Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
3000m Walk

The 3000m track walk is an event that has only appeared at the 1920 Olympics, although a 3500m walk was contested in 1908. A 10000m walk was held sporadically until 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

The standard programme places the event on Friday afternoon. Unless 400m heats are required, it is the first track event.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 29 March 2020. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 18 April 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 18 April 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 13:08.87 - Leon McPhillips (2001) 13:48.24 - Gabrielle Gorst (2003)
NZ Rec 11:58.24 - Quentin Rew (2020) 13:35.12 - Gabrielle Gorst (2002)
WLG Rec 11:58.24 - Quentin Rew (2020) 20:54.33 - Kristeene Parkes
2020
2016
not contested not contested
2015 21:43.74 - Damien Wood
no second or third place
22:11.69 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2014
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 20:13.96 - Katie Tahere
no second or third place
2007 not contested 17:45.3 - Diana Pittwood-Adams
no second or third place
2006 16:48.01 - Andrus Lei
no second or third place
16:27.08 - Michelle Lei
no second or third place
2005 not contested 18:49.70 - Diana Pittwood
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2003 not contested 13:48.24 - Gabrielle Gorst
no second or third place
2002 not contested 18:16.5 - Janice McCallum
20:59.8 - Kathryn Fraser
no third place
2001 13:08.87 - Leon McPhillips
14:12.56 - Rodney Gillum
no third place
14:49.37 - Gabrielle Gorst
no second or third place
2000 14:25.52 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
15:25.60 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
1999 not contested 15:56.80 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
1998 not contested 15:27.3 - Christine Tuka
22:45.00 - Melanie Watson
no third place
1997 not contested not contested
1996 not contested 15:12.6 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
1995
1994
not contested not contested
1993 not contested 18:36.61 - Jo Hurring
no second or third place
1992 14:36.9 - Neville Bishop
15:59.5 - Bob Green
no third place
15:46.4 - Sharon de Groot Green
16:58.5 - Ailsa Milner
18:53.7 - Lynda Woodward
1991 14:38.90 - Neville  Bishop
no second or third place
17:36.41 - Raelane Stephenson
18:23.29 - H Smith
no third place
1990 15:44.4 - Wayne Parsons
no second or third place
21:45.2 - Raelane Stephenson
no second or third place
1989 not contested 18:58.34 - Dianne Kelly
19:14.90 - Nancy Teale
no third place
1988 15:05.09 - Kevin Henwood
no second or third place
not contested
1987 17:11.16 - Murray Gowans
no second or third place
17:35.55 - Adele Luff
no second or third place
1986 13:22.0 - K Taylor
no second or third place
14:45.35 - Jane Jackson
no second or third place
1985 not contested not contested
1984 not contested 17:33.1 - N  Harris
no second or third place
1983 not contested 21:28.0 - Bev Savage
no second or third place
1982 18:19.8 - E Jones
20:14.2 - P Masters
no third place
not contested
1981 25:08 - D Cameron
28:00.1 - T Lammerson
28:45.1 - Norm Wilton
not contested
1980
1979
not contested not contested
1978 18:29.9 - Norm Wilton
no second or third place
not contested
1977 19:26.8 - Norm Wilton
no second or third place
not contested
1976 not contested not contested
  M40 W40
CR 13:46.28 - R Smyth (1991) 14:49.02 - Diane Barrett (2000)
NZ Rec 13:46.28 - R Smyth (1991) 14:36.47 - Diane Barrett (2000)
WLG Rec 15:52.3 - Norm Wilton 20:30.49 - Arlene Wong-Tung (2016)
2020 not contested 22:17.90 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 not contested 21:58.21 - Sandra Moratti
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 17:01.72 - Julie Edmunds
no second or third place
2012 not contested 19:29.27 - Larissa Wildsmith
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 16:34.51 - Nyle Sunderland
no second or third place
2009 not contested 17:27.37 - Nyle Sunderland
no second or third place
2008
2007
not contested not contested
2006 not contested 17:55.03 - Vanessa Lowl
18:34.04 - Christina Tuka
no third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested 16:42.27 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
2003 not contested 15:57.34 - Gillian MacDougall
no second or third place
2002 14:56.8 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
16:05.7 - Amelia De Lorenzo
16:13.2 - Gillian MacDougall
19:09.0 - Brenda Burke
2001 15:36.92 - Paul McGettigan
no second or third place
14:54.56 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
2000 14:50.65 - Kevin Burge
no second or third place
14:49.02 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
1999 20:14.80 - Kevin Watson
no second or third place
22:13.50 - Melanie Watson
no second or third place
1998 16:31.8 - Robert Radley
22:25.37 - Kevin Watson
no third place
18:34.4 - Helen Roebuck
no second or third place
1997 not contested 18:10.9 - Lynda Woodward
no second or third place
1996 not contested 18:21.7 - Helen Roebuck
19:26.0 - Jo Hurring
no third place
1995 14:43.1 - Robert Green
17:16.9 - Barrie Sheehy
no third place
16:54.3 - Raelane Stephenson
19:09.0 - Jo Hurring
no third plac
e
1994 not contested 16:07.39 - Raelane Stephenson
19:47.44 - L Devlin
no third place
1993 18:07.26 - N Campbell
22:14.31 - P Taylor
no third plac
e
16:06.59 - Dianne Kelly
no second or third place
1992 not contested 16:00.1 - Noeline Dean
17:11.2 - Raelene Stephenson
18:55.6 - Diane Sommerville
1991 13:46.28 - R Smyth
no second or third place
18:17.89 - Carol Bone
19:13.64 - M Hiini
20:49.68 - L Devlin
1990 not contested 20:20.0 - Diane Sommerville
22:52.3 - K Cockerill
no third place
1989 15:05.17 - Kevin Henwood
17:56.71 - David Marshall
no third place
15:13.51 - Jane Jackson
no second or third place
1988 14:51.52 - Dave Cameron
no second or third place
not contested
1987 14:47.90 - Dave Cameron
15:57.56 - Tommy Lamason
no third place
not contested
1986 16:38.15 - Norm Wilton
no second or third place
16:02.55 - Rona Patterson
16:04.60- N Harris
17:59.90 - D Puckett
1985 14:35.80 -  D Cameron
16:07.9 - Norm Wilton
16:07.9 - D Jackson
16:49.9 - Denese Puckett
no second or third place
1984 16:21.05 - Norm Wilton
no second or third place
16:19.9 - Rona Patterson
18:02.4 - Denese Puckett
no third place
1983 15:52.3 - Norm Wilton
17:31.7 - R Bennett
no third place
16:52.1 - Rona Patterson
20:47.4 - Gwyn Heseltine
no third place
1982 15:37 - D Chadderton
16:12.1 - Norm Wilton
no third place
21:36.3 - Gwyn Heseltine
22:03.3 - Sue Dumble
no third place
1981 27:03.8 - R Nixon
no second or third place
not contested
1980
1978
not contested not contested
1977 14:02.4 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
not contested
1976 14:24.9 - Maurice Hinton
14:48.2 - N Read
17:38.5 - J Hayes
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 13:24.23 - Gary Little (1989) 15:21.22 - Corinne Smith (2015)
NZ Rec 12:05.5 - Gary Little (1991) 14:48.06 - Neroli Aymes (2001)
WLG Rec 15:59.3 - Mike Burkinshaw 16:40.13 - Amelia De Lorenzo (2006)
2020 17:58.68 - Sean Lake
no second or third place
not contested
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 19:57.13 - Karen Davison
no second or third place
2017 17:03.78 - Sean Lake
no second or third place
17:30.12 - Nyle Sunderland
no second or third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested 15:21.22 - Corinne Smith
22:40.32 - Denise Fellows
no third place
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 19:20.34 - Serena Coombes
no second or third place
2011 19:42.64 - Christopher Bowman
no second or third place
not contested
2010 15:59.51 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
not contested
2009 16:30.97 - Stephen Farquhar
no second or third place
17:54.02 - Yvonne Shaw
no second or third place
2008 14:49.70 - David Sim
15:28.04 - Rodney Gillum
20:36.87 - Christopher Bowman
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested 18:16.13 - Marcia Soanes
18:48.23 - Lois Blackmore
no third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 13:49:62 - Stephen Apel
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:30.62- John Beckham
no second or third place
not contested
2002 15:32.9 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
16:05.4 - Neroli Aymes
17:02.2 - Sharon McDonald
no third place
2001 15:12.70 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
16:49.92 - Sharon McDonald
no second or third place
2000 16:35.04 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
17:17.83 - Sharon McDonald
no second or third place
1999 15:24.50 - Kevin Taylor
17:52.70 - Barrie Sheehy
no third place
17:53.50 - Alisa Milner
18:35.50 - Sue Hoskin
18:45.50 - Raelene Stephenson
1998 not contested not contested
1997 17:00.5 - Keith Rutherford
20:58.9 - Philip Rolson
no third place
17:41.3 - Raelene Stephenson
18:10.4 - Shirley Rolston
20:19.1 - Diane Sommerville
1996 not contested 16:00.7 - D Kelly
no second or third place
1995 16:52.3 - Keith Rutherford
no second or third place
19:30.4 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
1994 not contested 15:56.60 - D Kelly
16:26.85 - Carol Bone
16:42.33 - Noeline Dean
1993 14:12.69 - Gordon Inglis
no second or third place
17:16.04 - Carol Bone
18:57.43 - N Harris
no third place
1992 14:20.0 - Gordon Inglis
16:31.5 - Tom Lamason
18:43.2 - Peter O'Connell
22:57.9 - Joy Hotter
no second or third place
1991 14:12.01 - Gordon Inglis
15:12.86 - K Hallaway
15:51.49 - D Kirby
18:36.06 - N Harris
no second or third place
1990 16:18.2 - D Jackson
18:59.1 - E Jones
19:21.2 - Peter O'Connell
16:41.6 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1989 13:24.23 - Gary Little
15:11.44 - D Cameron
no third place
17:28.17 - Loloma Foster
19:56.80 - Judy Mildoon
20;49.92 - Pam Hilton
1988 17:25.48 -  John Henderson
18:18.99 - Peter O'Connell
19:58.27 - T Steele
not contested
1987 16:30.43 - Norm Wilton
no second or third place
18:29.40 - Denese Puckett
21:41.3 - Sue Dumble
28:00.99 - Gae Culver
1986 not contested 20:36.68 - Gwyn Heseltine
21:25.04- Sue Dumble
no third place
1985 14:17.6 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
20:12.9 - Gwyn Heseltine
21:14.6 - Sye Dumble
no third place
1984 14:17.0 - Maurice Hinton
16:18.7 - T Fulcher
17:32.0 - R Bennett
19:02.9 - B Jeffries
19:23.6 - Gwyn Heseltine
20:58.7 - Hilary Weeks
1983 13:59.5 - Maurice Hinton
16:19.2 - P Phillpotts

no third place
24:19.5 - Sue Dumble
no second or third place
1982 18:19.1 - R Nuijs
18:54.2 - C Gray

no third place
not contested
1981 24:21 - Maurice Hinton
28:56.4 - R Pilington
33:10.3 - E Warner
not contested
1980
1979
not contested not contested
1978 17:04.2 - P Quested
18:09.1 - Ted Guy
no third place
not contested
1977 17:43.4 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
not contested
1976 17:29.0 - Ted Guy
18:17.4 - Eric Mortimer
18:35.9 - I Drysdale
not contested
  M50 W50
CR 13:41.43 - Maurice Hinton (1986) 15:49.59 - Corrine Smith (2018)
NZ Rec 12:17.25 - Gary Little (1993) 15:14.78 - Corinne Smith (2017)
WLG Rec 15:59.1 - D Kirby 17:26.89 - Robyn McArthur (2012)
2020 20:55.92 - Joseph Antcliff
no second or third place
28:54.33 - Jane Tait
no second or third place
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 15:49.59 - Corrine Smith
no second or third place
2017 19:40.75 - Joseph Antcliff
no second or third place
19:02.53 - Serena Coombes
20:32.12 - Lyn Smith
no third place
2016 not contested not contested
2015 17:39.91 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 18:48.21 - Serena Coombes
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested 18:19.88 - Robyn McArthur
no second or third place
2010 17:07.53 - Stephen Farquhar
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested 19:38.41 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2008 15:02.19 - Mike Parker
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 18:58.4 - julie Helean [IE]
19:21.5 - Lynda Woodward
20:03.1 - Michelle Stainburn
no third place
2006 14:47.24 - Eric Kemsley
16:33.93 - Ian Bailey
no third place
not contested
2005 15:31.94 - Michael Harte
no second or third place
17:28.42 - Sharon McDonald
no second or third place
2004 14:19.18 - Michael Harte
15:11.86 - Eric Kemsley
no third place
17:14.01 - Sharon McDonald
19:30.08 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2003 16:48.49 - Keith Rutherford
17:24.49 - Barrie Sheehy
no third place
16:54.58 - Sue O'Sullivan
17:00.83 - Barbara Lambert
no third place
2002 16:41.4 - John Lambert
16:49.5 - Rupert Watson
17:01.9 - Keith Rutherford
24:15.4 - Margaret Bray
no second or third place
2001 14:32.69 - Kevin Taylor
no second or third place
18:55.17 - Carol Bone
26:37.31 - Valerie Campkin
no third place
2000 17:29.19 - John Lambert
no second or third place
16:58.42 - Barbara Lambert
18:00.27 - Shirley Barber
no third place
1999 15:41.40 - Keith Rutherford
20:08.40 - Phil Rolston
20:21.40 - Ian Blyth
18:32.30 - Shirley Rolston
22:52.30 - Lynne Edwards
no third place
1998 17:51.88 - Gerald Manderson
no second or third place
not contested
1997 17:09.6 - Bruce Patton
n
o second or third place
not contested
1996 15:33.34 - T Lamason
21:03.40 - B Walker
no third place
not contested
1995 17:00.8 - Bruce Patton
no second or third place
22:45.9 - B Roff
no second or third place
1994 17:43.8 - Mike Burkinshaw
no second or third place
17:11.01 - Loloma Foster
19:35.85 - Elizabeth Marshall
no third place
1993 16:08.66 - D Kirby
17:08.21 - K Hallaway
no third place
16:48.61 - Loloma Foster
20:06.34 - J Mildon
20:16.39 - Val Babe
1992 18:01.4 - John Henderson
18:09.0 - Hohepa Winika
no third place
16:19.3 - Loloma Foster
17:35.3 - Beverley Anderson
20:31.9 - Maureen Griggs
1991 14:53.32 - Eric Saxby
17:20.41 - B O'Shea
no third place
16:28.67 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1990 18:31.9 - John Henderson
19:20.3 - R McElroy
no third place
18:30.7 - Shirley Cooper
20:02.7 - Beverley Anderson
20:35.9 - Gwyn Heseltine
1989 14:19.6 - Maurice Hinton
17:23.18 - Robert Bennett
no third place
18:02.80 - Judith Cornish
no second or third place
1988 14:49.47 - Eric Saxby
20:13.56 - W Hill
no third place
18:35.02 - Judith Cornish
20:31.85 - Shirley Cooper
22:02.50 - Gwyn Heseltine
1987 13:42.53 - Maurice Hinton
18:10.48 - Mike Dickson
18:58.96 - Brian Read
not contested
1986 13:41.43 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
not contested
1985 16:42.5 - C Gray
no second or third place
not contested
1984 15:18.4 - N Read
17:04.6 - Ted Guy
no third place
19:12.2 - Wini Pepene
no second or third place
1983 17:11.2 - Ted Guy
21:17.0 - L Chisnall
no third place
20:00.0 - Wini Pepene
21:48.1 - Joan Davenport
no third place
1982 18:44.1 - D Cowie
19:19.4 - R Bennett

no third place
not contested
1981 35:35.6 - Harold Marsh
no second or third place
not contested
1980
1979
not contested not contested
1978 19:55.0 - Eric Mortimer
22:58.4 - Harold Marsh
no third place
not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1976 19:32.8 - E Baker
no second or third place
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 13:12.62 - Gary Little (1997) 17:34.50 - Loloma Foster (1996)
NZ Rec 13:00.0 - Gary Little (1997) 16:58.23 - Sue Hoskin (2007)
WLG Rec 15:06.26 - Peter Baillie (2007) 17:44.64 - Terri Grimmett (2013)
2020 20:50.84 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
20:59.17 - Julie Edwards
no second or third place
2019 not contested not contested
2018 19:06.88 - Mark Gray
21:07.51 - Brendan Gibbs
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested 19:40.40 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2016 not contested 19:27.31 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2015 not contested 20:11.04 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 17:44.64 - Terri Grimmett
18:51.21 - Theresa Large
no third place
2012 13:50.54 - Mike Parker
no second or third place
18:56.98 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2011 not contested 20:30.67 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 16:49.68 - Peter Hague
no second or third place
20:20.51 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2008 17:27.25 - Russell Smyth
no second or third place
19:28.16 - Marlene White
no second or third place
2007 17:51.2 - Keith Rutherford
no second or third place
not contested
2006 15:48.62 - Peter Baillie
no second or third place
18:58.94 - Sheryl Miratana
24:48.88 - Margaret Bray
26:38.08 - Valerie Campkin
2005 17:21.43 - Roger Denton
23:11.36 - Mike Piper
no third place
20:06.08 - Diane Sommerville
no second or third place
2004 19:05.08 - Tom Lamason
no second or third place
19:05.46 - Shirley Barber
25:33.96 - Valerie Campkin
no third place
2003 16:53.52 - John Lambert
20:47.18 - Mike Piper
22:47.54 - Evan Jones
25:31.77 - Valerie Campkin
no second or third place
2002 not contested 21:11.3 - Margaret Fraser
24:41.1 - Val Campkin
no third place
2001 17:42.29 - Jeff Wells
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested 18:42.25 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1999 17:33.20 - Bruce Patton
21:43.40 - Evan Jones
no third place
19:13.30 - Loloma Foster
21:08.30 - Ann Henderson
no third place
1998 13:12.62 - Gary Little
20:06.29 - Mike Burkinshaw
22:25.37 - Darol Pointon
18:49.1 - Loloma Foster
21:57.40 - Elizbeth Marshall
no third place
1997 not contested 18:19.9 - Beverley Anderson
18:25.7 - Loloma Foster
no third place
1996 16:01.30 - Jack Tregurtha
no second or third place
17:34.5 - Loloma Foster
20:23.4 - M Double
15:19.5 - Lorraine Menzies
1995 15:04.3 - Eric Saxby
17:27.5 - Dave Reid
no third place
18:00.4 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
1994 15:00.1 - Eric Saxby
15:20.0 - Jack Tregurtha
17:49.9 - R Bennett
20:09.05 - J Hurdle
no second or third place
1993 14:46.16 - Maurice Hinton
16:21.63 - Jack Tregurtha
16:41.16 - Bryan Slattery
17:42.23 - Beverley Anderson
20:34.64 - E Wilson
21:14.61 - B Horton
1992 14:52.1 - Eric Saxby
15:53.4 - Bryan Slattery
no third place
18:51.0 - Marie Slattery
23:43.1 - Janet White
no third plac
e
1991 13:44.13 - Maurice Hinton
16:26.81 - B Preston
no third place
18:06.96 - Shirley Cooper
20:03.37 - P McKenzie
no third place
1990 21:46.3 - R Ayers
no second or third place
not contested
1989 17:02.28 -  Ted Guy
20:20.75 - Roy Bennett
22:04.74 - John Ayers
not contested
1988 16:39.66 - Frank Aplin
22:52.42 - Jim Sprague
no third place
19:58.26 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1987 not contested 20:37.4 - Fay McCracken
20:59.4 - Joan Davenport
no third place
1986 17:20.75 - Owen Mildon
17:34.02 - Ted Guy
18:18.11 - D Harris
18:25.51 - Wini Pepene
no second or third place
1985 16:39.4 - Frank Aplin
18:54.8 - Peter Tearle
19:02.7 - Fred Copeman
not contested
1984 16:49.9 - Frank Aplin
18:17.3 - D Cowie
18:18.6 - Peter Tearle
not contested
1983 18:30.6 - Peter Tearle
18:53.0 - Fred Copeman
no third place
not contested
1982 18:58.4 - Fred Copeman
21:57.1 - Harold Marsh
no third place
not contested
1981
1976
not contested not contested
  M60 W60
CR 13:58.13 - Gary Little (2004) 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
NZ Rec 13:57.11 - Mike Parker (2014) 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
WLG Rec 15:25.65 - Peter Baillie (2009) 19:02.5 - F McCracken
2020 not contested 21:03.34 - Terrir Grimmett
no second or third place
2019 not contested 20:57.28 - Claire McKenzie
24:37.75 - Iona Moody
no third place
2018 not contested 19:20.95 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 25:44.21 - Malcolm Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
2015 17:36.15 - Bob Gardner
no second or third place
17:49.92 - Sue Hoskin
no second or third place
2014 21:57.06 - Barrie Sheehy
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin
19:14.97 - Marlene White
21:29.73 - Sheryl Miratana
2012 not contested 18:30.52 - Marlene White
20:47.99 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2011 not contested 20:54.62 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2010 not contested 21:28.98 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2009 20:55.19 - Tom Lamason
no second or third place
18:05.37 - Marlene White
20:54.37 - Sue Waru
no third place
2008 not contested 18:25.97 - Shirley Barber
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 15:04.42 - Gary Little
18:24.93 - Michael Burkinshaw
no third place
21:00.07 - Marion McIntosh
no second or third place
2005 not contested 21:28.20 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2004 13:58.13 - Gary Little
18:23.34 - Michael Burkinshaw
no third place
20:35.18 - Loloma Foster
21:04.79 - Margaret Fraser
no third place
2003 17:01.30 - Dave Reid
no second or third place
20:09.45 - Loloma Foster
23:21.54 - Irene Barnes
no third place
2002 18:08.7 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
19:09.6 - Loloma Foster
22:24.6 - Val Babe
no third place
2001 16:05.69 - Eric Saxby
18:25.62 - Jack Tregurtha
no third place
19:12.05 - Loloma Foster
23:44.65 - Hilary Weeks
no third place
2000 not contested 21:40.62 - Lynn Fraser
no second or third place
1999 15:55.40 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
21:18.50 - Val Babe
no second or third place
1998 15:14.48 - Eric Saxby
16:13.62 - Jack Tregurtha
20:36.42 - Trevor Suthon
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 15:27.50 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
20:32.2 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
1995 21:06.2 - A Mahon
no second or third place
not contested
1994 19:51.5 - B Read
no second or third place
19:42.03 - Noeleen Perry
no second or third place
1993 17:17.50 - O Mildon
17:50.56 - P Williams
18:20.03 - T Guy
19:36.55 - Noeleen Perry
19:52.80 - Jessica Dunn
21:15.94 - Fay McCracken
1992 17:09.6 - Frank Aplin
no second or third place
22:16.1 - Ann Austin
no second or third place
1991 16:55.86 - O Mildon
17:39.32 - T Guy
18:16.66 - Peter Tearle
20:54.83 - Fay McCracken
23:23.81 - P Lindstrom
27:04.21 - M Calder
1990 17:04.3 - Frank Aplin
no second or third place
not contested
1989 16:35.32 - Owen Mildon
17:05.28 - Peter Tearle
18:31.00 - Dudley Harris
19:02.46 - Fay McCracken
19:03.50 - Nan Little
no third place
1988 17:14.26 - Peter Tearle
20:03.58 - Fred Copeman
no third place
20:06.18 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1987 17:09.8 - Peter Tearle
20:57.0 - Fred Copeman
no third place
not contested
1986 17:34.48 - Peter Tearle
20:21.30 - Fred Copeman
21:04.76 - Ken Swindells
not contested
1985 19:18.7 - J Blois
21:31.2 - J Harding
22:39.8 - G Mitchell
not contested
1984 19:40.8 - J Blois
21:37.1 - J Harding
no third place
not contested
1983 23:48.3 - J Harding
no second or third place
not contested
1982
1976
not contested not contested
  M65 W65
CR 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 19:01.72 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
NZ Rec 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
WLG Rec 16:03.11 - Peter Baillie (2015) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
2020 18:38.99 - Clive McGovern
no second or third place
not contested
2019 17:59.39 - Clive McGovern
no second or third place
not contested
2018 17:34.28 - Peter Baillie
no second or third place
22:43.47 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2017 17:51.69 - Clive McGovern
18:54.49 - Peer Hague
22:24.62 - Jim Kerse
not contested
2016 22:40.82 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
not contested
2015 20:41.16 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
19:01.72 - Jacqueline Wilson
21:44.48 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2014 20:00.28 - Geoff Iremonger
24:21.39 - Mike Piper
no third place
not contested
2013 19:42.24 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
19:20.70 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2012 not contested 19:23.15 - Shirley Barber
no second or third place
2011 16:35.94 - George White [IE]
not contested
20:54.62 - Sheryl Miratana
21:56.08 - Lynne Schickert [IE]
no second or third place
2010 20:53.74 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
21:33.96 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2009 19:44.10 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested 20:40.1 - Ann Henderson
27:09.1 - Lorraine Menzies
no third place
2006 16:26.21 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
21:24.90 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 16:31.92 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
22:09.46 - Alett Tentusscher
no second or third place
2003 21:35.01 - Brian Toomey
no second or third place
19:39.54 - Beverley Anderson
no second or third place
2002 16:43.4 - Eric Saxby
16:57.5 - Maurice Hinton
22:22.0 - Brian Read
21:18.5 - Lynn Fraser
23:33.5 - Pamela McKenzie
no third place
2001 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
21:08.00 - Alett Tentuscher
22:41.43 - Pamela McKenzie
no third place
2000 not contested 21:37.73 - Doris Witteveen
no second or third place
1999 20:08.20 - Max Wood
no second or third place
22:50.90 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1998
1997
not contested not contested
1996 19:08.20 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
20:24.4 - Noeleen Perry
no second or third place
1995 not contested not contested
1994 18:08.2 - P Williams
no second or third place
21:38.24 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1993 19:42.88 - K Sanders
no second or third place
20:55.43 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1992 18:09.8 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 20:34.89 - Ken Swindells
23:18.83 - Eric Baker
no third place
23:25.48 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
1988 17:12.75 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1987 20:57.2 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1986 22:17.69 - R Willywri
no second or third place
not contested
1985 17:36.4 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested 20:26.7 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1983 not contested 21:09.2 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1982 not contested 21:38.8 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1981
1979
not contested not contested
1978 19:55.0 - L Collins
no second or third place
not contested
1977
1976
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 17:26.2 - Len Watkins (1990) 18:57.04 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
NZ Rec 17:17.0 - Len Watkins (1990) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 17:29.04 - Peter Baillie (2018) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
2020 not contested 23:41.75 - Shirley Rolston
no second or third place
2019 21:34.80 - Geoff Iremonger
22:58.79 - Tom Cockerill
no third place
20:30.69 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2018 25:22.26 - John Payne
no second or third place
18:57.04 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2017 21:50.10 - Geoff Iremonger
21:54.32 - John Payne
no third place
19:02.85 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2016 not contested 19:16.46 - Jacqueline Wilson
21:24.21 - Daphne Jones
no third place
2015 not contested 21:15.05 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2014 23:34.74 - Danny Knudson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 21:39.09 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2012
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 22:50.43 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2008 not contested 21:41.33 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2007 17:30.4 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
21:26.3 - Dorothy Foster
22:55.3 - Lynn Fraser

no third place
2006 not contested 24:59.51 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested 21:18.73 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2003
2001
not contested not contested
2000 not contested 20:59.77 - Doreen Torbit
no second or third place
1999 not contested not contested
1998 21:03.86 - Keith Sanders
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 23:45.20 - Fred Copeman
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested 25:11.1 - N McPherson
no second or third place
1994 19:38.6 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 25:51.0 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 17:26.2 - Len Watkins
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested 21:25.86 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1988 not contested 22:09.40 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1987 not contested not contested
1986 22:52.74 - Norm Hawke
no second or third place
21:04.71 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1985 22:44.84 - Norm Hawke
no second or third place
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 20:22.7 - Ted Hamilton
20:44.1 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
21:30.5 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1982 21:34.0 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1981
1976
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 18:46.73 - Peter Davis (2003) 21:23.57 - Ailsa Forbes (1986)
NZ Rec 18:46.73 - Peter Davis (2003) 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
WLG Rec 20:10.7 - Andrew Kefalas 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
2020 not contested 21:48.57 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2019 not contested 21:01.99 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2018 not contested 21:30.03 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2017 not contested 21:23.59 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2016 not contested 25:04.15 - Ann Henderson
no second or third place
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 25:20.12 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2012 not contested 23:26.60 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 not contested 23:50.77 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010 not contested 23:16.17 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2009 22:54.27 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
25:57.31 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
2008
2005
not contested not contested
2004 22:41.43 - Thomas McSweeney
no second or third place
21:38.48 - Doreen Torbit
no second or third place
2003 19:46.73 - Peter Davis
no second or third place
not contested
2002 19:42.5 - Peter Davis
no second or third place
not contested
2001 23:57.17 - Bruce McSweeney
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1998
not contested not contested
1997 24:24.4 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1994
not contested not contested
1993 not contested 21:38.67 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1992 22:13.3 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1991 24:21.65 - Frank Cox
26:20.92 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
not contested
1990 22:02.1 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1989 21:10.64 - Andrew Kefalas
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1987
not contested not contested
1986 22:30.19 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
21:23.57 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1985 not contested not contested
1984 21:36.7 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1976
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 23:19.3 - Frank Cox (1992) no record
NZ Rec 22:53.4 - George Currie (1995) no record
WLG Rec 24:29.49 - John Hines (2019) no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 24:29.49 - John Hines
no second or third place
not contested
2018
1998
not contested not contested
1997 25:33.9 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1994
not contested not contested
1993 24:41.24 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1992 23:19.8 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 20:20.57 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1976
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
1976
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 29:17.14 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
NZ Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
WLG Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 29:17.14 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
2017
1976
not contested not contested

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 21 May 2020