Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

North Island Masters
3000m

The 3000m is an unusual event as it has not been included as part of the National Championship from 1981 to 2016. Athletics NZ have recently reinstated it as a separate event. It has not been contested at the Olympics since 1924 for men. It was an Olympic distance for women from 1984 to 1992 and was dropped when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

For the first couple of North Island Champs, both genders ran 5000m and then began a regime where the women were generally offered 3000m instead of 5000m. Eventually both the 3000m and 5000m were both available to men and women as separate events.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Friday afternoon. Previously it was the last event on the Sunday.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 8 March 2019. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 28 November 2019. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2019. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at November 2018. Wellington Records as at 6 November 2019.

  M35 W35
CR 8:59.86 - Nick Horspool (2018) 10:55.1 - S Taylor (1993)
NZ Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 9:22.09 - Mary O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 10:14.87 - Vicki Humphries
2019 11:14.00 - William Doney
no second or third place
not contested
2018 8:59.86 - Nick Horspool
9:40.02 - Alasdair Saunders
9:41.27 - Andrew Ford
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 10:04.42 - Andy Mai
no second or third place
not contested
2014
2011
not contested not contested
2010 not contested 10:57.33 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2009 not contested 12:32.08 - Andrea Williams
no second or third place
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 10:44.90 - Mike Morresey
11:41.34 - Murray Peebles
no third place
10:58.60 - Andrea Williams
11:27.17 - Nicola Davies
no third place
2006 10:00.0 - Jim Robinson
12:08.0 - Garry McMillan
no third place
12:07.0 - Karen Le Lievre
no second or third place
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested 14:10.4 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only 12:19.19 - Linda Reynolds
12:30.60 - RA Rubick
no third place
1999 3000m for women only not contested
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only 13:01 - Dawn Cleary
13:57 - Rita Paton
no third place
1996 3000m for women only 10:57.9 - Christine Alderton
11:54.3 - Debbie Telfer
no third place
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only not contested
1993 3000m for women only 10:55.1 - Sue Taylor
11:57.1 - J Saxton
no third place
1991 3000m for women only not contested
1990 3000m for women only 11:17.8 - Kathy Lovell
no second or third place
1989 3000m for women only 13:45 - C Simpson
no second or third place
1988 3000m for women only 11:49.7 - J Bishop
13:16.1 - D Hughes
no third place
  M40 W40
CR 8:54.58 - Levente Timar (2018) 10:49.0 - Judith Stewart (1989)
NZ Rec 8:28.09 - Richard Bennett (2007) 9:42.45 - Mary O'Connor (1996)
WLG Rec 8:39.39 - Ted McLachlan 9:53.94 - Nyla Caroll
2019 10:08.0 - Brad Dixon
no second or third place
13:13.0 - Katrina Anderson
no second or third place
2018 8:54.58 - Levente Timar
9:11.98 - Andrew Wharton
9:12.34 - Stephen Day
13:02.82 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2017 10:22.94 - Darren Gordon
no second or third place
not contested
2016
2015
not contested not contested
2014 not contested 11:30.96 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested 11:41.24 - Karyn McCready
no second or third place
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 not contested 13:27.54 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 13:31.10 - Murray Free
no second or third place
12:56.03 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 10:51.7 - Richard Blogg
no second or third place
11:56.9 - Christine Fraser
15:32.9 - Jillian Blogg
no third place
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only not contested
1999 3000m for women only 11:37.0 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only 11:26 - Debbie Telfer
13:12 - Julia Ensom
no third place
1996 3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only 10:54.4 - L Grimmett
11:34.7 - V Adams
12:14.5 - J Bradshaw
1993 3000m for women only 14:80.9 - B Allen
no second or third place
1992 3000m for women only not contested
1991 3000m for women only 12:38.0 - R Winter
13:16.7 - B Allen
no third place
1990 3000m for women only not contested
1989 3000m for women only 10:49 - Judith Stewart
11:17 - Sue Waru
11:21 - M August
1988 3000m for women only 12:15.7 - N McCullough
14:04.5 - J Jones
14:44.9 - H Marshall
  M45 W45
CR 9:31.55 - Andrew Davenport (2014) 9:55.08 - Sally Gibbs (2012)
NZ Rec 8:40.48 - Richard Bennett (2010) 9:47.47 - H Mathews (1992)
WLG Rec 9:14.63 - Grant McLean (2014) 10:22.69 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (2013)
2019 10:16.0 - Darren Gordon
11:27.0 - Russell Lake
no third place
not contested
2018 10:05.42 - Darren Gordon
10:16.27 - Andrew Kerr
no third place
12:01.12 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2017 not contested not contested
2016 10:51.92 - Barrie Joslin
no second or third place
11:35.1 - Michelle Van Looy
12:24.0 - Leanne Porritt
no third place
2015 10:33.09 - Richard Conyngham
no second or third place
not contested
2014 9:31.55 - Andrew Davenport
9:34.66 - Michael Wray
10:10.55 - William Twiss
11:49.32 - Karyn McCready
17:06.23 - Karina Meyers
no third place
2013 10:11.39 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
14:56.83 - Linda Reynolds
no second or third place
2012 9:44.94 - Andrew Davenport
10:20.04 - Michael Wray
no third place
9:55.08 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 10:06.89 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2009 11:40.00 - Nicolas Lopez Villalobos
no second or third place
10:37.03 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 not contested 12:36.59 - Anne Sim
no second or third place
2006 not contested not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only 12:23.34 - Kathy Lovell
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only 13:35.4 - Joan Vyle
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only 11:07 - Karen Kerr
11:24 - Judith Stewart
11:40 - Judith Cheesman
1996 3000m for women only 11:27.4 - Judith Stewart
11:46.1 - Karen Kerr
14:05.7 - Diane Spiers
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only 10:58.2 - Karen Kerr
13:55.9 - R Green
no third place
1993 3000m for women only 14:15.5 - B Robson
no second or third place
1992 3000m for women only 11:41.9 - B O'Connell
no second or third place
1991 3000m for women only 12:58.8 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 12:17.0 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
1989 3000m for women only 12:31 - Fay Riley
13:19 - O Manning
no third place
1988 3000m for women only 12:22.2 - Ruth MacLoughlin
13:04.8 - A King
14:16.2 - H Dunn
  M50 W50
CR 9:32.24 - Robin Grant (2010) 11:43.47 - Meghann Stewart (2015)
NZ Rec 9:07.40 - Tony McManus (2002) 9:54.83 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 9:14.08 - Dallas McCallum (2015) 11:01.68 - Victoria Humphries (2016)
2019 10:26.0 - Michael Wray
11:23.0 - Bruce Atmore
no third place
not contested
2018 10:00.15 - William Twiss
10:13.74 - Michael Wray
12:23.05 - Glen Wallis
not contested
2017 9:57.65 - Michael Wray
no second or third place
15:47.56 - Sharon Wray
no second or third place
2016 10:47.29 - Ian Bitcheno
no second or third place
12:50.0 - Sian Cass
no second or third place
2015 10:06.76 - Ken Walker
11:18.50 - Arin Kashammer
no third place
11:43.47 - Meghann Stewart
no second or third place
2014
2011
not contested not contested
2010 9:32.24 - Robin Grant
9:32.59 - Ian Calder
no third place
not contested
2009 11:15.73 - Robert Dabb
11:26.54 - Trevor Ashe
no third place
not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 11:14.22 - Malcolm Chamberlin
12:08.17 - Barry Watson
no third place
13:12.80 - Vicky Adams
no second or third place
2006 10:24.0 - Colin Stringfellow
10:39.0 - Gavin Smith
11:13.0 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 11:38.1 - John Kent
no second or third place
not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only 13:51.32 - Barbara Allen
14:33.91 - Robyn Winter
14:40.24 - Dianne Spiers
1999 3000m for women only 11:44.3 - Judith Stewart
13:59.4 - Barbara Allen
14:11.0 - Dianne Spiers
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only not contested
1996 3000m for women only 12:54.7 - Ailsa Scotting
no second or third place
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only not contested
1993 3000m for women only 12:30.3 - Fay Riley
13:46.0 - J Thomas
no third place
1992 3000m for women only not contested
1991 3000m for women only 12:12.9 - B O'Halloran
13:21.4 - Bev Windett
13:31.9 - Pam Powell
1990 3000m for women only 13:19.9 - Bev Windeatt
14:09.5 - Daphne Emery
no third place
1989 3000m for women only 12:50 - Pauline Hewitt
13:44 - Bev Windeatt
14:34 - Daphne Emery
1988 3000m for women only 13:19.8 - I Idema
14:46.0 - L Fraser
no third place
  M55 W55
CR 9:55.57 - Ian Calder (2013) 12:27.0 - Judith Stewart (2006)
NZ Rec 8:57.28 - Ron Robertson (1997) 10:20.55 - Sally Gibbs (2019)
WLG Rec 9:50.63 - Richard Brent (2008) 10:38.7 - Bernie Portenski (2005)
2019 12:50.0 - Craig Wilson
13:36.0 - Rob Kear
no third place
10:39.0 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2018 not contested 16:42.27 - Judith Uhlenberg
no second or third place
2017 14:03.29 - Ian Wright
no second or third place
not contested
2016 11:41.22 - Robert Dabb
no second or third place
13:40.0 - Jo Speary
16:30.0 - Terri Grimmett
no third place
2015 10:08.81 - Ian Calder
10:14.08 - Alastair Prangnall
10:55.00 - Tony Price
15:10.32 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2014 10:30.34 - Tony Price
11:51.80 - Barry Watson
12:42.28 - Gerry Meyers
not contested
2013 9:55.57 - Ian Calder
no second or third place
not contested
2012 11:44.64 - Barry Watson
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 10:56.96 - Ian Carter
no second or third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 12:15.11 - Tim Masters
no second or third place
16:07.95 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2006 10:05.0 - Trevor Ogilvie
10:14.0 - Ian Carter
11:49.0 - Mike Powell
12:27.0 - Judith Stewart
13:51.0  - Tulip McRoy
15:02.0 - Dianne Spiers
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 11:16.2 - Fred Needham
12:22.4 - Willie Bowmar
no third place
16:04.8 - Colleen Denham
no second or third place
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only 13:19.61 - Fay Riley
14:48.60 - Ailsa Petrie
no third place
1999 3000m for women only 13:16.0 - Fay Riley
14:31.1 - Helen Tobin
no third place
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only not contested
1996 3000m for women only 14:15.7 - Jan Fleming
no second or third place
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only 14:45.9 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place
1993 3000m for women only 12:59.2 - Pauline Hewitt
13:30.3 - Tessa Brown
14:33.5 - Judy Hammond
1992 3000m for women only 13:28.7 - Tessa Brown
2nd - Dawn Cumming
no third place
1991 3000m for women only 12:40.8 - Pauline Hewitt
13:47.0 - Isobel Foley
16:13.9 - P McKenzie
1990 3000m for women only 15:34.1 - P McKenzie
18:58.0 - Eva Guy
no third place
1989 3000m for women only 14:15 - Jessica Dunn
19:08 - Eva Guy

no third place
1988 3000m for women only 14:19.8 - Jessica Dunn
19:51.1 - Eva Guy
no third place
  M60 W60
CR 10:41.8 - Anson Clapcott (2004) 12:52.2 - Pauline Hewitt (1996)
NZ Rec 9:42.97 - Tony McManus (2012) 11:13.64 - Bernie Portenski (2010)
WLG Rec 10:14.74 - Richard Brent (2011) 11:00.10 - Bernie Portenski (2011)
2019 not contested not contested
2018 11:57.15 - Murray Hart [IE]
not contested
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 14:40.73 - Ian Morton
no second or third place
15:20.0 - Mignon Stevenson
no second or third place
2015
2014
not contested not contested
2013 11:41.58 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
18:19.23 - Dianne Spiers
19:11.88 - Christine Reid
no third place
2012 12:16.88 - Graeme Adams
13:38.31 - Ray Amon
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 11:48.83 - Murray Clarkson
12:29.10 - Des Phillips
no third place
15:23.72 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place
2009 not contested 13:11.54 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 10:46.93 - Max Dravitzki
11:48.31 - Murray Clarkson
no third place
not contested
2006 not contested 20:03.0 - Fay McKenzie
no second or third place
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 10:41.8 - Anson Clapcott
11:14.3 - Tony Langton
12:06.2 - Robert McPherson
15:42.0 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only not contested
1999 3000m for women only 14:25.2 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only not contested
1996 3000m for women only 12:52.2 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only 14:52.4 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1993 3000m for women only 13:44.0 - Isobel Foley
16:39.5 - P McKenzie
19:23.0 - E Guy
1992 3000m for women only 16:36.9 -  P McKenzie
no second or third place
1991 3000m for women only 14:26.2 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1990 3000m for women only 14:28.7 - Agnes Acott
15:34.1 - Shirley Faull
16:03.1 - Jewel McRae
1989 3000m for women only 14:20 - Nan Little
17:48 - Jewel McRae

no third place
1988 3000m for women only 14:31.1 - Nan Little
15:18.4 - Shirley Faull
15:26.5 - I Gibson
  M65 W65
CR 11:09.15 - Ron Robertson (2009) 15:08.0 - Ann Jones (2006)
NZ Rec 9:47.30 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 13:29.37 - Barbara Patrick (2012)
WLG Rec 12:37.01 - Michael Browne no record
2019 12:43.0 - Gavin Smith
16:23.0 - Ian Martin
no third place
not contested
2018 13:04.79 - Brian Warren
no second or third place
not contested
2017 12:53.24 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
14:37.20 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2016 13:44.47 - Graeme Adams
16:26.05 - Rob Henderson
no third place
14:50.0 - Judith Stewart
18:20.0 - Shirley Rolston [IE]
no second or third place
2015 11:52.36 - Brian Warren
12:57.69 - Murray Clarkson
13:09.66 - Graeme Adams
15:29.94 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2014 12:14.93 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
18:26.58 - Robyn Winter
no second or third place
2013 13:26.34 - Robin Reed
no second or third place
not contested
2012 11:37.32 - Anson Clapcott
no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested 24:13.01 - Ian Hansen
no second or third place
2009 11:09.15 - Ron Robertson
12:39.16 - Richard Williams
no third place
not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 not contested 17:48.35 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2006 12:26.0 - Neville Wagner
no second or third place
15:08.0 - Ann Jones
no second or third place
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000 3000m for women only 15:54.89 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1999 3000m for women only 17:40.6 - Pamela McKenzie
no second or third place
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only 20:19 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
1996 3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994 3000m for women only 16:16.6 - Agnes Acott
17:56.3 - Jewel McRae
no third place
1993 3000m for women only 19:07.5 - P McArthur
no second or third place
1992 3000m for women only 16:50.9 - Jewel McRae
no second or third place
1991 3000m for women only 16:44.3 - Jewel McRae
18:38.9 - P McArthur
no third place
1990 3000m for women only not contested
1989 3000m for women only 19:25 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
1988 3000m for women only 17:49:2 - Margaret Vanasche
no second or third place
  M70 W70
CR 12:06.77 - Anson Clapcott (2015) 16:24.0 - Nan Little (1998*)
*1997 Champs held in calendar year 1998
NZ Rec 11:39.19 - L Wigham (2002) 13:41.60 - Loris Reed (2017)
WLG Rec 12:39.98 - Brian Hayes (2019) no record
2019 14:14.0 - Graeme Adams
no second or third place
14:46.0 - Loris Reed
15:08.0 - Judith Stewart
no third place
2018 17:06.35 - Albert van Veen
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2016
not contested not contested
2015 12:06.77 - Anson Clapcott
12:37.48 - Alan Gailbraith
13:57.07 - Barry Jones
not contested
2014 13:59.95 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 14:23.22 - Tony Langton
19:56.63 - Neville Rae
no third place
not contested
2012 13:15.38 - Robert McPherson
no second or third place
22:55.33 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2011
2010
not contested not contested
2009 13:36.47 - Jeremy Griffiths
13:43.42 - Neville Wagner
14:52.42 - Dave Eastmond
not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 16:09.50 - Ron Wareham
17:12.54 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2006 15:40.0 - Jim Tobin
15:54.0 - Ron Jones
17:22.0 - Ron Wareham
not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000
1999
3000m for women only not contested
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997 3000m for women only 16:24 - Nan Little
no second or third place
1996 3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994
1988
3000m for women only not contested
  M75 W75
CR 14:23.93 - Patrick Mills (2009) no record
NZ Rec 12:19.68 - Ron Stevens (2010) 14.47.97 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 14:16.22 - Ellis Goodyear no record
2019 13:40.0 - Anson Clapcott
15:26.0 - Colin MacLeod
no third place
not contested
2018
2017
not contested not contested
2016 15:48.58 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2015 15:19.73 - Jeremy Griffith
17:05.23 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2014 15:24.23 - Jeremy Griffith
no second or third place
not contested
2013 16:50.23 - Dave Eastmond
18:53.47 - Ron Wareham
no third place
not contested
2012
2011
not contested not contested
2010 15:15.89 - Patrick Mills
19:37.07 - Jim Tobin
no third place
not contested
2009 14:23.93 - Patrick Mills
16:03.41 - Ron Wareham
17:24.12 - Jim Tobin
not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000
1999
3000m for women only not contested
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997
1996
3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994
1988
3000m for women only not contested
  M80 W80
CR 17:43.97 - Dave Eastmond (2018) no record
NZ Rec 15:54.96 - Stan Gawler (2011) no record
WLG Rec 17:42.70 - Michael Browne (2011) no record
2019 not contested not contested
2018 17:43.97 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2017
2009
not contested not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007
2006
not contested not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 18:16.2 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000
1999
3000m for women only not contested
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997
1996
3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994
1988
3000m for women only not contested
  M85 W85
CR 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour (2007) no record
NZ Rec 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2019
2009
not contested not contested
2008 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2007 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 no 3000m held no 3000m held
2004 not contested not contested
2003
2001
no 3000m held no 3000m held
2000
1999
3000m for women only not contested
1998 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1997
1996
3000m for women only not contested
1995 no 3000m held no 3000m held
1994
1988
3000m for women only not contested

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019