Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Wellington Mountain Running Champs

The Wanuiomota Classic Mountain Race is run by Wainui Harriers and has been going since 1996. It only seems to have been adopted as the Wellington Mountain Running Champs from 2013, when it also doubled as the NZ National Championship. Prior to 2013, it doesn't look like Wellington recognised an official championship for this category of running.

For the classic, the younger men run 10.5km. However, due to the minimum distance requirement for Nationals for the younger men, the distance for 2013 was increased to 12km by adding the Te Whiti firebreak. The women and M50+ run 9km and don't take on either the Te Whiti or Te Konini firebreaks.

The race is held in April when it is Nationals, otherwise it takes place in May or June. It varies between being on a Saturday or a Sunday.

The next event will be held in 2018 on 21 April.

 

Photos

Year Photos
2017  
2016  
2015  
2014 Photos
2013 Photos

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2017
10.5km
Josh Campbell 48:02
(Trentham)
Mike Waterman 49:28
(Olympic)
Stewart Milne 49:48
(WHAC)
2016
10.5km
Stephen Day 45:36
(Scottish)
Brendan Quirke 58:11
(Hutt Valley)
Karl Woodhead 1:04:13
(Scottish)
2015
10km
Karl Woodhead 1:01:38
(Scottish)
Tony Plowman 1:03:09
(Hutt Valley)
Stewart Clement 1:05:38
(Wainui)
2014
10.5km
Grant McLean 51:49
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 58:33
(Scottish)
Tony Plowman 1:02:30
(Hutt Valley)
2013
12km
Butch Borlase 1:03:01
(Olympic)
Mike Waterman 1:07:02
(Olympic)
Michael Wray 1:11:13
(Scottish)

Masters Men 50

Year First Second Third
2017
10.5km
Paul Forster 46:41
(WHAC)
Bill Trompetter 48:11
(Hut Valley)
Rob McCrudden 51:40
(Olympic)
2016
10.5km
Peter Stevens 52:53
(Scottish)
Paul Forster 56:53
(WHAC)
James Turner 57:41
(Scottish)
2015
10km
Paul Richardson 1:00:56
(Wainui)
Donald Coley 1:00:56
(Hutt Valley)
Warwick Pettigrew 1:06:33
(Wainui)
2014
9km
Liam Healey 46:54
(WHAC)
Bill Trompetter 46:55
(Hutt Valley)
Paul Richardson 50:37
(Wainui)
2013
9km
Paul Sharp 45:57
(WHAC)
Mark Handley 47:43
(Olympic)
Liam Healey 48:14
(WHAC)

Masters Men 60+

Year First Second Third
2017
9km
Donald McGowan 1:02:33
(Wainui)
Dennis Smith 1:30:44
(WHAC)
none
2016
9km
Donald McGowan 1:14:49
(Wainui)
Peter Denman 1:17:20
(Olympic)
Dennis Smith 1:30:03
(WHAC)
2015
9km
Steve Plowman 59:48
(WHAC)
Rupert Watson 1:17:14
(Scottish)
Donald McGowan 1:19:43
(Wainui)
2014
9km
Dave Mason 51:06
(WHAC)
Donald McGowan 1:00:11
(Wainui)
Dennis Smith 1:07:16
(WHAC)
2013
9km
Barry Prosser 47:51
(Olympic)
Dave Mason 52:23
(WHAC)
Rupert Watson 59:18
(Scottish)

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2017
9km
Georgina Cox 55:42
(Wainui)
Jo Badham 56:21
(Scottish)
none
2016
9km
Jackie Mexted 46:22
(Scottish)
Marie Pugh 53:55
(Olympic)
Jo Badham 55:06
(Scottish)
2015
9km
Nikki Braniff-Jones 51:17
(Wainui)
Georgina Cox 53:53
(Wainui)
Jo Badham 54:12
(Scottish)
2014
9km
Michelle Van Looy 52:08
(Olympic)
Nikki Braniff-Jones 54:31
(Wainui)
Georgina Cox 54:31
(Wainui)
2013
9km
Michelle Van Looy 53:45
(Olympic)
Vanessa Trompetter 1:00:19
(Hutt Valley)
none

Masters Women 50

Year First Second Third
2017
9km
Carline Thomas 46:13
(WHAC)
Lyn Clark 53:19
(Scottish)
Trish Coley 56:36
(Hutt Valley)
2016
9km
Trish Coley 1:00:27
(Hutt Valley)
none none
2015
9km
Beverley Hodge 57:41
(Scottish)
Trish Coley 58:40
(Hutt Valley)
Pam Graham 1:02:27
(Scottish)
2014
9km
Vickie Humphries 50:53
(WHAC)
Loretta Desourdy 1:01:01
(Scottish)
Pam Graham 1:01:51
(Scottish)
2013
9km
Christine Carleton 56:48
(Scottish)
Sheryne Coverdale 59:39
(Olympic)
Trish Coley 1:06:07
(Wainui)

Masters Women 60+ (grade added in 2016)

Year First Second Third
2017
9km
z z z
2016
9km
Judith Taylor 1:03:31
(Kapiti)
none none
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 15 December 2017