Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
1500m

The 1500m is the glamour event in middle distance racing. It has been contested at the Olympics since 1896 for men and 1978 for women.

The standard programme places the event in the middle of Saturday afternoon.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 15 February 2020. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 15 February 2020.

  M35 W35
CR 4:06.90 - Andrew Stark (1997) 4:44.9 - P Davey (1983)
NZ Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
WLG Rec 3:35.25 - Nicholas Willis (2018) 4:26.93 - Tina Faulkner (2017)
2020 not contested not contested
2019 5:18.69 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
7:16.27 - Nicola Jennings
no second or third place
2018 not contested 5:32.71 - Loren Duffy
no second or third place
2017 4:26.13 - Mathew Rogers
4:28.36 - Dwight Grieve
4:41.84 - Andy Mai
5:46.83 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
6:51.11 - Keryn Morgan
no third place
2016 4:26.64 - Nige Burgess
4:26.83 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2015 5:06.04 - Jamie Halla
no second or third place
not contested
2014 4:35.51 - Corey Mennell
4:48.14 - Dwight Grieve
no third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 4:39.21 - Chris Gould
4:52.11 - David Holloway
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested 5:31.45 - Juanita Paterson
no second or third place
2010 5:14.85 - Clayton Murray
no second or third place
4:55.96 - Julieana Findlay
no second or third place
2009 5:49.55 - Garry McMillan
no second or third place
4:59.70 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 5:01.11 - Mike Morresey
6:04.71 - Garry McMillan
no third place
not contested
2007 4:17.4 - Andrew Davenport
4:37.6 - Paul Brydges
4:39.9 - Roger Tackney
5:09.6 - Sue Cuthbert
no second or third place
2006 4:21.07 - Andrew Davenport
no second or third place
5:17.81 - Kristine Reid
no second or third place
2005 4:18.49 - Conor Delahunty
4:21.52 - Ian Purvis
5:26.96 - Alastair Hatton
5:25.77 - Christine Montgomery
6:06.98 - Linda Reynolds

no third place
2004 4:17.27 - Peter Moolenschot
4:22.04 - Jon Kerr
4:42.98 - Iain Murray
5:10.78 - Janice McCallum
5:22.63 - Sue Hatherill
5:56.02 - Linda Reynolds
2003 4:16.87 - David Drummond
4:52.92 - Terry Horne
4:56.12 - Paul Gallop
5:17.01 - Robyn Stansfield
5:26.15 - Sue Hatherill
6:06.03 - Ang Ward
2002 4:26.56 - David Drummond
4:30.25 - Tim Marshall
4:44.23 - Paul Gallop
4:54.05 - Anne Hare
4:58.66 - Victoria Humphries
5:22.87 - Robyn Stansfield
2001 4:22.76 - David Drummond
4:40.46 - Robert Ward
4:51.92 - Brendan Magill
5:16.41 - Robyn Stansfield
5:51.16 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2000 4:14.54 - David Drummond
4:57.82 - Robert Ward

no third place
5:25.90 - Claire Burr
no second or third place
1999 not contested 4:57.52 - Christine Brace-Heaven
5:06.59 - Clare Burnard
5:13.41 - Tracy Suckling
1998 4:51.70 - Robert Dabb
5:10.30 - Tony Lane
no third place
5:05.7 - Christine Brace-Heaven
no second or third place
1997 4:06.9 - Andrew Stark
no second or third place
5:05.6 - Kaye Blundell
5:11.6 - Jan Craig
5:27.0 - Maria Sleeman
1996 4:16.94 - D Larsen
4:59.12 - G Munro
no third place
6:20.61 - R Paton
no second or third place
1995 4:44.1 - William MacKay
no second or third place
4:58.8 - Moyra Kemp
6:05.5 - S Meyer
no third place
1994 4:41.58 - Mike Riley
4:52.40 - B Gardner
no third place
4:47.70 - S Taylor
4:59.04 - M Kemp
5:12.63 - Michele Allison
1993 4:14.05 - W Doney
4:29.36 - D Breen
4:53.76 - L Quist
4:49.82 - S Taylor
4:56.03 - Vicky Adams
4:59.21 - Maria Hillier
1992 4:29.3 - Barry Finch
no second or third place
5:00.1 - Maria Hillier
5:02.9 - Vicky Adams
5:03.3 - Linda Sirl
1991 4:15.29 - K Read
4:31.02 - R Smith
4:#4.44 - B Dalziel
5:09.61 - Kathy Lovell
5:40.43 - Helen Roebuck
5:44.62 - K Sandlant
1990 4:11.3 - Neil Hickey
4:15.8 - David Askin
4:22.8 - A Moir
4:52.1 - J Webster
4:58.4 - J Todd
5:37.8 - K Sandlant
1989 4:16.67 - John Sharp
4:51.99 - Robbie Hannan
no third place
6:03.59 - Jennifer James
6:09.47 - Robyn Winter
no third place
1988 4:40.45 - B Hagar
no second or third place
4:49.06 - Gina Talbot
4:51.15 - Judith Stewart
4:55.60 - S Corbett
1987 4:34.21 - John Skinnon
no second or third place
5:09.44 - Robyn Winter
5:10.82 - Janet Clouston
5:38.47 - Janet Alexander
1986 not contested 4:51.87 - D Brown
4:53.33 - J Smith
4:56.66 - Gina Talbot
1985 4:13.7 - Tony McManus
4:17.2 - K O'Sullivan
no third place
4:51.4 - A Wright
5:05.0 - D Brown
5:07.5 - M Pryde
1984 4:27.6 - Nigel Hopkins
4:31.0 - I Stockwell
4:32.5 - B Milne
5:03.3 - P Davey
5:09.8 - R Kenny
5:10.4 - C Simpson
1983 4:21.5 - Maurice Callaghan
4:26.8 - R Reed
4:52.2 - A Simpson
4:44.9 - P Davey
5:02.9 - Marge Harries
5:04.0 - Ruth Macloughlin
1982 4:45.9 - B Balsham
4:45.92 - B Patton
4:55.2 - P Masters
5:12.3 - Ruth McLoughlin
5:14.8 - G Jones
5:%6.2 - D Reynolds
1981 4:19.9 - B Jones
4:27.5 - C MacLeod
4:41.0 - K Coupe
5:22 - J Savage
5.24- M Hall
5.41 - Beth MacLeod
1980 4:15.3 - B Milne
further results unavailable
5:02.6 - P Woolman
further results unavailable
1979 4:42.41 - M Savage
further results unavailable
5:18.76 - B Mundt
further results unavailable
1978 4:22.5 - C MacLeod
4:40.7 - R Jones
no third place
5:12.2 - Margaret Orman
5:18.4 - M Orr
5:19.0 - Judy Chandler
1977 4:23.0 - Harry Goodway
2nd - CW Fell
3rd - Rob Sutton
5:41.2 - Judy Chandler
2nd - Diane Rogers
3rd - Rona Patterson
1976 4:40.47 - G Wood
4:41.19 - S Ainsworth
5:09.89 - W Rogers
6:01.1 - P Powell
6:22.1 - Gwyn Heseltine
6:32.7 - M Phillip
1975 not contested 6:09.1 - Gwyn Heseltine
6:13.0 - M Phillips
no third place
  M40 W40
CR 3:58.24 - Richard Bennett (2007) 4:46.54 - Anne Hare (2006)
NZ Rec 3:55.08 - Richard Bennett (2007) 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
WLG Rec 4:06.0 - Ted McLachlan 4:35.74 - Anne Hare (2006)
2020 4:48.96 - Allan Staite
5:10.38 - Jamie Halla
no third place
6:19.01 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2019 4:28.70 - David Fitch
4:38.71 - Allan Staite
4:41.44 - Craig Iversen
5:27.73 - Jo Ramsay
no second or third place
2018 4:18.95 - Sjors Corporaal
4:48.95 - Andrew Sexton
5:00.25 - Jamie Halla
not contested
2017 4:26.14 - Andrew Wharton
4:38.97 - Allan Staite
4:58.19 - Brian Kemp
5:16.32 - Paula Canning
5:24.16 - Cara Billen
no third place
2016 4:36.02 - Andrew Sexton
5:04.90 - Jamie Halla
no third place
5:07.27 - Cara Billen
5:15.87 - Lia Bezett
5:24.48 - Michelle Van Looy
2015 4:35.45 - Andrew Sexton
4:47.50 - Chris Mardon
no third place
5:13.94 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2014 4:30.59 - Chris Mardon
4:44.87 - Glenn MacIntosh
4:45.68 - Nigel Marsh
not contested
2013 4:31.10 - Kevin Pugh
4:33.37 - Todd Stevens
4:50.50 - Lance Gray
5:24.20 - Andrea Williams
6:48.54 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2012 4:41.00 - Mark Cornaga
5:50.90 - Ian Clarke
no third place
5:39.25 - Petra Creighton
5:43.59 - Karyn McCready
no third place
2011 4:20.39 - Andrew Devonport
4:27.10 - Malcolm Cornelius
5:31.88 - Ian Clarke
4:57.93 - Julieana Findlay
no second or third place
2010 4:20.49 - Darren Hoolahan
4:30.03 - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
5:12.21 - Petra Creighton
5:19.83 - Fiona Gilroy
5:30.93 - Sue Parcell
2009 4:12.68 - Grant McLean
4:27.37 - David Rush
4:39.19 - John Caie
5:19.65 - Petra Creighton
5:44.93 - Linda Reynolds
5:55.15 - Sue Walter
2008 4:36.27 - David Rush
4:39.07 - John Caie
4:52.31 - Murray Peebles
5:43.57 - Sue Hatherill
6:23.18 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2007 3:58.24 - Richard Bennett
4:25.1 - Chris Jordan
5:21.3 - David Cross
5:21.4 - Carol Chettleburgh
5:52.9 - Sue Hatherill
no third place
2006 not contested 4:46.54 - Anne Hare
6:24.17 - Sue Hatherill
no third place
2005 4:16.07 - Joe Ford
4:19.40 - Ricky Gutsell
4:22.73 - David Rush
5:20.02 - Carol Chettleburgh
5:26.32 - Sue Hatherill
5:31.01 - Maria Sleeman
2004 4:29.54 - Warren Drought
4:36.26 - Dave Collie
4:45.24 - Jeremy Hill
5:24.73 - Robyn Stansfield
no second or third place
2003 4:19.50 - Ricky Gutsell
4:51.92 - Richard Trainor
no third place
5:24.86 - Maria Sleeman
no second or third place
2002 4:19.84 - Joe Ford
4:21.32 - Willie Doney
4:31.11 - Todd Krieble
5:34.84 - Francis Rowland
no second or third place
2001 4:23.89 - Peter Quax
4:37.48 - Murray Hart
4:38.91 - Robert Dabb
5:14.53 - Clare Burnard
no second or third place
2000 4:14.93 - Colin Earwaker
4:22.23 - George Hill
4:23.14 - Paul Fey
5:05.18 - Lyn Moore
5:27.73 - Debbie Telfer
5:35.51 - Sandy Merriman
1999 4:14.71 - David Askin
4:15.10 - David MacDonald
4:18.37 - Alan Coldicott
5:13.25 - Lyn Moore
5:29.35 - Lina Elliot
5:29.76 - Stephenie Templer
1998 4:19.40 - David McGregor
4:20.90 - Allan Thomas
4:27.30 - Gordon Blacklaws
not contested
1997 4:14.0 - Joe Casey
4:15.6 - Colin Earwaker
4:20.4 - Paul King
5:01.9 - Jan Todd
5:31.1 - Trish Riddell
no third place
1996 4:08.97 - Brian Turnbull
4:09.95 - Joe Casey
4:13.79 - D Lit
5:01.64 - P Riley
6:06.60 - Billie Marsh
5:13.31 - L Dudfield
1995 4:08.4 - David Askin
4:09.0 - Brett Ryan
4:14.0 - Neil Hickey
4:59.2 - Billie Marsh
5:20.5 - Val Muskett
5:42.1 - Brenda Fortune
1994 4:09.19 - P Williams
4:12.64 - W Kelly
413.71 - I Jamieson
4:49.25 - Bernie Portenski
4:55.74 - Billie Marsh
5:10.38 - Maria Hillier
1993 4:06.62 - P Williams
4:22.21 - G Neill
4:23.18 - G Pearce
5:03.37 - Pam Graham
5:08.16 - C Simpson
5:10.81 - S Payne
1992 4:02.2 - Bruce Hunter
4:03.5 - Tony McManus
4:05.2 - Ian Carter
4:59.9 - Christine Turner
5:09.2 - Lorraine Young
5:22.2 - Loris Reed
1991 4:07.87 - Ian Cousins
4:10.11 - Ian Carter
4:13.77 - Bruce McGregor
4:54.87 - Pam Graham
5:05.62 - Sue Waru
5:06.47 - C Simpson
1990 4:04.6 - Ian Cousins
4:08.5 - T McManus
4:09.7 - G Adams
5:00.0 - Judith Stewart
5:44.6 - B Patrick
5:39.4 - Lynn Donaldson
1989 4:11.38 - Reg House
4:16.28 - Stephen McOnie
4:28.21 - Tony Curtis
5:00.22 - Marge Harries
5:02.17 - Judith Stewart
5:12.30 - Sue Waru
1988 4:16.85 - David Rowell
4:28.16 - P McCarthy
4:30.80 - C Linton
4:49.85 - P Taylor
5:47.63 - B Hatwell
6:01.22 - J Cameron
1987 4:03.32 - Dave Sirl
4:03.51 - Mick Cull
4:05.45 - David Rowell
5:08.43 - Fay Riley
5:21.38 - Theresa Woodham
5:36.57 - Lyn Donaldson
1986 4:08.07 - Dave Sirl
4:08.47 - Reg House
4:09.39 - David Rowell
4:59.65 - Marge Harries
5:03.69 - Margaret Orman
5:10.72 - Ruth Macloughlin
1985 4:18.2 - J McDowell
4:18.5 - E Gray
4:21.6 - E Bell
5:15.4 - Margaret Orman
5:19.4 - Ruth Macloughlin
5:34.5 - P Coffin
1984 4:14.4 - Roger Robinson
4:18.4 - E Bell
4:18.6 - N Martin
5:19.2 - Ruth McLoughlin
5:28.2 - P Coffin
5:37.5 - HMcDowell
1983 4:15.4 - F Smith
4:17.4 - N Martin
4:19.9 - C MacLeod
5:48.2 - G Reynolds
no second or third place
1982 4:15.3 - J Power
4:18.8 - J Law
4:25.4 - D Dixey
5:27 - Judy Chandler
5:40.2 - EM Rough
5:53.6 - D Geary
1981 4:14 - J Robinson
4:15 - R Humphries
4;16 - M McLean
5:02.0 - Val Robinson
5:11.0 - P Woolman
5:43.0 - Judy Chandler
1980 4:16.3 - Vic Sykes
further results unavailable
5:20.1 - Judy Chandler
further results unavailable
1979 4:10.74 - W Baillie
further results unavailable
5:10.39 - Judy Chandler
further results unavailable
1978 4:12.3 - J Macdonald
4:28.8 - Bill Kenny
4:54.6 - W Watkins
7:36.0 - Sue Dumble
no second or third place
1977 4:10.4 - Jim Macdonald
2nd - Des Todd
3rd - Bill Rodger
6:01.7 - V Rodger
no second or third place
1976 4:11.59 - W Baillie
4:13.34 - J Julian
4:19.66 - Allan Carter
6:32.7 - G Tennant
no second or third place
1975 4:05 - W Baillie
4:13.0 - JD Macdonald
4:21.9 - B O'Brien
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 4:05.45 - Dave Sirl (1988) 4:42.89 - Sally Gibbs (2011)
NZ Rec 3:59.95 - Tony McManus (1995) 4:36.58 - H Mathews (1992)
WLG Rec 4:14.4 - Gordon Blacklaws 4:48.69 - Anne Hare
2020 4:45.79 - Cameron Mumby
4:46.04 - Andrew Sexton
4:58.57 - Darren Gordon
5:15.15 - Katie Jenkins
5:43.6 - Andrea Harris
no third place
2019 4:35.54 - Wim Luijpers
4:40.61 - Andrew Sexton
4:42.12 - Darren Gordon
5:44.61 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 4:32.23 - Sasha Daniels
4:35.40 - Christopher Robb
4:58.82 - Adrian Earl
5:20.20 - Cara Billen
5:55.71 - Ruth Hutchinson
no third place
2017 4:29.76 - Jason Cameron
4:32.67 - Andrew Davenport
4:44.96 - Chris Mardon
5:09.95 - Maggie Chorley
5:32.46 - Michelle Van Looy

no third place
2016 4:30.82 - Chris Mardon
4:31.34 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:43.58 - William Twiss
5:03.13 - Maggie Chorley
5:30.39 - Leesa Edge

no third place
2015 4:27.46 - Andrew Davenport
4:30.21 - Michael Wray
4:35.30 - Malcolm Cornelius
5:21.60 - Karen McCready
no second or third place
2014 4:32.13 - Peter Stevens
4:33.80 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:34.13 - Ian Purvis
5:15.30 - Meghann Stewart
5:32.70 - Leesa Edge
5:39.20 - Debbie Rankin
2013 4:22.85 - Andrew Davenport
4:32.25 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:38.84 - Michael Wray
= Ian Purvis
4:46.10 - Sally Gibbs
5:01.80 - Anne Hare
5:08.14 - Meghann Stewart
2012 4:40.00 - Philippe Kreutz
4:45.13 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:56.60 - Michael Craig
4:48.52 - Sally Gibbs
5:45.61 - Theresa Gee
no third place
2011 4:51.93 - David Rush
4:56.64 - David Dixon
no third place
4:42.89 - Sally Gibbs
6:39.98 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2010 4:07.67 - Richard Bennett
4:28.47 - Kevin Fee
4:32.93 - Ricky Gutsell
4:56.69 - Sally Gibbs
5:38.23 - Carol Chettleburgh
no third place
2009 4:42.90 - Kevin Fee
4:43.84 - Terry Furmage
4:48.78 - Les Dobson
not contested
2008 4:47.48 - Warren Drought
no second or third place
not contested
2007 4:22.3 - Joe Ford
4:29.1 - Andrew Stark
4:37.9 - Ian Calder
5:40.2 - Maria Sleeman
no second or third place
2006 4:38.61 - William Doney
4:49.59 - John Read
4:58.32 - Robert Dabb
5:32.47 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2005 4:23.07 - Geoff Anderson
4:40.92 - Murray Hart
4:42.58 - Robert Dabb
5:21.00 - Dalise Sanderson
5:21.30 - Bernadette Jago
5:30.34 - Debbie Telfer
2004 4:22.99 - William Doney
4:29.09 - Murray Hart
4:34.19 - Allan Thomas
6:27.34 - Joan Vyle
no second or third place
2003 4:18.13 - Geoff Anderson
4:28.97 - Allan Thomas
4:37.84 - Marc Boulle
5:16.95 - Jan Brosnahan
5:19.60 - Vicky Adams
5:27.64 - Dalise Sanderson
2002 4:30.26 - Murray Hart
4:31.44 - Allan Thomas
4:33.07 - Gordon Blacklaws
5:00.48 - Jenny McDonald
5:17.66 - Lyn Moore
5:19.99 - Diane Soffe
2001 4:26.13 - Allan Thomas
4:32.84 - Noel Burr
5:05.66 - Gerald Duncan
5:16.89 - Vicky Adams
5:21.34 - Lyn Moore
5:57.22 - Lyn Harris
2000 4:20.69 - Dennis Litt
4:23.38 - Noel Burr
4:24.12 - Geoff Glass
5:04.86 - Maria Hillier
5:20.07 - Brenda Fortune
no third place
1999 4:19.85 - Ian Carter
4:20.92 - Denis Christmas
4:35.09 - Noel Burr
5:10.75 - Brenda Fortune
5:16.59 - Maria Hillier
5:27.53 - Lorraine Young
1998 4:23.50 - Denis Christmas
4:24.80 - Barry Prosser
5:04.00 - John Bower
5:34.84 - Tui Ramanui
6:31.51 - Robyn Winter
6:41.40 - Barbara Allen
1997 4:36.2 - Bruce McGregor
4:42.6 - Peter Tutty
4:46.5 - Phil Ferris
5:21.6 - Loris Reed
5:28.1 - Barbara Patrick
6:42.6 - Christine Frost
1996 4:20.25 - Ian Carter
4:24.33 - Murray Clarkson
4:25.46 - Warwick Stevens
5:18.37 - Sue Waru
5:33.11 - Loris Reed
6:19.59 - M Allen
1995 4:34.4 - M Piper
4:39.5 - Warwick Stevens
4:40.9 - A Dyer
5:35.6 - Barbara Patrick
5:50.4 - Lynn Donaldson
6:48.9 - A Donald
1994 4:29:06 - Murray Clarkson
4:30.13 - R Watson
4:31.75 - R Jackson
4:57.44 - Pam Graham
5:33.78 - Loris Reed
5:53.09 - Lynn Donaldson
1993 4:16.88 - Murray Clarkson
4:20.81 - M Nelson
4:34.04 - M Plank
5:17.99 - Loris Reed
5:27.46 - P Davey
5:37.44 - L Parton
1992 4:05.6 - Dave Sirl
4:28.3 - Mike Gain
4:33.9 - Mike Piper
5:15.8 - Margaret Walker
5:50.8 - Lynn Donaldson
6:01.3 - Colleen Austin
1991 4:13.12 - David Rowell
4:14.88 - M Cull
4:16.26 - J McDowell
5:21.56 - Margaret Orman
5:30.66 - Delphine Gore
5:57.80 - Fay Riley
1990 4:21.7 - David Rowell
4:46.5 - K Stachurski
4:48.4 - Bob McDougall
5:09.8 - Margaret Orman
5:43.3 - June Holland
6:03.6 - Colleen Austin
1989 4:17.35 - Ron Robertson
4:30.90 - Bruce McLean
4:38.23 - Mike Johnson
5:06.31 - Margaret Orman
5:12.75 - Delphine Gore
5:25.26 - Ruth MacLoughlin
1988 4:05.45 - Dave Sirl
4:25.53 - A Davis
4:26.60 - M Riley
5:07.39 - Margaret Orman
5:27.86 - Fay Riley
5:32.81 - Carol Thompson
1987 4:22.97 - Neville Martin
4:31.45 - Ron Harris
4:45.42 - Dave Puckett
5:08.81 - Maureen Orr
5:09.16 - Val Robinson
5:10.33 - Delphine Gore
1986 4:17.21 - B Paul
4:17.85 - C Maclaughlan
4:22.20 - M Riley
5:23.50 - Judy Chandler
5:32.40 - Carol Thompson
5:44.24 - A Jones
1985 4:17.6 - Ian Babe
4:20.6 - Joe Cowie
4:30.6 - M Riley
5:47.7 - Judy Chandler
5:55.5 - Pauline Hewitt
5:59.1 - P Boland
1984 4:06.7 - Ian Babe
4:16.4 - W Baillie
4:18.0 - Des Hilton
5:37.1 - Judy Chandler
5:45.3- J Tyler
5:54.9 - M Collin
1983 4:10.2 - Ian Babe
4:17.6 - W Baillie
4:27.7 - R Jones
5:17.9 - June Miles
5:22.1 - Ina Idema
5:35.1 - A Jones
1982 4:15.7 - JD Macdonald
4:16.3 - C Geary
4:36.1 - R Willett
5:31.9 - June Miles
5:54.4 - J Tyler
no third place
1981 4:29.5 - Bert O'Brien
4:35.2 - A Tunnicliffe
4:53.0 - A Woodhead
7:05.7 - J Ashby
no second or third place
1980 4:06.0 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
5:32.5 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1979 4:27.01 - B Rodger
further results unavailable
6:16.99 - J Gye
further results unavailable
1978 4:34.0 - Pat Timings
4:36.2 - Bert O'Brien
4:37.3 - A Thomson
6:03.4 - Beryl Vine
6:23.4 - B Ashton
6:54.7 - June Crisp
1977 4:25.2 - Allan Carter
2nd - Bert O'Brien
3rd - Bill Grady [IE]
no third place
6:51.2 - June Crisp
2nd - Daphne Cuthbertson
no third place
1976 4:31.61 - Ian Mallowes
5:20.53 - P Price [IE]
5:33.64- R Clarke
no third place
not contested
1975 4:24.3 - Ian Mallowes
4:30.4 - B Crosbie
4:40.7 - B Hobbs
not contested
  M50 W50
CR 4:11.48 - Ian Babe (1987) 4:45.94 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
NZ Rec 4:09.41 - Ian Babe (1987) 4:45.94 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 4:23.8 - Colin MacLachlan (1992) 5:00.58 - Bernie Portenski
2020 4:40.98 - Wim Luijpers
4:45.43 - Andrew Davenport
4:50.34 - Michael Wray
5:20.02 - Maggie Chorley
6:29.96 - Lucy Andrews
no third place
2019 4:38.13 -  Andrew Davenport
4:39.03 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:43.27 - William Twiss
5:08.95 - Maggie Chorley
6:06.65 - Lucy Andrews
no third place
2018 4:39.52 - Andrew Davenport
4:41.26 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:42.19 - Gavin Butler
4:55.04 - Sally Gibbs
5:05.87 - Maggie Chorley
5:33.92 - Meghann Stewart
2017 4:35.44 - Michael Wray
4:38.88 - Malcolm Cornelius
4:54.49 - Ian Bitcheno
4:55.35 - Sally Gibbs
7:31.16 - Lyn Smith
no third place
2016 4:49.22 - Stephen Bloomfield
4:57.59 - Robbie Barnes
5:13.84 - Robert Homan
5:01.35 - Sally Gibbs
5:55.63 - Lyn Clark
6:57.26 - Sharon Wray
2015 4:35.20 - Ken Walker
4:51.68 - Robbie Barnes
5:03.24 - Robert Homan
4:45.94- Sally Gibbs
5:07.58 - Meghann Stewart
5:47.35 - Carolyn Smith
2014 4:45.84 - Ricky Gutsell
4:58.48 - Tim Cross
5:02.15 - Robert Homan
4:49.40 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2013 4:44.81 - Robert Homan
4:54.00 - Graham Murphie
no third place
5:42.70 - Helen Willis
no second or third place
2012 4:50.56 - Ian Calder
5:25.10 - Glyn Pickering
no third place
not contested
2011 4:22.05 - Robin Grant
4:22.51 - Ian Calder
no third place
5:18.19 - Julie Wilson
no second or third place
2010 4:24.97 - Robin Grant
4:26.56 - Ian Calder
4:41.73 - Anthony Rogal
5:20.86 - Julie Wilson
5:38.18 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2009 4:16.47 - Andrew Stark
4:29.51 - Ian Calder
4:57.81 - Noel Burr
5:06.20 - Jenny McDonald
5:12.34 - Julie Wilson
5:33.53 - Dalise Sanderson
2008 4:29.73 - Andrew Stark
4:32.44 - Ian Calder
4:43.76 - Murray Hart
5:06.50 - Jenny McDonald
5:31.93 - Julie Wilson
6:12.01 - Vicky Adams
2007 4:28.6 -  Geoff Anderson
4:31.3 - Noel Burr
4:48.7 - Murray Hart
5:31.3 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 4:35.59 - Kevin Archer
4:46.85 - Noel Burr
4:52.48 - Bill Kelly
5:27.65 - Vicky Adams
6:24.17 - Lyn Harris
no third place
2005 4:37.83 - Noel Burr
4:44.74 - Phil Napper
4:45.92 - Derek Shaw
5:36.36 - Vicky Adams
6:02.29 - Lyn Harris
no third place
2004 4:37.73 - Stewart Bracegirdle
5:17.05 - Mike Winsborough
5:31.41 - Gary Kirkman
5:18.80 - Vicky Adams
5:20.69 - Maria Hillier
6:03.26 - Lyn Harris
2003 4:40.30 - Larry Burrett
4:45.03 - Derek Shaw
4:47.39 - Michael Morrissey
5:42.56 - Lyn Harris
6:41.03 - Shona Kelly
no third place
2002 4:50.57 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:52.56 - Bruce McGregor
4:58.61 - Denis Christmas
6:22.11 - Dianne Barclay
6:54.39 - Barbara Allen
no third place
2001 4:38.91 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:38.93 - Larry Burrett
4:47.16 - Murray Clarkson
6:31.66 - Barbara Allen
6:43.13 - Robyn Winter
no third place
2000 4:26.80 - Murray Clarkson
4:27.42 - Larry Burrett
4:28.03 - Mike Weddell
5:08.56 - Loris Reed
5:21.12 - Judith Stewart
5:34.18 - Sue Waru
1999 4:42.37 - Murray Clarkson
4:42.84 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:42.87 - David Rowell
5:10.05 - Loris Reed
5:57.39 - Margaret August
6:19.60 - Lynn Donaldson
1998 4:36.15 - Murray Clarkson
4:39.45 - John McDowell
no third place
6:01.14 - Christine Turner
no second or third place
1997 4:36.1 - Mike Gain
4:42.6 - Ross Jackson
4:45.7 - John Shivas
5:33.9 - Heather Skerrett
6:13.5 - Sandra Dingwall
6:31.8 - Judith Cockburn
1996 4:29.75 - Ron Robertson
4:46.45 - J Lassalle [IE]
4:49.00 - David Trow
4:50.59 - N Wyatt
5:43.91 - Lynn Donaldson
5:44.01 - Ailsa Scotting
6:08.90 - Fay Riley
1995 4:33.9 - Alan Galbraith
4:46.9 - George Griffin
4:51.2 - Rob McGregor
5:30.6 - Heather Skerrett
6:18.7 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1994 4:27.34 - Ron Robertson
4:30.50 - Alan Galbraith
4:32.48 - D White
5:50.71 - Fay Riley
5:58.30 - Carol Thompson
no third place
1993 4:31.85 - Ron Robertson
4:45.16 - B McLean
4:46.18 - T Timperley
5:27.97 - Margaret Orman
5:34.24 - Fay Riley
no third place
1992 4:16.6 - Ron Robertson
4:23.8 - Colin Maclachlan
4:40.6 - Vic Sykes
5:33.6 - Margaret Orman
5:38.8 - Carol Thompson
5:45.9 - Judy Chandler
1991 4:24.71 - Ian Babe
4:27.43 - Colin Maclachlan
4:30.76 - A Davis
5:40.57 - Carol Thompson
5:43.86 - Joy Dixon
5:59.82 - Pauline Hewitt
1990 4:20.5 - A Davis
4:32.4 - J Cowie
4:33.5 - M Riley
5:30.7 - Judy Chandler
6:17.7 - Bev Windeatt
6:54.5 - Daphne Emery
1989 4:42.10 - Piet Kors
4:42.74 - Berry Chant
4:42.98 - Jeremy Griffiths
5:44.67 - Ann Jones
6:03.91 - Pauline Hewitt
6:07.45 - Bev Windeatt
1988 4:26.47 - Joe Cowie
4:26.64 - Jim Macdonald
4:31.04 - Vic Sykes
5:50.38 - June Miles
6:09.74 - J Tyler
6:53.74 - Anne McDonald
1987 4:11.48 - Ian Babe
4:34.94 - Joe Cowie
4:37.76 - Pier Kors
5:39.57 - June Miles
5:49.37 - Ina Idema
no third place
1986 4:37.19 - Joe Cowie
4:39.48 - Piet Kors
4:45.56 - B Fitzgerald
5:20.76 - June Miles
5:50.60 - Ina Idema
5:52.52 - J Tyler
1985 4:25.9 - W Baillie
4:26.1 - J Macdonald
4:37.1 - P Sidon
5:34.9 - June Miles
no second or third place
1984 4:31.1 - Allan Carter
4:50.2 - F Perry
4:59.0 - Bert O'Brien
5:39.7 - June Miles
8:08.2 - Eva Guy
no third place
1983 4:36.9 - Bert O'Brien
4:39.3 - C Dalton
4:41.9 - Frank Riceman
5:52.4 - June Crisp
7:04 - Patricia Lindstrom
8:33 - Eva Guy
1982 4:41.6 - Bert O'Brien
4:44.8 - F Perry
4:49.1 - Ian Brownie
6:00 - B Tweedie
6:37.5 - B Ashton
no third place
1981 4:25.5 - Derek Turnbull
4:35.0 - Frank Riceman
4:40.0 - Stan Gawler
6:07.3 - Daphne Cuthbertson
no second or third place
1980 4:21.7 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
5:57.1 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1979 4:25.19 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
5:57.56 - Beryl Vine
further results unavailable
1978 4:41.4 - Derek Turnbull
5:00.4 - W Hobbs
5:22.1 - Ben Thomas
6:54.8 - A Olsen
7:43.0 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1977 4:25.1 - Jim Daly
2nd - Wallace Opperman
3rd - Jim Cook
8:04.9 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1976 4:28.52 - Jim Daly
4:45.23 - Wallace Opperman
4:49.67 - R Smith
6:52.7 - P Clarke
no second or third place
1975 4:22.2 - J Daly
4:47.1 - H Nelson
5:04.5 - E Jackson
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 4:18.5 - Derek Turnbull (1982) 5:16.82 - Jenny Mcdonald (2011)
NZ Rec 4:12.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 4:54.96 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 4:35.8 - Richard Brent (2008) 5:17.82 - Jenny Mcdonald (2013)
2020 4:47.30 - Peter Stevens
5:49.17 - Robert Homan
no third place
5:05.46 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2019 5:08.78 - Tim Cross
5:11.64 - Robert Holland
5:25.31 - Graham Ross
not contested
2018 4:48.18 - Ken Walker
5:10.50 - Tim Cross
5:14.44 - Andrew Pirie
6:24.34 - Christine Fraser-Kitchen
no second or third place
2017 5:24.56 - Tim Cross
5:28.37 - Robert Homan
5:37.51 - Graham Ross
6:20.80 - Debra Lautenslager
no second or third place
2016 4:39.68 - Peter Fitzgerald
4:42.66 - Ian Calder
5:10.05 - Andrew Stark
5:41.56 - Carolyn Smith
5:46.07 - Debbie Telfer
5:49.44 - Julie Wilson
2015 5:00.01 - Tim Cross
5:04.80 - Tony Price
5:16.59 - Allan Thomas
6:07.98 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2014 6:02.56 - Gerry Meyers
6:45.65 - Les Scown
no third place
5:52.34 - Debbie Telfer
6:11.00 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2013 4:38.03 - Greg Lautenslager
4:57.77 - Tony Price
5:20.79 - Malcolm Chamberlin
6:13.56 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2012 5:16.12 - Noel Burr
5:18.32 - Allan Thomas
5:44.73 - Malcolm Chamberlin
6:24.23 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2011 5:10.47 - Malcolm Chamberlin
5:34.51 - Derek Shaw
no third place
5:16.82 - Jenny McDonald
6:06.16 - Vicky Adams
7:04.53 - Joan Vyle
2010 4:51.34 - Noel Burr
4:51.50 - Murray Laird
4:56.55 - Phil Napper
5:52.55 - Vicky Adams
6:07.85 - Margaret Flanagan
6:50.74 - Lynne Mackay
2009 4:53.26 - Derek Shaw
4:59.03 - Gavin Smith
4:59.34 - Malcolm Chamberlen
5:55.96 - Vicky Adams
6:57.45 - Robyn Winter
7:49.60 - Dianne Spiers
2008 4:45.80 - Murray Laird
4:51.21 - Michael Morrissey
4:55.86 - Derek Shaw
6:07.27 - Margaret Flanagan
7:15.90 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2007 4:25.9 - Tony McManus
4:35.4 - Ian Carter
4:50.7 - Trevor Ogilvie
6:00.7 - Margaret Flanagan
6:02.7 - Barbara Patrick

no third place
2006 4:39.15 - Trevor Ogilvie
5:29.21 - Ian Blyth
no third place
6:02.44 - Judith Stewart
6:54.28 - Jenny Eastmond
7:20.46 - Robyn Winter
2005 4:33.25 - Tony McManus
4:38.04 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:45.2 - Murray Clarkson
5:31.32 - Loris Reed
6:07.47 - Barbara Patrick
7:50.27 - Diane Sommerville
2004 4:31.62 - Trevor Ogilvie
4:41.76 - Murray Clarkson
5:08.85 - Ian Blyth
5:25.67 - Loris Reed
5:48.89 - Judith Stewart
6:49.83 - Barbara Allen
2003 4:41.83 - Murray Clarkson
4:44.18 - Alan Galbraith
5:09.48 - David Rowell
5:53.17 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2002 5:10.13 - Bill Malloch
5:10.48 - David Rowell
5:26.09 - Bob Carter
6:43.86 - Fay Riley
7:05.11 - Margaret Fraser

no third place
2001 4:41.39 - Ron Robertson
5:00.49 - David Rowell
5:01.18 - Bill Malloch
6:18.05 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2000 4:53.94 - John McDowell
4:59.17 - Kelvin Fitness
5:03.34 - Norris Wyatt
5:56.12 - Margaret Orman
6:17.93 - Fay Riley
no third place
1999 4:24.19 - Ron Robertson
4:37.30 - Alan Galbraith
5:09.42 - Neville Reid
6:00.07 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1998 4:54.43 - Dale White
5:06.42 - Don Brodie
5:12.80 - Bob Elder
6:14.14 - Fay Riley
6:49.79 - Jan Fleming
no third place
1997 4:55.5 - Allan Davis
5:14.6 - Douglas Divie
no third place
6:35.8 - Carol Thompson
6:52.5 - Jan Fleming
7:01.1 - Judy Chandler
1996 4:40.10 - Dale White
4:59.86 - Rob McGregor
5:01.41 - Tony Timperley
6:13.21 - Pauline Hewitt
6:28.81 - Carol Thompson
6:37.63 - Jan Fleming
1995 4:41.6 - Allan Davis
4:54.8 - D Dixey
5:21.0 - Tony Carrell
6:12.0 - Carol Thompson
8:28.0 - A McDonald
no third place
1994 4:55.10 - Vic Sykes
4:57.90 - M Brunt
5:00.10 - J Griffiths
6:03.42 - Diane Rogers
6:36.14 - Judy Hammond
7:18.64 - J Hurdle
1993 5:02.89 - N Jones
5:03.21 - Patrick Mills
5:10.65 - B De Bell
5:42.26 - Pauline Hewitt
6:24.34 - Isabel Foley
7:08.51 - L Fraser
1992 4:43.5 - Jim Macdonald
4:46.8 - Bill Kenny
5:00.6 - Berry Chant
6:03.8 - June Miles
6:08.2 - Tessa Brown
no third place
1991 4:59.34 - Piet Kors
5:21.72 - Patrick Mills
5:32.19 - B Kane
5:47.78 - June Miles
6:25.49 - Tessa Brown
6:37.54 - J Hurdle
1990 4:41.4 - Jim Macdonald
4:53.4 - Ramon McLean
4:20.9 - V Seal
5:44.0 - June Miles
6:09.8 - Jessica Dunn
no third place
1989 4:52.24 - Bernie Fitz-Gerald
5:05.95 - Ross Barnett
5:22.05 - Brian Smith
6:21.02 - Jessica Dunn
9:02.90 - Eva Guy
no third place
1988 4:55.34 - R Evans
4:58.69 - Ross Barnett
5:09.31 - Clarrie Reece
not contested
1987 4:47.70 - Don Melrose
4:58.15 - Ross Barnett
5:03.33 - Geoff Cox
6:39.37 - June Crisp
7:03.29 - Shirley Faull
7:10.31 - Fay McCracken
1986 4:57.30 - Don Melrose
5:03.05 - R Dixon
5:35.95 - I Mallowes
7:02.15 - Jewel McRae
7:02.23 -Fay McCracken
7:03.60 -Shirley Faull
1985 4:45.6 - Derek Turnbull
4:55.6 - G White
4:59.9 - Ernie Haskell
7:41.4 - Daphne Cuthbertson
no second or third place
1984 4:59.6 - Ernie Haskell
5:10.5 - John Eccles
5:24.9 - Peter Tindle
6:44.3 - Fay McCracken
7:08.0 - Daphne Cuthbertson
7:19.8 - Shirley Faull
1983 4:48.1 - Merv Dunn
5:06.8 - Jim Daly
5:09.8 - John Eccles
7:10.5 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1982 4:18.5 - Derek Turnbull
4:38.2 - Cass Kernahan
5:09 - Jim Daly
6:12.1 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1981 5:00.5 - Hugh Clark
5:27.8 - C Southwick
no third place
7:19.3 - Pam Spiers
7:42.5 - Inez Lister
no third place
1980 4:50.4 - Jim Daly
further results unavailable
7:33.0 - Pam Spiers
further results unavailable
1979 5:00.0 - Hugh Clark
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 4:58.1 - J Pennington [IE]
6:09.5 - Len Frances
no second or third place
not contested
1977 5:15.1 - Rob Brown
2nd - Len Frances
3rd - Pat Flanagan
not contested
1976 5:46.91 - D Porter
5:52.48 - Len Frances
no third place
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
  M60 W60
CR 4:29.01 - Tony McManus (2010) 5:44.66 - Loris Reed (2010)
NZ Rec 4:27.65 - Ron Robertson (2001) 5:37.61 - Christine Adamson (2018)
WLG Rec 4:44.85 - Richard Brent (2011) 5:58.04 - Peggy Fletcher
2020 4:55.56 - Ian Calder
4:59.70 - Andrew Stark
5:10.38 - Peter Richards
6:21.40 - Bernadette Jago
8:10.39 - Terri Grimmett
no third place
2019 5:10.89 - Peter Richards
5:15.20 - Murray Hart
5:15.69 - Tony Price
6:01.06 - Deborah Telfer
6:02.47 - Julie Wilson
6:14.58 - Bernadette Jago
2018 5:24.55 - Ian Calder
5:34.67 - David Riddell
5:36.82 - Gregory Boyd
5:51.25 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
2017 5:31.73 - Marshall Clark
5:41.10 - Derek Shaw
5:46.33 - Dave Riddell
5:45.16 - Christine Adamson
6:23.26 - Dalise Sanderson
no third place
2016 5:16.57 - Marshall Clark
5:33.24 - Rodger Ward
5:38.50 - Malcolm Chamberlin
6:25.71 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2015 5:20.59 - Ian Carter
5:36.82 - Derek Shaw
5:40.68 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2014 5:10.69 - Ian Carter
5:12.35 - Phil Napper
5:15.20 - Derek Shaw
6:16.50 - Margaret Flanagan
7:16.50 - Mary Marshall
no third place
2013 4:48.89 - Richard Brent
4:57.37 - Ian Carter
5:17.22 - Jonathon Harper
7:02.23 - Lynne Mackay
8:15.51 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2012 6:17.52 - Des Phillips
no second or third place
6:14.14 - Margaret Flanagan
6:24.98 - Judith Stewart
6:35.96 - Christine Munro
2011 5:18.25 - Jonathon Harper
5:19.85 - Murray Clarkson
5:28.84 - Brian Warren
6:03.17 - Judith Stewart
6:14.68 - Christine Munro
6:33.88 - Cheryl Simpson
2010 4:29.01 - Tony McManus
5:15.37 - Brian Warren
5:16.01 - Murray Clarkson
5:44.66 - Loris Reed
6:14.27 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2009 4:47.36 - Trevor Ogilvie
5:13.14 - Peter King
6:36.06 - Allan Gardiner
6:02.14 - Judith Stewart
6:31.86 - Sue Waru
8:44.25 - Barbara Allen
2008 5:08.90 - Alan Galbraith
5:21.97 - Barry Jones
5:34.69 - Murray Clarkson
not contested
2007 5:31.6 - Dave Kennedy
5:43.0 - Norris Wyatt
6:13.0 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2006 5:22.79 - Barry Jones
5:31.47 - Robert McPherson
5:46.51 - Robert Stephens
9:01.34 - Fay KcKenzie
no second or third place
2005 4:47.89 - Alan Galbraith
5:04.06 - Neville Reid
5:12.88 - Barry Jones
7:10.29 - Ngaire Byers
7:15.23 - Fay Riley
7:19.85 - Margaret Fraser
2004 5:13.39 - Barry Jones
5:19.13 - Norris Wyatt
5:20.83 - Robert McPherson
6:27.84 - Theresa Woodham
6:47.46 - Carol Thompson
7:05.36 - Fay Riley
2003 5:25.53 - Tony Timperley
5:32.62 - Gary McEwan
5:49.24 - Jim Hannan
7:29.28 - Carol Thompson
8:58.00 - Irene Barnes
no third place
2002 5:48.60 - Bob Elder
no second or third place
6:19.65 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2001 5:32.85 - Bruce McLean
5:43.68 - Neil Fleming
5:53.37 - Bruce Allen
6:07.27 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2000 5:04.34 - Rob McGregor
5:30.81 - Peter Watts
5:37.68 - Mac Jackson
6:49.55 - Jan Fleming
7:27.30 - Judy Chandler
7:52.83 - Lynn Fraser
1999 5:05.29 - Vic Sykes
5:25.44 - Bill Kenny
6:18.40 - Francis Reveley
6:48.74 - Jan Fleming
6:52.92 - Beverley Anderson
7:33.60 - Lynn Fraser
1998 4:59.52 - Vic Sykes
5:20.72 - Patrick Mills
5:27.79 - Don McLeod
not contested
1997 5:10.5 - Ron Stevens
5:35.9 - Bill Kenny
5:45.5 - Jim Tobin
6:22.9 - Pauline Hewitt
6:37.4 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1996 5:04.66 - Ron Stevens
5:10.98 - Patrick Mills
5:39.95 - B De Bell
6:19.70 - Isabel Foley
6:44.36 - June Miles
no third place
1995 5:01.1 - Ron Stevens
5:19.3 - Patrick Mills
5:46.2 - Russell Hight
6:20.8 - June Miles
6:49.9 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1994 4:53.83 - Ron Stevens
4:56.69 - John Downey
5:34.91 - Bruce Perry
not contested
1993 5:04.72 - Roy Evans
5:10.83 - G Pearce
5:31.81 - Bruce Perry
6:47.52 - J Dunn
7:02.62 - V Norris
no third place
1992 5:26.1 - Don Melrose
5:31.7 - Brian Keown
5:32.0 - Bill Holmes
6:06.7 - Peggy Fletcher
6:50.8 - Mary Hawkins
no third place
1991 5:22.52 - Hector Mein
5:26.19 - P Thomas
5:26.24 - Don Melrose
6:05.04 - Peggy Fletcher
7:36.82 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1990 4:46.6 - Derek Turnbull
5:10.0 - Don Melrose
5:14.2 - B Holmes
not contested
1989 5:22.32 - Ben Thomas
5:26.64 - Bert Vanasche
5:29.19 - Brian Bowering
6:26.44 - Nan Little
7;06.53 - Shirley Faull
8:01.11 - Jewel McRae
1988 4:37.90 - Derek Turnbull
5:06.96 - G White
5:22.50 - Selwyn Opie
6:20.24 - Nan Little
7:08.32 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1987 5:05.35 - Selwyn Opie
5:07.89 - John Eccles
6:33.58 - Murray McRae
7:23.33 - Jewel McRae
7:23.84 - Betty Smith
no third place
1986 4:57.25 - Hugh Clark
4:57.72 - Selwyn Opie
6:02.59 - M McRae
7:26.52 - Betty Smith
no second or third place
1985 5:18.8 - E Jackson
5:18.0 - J Stuart
5:37.0 - B Allan
7:17.4 - Betty Smith
8:23.2 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1984 5:01.8 - Hugh Clark
5:35.2 - Albert McIntosh
5:38.6 - C Southwick
6:54.2 - Betty Smith
8:37.1 - S Dalziel
8:39.3 - Inez Lister
1983 5:43.3 - Hugh Clark
5:50.1 - Albert McIntosh
6:14.6 - Ken Swindells
8:01.1 - S Dalziel
8:07 - Inez Lister
no third place
1982 4:55 - Hugh Clark
5:09.7 - C Southwick
5:19.7 - V Fittall
8:16.7 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1981 5:17.6 - V Fittal
5:56.0 - M Veale
5:56.0 - G Bennett
not contested
1980 5:06.6 - B Evans
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 5:31.9 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 5:56.0 - Frank Plant
5:%7.2 - Clem Green
7:07.0 - George Currie
not contested
1977 5:31.7 - Win Nelmes
2nd - Clem Green
3rd - George Currie
not contested
1976 5:32.48 - C Ell
5:39.66 - K Mason
5:41.66 - Keith Trow
not contested
1975 5:53.8 -  A Wayman
5:53.8 - George Currie
no third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 6:03.09 - Loris Reed (2013)
NZ Rec 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 6:02.81 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 5:13.71 - John Eccles 6:25.63 - Peggy Fletcher (1997)
2020 5:49.72 - David Riddell
5:51.35 - Rodger Ward
5:52.63 - Noel Burr
6:45.56 - Margaret Flanagan
7:26.61 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2019 5:28.39 - Rodger Ward
5:36.11 - David Riddell
5:37.29 - Derek Shaw
6:30.82 - Margaret Flanagan
7:29.48 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2018 5:26.02 - Ian Carter
5:45.00 - Derek Shaw
6:24.68 - Graeme Adams
6:50.37 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2017 5:07.49 - Tony McManus
5:17.66 - Ian Carter
5:54.04 - Barry Dewar
6:28.52 - Loris Reed
7:00.00 - Judith Stewart
7:19.31 - Barbara Patrick
2016 5:04.39 - Ian Carter
5:43.01 - Barry Dewar
5:54.39 - Murray Clarkson
6:16.04 - Loris Reed
6:18.27 - Margaret Flanagan
6:36.18 - Barbara Patrick
2015 5:41.40 - Brian Warren
5:41.99 - Graeme Adams
5:46.77 - Murray Clarkson
6:23.63 - Judith Stewart
6:33.37 - Loris Reed
no third place
2014 5:47.18 - Murray Clarkson
6:10.57 - Des Phillips
no third place
6:36.20 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2013 5:25.89 - Brian Hayes
5:34.25 - Murray Clarkson
5:49.49 - Michael Bond
6:03.09 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2012 5:50.10 - Alan Galbraith
6:18.31 - Alan Jones
6:27.31 - Colin Macleod
7:19.75 - Cathie Richardson
8:22.18 - Fay Riley
no third place
2011 5:13.54 - Ron Robertson
5:54.43 - Michael Bond
5:55.50 - Bob Schickert [IE]
6:08.87 - George White [IE]
6:11.24 - Norris Wyatt
not contested
2010 5:11.53 - Alan Galbraith
5:47.41 - Barry Jones
5:52.05 - Michael Bond
9:29.74 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2009 5:10.02 - Ron Robertson
5:29.95 - Barry Jones
5:41.17 - Robert McPherson
8:12.56 - Margaret Fraser
8:17.06 - Carol Thompson
9:46.35 - Fay Riley
2008 5:06.07 - Ron Robertson
5:43.68 - Norris Wyatt
5:50.32 - Robert McPherson
7:30.37 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2007 5:17.1 - Ron Robertson
5:48.2 - Walter Hume
6:11.0 - Dave Eastmond
not contested
2006 6:04.09 - Dave Eastmond
6:09.18 - Jeremy Griffiths
6:24.43 - Peter Hanson
7:32.91 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2005 5:36.35 - Walter Hume
6:14.47 - Bill Kenny
7:21.79 - Peter Watts
not contested
2004 6:01.71 - Bill Kenny
6:17.90 - Dave Eastmond
7:14.61 - Leo Visser
7:13.38 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
2003 5:39.42 - Vic Sykes
5:40.52 - Bill Kenny
5:44.51 - Patrick Mills
6:54.63 - June Miles
7:19.14 - Beverley Anderson
no third place
2002 5:38.41 - Neil Fleming
5:40.35 - Patrick Mills
5:44.06 - Bill Kenny
7:00.30 - June Miles
8:19.30 - Lynn Fraser
no third place
2001 5:41.86 - Len Wilson
5:54.17 - Roy Evans
6:34.84 - Gil Munro
7:17.79 - June Miles
no second or third place
2000 5:07.56 - Richard Chase
5:26.31 - Patrick Mills
6:03.37 - Bernie Kane
6:37.66 - Isabel Fraser
8:26.64 - Pamela McKenzie
no third place
1999 5:16.38 - Ron Stevens
5:31.57 - Ramon McLean
6:47.79 - Jim Tobin
6:19.82 - June Miles
6:54.03 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1998 5:00.78 - John Downey
5:04.12 - Ron Stevens
5:38.26 - Hector Mein
8:12.87 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 5:47.6 - Ian Brownie
5:53.9 - Russell Hight
6:01.5 - Brian Keown
not contested
1996 5:00.67 - John Downey
5:38.05 - Bruce Perry
5:41.14 - Hector Mein
6:25.63 - Peggy Fletcher
7:24.37 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1995 5:16.5 - Derek Turnbull
6:03.6 - B Lindsay
6:49.6 - M Munro
not contested
1994 5:47.09 - Ian Brownie
5:55.11 - Ray Langmead
6:24.13 - Wallace Opperman
not contested
1993 5:48.90 - J Jones
6:02.79 - Wallace Opperman
6:41.35 - B Connor
6:49.88 - Nan Little
10:41.69 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1992 4:39.8 - Derek Turnbull
5:24.0 - Selwyn Opie
6:02.7 - Jack Stuart
not contested
1991 5:19.52 - John Eccles
no second or third place
7:58.71 - Betty Smith
9:20.93 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1990 5:39.3 - B Allan
5:55.2 - Jack Stuart
6:30.07 - A Clements
not contested
1989 7:13.43 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
6:43.12 - Joan Pearson
7:23.70 - Betty Smith
no third place
1988 not contested not contested
1987 5:12.2- Hugh Clark
7:02.34 - Ken Swindells
no third place
not contested
1986 7:13.33 - L Sullivan
no second or third place
not contested
1985 6:24.3 - P Nolan
6:27.4 - Clem Green
no third place
not contested
1984 6:21.6 - C Green
no second or third place
not contested
1983 6:03.5 - Tom Bartlett
6:16.0 - Clem Green
6:20.2 - Frank Plant
not contested
1982 6:04.2 - Frank Plant
6:18.8 - George Currie
no third place
9:40.5 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1981 5:45.9 - Win Nelmes
6:09.0 - Win Abel
6:15.0 - Ted Hamilton
10:25.4 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1980 5:33.9 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 5:29.75 - C Weller
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 6:10.0 - Win Abel
no second or third place
not contested
1977 5:37.3 - Win Abel
5:38.9 - Ted Hamilton
no third place
not contested
1976 5:54.77 - Ted Hamilton
6:59.16 - J Locke
no third place
not contested
1975 6:57.0 - J Locke
no second or third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 5:24.35 - John Downey (2001) 6:48.40 - Myrtle Rough (2014)
NZ Rec 4:52.9 - Ron Robertson (2011) 6:30.41 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 5:49.69 - John Eccles 8:28:.0 - Judy Hammond (2011)
2020 6:21.85 - Graeme Adams
6:23.25 - Brian Warren
6:56.31 - Dave Clark
6:52.00 - Loris Reed
8:53.33 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2019 6:02.16 - Brian Warren
no second or third place
6:48.61 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2018 6:16.54 - Barry Jones
7:38.34 - David Trow
no third place
not contested
2017 5:55.92 - Barry Jones
5:58.94 - Michael Bond
6:10.98 - Anson Clapcott
not contested
2016 5:58.32 - Barry Jones
6:13.99 - Michael Bond
6:44.19 - Evan MacIntosh
not contested
2015 6:11.01 - Colin MacLeod
6:28.03 - Alan Jones
6:50.33 - Dougal Congalton
not contested
2014 6:09.28 - Barry Jones
7:10.90 - Tony Timperley
10:51.44 - Evan Jones
6:48.40 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2013 5:27.00 - Ron Robertson
6:21.92 - Colin MacLeod
7:03.78 - Brian Watson
10:53.67 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2012 7:13.57 - Peter Hanson
7:42.83 - Jeremy Griffiths
7:56.63 - Bruce McLean
not contested
2011 7:04.68 - Dave Eastmond
8:06.53 - John Waite
no third place
not contested
2010 5:57.40 - Walter Hume
6:34.83 - Bill Kenny
6:43.07 - Dave Eastmond
8:22.62 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2009 5:59.26 - Walter Hume
6:42.58 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2008 6:22.54 - Vic Sykes
6:39.12 - Sid Pavett
8:00.47 - Ron Wareham
not contested
2007 5:48.6 - Ron Stevens
6:33.0 - Bill Kenny
7:14.4 - Robert Heseltine
9:07.5 - Lynne Fraser
no second or third place
2006 6:06.90 - Sid Pavett
6:07.02 - Patrick Mills
no third place
not contested
2005 6:48.00 - Robert Heseltine
6:48.06 - Brian Keown
7:39.27 - Keith Wills
7:34.17 - June Miles
no second or third place
2004 6:12.43 - Patrick Mills
6:33.94 - Ross Barnett
6:37.91 - Michael Browne
7:29.56 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2003 5:30.61 - John Downey
6:32.32 - Robert Heseltine
6:32.57 - Brian Keown
8:22.59 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
2002 5:32.88 - John Downey
6:04.96 - Ellis Goodyear
6:55.56 - Michael Browne
not contested
2001 5:24.35 - John Downey
6:25.95 - Ian Brownie
6:29.05 - Michael Browne
not contested
2000 6:18.90 - Ian Brownie
7:17.90 - Jim Andreasand
7:35.77 - Bill Wingrove
7:47.86 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 5:26.43 - Derek Turnbull
6:10.76 - Selwyn Opie
7:01.78 - William Hobbs
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 5:51.7 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
7:52.6 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1996 5:49.69 - John Eccles
6:17.80 - J Jones
no third place
10:27.06 - Betty Meyers
no second or third place
1995 6:20.0 - J Stuart
no second or third place
7:29.5 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1994 6:12.63 - J Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1993 5:44.75 - Hugh Clark
6:33.61 - A Clements
no third place
not contested
1992 5:42.8 - Hugh Clark
5:57.7 - Eric De Latour
6:41.7 - Tom Monaghan
not contested
1991 5:47.29 - Graeme McPherson
6:26.87 - A Clements
7:40.74 - T Taylor
not contested
1990 5:36.6 - Graeme McPherson
6:06.3 - Tom Monaghan
no third place
not contested
1989 5:55.80 - Graeme McPherson
7:04.30 - Clem Green
no third place
not contested
1988 5:56.35 - Graeme McPherson
7:01.60 - George Currie
no third place
8:17.2 - Kay Kenneth-Low
8:22.9 - Chris Bowdrey
no third place
1987 not contested 8:20.26 - Chris Bowdrey
no second or third place
1986 6:49.30 - G Bennett
no second or third place
8:15.22 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1985 6:49.0 - Geroge Currie
7:30.9 - Win Abel
no third place
not contested
1984 6:44.20 - Win Abel
6:52.2 - Frank Cox
no third place
not contested
1983 6:30.50 - Win Abel
6:51.0 - Frank Cox
6:55.2 - Jim Jamieson
not contested
1982 6:19.9 - Win Abel
6:30.6 - E Hamilton
6:53.8 - Jim Jamieson
not contested
1981 6:30.9 - Jim Jamieson
7:38.4 - J Locke
no third place
not contested
1980 6:22.4 - Jim Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 6:26.39 - Jim Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 8:01.0 - J Locke
no second or third place
not contested
1977
1975
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 5:56.79 - Eric de Lautour (1997*)
*1998 Champs held in calendar year 1997
7:06.32 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
NZ Rec 5:53.43 - Ron Stevens (2009) 7:01.64 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 6:39.8 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2020 6:26.17 - Barry Jones
6:29.43 - Anson Clapcott
6:51.42 - Michael Bond
9:58.03 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2019 6:16.58 - Barry Jones
6:17.25 - Michael Bond
no third place
9:18.83 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2018 9:42.14 - Neville Rae
no second or third place
not contested
2017 7:47.37 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2016 6:17.46 - Allan Davis
7:38.61 - Dave Eastmond
8:49.69 - Peter Hanson
7:06.32 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2015 8:05.87 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2014 6:42.75 - Walter Hume
7:18.61 - Dave Eastmond
8:13.47 - Peter Hanson
not contested
2013 7:35.67 - Peter Hanson
8:53.25 - Ron Wareham
no third place
8:32.56 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2012 7:15.42 - Bill Kenny
8:24.96 - Ron Wareham
9:06.95 - Jim Tobin
8:43.20 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 7:10.63 - Patrick Mills
8:04.13 - Jim Tobin
8:16.77 - Ron Wareham
9:15.79 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2010 6:01.19 - Ron Stevens
7:14.30 - Ellis Goodyear
7:56.96 - Jim Tobin
9:31.57 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2009 6:06.24 - Ron Stevens
6:29.55 - Sid Pavett
6:50.03 - Patrick Mills
8:35.09 - Isabel Foley
8:52.13 - Clasina Van der Veeken

no third place
2008 6:03.34 - Ron Stevens
7:24.56 - Stan Gawler
7:34.10 - Michael Browne
8:43.79 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 6:39.8 - Ellis Goodyear
6:59.0 - Stan Gawler
7:02.7 - Hector Mein
not contested
2006 7:10.17 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2005 8:35.76 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
2004 6:20.12 - Gilbert Powley
6:38.52 - Ray Langmead
no third place
not contested
2003 6:43.46 - Peter Davis
6:49.60 - Selwyn Opie
8:52.00 - Mel Munro
not contested
2002
2001
not contested not contested
2000 6:48.19 - Eric de Latour
6:54.15 - Joe Jones
no third place
not contested
1999 7:23.85 - Bob Boland
no second or third place
not contested
1998 5:56.79 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 6:02.22 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
1995 6:43.8 - G McPherson
7:41.0 - Tom Monaghan
no third place
not contested
1994 8:57.6 - Ted Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested 10:00.48 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1992 8:26.8 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1991 7:19.12 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990 7:41.12 - George Currie
8:14.3 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 7:39.60 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1987 7:02.47 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 7:18.52 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 6:39.7 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1975
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 6:40.29 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 9:43.45 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
NZ Rec 6:38.86 - Eric de Lautour (2001) 9:43.45 - Clasina Van Der Veeken (2012)
WLG Rec 8:17.79 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2020 not contested not contested
2019 7:57.07 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2016
not contested not contested
2015 8:22.35 - Patrick Mills
11:58.18 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2014 9:42.77 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
not contested
2013 8:26.02 - Jim Tobin
9:02.27 - Michael Browne
no third place
10:27.97 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2012 not contested 9:43.45 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2011 8:36.20 - Michael Browne
no second or third place
not contested
2010 7:26.49 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2009 7:34.69 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2004
not contested not contested
2003 7:21.38 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 6:40.29 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
not contested
2000 9:47.09 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1999 9:32.06 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 10:49.4 - George Currie
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 12:06.8 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 8:52.92 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1992 7:54.6 - Frank Cox
9:35.0 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1991
1990
not contested not contested
1989 8:09.22 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1988
1975
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR 7:15.53 - Eric de Lautour (2006) no record
NZ Rec 7:03.40 - Eric de Lautour (2006) 11:07.40 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec 12:27.77 - Michael Browne (2015) no record
2020
2019
not contested not contested
2018 not contested 11:12.13 - Clasina Van der Veeken
no second or third place
2017
2010
not contested not contested
2009 9:11.54 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 7:16.7 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006 7:15.53 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2005
2001
not contested not contested
2000 12:04.93 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 10:58.80 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1997
1975
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 11:37.0 - Eric de Lautour (2012) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
1975
not contested not contested
  M95 W95
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 14:06.88 - Eric de Lautour (2015) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2020
1975
not contested not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 25 March 2020