Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

Wellington Mountain Running Champs

The Wanuiomota Classic Mountain Race is run by Wainui Harriers and has been going since 1996. It only seems to have been adopted as the Wellington Mountain Running Champs from 2013, when it also doubled as the NZ National Championship. Prior to 2013, it doesn't look like Wellington recognised an official championship for this category of running.

For the classic, the younger men run 10.5km. However, due to the minimum distance requirement for Nationals for the younger men, the distance for 2013 was increased to 12km by adding the Te Whiti firebreak. The women and M50+ run 9km and don't take on either Te Whiti or Te Konini firebreaks.

In 2018, a different course was used, where the start and finish was at the foot of the Konini firebreak. The distances were 11.5km and 8.5km for masters. This may become a permanent switch.

The race is held in April when it is Nationals, otherwise it takes place in May or June. It has varied between being on a Saturday or a Sunday but has been Saturdays in recent years.

The next event will be held in 2019.

 

Photos

Year Photos
2014 Photos
2013 Photos

Masters Men

Year First Second Third
2019
11.5km
Dougal Thorburn 50:10
(Scottish)
Daniel Clendon 52:30
(WHAC)
Andrew Thompson 55:03
(Olympic)
2018
11.5km
Stephen Day 52:40
(Scottish)
Joe Fowler 55:58
(Olympic)
Andrew Thompson 56:23
(Olympic)
2017
10.5km
Josh Campbell 48:02
(Trentham)
Mike Waterman 49:28
(Olympic)
Stewart Milne 49:48
(WHAC)
2016
10.5km
Stephen Day 45:36
(Scottish)
Brendan Quirke 58:11
(Hutt Valley)
Karl Woodhead 1:04:13
(Scottish)
2015
10.5km
Karl Woodhead 1:01:38
(Scottish)
Tony Plowman 1:03:09
(Hutt Valley)
Stewart Clement 1:05:38
(Wainui)
2014
10.5km
Grant McLean 51:49
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 58:33
(Scottish)
Tony Plowman 1:02:30
(Hutt Valley)
2013
12km
Butch Borlase 1:03:01
(Olympic)
Mike Waterman 1:07:02
(Olympic)
Michael Wray 1:11:13
(Scottish)

Masters Men 50

Year First Second Third
2019
8.5km
Jim Jones 43:03
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 46:28
(Scottish)
Simon Wright 49:13 (Olympic)
2018
8.5km
Grant McLean 41:01
(Scottish)
Peter Stevens 42:27
(Scottish)
Michael Wray 44:18
(Scottish)
2017
10.5km
Paul Forster 46:41
(WHAC)
Bill Trompetter 48:11
(Hut Valley)
Rob McCrudden 51:40
(Olympic)
2016
10.5km
Peter Stevens 52:53
(Scottish)
Paul Forster 56:53
(WHAC)
James Turner 57:41
(Scottish)
2015
10.5km
Paul Richardson 1:00:56
(Wainui)
Donald Coley 1:00:56
(Hutt Valley)
Warwick Pettigrew 1:06:33
(Wainui)
2014
9km
Liam Healey 46:54
(WHAC)
Bill Trompetter 46:55
(Hutt Valley)
Paul Richardson 50:37
(Wainui)
2013
9km
Paul Sharp 45:57
(WHAC)
Mark Handley 47:43
(Olympic)
Liam Healey 48:14
(WHAC)

Masters Men 60+

Year First Second Third
2019
8.5km
Paul Forster 49:58
(WHAC)
Mark Handley 51:09
(Olympic)
Peter Denman 1:10:02
(Olympic)
2018
8.5km
Mark Handley 52:44
(Olympic)
Peter Sparks 58:03
(Hutt Valley)
Steve Bligh 58:42
(Olympic)
2017
9km
Donald McGowan 1:02:33
(Wainui)
Dennis Smith 1:30:44
(WHAC)
none
2016
9km
Donald McGowan 1:14:49
(Wainui)
Peter Denman 1:17:20
(Olympic)
Dennis Smith 1:30:03
(WHAC)
2015
10.5km
Steve Plowman 59:48
(WHAC)
Rupert Watson 1:17:14
(Scottish)
Donald McGowan 1:19:43
(Wainui)
2014
9km
Dave Mason 51:06
(WHAC)
Donald McGowan 1:00:11
(Wainui)
Dennis Smith 1:07:16
(WHAC)
2013
9km
Barry Prosser 47:51
(Olympic)
Dave Mason 52:23
(WHAC)
Rupert Watson 59:18
(Scottish)

Masters Women

Year First Second Third
2019
8.5km
Mel Aitken 46:31
(Scottish)
Tina Faulkner 47:40
(Scottish)
Nicola Hankinson 48:02
(Olympic)
2018
8.5km
Nicola Hankinson 46:56
(Olympic)
Renae Creser 49:02
(Kapiti)
Michelle Van Looy 49:57
(Olympic)
2017
9km
Georgina Cox 55:42
(Wainui)
Jo Badham 56:21
(Scottish)
none
2016
9km
Jackie Mexted 46:22
(Scottish)
Marie Pugh 53:55
(Olympic)
Jo Badham 55:06
(Scottish)
2015
9km
Nikki Braniff-Jones 51:17
(Wainui)
Georgina Cox 53:53
(Wainui)
Jo Badham 54:12
(Scottish)
2014
9km
Michelle Van Looy 52:08
(Olympic)
Nikki Braniff-Jones 54:31
(Wainui)
Georgina Cox 54:31
(Wainui)
2013
9km
Michelle Van Looy 53:45
(Olympic)
Vanessa Trompetter 1:00:19
(Hutt Valley)
none

Masters Women 50

Year First Second Third
2019
8.5km
Tracy Berghan 55:11
(Olympic)
Lyn Clark 56:10
(Scottish)
Belinda Walker 58:03
(Trentham)
2018
8.5km
Vickie Humphries 52:18
(WHAC)
Belinda Walker 58:22
(Trentham)
Vanessa Trompetter 58:44
(Hutt Valley)
2017
9km
Carline Thomas 46:13
(WHAC)
Lyn Clark 53:19
(Scottish)
Trish Coley 56:36
(Hutt Valley)
2016
9km
Trish Coley 1:00:27
(Hutt Valley)
none none
2015
9km
Beverley Hodge 57:41
(Scottish)
Trish Coley 58:40
(Hutt Valley)
Pam Graham 1:02:27
(Scottish)
2014
9km
Vickie Humphries 50:53
(WHAC)
Loretta Desourdy 1:01:01
(Scottish)
Pam Graham 1:01:51
(Scottish)
2013
9km
Christine Carleton 56:48
(Scottish)
Sheryne Coverdale 59:39
(Olympic)
Trish Coley 1:06:07
(Wainui)

Masters Women 60+ (grade added in 2016)

Year First Second Third
2019
8.5km
Sheryne Coverdale 58:37
(Olympic)
Trish Coley 1:02:24
(Hutt Valley)
Loretta Desourdy 1:12:33
(Scottish)
2018
8.5km
Judith Taylor 58:07
(Kapiti)
Loretta Desourdy 1:21:46
(Scottish)
none
2017
9km
none none none
2016
9km
Judith Taylor 1:03:31
(Kapiti)
none none
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

Last Updated 14 October 2019