Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Road Relays

The New Zealand Road Champs rotates between centres who bid to host.

It is a team competition for clubs. There are grades for juniors, seniors and masters. The masters grades have a race for Men 40+ and Women 35+. There are also two mixed grades, one for masters 50+ and since 2012 there is a 60+ grade. The 60+ grade has teams of six runners (five in 2012); the others have eight.

The total distance of each course varies. The average leg length is probably around 9km but there is a lot of variation year-on-year and some locations offer far more demanding hills than others.

There is a tradition that the iconic Akaroa relay hosts Nationals  every four years. The pattern has changed in recent years. The event's 75th anniversary was always scheduled for an extra hosting for 2015 but a lack of alternative location for 2014 means it will be three years in a row.

A points system exists where teams that place within their grade earn points and the club with the most points is crowned NZ's top club.

It is usually held on the first Saturday in October. The next event will be on 30 September 2017. Details, including the proposed course can be found here.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location Photos
2017 Waikato Rotorua  
2016 Waikato Rotorua  
2015 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa Photos
2014 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2013 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2012 Tasman Nelson  
2011 Auckland Hunua Ranges Photos
2010 Taranaki Inglewood  
2009 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2008 Southland Dunedin  
2007 Canterbury Timaru  
2006 Manawatu Feilding  
2005 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2004 Tasman Wakefield  
2003 Manawatu Feilding  
2002 Manawatu Feilding  
2001 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
2000 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1999 Waikato Cambridge  
1998 Auckland Kumeu  
1997 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1996 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1995 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1994 Wellington Masterton  
1993 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1992 Otago Taieri  
1991 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1990 Waikato Kaimai  
1989 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1988 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1987 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1986 Waikato Kaimai  
1985 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1984 Wellington Wellington-Masterton  
1983 Auckland Pukekehoe  
1982 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1981 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  
1980 Wellington Wellington-Masterton  
1979 Tasman Motueka-Nelson  
1978 Manawatu Palmerston North  
1977 Canterbury Christchurch-Akaroa  

Masters Men 40 (grade introduced 1983)

Year First Second Third
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:46:06

Roussos Alexopolous
John Beale
Terry Fraser
Stu Milne
Dan Clendon
Seth Campbell
Dan Nixon
Auckland City Athletic
4:47:14

Rick Tombling
Simon Yarrow
Chris Robb
Richard Conyngham
Matt Murphy
Julian Ng
Sasha Daniels
Hamilton City Hawks
3:50:54

Mike Causer
Andrew Wark
Mike Harris
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
John Bowe
Glen Sexton
2015 Wellington Scottish
4:39:58

Joseph Bulbulia
Matthew Dravitzki
Paul Barwick
Michael Wray
Andrew Wharton
Grant McLean
Simon Keller
Todd Stevens
Papanui Toc H
4:46:41

Anthony Duncraft
Jason Baillie
Richard Bennett
Don Greig
Chris Mardon
Shane Grose
Mark O'Reilly
Darren Hoolahan
Hamilton City Hawks
4:59:44

Andrew Wark
Allen Brears
Jason Cameron
John Bowe
Glen Sexton
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
Steve Rees-Jones
2014 Hamilton City Hawks
4:39:48

Andrew Wark
Corey Hinde
Jason Cameron
Glen Sexton
John Crane
John Bowe
Marc Scott
Kent Hodgson
Papanui Toc H
4:40:03

Jason Baillie
Granantan Boyle
Anthony Duncraft
Don Greig
Chris Mardon
Shane Grose
Mark O'Reilly
Darren Hoolahan
Nelson
4:41:20

John Kennedy
Brian Kemp
Ian Thomas
Kazu Abe
Simon Mardon
Simon Leaning
Peter Versey
Graeme Taylor
2013 Nelson
4:30:38
John Kennedy
Graeme Taylor
Brian Kemp
Ian Thomas
Simon Mardon
Simon Leaning
Peter Versey
Phil Costley
Hamilton City Hawks
4:33:44
Andrew Wark
Glenn Sexton
Craig Hadley
John Crane
Jason Cameron
Kent Hodgson
Marc Scott
Tony Olsen
Papanui Toc H
4:34:01
Jason Baillie
Granantan Boyle
Anthony Duncraft
Chris Mardon
Darren Hoolahan
Shane Grose
Don Greig
Richard Bennett
2012 Nelson
4:17:03
John Kennedy
Ian Thomas
JonLinyard
StuCottam
Graeme Taylor
Neil Whittaker
Peter Versey
Phil Costley
Wellington Scottish
4:17:06
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
David Kettles
James Turner
Joseph Bulbulia
Jim Jones
Peter Stevens
Todd Stevens
Papanui Toc H
4:20:17
Anthony Duncraft
Chris Mardon
Ronnie Thomas
Shane Grose
Jason Baillie
Don Greig
Jeff Spillane
Richard Bennett
2011 Wellington Scottish
3:50:42
Warren Maguren
Michael Wray
Todd Stevens
Peter Stevens
Joseph Bulbulia
Grant McLean
Dave Kettles
Greg Mitchell
Hamilton City Hawks
3:51:55

Dion Hardy
Grant Budd
John Crane
Andrew Wark
Stefan Wagner
Tony Olsen
Kent Hodgson
Glenn Sexton
Nelson
3:53:17
Ian Thomas
Ben Revell
John Kennedy
Tim Cross
Dave Dixon
Phil Costley
Murray Hart
Graeme Taylor
2010 Wellington Scottish
4:28:12
Peter Stevens
Greg Mitchell
Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Jim Jones
Joseph Bulbulia
Dave Kettles
Craig McLean
Papanui Toc H
4:30:31
Anthony Duncraft
Jason Baillie
Richard Bennett
Chris Jordan
Darren Hoolahan
Shane Grose
Ronnie Thomas
Don Greig
Hamilton City Hawks
4:39:10
Gary Wilson
Kent Hodgson
Andrew Wark
John Crane
Dave Sharp
Dion Hardy
Stefan Wagner
Glenn Sexton
2009 Lake City
4:36:07
Bruce Edwards
Lawrence Oldershaw
David Cronshaw
Tony Broadhead
Chris Corney
Graeme Pearson
Duncan Smith
Colin Earwaker
Papanui Toc H
4:36:30
Ronnie Thomas
Richard Bennett
Anthony Duncraft
Mike McAuliffe
Darren Hoolahan
Chris Jordan
Robert Schuyt
Shane Grose
Hamilton City Hawks
4:37:27
Andrew Wark
Glenn Sexton
John Crane
Mark Colls
David Sharpe
Kent Hodgson
Garry Wilson
Tony Olsen
2008 Lake City  results unavailable  results unavailable
2007 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2006 Lake City  results unavailable  results unavailable
2005 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2004 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2003 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2002 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2001 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2000 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
1999 Olympic ChCh  results unavailable  results unavailable
1998 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1997 Olympic Christchurch  results unavailable  results unavailable
1996 Olympic Christchurch  results unavailable  results unavailable
1995 Christchurch Avon  results unavailable  results unavailable
1994 Christchurch Avon  results unavailable  results unavailable
1993 New Plymouth  results unavailable  results unavailable
1992 Wellington Harriers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1991 Wellington Harriers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1990 New Plymouth  results unavailable  results unavailable
1989 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1988 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1987 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1986 North Harbour Bays  results unavailable  results unavailable
1985 Olympic Christchurch  results unavailable  results unavailable
1984 Wellington Harriers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1983 Manurewa  results unavailable  results unavailable

Masters Women 35 (grade introduced 1983)

Year First Second Third
2016 Wellington Scottish
4:26:50

Anne Hare
Lindsay Barwick
Michele Allison
Lyn Clark
Jackie Mexted
Betty Harp
Kate Kemp
Hamilton City Hawks
4:35:22

Bridget Ray
Paula Ward
Lisa Joblin
Marion Millward
Kirsten Milne
Maureen Leonard
Vicki Fleming
Lake City
4:37:09

Sian Twiddy
Tania Smellie
Kerryn Barker
Gillian Shapley
Sue Crowley
Sarah Lei
Johanna Ottosson
2015 Wellington Scottish
5:31:12

Tricia Sloan
Jackie Mexted
Rachael Cunningham
Mandy Simpson
Lindsay Barwick
Melissa Moon
Jeltjse Keizer
Kate Kemp
Hamilton City Hawks
5:48:43

Sandra Jensen
Bridget Deverell
Maureen Leonard
Trish Stockman
Katy Dawson
Lisa Joblin
Bridget Ray
Kirsten Milne
Lake City
5:38:17

Kerryn Barker
Sian Twiddy
Siobhan Griffiths
Jodie Hickson
Sue Crowley
Sarah Lei
Lorna Mills
Gillian Shapley
2014 Wellington Scottish
5:31:08

Melissa Moon
Tricia Sloan
Michelle Allison
Rachael Cunningham
Lindsay Barwick
Mandy Simpson
Anne Hare
Kate Kemp
Port Hills
5:37:53

Heather McKenzie
Jo Buick
Maree Greig
Bernadette Jago
Sarah Gardiner
Robyn Daly
Donna Cormack
Fiona Gilroy
Hamilton City Hawks
5:38:17

Sandra Jensen
Katy Dawson
Kirsten Milne
Trish Stockman
Bridget Deverell
Lisa Joblin
Ellie Broadbridge
Maureen Leonard
2013 Wellington Scottish
5:21:55

Helen Anderson
Jackie Mexted
Tricia Sloan
Mandy Simpson
Sally Anderson
Melissa Moon
Anne Hare
Angela Leck
Hamilton City Hawks
5:38:00

Kristen Milne
Maureen Leonard
Helen Hall-King
Karen McCready
Trish Stockman
Jenni Hoogeveen
Ellie Broadbridge
Vicki Reese-Jones
Otago
5:44:16

Joy Scarlett
Mel Aitken
Dalise Sanderson
Carol Chettleburgh
Julie Wilson
Sue Cuthbert
Jude Patterson
Louisa Andrew
2012 Wellington Scottish
5:09:30

Mandy Simpson
Jackie Mexted
Jo Badham
Lindsay Barwick
Michelle Allison
Tricia Sloan
Helen Willis
Anne Hare
Port Hills
5:30:58

Mary Hart
Bernadette Jago
Sarla Donovan
Catherine Moran
Maree Greig
Robyn Daly
S Eadie
Fiona Gilroy
Olympic
5:54:37

Tineke Hooft
Geraldine Smith
Jean Skilton
Alison Speakman
J Barrett
Tracey Berchan
Liz Anderson
Michelle van Looy
2011 Wellington Scottish
4:20:39

Mandy Simpson
Michelle Allison
Jackie Mexted
Anne Hare
Tricia Sloan
Sally Anderson
Melissa Moon
Stephanie MacKenzie
Hamilton City Hawks
4:27:02

Tracey Greenwood
Vicki Rees-Jones
Kirsten Milne
Anne Bradley
Bridget Deverell
Helen Hall
Bridget Ray
Katy Dawson
Pakuranga
4:30:30

Jane Anderson
Sandra Patterson
Lorna Mills
Natalie Seay
Melanie Cossar
Kristine Reid
Leah Hirshfield
Rachel Penney
2010 Hamilton City Hawks
5:13:41

Tracey Greenwood
Leanne Sharp
Bridgette Deveral
Anne Bradley
Kirsten Milne
Dot Larsen
Bridget Ray
Marion Milward
Wellington Scottish
5:16:30

Helen Willis
Bernie Portenski
Anne Hare
Jenny McDonald
Melissa Moon
Mandy Simpson
Betty Harp
Tricia Sloan
Pakuranga
5:37:47

Jackie Russell
Jane Anderson
Rachel Penny
Debbie Garland
Kristine Reid
Raewyn Blair
Kathleen Payne
Natalie Seay
2009 Hamilton City Hawks
5:18:58

Bridget Ray
Kristen Milne
Tracey Greenwood
Andrea Thomas
Kate Taylor
Marion Millward
Anne Bradley
Bridget Deverell
Leith
5:40:10

Jan Craig
Louisa Andrew
Joy Wylie
Viv Eyers
Jill Alexander
Jan Brosnahan
Meredith Molloy
Sue Cuthbert
Pakuranga
5:42:03

Raewyn Blair
Rachel Penny
Lorna Mills
Natalie Seay
Melanie Cossar
Donna Wallwork
Joanne Hitching
Kristine Reid
2008 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
2007 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
2006 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
2005 Southern Stars  results unavailable  results unavailable
2004 Southern Stars  results unavailable  results unavailable
2003 Hamilton Hawks  results unavailable  results unavailable
2002 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
2001 Hamilton Hawks  results unavailable  results unavailable
2000 Hamilton Hawks  results unavailable  results unavailable
1999 Hamilton Hawks  results unavailable  results unavailable
1998 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1997 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
1996 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1995 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1994 Nelson  results unavailable  results unavailable
1993 Nelson  results unavailable  results unavailable
1992 New Plymouth  results unavailable  results unavailable
1991 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1990 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1989 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1988 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1987 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1986 Sumner  results unavailable  results unavailable
1985 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable
1984 College Rifles  results unavailable  results unavailable
1983 Takapuna  results unavailable  results unavailable

Open Masters 50 (grade introduced 1993)

Year First Second Third
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:56:31

Dave Creamer
Dave Carrigan
Colin Price
Jono Hales
Paul Hewitson
Ian McFarlane
Dallas McCallum
Papanui Toc H
4:05:20

Anthony Duncraft
Mike Summerlee
Don Greig
Mark Cargin
Darren Hoolihan
Ronnie Thomas
Richard Bennett
Wellington Scottish
4:08:57

Dave Kettles
Ross Jamieson
Phil Sadgrove
Dave Hatfield
Peter Stevens
John Plimmer
James Turner
2015 Wellington Harriers
4:55:01

Paul Sharp
Jono Hales
Dave Creamer
Ian McFarlane
Dallas McCallum
Paul Forster
Paul Hewitson
Andrew Wheatley
Hamilton Hawks
5:21:08

Kevin Knowles
John Crane
Garry Wilson
Darryl Conn
Chris Smith
Oscar Emery
Charlie Evans
John Rudge
Auckland City Athletic
5:25:08

Greg Banks
Tony Warren
David Drummond
Chris Walker
David Lear
Brett Laurent
Kerry Rodger
Alistair Prangnell
2014 Nelson
4:57:21

Neil Whittaker
Robbie Barnes
Ian Courtenay
Bill Revell
Cliff Bowman
Patrick Meffan
Tim Cross
Greg Fraine
Wellington Harriers
4:59:38

Casey Plunket
Paul Sharp
Dave Creamer
Liam Healey
Paul Hewitson
Paul Forster
Dave Heatley
Andrew Wheatley
Auckland City Athletic
5:01:49

Greg Banks
Ken Walker
Glenn Wright
Malcolm Chamberlin
Alistair Prangnell
Tony Warren
Richard Adams
David Lear
2013 Wellington Harriers
5:04:37

Ian Macfarlane
Paul Hewitson
Liam Healey
Gordon Clarke
Vaughan New
Paul Foster
Casey Plunket
Paul Sharp
Nelson
5:09:21

Tim Cross
Neil Whittaker
Bill Revell
Cliff Bowman
Ian Courtenay
Nick Lovell
Andrew Barker
Patrick Meffan
Otago
5:14:17
Murray Gray
John Thomson
Gene Sanderson
Dave Cross
Stephen Bloomfield
Ray Knox
Peter Clark
Andrew Town
2012 Auckland Uni
4:48:44

Tony King
Ian Richards
Bryan Bates
Ken Maloney
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
Lake City
4:50:27

Trevor Ogilvie
Dave Cronshaw
Ray Hewlett
Paul Carpenter
Bruce Edwards
Gaeme Pearson
Campbell Horn
Colin Earwaker
Nelson
4:51:50

Ian Courtenay
Tim Cross
Greg Lautenslager
Bill Revell
Pat Meffan
Murray Hart
Dave Dixon
Cliff Bowman
2011 Auckland Uni
4:12:01

Paul Clark
Dave Young
Graham Macky
Rick Mann
Brett Katterns
Gavin Stevens
Phil Taylor
Tony King
Wellington Harriers
4:22:53

Dave Mason
Gary Clarebut
Paul Forster
Tony Dawbin
Gordon Clarke
Paul Sharp
Peter Wood
Ian Dent
Hamilton City Hawks
4:23:24

Evan Primmer
Oscar Emery
Norm Robbins
Colin King
Geoff Smith
Kevin Knowles
Henry Beex
Dennis Litt
2010 Auckland Uni
5:00:11

Keith Proctor
Brett Kattens
Gavin Stevens
Tony King
Graham Macky
Dave Harkness
Clive Henderson
Ian Richards
Tasman Tigers
5:03:24

Ian Morrison
Tim Cross
Patrick Meffan
Murray Hart
Mike Morrissey
Derek Shaw
Philip Sims
Bill Revell
Hamilton City Hawks
5:09:53

Gordon Spiers
Kevin Knowles
Dennis Litt
Henry Beex
Glenn Graham
Oscar Emery
Craig Pebbles
John Rudge
2009 Tasman Tigers
5:00:00

Tim Cross
Murray Hart
Michael Morrissey
Bill Revell
Kelvin Read
Kevin Ellis
Derek Shaw
Patrick Meffan
New Brighton Olympic
5:05:42

Clive Kitchingman
Peter Larkin
Ron McTaggart
Greg Harney
Ian Faulkner
Chris Cox
Alec Hobbs
David Macdonald
Auckland Uni
5:06:28

Geoff Glass
Graham Macky
Bryan Bates
Keith Procter
Brett Katterns
Clive Henderson
Dave Harkness
Gavin Stevens
2008 Wellington Scottish  results unavailable  results unavailable
2007 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2006 Auckland Uni  results unavailable  results unavailable
2005 Olympic Christchurch  results unavailable  results unavailable
2004 Tasman Tigers  results unavailable  results unavailable
2003 Tasman Tigers  results unavailable  results unavailable
2002 Tasman Tigers  results unavailable  results unavailable
2001 Tauranga Ramblers  results unavailable  results unavailable
2000 Tauranga Ramblers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1999 Tauranga Ramblers  results unavailable  results unavailable
1998 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable
1997 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable
1996 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable
1995 St Martins  results unavailable  results unavailable
1994 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable
1993 Pakuranga  results unavailable  results unavailable

Open Masters 60 (grade introduced 2012)

Year First Second Third
2016 Wellington Harriers
3:09:23

Brian Hayes
Richard Brent
Duncan Matthews
Dave Mason
Geoff Smith
Paul Sharp
Lake City Athletics
3:20:09

Phil Gulbransen
Trevor Ogilvie
Ray Hewlett
Ray Lichtwark
Campbell Horn
Colin Earwaker
Auckland Uni
3:22:36

John Smart
Steve Fairley
Dave Harkness
Peter Wilmott
John Paynter
Graham Macky
2015 Nelson
2:51:04

Hans Andersen
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Ian Carter
Barry Dewar
Steve Salt
Tauranga
2:54:02

Peter Kennedy
Stu Smith
Gavin Smith
Barry Watson
Dennis Madden
Murray Clarkson
Auckland Uni
2:54:41

Steve Greenwood
John Paynter
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Bob Webster
Brendan Daly
2014 Nelson
2:46:42

Herman van Gessel
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Barry Dewar
Ian Carter
Ian Morrison
Tauranga
2:55:14

Dennis Madden
Murray Clarkson
Gavin Smith
Stu Smith
Robin Reed
Robert McPherson
Auckland Uni
2:56:48

Steve Greenwood
John Smart
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Peter Williams
Clive Henderson
2013 Nelson
2:42:01

Ian Morrison
Derek Shaw
Mike Morrissey
Barry Dewar
Ian Carter
Herman van Gessel
Wellington Scottish
2:45:58

John Skinnon
Jonathon Harper
Graham Lear
Richard Brent
Bernie Portenski
Rupert Watson
New Brighton Olympic
2:53:43

Bill Stevens
Laurie O’Neill
Tony McManus
Greg Harney
Bruce Woods
Tony Good
2012 Nelson
2:51:11

Chris Bolter
Barry Dewar
Derek Shaw
Hugh Neill
Ian Morrison
Wellington Scottish
2:52:35

Jonathon Harper
Richard Brent
Bob Stephens
John Skinnon
Howard Harman
Wellington Harriers
2:59:16

Dave Mason
Brian Hayes
Tony Dawbin
John Barrance
Francis Campkin
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 22 August 2017