 - Jeff Barnfield
58.02 - Don Martin
58.46 - Malcolm Rolton
1:13.46 - Lina Elliott
no second or third place
1998 54.92 - David McGregor
55.05 - Don Humphrey
59.08 - Brian Baxter
not contested
1997 54.9 - Georg Ludwig
55.3 - Jeff Barnfield
56.5 - William Murphy
not contested
1996 52.79 - Brian Turnbull
54.95 - S Leonard
55.26 - Jeff Barnfield
1:05.95 - Billie Marsh
no second or third place
1995 54.5 - Jeff Barnfield
55.5 - Georg Ludwig
1:00.8 - P Houlihan
1:05.2 - Billie Marsh
1:11.5 - Jennifer James
1:13.0 - Val Muskett
1994 53.68 - G Erkkila
54.39 - W Kelly
55.29 - P Williams
1:07.73 - Tui Ramanui
1:08.10 - Jennifer James
1:11.55 - Nancy Bowmar
1993 53.78 - M Gaukrodger
55.15 - Grenville Simpson
55.55 - Robert Purdie
1:07.16 - Tui Ramanui
1:08.34 - Jennifer James
1:11.46 - Helen Roebuck
1992 54.5 - Mike Weddell
54.8 - Allen Pollock
56.2 - Roger Chapman
1:00.1 - Chris Turner
1:05.7 - Noni Callander
1:09.8 - Jennifer James
1991 53.86 - Grenville Simpson
53.87 - A Pollock
56.98 - A Burke
1:00.5 - Chris Turner
1:04.9 - Ann Hathaway
1:10.1 - Jennifer James
1990 53.6 - Grenville Simpson
54.0 - A Pollock
54.2 - Keith Hutton
1:04.0 - Chris Turner
1:04.6 - Noni Callendar
1:04.7 - Helen Clent
1989 55.90 - John Parsons
57.61 - Ron Crowhurst
57.73 - Nigel Hopkins
1:04.24 - Ann Hathaway
1:07.10 - Helen Clent
1:11.27 - Beth McLeod
1988 58.56 - Dennis Hall
1:00.43 - John Dumergue
1:01.15 - D Smith
1:04.48 - Noni Callander
1:06.25 - Helen Clent
1:16.02 - Margaret Fraser
1987 54.71 - Mick Cull
55.22 - John McDowell
56.01 - Dennis Hall
1:04.39 - Margaret August
1:04.58 - Helen Clent
1:04.87 - Chris Waring
1986 55.35 - J Bell
57.37 - David Trow
58.51 - A Jones
1:04.77 - Margaret August
1:05.46 - Chris Waring
1:05.64 - J Maxwell
1985 56.6 - J Bell
56.7 - Hank Van Twuiver
58.1 - W Henstock
1:05.8 - Christine Waring
1:09.6 - Glen Watts
1:11.4 - Joy Dixon
1984 53.2 - L Barlow
54.2 - Malcolm Fraser
56.1 - J Redwood
1:04.4 - Christine Waring
1:06.8 - G Jones
1:09.9 - G Rapley
1983 53.91 - C Maguire
54.50 - Malcolm Fraser
55.00 - L Barlow
1:09.43 - Hazel Dunn
1:10.72 - G Rapley
1:16.61 - D Reynolds
1982 55.5 - Malcolm Fraser
56.4 - M Earwaker
57.3 - J Power
1:07.3 - Judy Chandler
1:11.0 - Annette Horsnell
no third place
1981 53.6 - Malcolm Fraser
54.4 - Bruce McPhail
54.5 - M Williams
1:07.6 - P Woolman
1:12.6 - O Penney
1:25.1 - Pauline Hewitt
1980 54.52 - Bruce McPhail
further results unavailable
1:03.42 - Judy Chandler
further results unavailable
1979 55.17 - P Phillpott
further results unavailable
1:02.33 - Judy Chandler
further results unavailable
1978 56.6 - Colin Courtney
57.4 - L Williams
59.0 - Denis Ward
1:07.5 - Barbara Turbott
1:35.5 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1977 54.1 - Colin Courtney
2nd - Denis Ward
3rd - Jerry Leonard
1:11.1 - Val Rodger
2nd - Joan Hurdle
no third place
1976 56.15 - Allan Carter
57.13 - Denis Ward
59.79 - Rob Heseltine
1:03.3 - Colleen Brunker
1:23.8 - C Tennant
no third place
1975 55.44 - Bryan Kerr
59.18 - Rob Heseltine
1:01.40 - L Going
1:21.92 - W Rogal
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 54.00 - Lee Fairclough (2018) 1:03.0 - Ann Hathaway (1993)
NZ Rec 52.1 - Bruce McPhail (1983) 59.68 - C Mills (1981)
WLG Rec 55.4 - Ashley McLaughlin 1:06.51 - Andrea Harris (2016)
2020 1:03.05 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
1:05.87 - Vanessa Story
1:09.04 - Andrea Harris
no third place
2019 1:00.48 - David Garnier
1:00.64 - Andrew Sexton
no third place
not contested
2018 54.00 - Lee Fairclough
59.11 - Trevor Wilson
1:01.14 - David Garnier
not contested
2017 55.15 - Steven Hargreaves
58.74 - Andrew  Davenport
59.77 - Trevor Wilson
not contested
2016 1:03.07 - Ian Purvis
1:15.05 - Alastair Hatton
no third place
not contested
2015 57.77 - Andrew Davenport
1:01.07 - Scott Dorset
no third place
1:11.12 - Karen McCready
no second or third place
2014 1:00.41 - Michael Craig
1:00.72 - Mark Chignell
1:19.09 - Alastair Hatton
1:05.87 - Meghann Stewart
1:13.92 - Leesa Edge
no third place
2013 56.12 - John Campbell
57.23 - Andrew Davenport
58.61 - John Turner
1:10.62 - Marlou Klaver
1:12.19 - Louise Martin
no third place
2012 55.55 - John Campbell
56.66 - Nik Gregg
57.62 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1:05.96 - Louise Martin
1:08.04 - Meghann Stewart
1:16.38 - Delwyn Smith
2011 57.47 - Stephen Te Whaiti
58.44 - Nik Gregg
1:01.57 - Mark Lett
1:05.02 - Meghann Stewart
1:12.96 - Delwyn Smith
no third place
2010 57.47 - Stephen Te Whaiti
58.44 - Nik Gregg
1:01.57 - Mark Lett
1:06.47 - Liz Wilson
1:11.70 - Lynne Plimmer
1:12.99 - Alison Newall
2009 56.92 - Shane Harris
56.95 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1:00.37 - Terry Furmage
1:14.89 - Angela Graham
1:16.89 - Julie Bakalich
no third place
2008 1:01.74 - Brian Curry
no second or third place
1:09.77 - Liz Wilson
1:15.47 - Judy Brock
1:21.76 - Julie Bakalich
2007 56.06 - Joe Ford
56.46 - Bruce Carswell
57.15 - Richard Yates
not contested
2006 58.99 - Bruce Carswell
1:04.33 - Warren Edlin
1:10.49 - Kevin Watson
1:07.81 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:13.22 - Julie Bakalich
no third place
2005 56.61 - Bruce Carswell
59.37 - Zane Butson
59.45 - Robert Dabb
1:13.11 - Dalise Sanderson
1:14.73 - Julie Judd
no third place
2004 59.47 - Brian Tuck
1:01.20 - Dennis O'Leary
1:01.64 - Allan Thomas
not contested
2003 58.01 - Dennis O'Leary
58.65 - Zane Butson
1:00.14 - Allan Thomas
1:15.89 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2002 58.43 - Brian Tuck
1:00.84 - Earl Crowley
1:10.57 - Gordon Blacklaws
1:13.37 - Christine Jones
1:15.17 - Maria Hillier
no third place
2001 56.64 - Jeff Barnfield
59.70 - Allan Thomas
1:05.15 - Peter Blackwood
1:05.21 - Gail Kirkman
1:18.02 - Linda Smyth
1:18.88 - Lynne Mackay
2000 55.07 - Jeff Barnfield
59.00 - Dennis Litt
59.15 - Gordon Blacklaws
1:09.26 - Tui Ramanui
1:10.28 - Maria Hillier
1:17.33 - Linda Smith
1999 55.20 - Laurie Malcolmson
56.36 - Murray Clarke
56.48 - Mike Weddell
1:09.90 - Maria Hillier
no second or third place
1998 56.99 - Mike Weddell
57.49 - Kevin Read
1:05.09 - Jim McIntyre
1:07.27 - Tui Ramanui
no second or third place
1997 57.7 - Murray Clarke
58.4 - Mike Weddell
1:00.4 - Richard Yardley
1:05.3 - Tui Ramanui
1:09.9 - Loris Reed
1:27.2 - Shirley Rolston
1996 54.15 - Laurie Malcolmson
57.04 - Murray Clarkson
59.65 - Chris Day
1:08.39 - Sue Waru
1:09.44 - J James
1:10.51 - Tui Ramanui
1995 56.7 - Mike Weddell
58.9 - B Bridge
59.1 - Warwick Stevens
1:26.2 - Lynn Donaldson
no second or third place
1994 57.25 - Murray Clarkson
59.05 - B Bridge
59.66 - Maurice Callaghan
not contested
1993 55.25 - Murray Clarkson
56.35 - Ashley McLaughlin
58.26 - Maurice Callaghan
1:03.00 - Ann Hathway
1:07.67 - Chris Waring
1:17.83 - O De Ridder
1992 57.4 - Maurice Callaghan
58.2 - Mike Gain
1:00.3 - John Gilson
1:09.1 - Christine Waring
1:11.3 - Lynn Donaldson
1:11.6 - Jacqui Reweti
1991 57.39 - M Cull
58.68 - Maurice Callaghan
59.46 - L Barlow
1:07.8 - Christine Waring
1:11.5 - Jacqui Reweti
1:15.6 - Fay Riley
1990 57.1 - Mike Gain
1:00.8 - J Dumergue
1:01.4 - R Auimatagi
1:17.0 - Margaret Fraser
1:23.3 - Iris Hansen
no third place
1989 55.10 - Malcolm Fraser
55.56 - Brian Dey
58.46 - Hank Van Twuiver
1:06.07 - Christine Waring
1:06.20 - Margaret Orman
1:08.30 - Joy Dixon
1988 55.03 - Malcolm Fraser
57.23 - Hank Van Twuiver
1:04.74 - J Gilson
1:13.46 - Glen Watts
1:19.99 - Annette Weeds
1:30.99 - Iris Hansen
1987 55.63 - Malcolm Fraser
55.71 - Stewart Foster
56.78 - Laurie McGregor
1:10.02 - Joy Dixon
1:13,02 - Glen Watts
1:43.69 - Anne Riceman
1986 55.77 - Bruce McPhail
55.92 - Malcolm Fraser
57.67 - Stewart Foster
1:05.95 - Judy Chandler
1:09.09 - Hazel Dunn
1:09.66 - Joy Dixon
1985 54.6 - Bruce McPhail
55.0 - Malcolm Fraser
57.8 - Laurie McGregor
1:13.5 - Judy Chandler
1:17.4 - P Boland
1:20.6 - Pauline Hewitt
1984 54.8 - Bruce McPhail
56.8 - M Earwaker
57.4 - F Timmo
1:08.00 - Judy Chandler
1:19.1 - J Funnell
1:19.7 - Hilary Weeks
1983 54.99 - Bruce McPhail
56.60 - Murray Savage
59.07 - L Williams
1:15.81 - Joan Hurdle
1:41.04 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1982 55.7 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.8 - L Williams
1:03.8 - R Heseltine
1:12.4 - Joan Hurdle
1:14.6 - M Basham
1:16.2 - J Williams
1981 55.9 - P Philpott
56.7 - L Roesler
1:00.8 - B Bayliss
1:08.9 - June Crisp
no second or third place
1980 56.91 - Colin Courtney
further results unavailable
1:13.49 - June Crisp
further results unavailable
1979 56.48 - Bryan Kerr
further results unavailable
1:04.86 - Colleen Brunker
further results unavailable
1978 57.2 - Bryan Kerr
58.9 - Doug Barry
1:02.2 - Jim Sharland
1:18.6 - June Crisp
1:18.7 - Beryl Vine
no third place
1977 56.3 - Doug Barry
2nd - Bryan Kerr
3rd - Bill Grady
1:05.6 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1976 58.74 - G Powley
59.68 - Arthur Mahan
no third place
not contested
1975 58.02 - Cass Kernahan
1:01.00 - R Heaps
1:04.00 - R Clarke
1:09.07 - D May
123.68 - B McLorinan
no third place
  M50 W50
CR 55.4 - Bruce McPhail (1990)
55.4 - Malcolm Fraser (1990)
1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
NZ Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman (2002)
WLG Rec 52.95 - Alessandro Pinna (2017) 1:09.15 - Petra Stoeveken (2018)
2020 1:00.80 - Andrew Davenport
1:01.12 - Geoff Burke
1:08.04 - John Bohl
1:12.27 - Dale McMillan
no second or third place
2019 58.04 - Andrew Davenport
59.12 - Allan Moulai
1:00.66 - Malcolm Cornelius
not contested
2018 58.99 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1:00.25 - Ian Dieudonne
1:02.61 - Malcolm Cornelius
1:05.99 - Louise Martin
1:07.77 - Meghann Stewart
1:20.27 - Karen Hulena
2017 56.44 - Paul Daborn
1:02.08 - Malcolm Cornelius
1:03.57 - Mark Cargin
1:05.37 - Liz Wilson
1:35.01 - Lyn Smith
1:13.07 - Jane Boyd [IE]
no third place
2016 57.60 - Bruce Solomon
57.66 - Tony Tan
1:00.88 - Mark Macfarlane
1:01.88 - Liz Wilson
1:08.98 - Louise Martin
1:12.15 - Rosemary Heyrick
2015 57.86 - Bruce Solomon
59.15 - Mark Macfarlane
1:02.00 - Robert Homan
1:06.79 - Meghann Stewart
no second or third place
2014 1:01.53 - Bruce Solomon
1:03.31 - Robert Homan
1:04.42 - Bruce Thomson
1:03.49 - Liz Wilson
1:17.39 - Rosemary Heyrick
no third place
2013 57.82 - Bruce Solomon
1:00.44 - Bruce Thomson
1:01.01 - Robert Homan
not contested
2012 1:11.64 - Dave Rondon
no second or third place
1:13.17 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:17.95 - Julie Bakalich
no third place
2011 58.73 - Anthony Rogal
1:01.05 - Stephen Low
1:01.70 - Bruce Thomson
1:07.06 - Paula Sharpe
1:13.17 - Claire Giles
no third place
2010 58.39 - Anthony Rogal
59.88 - Bruce Thomson
1:00.91 - Ian Craven
1:11.49 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:19.25 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2009 57.68 - Andrew Stark
59.00 - Dennis O'Leary
1:02.65 - William Doney
1:17.15 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2008 1:00.03 - Dennis O'Leary
1:01.30 - Ian Calder
1:03.57 - Shaun Ryan
not contested
2007 58.26 - Dennis O'Leary
59.2 - Jeffrey Robinson
1:03.2 - Henare Vickeridge
1:15.7 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 1:00.59 - Dennis O'Leary
1:02.12 - Anura Puliyadda
1:03.64 - Allan Thomas
1:15.09 - Lyn Harris
no second or third place
2005 57.96 - Noel Burr
1:10.47 - Trevor Watson
1:10.70 - Alan Nicholls
1:11.05 - Lyn Harris
1:14.68 - Tui Ashe
1:29.73 - Gail Dryland
2004 58.90 - Anura Puliyadda
1:03.12 - Henare Vickridge
1:03.79 - Gary Kirkman
1:07.55 - Gail Kirkman
1:13.19 - Lyn Harris
1:15.00 - Tui Ashe
2003 59.35 - Murray Clarke
1:02.56 - Mike Weddell
1:04.97 - Derek Shaw
1:04.50 - Gail Kirkman
1:15.58 - Lynn Mackay
no third place
2002 1:02.05 - Doug Anderson
1:02.18 - Bruce McGregor
1:03.68 - Chris Day
1:00.83 - Gail Kirkman
1:06.65 - Sheryl Gower
1:10.21 - Tui Ashe
2001 56.92 - Laurie Malcolmson
57.49 - Mike Weddell
59.30 - Grenville Simpson
1:10.58 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2000 56.09 - Laurie Malcolmson
56.93 - Mike Weddell
57.73 - Grenville Simpson
1:12.67 - Sue Waru
no second or third place
1999 1:00.09 - Maurice Callaghan
1:00.68 - Paul Sharland
1:01.10 - Ian Sim
not contested
1998 56.45 - Ashley McLaughlin
59.04 - Murray Clarkson
59.23 - John McDowell
1:10.07 - Christine Waring
1:12.82 - Christine Turner
1:21.66 - Lyn Clark
1997 59.8 - Maurice Callaghan
1:01.1 - Mike Gain
1:02.3 - Evan MacIntosh
1:09.3 - Christine Waring
no second or third place
1996 58.12 - John McDowell
59.27 - Maurice Callaghan
1:01.10 - N Hopkins
1:09.67 - Christine Waring
1:13.20 - Lyn Donaldson
no third place
1995 1:06.7 - Murray Ewans
1:10.4 - George Griffin
no third place
1:12.6 - Christine Waring
1:14.5 - Heather Skerrett
1:17.5 - G Brookland
1994 59.0 - Lance Smith
no second or third place
1:11.07 - Margaret Orman
1:12.54 - Chris Waring
1:17.83 - Fay Riley
1993 1:01.68 - Lance Smith
no second or third place
1:07.36 - Margaret Orman
1:11.19 - Judy Chandler
1:11.75 - Fay Riley
1992 56.4 - Malcolm Fraser
59.4 - Stewart Foster
1:00.8 - Kevin Starchurski
1:10.5 - Margaret Orman
1:14.0 - Judy Chandler
1:14.7 - Gretchen Dirk
1991 58.61 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.04 - Stewart Foster
1:04.61 - M Savage
1:11.5 - Judy Chandler
1:13.7 - Patricia Scholes
1:13.8 - J Dixon
1990 55.4 - Bruce McPhail
55.4 - Malcolm Fraser
58.3 - Stewart Foster
1:12.4 - Judy Chandler
1:14.9 - Patricia Scholes
1:30.8 - Daphne Emery
1989 56.92 - Bruce McPhail
57.17 - Stewart Foster
58.12 - Des Hilton
1:11.93 - Bev Windeatt
1:12.40 - Judy Chandler
1:17.64 - Julie Williams
1988 1:01.34 - Bruce McPhail
1:01.87 - Brien Halpin
no third place
1:21.65 - Agnes O'Donovan
1:29.82 - Anne McDonald
no third place
1987 55.94 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.79 - Piet Kors
1:01.26 - John Connor
1:15.18 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
1986 1:00.34 - Piet Kors
1:03.11 - B King
1:04.69 - Rob Heseltine
1:12.38 - Colleen Brunker
1:15.33 - June Crisp
no third place
1985 1:01.8 - J Macdonald
1:04.4 - Bert O'Brien
1:04.5 - J Connor
not contested
1984 58.3 - Frank Riceman
1:04.3 - Arthur Mahan
1:06.1 - Vic Harris
1:14.9 - June Crisp
1:20.6 - A Zouch
no third place
1983 59.33 - Frank Riceman
59.81 - Bryan Kerr
59.98 - Doug Barry
1:10.25 - Colleen Brunker
1:14.41 - Beryl Vine
1:19.64 - Marcia Petley
1982 59.0 - Bryan Kerr
1:02.00 - Merv Dunn
1:07.00 - R Bennett
1:14.1 - June Crisp
1:17.3 - Beryl Vine
1:27.4 - B Tweedie
1981 57.8 - Derek Turnbull
58.6 - Frank Riceman
no third place
1:14.6 - Beryl Vine
1:18.2 - Daphne Cuthbertson
1:21.0 - June Jacobs
1980 56.85 - Alan Hill
further results unavailable
1:15.0 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1979 56.17 - F Evans
further results unavailable
1:14.77 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1978 57.7 - Derek Turnbull
1:03.6 - Alan Hill
1:02.3 - Eric Mortimer
1:34.1 - A Olsen
1:54.5 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1977 57.8 - Cass Kernahan
2nd - Eric Mortimer
3rd - Frank Hamlin
not contested
1976 58.02 - Cass Kernahan
59.49 - R Clarke [IE]
1:04.32 - H Barnes [IE]
no second or third place
1:27.2 - F Clarke
no second or third place
1975 1:03.05 - F Hamlin
1:11.05 - J Smithers
no third place
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 56.6 - Alan Hill (1981) 1:06.50 - Liz Wilson (2019)
NZ Rec 55.73 - Bruce McPhail (1992) 1:03.98 - Elizabeth Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 1:00.5 - Rob James 1:13.9 - Judy Hammond
2020 1:00.71 - Stephen Te Whaiti
1:01.47 - Paul Daborn
1:01.84 - Allan Moulai
1:20.23 - Karen Hulena
no second or third place
2019 1:01.24 - Bruce Thomson
1:03.18 - Timothy Turner
1:05.11 - Anthony Rogal
1:06.50 - Liz Wilson
1:20.24 - Karen Hulena
no third place
2018 1:02.31 - Bruce Solomon
1:07.03 - Graham Ross
1:27.40 - David James
1:22.80 - Liz Bentley
1:40.11 - Judith Uhlenberg
no third place
2017 1:04.60 - Bruce Thomson
1:06.13 - Robert Homan
1:16.39 - Geoff Black
1:16.16 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:19.09 - Alison Newall
no third place
2016 1:02.46 - Stephen Low
1:02.62 - Bruce Thomson
1:05.86 - Andrew Stark
1:12.24 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:16.37 - Alison Newall
1:19.13 - Claire Giles
2015 1:02.49 - Stephen Low
1:06.60 - Peter Ayson
1:07.62 - Marshall Clark
1:14.29 - Karen Gillum-Green
no second or third place
2014 1:02.14 - Steve Low
1:02.88 - Dennis O'Leary
1:19.10 - Les Scown
1:14.38 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:17.77 - Claire Giles
1:23.56 - Dalise Sanderson
2013 1:01.39 - Greg Lautenslager
1:03.45 - Dennis O'Leary
1:16.02 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:12.05 - Karen Gillum-Green
1:13.25 - Claire Giles
1:24.29 - Dalise Sanderson
2012 1:00.81 - Steve Low
1:02.99 - Georg Ludwig
1:04.81 - Dennis O'Leary
not contested
2011 1:03.34 - Dennis O'Leary
1:06.08 - Peter Ayson
1:07.09 - Garry Moran [IE]
no third place
1:22.61 - Vicky Adams
1:34.10 - Lynne Mackay
1:39.84 - Joan Vyle
2010 1:02.72 - Georg Ludwig
1:03.21 - Phil Napper
1:03.32 - Marc Boulle
1:13.87 - Tui Ashe
1:19.76 - Vicky Adams
1:30.03 - Lynne Mackay
2009 1:04.76 - Mike Weddell
1:06.75 - Henare Vickridge
1:09.19 - Derek Shaw
1:16.91 - Tui Ashe
1:56.80 - Gail Dryland
no third place
2008 1:02.04 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:04.70 - Grenville Simpson
no third place
1:16.01 - Tui Ashe
1:16.70 - Lyn Harris
no third place
2007 1:02.9 -  Robert James
1:02.9 - Peter Tutty
1:05.5 - Murray Clarkson
1:07.55 - Gail Kirkman
no second or third place
2006 1:02.68 - Robert James
1:05.18 - Kit Chambers
1:10.59 - Viv Parker
1:10.93 -  Tui Ashe
1:11.41 - Sheryl Gower
1:26.39 - Jenny Eastmond
2005 58.59 - Mike Weddell
1:01.26 - Denis Whittle
1:01.70 - Rob James
1:11.57 - Sheryl Gower
1:16.87 - Loris Reed
no third place
2004 1:01.31 - Denis Whittle
1:02.73 - Murray Clarkson
1:05.90 - Paul Sharland
1:16.47 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2003 1:01.6 - Maurice Callaghan
1:02.50 - Murray Clarkson
1:05.10 - Ross McBeth
1:07.58 - Sheryl Gower
1:13.70 - Chris Waring
1:25.82 - Sandra Dingwall
2002 1:01.40 - Maurice Callaghan
1:03.46 - Denis Whittle
1:06.54 - David Rowell
1:12.30 - Chris Waring
1:17.48 - Glenyss Jones
1:29.84 - Margaret Fraser
2001 1:01.51 - Maurice Callaghan
1:02.07 - Alan Silvester
1:04.17 - Evan MacIntosh
1:12.42 - Chris Waring
1:25.08 - Fay Riley
1:26.40 - Margaret Fraser
2000 59.06 - John McDowell
1:04.23 - Bob Elder
1:08.24 - Don Brodie
1:13.88 - Chris Waring
1:24.37 - Fay Riley
1:25.69 - Margaret Fraser
1999 1:01.10 - Ron Robertson
1:10.38 - John Gilson

no third place
1:10.39 - Chris Waring
1:24.55 - Joan Mayall
no third place
1998 1:01.90 - Rob McGregor
1:03.78 - Bob Elder
1:04.89 - Don Brodie
not contested
1997 1:07.90 - Stewart Foster
1:17.7 - Don Gordon
no third place
1:14.4 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1996 1:00.36 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.64 - M Fraser
1:02.22 - Stewart Foster
1:13.45 - Judy Chandler
1:19.55 - Judy Hammond
no third place
1995 1:01.2 - Bruce McPhail
1:10.6 - N Hamilton
1:16.1 - P Watts
1:27.6 - Carol Thompson
1:49.4 - A McDonald
no third place
1994 58.6 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.1 - Stewart Foster
1:06.3 - B Allen
1:25.08 - J Hurdle
1:25.25 - T Brown
1:36.36 - P Taylor
1993 59.59 - Bruce McPhail
1:00.37 - Stewart Foster
1:03.27 - B Allen
1:16.19 - Margaret Peters
1:24.07 - Julie Williams
1:26.09 - M Griffiths
1992 57.3 - Bruce McPhail
1:04.0 - Brien Halpin
1:06.6 - Ian Montgomerie
1:16.9 - Margaret Peters
1:22.5 - Julie Williams
no third place
1991 1:01.50 - Brien Halpin
1:03.91 - Les Williams
1:04.53 - Bryan Kerr
1:20.9 - I Fergusson
1:35.1 - N Connell
1:41.3 - P McKenzie
1990 1:03.1 - Brien Halpin
1:05.7 - A Anderson
1:07.9 - Rob Heseltine
not contested
1989 1:02.17 - Brien Halpin
1:03.01 - Roy Evans
1:04.66 - George Pearce
1:12.83 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1988 1:00.39 - John Connor
1:06.39 - R Evans
1:07.47 - B Heseltine
1:16.51 - Marcia Petley
1:21.85 - Beryl Vine
no third place
1987 59.68 - Frank Riceman
1:02.52 - Ross Barnett
1:03.46 - Jack Powell
1:12.83 - Colleen Brunker
no second or third place
1986 1:00.42 - Frank Riceman
1:04.88 - V Harris
1:05.22 - R Dixon
1:20.23 - Beryl Vine
1:29.98 Marcia Petley
3rd - Jewel McRae
1985 1:04.1 - G White
1:04.6 - Derek Turnbull
1:21.8 - Mel Munro
1:19.1 - Marcia Petley
1:34.5 - Daphne Cuthbertson
no third place
1984 1:00.5 - Derek Turnbull
1:01.0 - R Aust
1:06.5 - Peter Tindle
1:15.7 - Marcia Petley
1:16.5 - Beryl Vine
1:25.6 - Fay McCracken
1983 57.66 - F Evans
1:02.00 - Merv Dunn
1:09.66 - H Davies
1:34.05 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1982 1:00.5 - Derek Turnbull
1:01.8 - Cass Kernahan
1:15.8 - W Vine
not contested
1981 56.6 - Alan Hill
58.0 - F Evans
1:09.5 - H Clark
1:41.0 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1980 1:07.33 - H Clark
further results unavailable
1:34.5 - Inez Lister
further results unavailable
1979 1:09.15 - H Clark
further results unavailable
1:48.15 - Pam Spiers
further results unavailable
1978 1:10.5 - Len Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1977 1:08.7 - Ron Brown
2nd - Len Frances
no third place
not contested
1976 1:04.96 - A Lampard [IE]
1:09.17 - Len Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M60 W60
CR 1:01.92 - Stewart Foster (1997*)
*1998 Champs held in calendar year 1997
1:08.93 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
NZ Rec 58.11 - Frank Evans (1985) 1:07.93 - Gail Kirkman (2013)
WLG Rec 1:02.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 1:14.3 - Judy Hammond
2020 1:00.87 - Bruce Thomson
1:01.41 - Andrew Stark
1:01.74 - Ian Calder
1:27.17 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2019 1:04.65 - Murray Hart
1:05.07 - Steve Low
1:09.11 - Willem Van Den Worm
1:28.48 - Claire Giles
no second or third place
2018 1:03.93 - Steve Low
1:04.71 - Andrew Stark
1:06.47 - David Riddell
not contested
2017 1:03.21 - Denis O'Leary
1:04.76 - Steve Low
1:05.17 - Marshall Clark
1:22.21 - Claire Giles
1:24.91 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2016 1:03.77 - Peter Ayson
1:04.87 - Marshall Clark
1:22.65 - David Lobb [IE]
no third place
1:22.77 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2015 1:09.88 - Jonathon Harper
1:10.91 - Derek Shaw
1:13.05 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:22.29 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2014 1:06.34 - Mike Weddell
1:12.86 - Derek Shaw
1:20.24 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:12.94 - Gail Kirkman
1:22.97 - Tui Ashe
no third place
2013 1:06.39 - Mike Weddell
1:09.90 - Derek Shaw
1:11.40 - Des Phillips
1:08.93 - Gail Kirkman
1:34.19 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2012 1:05.22 - Mike Weddell
1:19.11 - Des Phillips
no third place
1:18.76 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place
2011 1:11.14 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
1:17.42 - Tui Ashe
1:29.17 - Cheryl Simpson
no third place
2010 1:02.97 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:04.38 - Ross Brown
1:06.75 - Tony McManus
1:18.30 - Sheryl Gower
1:21.68 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2009 1:05.94 - Ross Brown
1:07.24 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:09.85 - Ross McBeth
1:21.79 - Sheryl Gower
1:25.34 - Sue Waru
no third place
2008 1:06.95 - Barry Jones
1:08.16 - Garry Maher [IE]
no second or third place
1:20.42 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2007 1:05.4 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:05.7 - Barry Jones
1:07.2 - Ross McBeth
1:15.1 - Chris Waring
1:38.5 - Margaret Fraser

no third place
2006 1:04.44 - Maurice Callaghan
1:05.50 - Barry Jones
1:06.15 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:16.69 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2005 1:07.15 - Barry Jones
1:09.19 - David Rowell
1:09.78 - Tony Timperley
1:14.02 - Chris Waring
1:19.14 - Margaret Fraser
1:19.68 - Ngaire Byers
2004 1:04.25 - Malcolm Fraser
1:07.14 - Alan Silvester
1:07.48 - John Lester
1:14.18 - Chris Waring
1:32.88 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2003 1:06.77 - John Lester
1:10.17 - Tony Timperley
no third place
1:20.87 - Glenyss Jones
2:02.30 - Irene Barnes
2:02.31 - Joan Mayall
2002 1:05.26 - Malcolm Fraser
1:09.98 - Bob Elder
no third place
1:23.36 - Judy Chandler
1:24.11 - Carol Thomson
1:27.36 - Julie Williams
2001 1:01.99 - Malcolm Fraser
1:08.43 - Bruce McPhail
1:09.86 - Bruce Allen
not contested
2000 1:02.68 - Rob McGregor
1:03.50 - Malcolm Fraser
1:07.85 - Stewart Foster
1:18.21 - Judy Hammond
1:29.00 - Julie Williams
no third place
1999 1:04.92 - Stewart Foster
1:10.73 - Bert Van Turnhout
1:11.39 - Trevor Cowley
1:16.80 - Judy Hammond
1:39.27 - Joan Tyler
no third place
1998 1:01.92 - Stewart Foster
1:04.32 - Bruce Allen
1:07.14 - Les Williams
1:17.55 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1997 1:07.8 - Bruce McPhail
no second or third place
1:25.5 - Margarette Sutton
1:27.7 - Pauline Hewitt
1:28.7 - Julie Williams
1996 1:05.26 - Brien Halpin
1:07.93 - Les Williams
1:11.19 - Trevor Cowley
not contested
1995 1:05.8 - Bryan Kerr
1:06.9 - Trevor Cowley
1:08.5 - Andy Anderson
1:34.1 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 1:02.18 - Brien Halpin
1:04.88 - B Kerr
1:08.86 - R Barnett
1:17.79 - Margaret Peters
1:34.07 - I Fergusson
no third place
1993 1:02.85 - B Kerr
1:06.15 - R Evans
1:06.71 - Andy Anderson
1:17.86 - Marcia Petley
1:21.26 - Colleen Brunker
no third place
1992 1:06.9 - Andy Anderson
1:10.8 - Ian Brownie
1:12.7 - Bill Holmes
1:17.0 - Colleen Brunker
1:21.2 - Marcia Petley
no third place
1991 1:08.62 - V Harris
1:09.97 - R Dixon
1:14.93 - P Thomas
1:22.7 - Marcia Petley
1:39.7 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1990 1:03.0 - Derek Turnbull
1:07.5 - B Holmes
1:22.1 - Mel Munro
1:19.0 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1989 1:03.01 - Pat Timings
1:07.08 - Merv Dunn
1:12.34 - Rex Davenport
1:17.44 - Marcia Petley
1:34.36 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1988 1:06.38 - G White
1:12.13 - Maurice Cook

no third place
1:36.59 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1987 1:09.43 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
1986 1:02.87 - F Evans
1:10.86 - Albert McIntosh
1:14.24 - S Alexander
1:32.8 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1985 1:08.7 - David Greenlees
1:11.4 - E Jackson
1:!3.3 - Albert McIntosh
1:35.4 - Betty Smith
1:55.1 - Inez Lister
no third place
1984 1:07.1 - David Greenlees
1:08.6 - H Clark
1:10.3 - F Hamlin
1:19.7 - Betty Smith
1:38.1 - S Dalziel
1:45.4 - Inez Lister
1983 1:11.81 - H Clark
1:14.91 - Len Frances
1:21.34 - Ken Swindells
1:37.93 - Inez Lister
1:42.02 - S Dalziel
no third place
1982 1:06.70 - H Clark
1:09.7 - V Fittall
1:12.20 - Matt Bennie
1:48.1 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1981 1:11.8 - Syd Taylor
1:14.0 - M Veale
1:26.3 - R Willywri
not contested
1980 1:07.23 - Matt Bennie
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 1:11.56 - Frank Plant
further results unavailable
1:27.50 - Angie Sole
further results unavailable
1978 1:10.1 - Frank Plant
1:11.2 - Fletcher Stanton
1:12.3 - L Taylor
not contested
1977 1:10.7 - Fletcher Stanton
2nd - Frank Plant
3rd - Win Nelmes
not contested
1976 1:10.68 - C Ell
1:11.33 - Fletcher Stanton
1:11.54 - Frank Plant
not contested
1975 1:20.01 - Keith Trow
no second or third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 1:03.53 - Malcolm Fraser (2007) 1:17.40 - Liz Laban (2017)
NZ Rec 1:01.75 - Frank Evans (1990) 1:11.83 - Gail Kirkman (2018)
WLG Rec 1:07.98 - Richard Brent (2016) 1:25.44 - Judy Hammond
2020 1:08.74 - Anura Puliyadda
1:10.12 - David Riddell
1:10.66 - Trevor Watson
not contested
2019 1:04.84 - Phil Napper
1:07.24 - David Riddell
1:11.04 - Warren Green
not contested
2018 1:13.67 - Derek Shaw
1:14.55 - Des Phillips
1:21.49 - David Lobb [IE]
no third place
not contested
2017 1:07.79 - Alan Dougall
1:08.19 -
Ian Carter
1:11.03 - Warren Green
1:17.40 - Liz Laban
1:23.32 - Sheryl Gower
1:24.28 - Loris Reed
2016 1:03.60 - Alan Dougall
1:05.87 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:06.45 - Michael Weddell
1:21.98 - Sheryl Gower
1:27.88 - Barbara Patrick
1:34.67 - Lois Anderson
2015 1:09.21 - Alan Dougall
1:11.40 - Des Phillips
1:12.68 - Rupert Watson
not contested
2014 1:14.29 - Des Phillips
1:15.60 - Murray Clarkson
1:18.06 - Evan MacIntosh
1:25.77 - Sheryl Gower
1:29.96 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2013 1:06.38 - Alan Dougall
1:06.90 - Garry Maher [IE]
1:08.80 - Barry Jones
1:10.91 - Rupert Watson
1:19.89 - Chris Waring
1:25.48 - Sheryl Gower
no third place
2012 1:13.20 - Ross McBeth
1:19.01 - Alan Jones
no third place
1:22.18 - Chris Waring
1:54.98 - Fay Riley
no third place
2011 1:08.87 - Barry Jones
1:12.99 - Evan MacIntosh
1:15.18 - Michael Bond
1:20.17 - Chris Waring
1:46.70 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2010 1:07.71 - Barry Jones
no second or third place
1:18.84 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2009 1:06.11 - Malcolm Fraser
1:07.51 - Barry Jones
1:08.18 - Alan Silvester
1:18.35 - Chris Waring
1:40.62 - Joan Mayall
1:46.77 - Margaret Fraser
2008 1:09.79 - Malcolm Fraser
1:11.74 - Alan Silvester
1:28.15 - Dave Eastmond
not contested
2007 1:03.53 - Malcolm Fraser
1:07.4 -
Alan Silvester
1:14.1 -
Stewart Foster
not contested
2006 1:09.44 - Rob McGregor
1:15.13 - Stewart Foster
1:16.30 - Dave Eastmond
1:32.10 - Judy Hammond
1:33.59 - Julie Williams
no third place
2005 1:06.44 - Malcolm Fraser
1:14.31 - Bruce McPhail
no third place
not contested
2004 1:09.63 - Stewart Foster
1:13.96 - Bruce McPhail
1:14.65 - Dave Eastmond
1:31.65 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2003 1:07.78 - Stewart Foster
1:07.87 - Max Wood
1:09.70 - Bruce McPhail
not contested
2002 1:06.06 - Bruce McPhail
1:08.29 - Bruce Allen
1:09.40 - Max Wood
1:36.88 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2001 1:01.15 - Hugh Coogan [IE]
1:08.74 - Max Wood
1:14.21 - Les Williams
1:16.00 - Allan Roberts
not contested
2000 1:11.63 - Ron Johnson
1:16.04 - Allen Woodhead
no third place
not contested
1999 1:06.78 - Brien Halpin
1:08.42 - Max Wood
1:13.43 - Ron Johnson
1:30.23 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1998 1:09.20 - Ron Johnson
1:12.60 - Hector Mein
1:16.00 - Roy Evans
1:31.16 - Marcia Petley
1:57.85 - Pam McKenzie
no third place
1997 1:10.70 - Andy Anderson
1:10.3 - Ian Brownie
1:22.0 - Lawton Edwards
1:25.8 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1996 1:07.06 - John Downey
1:14.10 - R Barnett

no third place
1:26.53 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1995 1:08.3 - Derek Turnbull
1:18.3 - Maurice Cook

no third place
not contested
1994 1:17.12 - Maurice Cook
1:23.45 - Wallace Opperman

no third place
1:23.14 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1993 not contested 1:24.68 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1992 1:03.3 - Derek Turnbull
1:18.3 - Bill Nicholson

no third place
not contested
1991 1:16.67 - Maurice Cook
1:26.58 - Bill Nicholson

no third place
not contested
1990 1:14.1 - B Allan
1:19.6 - Albert McIntosh

no third place
2:09.4 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1989 1:13.53 - Albert McIntosh
1:13.89 - Frank Hamlin

no third place
not contested
1988 1:26.1 - B Lucas
no second or third place
2:05.88 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1987 1:07.65 - David Greenlees
1:08.27 - Hugh Clark
1:13.04 - Albert McIntosh
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 1:17.6 - Matt Bennie
1:25.0 - P Nolan

no third place
not contested
1984 1:14.3 - Matt Bennie
1:14.5 - Syd Taylor
1:40.7 - Gideon Tait
1:46.6 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1983 1:36.2 - Gideon Tait
no second or third place
not contested
1982 1:13.80 - Frank Plant
1:15.70 - Syd Taylor

no third place
1:34.4 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1981 1:14.4 - Tom Bartlett
1:17.9 - Keith Trow
1:18.0 - J Gordon
1:25.0 - Angie Sole
1:29.3 - Zelliah Pierce
no third place
1980 1:14.06 - Tom Bartlett
further results unavailable
1:33.0 - Zelliah Pierce
further results unavailable
1979 1:17.75 - Fletcher Stanton
further results unavailable
1:40.7 - Zelliah Pierce
further results unavailable
1978 not contested 1:54.3 - Zelliah Pierce
no second or third place
1977 not contested not contested
1976 1:20.40 - E Woods
no second or third place
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 1:09.35 - Tony Deleiros (2017) 1:20.51 - Sheryl Gower (2019)
NZ Rec 1:06.29 - Max Wood (2003) 1:17.76 - Sheryl Gower (2018)
WLG Rec 1:18.38 - Bill Nicholson 1:28:51 - Judy Hammond (2009)
2020 1:12.38 - Laurie Malcolmson
1:17.98 - Des Phillips
1:23.49 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:27.58 - Sheryl Gower
2:06.28 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2019 1:19.43 - Brian Warren
1:21.56 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:32.24 - John Mulvaney
1:20.51 - Sheryl Gower
no second or third place
2018 1:12.31 - Alan Dougall
1:18.21 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:20.64 - Michael Bond
not contested
2017 1:09.35 - Tony Deleiros
1:15.05 - David Anstiss
1:15.36 - Barry Jones
1:29.36 - Chris Waring
1:33.38 - Lois Anderson
no third place
2016 1:18.26 - Colin Macleod
1:18.32 - Wolfgang Schenk
1:22.45 - Evan MacIntosh
1:42:58 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2015 1:14.69 - Alan Silvester
1:17.87 - Colin Macleod
1:23.02 - Alan Jones
1:28.43 - Chris Waring
1:47.43 - Joan Mayall
1:54.35 - Margaret Fraser
2014 1:11.88 - Barry Jones
1:16.65 - Malcolm Fraser
1:27.29 - Tony Timperley
1:53:28 - Margaret Fraser
no second or third place
2013 1:13.47 - John Lester
1:23.44 - Dave Eastmond
1:29.21 - Skotty Neilson
not contested
2012 1:45.64 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
1:37.34 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2011 1:10.62 - Malcolm Fraser
1:25.04 - Stewart Foster
1:45.59 - Noel Jones
1:34.92 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2010 1:13.77 - Stewart Foster
1:17.28 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2009 1:14.12 - Stewart Foster
1:16.26 - Don Chambers [IE]
1:19.61 - Dave Eastmond
1:20.01 - Ron Munro
1:32.16 - Jean Hulls
no second or third place
2008 1:17.43 - Max Wood
1:24.12 - Les Williams
1:26.92 - Don Chambers [IE]
1:32.73 - Noel Jones
not contested
2007 1:12.6 - Max Wood
1:17.4 - Bill Kenny
1:23.7 - Peter Berry [IE]
1:28.3 - Robert Heseltine
1:35.1 - Julie Williams
no second or third place
2006 1:16.93 - Ron Johnson
1:19.93 - Max Wood
1:21.36 - Les Williams
2:03.66 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2005 1:13.96 - Max Wood
1:15.25 - Trevor Cowley
1:21.36 - Robert Heseltine
not contested
2004 1:11.54 - Max Wood
1:30.13 - Allen Woodhead
no third place
2:00.00 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003 1:11.76 - Ron Johnson
1:12.34 - John Downey
1:18.07 - George Freeman [IE]
1:19.37 - Ian Brownie
1:38:13 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
2002 1:10.22 - John Macfarlane
1:23.35 - Allan Roberts
1:28.60 - Michael Browne
1:37.23 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
2001 1:11.25 - John Downey
1:24.00 - Hector Mein
no third place
1:54.09 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
2000 1:13.00 - Merv Dunn
1:31.92 - Jim Andreasend
no third place
1:33.10 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 1:14.46 - Ian Brownie
1:29.16 - Alistair MacKay
1:35.13 - Maurice Cook
1:32.07 - Marcia Petley
no second or third place
1998 1:18.40 - Bruce Wotherspoon
1:22.40 - Bill Nicholson

no third place
not contested
1997 1:17.0 - Bruce Wotherspoon
1:28.0 - Dennis Sibley

no third place
not contested
1996 1:13.88 - R Dawson
1:17.32 - Bruce Wotherspoon
1:29.61 - Maurice Cook
2:05.72 - P McArthur
no second or third place
1995 1:24.3 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1994 1:19.27 - Dennis Sibley
no second or third place
not contested
1993 1:14.42 - Hugh Clark
1:19.33 - Bill Nicholson
1:32.17 - A Clements
not contested
1992 1:14.8 - Hugh Clark
1:21.5 - Albert McIntosh

no third place
not contested
1991 1:16.11 - Graeme McPherson
1:30.47 - A Clements

no third place
not contested
1990 1:12.9 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
1:42.6 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1989 1:16.21 - Graeme McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
1988 1:13.99 - Graeme McPherson
1:36.04 - George Currie

no third place
1:44.83 - C Bowdrey
no second or third place
1987
1986
not contested not contested
1985 1:35.4 - George Currie
1:40.8 - Win Abel

no third place
not contested
1984 1:27.4 - Win Abel
1:32.3 - Frank Cox

no third place
not contested
1983 1:26.67 - Win Abel
1:42.16 - J Locke

no third place
not contested
1982 1:19.9 - G de Bell
1:25.50 - E Hamilton

no third place
not contested
1981 1:12.8 - G de Bell
1:34.9 - J Locke

no third place
not contested
1980 1:16.9 - G de Bell
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 1st - J Locke
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 1:49.3 - J Locke
no second or thirdplace
not contested
1977
1975
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 1:14.27 - Max Wood (2010) 1:28.54 - Chris Waring (2019)
NZ Rec 1:11.96 - Max Wood (2008) 1:27.2 - Margaret Peters (2009)
WLG Rec 1:16.52 - Bernie Kaiser 1:37:02 - Judy Hammond (2013)
2020 1:20.95 - Barry Jones
1:29.05 - Alan Silvester
1:29.06 - Michael Bond
1:36.98 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2019 1:18.41 - Barry Jones
1:22.34 - Michael Bond
no third place
1:28.54 - Chris Waring
no second or third place
2018 not contested 1:51.35 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2017 1:20.35 - Alan Silvester
1:30.77 - Dave Eastmond
1:50:73 - Peter Hanson
1:50.91 - Joan Mayall
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 1:15.38 - Malcolm Fraser
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:30.40 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2013 1:29:10 - Peter Hanson
1:34.83 - Max Wood
1:57.57 - Ron Wareham
not contested
2012 1:25.93 - Bill Kenny
1:53.91 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2011 1:37.34 - Patrick Mills
1:45.01 - Ron Wareham
no third place
2:05.27 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2010 1:14.27 - Max Wood
1:41.54 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
2:08.10 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2009 1:16.53 - Max Wood
1:44.33 - Michael Browne
no third place
2:11.46 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2008 1:41.73 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
2:02.05 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 1:28.6 - Ian Brownie
1:52.9 - Hector Mein
no third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 1:24.41 - Ian Brownie
1:41.59 - Maurice Cook
1:54.44 - Mel Munro
not contested
2004 1:25.52 - Gilbert Powley
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:25.63 - Alistair Mackay
1:26.30 - Derek Turnbull
1:47.11 - Mel Munro
not contested
2002 1:29.57 - Maurice Cook
1:30.01 - Bill Nicholson
1:43.10 - John Holland
not contested
2001 1:25.97 - Bruce Wotherspoon
1:35.16 - Maurice Cook

no third place
not contested
2000 1:30.77 - Joe Jones
1:39.22 - John Holland

no third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 1:16.7 - Eric de Latour
1:29.60 - Dennis Sibley

no third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:19.17 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 1:49.12 - Ted Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1993 1:35.27 - B de Bazin
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 1:19.88 - Bernie Kaiser
1:46.89 - Frank Cox

no third place
1:41.0 - Angie Sole
no second or third place
1990 1:41.7 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1989
1988
not contested not contested
1987 1:32.37 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986
1975
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 1:23.77 - Eric de Lautour (2002) 2:00.21 - Marcia Petley
NZ Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) 1:31.1 - Marcia Petley (2009)
WLG Rec 1:18.34 - David Reade (2017) no record
2020 2:06.42 - Noel Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2019 1:27.42 - Jim Jones
1:29.38 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2018 1:38.19 - Jim Jones
1:57.38 - Noel Jones
no third place
2:58.75 - Lynn Fraser
no second or third place
2017
2015
not contested not contested
2014 1:40.20 - Max Wood
2:12.50 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
not contested
2013 1:54.60 - Michael Browne
2:10.10 - Robert Heseltine
no third place
2:11.98 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2012 not contested 2:14.24 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 1:35.50 - Max Wood
2:01.89 - Maurice Cook
no third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 2:05.01 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:54.7 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:48.40 - Maurice Cook
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 1:29.80 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2003 1:25.63 - Eric de Latour
1:35.88 - Bill Nicholson
no third place
not contested
2002 1:23.77 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1995
not contested not contested
1994 1:59.66 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1993 1:24.87 - Bernie Kaiser
1:39.06 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1992 1:39.7 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 1:56.4 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1985
not contested not contested
1984 not contested 2:40.7 - Thelma Pitt-Turner
no second or third place
1983
1975
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 1:33.13 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 2:49.00 - Clasina Van der Veeken (2018)
NZ Rec 1:29.82 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 2:17.54 - Clasina van der Veeken (2016)
WLG Rec no record no record
2020 1:32.86 - Jim Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 2:49.00 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2017
2011
not contested not contested
2010 2:03.30 - Bob Boland
no second or third place
not contested
2009 1:46.26 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 1:33.13 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006
2003
not contested not contested
2002 1:50.89 - Syd Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
2001 1:52.90 - Syd Taylor
2:57.38 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1998 2:23.4 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1975
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 3:05.26 - Frank Cox (2002) no record
NZ Rec 2:14.66 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
2015
not contested not contested
2014 1:38.40 - Lucas Nel [IE]
not contested
not contested
2013
2003
not contested not contested
2002 3:05.26 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
2001
1975
not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020