Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
3000m Walk

The 3000m track walk is an event that has only appeared at the 1920 Olympics, although a 3500m walk was contested in 1908. A 10000m walk was held sporadically until 1924. After that all walking events were held out of stadia, on road.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Friday afternoon. Unless 400m heats are required, it is the first track event.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 13:21.24 - Leon McPhillips (2000) 14:57.9 - Diane Barrett (1996)
NZ Rec 13:08.87 - Leon McPhillips (2001) 13:35.12 - Gabrielle Gorst (2002)
WLG Rec 16:44.0 - Norm Wilton 20:54.33 - Kristeene Parkes
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 22:42.68 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2017 not contested 22:47.44 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2016 not contested 22:11.11 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 21:56.70 - Vicky Jones
no second or third place
2013
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 18:32 - Sandra Moratti
no second or third place
2009
2008
not contested not contested
2007 not contested 19:22.32 - Katie Tahere
no second or third place
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 not contested 18:45.9 - Karen Davison
21:08.0 - Kristeen Parkes
no third place
2003 not contested not contested
2002 not contested 20:57.44 - Kathryn Fraser
no second or third place
2001 not contested not contested
2000 13:21.24 - Leon McPhillips
15:04.95 - Rodney Gillum
no third place
not contested
1999 not contested 19:18.2 - Debi Woodward
no second or third place
1998 not contested not contested
1997 15:29.1 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested 14:57.9 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
1995 not contested not contested
1994 15:34.6 - S Donnally
no second or third place
16:07.0 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
1993 18:49.0 - Murray Gowans
19:59.1 - D Gorrie
21:00.6 - B Walke
not contested
1992
1991
not contested not contested
1990 not contested 18:09.2 - C Hosking
18:50.5 - L Campbell
no third place
1989 not contested not contested
1988 not contested 19:36.3 - Dianne Kelly
21:08.1 - N Teale
no third place
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M40 W40
CR 14:55.1 - Kevin Burge (1998*)
*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998
15:44.27 - Diane Barrett (2000)
NZ Rec 13:46.28 - R Smyth (1991) 14:36.47 - Diane Barrett (2000)
WLG Rec 15:52.3 - Norm Wilton 20:30.49 - Arlene Wong-Tung (2016)
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 not contested 20:30.49 - Arlene Wong-Tung
no second or third place
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 16:49.81 - David Smyth
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 19:52 - Katie Tahere
no second or third place
2009
2007
not contested not contested
2006 19:41.0 - Christopher Bowman
no second or third place
not contested
2005 15:28.92 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
17:13.57 - Vanessa Lowl
no second or third place
2004 not contested not contested
2003 15:28.42 - Rodney Gillum
15:58.56 - Leon McPhillips
no third place
not contested
2002 not contested 22:04.61 - Melanie Watson
no second or third place
2001 14:55.81 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
16:47.04 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
2000 not contested 15:44.27 - Diane Barrett
22:16.98 - Melanie Watson
no third place
1999 not contested 22:44.5 - Melanie Watson
no second or third place
1998 19:51.10 - Robert Radley
no second or third place
22:18.22 - Melanie Watson
no second or third place
1997 14:55.1 - Kevin Burge
no second or third place
not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 not contested 18:05.8 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1994 not contested 17:31.8 - H Roebuck
no second or third place
1993 18:17.8 - Michael Burkinshaw
21:40.0 - D Pointon
no third place
16:58.4 - Dianne Kelly
no second or third place
 
1992 not contested 21:49.6 - Linda Devlin
no second or third place
1991 17.27 - M Taylor
17.31 - D Barrett
no third place
17:08 - N Dean
21:53 - Linda Devlin
no third place
1990 18:18.4 - N Campbell
no second or third place
not contested
1989 16:24 - R Smyth
20:33 - P Green
no third place
19:19.0 - Dianne Kelly
no second or third place
1988 16:20.5 - Kevin Henwood
no second or third place
17:21.9 - N Harris
no second or third place
1987 18:15 - Murray Gowans
no second or third place
not contested
1986 15:49.5 - T Lamason
no second or third place
not contested
  M45 W45
CR 14:30.9 - Gary Little (1988) 14:58.18 - Corinne Smith (2015)
NZ Rec 12:05.5 - Gary Little (1991) 14:48.06 - Neroli Aymes (2001)
WLG Rec 15:59.3 - Mike Burkinshaw 16:40.13 - Amelia De Lorenzo (2006)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 17:00.83 - Sean Lake
no second or third place
20:17.94 - Arlene Wong-Tung
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 16:06.82 - Sean Lake
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested 14:58.18 - Corinne Smith
19:17.50 - Larissa Wildsmith
no third place
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested 15:46.05 - Corinne Smith
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 17:41.86 - David Wackrow
18:53.94 - Jon Roskvist
no third place
17:55.01 - Vanessa Lowl
19:04.10 - Serena Coombes
no third place
2010 not contested 16:33 - Vanessa Lowl
19:38 - Serena Coombes
no third place
2009 not contested not contested
2008 15:55.49 - David Sim
no second or third place
not contested
2007 14:48.87 - Rodney Gillum
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested 17:20.75 - Marcia Soanes
21:43.65 - Melanie Watson
no third place
2004 not contested 17:37.5 - Marcia Soanes
20:02.6 - Dianne Barrett
no third place
2003 not contested 18:06.78 - Marcia Soanes
18:45.25 - Karen Gillum-Green
no third place
2002 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 not contested 15:46.05 - Neroli Aymes [IE]
19:00.34 - Helen Walsh
no second or third place
1999 not contested 20:53.03 - Karena Blyth
no second or third place
1998 17:33.87 - Michael Lane
no second or third place
20:41.38 - Karena Blyth
22:02.86 - Linda Devlin
no third place
1997 19:25.4 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
not contested
1996
1995
not contested not contested
1994 16:11.3 - P Bickelman
no second or third place
16:50.7 - Dianne Kelly
no second or third place
1993
1992
not contested not contested
1991 15.08 - G Inglis
no second or third place
27:45 - C Thompson
no second or third place
1990 not contested 19:09.5 - J Wood
no second or third place
1989 16:59 - Mike Burkinshaw
no second or third place
16:41.2 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1988 14:30.9 - Gary Little
no second or third place
18:07.0 - Loloma Foster
20:58.4 - J Mildon
no third place
1987 16:36 - N Wilton
17:27 - Mike Burkinshaw
no third place
17:24 - Rona Patterson
no second or third place
1986 not contested 20;06.7 - J Mildon
20:59.7 - Sue Dumble
no third place
  M50 W50
CR 13:49.2 - Gary Little (1996) 15:46.78 - Corinne Smith (2016)
NZ Rec 12:17.25 - Gary Little (1993) 15:14.78 - Corinne Smith (2017)
WLG Rec 15:59.1 - D Kirby 17:26.89 - Robyn McArthur (2012)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 19:02.99 - Joseph Antcliff
19:30.51 - Rob McCrudden
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested 18:33.48 - Serena Coombes
no second or third place
2016 18:03.67 - Bart Henderson
19:53.04 - Joe Antcliff
no third place
15:46.78 - Corinne Smith
18:42.72 - Serena Coombes
no third place
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 not contested 19:58.37 - Diane Barrett
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested 18:00.88 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2010 not contested 20:22 - Theresa Large
21:51 - Helen Baverstock
no third place
2009 not contested 18:23.20 - Terri Grimmett
19:01.70 - Theresa Large
no third place
2008 not contested 20:33.65 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2007 17:43.44 - Tony Burrell
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 15:02.16 - Eric Kemsley
16:29.87 - Ian Bailey
no third place
not contested
2004
2003
not contested not contested
2002 17:24.58 - Ian Bailey
no second or third place
24:37.29 - Margaret Bray
no second or third place
2001 17:14.80 - John Lambert
no second or third place
not contested
2000 16:17.01 - John Lambert
no second or third place
16:38.36 - Barbara Lambert
17:41.23 - Noeline Johnstone
no third place
1999 not contested 21:04.5 - Marlene White
no second or third place
1998 19:46.01 - Murray Gowans
no second or third place
19:44.45 - Margaret Eades
no second or third place
1997 not contested 18:43.0 - Shirley Barber
no second or third place
1996 13:49.2 - Gary Little
no second or third place
not contested
1995 19:12.0 - B Walker
20:55.0 - J Jones
no third place
not contested
1994 16:58.0 - T Lamasson
18:29.4 - T Startton
no third place
17:43.9 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1993 18:06.0 - Ted Guy
18:23.5 - E Hunt
18:42.8 - P Williams
17:03.4 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1992 18:20.1 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
17:00.2 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1991 not contested 16:29 - Loloma Foster
23:28 - Val Babe
no third place
1990 18:45.4 - B O'Shea
no second or third place
16:35.5 - Loloma Foster
19:27.8 - P Hilton
no third place
1989 17:56 - R Bennett
no second or third place
21:05.0 - P Hilton
no second or third place
1988 14:39.7 - Maurice Hinton
17:02.7 - K Crate
no third place
19:05.7 - J Ardouin
no second or third place
1987 not contested 19:21 - Judy Cornish
21:27 - Sue Dumble
22:17 - M Barnett
1986 13:49.4 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
not contested
  M55 W55
CR 14:55.4 - Mike Parker (2008) 18:06.2 - Loloma Foster (1996)
NZ Rec 13:00.0 - Gary Little (1997) 16:58.23 - Sue Hoskin (2007)
WLG Rec 15:06.26 - Peter Baillie (2007) 17:44.64 - Terri Grimmett (2013)
2019
2017
not contested not contested
2016 not contested 19:39.53 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2015 18:49.75 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
19:07.54 - Terri Grimmett
20:01.58 - Theresa Large
no third place
2014 not contested 20:09.43 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested 19:56.31 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2011 not contested 20:36.68 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2010 15:23 - Eric Kemsley
16:57 - Peter Fox
no third place
20:01 - Anne Fraser
no second or third place
2009 16:23.70 - Peter Zwart
17:21.60 - Ian Bailey
18:23.80 - Phillip Grimmett
17:42.30 - Sue Hoskin
no second or third place
2008 14:55:04 - Mike Parker
no second or third place
22:00.61 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2007 14:57.78 - Eric Kemsley
18:52.38 - David Barrett
no third place
18:52.62 - Marlene White
no second or third place
2006 15:01:0 - Eric Kemsley
no second or third place
21:02.0 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2005 15:54.71 - Peter Baillie
18:26.25 - David Barrett
no third place
23:59.89 - Margaret Bray
26:46.27 - Val Campkin
no third place
2004 not contested 20:38.3 - Sheryl Miratana
22:02.0 - Margaret Crooke
no third place
2003 17:20.25 - Bob Anderson
no second or third place
not contested
2002 17:06.34 - John Lambert
no second or third place
22:17.68 - Mary Witham
no second or third place
2001 not contested not contested
2000 17:30.10 - Jeff Wells
no second or third place
19:57.65 - Sue Park
no second or third place
1999 not contested 18:53.6 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1998 18:02.87 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
18:55.51 - Loloma Foster
21:53.62 - Val Babe
23:26.05 - Elizabeth Marshall
1997 not contested 18:57.3 - Loloma Foster
21:22.0 - Val Babe
no third place
1996 not contested 18:06.2 - Loloma Foster
22:02.9 - Val Babe
no third place
1995 16:19.0 - Jack Tregurtha
17:51.0 - B O'Shea
no third place
18:09.0 - Loloma Foster
19:12.0 - Maureen Jefferies
22:49.0 - Elizabeth Marshall
1994 15:36.9 - Maurice Hinton
16:01.4 - Jack Tregurtha
no third place
20:56.3 - Elizabeth Marshall
20:58.6 - Val Babe
no third place
1993 18:39.6 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 18:06 - B O'Shea
no second or third place
not contested
1990 17:16.6 - B Preston
no second or third place
not contested
1989 17:35 - Ted Guy
22:43 - Ron Ayers
no third place
26:47.0 - M Petherick
no second or third place
1988 17:57.5 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
25:19.9 - M Petherick
no second or third place
1987 16:41 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
20:32 - Fay McCracken
no second or third place
1986 16:42.4 - O Mildon
17:02.8 - Ted Guy
19:22.8 - Ernie Haskell
19:13.3 - Wini Pepene
21:38.0 - Fay McCracken
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 14:00.57 - Gary Little (2000) 18:14.11 - Marlene White (2011)
NZ Rec 13:57.11 - Mike Parker (2014) 17:44.17 - Sue Hoskin (2013)
WLG Rec 15:25.65 - Peter Baillie (2009) 19:02.5 - F McCracken
2019 not contested not contested
2018 18:29.33 - Ron Soper
no second or third place
19:56.84 - Terri Grimmett
20:04.72 - Theresa Large
no third place
2017 not contested 19:39.92 - Theresa Large
22:10.14 - Anne Fraser
no third place
2016 16:59.73 - Peter Fox
19:06.67 - Ross Allen
no third place
20:13.27 - Theresa Large
no second or third place
2015 14:53.56 - Miles Parker
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2013
not contested not contested
2012 16:23.54 - Eric Kemsley
no second or third place
18:53.65 - Marlene White
21:59.18 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2011 17:03.11 - Eric Kemsley
19:59:05 - David Barrett
no third place
18:14.11 - Marlene White
21:02.90 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2010 not contested 18:14 - Marlene White
no second or third place
2009 19:11.40 - John Ihaka
20:54.80 - Brian Walker
no third place
20:49.70 - Sheryl Miratana
no second or third place
2008 not contested 18:39.44 - Shirley Barber
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 19:07.0 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
not contested
2005 19:02.18 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
not contested
2004 15:09.2 - Gary Little
18:48.5 -Michael Burkinshaw

no third place
21:36.5 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
2003 14:00.57 - Gary Little
no second or third place
21:07.79 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
2002 17:56.25 - Michael Burkinshaw
no second or third place
not contested
2001 not contested 20:11.51 - Loloma Foster
21:54.38 - Lyn Fraser
24:15.93 - Val Babe
2000 not contested 19:04.80 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
1999 16:37.4 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
24:31.5 - Lily Hinton
no second or third place
1998 not contested 20:20.87 - Maureen Jefferies
no second or third place
1997 not contested 21:40.9 - Maria Double
22:38.2 - Doris Witteveen
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 15:43.0 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
not contested
1994 18:56.3 - B White
no second or third place
21:01.7 - Noeleen Perry
no second or third place
1993 not contested 20:48.5 - E Wilson
25:55.0 - E Guy
no third place
1992 22:24.7 - Ron Ayers
no second or third place
20:22.7 - J Dunn
2nd - Noeleen Perry
3rd - P McKenzie
1991 18:23 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
23:29 - P Lindstrom
27:44 - M Calder
no third place
1990 17:30.8 - Ted Guy
18:46.4 - Peter Tearle
21:09.1 - F Copeman
not contested
1989 18:33 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
20:01.0 - Fay McCracken
21:39.0 - Nan Little
22:23.0 - J Davenport
1988 17:55.6 - O Mildon
22:06.9 - Fred Copeman
no third place
20:14.9 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1987 17:20 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
1986 19:33.8 - Eric Baker
20:42.3 - Fred Copeman
no third place
not contested
  M65 W65
CR 16:55.03 - Maurice Hinton (2000) 18:54.79 - Jacqueline Wilson (2014)
NZ Rec 15:59.20 - Maurice Hinton (2001) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
WLG Rec 16:03.11 - Peter Baillie (2015) 18:35.89 - Jacqueline Wilson (2015)
2019 18:16.95 - Clive McGovern
no second or third place
not contested
2018 17:33.14 - Clive McGovern
no second or third place
21:31.79 - Shirley Rolston [IE]
not contested
2017 17:13.95 - Eric Kemsley
no second or third place
22:02.96 - Shirley Rolston
22:46.04 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2016 18:09.21 - Peter Hague
no second or third place
18:58.46 - Sue Hoskin
22:10.85 - Sheryl Miratana
22:21.76 - Shirley Rolston {IE]
no third place
2015 not contested 23:25.58 - Shirley Barber
no second or third place
2014 21:00.84 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
18:54.79 - Jacqueline Wilson
22:48.91 - Sheryl Miratana
no third place
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 20:07.95 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
19:37.45 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2010 not contested 20:44 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2009 not contested 22:16.70 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
2008
2006
not contested not contested
2005 not contested 21:21.64 - Loloma Foster
no second or third place
2004 17:44.43 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
22:22.9 - Lyn Fraser
22:24.9 - Marilyn Edwards
no third place
2003 not contested 22:43.60 -  Alett Tentusscher
no second or third place
2002 not contested not contested
2001 not contested 22:43.46 - Doris Witteveen
no second or third place
2000 16:55.03 - Maurice Hinton
no second or third place
not contested
1999 not contested 22:20.6 - Pamela McKenzie
24:54.4 - Eva Guy
no third place
1998 20:25.54 - Brian Read
no second or third place
21:15.21 - Noeleen Perry
23:26.68 - Pamela McKenzie
no third place
1997 not contested 20:32.5 - Elaine Platt
24:45.9 - Eva Guy
no third place
1996 not contested not contested
1995 not contested 20:55.0 - Noeleen Perry
21:20.0 - Fiona McCracken
no third place
1994 not contested 23:17.2 - Fiona McCracken
no second or third place
1993
1992
not contested not contested
1991 22:10 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1990 20:25.3 - Ivor Ellis
no second or third place
not contested
1989 20:58 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1988 23:10.3 - Eric Baker
no second or third place
23:27.1 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M70 W70
CR 17:29.04 - Peter Baillie (2018) 18:46.68 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
NZ Rec 17:17.0 - Len Watkins (1990) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
WLG Rec 17:29.04 - Peter Baillie (2018) 18:27.80 - Jacqueline Wilson (2018)
2019 not contested 19:50.94 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2018 17:29.04 - Peter Baillie
22:12.22 - Geoff Iremonger
no third place
18:46.68 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 20:48.34 - Geoff Iremonger
no second or third place
18:50.63 - Jacqueline Wilson
no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 21:01.05 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2013
2012
not contested not contested
2011 not contested 21:31.54 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2010
2009
not contested not contested
2008 not contested 22:30.98 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested 24:43.0 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2005 not contested 25:56.56 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2004
2003
not contested not contested
2002 not contested 24:44.41 - Pam McKenzie
no second or third place
2001 not contested 21:53.40 - Doreen Torbit
no second or third place
2000
1999
not contested not contested
1998 23:15.40 - Bill Childs
no second or third place
not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 24:25.1 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1995 26:00.0 - Ken Swindells
no second or third place
not contested
1994 19:25.4 - K Sanders
24:07.0 - E Baker
no third place
not contested
1993
1986
not contested not contested
  M75 W75
CR 21:45.0 - Andrew Kefalas (1989) 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
NZ Rec 18:46.73 - Peter Davis (2003) 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
WLG Rec 20:10.7 - Andrew Kefalas 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones (2016)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 not contested 21:09.22 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested 20:33.59 - Daphne Jones
no second or third place
2015
2013
not contested not contested
2012 not contested 24:42.34 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2011 not contested 24:10.14 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested 22:42.10 - Dawn Cumming
22:42.80 - Clasina van der Veeken
no third place
2008
2001
not contested not contested
2000 23:08.73 - Ivor Ellis
no second or third place
not contested
1999
1990
not contested not contested
1989 21:45 - Andrew Kefalas
no second or third place
not contested
1988 24:28.7 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1987
1986
not contested not contested
  M80 W80
CR 24:36.0 - Frank Cox (1991) no record
NZ Rec 22:53.4 - G Currie (1995) no record
WLG Rec 24:29.49 - John Hines (2019) no record
2019
1992
not contested not contested
1991 24:36.0 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1990
1986
not contested not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec no record no record
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
1986
not contested not contested
  M90 W90
CR 29:23.20 - Peter Tearle (2017) no record
NZ Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
WLG Rec 28:51.43 - Peter Tearle (2018) no record
2019
2018
not contested not contested
2017 29:23.20 - Peter Tearle
no second or third place
not contested
2016
1986
not contested not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019