Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Cross Country Champs

The North Island Cross Country Champs are held at Spa Park, Taupo every year and organised by Taupo Harrier Club. There are some small fences to jump in the first kilometre of each lap, the most notable being one at the bottom of a dip. The course is rolling with a few slopes but poses no technical challenges.

Masters are run in three different races: M35-49, M50+ and MW. Despite being the North Island Champs, the race has been 'open' for many years and honours are not limited to North Island competitors only.

The men run two laps for 6km. The women run two laps but without the northern loops on their second lap for 5km.

The race is usually held on the first Saturday in July. It was first held in 1977 and five year age bandings for masters were introduced in 2009.

The next event will be held in 2018.

Photos

Year Photos
2017 all
2016  
2015 all
2014 MW MM M50 Prize
2013 MW MM M50 Prize
2012 all
2011 all

(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.

  M35 W35
CR 19:09 - Kerry Rodger (2005) 18:00 - Anne Hare (2000)
2017 21:11 - Ben Winder (W)
21:27 - Graeme Buscke
21:50 - Mat Rogers (W)
21:03 - Nicola Hankinson (W)
21:18 - Kirstin Foley
23:07 - Krissy Tanner
2016 20:48 - Mat Rogers (W)
20:53 - Ben Winder (W)
21:13 - Matthew Parsonage
22:11 - Andrena Clarke
23:56 - Jeltjse Keizer (W)
24:04 - Kirstin Foley
2015 21:09 - Ben Winder (W)
21:34 - Mark Toplis
22:18 - Mat Rogers (W)
21:40 - Melanie Thompson
no second or third place
2014 20:18 - Steve Rees-Jones
21:31 - Mat Rogers (W)
22:25 - Adrian Lysaght
20:39 - Jackie Mexted (W)
22:52 - Rachael Cunningham (W)
24:36 - Renae Creser (W)
2013 19:55 - Daniel Nixon (W)
20:10 - Ben Winder (W)
20:28 - Brian Garmonsway (W)
19:58 - Katy Dawson
20:05 - Jackie Mexted (W)
20:47 - Jacqui Holley (W)
2012 20:12 - Sjors Corporaal
20:43 - Johan Vanhoovels
21:15 - Dave Parsons (W)
19:01 - Rachel Penney
19:26 - Johanna Ottosson
20:47 - Jackie Holley (W)
2011 20:16 - Stephen Day (W)
21:41 - Peter Versey (W)
22:12 - Rob Conder
19:50 - Stephanie MacKenzie (W)
21:11 - Janet Pitman
21:29 - Mandy Simpson (W)
2010 20:35 - Peter Versey (W)
21:02 - Chris Robb
21:24 - Peter MacKenzie (W)
20:30 - Katy Dawson
20:36 - Rachel Bowie
20:37 - Virney Meijer-Kortekaas (W)
  M40 W40
CR 20:06 - Stephen Day (2016) 19:07 - Rachel Penny (2013)
2017 20:37 - Dan Nixon (W)
21:39 - Matt Bailey
21:45 - Shane Reed
21:32 - Renae Creser (W)
22:20 - Vicki Rees-Jones
24:01 - Nicola Carver
2016 20:06 - Stephen Day (W)
20:51 - Jason Cameron
22:02 - Paul Barwick (W)
21:16 - Renae Creser (W)
21:21 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
21:30 - Juanita Paterson
2015 20:22 - Steve Rees-Jones
21:19 - Shane Reed
21:20 - Chris Robb
19:47 - Rachel Penney
20:42 - Renae Creser (W)
20:59 - Andrea Williams (W)
2014 21:10 - Paul Macdermid
22:02 - Russell Lake
22:09 - Butch Borlase (W)
19:38 - Rachel Penney
21:49 - Judith May
22:08 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
2013 20:35 - Todd Stevens (W)
21:32 - Russell Lake
21:59 - Phil McKay
19:07 - Rachel Penney
19:20 - Sue Crowley
19:46 - Liza Hunter Galvan
2012 21:33 - Kevin Pugh (W)
21:39 - Russell Lake
21:44 - Michael Waterman (W)
20:22 - Sue Crowley
20:47 - Judith May
22:02 - Lisa Kuhnert
2011 21:25 - Phil Souster
22:16 - Phil McKay
22:17 - Russell Lake
19:14 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
21:18 - Andrea Williams
22:27 - Jane Leverington (W)
2010 21:03 - Michael Waterman (W)
21:08 - Todd Stevens (W)
21:18 - Greg Mitchell (W)
19:38 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
19:55 - Kristine Reid
22:12 - Lisa Kuhnert
  M45 W45
CR 20:25 - Ross McIntyre (2012) 18:44 - Sally Gibbs (2011)
2017 22:25 - Tony Broadhead
22:45 - John Bowe
22:49 - Gavin Butler
21:38 - Michelle Van Looy (W)
22:48 - Andrea Harris (W)
23:30 - Marie Pugh (W)
2016 22:08 - Michael Wray (W)
22:19 - Tony Broadhead
22:19 - Richard Conyngham
20:49 - Bridget Deverell
21:49 - Andrea Harris (W)
22:36 - Nicola Carver
2015 21:35 - Michael Wray (W)
21:53 - Tony Broadhead
21:57 - Glenn Sexton
21:38 - Bridget Deverell
22:10 - Carla Crowe
22:46 - Vicki Wade
2014 21:58 - Kent Hodgson
22:00 - Michael Wray (W)
22:18 - John Caie
19:58 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
23:09 - Gail Kincaid (W)
23:50 - Stephanie Courtenay
2013 21:03 - Grant McLean (W)
21:23 - Tony Olsen
21:31 - Tony Broadhead
18:51 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
20:58 - Janice McCallum
22:22 - Gail Kincaid (W)
2012 20:25 - Ross McIntyre
22:08 - Tony Olsen
22:16 - Michael Wray (W)
19:06 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
19:26 - Melanie Cossar
20:11 - Anne Hare (W)
2011 20:25 - Ross McIntyre
21:17 - Greg Mitchell (W)
22:42 - Neil Mayo
18:44 - Sally Gibbs
21:54 - Angela Ward
22:26 - Debbie Garland
2010 22:09 - Ken Keyte
22:28 - Warren Maguren (W)
22:45 - Peter Stevens (W)
19:08 - Vickie Humphries (W)
19:30 - Sally Gibbs
19:43 - Bridget Ray
  M50 W50
CR 19:42 - Ron Robertson (1992) 19:08 - Sally Gibbs (2014)
2017 22:15 - Peter Stevens (W)
22:26 - Michael Wray (W)
22:54 - Richard Conyngham
19:41 - Sally Gibbs
21:25 - Bridget Deverell
23:39 - Sian Cass
2016 21:50 - Dallas McCallum (W)
22:25 - John Crane
22:32 - Dave Kettles (W)
19:25 - Sally Gibbs
20:57 - Bridget Ray
22:38 - Sue Parcell
2015 22:21 - John Crane
23:00 - Paul Hewitson (W)
23:19 - Chris Corney
19:31 - Sally Gibbs
21:44 - Maureen Leonard
23:07 - Sian Cass
2014 22:07 - John Crane
22:47 - Peter Stevens (W)
23:05 - Neil Mayo
19:08 - Sally Gibbs
22:26 - Maureen Leonard
23:57 - Christine Carlton (W)
2013 22:15 - Bruce Edwards
22:46 - Graeme Pearson
23:23 - Mark Crowther
21:26 - Carolyn Smith
22:18 - Tineke Hooft (W)
23:06 - Maureen Leonard
2012 22:21 - Bruce Edwards
22:28 - Lachie Cameron
23:09 - Paul Forster (W)
21:52 - Tineke Hooft (W)
22:56 - Dot Larsen
25:30 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
2011 21:35 - Colin Earwaker
22:28 - Vaughan New (W)
23:26 - Mark Handley (W)
21:32 - Carolyn Smith
23:12 - Karen Gillum-Green
23:25 - Karen Espin
2010 21:13 - Colin Earwaker
21:57 - Graeme Pearson
22:08 - Lachie Cameron
20:47 - Marion Millward
22:52 - Karen Espin
26:54 - Sheila Smidt
  M55 W55
CR 21:33 - Colin Earwaker (2012) 21:47 - Carolyn Smith (2016)
2017 23:23 - Tony Warren
24:22 - Phil Sadgrove (W)
23:30 - Dave Scott
23:21 - Maureen Leonard
24:58 - Karen Gillum-Green
26:18 - Trish Coley (W)
2016 22:22 - Alistair Prangnell
22:23 - Colin Earwaker
22:56 - Bruce Edwards
21:47 - Carolyn Smith
22:57 - Maureen Leonard
24:10 - Karen Gillum-Green
2015 22:12 - Alistair Prangnell
23:07 - Paul Sharp (W)
23:30 - Graeme Pearson
21:24 - Carolyn Smith
26:41 - Trish Coley (W)
no third place
2014 23:14 - Tony Price (W)
24:22 - Rodney Poulgrain
24:29 - Kevin Raven
23:43 - Karen Crossan
25:33 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
26:16 - Sue Meltzer
2013 22:32 - Vaughan New (W)
22:54 - Tony Price (W)
24:13 - Kevin Knowles
27:31 - Jean Skilton (W)
27:48 - Jane Flowerday (W)
no third place
2012 21:33 - Colin Earwaker
23:27 - Tony Price (W)
24:04 - Gavin Smith
28:02 - Jean Skilton (W)
28:38 - Maryanne Palmer (W)
29:00 - Barbara Prosser (W)
2011 23:05 - Tony Price (W)
23:44 - Gavin Smith
25:00 - Steve Plowman (W)
22:02 - Michele Allison (W)
24:34 - Vicky Adams
24:49 - Jenny Mason (W)
2010 23:06 - John Rudge
23:39 - Gavin Smith
24:48 - Kevin Raven
24:23 - Isla Nixon
26:01 - Jenny Mason (W)
26:09 - Barbara Scarfe
  M60 W60
CR 22:35 - Trevor Ogilvie (2011) 24:24 - Judith Taylor (2016)
2017 24:25 - Tony Price (W)
25:33 - Gavin Smith
25:57 - Kevin Raven
24:34 - Karen Crossan
26:45 - Diane Kowelewski
29:00 - Mignon Stevenson
2016 23:27 - Tony Price (W)
24:46 - Gavin Smith
25:43 - Kevin Raven
24:24 - Judith Taylor (W)
25:38 - Sue Meltzer
28:31 - Mignon Stevenson
2015 23:51 - Graeme Lear (W)
24:20 - John Rudge
24:35 - Gavin Smith
25:28 - Jenny Mason (W)
26:16 - Bev Landers
26:51 - Kathy Howard
2014 24:12 - Graeme Lear (W)
24:51 - Gavin Smith
27:48 - Grant Ellis
25:54 - Carolyn Martin
25:59 - Vicky Adams
27:34 - Barbara Scarfe
2013 23:38 - Trevor Ogilvie
24:20 - Gavin Smith
26:53 - Vern McPhail
26:15 - Kathy Howard
28:01 - Annie Van Herck (W)
37:23 - Helen Kuck
2012 24:45 - Barry Prosser (W)
25:32 - Steve Hoy
29:22 - Don McGowan
not contested
2011 22:35 - Trevor Ogilvie
24:44 - Eric Phimister
25:25 - Dave Mason (W)
25:33 - Cheryl Simpson
26:13 - Kathy Howard
29:49 - Dianne Spiers
2010 22:40 - Trevor Ogilvie
25:08 - Dave Mason (W)
26:44 - John Skinnon
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 23:52 - Ron Robertson (2009) 26:14 - Joy Baker (2016)
2017 27:17 - Trevor Ogilvie
30:56 - Peter Sparks (W)
31:07 - Don McGowan (W)
28:28 - Joy Baker
31:13 - Lynne MacKay
31:57 - Barbara Morrison (W)
2016 27:59 - Dennis Madden
28:59 - Don McGowan
29:13 - John Skinnon (W)
26:14 - Joy Baker
26:53 - Kathy Howard
30:12 - Lynne MacKay
2015 27:17 - Dave Mason (W)
30:22 - Rupert Watson (W)
31:39 - David Griffith
34:15 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2014 24:21 - Trevor Ogilvie
27:48 - Murray Clarkson
29:03 - Ray Hewlett
not contested
2013 26:48 - Jim Kettlewell
27:22 - John Skinnon (W)
27:40 - Murray Clarkson
not contested
2012 25:53 - Murray Clarkson
27:59 - Ray Hewlett
29:02 - Alan Jones
not contested
2011 27:35 - Bob Martin
28:01 - Dave Trow (W)
28:44 - Alan Jones
33:02 - Kay Barnes
no second or third place
2010 28:02 - Dave Trow (W)
28:17 - Kerry Smith
28:46 - Roger Woodruffe
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 28:26 - Jim Kettlewell (2015) 33:53 - Fay Hartley (2016)
2017 30:08 - Murray Clarkson
31:18 - Bob Stephens (W)
34:02 - Alan Jones
not contested
2016 30:51 - Alan Jones
32:21 - David Trow
33:16 - Roger Woodruffe
33:53 - Fay Hartley
no second or third place
2015 28:26 - Jim Kettlewell
30:55 - Alan Jones
31:23 - David Trow
not contested
2014 33:09 - Peter Vyver
34:29 - David Hamilton
36:32 - Ray Wallis (W)
not contested
2013 33:34 - Peter Vyver
36:50 - Ray Wallis (W)
no third place
not contested
2012 32:16 - Peter Vyver
32:47 - Austin Hutcheon
39:04 - Peter Hanson (W)
not contested
2011 31:17 - Austin Hutcheon
34:09 - Dave Eastmond
40:43 - Harold Alcock (W)
not contested
2010 31:09 - Peter Vyver
37:03 - Brian Watson (W)
no third place
not contested
  M75+ (grade added 2014) W75+
CR 38:04 - Peter Vyver (2017) none
2017 38:04 - Peter Vyver
41:56 - Ray Wallis  (W)
47:20 - Peter Hanson (W)
not contested
2016 40:59 - Ray Wallis (W)
45:11 - Peter Hanson (W)
no third place
not contested
2015 38:46 - Ray Wallis (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2014 41:12 - Peter Hanson (W)
no second or third place
not contested
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017