Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Dorne Cup

The Dorne Cup is a cross country race run clockwise around Trentham Memorial Park. It's mostly flat but for going over the stop banks and there are a couple of small jumps to tackle in the first half of each lap. The second half requires going through the stream, twice in quick succession.

The speed of the course varies each year depending on the amount of mud. A dry year presents the opportunity for fast times; in a wet year someone will slip over.

The M40s and M50s run two full laps for 8km. The M60s and MW run a short first lap for 6km, meaning they only cross the stream in their second lap.

For 2017, the new paths built by the council and the new plantings blocking access to the stream at the usual point meant a new course configuration; it remains to be seen whether the change is permanent or not.

The race is organised by Hutt Valley Harriers and usually held on the second Saturday in June.

The next event will be held in 2018.

Photos

Year Photos
2017 all
2016 all
2015 all
2014 all
2013 MW/M60 M40/M50
2012 all
2011 MW

Masters Men  (M35 2006 and 2006, M40 other years)

Year First Second Third
2017 Stephen Day 26:50
(Scottish
)
Daniel Clendon 27:33
(WHAC)
Phil Star 28:31
(WHAC)
2016 Stephen Day 27:01
(Scottish
)
Andrew Wharton 28:35
(Scottish)
Josh Campbell 29:18
(Trentham)
2015 Josh Campbell 29:18
(Trentham)
Michael Wray 29:33
(Scottish)
Todd Stevens 29:51
(Scottish)
2014 Paul MacDermid 27:53
(Feilding Moa)
Grant McLean 28:49
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 30:12
(Scottish)
2013 Todd Stevens 27:46
(Scottish)
Grant McLean 28:23
(Scottish)
Dave Carrigan 29:05
(WHAC)
2012 Grant McLean 27:51
(Scottish)
Kevin Pugh 29:31
(Olympic)
Mike Waterman 29:40
(Olympic)
2011 Todd Stevens 29:38
(Scottish)
Grant McLean 30:38
(Scottish)
Mike Waterman 31:38
(Olympic)
2010 Grant McLean 27:43
(Scottish)
Todd Stevens 28:24
(Scottish)
Dave Carrigan 28:35
(WHAC)
2009 Grant McLean 28:52
(Scottish)
Dave Carrigan 30:04
(WHAC)
Dave Kettles 30:25
(Vic Uni)
2008 Grant McLean 26:34
(Scottish)
Jim Jones 27:15
(Scottish)
Murray Dougherty 27:49
(Trenhtham)
2007 Jim Jones 27:18
(Scottish)
Phil Sadgrove 27:46
(Scottish)
Paul Forster 28:13
(WHAC)
2006 Mike Wakelin 27:05
(Olympic)
Paul Forster 28:16
(Kapiti)
Phil Sadgrove 28:36
(Scottish)
2005 Joseph Bulbulia 26:10
(WHAC)
Phil Sadgrove 27:15
(Scottish)
Paul Forster 27:39
(Kapiti)
2004 Paul Forster 28:12
(WHAC)
Vaughan New 28:29
(Valleys Utd)
Liam Healey 29:17
(WHAC)

Masters Men 50

Year First Second Third
2017 Peter Stevens 29:17
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 29:42
(Scottish)
Jim Jones 30:17
(Scottish)
2016 Dallas McCallum 29:08
(WHAC)
Peter Stevens 30:01
(Scottish)
David Kettles 30:36
(Scottish)
2015 Paul Sharp 31:00
(WHAC)
Graeme Butcher 31:13
(Masterton)
Kevin Thompson 31:22
(Trentham)
2014 Peter Stevens 30:44
(Scottish)
Neil Mayo 30:56
(Wanganui)
Graeme Butcher 31:20
(Masterton)
2013 Paul Sharp 30:09
(WHAC)
Graeme Butcher 30:37
(Masterton)
Vaughan New 30:46
(WHAC)
2012 Graeme Butcher 29:55
(Masterton)
Paul Forster 29:57
(WHAC)
Tony Price 31:24
(Masterton)
2011 Paul Forster 32:33
(WHAC)
Paul Sharp 32:41
(WHAC)
Tony Price 33:25
(Masterton)
2010 Tony Price 29:47
(Masterton)
Paul Forster 30:13
(WHAC)
Graeme Lear 30:45
(Scottish)
2009 Paul Forster 30:35
(WHAC)
Richard Brent 31:27 (Scottish) Tony Price 31:59
(Masterton)
2008 Graeme Lear 28:04
(Scottish)
Vaughan New 28:14
(Hutt Valley)
Richard Brent 28:35 (Scottish)
2007 Vaughan New 27:34
(Hutt Valley)
Ian Carter 29:00
(Bush Harriers)
Graeme Lear 29:12
(Scottish)
2006 Tony Price 29:01
(Masterton)
Jed Brent 29:29
(Olympic)
Barry Prosser 30:02
(Olympic)
2005 Barry Prosser 29:24
(Olympic)
Richard Brent 29:33
(Scottish)
John Houghton 30:20
(Valleys Utd)
2004 John Houghton 30:56
(Valleys Utd)
Brian de Montalk 30:58
(Valleys Utd)
Gordon Blacklaws 31:47
(Olympic)

Masters Men 60 (grade added in 2013)

Year First Second Third
2017 Tony Price 24:32
(Masterton)
Marshall Clark 26:11
(Scottish)
Max O'Kane 26:31
(Olympic)
2016 Paul Sharp 23:59
(WHAC)
Tony Price 24:28
(Masterton)
Marshall Clark 27:30
(Scottish)
2015 Richard Brent 25:49
(Scottish)
Steve Plowman 26:09
(WHAC)
Dave Mason 27:25
(WHAC)
2014 Dave Mason 26:39
(WHAC)
Jonathon Harper 27:31
(Scottish)
Lloyd Millar 28:25
(Masterton)
2013 Brian Hayes 27:08
(WHAC)
Jonathon Harper 27:25
(Scottish)
John Skinnon 27:29
(Scottish)

Masters Men 70+ (grade added in 2017)

Year First Second Third
2017 Brian Hayes 27:04
(WHAC)
John Skinnon 28:43
(Scottish)
John Wood 30:19
(Hutt Valley)

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2017 Tamara Winkler 23:14
(WHAC)
Deborah Platts-Fowler 24:25
(Olympic)
Lindsay Barwick 24:52
(Scottish)
2016 Emily Solsberg 25:26
(Scottish)
Renae Creser 25:32
(Kapiti)
Lindsay Barwick 25:36
(Scottish)
2015 Renae Creser 25:16
(Kapiti)
Michelle Van Looy 26:01
(Olympic)
Lindsay Barwick 26:23
(Scottish)
2014 Jackie Mexted 25:10
(Scottish)
Renae Creser 26:30
(Kapiti)
Michelle Van Looy 27:10
(Olympic)
2013 Melissa Moon 24:12
(Scottish)
Jackie Mexted 24:21
(Scottish)
Angela Leck 24:33
(Scottish)
2012 Stephanie Mackenzie 23:40
(Scottish)
Sally Anderson 25:09
(Scottish)
Tricia Sloan 25:49
(Scottish)
2011 Vickie Humphries 26:51
(WHAC)
Sally Anderson 27:16
(Scottish)
Janet Pitman 27:33
(Trentham)
2010 Virny Meijer-Korklass 26:04
(Trentham)
Teresa Cox 27:19
(Trentham)
Janet Crawford 27:48
(Trentham)
2009 Helen Anderson 26:41
(Scottish)
Sally Anderson 26:45
(Scottish)
Robyn Stansfield 27:29
(Scottish)
2008 Janet Crawford 25:45
(Trentham)
Michele Allison 26:04
(Scottish)
Jenny McDonald 26:10
(Scottish)
2007 Andrea Williams 24:38
(Hastings)
Jenny McDonald 25:18
(Scottish)
Helen Willis 24:46
(Scottish)
2006 Anne Hare 24:12
(Scottish)
Anna Robertson 25:38
(Valleys Utd)
Robyn Stansfield 25:44
(Scottish)
2005 Anne Hare 24:13
(Wellington Masters)
Anna Robertson 24:57
(Valleys Utd)
Michele Allison 25:08
(Scottish)
2004 Vickie Humphries 23:12
(WHAC)
Lee Berg 24:14
(WHAC)
Michele Allison 25:00
(Scottish)

Masters Women 50 (grade added in 2012)

Year First Second Third
2017 Vickie Humphries 24:39
(WHAC)
Tricia Sloan 27:00
(Scottish)
Jane Boyd 27:48
(WHAC)
2016 Vickie Humphries 25:06
(WHAC)
Sian Cass 27:46
(Palm North)
Betty Harp 27:49
(Scottish)
2015 Vickie Humphries 25:10
(WHAC)
Lyn Clark 28:33
(Scottish)
Marian Goodwin 28:52
(Hutt Valley)
2014 Vickie Humphries 25:28
(WHAC)
Tineke Hooft 28:51
(Olympic)
Sue Eckersley 29:09
(Masterton)
2013 Tineke Hooft 27:21
(Olympic)
Michele Allison 28:01
(Scottish)
Helen Willis 28:35
(Scottish)
2012 Bernie Portenski 27:09
(Scottish)
Tineke Hooft 27:39
(Olympic)
Helen Willis 28:51
(Scottish)

Masters Women 60+ (grade added in 2017)

Year First Second Third
2017 Michele Allison 27:59
(Scottish)
Pam Graham 31:03
(Scottish)
Jean Skilton 35:29
(Olympic)

Winning Teams  - Men

Year Men M50
2017 WHAC (15 points)
Daniel Clendon
Phil Starr
Stewart Milne
John Beale
Scottish (11 points)
Peter Stevens
Michael Wray
Jim Jones
David Kettles
2016 Scottish (12 points)
Stephen Day
Andrew Wharton
Todd Stevens
Paul Barwick
Scottish (19 points)
Peter Stevens
David Kettles
James Turner
Phil Sadgrove
2015 Scottish (16 points)
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Jim Jones
Simon Keller
WHAC (25 points)
Paul Sharp
Paul Hewitson
David Creamer
Paul Forster
2014 Scottish (20 points)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Dave Kettles
Gerard Gordon
Masterton (41 c/back)
Graeme Butcher
Tony Price
Martin Dransfield
Malcolm MacDonald
2013 Scottish (15 points)
Todd Stevens
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Dave Kettles
WHAC (18 points)
Paul Sharp
Vaughan New
Ian Macfarlane
Liam Healey
2012 Scottish (19 points)
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Dave Kettles
Michael Wray
WHAC (29 points)
Paul Forster
Liam Healey
Dave Mason
Gordon Clarke
2011 Scottish (12 points)
Todd Stevens
Grant McLean
Dave Kettles
Peter Stevens
WHAC (20 points)
Paul Forster
Paul Sharp
Ian Dent
Dave Mason
2010 Scottish (14 points)
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
Scottish (38 points)
Graeme Lear
Des Young
Jonathon Harper
John Skinnon
2009 WHAC (30 points)
Dave Carrigan
Paul Hewitson
Ian Dent
Ian Macfarlane
Scottish (23 points)
Richard Brent
Dave Hatfield
Des Young
Jonathon Harper
2008 WHAC (35 points)
Paul Forster
Patrick McKay
Jonathan Hales
Paul Hewitson
Scottish (27 points)
Graeme Lear
Richard Brent
Des Young
Chris Harp
2007 WHAC (34 points)
Paul Forster
Alistair Kenworthy
Liam Healey
Mark Te Punga
Hutt Valley (28 points)
Vaughan New
Paul Coles
Stu Henderson
Richard McChesney
2006 Valleys Utd (57 points)
Vaughan New
Murray Dougherty
Steve Malanchak
Stu Henderson
Olympic (36 points)
Jed Brent
Barrie Prossers
Mike Rodden
Peter Denman
2005 WHAC (16 points)
Joseph Bulbulia
Alistair Kenworthy
Alistair Leslie
Liam Healey
Scottish (33 points)
Richard Brent
Conal McKenna
Dave Colquhoun
Mike Wespel-Rose
2004 Valleys Utd (28 points)
Vaughan New
Murray Dougherty
Tony Madsen
Bill Trompetter
Valleys Utd (35 points)
John Houghton
Brian de Montalk
Keith Holmes
Carl Humphries

Winning Teams  - Men 60+

Year M60 M70+
2017 Scottish (29 points)
Marshall Clark
Paul Rodway
Jonathon Harper
Ian Stronach
WHAC (27 points)
Brian Hayes
John Barramce
Dougal Congalton
Derek De Lisle
2016 WHAC (24 points)
Paul Sharp
Brian Hayes
Duncan Matthews
Tony Dawbin
2015 WHAC (25 points)
Steve Plowman
Dave Mason
Brian Hayes
Tony Dawbin
2014 WHAC (38 points)
Dave Mason
Tony Dawbin
Dennis Smith
John Barrance
2013 Scottish (17 points)
Jonathon Harper
John Skinnon
Rupert Watson
Richard Sweetman

Winning Teams - Women (added in 2005)

Year Women W50
2017 Olympic (26 points)
Deborah Platts-Fowler
Nicola Hankinson
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Scottish (24 points)
Tricia Sloan
Betty Harp
Lyn Clark
Helen Willis
2016 Scottish (21 points)
Emily Solsberg
Lindsay Barwick
Karen Nunns
Jeltsje Keizer
Scottish (20 points)
Betty Harp
Lyn Clark
Michele Allison
Helen Willis
2015 Scottish (35 points)
Lindsay Barwick
Tricia Sloan
Jeltsje Keizer
Mandy Simpson
Scottish (23 points)
Lyn Clark
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Christine Jones
2014 Scottish (24 points)
Jackie Mexted
Lindsay Barwick
Rachael Cunningham
Mandy Simpson
Scottish (22 points)
Helen Willis
Beverley Hodge
Jenny Mason
Pam Graham
2013 Scottish (12 points)
Melissa Moon
Jackie Mexted
Angela Leck
Mandy Simpson
Scottish (16 points)
Michele Allison
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Jenny Mason
2012 Scottish (10 points)
Stephanie Mackenzie
Sally Anderson
Tricia Sloan
Helen Anderson
Scottish (13 points)
Bernie Portenski
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Jenny Mason
2011 Scottish (17 points)
Sally Anderson
Mandy Simpson
Michele Allison
Robyn Stansfield
2010 Scottish (28 points)
Helen Willis
Robyn Stansfield
Mandy Simpson
Beverly Hodge
2009 Scottish (11 points)
Helen Anderson
Sally Anderson
Robyn Stansfield
Helen Willis
2008 Scottish (15 points)
Michele Allison
Jenny McDonald
Christine Carleton
Robyn Stansfield
2007 Scottish (18 points)
Jenny McDonald
Helen Willis
Christine Carleton
Betty Harp
2006 Scottish (14 points)
Anne Hare
Robyn Stansfield
Michele Allison
Betty Harp
2005 Scottish (25 points)
Michele Allison
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Jane Baxter
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017