Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Road Walk Champs

The New Zealand Road Champs rotates between centres who bid to host.

Masters compete over 10km.

It is usually held on the first Saturday in September as the first event in the NZ Road Champs. The next event will be held in 2017.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location
2016 Wellington Masterton
2015 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga
2014 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga
2013 Otago Dunedin
2012 Wellington Wellington City
2011 Wellington Wellington City
2010* Auckland Pakuranga
2009 Otago Dunedin
2008 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Ruakura, Hamilton

2010 was scheduled for Christchurch but the earthquake struck the morning of the race and caused the cancellation of the race due to course damage. A Road Champs was held after the end of the season as part of the Barry Curtis 10km.

(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.

Not Contested is used to denote either no entries or all athletes within the grade were DQ'd,

  M35 W35
2016 not contested 1:18:43 - Vicky Jones
 no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested 57:15 - Melissa Shipley
 no second or third place
2008 not contested 1:07:44 - Katie Tahere
no  second or third place
  M40 W40
2016 not contested 1:11:01 - Arlene Wong-Tung (W)
 no second or third place
2015 1:01:41 - Sean Lake (W)
 no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 49:29 - Mike Morresey
 no second or third place
55:26 - Julie Edmunds
1:11:49 - Katie Morrisey-Tahere
no  third place
2012 52:14 - Mike Morresey
 no second or third place
not contested
2011 not contested 56:02 - Nyle Sutherland
1:08:57 - Katie Tahere
no  third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested 1:00:27 - Diana Adams
1:10:55 - Katie Tahere
no  third place
2008 not contested not contested
  M45 W45
2016 1:03:10 - Sean Lake (W)
 no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 56:12 - Corinne Smith
1:08:14 - Serena Coombes
no third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 1:05:05 - John Roskvist (W)
 no second or third place
not contested
2011 58:55 - Des Hussey
1:08:40 - David Wackrow
 no third place
1:08:13 - Serena Coombes
 no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 1:11:44 - David Cooke (W)
 no second or third place
not contested
2008 not contested not contested
  M50 W50
2016 1:17:29 - Des Hussey
 no second or third place
1:08:32 - Serena Coombes
 no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 1:00:39 - Gai-Marie Smart
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 58:46 - Des Hussey
1:01:04 - Rodney Gillum
 no third place
1:02:07 - Terri Grimmett (W)
1:12:31 - Helen Baverstock
no third place
2011 1:06:33 - Kevin Watson (W)
no second or third place
59:25 - Robyn McArthur
1:02:38 - Terri Grimmett (W)
no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 1:08:19 - Kevin Watson (W)
no second or third place
1:04:16 - Terri Grimmett (W)
no second or third place
2008 not contested 1:05:03 - Terri Grimmett (W)
1:12:39 - Theresa Large
no third place
  M55 W55
2016 1:01:54 - Rodney Gillum
 no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 1:15:38 - Anne Fraser
no second or third place
2013 not contested 1:03:38 - Terri Grimmett (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:02:08 - David Cushing
1:12:34 - Phillip Grimmett (W)
 no third place
1:03:00 - Theresa Large
1:13:05 - Anne Fraser
no third place
2011 1:04:41 - Ian Bailey
1:09:46 - John Leonard (W)
 no third place
1:12:52 - Anne Fraser
no second or third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 52:40 - Eric Kemsley
1:03:32 - Malcolm Taylor
 no third place
not contested
2008 53:54 - Peter Baillie (W)
58:39 - Russell Smith
1:02:38 - Malcolm Taylor
not contested
  M60 W60
2016 1:00:58 - Peter Fox
1:03:15 - Alan Clarke
 no third place
not contested
2015 55:38 - Eric Kemsley
1:04:15 - Bob Gardner (W)
1:05:04 - Alan Clarke
1:03:49 - Sue Hoskin
1:14:51 - Anne Fraser
 no third place
2014 55:57 - Eric Kemsley
no second or third place
not contested
2013 50:51 - Mike Parker
no second or third place
not contested
2012 54:56 - Eric Kemsley
56:23 - Peter Zwart
1:01:56 - Ian Bailey
1:05:40 - Marlene White
1:09:20 - Shirley Rolston
 no third place
2011 55:23 - Eric Kemsley
57:46 - Peter Zwart
 no third place
1:03:55 - Sue Hoskin
1:07:42 - Marlene White
 no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 53:04 - Peter Baillie (W)
1:07:40 - Dave Barrett
no third place
not contested
2008 1:09:15 - Dave Barrett
1:16:44 - Tom Lamason
no third place
1:04:25 - Marlene White
1:04:41 - Shirley Barber
 no third place
  M65 W65
2016 55:50 - Eric Kemsley
59:49 - Peter Baillie (W)
 no third place
1:04:37 - Sue Hoskin
 no second or third place
2015 57:14 - Peter Baillie (W)
 no second or third place
1:04:45 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
 no second or third place
2014 1:14:57 - John Payne
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 1:09:30 - Geoff Iremonger (W)
 no second or third place
1:05:48 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
 no second or third place
2011 1:12:49 - Geoff Iremonger (W)
 no second or third place
1:06:52 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
1:23:17 - Sue Park
 no third place
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested 1:15:49 - Ann Henderson
 no second or third place
2008 not contested z
  M70 W70
2016 not contested 1:05:35 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
 no second or third place
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested 1:19:37 - Sue Park
no second or third place
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
  M75 W75
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 1:19:19 - Ted Guy
no second or third place
1:27:15 - Eva Guy
no second or third place
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 22 August 2017