Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
5000m

The 5000m is the longest running race in the North Island Masters Track since the 10km Road Race event was removed. The 5000m has been an Olympic event since 1912 for men and women from 1996, when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

For the first couple of North Island Champs, both genders ran 5000m and then began a regime where the women were generally offered 3000m instead of 5000m. Eventually both the 3000m and 5000m were both available to men and women as separate events.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Sunday morning. Previously it was on Friday evening.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 17:04.41 - Iain Murray (2003) 18:08.08 - Lee-Ann Sharp (2003)
NZ Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:03.12 - M O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 13:49.93 - Nick Willis (2019) 16:47.63 - Ngaire Drake
2019
2016
not contested not contested
2015 18:03.1 - Andy Mai
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 18:16.44 - Paul Sumich
no second or third place
19:57.97 - Ady McKenzie
no second or third place
2012 not contested 25:27.38 - Michele Rumney
no second or third place
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 25:27.38 - Michele Rumney
no second or third place
2008 not contested not contested
2007 18:17.85 - Mike Morresey
18:56.80 - Murray Peebles
no third place
not contested
2006 17:27.0 - Jim Robinson
20:16.0 - Garry McMillan
no third place
20:52.0 - Karen Le Lievre
no second or third place
2005 not contested 19:40.0 - Kristin Reid
no second or third place
2004 not contested 24:21.9 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003 17:04.41 - Iain Murray
no second or third place
18:08.08 - Lee-Ann Sharp
23:22.45 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2002 17:27.02 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
22:33.71 - Sue Eckersley
no second or third place
2001 18:08.89 - Robert Ward
no second or third place
not contested
2000 not contested 5000m for men only
1999 19:37.6 - Simon Rees
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1998 18:01.40 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
19:02.86 - Karen Petley
no second or third place
1997
1996
not contested 5000m for men only
1995 not contested 23:32.4 - C Algie
no second or third place
1994
1991
not contested 5000m for men only
1990 17:45 - B Dalziel
19:41 - P Boisen
no third place
5000m for men only
1989 not contested 5000m for men only
1988 18:37.8 - P Loft
20:10.4 - B Martin
no third place
5000m for men only
1987 20:23 - J Bowness
24:08 - A Turley
no third place
18:33 - Judith Stewart
22:21 - J Humphries
23:46 - H Bowness
1986 17:42.8 - B Dunning
no second or third place
18:59 - L Kelly
19:09 - G Dunning
19:12 - R Winter
  M40 W40
CR 15:15.8 - Ted McLachlan (1994) 19:00.23 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan (2011)
NZ Rec 14:21.0 - Jack Foster (1976) 16:29.89 - Penny Peskett (2018)
WLG Rec 14:43.89 - Ted McLachlan (1994) 16:45.74 - Nyla Caroll (2010)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 17:11.59 - Simon Keller
no second or third place
not contested
2017 18:24.81 - Darren Gordon
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 20:43.00 - Juanita Paterson
no second or third place
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 20:22.61 - Karyn McCready
26:38.26 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2011 17:36.54 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
19:00.23 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
20:37.06 - Andrea Williams
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 17:21.16 - Andrew Davenport
17:32.12 - Craig McLean
no third place
23:04.62 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2008 not contested 23:00.45 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2007 not contested 22:24.38 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2006 19:20.0 - Jules Le Lievre
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested 21:23.5 - Robyn Stansfield
no second or third place
2004 18:46.4 - Richard Blogg
no second or third place
not contested
2003 17:27.28 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place
not contested
2002 17:22.57 - Grant Spiers
no second or third place
not contested
2001 17:15.72 - John Read
no second or third place
26:38.22 - Kathy Fell
no second or third place
2000 16:25.88 - Tim Cross [IE]
18:22.65 - Trevor Ashe
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1999 17:12.2 - Peter Quax
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1998 4:46.05 - Des Young
no second or third place
not contested
1997 15:40 - Colin Earwaker
16:15 - Peter Wilson
18:17 - Trevor Ashe
5000m for men only
1996 17:46.3 - Trevor Ashe
18:53.2 - Mike Winsborough
no third place
5000m for men only
1995 18:11.0 - Mike Winsborough
19:30.0 - A Hale
21:20.0 - N Flavell
not contested
1994 15:15.8 - Ted McLachlan
16:26.3 - Geoff Glass
17:27.2 - J Blower
5000m for men only
1993 17:11.1 - M Hannett
18:05.3 - G Mills
18:36.2 - N Pearson
5000m for men only
1992 1st - Dan O'Connell
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1991 16:35 - D Litt
17:54 - G Adams
18:45 - R Pettit
5000m for men only
1990 15:44 - T Green
16:43 - D Clark
16:56 - P Crowhurst
5000m for men only
1989 15:55 - Barry Cooper
16:48 - D Haddock
17:27 - Graeme Adams
5000m for men only
1988 16:24.9 - Reg House
16:43.6 - B Cooper
18:01.4 - S Whitmore
5000m for men only
1987 16:33 - C Morris
16:59 - R Dowding
19:14 - T Johnson
21:48 - J Gibbs
no second or third place
1986 15:47.8 - Reg House
15:52.7 - F Smith
17:12.3 - D Park
22:42 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 16:31.0 - Ian Carter (1995) 17:03.06 - Sally Gibbs (2011)
NZ Rec 15:00.5 - Eddie Gray (1992) 16:44.53 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
WLG Rec 15:46.03 - Colin Maclachlan (1986) 17:32.13 - Bernie Portenski
2019 19:44.0 - Russell Lake
no second or third place
not contested
2018 17:43.75 - Andrew Kerr
17:53.83 - Darren Gordon
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 19:04.00 - Barrie Joslin
no second or third place
19:57.00 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 17:25.14 - Michael Wray
18:05.68 - William Twiss
no third place
21:10.60 - Karyn McCready
no second or third place
2013 16:55.32 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
22:21.29 - Corinne Smith
25:27.09 - Linda Reynolds
no third place
2012 17:10.31 - Michael Wray
20:46.05 - Darryl Conn
no third place
23:12.28 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2011 20:26.15 - David James
no second or third place
17:03.06 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2010 not contested 17:32.70 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2009 20:54.31 - Jeremy Hill
no second or third place
18:32.57 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2008 19:44.92 - Michael Middlebrook
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested 22:18.08 - Anne Sim
no second or third place
2006 18:01.0 - Ian Calder
23:12.0  - Kevin Watson
no third place
not contested
2005 17:04.8 - John Read
22:05.8  - Kevin Watson
no third place
not contested
2004 19:03.6 - Colin Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2003
2002
not contested not contested
2001 17:33.34 - Trevor Ashe
19:28.23 - Steve Williamson
no third place
not contested
2000 19:07.05 - Stu Bracegirdle
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1999 17:16.7 - Brett Katterns
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1998 17:18.87 - Barry Prosser
no second or third place
23:00.36 - Robyn Winter
25:15.11 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
1997 18:22 - James Huggins
18:55 - Mike Winsborough
19:12 - Willie Bowmar
5000m for men only
1996 17:45.1 - John Bower
18:14.8 - Terry McDonald
18:29.2 - Hugh Spooner
5000m for men only
1995 16:31.0 - Ian Carter
17:15.0 - Murray Clarkson
17:57.0 - M Clark
19:35.6 - Judith Stewart
19:38.1 - Liz Thodey
23:52.6 - M Allen
1994 17:55.0 - David Trow
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1993 18:58.4 - N Saxton
23:27.7 - J Strawbridge
no third place
5000m for men only
1992 not contested 5000m for men only
1991 17:22 - N Wyatt
18:38 - J Sherson
19:47 - David Trow
5000m for men only
1990 not contested 5000m for men only
1989 18:34 - R Clowes
18:51 - R Pauling
19:21 - I Jackson
5000m for men only
1988 18:00.7 - T Langdon
19:26.7 - N Rae
20:46.9 - R Waterer
5000m for men only
1987 18:09 - R Harris
18:21 - R Wallis
18:31 - W McFarlane
18:53 - Delphine Gore
24:32 - Rona Patterson
no third place
1986 18:04.1 - J Burns
18:12.5 - W McFarlane
19:33.6 - W Shallcross
20:18 - A Forward
22:36 - Judy Chandler
25:40 - M Shallcross
  M50 W50
CR 16:13.2 - K Pearce (1986) 20:49.94 - Judith Stewart (2001)
NZ Rec 15:26.2 - Ron Robertson (1992) 17:24.54 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 15:55.55 - J Weatherley 17:22.22 - Bernie Portenski
2019 17:47.1 - Michael Wray
18:32.0 - Tony Broadhead
19:44.8 - Bruce Atmore
not contested
2018 17:34.61 - Michael Wray
18:40.01 - William Twiss
20:10.79 - Richard Martin
not contested
2017 17:37.66 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
not contested
2016 17:25.00 - Peter Stevens
22:01.00 - Glen Wallis
no third place
24:31.00 - Delwyn Smith
no second or third place
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 20:41.55 - David James
no second or third place
not contested
2011 18:50.00 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
not contested
2010 18:01.02 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
not contested
2009 20:08.51 - Trevor Ashe
no second or third place
not contested
2008 17:29.88 - Ian Calder
18:08.62 - John Reed
19:22.40 - Trevor Ashe
not contested
2007 17:21.97 - Ian Calder
19:25.20 - Malcolm Chamberlin
20:41.05 - Barry Watson
not contested
2006 17:35.0 - Colin Stringfellow
18:19.0 - Gavin Smith
19:18.0 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2005 22:05.3 - Steve Plowman
no second or third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2003 17:41.57 - Stewart Bracegirdle
20:00.84 - Daniel Haddock
20:57.85 - Mike Winsborough
not contested
2002 17:20.10 - Trevor Ogilvie
18:40.43 - Des Stanford
18:52.50 - Mike Hannett
26:01.03 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2001 18:39.56 - Murray Clarkson
19:19.70 - John Robinson
22:18.67 - James Huggins
20:49.94 - Judith Stewart
23:05.54 - Lyn Harris
24:49.28 - Diane Spiers
2000 17:51.00 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1999 18:05.1 - Mike Powell
18:32.6 - Malcolm Clark
23:59.7 - Phillip Conder
5000m for men only
1998 18:25.77 - Francis Campkin
18:28.45 - Jeff Annan
18:39.85 - Ray Marten
not contested
1997 17:03 - Alan Galbraith
19:18 - Francis Campkin
20:16 - Malcolm Wade
5000m for men only
1996 18:28.4 - Tony Langton
21:11.6 - Bob Elder
no third place
5000m for men only
1995 16:21.0 - Ron Robertson
18:51.0 - Robert McPherson
19:06.0 - M Murray
21:55.2 - Ailsa Scotting
31:58.6 - M August
no third place
1994 17:44.8 - N Haver
18:35.7 - K Fitness
19:50.1 - D Hamilton
5000m for men only
1993 17:34.8 - C Windle
18:11.0 - M Murray
18:34.5 - J Griffith
5000m for men only
1992 not contested 5000m for men only
1991 18:31 - I Jackson
19:28 - Walter Macfarland
20:23 - N Moore
5000m for men only
1990 19:38 - B Webb
23:30 - R Christmas
no third place
5000m for men only
1989 17:56 - D Marett
18:28 - Jeremy Griffiths
19:40 - A McKenzie
5000m for men only
1988 17:59.2 - W Baillie
18:40.0 - I Douglas
18:53.4 - G Byles
5000m for men only
1987 17:58 - Piet Kors
18:13 - Lindsay Roesler
18:20 - G Clode
22:04 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1986 16:13.2 - K Pearce
17:25.2 - N Fleming
19:51.0 - Jim Tobin
21:01 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
  M55 W55
CR 16:58.3 - Trevor Ogilvie (2005) 20:31.8 - Carolyn Smith (2015)
NZ Rec 15:41.72 - Ron Robertson (1997) 17:45.52 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
WLG Rec 17:11.62 - Richard Brent (2007) 17:56.05 - Bernie Portenski
2019 26:44.0 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
18:06.3 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2018 27:55.39 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
29:19.16 - Judith Uhlenberg
no second or third place
2017 24:36.91 - Ian Wright
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested 23:20.00 - Jo Speary
no second or third place
2015 17:56.6 - Ian Calder
19:15.6 - Tony Price
no third place
20:31.8 - Carolyn Smith
no second or third place
2014 18:17.95 - Tony Price
20:56.34 - Barry Watson
no third place
not contested
2013 17:15.90 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
not contested
2012 18:39.59 - Gavin Smith
20:42.55 - Gerry Meyers
23:07.63 - Phil Kerrison
not contested
2011 24:23.71 - Ian Martin
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 21:43.91 - Maurice Gough
no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested 29:23.79 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2007 20:49.33 - Tim Masters
no second or third place
21:02.11 - Judith Stewart
27:18.65 - Dianne Spiers
no third place
2006 17:32.0 - Trevor Ogilvie
17:38.0 - Ian Carter
19:49.0 - Murray Clarkson
20:56.0 - Judith Stewart
23:29.0  - Tulip McRoy
26:08.0 - Dianne Spiers
2005 16:58.3 - Trevor Ogilvie
20:28.3 - Ian Blyth
21:03.5 - John Skinnon
not contested
2004 18:54.8 - Murray Clarkson
19:30.4 - Fred Needham
no third place
26:28.8 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2003 18:09.39 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
28:33.64 - Lesley Reece
no second or third place
2002 18:09.14 - Murray Clarkson
19:53.47 - Bob Carter
no third place
23:28.35 - Dianne Barclay
no second or third place
2001 17:50.28 - Alan Galbraith
18:50.36 - Reg House
24:25.45 - Russell Shannon
24:35.62 - Fay Riley
24:40.15 - Lyn Clark
no third place
2000 17:10.04 - Max Dravitzki
19:28.95 - Richard Hood
19:33.35 - Stanley Goodwin
5000m for men only
1999 20:05.0 - Robert McPherson
20:15.4 - Stanley Goodwin
21:11.2 - Bob Elder
5000m for men only
1998 17:55.99 - John Wood
no second or third place
23:15.21 - Diane Rogers
25:48.76 - Jan Fleming
no third place
1997 19:08 - Mike Brunt
19:10 - John Dwyer
19:28 - Robert McPherson
5000m for men only
1996 19:06.2 - Ian Douglas
19:21.1 - Robert McPherson
22:29.1 - Dave Eastmond
5000m for men only
1995 19:17.0 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
not contested
1994 18:08.7 - J Lucas
19:00.9 - D MacKenzie
20:!3.4 - T Layzell
5000m for men only
1993 19:33.0 - Patrick Mills
19:43.1 - J Patchett
20:02.0 - Vince Petry
5000m for men only
1992 not contested 5000m for men only
1991 18:30 - Patrick Mills
18:44 - Piet Kors
19:19 - B Kane
5000m for men only
1990 18:08 - B Longmore [IE]
18:20 - Patrick Mills
19:19 - B Kane
19:25 - J Allen
5000m for men only
1989 19:09 - Patrick Mills
19:12 - B Kane
20:43 - E Stevens
5000m for men only
1988 19:47.0 - L Field
19:50.0 - Ted Guy
19:58.0 - H McKay
5000m for men only
1987 21:32 - K Stewart
24:47 - J Cornish
no third place
33:14 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
1986 18:19.1 - B Fitzgerald
19:42.9 - Ben Thomas
20:34.9 - I Mallowes
26:05 - P Lindstrom
27:10 - Shirley Faull
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 17:35.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 21:10.8 - Peggy Fletcher (1992)
NZ Rec 16:16.51 - Ron Robertson (2001) 18:51.13 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 17:35.44 - Richard Brent (2011) 21:10.8 - Peggy Fletcher (1992)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 19:35.24 - Tony Price
22:06.42 - Murray Hart [IE]
no second or third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 25:41.00 - Mignon Stevenson
no second or third place
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 19:45.04 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
31:38.90 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2012 21:40.70 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
not contested
2011 17:35.44 - Richard Brent
21:06.47 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested 26:06.48 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2009 19:45.28 - Murray Clarkson
no second or third place
not contested
2008 17:56.40 - Trevor Ogilvie
22:24.14 - David Andrews
no third place
22:01.28 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2007 18:24.44 - Max Dravitzki
19:29.62 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
not contested
2006 not contested 34:30.0 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2005 not contested 32:44.8 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2004 18:28.1 - Anson Clapcott
19:21.3 - Tony Langton
21:05.0 - Robert McPherson
not contested
2003 not contested 27:33.15 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2002 19:41.57 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2001 20:08.80 - Mike Brunt
24:41.06 - Alan Eustace
no third place
not contested
2000 not contested 5000m for men only
1999 21:01.7 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1998 20:39.30 - Neil Fleming
no second or third place
not contested
1997 24:16 - Gil Munro
26:21 - Bryan Mayall
no third place
5000m for men only
1996 20:13.1 - Neil Fleming
21:58.5 - Jim Tobin
24:03.7 - James Ford
5000m for men only
1995 24:52.9 - I Mellelieu
29:15.7 - I Cowley
no third place
23:57.8 - June Miles [IE]
26:24.9 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
1994 20:21.0 - Bruce Perry
20:27.9 - Hector Mein
21:26.8 - B Kane
5000m for men only
1993 20:28.1 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1992 not contested 5000m for men only
1991 19:13 - Bernard Fitz-Gerald
19:53 - M Matich
no third place
5000m for men only
1990 20:23 - T Guy
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1989 19:38 - J Eccles
20:20 - Brian Bowering
20:39 - Ben Thomas
5000m for men only
1988 20:42.0 - Brian Bowering
21:42.4 - Ben Thomas
21:55.8 - Wallace Opperman
5000m for men only
1987 18:59 - John Eccles
20:09 - Brian Bowering
23:38 - M McRae
24:35 - N McLennan
26:21 - Shirley Faull
27:02 - Jewel McRae
1986 19:47.1 - C Clifton
21:15.5 - J Daly
22:30.0 - M McRae
32:08 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
  M65 W65
CR 18:43.0 - Ron Robertson (2006) 23:32.79 - Judith Stewart (2013)
NZ Rec 16:38.8 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 21:56.10 - Loris Reed (2012)
WLG Rec 18:45.0 - John Eccles 23:31.00 - Peggy Fletcher
2019 22:03.3 - Gavin Smith
29:03.9 - Ian Martin
no third place
not contested
2018 22:46.26 - Brian Warren
no second or third place
not contested
2017 21:34.02 - Graeme Adams
21:48.03 - Brian Warren
no third place
24:50.39 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2016 27:48.00 - Rob Henderson
no second or third place
25:11.00 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2015 20:30.3 - Brian Warren
35:42.0 - Donald Park
no third place
not contested
2014 20:45.35 - Graeme Adams
22:13.82 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
31:57.96 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2013 22:24.96 - Robin Reed
23:21.95 - Brian Barach
no third place
23:32.79 - Judith Stewart
36:31.45 - Oringa Barach
no third place
2012 20:05.38 - Anson Clapcott
21:11.41 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
not contested
2011 24:34.72 - Dougal Congalton
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 19:15.23 - Ron Robertson
22:29.65 - Richard Williams
no third place
not contested
2008 25:40.39 - John Dwyer
32:06.91 - Alan Eustace
no third place
35:50.03 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 18:43.0 -  Ron Robertson
20:40.0 - Robert McPherson
21:30.0 - Neville Wagner
26:37.0 - Ann Jones
no second or third place
2005 27:00.1 - Jeremy Griffiths
27:27.4 - John Hines
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested 30:36.8 - Lyn Fraser
no second or third place
2003 25:34.49 - Leo Vissier
no second or third place
26:42.34 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
2002 27:09.26 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
24:54.63 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2001 26:10.97 - Brian Smith
no second or third place
24:12.83 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2000 20:16.41 - Patrick Mills
26:35.41 - Jim Tobin
no third place
5000m for men only
1999 20:44.5 - Ellis Goodyear
21:32.5 - Bernie Kane
24:22.6 - Gil Munro
5000m for men only
1998 20:17.30 - Ellis Goodyear
23:52.13 - Jim Tobin
no third place
30:16.44 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1997 19:00 - Len Wigham
22:43 - Jim Tobin
no third place
5000m for men only
1996 22:58.6 - Len Field
26:50.1 - Peter Keeton
no third place
5000m for men only
1995 21:04.5 - Bruce Perry
no second or third place
not contested
1994 23:03.4 - B Wingrouf
24:08.1 - M Neighbour
25:01.3 - B Connor
5000m for men only
1993
1992
not contested 5000m for men only
1991 22:23 - B Bowering
24:33 - C Clifton
no third place
5000m for men only
1990 22:15 - J Johnston [IE]
25:38 - M McRae
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1989 24:32 - M McRae
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1988 not contested 5000m for men only
1987 not contested not contested
1986 20:22.1 - H Clark
no second or third place
not contested
  M70 W70
CR 20:09.97 - Len Wigham (2001) 24:59.45 - Isabel Foley (2003)
NZ Rec 18:15 - Ron Robertson (2011) 23:54.27 - Judith Stewart (2019)
WLG Rec 21:15.12 - Brian Hayes (2019) 33:32.00 - Betty Meyers (1996)
2019 23:50.4 - Graeme Adams
29:53.0 - Bruce Woods
no third place
not contested
2018 21:34.19 - Brian Hayes
29:24.71 - Albert van Veen
no third place
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested

2015
37:47.6 - Alan Eustace
no second or third place
not contested
2014 24:57.50 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 24:44.22 - Tony Langton
32:34.46 - Neville Rae
no third place
not contested
2012 22:56.03 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 23:05.50 - Neville Wagner
23:10.34 - Jeremy Griffiths
26:24.08 - Dave Eastmond
not contested
2008 27:09.91 - Dave Eastmond
28:33.62 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2007 24:41.29 - Pat Mills
28:21.78 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2006 26:17.0 - Ron Wareham
no second or third place
27:36.0 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2005 24:20.1 - Ellis Goodyear
no second or third place
not contested
2004 24:12.6 - Bernie Kane
no second or third place
not contested
2003 24:51.32 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
24:59.45 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2002 23:31.63 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2001 20:09.97 - Len Wigham
25:35.20 - George Pearce
no third place
not contested
2000 20:30.58 - John Downey
23:27.37 - Ray Langmead
26:57.30 - Tom Cumming
5000m for men only
1999 23:39.0 - Colin Clifton
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 5000m for men only
1996 23:58.8 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1995 not contested 39:48.6 - Betty Meyers
no second or third place
1994 22:02.8 - J Jones
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1993 25:14.1 - A Clements
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1992 1st - A Clements
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1991 21:12 - Eric de Latour
22:29 - A Clements
no third place
5000m for men only
1990
1989
not contested 5000m for men only
1988 26:27.4 - A Carmichael
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1987 24:05 - Clem Green
27:28 - T Taylor
no third place
not contested
1986 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 24:54.3 - Eric de Latour (1995) 28:04.20 - Dawn Cumming (2009)
NZ Rec 18:15.5 - Ron Stevens (2009) 25:30.17 - Myrtle Rough (2016)
WLG Rec 24:28.21 - Ellis Goodyear (2007) no record
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 27:48.00 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2015 27:15.1 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2014 27:47.04 - Jeremy Griffith
28:47.19 - Ray Wallis
no third place
not contested
2013 30:00.55 - Dave Eastmond
34:51.15 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2012 32:22.89 - Jim Tobin
no second or third place
not contested
2011 30:13.06 - Ron Wareham
no second or third place
not contested
2010 26:03.53 - Pat Mills
no second or third place
not contested
2009 25:18.99 - Patrick Mills
27:29.85 - Jim Tobin
27:50.33 - Ron Wareham
28:04.20 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2008 not contested 29:56.90 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 26:19.1 - Peter Thomas
27:17.2 - Michael Browne
no third place
not contested
2004
2003
not contested not contested
2002 32:03.14 - Norman Goldstein
no second or third place
not contested
2001 28:54.27 - Jim Andreassend
30:45.90 - Norman Goldstein
no third place
not contested
2000
1999
not contested 5000m for men only
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested 5000m for men only
1996 22:38.4 - Eric de Latour
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1995 24:54.3 - Eric de Latour
26:34.1 - D Edmundsen
37:50.0 - T Wooding
not contested
1994 not contested 5000m for men only
1993 35:37.0 - T Taylor
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1992
1991
not contested 5000m for men only
1990 26:28 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1989 26:07 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1988 27:25.4 - Frank Cox
29:40.8 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
5000m for men only
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 27:59.6 - Jim Feist (2015) no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
WLG Rec 28:00.54 - Clem Green no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 30:54.78 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2017 32:48.21 - Peter Hanson
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 27:59.6 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2005
not contested not contested
2004 32:45.0 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2003
2001
not contested not contested
2000
1999
not contested 5000m for men only
1998 not contested not contested
1997
1996
not contested 5000m for men only
1995 not contested not contested
1994
1993
not contested 5000m for men only
1992 1st - Frank Cox
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1991 30:25- Frank Cox
no second or third place
5000m for men only
1990
1988
not contested 5000m for men only
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 26:18.47 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 39:50.80 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2001
not contested not contested
2000
1999
not contested 5000m for men only
1998 not contested not contested
1997
1996
not contested 5000m for men only
1995 not contested not contested
1994
1988
not contested 5000m for men only
1987
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019