Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Bays Relays

A relay race on road organised by Wellington Harriers. It starts from The Esplanade in Island Bay and follows the coast road round the bays to the wind needle in Kilbirnie. Due to the exposed nature of the course, Wellington's infamous wind has a huge impact on the speed of the laps from year to year.

The course is divided into five laps, with change over points:

  1. Near the end of the sea wall at Lyall Bay opposite Kingsford Smith Street 4.78km
  2. Just past the bus stop at Eve Bay (before the Pass of Branda) 4.65km
  3. On the grass beside the changing rooms at Scorching Bay 4.80km
  4. Shelly Bay, by the gates at the southern end of the old airforce base 3.85km
  5. Finish at Evans Bay Parade / Cobham Drive intersection 3.98km

The race usually takes place on the second, sometimes the third, Saturday in August.

The next event will be in 2018.

Course Records

Lap M40 M50 M60 MW
Team 1:13:29
Scottish 2017
Andrew Wharton
Stephen Day
Simon Keller
Grant McLean
Paul Barwick
1:19:06
WHAC 2013
Paul Sharp
Ian MacFarlane
Paul Hewitson
Liam Healey
Vaughan New
1:40:00
WHAC 2015
Steve Plowman
Dave Mason
Tony Dawbin
John Barrance
Peter Corbett
1:24:33
Scottish 2013
Angela Leck
Tricia Sloan
Melisa Moon
Jackie Mexted
Anne Hare
1 14:55
Steve Hunt
Scottish 1996
16:22
Peter Stevens
Scottish 2014
18:07
Paul Sharp
WHAC 2017
17:01
Stephanie MacKenzie
Scottish 2012
2 14:38
Stephen Day
Scottish 2017
16:27
Paul Hewitson
WHAC 2017
19:21
Richard Brent
WHAC 2016
16:54
Anne Hare
Scottish 2006
3 14:07
Ted McLachlan
Trentham 1994
16:33
Peter Stevens
Scottish 2016
17:37
Paul Sharp
WHAC 2016
16:54
Katie Kemp
Scottish 2014
4 12:10
Steve Hunt
Scottish 1994
14:26
David Creamer
WHAC 2017
18:38
Paul Rodway
Scottish 2015
13:44
Anne Hare
Scottish 2009
5 12:10
Graham Tattersall
WHAC 1990
13:46
Vaughan New
WHAC 2013
18:25
Steve Bligh
Olympic 2017
14:02
Vickie Humphries
WHAC 2006

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2017 WHAC (1:27:46)
Tamara Winkler
Sophie Lee
Natalie Hardaker
Jane Boyd
Vickie Humphries
Olympic (1:30:15)
Deb Platts-Fowler
Michelle Van Looy
Nicola Hankinson
Marie Pugh
Meredith Ogilvie
Scottish (1:34:20)
Lindsay Barwick
Fiona Hayvice
Tricia Sloan
Jo Badham
Helen Willis
2016 Scottish (1:32:24)
Lindsay Barwick
Betty Harp
Katie Kemp
Jo Badham
Lyn Clark
Olympic (1:35:58)
Meredith Ogilvie
Marie Pugh
Michelle Van Looy
Caroline Farley
Tineke Hooft
Scottish B (1:46:23)
Rebecca Speirs
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Christine Jones
Melissa Moon
2015 Scottish (1:28:46)
Lindsay Barwick
Tricia Sloan
Jackie Mexted
Rachael Cunningham
Melissa Moon
Wlg Tri Club (1:34:58)
Nicki Sutherland
Vivi Collier
Leeanne Mathews
Rebecca Rocke
Margo Southgate
Scottish B (1:39:40)
Lyn Clark
Helen Bradford
Helen Willis
Christine Jones
Trish Sloan
2014 Scottish (1:25:38)
Jackie Mexted
Lindsay Barwick
Katie Kemp
Michele Allison
Rachael Cunningham
Olympic (1:38:12)
Anne Rose
Penny Collier
Sheryne Coverdale
Marie Pugh
Tracey Berghan
Wainui (1:39:56)
Georgina Cox
Shelley Tietjens
Nikki Braniff-Jones
Trish Coley
Jen Stoupe
2013 Scottish (1:24:33 R)
Angela Leck
Tricia Sloan
Melisa Moon
Jackie Mexted
Anne Hare
Olympic (1:30:43)
Katie Jenkins
Marie Pugh
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Tineke Hooft
Scottish B (1:36:22)
Rebecca Speirs
Lindsay Barwick
Helen Willis
Beverley Hodge
Michele Allison
2012 Scottish (1:25:07)
Stephanie MacKenzie
Tricia Sloan
Angela Leck
Mandy Simpson
Anne Hare
Olympic (1:31:12)
Jackie Holley
Michelle Van Looy
Marie Pugh
Tracey Berghan
Tineke Hooft
Scottish B (1:31:12)
team not known
2011 Scottish (1:27:02)
Anne Hare
Tricia Sloan
Stephanie MacKenzie
Michele Allison
Rebecca Speirs
Olympic (1:35:31)
Michelle Van Looy
Brigid Borlase
Tracey Berghan
Geraldine Smith
Sharon Walker
Scottish B (1:36:20)
Jo Badham
Pam Graham
Helen Willis
Christine Jones
Karen Wright
2010 Scottish (1:29:28)
Tricia Sloan
Pam Graham
Mandy Simpson
Helen Willis
Anne Hare
Olympic (1:35:47)
Tineke Hooft
Cathryn Wood
Michelle Van Looy
Tracey Berghan
Sharon Walker
Hutt Valley (1:37:08)
Brigitte Murdoch
Leanne England
Anna Robertson
Anja Van't Geloof
Vanessa Trompetter
2009 Scottish (1:31:13)
Robyn Stansfield
Michele Allison
Pam Graham
Anne Hare
Helen Willis
Olympic (1:38:27)
Michelle Van Looy
Geraldine Smith
Brigid Borlase
Tineke Hooft
Sharon Walker
Hutt Valley (1:42:28)
Julia Baron
Anna Robertson
Vanessa Trompetter
Ann McCarthy
Brigitte Murdoch
2008 Scottish (1:29:34)
Carline Thomas
Michele Allison
Anne Hare
Robyn Stansfield
Helen Willis
Olympic (1:44:28)
Michelle Van Looy
Geraldine Smith
Liz Anderson
Rose Ohlsson
Tineke Hooft
Hutt Valley (1:45:05)
Vanessa Trompetter
Anna Robertson
Annette Purvis
Julia Baron
Judy Ryan
2007 Scottish (1:37:44)
Beverley Hodge
Helen Willis
Pam Graham
Alison Henderson
Anne Hare
Hutt Valley (1:42:23)
Vanessa Trompetter
Leanne England
Anna Robertson
Lisa Cabot
Brigitte Murdoch
Olympic (1:47:30)
Michelle Van Looy
Geraldine Smith
Cathryn Wood
Tineke Hooft
Sheryne Beeby
2006 Scottish (1:32:10)
Helen Willis
Anne Hare
Betty Harp
Pam Graham
Robyn Stansfield
Scottish B (1:44:20)
Beverley Hodge
Robyne Blackford
Brenda Ann Burke
Diane Morgan
Rowena McGavin
Scottish C (1:47:40)
Susanne Lake
Nicki McLeod
Maryanne Palmer
Jenny Meyer
Christine Jones
2005 Scottish (1:29:30)
Anne Hare
Michele Allison
Pam Graham
Helen Willis
Robyn Stansfield
Scottish B (1:35:55)
Beverley Hodge
Jane Baxter
Betty Harp
Christine Jones
Andrena Patterson
Scottish C (1:49:35)
Brenda Ann Burke
Diane Morgan
Loretta Desourdy
Rachel Kennedy
Jeanette Burke
2004 Valleys Utd (1:35:38)
Anna Robertson
Annette Purvis
Jeanette Melrose
Brigitte Murdoch
Leanne Asher
Scottish (1:35:55)
Helen Willis
Jane Baxter
Beverley Hodge
Pam Graham
Robyn Stansfield
Scottish B (1:35:55)
Fiona Macmaster
Loretta Desourdy
Robyne Blackford
Clare Hunt
Andrenna Patterson
2003 Scottish (1:28:53)
Helen Willis
Michele Allison
Jenny McDonald
Robyn Stansfield
Betty Harp
Kapiti (1:38:05)
Michelle Laurenson
Jos McDonald
Jane Skelater
Petra Donison
Joanne Forster
Scottish B (1:38:13)
Brenda Ann Burke
Clare Hunt
Pam Graham
Andrena Gill
Jane Baxter
2002 Scottish (1:36:05)
Delphine Gore
Karen Jenkinson
Pam Graham
Beverly Hodge
Helen Willis
Olympic (1:44:28)
Helen Rush
Barbara Prosser
Marilyn Daly
Lynn Broad
Jean Skilton
Scottish B (1:54:08)
Maryanne Palmer
Leah Karu
Jane Baxter
Christine Jones
Jill Lamar
2001 Scottish (1:35:33)
Karen Jenkinson
Robyn Stansfield
Beverly Hodge
Pam Graham
Delphine Gore
Valleys Utd (1:52:17)
Dianne Rogers
Rose Martin
Diane Bell
Kathy Rowe
Fay Savage
Scottish B (1:54:51)
Brenda Ann Burke
Loretta Desourdy
Leah Karu
Rachel Kennedy
Barbara Tucker
2000 Kapiti (1:34:41)
Jos McDonald
Lyn Stitchbury
Denise Allen
Janet Walker
Joanne Fraine
Valleys Utd (1:46:02)
Rose Martin
Fay Savage
Vanessa Trompetter
Elizabeth Mulqueen
Dianne Rogers
Scottish (1:58:15)
Jo Holden
Helen Willis
Betty Harp
Pam Graham
Jane Baxter

Masters Men 40

Year First Second Third
2017 Scottish (1:13:29)
Andrew Wharton
Stephen Day
Simon Keller
Grant McLean
Paul Barwick
WHAC (1:15:03)
Dan Clendon
Phil Starr
Dan Nixon
John Beale
Stewart Milne
Olympic (1:20:53)
Joe Fowler
Nick Hegan
Michael Waterman
Chris Martin
Mark Anderson
2016 Scottish (1:14:35)
Andrew Wharton
Paul Barwick
Stephen Day
Joseph Bulbulia
Michael Wray
WHAC (1:17:39)
Dan Clendon
John Beale
Stewart Milne
Dave Carrigan
Francis Evett
Olympic (1:21:30)
Butch Borlase
Nick Hegan
Michael Waterman
Richard Longman
Barrie Joslin
2015 Scottish (1:16:59)
Michael Wray
Jim Jones
Todd Stevens
Brendon Thompson
Bill Twiss
Olympic (1:19:21)
Kevin Pugh
Nick Hegan
Mike Waterman
Haydn Munro
Richard Longman
WHAC (1:23:32)
Steve Mellsop
Colin Price
Paul Hewitson
Dave Carrigan
Murray Peebles
2014 Scottish (1:16:36)
Grant McLean
Vaile Mexted
Michael Wray
Brendon Thompson
Gerard Gordon
Olympic (1:20:14)
Butch Borlase
Nick Hegan
Richard Longman
Mark Anderson
Kevin Pugh
WHAC (1:22:19)
Seth Campbell
Dave Carrigan
Murray Peebles
Colin Price
Steve Mellsop
2013 Scottish (1:13:48 R)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Joseph Bulbulia
Peter Stevens
Olympic (1:17:57)
Kevin Pugh
Butch Borlase
Mike Waterman
Tim Horne
Mark Anderson
Scottish B (1:19:41)
Dave Kettles
James Turner
Warren Maguren
Gerard Gordon
Bill Twiss
2012 Scottish (1:13:50)
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Jim Jones
Michael Wray
Peter Stevens
Olympic (1:18:20)
Kevin Pugh
Tim Horne
Mike Waterman
Craig Morrison
Richard Longman
Scottish B (1:23:03)
Dave Kettles
Gerard Gordon
James Turner
Ian Murray
Glen Wallis
2011 Scottish (1:14:46)
Jim Jones
James Turner
Joseph Bulbulia
Grant Carroll
Grant McLean
Scottish B (1:15:07)
Peter Stevens
Michael Wray
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
Bill Twiss
WHAC (1:18:31)
Jonathan Hales
Paul Hewitson
Dave Carrigan
Murray Peebles
Liam Healey
2010 Scottish (1:14:05)
Jim Jones
Grant McLean
Greg Mitchell
Dave Kettles
Warren Maguren
WHAC (1:19:15)
Paul Hewitson
Ian Dent
Jonathan Hales
Liam Healey
Murray Peebles
Olympic (1:19:37)
Tim Horne
Andrew Kells
Mike Waterman
Craig Walker
Steve Walker
2009 WHAC (1:16:43)
Dave Carrigan
Liam Healey
Alistair Kenworthy
Ian Dent
Ian MacFarlane
Scottish (1:16:58)
Grant McLean
Jim Jones
Greg Mitchell
Peter Stevens
Bill Twiss
WHAC B (1:20:19)
Paul Sharp
Jonathan Hales
Paul Hewitson
Gordon Clarke
Murray Peebles
2008 WHAC (1:19:56)
Jonathan Hales
Dave Carrigan
Liam Healey
Paul Hewitson
Ian Macfarlane
Olympic (1:22:08)
Mark Handley
Mark Anderson
Craig Walker
Juan Mcdonald
Chris Speakman
Hutt Valley (1:24:31)
Bill Trompetter
Warren Maguren
Mike Lynskey
Simon England
Steve Malanchak
2007 WHAC (1:20:49)
Paul Forster
Paul Bird
Liam Healey
Alistair Kenworthy
Mark Te Punga
Hutt Valley (1:23:33)
Paul Richardson
Simon England
Steve Malanchak
Dave Creamer
Bill Trompetter
Olympic (1:23:43)
Steve Tait
Mark Handley
Chris Speakman
Ged Brent
Craig Walker
2006 Valleys Utd (1:19:40)
Paul Richardson
Steve Malanchak
Vaughan New
Bill Trompetter
Paul Coles
WHAC (1:20:42)
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Alistair Kenworthy
Andrew McNeill
Ian Macfarlane
Scottish (1:20:51)
Phil Sadgrove
Peter Wrigley
David Colquhoun
Richard Brent
Des Young
2005 Valleys Utd (1:21:25)
Vaughan New
Steve Malanchak
Murray Doughty
Stuart Henderson
Paul Richardson
Olympic (1:22:14)
Dave Murgatroyd
Barry Prosser
Ged Brent
Chris Speakman
Mark Handley
Scottish (1:22:38)
Chris Harp
Dave Hatfield
Phil Sadgrove
David Colquhoun
Allan Wallis
2004 Valleys Utd (1:17:49)
Tony Madsen
Murray Doughty
Vaughan New
Bill Trompetter
John Houghton
Olympic (1:18:49)
Mark Handley
Chris Speakman
Warren Matulick
Dave Murgatroyd
Ged Brent
Scottish (1:21:53)
Andy Foster
Peter Wrigley
Dave Hatfield
Api Williams
Chris Harp
2003 Valleys Utd (1:15:19)
Murray Doughty
Dave Ellis
Vaughan New
John Houghton
Tony Madsen
WHAC (1:17:24)
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Paul Forster
Neil Price
Chris Hansen
Olympic (1:19:03)
Gordon Blacklaws
Dave Murgatroyd
Barry Prosser
Mike Rodden
Ged Brent
2002 Olympic (1:16:31)
Chris Speakman
Peter Jeromson
Barry Prosser
Mike Rodden
Gary Dick
Scottish (1:22:38)
Dave Hatfield
Peter Wrigley
Chris Harp
Jim Kerr
Peter Gray
Valleys Utd (1:21:02)
Mike Lynskey
Don Coley
Tony Madsen
Hugh Steel
John Houghton
2001 Valleys Utd (1:15:49)
Dave Murgatroyd
Vaughan New
Tony Madsen
John Houghton
Hugh Steel
WHAC (1:18:27)
Gordon Blacklaws
Chris Hansen
Todd Krieble
Gordon Clarke
Francis Campkin
Scottish (1:20:36)
Dave Hatfield
Stuart Henderson
Richard Brent
Chris Harp
Peter Henderson
2000 Scottish (1:15:54)
Dave Hatfield
Des Young
Stuart Henderson
Chris Harp
Alan Wallis
Valleys Utd (1:18:27)
Vaughan New
Warner Saville
Tony Madsen
Mike Lynskey
Murray Corles
WHAC (1:20:02)
Ian Mitchell
Chris Hansen
Gordon Blacklaws
Mike Winsborough
Tony Dawbin

Masters 50 (grade added in 2009)

Year First Second Third
2017 Scottish (1:21:52)
Michael Wray
James Turner
Dave Kettles
John Plimmer
Phil Sadgrove
WHAC (1:23:28)
David Carrigan
Paul Hewitson
Jono Hales
Dave Creamer
Andrew Wheatley
Olympic (1:28:24)
Chris Walker
Bruce Atmore
Grant Carroll
Graeme Moss
Chris Speakman
2016 Scottish (1:20:08)
James Turner
Dave Kettles
Peter Stevens
John Plimmer
Dave Hatfield
WHAC (1:22:21)
Paul Hewitson
Dave Creamer
Jono Hales
Paul Forster
Colin Price
WHAC B (1:32:00)
Steve Melsop
Steve Melsop?
Dean Paten
Gordon Clarke
Liam Healey
2015 WHAC (1:20:59)
Paul Sharp
David Creamer
Jono Hales
Andrew Wheatley
Dallas McCallum
Trentham (1:29:03)
Stephen Mair
David Hood
Kevin Thompson
Terry Bedlington
Paul Homan
Hutt Valley (1:29:39)
Richard Kellett
Marcus Smith
Bill Trompetter
Graeme Burr
Donald Coley
2014 WHAC (1:21:01)
Andrew Wheatley
Paul Sharp
David Creamer
Liam Healey
Paul Hewitson
Scottish (1:25:55)
Peter Stevens
Phil Sadgrove
James Turner
Glen Wallis
John Plimmer
Hutt Valley (1:25:56)
Marcus Smith
Bill Trompetter
Graeme Burr
Karl Van Polanen
Richard Kellett
2013 WHAC (1:19:06 R)
Paul Sharp
Ian MacFarlane
Paul Hewitson
Liam Healey
Vaughan New
Hutt Valley (1:28:19)
Karl Van Polanen
Bill Trompetter
Graeme Burr
Peter Sparks
Tony McKone
Olympic (1:30:22)
Chris Speakman
Brian Rusbridge
Graeme Moss
Barry Prosser
Steve Bligh
2012 WHAC (1:27:27)
Dave Mason
Peter Wood
Liam Healey
Chris Hansen
Paul Forster
Hutt Valley (1:28:57)
Graeme Burr
Mike Lynskey
Karl Van Polanen
Sean McCarthy
Tony McKone
Trentham (1:29:33)
Stephen Mair
Terry Bedlington
David Hood
Murray Gilmer
Paul Homan
2011 WHAC (1:25:31)
Paul Forster
Peter Wood
Paul Sharp
Tony Dawbin
Dave Mason
Trentham (1:28:55)
David Hood
Terry Bedlington
Brett Wilby
David Hood
Paul Homan
Hutt Valley (1:30:05)
Graeme Burr
Karl Van Polanen
Tony McKone
Keith Himes
Mike Lynskey
2010 WHAC (1:29:33)
Duncan Matthews
Peter Wood
Paul Sharp
Dave Mason
Chris Hanson
Scottish (1:32:33)
Richard Brent
Des Young
Jonathon Harper
Ken Howell
Martyn Reynolds
Olympic (1:35:14)
Steve Bligh
Mike Binkhorst
Mark Handley
Phil Early
Barry Howard
2009 Scottish (1:24:25)
Dave Hatfield
Des Young
Richard Brent
Api Williams
Jonathon Harper
Scottish B (1:34:04)
Steve Plowman
John Skinnon
Bob Stephens
Paul Rodway
Ross Lake
Olympic (1:46:41)
Mike Binkhorst
Terry Kuru
Steve Bligh
Murray McGaughran
Brian Rusbridge

Masters 60+ (grade added in 2015)

Year First Second Third
2017 WHAC (1:44:00)
Paul Sharp
Geoff Smith
Tony Dawbin
John Barrance
Peter Corbett
Scottish (1:48:04)
Lionel Noan
Bob Stephens
Paul Rodway
Richard Sweetman
Rupert Watson
Olympic (1:50:14)
Max O'Kane
Peter Denman
Brian Rusbridge
David McIlwraith
Steve Bligh
2016 WHAC (1:41:33)
Tony Dawbin
Richard Brent
Paul Sharp
John Barrance
Percy Perival
Scottish (1:48:09)
Ian Stronach
Bob Stephens
Marshall Clark
Ross Lake
Bob Gardner
no third place
2015 WHAC (1:40:00)
Steve Plowman
Dave Mason
Tony Dawbin
John Barrance
Peter Corbett
Scottish (1:41:59)
Marshall Clark
John Skinnon
Ian Stronach
Paul Rodway
Ross Lake
no third place

Fastest Runner Each Lap Men 40 & 50

Year Masters Men Masters 50
2017 15:28 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
14:38R - Stephen Day (Scottish)
15:49 - Dan Nixon (WHAC)
13:15 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
13:15 - Stewart Milne (WHAC)
16:35 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
16:27R - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
17:30 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
14:26R - David Creamer (WHAC)
14:24 - Andrew Wheatley (WHAC)
2016 15:13 - Andrew Wharton (Scottish)
16:02 - Paul Barwick (Scottish)
16:11 - Stephen Day (Scottish)
13:37 - Joseph Bulbulia (Scottish)
13:52 - Francis Evett (WHAC)
16:56 - James Turner (Scottish)
16:35 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
16:33R - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
15:01 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
15:20 - Colin Price (WHAC)
2015 15:45 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
17:02 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
16:12 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
13:28 - Brendon Thompson (Scottish)
14:11 - Bill Twiss (Scottish)
16:56 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
17:03 - David Creamer (WHAC)
17:15 - Kevin Thompson (Trentham)
15:15 - Andrew Wheatley (WHAC)
14:19 - Dallas McCallum (WHAC)
2014 15:24 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
16:46 - Darren Gordon (Hutt Valley)
16:19 - Francis Evett (Hutt Valley)
13:28 - Brendon Thompson (Scottish)
14:23 - Kevin Pugh (Olympic)
16:22R - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
16:49 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
17:32 - James Turner (Scottish)
14:51 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
14:33 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
2013 15:22 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
16:33 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
15:34- Todd Stevens (Scottish)
13:01 - Joseph Bulbulia (Scottish)
13:18 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
16:43 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
17:15 - Ian MacFarlane (WHAC)
16:46 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
14:35 - David Hood (Trentham)
13:46R- Vaughan New (WHAC)
2012 15:19 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
15:40 - Todd Stevens (Scottish)
16:13 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
12:58 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
13:14 - Peter Stevens (Scottish)
17:33 - Richard Brent (Scottish)
18:41 - Barry Prosser (Olympic)
17:59 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
16:10 - Sean McCarthy (Hutt V)
14:00 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
2011 16:05 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
16:08 - Michael Wray (Scottish)
15:50 - Mike Waterman (Olympic)
13:08 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
12:56 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
16:49 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
17:57 - Karl Van Polanen (Hutt V)
17:34 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
15:01 - Mark Handley (Olympic)
15:34 - Paul Homan (Hutt Valley)
2010 16:29 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
14:47 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
15:58 - Greg Mitchell (Scottish)
13:01 - Dave Kettles (Scottish)
13:50 - Warren Maguren (Scottish)
17:31 - Richard Brent (Scottish)
18:19 - Des Young (Scottish)
17:46 - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
15:06 - Dave Mason (WHAC)
15:56 - Chris Hanson (WHAC)
2009 15:06 - Grant McLean (Scottish)
16:11 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
16:40 - Greg Mitchell (Scottish)
13:23 - Ian Dent (WHAC)
16:43 - Ian MacFarlane (WHAC)
17:41 - Dave Hatfield (Scottish)
17:32 - Des Young (Scottish)
17:50 - Richard Brent (Scottish)
15:37 - Api Williams (Scottish)
15:45 - Jonathon Harper (Scottish)
2008 16:36 - Jonathan Hales (WHAC)
16:55 - Dave Carrigan (WHAC)
16:46 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
14:25 - Paul Hewitson (WHAC)
15:14 - Ian Macfarlane (WHAC)
2007 17:00 - Jim Jones (Scottish)
16:17 - Paul Bird (WHAC)
18:27 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
14:47 - Alistair Kenworthy (WHAC)
14:10 - Mark Te Punga (WHAC)
2006 16:22 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
16:13 - Steve Malanchak (Valleys)
17:08 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
14:01 - David Colquhoun (Scottish)
14:00 - Ian Macfarlane (WHAC)
2005 18:49 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
16:17 - Steve Malanchak (Valleys)
16:36 - Phil Sadgrove (Scottish)
14:13 - Ged Brent (Olympic)
14:21 - Paul Richardson (Valleys Utd)
2004 16:47 - Glenn Boyle (Olympic B)
15:57 - Murray Doughty (Valleys Utd)
16:46 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
13:39 - Dave Murgatroyd (Olympic)
13:13 - John Houghton (Valleys Utd)
2003 15:29 - Liam Healey (WHAC)
15:04 - Dave Murgatroyd (Olympic)
16:03 - Paul Forster (WHAC)
13:32 - Richard Brent (Scottish)
13:31 - Tony Madsen (Valleys Utd)
2002 15:24 - Chris Speakman (Olympic)
16:18 - Peter Wrigley (Scottish)
16:33 - Tony Madsen (Valleys Utd)
14:08 - Mike Rodden (Olympic)
14:03 - Gary Dick (Olympic)
2001 15:52 - Dave Murgatroyd
15:31 - Vaughan New
16:22 - Tony Madsen
13:39 - John Houghton
14:25 - Hugh Steel
2000 15:34 - Vaughan New (Valleys Utd)
16:07 - Des Young (Scottish)
16:00 - Paul Forster (Kapiti)
13:27 - Chris Harp (Scottish)
13:14 - Alan Wallis (Scottish)

Fastest Runner Each Lap Women & M60

Year Masters Women Masters Men 60
2017 17:36 - Tamara Winkler (WHAC)
18:19 - Sophie Lee (WHAC)
19:03 - Natalie Hardaker (WHAC)
16:32 - Marie Pugh (Olympic)
16:03 - Vickie Humphries (WHAC)
18:07R - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
20:00 - Geoff Smith (WHAC)
23:03 - Brian Rusbridge (Olympic)
19:32 - Richard Sweetman (Scottish)
18:25R - Steve Bligh (Olympic)
2016 18:22 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
20:17 - Marie Pugh (Olympic)
17:07 - Katie Kemp (Scottish)
18:00 - Jo Badham (Scottish)
18:03 - Lyn Clark (Scottish)
22:12 - Tony Dawbin (WHAC)
19:21R - Richard Brent (WHAC)
17:37R - Paul Sharp (WHAC)
19:22 - Ross Lake (Scottish)
21:51 - Bob Gardner (Scottish) 
2015 17:53 - Nicki Sutherland (Tri Club)
19:27 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
17:47 - Jackie Mexted (Scottish)
15:07 - Meredith Ogilvie (Olympic)
16:49 - Melissa Moon (Scottish)
18:25 - Steve Plowman (WHAC)
20:01 - John Skinnon (Scottish)
21:55 - Tony Dawbin (WHAC)
18:39R - Paul Rodway (Scottish)
20:23 - Ross Lake (Scottish)
2014 17:03 - Jackie Mexted (Scottish)
18:52 - Lindsay Barwick (Scottish)
16:54R - Katie Kemp (Scottish)
16:25 - Michele Allison (Scottish)
16:24 - Rachael Cunningham (Scottish)
2013 17:28 - Angela Leck (Scottish)
19:31 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
18:14 - Melissa Moon (Scottish)
14:03 - Jackie Mexted (Scottish)
15:17 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
2012 17:01R - Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish)
18:15 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
18:35 - Angela Leck (Scottish)
15:16 - Mandy Simpson (Scottish)
16:00 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
2011 18:43 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
18:19 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
17:58 - Stephanie MacKenzie (Scottish)
15:13 - Michele Allison (Scottish)
16:49 - Rebecca Speirs (Scottish)
2010 19:02 - Tricia Sloan (Scottish)
20:14 - Leanne England (Hutt Valley)
20:09 - Michelle Van Looy (Olympic)
15:39 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
14:10 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
2009 20:33 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
19:12 - Michele Allison (Scottish)
20:56 - Jane Heather-Sclater (Scottish)
13:44R - Anne Hare (Scottish)
15:52 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
2008 18:48 - Carline Thomas (Scottish)
19:46 - Michele Allison (Scottish)
16:59 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
16:46 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
17:15 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
2007 22:03 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
18:43 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
21:32 - Anna Robertson (Hutt Valley)
18:19 - Alison Henderson (Scottish)
15:12 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
2006 20:10 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
16:54R - Anne Hare (Scottish)
21:20 - Betty Harp (Scottish)
16:42 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
14:02R - Vickie Humprhies (WHAC)
2005 17:48 - Anne Hare (Scottish)
17:45 - Michele Allison (Scottish)
21:21 - Betty Harp (Scottish B)
16:27 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
16:08 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
2004 19:16 - Anna Robertson (Valleys Utd)
18:06 - Jane Baxter (Scottish)
21:39 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
17:08 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
16:26 - Leanner Asher (Valleys Utd)
2003 19:11 - Michelle Laurenson (Kapiti)
17:27 - Michele Allison (Sottish)
18:19 - Jenny McDonald (Scottish)
16:31 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
16:19 - Betty Harp (Scottish)
2002 21:17 - Delphine Gore (Scottish)
21:56 - Karen Jenkinson (Scottish)
20:36 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
16:10 - Beverley Hodge (Scottish)
16:06 - Helen Willis (Scottish)
2001 21:35 - Karen Jenkinson (Scottish)
19:11 - Robyn Stansfield (Scottish)
20:48 - Beverly Hodge (Scottish)
17:13 - Pam Graham (Scottish)
16:46 - Delphine Gore (Scottish)
2000 20:02 - Jos McDonald (Kapiti)
18:59 - Lyn Stitchbury (Kapiti)
18:57 - Denise Allen (Kapiti)
17:30 - Elizabeth Mulqueen (Valleys)
18:12 - Dianne Rogers (Valleys Utd)
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for earlier years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017