Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
10000m

The 10000m is the longest track event. Its popularity at Nationals wanes due to the impact on the ability to combine with other events.

The 10000m has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1988.

Women have only been offered the 10000m at NZMA Champs since 1982; prior to that the longest even available was 3000m.

In 2018 and 2019, it was held as a separate event as a combined ANZ/NZMA Championship Race.

Performances by guest athletes from outside New Zealand are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 6 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 31:26.3 - K O'Sullivan (1985) 35:27.15 - Lee-Ann Sharp (2004)
NZ Rec 29:50.71 - Nick Horspool (2018) 33:58.54 - M O'Connor (1994)
WLG Rec 29:50.71 - Nick Horspool (2018) 35:11.3 - Ngaire Drake
2019 not contested not contested
2018 33:22.13 - Wayne Guest
no second or third place
not contested
2017 not contested 45:43.03 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
48:35.68 - Tanja Lenz
no third place
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 39:19.68 - Dwight Grieve
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested 43:20.98 - Juanita Paterson
no second or third place
2012
2010
not contested not contested
2009 45:47.61 - Garry McMillan
no second or third place
not contested
2008 41:22.24 - Mike Morresey
47:35.63 - Garry McMillan
no third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested 41:11.44 - Kristine Reid
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 39:26.77 - Robert Ward
no second or third place
35:27.15 - Lee-Ann Sharp
no second or third place
2003 35:45.46 - Brendan Magill
37:58.96 - Robert Ward
no third place
not contested
2002 34:26.62 - Nick Lovell
37:23.84 - Robert Ward
no third place
not contested
2001 35:45.04 - Robert Ward
no second or third place
not contested
2000 39:25.45 - Robert Ward
no second or third place
not contested
1999
1998
not contested not contested
1997 not contested 39:42.7 - Kaye Blundell
40:33.6 - Jan Craig
40:53.1 - Maria Sleeman
1996 32:18.43 - D Larson
no second or third place
not contested
1995 37:38.3 - B McKay
no second or third place
42:14.0 - J Fraser
no second or third place
1994 not contested 39:38.86 - C Raven
40:55.48 - B Daly
no third plae
1993 33:59.72 - K Raven
34:58.89 - Hans Oberst
no third place
39:13.8 - L Grimmer
39:38.31 - Maria Hillier
40:31.08 - C Raven
1992 34:22.0 - Barry Finch
no second or third place
40:21.1 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
1991 35:43.3 - B Dalziel
42:37.0 - P Rourke
no third place
not contested
1990 32:00.5 - Neil Hickey
32:20.4 - David Askin
34:55.0 - A Noir
45:41.9 - B Dixon-Grant
no second or third place
1989 33:11.0 - Keith Scholes
no second or third place
47:24.9 - Dianne Hughes
1:20:93 - Lorraine Cate
no third place
1988 not contested 36:43.1 - S Corbett
45:56.5 - L Carlyle
48:52.3 - B Dew
1987 33:52.57 - J Skinnon
no second or third place
38:45.9 - Judith Stewart
40:14.0 - Robyn Winter
41:18.29 - Janet Alexander
1986 not contested 40:13.30 - J Smith
40:17.89 - Robyn Winter
43:02.44 - M Stronach
1985 31:26.3 - K O'Sullivan
31:49.5 - Tony McManus
35:51.0 - R Joyce
37:39.8 - M Walker
39:12.0 - M Pryde
42:23.3- Peggy Calder
1984 33:09.2 - P Bagley
34:56.3 - B Turner
37:01.2 - I Stockwell
39:57.1 - R Kenny
40:21.6 - J Bentley
41:41.4 - C Simpson
1983 33:01.5 - P Bagley
no second or third place
40:45.6 - T Lund
41:15.7 - P Maire
50:50.2 - H Marshall
1982 36:16.1 - B Patton
36:27.6 - E Jones
36:29.9 - P Masters
not contested
1981 34:55.0 - Murray Savage
no second or third place
45:59.3 - Rona Patterson
50:27.9 - F Reynolds
59:46.0 - M Cox
1980 33:56.3 - B Atkins
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 not contested 10000m not available to women
1978 36:05.4 - M Anderson
no second or third place
10000m not available to women
1977
1975
not contested 10000m not available to women
  M40 W40
CR 29:35.6 - Jack Foster (1975) 35:36.08 - Bernie Portenski (1994)
NZ Rec 29:35.6 - Jack Foster (1975) 34:30.57 - Penny Peskett (2019)
WLG Rec 30:53.3 - Ted McLachlan 34:48.95 - Bernie Portenski (1993)
2019 37:35.79 - Andrew Sexton
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 34:59.84 - Allan Staite
36:45.67 - Brian Kemp
no third place
40:07.26 - Paula Canning
no second or third place
2016 not contested 41:51.73 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 38:09.04 - Nigel Marsh
42:31.41 - Stephen Gemmill
no third place
not contested
2013 34:44.85 - Todd Stevens
no second or third place
42:03.73 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2012 34:18.05 - Russell Lake
no second or third place
45:32.50 - Karyn McCready
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 35:26.92 - Chris Jordan
no second or third place
39:59.09 - Lisa McGoldrick
40:51.85 - Fiona Gilroy
no third place
2009 32:44.27 - Grant McLean
35:27.85 - John Caie
40:00.92 - Clive Reynolds
not contested
2008 34:59.80 - John Caie
no second or third place
not contested
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 35:55.23 - Ricky Gutsell
36:19.93 - Brendan Magill
37:10.58 - Ray Knox
41:41.48 - Marion Maxwell
no second or third place
2004 37:01.59 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2003 34:34.78 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
40:49.70 - Maria Sleeman
no second or third place
2002 34:39.08 - John Read
35:04.70 - Tim Cross
no third place
37:20.40 - Brenda Burke
no second or third place
2001 35:41.95 - Murray Hart
35:44.65 - John Read
no third place
41:28.17 - Jo Cavanagh
no second or third place
2000 35:02.62 - Peter Wilson
35:52.02 - John Read
36:39.30 - John Paynter
39:39.86 - Lyn Moore
42:37.38 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
1999 32:05.10 - David Askin
33:53.10 - Vaughan New
35:38.70 - Barry Finch
39:35.70 - Lyn Moore
44:23.80 - Lina Elliott
45:16.90 - Stephenie Templer
1998 35:28.13 - Joe Casey
no second or third place
41:44.19 - Vivien Eyers
42:36.16 - Liz Hardley
no third place
1997 32:30.7 - Joe Casey
35:03.9 -Garth Fairbairn
no third place
not contested
1996 31:39.59 - Joe Casey
31:52.47 - Ted Mclachlan
32:45.82 - Dennis Litt
42:08.74 - J Litt
no second or third place
1995 32:10.7 - David Askin
34:16.7 - Neil Hickey
35:13.5 - Gareth Fairbairn
40:24.2 - Val Muskett
no second or third place
1994 31:59.00 - Ted McLachlan
34:55.29 - B de Montalk
36:51.74 - J Thorn
35:36.08 - Bernie Portenski
no second or third place
1993 33:54.22 - Dennis Litt
34:08.31 - S Odermatt
no third place
39:51.08 - Judith Stewart
43:41.09 - Judith Bradshaw
no third place
1992 30:56.3 - Tony McManus
32:19.4 - Ian Carter
no third place
39:03.8 - Judith Stewart
46:19.4 - Joanne Aitkenhead
47:57.0 - Diane Hemmingon
1991 32:46.0 - T Green
35:00.0 - D Haddock
35:52.6 - D Ward
39:35.3 - L Thodey
39:35.4 - B Smith
39:39.2 - Tulip McRoy
1990 32:00.9 - Tony McManus
32:33.0 - T Green
32:36.9 - C Bolter
47:23.7 - Peggy Calder
48:02.5 - Diane Sommerville
no third place
1989 32:21.5 - Reg House
34:38.4 - Brian Stewart
36:11.0 - Bob Carter
44:43.5 - Diane Barclay
44:59.3 - Lesley Parton
48:52.1 - Lyn Merrick
1988 31:00.6 - Eddie Gray
33:12.4 - D Humphreys
34:31.2 - C Linton
35:42.4 - P Taylor
no second or third place
1987 31:43.99 - Reg House
32:03.41 - Alan Galbraith
no third place
41:07.76 - Theresa Woodham
42:06.35 - Fay Riley
no third place
1986 32:38.37 - Reg House
32:39.86 - Ron Robertson
32:44.52 - David Rowell
40:32.40 - Margaret Orman
43:15.45 - P Coffin
45:11.88 - T Lund
1985 30:33.6 - Eddie Gray
34:04.1 - N Reid
34:31.3 - D O'Keefe
41:42.6 - P Coffin
41:54.6 - Theresa Woodham
42:39.3 - Myrtle Rough
1984 32:09.8 - Roger Robinson
33:17.7 - Colin Maclachlan
35:09.4 - N Martin
not contested
1983 31:51.4 - Roger Robinson
32:25.6 - Ron Robertson
34:41.2 - M Sole
46:08.8 - J Fleming
46:10.5 - S Eddy
no third place
1982 34:06.3 - D Dahlberg
34:27 - D Dixey
34:55 - J Burberry
1:01:47.9 - J Burton
no second or third place
1981 33:12.0 - A Stock
= J Robinson
33:29 - I Keats
43:06.7 - A Jones
no second or third place
1980 33:40.0 - R Robinson
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 31:23.7 - JK MacDonald
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 38:32.0 - J Kenny
40:12.0 - V Pain
no third place
10000m not available to women
1977 32:50 - Keith Pearce
2nd - Bill Kenny
3rd - Jim Tobin
10000m not available to women
1976 31:55.2 - J Julian
33:33.3 - G Regtien
34:28.9 - Jim Tobin
10000m not available to women
1975 29:35.6 - Jack Foster
33:50.5 - R Cheshire
34:10.6 - R Sims [IE]
no third place
10000m not available to women
  M45 W45
CR 30:58.0 - Eddie Gray (1992) 34:57.59 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
NZ Rec 30:58.0 - Eddie Gray (1992) 34:45.21 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
WLG Rec 32:49.8 - B Everitt (1984) 35:35.5 - Bernie Portenski
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 not contested 42:30.73 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2016 35:00.51 - Danny Baillie
39:34.95 - William Twiss
46:11.13 - Michael Wray
37:38.85 - Shireen Crumpton
no second or third place
2015 35:02.79 - Grant McLean
35:48.34 - Michael Wray
no third place
42:04.73 - Karen McCready
no second or third place
2014 34:47.75 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2013 35:16.65 - Michael Wray
40:21.29 - Murray Peebles
40:31.06 - Colin Price
35:57.60 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2012 37:23.58 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
34:57.59 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2011 not contested 36:43.55 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2010 34:53.39 - Ricky Gutsell
36:21.70 - Dave Collie
38:41.17 - Nigel Anderson
not contested
2009 39:49.88 - Robert Dabb
53:30.66 - Mark Gray
no third place
not contested
2008 35:34.54 - Cliff Bowman
38:09.37 - Warren Drought
38:59.98 - Tim Cross
not contested
2007 36:56.3 - Clive Kitchingham
no second or third place
41:04.9 - Robyn Duncan
43:37.9 - Marie Sleeman
no third place
2006 36:14.95 - John Read
no second or third place
42:02.62 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2005 37:35.58 - Trevor Ashe
43:06.14 - Michael Kelly
no third place
not contested
2004 36:19.38 - John Read
no second or third place
not contested
2003 37:45.67 - Gene Sanderson
38:29.00 - Garth Fairbairn
40:12.45 - Michael Kelly
not contested
2002 35:47.09 - Michael Morrissey
37:17.59 - Murray Hart
39:20.72 - Steve Williamson
40:26.18 - Lyn Moore
44:40.82 - Dianne Soffe
no third place
2001 36:55.00 - Ian Bailey
40:27.97 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
41:13.50 - Lyn Moore
no second or third place
2000 34:34.38 - Dennis Litt
35:05.46 - Brett Katterns
47:47.68 - Rex Allen
42:15.82 - Brenda Fortune
46:06.98 - Jeannette Smith
no third place
1999 34:48.50 - Michael Morrissey
36:16.60 - Garth Fairbairn
39:47.70 - Peter Cook
39:43.10 - Brenda Fortune
no second or third place
1998 39:07.08 - Peter Green
44:29.93 - John Bower
no third place
37:08.70 - Bernie Portenski
51:37.23 - Robyn Winter
no third place
1997 34:26.2 - Peter Tutty
35:35.2 - Graeme Bruce
37:37.8 - Peter Daly
40:17.3 - Judith Stewart
40:23.8 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
1996 34:44.32 - M Powell
35:01.10 - G Williams
35:04.43 - Jean Zasina [IE]
36:54.00 - M Clark
48:19.88 - M Allen
48:23.41 - Diane Spiers
49:34.35 - D Carter
1995 35:32.1 - B Carter
35:36.8 - A Dyer
35:442.7 - Peter Tutty
38:54.8 - Judith Stewart
42:47.6 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
1994 35:02.75 - R Jackson
35:13.09 - B Carter
36:47.59 - P Daly
38:12.82 - Judith Stewart
49:06.28 - D Carter
no third place
1993 34:50.12 - R House
35:37.37 - B Carter
36:36.09 - T Lamb
44:00.2 - L Parton
no second or third place
1992 30:58.0 - Eddie Gray
35:05.3 - Neville Reid
35:12.5 - Mike Piper
not contested
1991 31:51.2 - Ron Robertson
31:57.0 - K Francis
34:33.7 - R Jackson
41:41.0 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1990 32:23.3 - Ron Robertson
32:26.6 - David Rowell
35:45.5 - D Gibson
41:25.2 - Theresa Woodham
51:29.2 - R Watson
no third place
1989 32:44.4 - Ron Robertson
40:08.3 - Walter McFarlane
40:55.3 - Peter Joblin
39:52.9 - Delphine Gore
no second or third place
1988 31:51.3 - Ron Robertson
34:28.0 - J Brownie
34:32.7 - M Riley
42:00.5 - Carol Thompson
43:34.4 - Margaret Orman
46:24.0 - L Richmond
1987 31:33.87 - Ron Robertson
32:55.07 - John Weatherley
33:33.07 - Neville Martin
39:23.81 - Delphine Gore
40:35.89 - Maureen Orr
41:53.35 - Carol Thompson
1986 33:28.02 - Colin Maclachlan
33:31.36 - J Weatherley
34:53.37 - P Bradley
43:12.0 - Carol Thompson
44:28.56 - Pauline Hewitt
53:05.90 - Anne McDonald
1985 32:58.8 - Joe Cowie
33:19.3 - J Weatherley
33:31.7 - R Puckett
43:16.7 - Pauline Hewitt
46:01.7 - Carol Thompson
46:32.0 - D Collin
1984 32:56.6 - B Everett
33:20.0 - R Puckett
33:30.7 - Brian Watson
46:06.5 - J Fleming
46:29.0- J Tyler
no third place
1983 32:38.9 - B Magee
32:49.8 - B Everitt
33:05.0 - J Macdonald
43:17.6 - A Jones
46:16.8 - L Magee
46:25.8 - Pauline Hewitt
1982 32:45.5 - JK Macdonald
34:07.8 - Joe Cowie
34:49.6 - Ramon McLean
52:45.5 - Anne McDonald
no second or third place
1981 33:54.- J Julian
35:01- R Jones
35:36- T Ironside
not contested
1980 33:15.4 - JK Macdonald
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 32:49.1 - B Magee
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 35:56.6 - C Reece
36:45.0 - Don Melrose
40:49.0 - I Columbis
10000m not available to women
1977 37:43.0 - Ian Colombus
2nd - Ted Linton
3rd - Barry Ruth
10000m not available to women
1976 34:48.0 - A McKernan
35:42.6 - R Crosbie
35:51.4 - Stan Gawler
10000m not available to women
1975 36:03.7 - D Cobley [IE]
36:28.5 - I Bennett
36:36.7 - B Hobbs
no third place
10000m not available to women
  M50 W50
CR 32:06.8 - Ron Robertson (1992) 35:38.51 - Sally Gibbs (2014)
NZ Rec 31:01.9 - Ron Robertson (1991) 35:38.51 - Sally Gibbs (2014)
WLG Rec 32:24.00 - Roger Robinson 36:34.24 - Bernie Portenski
2019 36:16.44 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
2017 38:00.93 - Robbie Barnes
40:57.82 - Stu Cottam
no third place
37:30.50 - Sally Gibbs
55:34.09 - Lyn Smith
no third place
2016 37:21.14 - Robbie Barnes
38:37.91 - Graeme Sayer [IE]
no second or third place
39:30.90 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2015 36:27.67 - Ken Walker
37:19.83 - Robbie Barnes
no third place
35:58.67 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2014 36:00.43 - Ricky Gutsell
no second or third place
35:38.51 - Sally Gibbs
55:37.42 - Helen Chignell
no third place
2013 36:25.72 - Alastair Prangnell
39:07.94 - Tim Cross
42:29.56 - Neil Price
not contested
2012 35:45.72 - Ian Calder
39:13.48 - Alastair Prangnell
not contested
2011 39:45.59 - Charles Stewart
no second or third place
not contested
2010 35:08.65 - Paul Schaapveld
37:32.70 - Tim Cross
38:00.19 - John Gamblin
not contested
2009 38:52.64 - Murray Hart
no second or third place
45:00.16 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2008 37:36.56 - Murray Hart
38:26.76 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
not contested
2007 27:34.0 - Gene Sanderson
37:33.6 - Derek Shaw
39:44.9 - Greg Clark
not contested
2006 42:14.66 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
not contested
2005 37:33.42 - Greg Clark
37:44.33 - Gene Sanderson
38:15.80 - Derek Shaw
not contested
2004 35:54.81 -  Stewart Bracegirdle
42:17.26 - Mike Winsborough
no third place
58:38.26 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2003 35:51.70 - Michael Morrissey
36;43.05 - Derek Shaw
38:19.70 - Peter Tutty
not contested
2002 37:45.85 - Roy Davis
44:31.22 - Hugh Spooner
no third place
36:54.02 - Bernie Portenski
40:50.66 - Judith Stewart
no third place
2001 38:57.03 - Daniel Haddock
41:44.98 - Geoff Capon
43:38.04 - Hugh Spooner
51:25.43 - Asta Wistrand
51:51.71 - Robyn Winter
52:41.51 - Diane Carter
2000 37:53.70 - Malcolm Clarke
38:25.87 - James Huggins
38:40.12 - Richard Bright
40:48.61 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
1999 36:30.80 - Don Mitchell
37:14.20 - Bob Carter
37:27.70 - John Shivas
41:02.90 - Judith Stewart
53:06.70 - Helen Tobin
no third place
1998 43:20.65 - David Adams
47:12.29 - David Penfold
no third place
not contested
1997 36:26.4 - Ross Jackson
36:47.4 - Mike Piper
36:52.9 - John Shivas
43:42.1 - Heather Skerrett
49:09.7 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1996 36:30.68 - N Wyatt
37:00.40 - George Griffin
37:06.62 - B Carter
42:13.82 - Ailsa Scotting
no second or third place
1995 37:24.4 - George Griffin
39:17,6 - Jim Hannan
no third place
43:28.1 - Heather Skerrett
48:39.2 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1994 32:21.84 - Ron Robertson
37:18.29 - William Wells
no third place
45:55.12 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1993 32:56.47 - Ron Robertson
35:44.82 - Roger Robinson
38:10.03 - J Dwyer
not contested
1992 32:06.8 - Ron Robertson
34:32.8 - Colin Maclachlan
35:36.6 - Harry Hodgson
43:09.1 - Carol Thompson
45:39.4 - Myrtle Rought
48:22.0 - Lou Richmond
1991 34:16.2 - Allan Davis
34:58.3 - Colin Maclachaln
38:22.3  - N Wagner
43:39.0 - Pauline Hewitt
46:08.0 - Myrtle Rough
55:18.0 - P Taylor
1990 36:47.9 - Allan Davis
36:49.9 - J Cowie
36:50.3 - Walter Hume
45:31.3 - Pauline Hewitt
49:55.9 - Bev Windeatt
54:08.3 - Daphne Emery
1989 36:23.7 - Ron Jones
36:54.4 - Jeremy Griffiths
37:42.9 - Piet Kors
44:19.7 - Ann Jones
46:55.8 - Pauline Hewitt
48:28.1 - Bev Windeatt
1988 33:57.3 - Joe Cowie
37:01.4 - Ramon McLean
38:14.7 - B McGregor
48:11.1 - S Richardson
52:44.1 - G Barnett
53:16.0 - Anne McDonald
1987 33:18.46 - Keith Pearce
33:37.55 - Joe Cowie
35:45.24 - Ray Puckett
44:32.63 - June Miles
no second or third place
1986 34:01.88 - Joe Cowie
34:45.77 - R Chase
34:48.25 - R Jones
48:32.92 - J Tyler
no second or third place
1985 35:48.8 - D Cameron
36:01.4 - B Fitzgerald
37:05.4 - A McKernan
not contested
1984 33:08.6 - B Magee
36:43.9 - Don Melrose
37:31.5 - B Fitzgerald
42:52.9 - Peggy Fletcher
44:56.3 - L Magee
1:02:32.9 - Eva Guy
1983 35:11.0 - J Hughes
36:06.6 - Don Melrose
37;01.6 - I Mallowes
49:47.7 - N Cass
1:03:17 - Eva Guy
no third place
1982 36:39.8 - C Dalton
37:27.4 - G Willis
42:32.2 - N Crum
not contested
1981 35:14.3 - Stan Gawler
37:10.8 - Derek Turnball
38:10.1 - Ben Thomas
not contested
1980 36:02.8 - Stan Gawler
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 35:46.8 - G Gibson
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 37:31.5 - W Hobbs
39:15.3 - Gordon Moller
40:47.0 - D Ashton
10000m not available to women
1977 37:49.4- Garnet Nelson
2nd - Gordon Moller
3rd - Ben Thomas
10000m not available to women
1976 1st - R Smith
2nd - Jim Daly
3rd - Wallace Opperman
10000m not available to women
1975 35:37.0 - Jim Daly
36:36.8 - Rob Brown
37:06.6 - Gordon Moller
10000m not available to women
  M55 W55
CR 32:46.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 42:36.01 - Barbara Patrick (2003)
NZ Rec 32:46.5 - Ron Robertson (1997) 37:22.37 - Bernie Portenski (2006)
WLG Rec 36:00.12 - Richard Brent (2007) 37:22.37 - Bernie Portenski (2006)
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 not contested 45:54.92 - Bernadette Jago
no second or third place
2015 39:24.26 - Tony Price
43:24.17 - Barry Watson
45:22.96 - Michael Wilson
not contested
2014 35:36.14 - Alastair Prangnell
no second or third place
not contested
2013 37:28.96 - Tony Price
41:27.28 - Gene Sanderson
45:13.66 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2012 44:06.81 - Malcolm Chamberlin
49:32.85 - Ian Martin
no third place
47:58.66 - Liz Hardley
no second or third place
2011 42:17.03 - Malcolm Chamberlin
43:55.55 - Derek Shaw
51:45.54 - Ian Martin
not contested
2010 38:48.53 - Gene Sanderson
39:01.69 - Derek Shaw
39:58.11 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2009 38:54.82 - Derek Shaw
39:09.49 - Gene Sanderson
41:54.18 - Malcolm Chamberlin
55:53.40 - Robyn Winter
59:07.53 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2008 37:34.29 - Michael Morrissey
38:15.54 - Gavin Smith
38:45.53 - Derek Shaw
not contested
2007 36:00.12 - Richard Brent
36:13.5 - Peter Larking
37:07.5 - Malcolm Hammond
not contested
2006 not contested 44:45.60 - Judith Stewart
59:25.85 - Robyn Winter
no third place
2005 38:57.04 - Ian Morrison
41:47.06 - Malcolm Hammond
45:13.80 - Mike Piper
not contested
2004 45:09.23 - Hugh Spooner
no second or third place
44:10.83 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2003 42:17.81 - Francis Campkin
45:01.21 - Mike Piper
48:36.95 - Allan Gardiner
42:36.01 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2002 42:59.77 - Richard Sweetman
42:24.57 - Stanley Goodwin
45:52.30 - Allan Gardiner
not contested
2001 39:25.13 - Bob Martin
39:25.19 - Norris Wyatt
45:25.86 - Ian August
not contested
2000 36:07.11 - Clive Henderson
39:26.76 - Kelvin Fitness
41:39.68 - Robert McPherson
46:46.74 - Margaret Orman
no second or third place
1999 37:11.30 - Neville Reid
41:38.80 - Pete Watts
41:44.70 - William Wells
46:42.80 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
1998 41:12.65 - Jeremy Griffiths
41:20.52 - Robert McPherson
41:35.11 - Barry Masters
45:16.59 - Ailsa Scotting
51:03.11 - Jan Fleming
no third place
1997 32:46.5 - Ron Robertson
38:01.2 - Jim Hannan
44:11.0 - Peter Watts
50:35.6 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
1996 36:32.35 - J Lucas
38:16.78 - N Wagner
38:27.54 - B Wilson
44:20.24 - B O'Halloran
46:22.74 - Pauline Hewitt
49:59.18 - Carol Thompson
1995 36:21.1 - Allan Davis
36:34.5 - Walter Hume
41:03.8 - Tony Carrell
47:51.3 - Carol Thompson
1:01:54.4 - A McDonald
no third place
1994 36:51.84 - Walter Hume
39:33.17 - J Griffiths
39:33.21 - Brian Watson
44:29.47 - D Rogers
59:37.09 - P Taylor
no third place
1993 39:56.0 - Patrick Mills
41:12.00 - J Horning
42:54.00 - A Day
44:06.8 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1992 35:53.5 - Sid Pavett
36:55.6 - Ramon McLean
37:31.1 - Don Cameron
57:03.1 - Christina Tennant
no second or third place
1991 39:08.1 - Patrick Mills
39:11.2 - Piet Kors
39:46.8 - B Kane
51:05.0 - S Richardson
52:27.0 - N Connell
1:05:06.0 - Eva Guy
1990 40:00.8 - Don Cameron
45:22.1 - Jim Tobin
45:53.8 - R McLean
47:57.6 - Jessica Dunn
no second or third place
1989 37:46.5 - Don Melrose
38:22.0 - Bernie Fitz-Gerald
39:53.5 - Denis Friedlander
50:26.8 - Jessica Dunn
1:09:05.8 - Eva Guy
no third place
1988 37:12.8 - Don Cameron
39:31.2 - D Borrell
39:49.5 - B Keown
not contested
1987 36:15.84 - Don Melrose
40:50.03 - Peter Thomas
42:11.77 - Jim Miles
54:53.69 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1986 36:52.33 - Don Melrose
39:39.20 - Ben Thomas
41:38.56 - I Stronach
50:55.13 - Wini Pepene
56:09.94 - Shirley Faull
1:01:38.06 - S Hearn
1985 35:12.3 - Derek Turnbull
36:21.3 - Selwyn Opie
39:34.0 - R Heaps
53:06.9 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1984 35:37.3 - Derek Turnbull
38:23.9 - Ben Thomas
38:54.6 - John Eccles
56:06.9 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1983 39:47.7 - Ben Thomas
39:48.3 - H Davies
40:55.5 - B O'Connor
53:05.8 - D Jelley
1:01:45.8 - M Ryan
no third place
1982 37:54.5 - Ben Thomas
37:56.8 - N Daly
41:52.7 - W Vine
56:11.6 - M Ryan
no second or third place
1981 37:56.0 - B Stanley
38:00.2 - Garnet Nelson
38:30.6 - Gordon Moller
59:53.0 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1980 40:18.2 - Jack Stuart
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 38:53.1 - Rob Brown
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 46:02.7 - Charlie Jelley
46:53.0 - Eddie Rye
no third place
10000m not available to women
1977 38:47.2 - Rob Brown
2nd - Charlie Jelley
3rd- Eddie Rye
10000m not available to women
1976 1st - D Porter
2nd - Clem Green
no third place
10000m not available to women
1975 36:37.0 - B Evans
41:04.5 - R Bearsley
no third place
10000m not available to women
  M60 W60
CR 35:38.4 - Derek Turnbull (1988) 43:16.27 - Christine Adamson (2017)
NZ Rec 34:30.1 - Derek Turnbull (1988) 39:04.23 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 36:35.54 - Richard Brent (2012) 39:04.23 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
2019 not contested 43:54.73 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
2017 47:57.72 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
43:16.27 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
2016 44:39.79 - Malcolm Chamberlin
44:48.67 - Derek Shaw
1:02:43.79 - Kevin Prendergast
not contested
2015 44:05.83 - Derek Shaw
44:20.42 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
not contested
2014 41:03.47 - Derek Shaw
44:46.31 - Malcolm Chamberlin
45:08.15 - Garth Fairbairn
53:46.42 - Mary Marshall
no second or third place
2013 42:19.07 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
60:36.11 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2012 not contested 46:12.64 - Judith Stewart
60:38.10 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2011 47:04.54 - Ray Amon
no second or third place
45:05.45 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2010 37:09.32 - Peter Larkin
40:56.18 - Ian Morrison
43:04.93 - John Shivas
not contested
2009 40:47.31 - Peter King
45:59.20 - John Edwards
no third place
45:56.76 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2008 56:07.68 - Allan Gardiner
no second or third place
not contested
2007 44:13.8 - Norris Wyatt
46:33.3 - Peter Coughlan
48:00.4 - Jos Galavzi
not contested
2006 42:15.25 - Robert McPherson
53:13.51 - Kevin Jago
no third place
1:05:51.63 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2005 44:44.62 - Peter Coughlan
no second or third place
not contested
2004 41:49.66 - Robert McPherson
42:27.74 - Norris Wyatt
47:43.38 - Peter Woodham
50:14.35 - Theresa Woodham
no second or third place
2003 42:55.10 - Jim Hannan
46:41.76 - Peter Watts
no third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 41:03.66 - Neville Wagner
43:40.12 - Neil Fleming
no third place
44:33.03 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2000 42:16.24 - Peter Watts
no second or third place
not contested
1999 37:54.00 - Walter Hume
41:31.50 - Neil Fleming
no third place
51:34.50 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1998 41:00.29 - Patrick Mills
41:02.53 - Neil Fleming
41:46.18 - John Patchett
not contested
1997 41:12.5 - Neil Fleming
43:57.6 - Don Cameron
46:05.4 - Brian Smith
47:24.2 - Pauline Hewitt
52:22.8 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1996 41:04.68 - Patrick Mills
41:38.02 - G Caddie
no third place
not contested
1995 40:43.7 - Patrick Mills
42:57.7 - Don Cameron
44:53.8 - Brian Keown
55:12.8 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 40:51.83 - Ellis Goodyear
41:36.09 - Don Cameron
44:28.26 - Bruce Perry
not contested
1993 39:48.0 - G Pearce
44:49.00 - Bruce Perry
48:23.00 - Jim Tobin
not contested
1992 39:23.1 - Don Melrose
40:24.0 - Brian Keown
45:12.6 - Alex Smith
47:33.1 - Mary Hawkins
no second or third place
1991 40:00.3 - Don Melrose
42:50.0 - T Boyle
42:57.0 - Bob Lindsay
45:30.0 - Peggy Fletcher
no second or third place
1990 37:08.4 - Derek Turnbull
37:55.26 - Don Melrose
39:02.45 - F Perry
not contested
1989 40:57.8 - Bill Hobbs
41:36.6 - Ben Thomas
42:25.0 - Bert Vanasche
47:01.5 - Nan Little
56:50.4 - Shirley Faull
1:04:18.8 - Jewel McRae
1988 35:38.4 - Derek Turnbull
38:11.5 - Selwyn Opie
39:11.8 - B Hobbs
46:15.9 - Nan Little
55:05.8 - Shirley Faull
no third place
1987 36:47.08 - Selwyn Opie
39:49.57 - John Eccles
45:55.77 - Allan Dark
59:52.60 - Jewel McRae
1:05:58.56 - Pam Spiers
no third place
1986 36:22.52 - Selwyn Opie
41:11.23 - Hugh Clark
42:24.09 - Wallace Opperman
1:06:58.48 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1985 38:07.4 - Jack Stuart
41:47.5 - B Allan
44:11.6 - A Dark
57:40.8 - Pauline Spiers
no second or third place
1984 40:23.7 - Hugh Clark
42:23.4 - C Jelly
44:46.7 - S Purvis
not contested
1983 43:12.6 - Hugh Clark
43:21.3 - Charlie Jelley
46:32.0 - Eddie Rye
not contested
1982 39:52.6 - Hugh Clark
39:57.7 - Vaughan Fittall
44:02.2 - Clem Green
not contested
1981 42:04.4 - Vaughan Fittall
46:11.6 - P Kearns
46:37.4 - G Bennett
not contested
1980 38:41.7 - B Evans
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 41:03.1 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 46:02.8 - Clem Green
no second or third place
10000m not available to women
1977 40:24.2 - Win Nelmes
2nd - Clem Green

no third place
10000m not available to women
1976 1st - Win Nelmes
2nd- G Bennett
3rd - George Currie
10000m not available to women
1975 41:00.0 - T Bain
45:11.0 - J Drew
45:24.0 - Dale Fincham
10000m not available to women
  M65 W65
CR 38:33.4 - Selwyn Opie (1992) 48:12.72 - Judith Stewart (2015)
NZ Rec 34:42.2 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 46:36.27 - Barbara Patrick (2012)
WLG Rec 39:15.00 - John Eccles no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 54:59.39 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2017 42:30.59 - Barry Dewar
no second or third place
50:34.15 - Judith Stewart
52:17.06 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
2016 41:33.90 - Barry Dewar
47:20.16 - Graeme Adams
no third place
48:17.60 - Barbara Patrick
52:03.41 - Judith Stewart
no third place
2015 45:33.72 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
48:12.72 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2014 not contested 48:44.66 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2013 42:39.29 - Brian Hayes
46:01.01 - Richard Sweetman
49:16.61 - Dougal Congalton
not contested
2012 50:04.99 - Norris Wyatt
50:58.27 - Kelvin Fitness
54:40.74 - John Dwyer
not contested
2011 48:47.01 - Norris Wyatt
49:38.73 - Kelvin Fitness
no third place
not contested
2010 42:40.45 - Neville Reid
42:51.80 - Michael Bond
48:31.01 - Jos Galavazi
not contested
2009 43:39.83 - Robert McPherson
48:02.29 - Norris Wyatt
52:47.14 - John Waite
not contested
2008 45:10.07 - Norris Wyatt
45:21.75 - Robert McPherson
48:07.06 - John Souter
not contested
2007 51:09.5 - Peter Watts
52:27.4 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
48:15.9 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2006 49:11.89 - Peter Watts
47:18.08 - Johnny Hines
no third place
not contested
2005 46:12.17 - John Lucas
56:18.87 - Peter Watts
no third place
51:49.18 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 40:30.40 - John Lucas
49:44.30 - Dave Eastmond
49:56.87 - Leo Visser
not contested
2003 44:25.50 - Barry Magee
no second or third place
not contested
2002 44:31.16 - Patrick Mills
44:33.70 - John Patchett
51:20.97 - Malcolm Drayton
not contested
2001 50:08.45 - Leo Visser
52:27.50 - Malcolm Drayton
52:43.77 - Gil Munro
not contested
2000 40:26.93 - Len Wigham
52:02.43 - Keith Wills
52:28.17 - Brian Smith
not contested
1999 49:10.40 - Don Cameron
52:30.90 - Earl Stevens
no third place
55:44.80 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1998 40:36.24 - John Downey
43:11.25 - Ray Langmead
no third place
1:00:35.00 - Pam McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 44:17.3 - Brian Keown
44:17.3 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
1996 41:52.89 - John Downey
44:09.63 - Bruce Perry
50:47.01 - J Sprague
not contested
1995 41:47.6 - Derek Turnbull
52:44.6 - L McAndrew
no third place
not contested
1994 43:49.6 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
1993 53:27.0 - B Connor
no second or third place
48:51.6 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1992 38:33.40 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
1991 39:51.3 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1990 45:12.6 - Jack Stuart
48:03.2 - A Clements
no third place
51:29.3 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1989 50:34.6 - Murray McRae
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 41:11.42 - Hugh Clark
no second or third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
1985 46:36.6 - P Nolan
48:35.7 - Clem Green
51:02.8 - J Harrison
not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 46:29 -Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1982 not contested 1:16:35.0 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1981 43:14.0 - Win Nelmes
no second or third place
not contested
1980 43:46.6 - Win Nelmes
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1979 45:42.2 - C Thompson
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978 49:00.5 - C Thompson
49:01.0 - S MacArthur
no third place
10000m not available to women
1977 46:36.8 - Ted Hamilton
2nd - Dale Fincham
3rd - Jim Jamieson
10000m not available to women
1976 1st - Jim Jamieson
2nd - Dale Fincham
no third place
10000m not available to women
1975 not contested 10000m not available to women
  M70 W70
CR 40:36.3 - Selwyn Opie (1997) 53:16.6 - Edith Mercier (1995)
NZ Rec 39:43.67 - Derek Turnbull (1997) 49:57.34 - Myrtle Rough (2010)
WLG Rec 43:23.77 - John Eccles (1996) 1:13:55.63 - Betty Meyers
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 49:30.64 - Bob Stephens
55:15.47 - Evan MacIntosh
no third place
not contested
2016 53:00.75 - Dougal Congalton
no second or third place
not contested
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 55:36.71 - Jeremy Griffiths
55:56.19 - Brian Watson
no third place
not contested
2012 55:21.86 - Jeremy Griffiths
1:06:41.95 - Alan Eustace
no third place
not contested
2011 57:50.46 - Dave Eastmond
1:01:45.70 - John Waite
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 54:31.46 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2008 48:22.21 - Sid Pavett
no second or third place
not contested
2007 59:01.3 - Jim Tobin
1:00:29.7 - Keith Wills

no third place
not contested
2006 44:28.06 - Sid Pavett
no second or third place
not contested
2005 56:18.84 - Brian Keown
57:51.62 - Jim Flynn
no third place
not contested
2004 42:30.86 - Sid Pavett
46:00.63 - Patrick Mills
53:14.43 - Michael Browne
not contested
2003 44:11.68 - John Downey
46:43.63 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2002 44:37.27 - Ellis Goodyear
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 55:23.56 - Jim Andreasand
59:27.40 - Bill Wingrove
no third place
not contested
1999 41:02.00 -  Derek Turnbull
43:21.00 - Selwyn Opie
45:06.00 - John Eccles
not contested
1998 45:34.60 - John Eccles
no second or third place
not contested
1997 40:36.3 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
54:34.8 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1996 43:23.77 - John Eccles
no second or third place
1:15:14.80 - Betty Meyers
no second or third place
1995 50:03.1 - Jack Stuart
54:23.7 - A Clement
no third place
53:16.6 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1994 not contested not contested
1993 48:04.0 - A Clements
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 1:10:45.1 - T Taylor
no second or third place
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 48:09.2 - Ron Bearsley
no second or third place
not contested
1988 not contested 1:09:17.4 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1987 not contested not contested
1986 44:20.30 - Win Nelmes
51:50.69 - G Bennnett
no third place
1:07:15.10 - Kay Kenneth-Low
no second or third place
1985 48:01.8 - V Adamson
51:02.8 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1984 52:57.5 - Frank Cox
52:58.5 - Dale Fincham
no third place
not contested
1983 49:43 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
1:04:36.6 - A Forbes
no second or third place
1982 48:15.0 - Dale Fincham
49:13.04 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
not contested
1981 52:25.6 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1980 not contested 10000m not available to women
1979 49:21.0 - J Jamieson
further results unavailable
10000m not available to women
1978
1975
not contested 10000m not available to women
  M75 W75
CR 45:43.5 - Eric de Lautour (1996) 1:07:24.35 - Ailsa Forbes (1986)
NZ Rec 42:04.32 - Ron Stevens (2009) 53:08.11 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
WLG Rec 51:12.65 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 48:41.89 - Albie Jane
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2015
not contested not contested
2014 1:02:27.15 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2013 52:02.06 - Eric Saxby
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:02.31.77 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
not contested
2010 54:43.65 - Ellis Goodyear
59:52.21 - Jim Tobin
1:01:33.73 - Brian Keown
not contested
2009 46:43.10 - Sid Pavett
57:45.20 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2008 56:38.94 - Brian Keown
58:47.35 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2007 51:12.65 - Ellis Goodyear
53:10.3 - Brian Keown
53:52.9 - Stan Gawler
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 50:01.29 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2004 46:28.45 - Gilbert Powley
49:29.44 - Ray Langmead
no third place
not contested
2003 49:35.44 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1997
not contested not contested
1996 45:43.5 - Eric de Latour
further results unavailable
not contested
1995
1992
not contested not contested
1991 57:33.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1989
not contested not contested
1988 59:00.67 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1987 56:09.16 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986 53:24.02 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
1:07:24.35 - Ailsa Forbes
no second or third place
1985
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 10000m not available to women
  M80 W80
CR 54:08.44 - Stan Gawler (2010) no record
NZ Rec 50:14.77 - Eric de Lautour (2001) no record
WLG Rec 56:04.67 - Clem Green no record
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 1:09:37.87 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2013
not contested not contested
2012 1:02:49.85 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 54:08.44 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2009
2001
not contested not contested
2000 1:16:50.66 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1999 1:07:29.00 - Clem Green
no second or third place
not contested
1998
1994
not contested not contested
1993 1:11:32.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1992
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 10000m not available to women
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 58:01.26 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
1981
not contested not contested
1980
1975
not contested 10000m not available to women
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 November 2019