Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Road Relays

The New Zealand Road Champs rotates between centres who bid to host.

It is a team competition for clubs. There are grades for juniors, seniors and masters. The masters grades have a race for Men 40+ and Women 35+. There are also two mixed grades, one for masters 50+ and since 2012 there is a 60+ grade. The 60+ grade has teams of six runners (five in 2012); the others usually have eight but this can vary, depending on the course.

The total distance of each course varies. The average leg length is probably around 9km but there is a lot of variation year-on-year and some locations offer far more demanding hills than others.

There is a tradition that the iconic Akaroa relay hosts Nationals  every four years. The pattern has changed in recent years. The event's 75th anniversary was always scheduled for an extra hosting for 2015 but a lack of alternative location for 2014 means it hosted three years in a row.

A points system exists where teams that place within their grade earn points and the club with the most points is crowned NZ's top club.

It is usually held on the first Saturday in October. The next event will be on 6 October 2018.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location Photos
2019 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2018 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2017 Waikato Rotorua  
2016 Waikato Rotorua  
2015 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa Photos
2014 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2013 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2012 Tasman Nelson  
2011 Auckland Hunua Ranges Photos
2010 Taranaki Inglewood  
2009 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2008 Southland Dunedin  
2007 Canterbury Timaru  
2006 Manawatu Feilding  
2005 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2004 Tasman Wakefield  
2003 Manawatu Feilding  
2002 Manawatu Feilding  
2001 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2000 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1999 Waikato Cambridge  
1998 Auckland Kumeu  
1997 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1996 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1995 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1994 Wellington Masterton  
1993 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1992 Otago Taieri  
1991 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1990 Waikato Kaimai  
1989 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1988 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1987 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1986 Waikato Kaimai  
1985 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1984 Wellington Wellington-Masterton  
1983 Auckland Pukekehoe  
1982 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1981 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1980 Wellington Wellington-Masterton  
1979 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1978 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1977 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  

Masters Men 40 (grade introduced 1983)

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington Scottish
3:41:22

Dave Parsons
Paul Barwick
Simon Keller
Grant McLean
Stephen Day
Joseph Bulbulia
Andrew Wharton
Wellington Harriers
3:44:14

John Beale
Roussos Alexopoulos
Francis Evett
Stuart Milne
Daniel Clendon
Alex Jones
Daniel Nixon
New Brighton Olympic
3:45:16

Allan Staite
Jason Baillie
Paul Angland
Jeff Spillane
Chris Mardon
Mark Reid
Nick Burrow
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:46:06

Roussos Alexopolous
John Beale
Terry Fraser
Stu Milne
Dan Clendon
Seth Campbell
Dan Nixon
Auckland City Athletic
4:47:14

Rick Tombling
Simon Yarrow
Chris Robb
Richard Conyngham
Matt Murphy
Julian Ng
Sasha Daniels
Hamilton City Hawks
3:50:54

Mike Causer
Andrew Wark
Mike Harris
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
John Bowe
Glen Sexton
2015 Wellington Scottish
4:39:58

Joseph Bulbulia
Matthew Dravitzki
Paul Barwick
Michael Wray
Andrew Wharton
Grant McLean
Simon Keller
Todd Stevens
Papanui Toc H
4:46:41

Anthony Duncraft
Jason Baillie
Richard Bennett
Don Greig
Chris Mardon
Shane Grose
Mark O'Reilly
Darren Hoolahan
Hamilton City Hawks
4:59:44

Andrew Wark
Allen Brears
Jason Cameron
John Bowe
Glen Sexton
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
Steve Rees-Jones
2014 Hamilton City Hawks
4:39:48

Andrew Wark
Corey Hinde
Jason Cameron
Glen Sexton
John Crane
John Bowe
Marc Scott
Kent Hodgson
Papanui Toc H
4:40:03

Jason Baillie
Granantan Boyle
Anthony Duncraft
Don Greig
Chris Mardon
Shane Grose
Mark O'Reilly
Darren Hoolahan
Nelson
4:41:20

John Kennedy
Brian Kemp
Ian Thomas
Kazu Abe
Simon Mardon
Simon Leaning
Peter Versey
Graeme Taylor
2013 Nelson
4:30:38
John Kennedy
Graeme Taylor
Brian Kemp
Ian Thomas
Simon Mardon
Simon Leaning
Peter Versey
Phil Costley
Hamilton City Hawks
4:33:44
Andrew Wark
Glenn Sexton
Craig Hadley
John Crane
Jason Cameron
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
Tony Olsen
Papanui Toc H
4:34:01
Jason Baillie
Granantan Boyle
Anthony Duncraft
Chris Mardon
Darren Hoolahan
Shane Grose
Don Greig
Richard Bennett
2012 Nelson
4:17:03
John Kennedy
Ian Thomas
JonLinyard
StuCottam
Graeme Taylor
Neil Whittaker
Peter Versey
Phil Costley
Wellington Scottish
4:17:06
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
David Kettles
James Turner
Joseph Bulbulia
Jim Jones
Peter Stevens
Todd Stevens
Papanui Toc H
4:20:17
Anthony Duncraft
Chris Mardon
Ronnie Thomas
Shane Grose
Jason Baillie
Don Greig
Jeff Spillane
Richard Bennett
2011 Wellington Scottish
3:50:42
Warren Maguren
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Peter Stevens
Joseph Bulbulia
Grant McLean
Dave Kettles
Greg Mitchell
Hamilton City Hawks
3:51:55

Dion Hardy
Grant Budd
John Crane
Andrew Wark
Stefan Wagner
Tony Olsen
Kent Hodgson
Glenn Sexton
Nelson
3:53:17
Ian Thomas
Ben Revell
John Kennedy
Tim Cross
Dave Dixon
Phil Costley
Murray Hart
Graeme Taylor
2010 Wellington Scottish
4:28:12
Peter Stevens
Greg Mitchell
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Jim Jones
Joseph Bulbulia
Dave Kettles
Craig McLean
Papanui Toc H
4:30:31
Anthony Duncraft
Jason Baillie
Richard Bennett
Chris Jordan
Darren Hoolahan
Shane Grose
Ronnie Thomas
Don Greig
Hamilton City Hawks
4:39:10
Gary Wilson
Kent Hodgson
Andrew Wark
John Crane
Dave Sharp
Dion Hardy
Stefan Wagner
Glenn Sexton
2009 Lake City
4:36:07
Bruce Edwards
Lawrence Oldershaw
David Cronshaw
Tony Broadhead
Chris Corney
Graeme Pearson
Duncan Smith
Colin Earwaker
Papanui Toc H
4:36:30
Ronnie Thomas
Richard Bennett
Anthony Duncraft
Mike McAuliffe
Darren Hoolahan
Chris Jordan
Robert Schuyt
Shane Grose
Hamilton City Hawks
4:37:27
Andrew Wark
Glenn Sexton
John Crane
Mark Colls
David Sharpe
Kent Hodgson
Garry Wilson
Tony Olsen
2008 Lake City
3:56:46
Chris Corney
Bruce Edwards
Dave Cronshaw
Tony Broadhead
Colin Earwaker
Trevor Ogilvie
Ross McIntyre
Wellington Harriers 4:01:00
Jonathan Hales
Liam Healey
Mark Te Punga
Ian Macfarlane
Paul Forster
Paul Hewitson
David Carrigan
Leith
4:03:03

Richard Hendry
Ray Knox
Steve Skilling
Andrew Perry
Glen Ferguson
John Bayne
David Rush
2007 Auckland Uni
3:53.4
Ian Richards
Simon Harvey
Bruce Duncan
Kerry Rodger
Ken Moloney
Tony Woodhouse
Phil Clode
Robbie Johnston
Papanui Toc H
3:54:2
Don Greig
Ronnie Thomas
Mike McAuliffe
Richard Bennett
Mike Summerlee
Anthony Duncraft
Robert Schuyt
Chris Jordan
Lake City
4:00:1
Chris Corney
Brent Mason
Bruce Edwards
Ross McIntyre
Trevor Ogilvie
Duncan Smith
David Cronshaw
Colin Earwaker
2006 Lake City
Trevor Ogilvie
Chris Corney
Graeme Pearson
Dave Cronshaw
Bruce Edwards
Ross McIntyre
Duncan Smith
Auckland Uni
Steve Wright
Gavin Stevens
Ian Richards
Tony Woodhouse
Ken Moloney
Bob Scott
Bryan Bates
Wellington Harriers
Liam Healey
Glenn Hindley
Mark Te Punga
Alastair Kenworthy
Andrew McNeill
Ian Macfarlane
Gordon Clarke
2005 Auckland Uni
Ken Maloney
Ian Richards
Steve Wright
Phil Taylor
Kerry Rodger
John Fraser
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
Papanui Toc H
Don Greig
Anthony Duncraft
Mike McAuliffe
Peter Umbers
Richard Bennett
Gordon McRory
Mike Summerlee
Ronnie Thomas
Tasman Tigers
Murray Hart
Cliff Bowerman
Bill Revell
Greg Lautenslager
Kelvin Read
Patrick Meffan
Tim Cross
Kevin Ellis
2004 Auckland Uni
R Mulcahy
A Monro
Ken Maloney
A Hugli
Ian Richards
Gavin Stevens
N Madgwick
Pegasus Athletic
Steve Stringer
Ronnie Thomas
Joe Ford
Don Greig
D Collie
Gordon McRory
B Pulley
Tasman Tigers
N Lovell
K Reid
Murray Hart
Greg Lautenslager
J Kennedy
Patrick Meffan
Tim Cross
2003 Auckland Uni
Graham Macky
Ian Richards
Gavin Stevens
Bruce Nicholson
Ken Moloney
Steve Wright
Brett Katterns
Pegasus Athletic
Brian Uden
Don Greig
Ronnie Thomas
Dave Collie
Steve Stringer
Joe Ford
Gordon McCrory
Tasman Tigers
Kelvin Reid
Greg Lautenslager
Phil Sim
Phil Wright
Nick Lovell
Murray Hart
Tim Cross
2002 Auckland Uni
Ian Richards
Bruce Nicholson
Gavin Stevens
Steve Wright
Ken Moloney
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Tasman Tigers
E Merrin
Greg Lautenslager
Phil Wright
Tim Cross
Kelvin Reid
Murray Hart
Derek Shaw
Hamilton Hawks
Graham Dudfield
R Hall
Dennis Litt
G Spiers
Geoff Smith
G Wilson
Dennis Whitley
2001 Auckland Uni
4:35:09
G Glass
Gavin Stevens
Brett Katterns
P Clark
Steve Wright
P Fey
D McGregor
Graham Macky
Olympic Christchurch 4:35:29
David Askin
Tony McManus
C Kitchingham
Chris Cox
D MacDonald
P Senior
Tony Good
Greg Harney
Tasman Tigers
4:38:01
M Morrissey
Tim Cross
Kelvin Reid
E Merrin
Phil Wright
P Meffan
P Newman
Murray Hart
2000 Auckland Uni
3:06:35
Steve Wright
Gavin Stevens
Ian Richards
Graham Macky
P Wilson
T McLaughlan
Brett Katterns
Tasman Tigers
3:12:01
Olympic Christchurch
3:13:28
1999 Olympic Christchurch 3:47:09
Tony McManus
Greg Clarke
Don Grieg
Clive Kitchingham
Greg Harney
Chris Cox
Dave Askin
Dave McDonald
Garden City
3:49:19
Auckland University
3:52:55
1998 Takapuna
4:22:36

Mark Trotman
Gavin Stevens
Peter Wilson
Clive Henderson
John Fraser
Mike Gallagher
Steve McDonald
Geoff Glass
Ted McLaughlan
Olympic Christchurch
4:24:07

John Hannam
Clive Kitchingman
David Askin
Kevin Lawrence
Don Greig
Chris Cox
Tony Good
David MacDonald
Greg Harney
Hamilton Hawks
4:30:28

Tony Rogers
Paul Ritchie
Steve Hoy
Colin King
Graham Dudfield
Dennis Whitley
Henry Beex
Richard Hall
Dennis Litt
1997 Olympic Christchurch
4:27:05
Don Greig
Tony McManus
David Askin
John Sheddan
Chris Cox
G Clark
Greg Harney
Tony Good
Garden City
4:30:24
Takapuna
4:30:46
1996 Olympic Christchurch
4:24:33
Kevin Lawrence
John Hannam
Dave Humphries
Tony McManus
David Askin
Chris Cox
Tony Good
John Sheddan
Takapuna
4:26:14
Garden City
4:27:15
1995 Christchurch Avon
3:02:40
Pakuranga
3:02:57
Olympic Christchurch
3:08:56
1994 Christchurch Avon
4:00:06
Olympic Christchurch
4:00:20
Hamilton
4:02:33
1993 New Plymouth  results unavailable  results unavailable
1992 Wellington Harriers
4:38:13
New Plymouth
4:39:23
Hill City
4:43:43
1991 Wellington Harriers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1990 New Plymouth
4:32:59
Wellington Harriers
4:34:14
North Shore Bays
4:35:01
1989 North Harbour Bays
4:26:12
Olympic Christchurch
4:35:24
Olympic Wellington
4:40:03
1988 North Harbour Bays
3:01:16
Wellington Harriers
3:03:43
Waimea
3:07:55
1987 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1986 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1985 Olympic Christchurch  results unavailable  results unavailable
1984 Wellington Harriers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1983 Manurewa  results unavailable  results unavailable

Masters Women 35 (grade introduced 1983)

Year First Second Third
2017 Hamilton City Hawks
4:35:51

Kirsten Milne
Helen Hall-King
Karyn McCready
Marion Millward
Katy Dawson
Maureen Leonard
Bridget Ray
Wellington Harriers
4:41:58

Vickie Humphries
Carline Thomas
Jane Boyd
Onur Oktem
Sophie Lee
Jane Leverington
Tamara Winkler
Olympic
4:42:43
Liz Eade
Marie Pugh
Tracy Berghan
Jan Shepherd
Michelle Van Looy
Nicola Hankinson
Deborah Platts-Fowler
2016 Wellington Scottish
4:26:50

Anne Hare
Lindsay Barwick
Michele Allison
Lyn Clark
Jackie Mexted
Betty Harp
Kate Kemp
Hamilton City Hawks
4:35:22

Bridget Ray
Paula Ward
Lisa Joblin
Marion Millward
Kirsten Milne
Maureen Leonard
Vicki Fleming
Lake City
4:37:09

Sian Twiddy
Tania Smellie
Kerryn Barker
Gillian Shapley
Sue Crowley
Sarah Lei
Johanna Ottosson
2015 Wellington Scottish
5:31:12

Tricia Sloan
Jackie Mexted
Rachael Cunningham
Mandy Simpson
Lindsay Barwick
Melissa Moon
Jeltjse Keizer
Kate Kemp
Hamilton City Hawks
5:48:43

Sandra Jensen
Bridget Deverell
Maureen Leonard
Trish Stockman
Katy Dawson
Lisa Joblin
Bridget Ray
Kirsten Milne
Lake City
5:38:17

Kerryn Barker
Sian Twiddy
Siobhan Griffiths
Jodie Hickson
Sue Crowley
Sarah Lei
Lorna Mills
Gillian Shapley
2014 Wellington Scottish
5:31:08

Melissa Moon
Tricia Sloan
Michelle Allison
Rachael Cunningham
Lindsay Barwick
Mandy Simpson
Anne Hare
Kate Kemp
Port Hills
5:37:53

Heather McKenzie
Jo Buick
Maree Greig
Bernadette Jago
Sarah Gardiner
Robyn Daly
Donna Cormack
Fiona Gilroy
Hamilton City Hawks
5:38:17

Sandra Jensen
Katy Dawson
Kirsten Milne
Trish Stockman
Bridget Deverell
Lisa Joblin
Ellie Broadbridge
Maureen Leonard
2013 Wellington Scottish
5:21:55

Helen Anderson
Jackie Mexted
Tricia Sloan
Mandy Simpson
Sally Anderson
Melissa Moon
Anne Hare
Angela Leck
Hamilton City Hawks
5:38:00

Kristen Milne
Maureen Leonard
Helen Hall-King
Karen McCready
Trish Stockman
Jenni Hoogeveen
Ellie Broadbridge
Vicki Reese-Jones
Otago
5:44:16

Joy Scarlett
Mel Aitken
Dalise Sanderson
Carol Chettleburgh
Julie Wilson
Sue Cuthbert
Jude Patterson
Louisa Andrew
2012 Wellington Scottish
5:09:30

Mandy Simpson
Jackie Mexted
Jo Badham
Lindsay Barwick
Michelle Allison
Tricia Sloan
Helen Willis
Anne Hare
Port Hills
5:30:58

Mary Hart
Bernadette Jago
Sarla Donovan
Catherine Moran
Maree Greig
Robyn Daly
S Eadie
Fiona Gilroy
Olympic
5:54:37

Tineke Hooft
Geraldine Smith
Jean Skilton
Alison Speakman
J Barrett
Tracey Berchan
Liz Anderson
Michelle van Looy
2011 Wellington Scottish
4:20:39

Mandy Simpson
Michelle Allison
Jackie Mexted
Anne Hare
Tricia Sloan
Sally Anderson
Melissa Moon
Stephanie MacKenzie
Hamilton City Hawks
4:27:02

Tracey Greenwood
Vicki Rees-Jones
Kirsten Milne
Anne Bradley
Bridget Deverell
Helen Hall
Bridget Ray
Katy Dawson
Pakuranga
4:30:30

Jane Anderson
Sandra Patterson
Lorna Mills
Natalie Seay
Melanie Cossar
Kristine Reid
Leah Hirshfield
Rachel Penney
2010 Hamilton City Hawks
5:13:41

Tracey Greenwood
Leanne Sharp
Bridgette Deveral
Anne Bradley
Kirsten Milne
Dot Larsen
Bridget Ray
Marion Milward
Wellington Scottish
5:16:30

Helen Willis
Bernie Portenski
Anne Hare
Jenny McDonald
Melissa Moon
Mandy Simpson
Betty Harp
Tricia Sloan
Pakuranga
5:37:47

Jackie Russell
Jane Anderson
Rachel Penny
Debbie Garland
Kristine Reid
Raewyn Blair
Kathleen Payne
Natalie Seay
2009 Hamilton City Hawks
5:18:58

Bridget Ray
Kristen Milne
Tracey Greenwood
Andrea Thomas
Kate Taylor
Marion Millward
Anne Bradley
Bridget Deverell
Leith
5:40:10

Jan Craig
Louisa Andrew
Joy Wylie
Viv Eyers
Jill Alexander
Jan Brosnahan
Meredith Molloy
Sue Cuthbert
Pakuranga
5:42:03

Raewyn Blair
Rachel Penny
Lorna Mills
Natalie Seay
Melanie Cossar
Donna Wallwork
Joanne Hitching
Kristine Reid
2008 Wellington Scottish
4:27:37
Bernie Portenski
Helen Anderson
Michele Allison
Helen Willis
Melissa Moon
Carline Thomas
Anne Hare
Hamilton Hawks
4:30:32

Helen Hall
Kirsten Milne
Dot Larsen
Tracey Greenwood
Marion Millward
Anne Bradley
Leanne Sharp
Pakuranga
4:47:03

Rachel Penny
Oksana Isavnina
Melanie Cossar
Donna Wallwork
Lorna Mills
Natalie Seay
Kristine Reid
2007 Wellington Scottish
4:35.0
Helen Willis
Jenny McDonald
Betty Harp
Bernie Portenski
Pam Graham
Bev Hodge
Michele Allison
Anne Hare
Hamilton Hawks
4:36:1

Marion Millward
Dot Larsen
Anne Bradley
Bridget Ray
Trish Stockman
Marguerite Ritchie
Tracey Greenwood
Helen Hall
Olympic Christchurch
4:47.3
Karyn Balance
Debbie Wilson
Heather North
Robyn Duncan
Margaret Flanagan
Dianne Davis
Toni Taylor
Yvonne Evans
2006 Wellington Scottish
Michele Allison
Bernie Portenski
Suzanne Cookson
Sally Anderson
Anne Hare
Pam Graham
Southern Stars
Kathy Johnstone
Leeanne Drury
Jenny Adamson
Angela Ryan
Debbie Telfer
Rose Wilson
Hamilton Hawks
Helen Hall
Marion Millward
Karen McCready
Anne Bradley
Tracey Greenwood
Trish Stockman
2005 Southern Stars
Rose Wilson
Kathleen Johnstone
Alison Timpany
Sandra Russell
Debbie Telfer
Jenny Adamson
Rose Heyrick
Leeanne Durry
Port Hills
Fiona Gilroy
Bernadette Jago
Lori Slattery
Christine Small
Nicky Dravitzki
Robyn Daly
Maree Greig
Pauline Poore
Leith
Debbie Fields
Cate Sheilds
Helen Hendry
Clare Pascoe
Jan Brosnahan
Jennifer Bentley
Jan Craig
Jill Alexander
2004 Southern Stars
Leeanne Durry
A Ryan
Rose Wilson
D Rankin
Debbie Telfer
Kathleen Johnston
Hamilton City Hawks
Dot Larsen
Bridget Ray
J Toss
T Greenwood
M Ritchie
Helen Hall
Wellington Harrier
A Draine
V Humphries
S Corbett
L Berg
A Hare
C MacDonald
2003 Hamilton Hawks
Helen Hall
Dorothea Larsen
Mag Ritchie
Marion Millward
Bridget Ray
Lorraine Dudfield
Southern Stars
Kathleen Johnston
Leanne Durry
Rose Wilson
Debbie Rankin
Debbie Telfer
Gail Kirkman
Athletics Nelson
Gay Evans
Frith Brown
Claire Doris
Lyn Moore
Maria Hillier
Toni Mockler
2002 Wellington Scottish
Alison Draine
Bernie Portenski
Robyn Stanfield
Michele Allison
Jenny McDonald
Betty Harp
Hamilton Hawks
S Read
Mag Ritchie
Dorothea Larsen
Bridget Ray
Helen Hall
T Greenwood
Southern Stars
Kathleen Johnston
Leanne Durry
V Muskett
Debbie Rankin
Debbie Telfer
Rose Wilson
2001 Hamilton Hawks
5:24:56

Dorothea Larsen
T Greenwood
Mag Ritchie
Lorraine Dudfield
Helen Hall
S Read
Bridget Ray
M Millward
Wellington Scottish 5:26:59
Robyn Stanfield
Jenny McDonald
Bev Hodge
Betty Harp
Bernie Portenski
D Gore
Pam Graham
Michele Allison
Pegasus
5:34:30

M Greig
L Reed
D Cormack
Y West
S Hude
A Draine
N Dravitzki
D Uden
2000 Hamilton Hawks
3:34:00

Helen Hall
M Millward
J Burbage
Dorothea Larsen
Bridget Ray
L McPhillips
T Greenwood
Wellington Scottish
3:47:42
Tasman Tigers
3:49:56
1999 Hamilton Hawks
2:53:12

Dot Larsen
Tracey Greenwood
Helen Hall
Juliette Burbage
Bridget Ray
Lee-anne McPhillips
Takapuna
3:09:33
Pakuranga
3:09:59
1998 Takapuna
3:20:09

Jos McDonald
Bridget Baxter
Rhyl Kerrison
Aliso Molloy
Gail Rear
Josie Sinclair
Hamilton Hawks
3:20:20

Marguerite Ritchie
Dorothea Larsen
Juliette Burbage
Lorraine Dudfield
Marion Millward
Bridget Ray
Wellington Scottish
3:24:20
Stella Wylie
Michele Allison
Beverley Hodge
Pam Graham
Bernie Portenski
Jenny McDonald
1997 Wellington Scottish
5:21:21
L Calver
H Willis
D Gore
S Wylie
B Portenski
C Dunn
B Hodge
M Allison
Lake City
5:25:52
Hill City
5:26:49
1996 Takapuna
5:15:49
Julie Jones
Lynda McLachlan
Jos Smith
Allison Roe
Gail Rear
Marion MacDonald
Pamela Riley
Sharon Ducker
Wellington Scottish
5:20:35
Ash Harriers
5:21:44
1995 Takapuna
3:34:29
Nelson City
3:44:40
St Martins
3:46:27
1994 Nelson
4:45:05
New Plymouth
4:49:54
North Shore Bays
4:52:45
1993 Nelson  results unavailable  results unavailable
1992 New Plymouth
3:57:20
Sumner
3:58:42
St Martins
4:11:50
1991 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1990 Sumner
2:54:11
Owairaka
2:57:41
New Plymouth
2:58:10
1989 Sumner
5:10:11
North Shore Bays
5:21:58
Hill City
5:28:50
1988 Sumner
3:36:21
Wellington Scottish
3:43:36
Takapuna
3:49:15
1987 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1986 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1985 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1984 College Rifles  results unavailable  results unavailable
1983 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable

Open Masters 50 (grade introduced 1993)

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington Harriers
3:57:26

David Creamer
Paul Bird
Dallas McCallum
Jono Hales
Paul Hewitson
Andrew Wheatley
Dave Carrigan
Auckland City Athletic
4:06:54

Brent Foster
David Lear
Greg Banks
Glenn Wright
Ken Walker
Andrew Pirie
Alistair Prangnell
Hamilton Hawks
4:08:02

John Crane
Chris Keith
Oscar Emery
Kevin Knowles
Chris Smith
Garry Wilson
Tony Olsen
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:56:31

Dave Creamer
Dave Carrigan
Colin Price
Jono Hales
Paul Hewitson
Ian McFarlane
Dallas McCallum
Papanui Toc H
4:05:20

Anthony Duncraft
Mike Summerlee
Don Greig
Mark Cargin
Darren Hoolihan
Ronnie Thomas
Richard Bennett
Wellington Scottish
4:08:57

Dave Kettles
Ross Jamieson
Phil Sadgrove
Dave Hatfield
Peter Stevens
John Plimmer
James Turner
2015 Wellington Harriers
4:55:01

Paul Sharp
Jono Hales
Dave Creamer
Ian McFarlane
Dallas McCallum
Paul Forster
Paul Hewitson
Andrew Wheatley
Hamilton Hawks
5:21:08

Kevin Knowles
John Crane
Garry Wilson
Darryl Conn
Chris Smith
Oscar Emery
Charlie Evans
John Rudge
Auckland City Athletic
5:25:08

Greg Banks
Tony Warren
David Drummond
Chris Walker
David Lear
Brett Laurent
Kerry Rodger
Alistair Prangnell
2014 Nelson
4:57:21

Neil Whittaker
Robbie Barnes
Ian Courtenay
Bill Revell
Cliff Bowman
Patrick Meffan
Tim Cross
Greg Fraine
Wellington Harriers
4:59:38

Casey Plunket
Paul Sharp
Dave Creamer
Liam Healey
Paul Hewitson
Paul Forster
Dave Heatley
Andrew Wheatley
Auckland City Athletic
5:01:49

Greg Banks
Ken Walker
Glenn Wright
Malcolm Chamberlin
Alistair Prangnell
Tony Warren
Richard Adams
David Lear
2013 Wellington Harriers
5:04:37

Ian Macfarlane
Paul Hewitson
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Vaughan New
Paul Foster
Casey Plunket
Paul Sharp
Nelson
5:09:21

Tim Cross
Neil Whittaker
Bill Revell
Cliff Bowman
Ian Courtenay
Nick Lovell
Andrew Barker
Patrick Meffan
Otago
5:14:17
Murray Gray
John Thomson
Gene Sanderson
Dave Cross
Stephen Bloomfield
Ray Knox
Peter Clark
Andrew Town
2012 Auckland Uni
4:48:44

Tony King
Ian Richards
Bryan Bates
Ken Maloney
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
Lake City
4:50:27

Trevor Ogilvie
Dave Cronshaw
Ray Hewlett
Paul Carpenter
Bruce Edwards
Gaeme Pearson
Campbell Horn
Colin Earwaker
Nelson
4:51:50

Ian Courtenay
Tim Cross
Greg Lautenslager
Bill Revell
Pat Meffan
Murray Hart
Dave Dixon
Cliff Bowman
2011 Auckland Uni
4:12:01

Paul Clark
Dave Young
Graham Macky
Rick Mann
Brett Katterns
Gavin Stevens
Phil Taylor
Tony King
Wellington Harriers
4:22:53

Dave Mason
Gary Clarebut
Paul Forster
Tony Dawbin
Gordon Clarke
Paul Sharp
Peter Wood
Ian Dent
Hamilton City Hawks
4:23:24

Evan Primmer
Oscar Emery
Norm Robbins
Colin King
Geoff Smith
Kevin Knowles
Henry Beex
Dennis Litt
2010 Auckland Uni
5:00:11

Keith Proctor
Brett Kattens
Gavin Stevens
Tony King
Graham Macky
Dave Harkness
Clive Henderson
Ian Richards
Tasman Tigers
5:03:24

Ian Morrison
Tim Cross
Patrick Meffan
Murray Hart
Mike Morrissey
Derek Shaw
Philip Sims
Bill Revell
Hamilton City Hawks
5:09:53

Gordon Spiers
Kevin Knowles
Dennis Litt
Henry Beex
Glenn Graham
Oscar Emery
Craig Pebbles
John Rudge
2009 Tasman Tigers
5:00:00

Tim Cross
Murray Hart
Michael Morrissey
Bill Revell
Kelvin Read
Kevin Ellis
Derek Shaw
Patrick Meffan
New Brighton Olympic
5:05:42

Clive Kitchingman
Peter Larkin
Ron McTaggart
Greg Harney
Ian Faulkner
Chris Cox
Alec Hobbs
David Macdonald
Auckland Uni
5:06:28

Geoff Glass
Graham Macky
Bryan Bates
Keith Procter
Brett Katterns
Clive Henderson
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
2008 Wellington Scottish
4:17:29
Dave Hatfield
Les Young
David Colquhoun
John Skinnon
Graeme Lear
Api Williams
Richard Brent
Tasman Tigers
4:18:16

Kevin Ellis
Andrew Barker
Elton Merrin
John Thirkettle
Bill Revell
Derek Shaw
Murray Hart
Auckland University 4:19:13
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Geoff Glass
Bryan Bates
Clive Henderson
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
2007 Auckland Uni
4:14.2
Geoff Glass
Brett Katterns
Bryan Bates
Gavin Stevens
Dave Harkness
Steve Greenwood
Cliver Henderson
Graham Macky
Tasman Tigers
4:16.4
Andrew Barker
Elton Merrin
Bill Revell
Murray Hart
John Thirkettle
Ian Morrison
Noel Burr
Derek Shaw
Wellington Scottish
4:21.4
Bob Russell
Steve Plowman
Api Williams
David Colquhoun
John Skinnon
Richad Brent
Des Young
Chris Harp
2006 Auckland Uni
Brett Katterns
Geoff Glass
Graham Macky
Steve Greenwood
Dave Harkness
Clive Henderson
Chris Rhyers
Tasman Tigers
Andrew Barker
Mike Morrissey
John Thirkettle
Robert Rea
Derek Shaw
Bruce Patrick
Ian Morrison
Energy City
Des Stranford
Max Dravitzki
Keith Dye
Mike Ingram
Murray Laird
Brian Hall
Murray McEwen
2005 Olympic Christchurch
Denis Christmas
Dave Askin
Ron McTaggart
Stewart Tayler
Peter Larkin
Chris Cox
Tony Good
Tony McManus
Auckland Uni
Geoff Glass
Brett Katterns
Steve Greenwood
John Henderson
Alan Galbraith
Clive Henderson
Ross Warmington
Graham Macky
Tasman Tigers
Ian Morrison
Derek Shaw
Michael Wiechem
John Thirkettle
Bruce Patrick
Herman Van Gessel
Hans Andersen
Mike Morrissey
2004 Tasman Tigers
John Thirkettle
Ian Morrison
Robert Rea
Herman Van Gessel
Bruce Patrick
Mike Morrissey
Derek Shaw
Auckland Uni
Graham Macky
R Worth
P Sumpter
Alan Galbraith
Steve Greenwood
Ross Warmington
Brett Katterns
Tauranga Ramblers
M Nelson
W Smith
M Powell
M Clarkson
D Madden
S Smith
G Smith
2003 Tasman Tigers
Herman van Gessel
Mike Morrissey
Derek Shaw
Mike Lea
John Thirkettle
Ian Morrison
Hans Anderson
Tauranga Ramblers
Murray Nelson
Gavin Smith
Murray Clarkson
Colin Boocock
Wayne Smith
Dennis Madden
Mike Powell
Hamilton Hawks
Graham Dudfield
Dennis Litt
Steve Hoy
Gavin Mcintosh
Geoff Smith
Colin King
Dennis Whitley
2002 Tasman Tigers
Mike Lea
Mike Morrissey
Ian Morrison
R Rodger
John Thirkettle
N Forude
M Wiechem
Tauranga Ramblers
M Taylor
Mike Powell
Murray Clarkson
T Masters
Wayne Smith
Murray Nelson
Colin Boocock
Wellington Scottish
R Stephens
Richard Brent
David Colquhoun
J Heap
B Cattermole
R Watson
H Harman
2001 Tauranga Ramblers 5:02:37
D Madden
Mike Powell
T Masters
Colin Boocock
Murray Clarkson
Wayne Smith
M Taylor
Murray Nelson
Pegasus
5:04:39
J Shivas
J Tayor
G Cushman
D Kennedy
P Larkin
C Burt
B Wells
D Mitchell
Tasman Tigers
5:16:29
G Higgins
H Conley
K Hillier
R Pretty
John Thirkettle
L Vaughan
I Shapcott
Ian Morrison
2000 Tauranga Ramblers 3:32:50
Murray Clarkson
Murray Nelson
D Madden
T Masters
R McPherson
Mike Powell
Colin Boocock
Olympic Christchurch
3:33:45
Pegasus
3:33:53
1999 Tauranga Ramblers 2:52:13
Colin Boocock
Rob McGregor
Murray Nelson
Tim Masters
Mike Powell
Murray Clarkson
Wellington Harriers
2:54:42
Olympic Christchurch
3:00:06
1998 Pakuranga
3:09:04
Eric Meredith
Denis Rudman
Kelvin Fitness
John Robinson
Kevin Hamilton
Malcolm Hogan
Olympic Wellington 3:16:03
Brian Kilpatrick
Graeme Harris
Ken Ritchie
Lynn Sleath
Ashley McLaughlin
Kevin Wilson
Bays Cougars
3:17:27
Brian Dalbeth
Doug Bissett
Jim Kettlewell
Tony Langton
John Pawson
Selwyn Parker
1997 Pakuranga
5:01:34
K Fitness
J Robinson
T Layzell
K Lister
D Rudman
D Hamilton
E Meredith
K Hamilton
St Martins
5:10:09
Takapuna
5:17:40
1996 Pakuranga
4:57:54
Jim Blair
Eric Meredith
David Hamilton
Kelvin Fitness
Kevin Hamilton
Don MacKenzie
Graham Harris
Mike Murray
St Martins
5:07:44
Takapuna
5:14:14
1995 St Martins
3:28:43
Pakuranga
3:30:00
Hutt Valley
3:35:41
1994 Pakuranga
4:33:54
Calliope
4:37:15
Lake City
4:53:10
1993 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable

Open Masters 60 (grade introduced 2012)

Year First Second Third
2017 Nelson
3:10:04

Ian Carter
Barry Dewar
Derek Shaw
Clive Holyoake
Murray Hart
Graeme Sellars
Auckland Uni
3:25:09

Bryan Bates
Stephen Duxfield
Peter Willmott
John Paynter
John Smart
Graham Macky
Wellington Harriers
3:279:123

Geoff Smith
Brian Hayes
John Barrance
Dave Mason
Tony Dawbin
Paul Sharp
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:09:23

Brian Hayes
Richard Brent
Duncan Matthews
Dave Mason
Geoff Smith
Paul Sharp
Lake City Athletics
3:20:09

Phil Gulbransen
Trevor Ogilvie
Ray Hewlett
Ray Lichtwark
Campbell Horn
Colin Earwaker
Auckland Uni
3:22:36

John Smart
Steve Fairley
Dave Harkness
Peter Wilmott
John Paynter
Graham Macky
2015 Nelson
2:51:04

Hans Andersen
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Ian Carter
Barry Dewar
Steve Salt
Tauranga
2:54:02

Peter Kennedy
Stu Smith
Gavin Smith
Barry Watson
Dennis Madden
Murray Clarkson
Auckland Uni
2:54:41

Steve Greenwood
John Paynter
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Bob Webster
Brendan Daly
2014 Nelson
2:46:42

Herman van Gessel
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Barry Dewar
Ian Carter
Ian Morrison
Tauranga
2:55:14

Dennis Madden
Murray Clarkson
Gavin Smith
Stu Smith
Robin Reed
Robert McPherson
Auckland Uni
2:56:48

Steve Greenwood
John Smart
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Peter Williams
Clive Henderson
2013 Nelson
2:42:01

Ian Morrison
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Barry Dewar
Ian Carter
Herman van Gessel
Wellington Scottish
2:45:58

John Skinnon
Jonathon Harper
Graham Lear
Richard Brent
Bernie Portenski
Rupert Watson
New Brighton Olympic
2:53:43

Bill Stevens
Laurie O’Neill
Tony McManus
Greg Harney
Bruce Woods
Tony Good
2012 Nelson
2:51:11

Chris Bolter
Barry Dewar
Derek Shaw
Hugh Neill
Ian Morrison
Wellington Scottish
2:52:35

Jonathon Harper
Richard Brent
Bob Stephens
John Skinnon
Howard Harman
Wellington Harriers
2:59:16

Dave Mason
Brian Hayes
Tony Dawbin
John Barrance
Francis Campkin
These lists will be expanded if we can fill in some of the blanks.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017