Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Road Champs

The New Zealand Road Champs rotates between centres who bid to host.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. There are three age bands for masters teams: men 35-49, men 50+ and masters women. Each centre selects up to eight athletes for each of the three teams. The winning team is calculated by using the sum of finishing positions for the first four finishers for each team. Club runners can enter and contest the individual grades but the team race is limited to selected athletes who must compete in a centre uniform to denote their team status.

Prior to 2004, the teams had both a Centre and a Club competition. And prior to 2001, the teams competition appears to feature a hybrid of clubs and centres combined.

Since 1991, masters men run 10km and the women 5km. Before this it was 12km and 6km, respectively apart from 1972 and 1973, when the men ran 15km.

Women participated from 1975.

It is usually held on the first Saturday in September. The next event will be held in 2018.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location Photos
2017 Canterbury Christchurch All
2016 Wellington Masterton All
2015 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga All
2014 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga MW MM
2013 Otago Dunedin All
2012 Wellington Wellington City MW MM Prize
2011 Wellington Wellington City All
2010* Auckland
Hawkes Bay-Gisborne
Pakuranga
Hastings
 
2009 Otago Dunedin  
2008 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Ruakura, Hamilton  
2007 Auckland Unitec Campus, Auckland  
2006 Canterbury Christchurch  
2005 Manawatu-Whanganui Mansfield Park, Feilding  
2004 Taranaki Inglewood  
2003 Wellington Wellington City  
2002 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Napier  
2001 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Hamilton  
2000 Otago Dunedin  
1999 Auckland Albany  
1998 Manawatu-Whanganui Wanganui  
1997 Canterbury Westport  
1996 Canterbury Christchurch  
1995 Auckland Auckland  
1994 Taranaki New Plymouth  
1993 Wellington Wellington  
1992 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Cambridge  
1991 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Napier  
1990 Otago Mosgiel, Dunedin  
1989 Northland Whangarei  
1988 Tasman Blenheim  
1987 Southland Invercargill  
1986 Auckland Devonport  
1985 Wellington Upper Hutt  
1984 Canterbury Christchurch  
1983 Taranaki New Plymouth  
1982 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Napier  
1981 Canterbury Cust  
1980 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Whakatana  
1979 Northland Whangarei  
1978 Auckland Auckland  
1977 Otago Mosgiel, Dunedin  
1976 Manawatu-Whanganui Feilding  
1975 Canterbury Christchurch  
1974 Southland Invercargill  
1973 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Napier  
1972 Tasman Nelson  
Team Results

*2010 was scheduled for Christchurch but the earthquake struck the morning of the race and caused the cancellation of the race due to course damage. A Road Champs was held after the end of the season as part of the Barry Curtis 10km for the run and the walk was held in Hastings.

(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.

  M35 W35
2017 34:25 - Alasdair Saunders  (W)
35:36 - Damien Cook
36:05 - Kelvin Meade
20:08 - Kerry Semmens
20:19 - Katrin Gottschalk
20:19 - Krissy Tanner
2016 34:20 - Dwight Grieve
34:26 - Mathew Rogers (W)
34:50 - Carl Read
20:27 - Katrin Gottschalk
21:08 - Liz Eade (W)
21:11 - Shannon-Leigh Litt
2015 34:51 - Mathew Rogers (W)
35:03 - Dave Parsons (W)
35:37 - Julian Ng
18:00 - Mel Aitken
20:39 - Katrin Gottschalk
21:17 - Melanie Thompson
2014 33:41 - Greg Darbyshire
33:49 - Dave Parsons (W)
33:54 - Andrew Wharton (W)
19:16 - Katrin Gottschalk
19:44 - Georgina Cox (W)
21:13 - Jude Patterson
2013 32:54 - Brian Garmonsway (W)
33:42 - Dave Parsons (W)
37:22 - Corey Mennell
17:56 - Louisa Andrew
18:56 - Katrin Gottschalk
19:38 - Mel Aitken
2012 32:31 - Simon Mardon
33:38 - Johan Vanhoovels
33:55 - Dave Parsons (W)
18:00 - Stephanie MacKenzie (W)
18:40 - Jackie Mexted (W)
19:19 - Mandy Simpson (W)
2011 32:34 - Daniel Nixon (W)
33:27 - Julian Cook (W)
34:24 - Deano Gaskin (W)
18:09 - Rachel Penney
18:14 - Stephanie MacKenzie (W)
18:32 - Jackie Mexted (W)
2010 32:19 - Simon Mardon
33:57 - Jon Healey
34:15 - Christopher Robb
18:19 - Rachel Penny
21:52 - Rebecca Innes-Jones
23:17 - Kathleen Payne
2009 32:57 - Joel Martin
34:12 - Kerrin Williams
34:23 - Michael Waterman (W)
17:47 - Tracy Crossley
18:05 - Louisa Andrew
18:32 - Lotty Turnidge (W)
2008 32:36 - Michael Pugh
33:14 - Paul Angland
33:20 - Joel Martin
18:11 - Rachel Penney
18:21 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
18:23 - Melissa Norris
2007 32:56 - Grant McLean (W)
33:41 - Brent Pulley
33:59 - Kent Hodgson
19:14 - Sue Cuthbert
19:21 - Melissa Norris
19:29 - Kristine Reid
2006 32:58 - Brent Pulley
33:30 - Andrew Wyatt
35:33 - Mark Sullivan
18:25 - Leanne Durry
18:45 - Kristine Reid
18:48 - Andrew Williams
2005 33:01 - Alan Meredith
33:19 - Andrew Wyatt
34:52 - John Mudgway
18:44 - Kristine Reid
18:46 - Penny Newbigin
no third place
2004 32:19 - Chris Dagg
33:39 - Glenn Sexton
33:47 - John Mudgway
19:34 - Kristine Reid
19:34 - Melanie Cossar
19:52 - Anna Robertson (W)
2003 not contested 19:32 - Anna Robertson (W)
20:42 - Janice McCallum
20:45 - Leabbe Asher (W)
2002 competition not open to M35s 18:41 - Helen Hall
18:54 - Alison Draine (W)
19:06 - Anna Robertson (W)
2001 competition not open to M35s 17:31 - Lesley Morton
18:17 - Janice Payne
18:42 - Helen Hall
2000 competition not open to M35s not contested
1999 competition not open to M35s 17:56 - Bridget Ray
18:05 - Sue Attwood
18:05 - Caroline Smith
1998 competition not open to M35s 17:29 - Lee Berg (W)
18:11 - Bridget Ray
19:04 - Dorothea Larsen
1997 competition not open to M35s 18:03 - Gail Rear
18:05 - Kaye Blundell
18:41 - Wynnie Cosgrove
1996 competition not open to M35s 18:30 - M James
further results unavailable
1995 competition not open to M35s not contested
1994 competition not open to M35s 17:44 - Karen Green
further results unavailable
1993 competition not open to M35s 17:28 - Karen Green
further results unavailable
1992 competition not open to M35s 17:15 - Karen Green
further results unavailable
1991 competition not open to M35s 17:53 - T Wild
further results unavailable
1990 competition not open to M35s 21:16 - M McDonald
further results unavailable
1989 competition not open to M35s 21:55 - J Smith
further results unavailable
1988 competition not open to M35s 20:51 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1987 competition not open to M35s 22:09 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1986 competition not open to M35s results not known
1985 competition not open to M35s 21:48 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1984 competition not open to M35s 21:55 - C Darroch
further results unavailable
1983 competition not open to M35s 22:55 - P Davey
further results unavailable
1982 competition not open to M35s 21:30 - M Walker
further results unavailable
1981 competition not open to M35s 22:03 - M Walker
further results unavailable
1980 competition not open to M35s 22:28 - V Robinson
further results unavailable
1979 competition not open to M35s 22:36 - V Robinson
further results unavailable
1978 competition not open to M35s 23:16 - B Shingles
further results unavailable
1977 competition not open to M35s 24:23 - M Orr
28:27 - N Bates
no third place
1976 competition not open to M35s 26:16 - D Rogers
27:55 - G Heseltine
29:07 - M Phillips
1975 competition not open to M35s 16:56 - D May
18:04 - G Heseltine
18:49 - A Hendricks
1974 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1973 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1972 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
  M40 W40
2017 32:55 - Steve Rees-Jones
32:58 - Stephen Day (W)
33:04 - Dan Nixon (W)
19:06 - Johanna Buick
19:29 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
19:29 - Renae Creser (W)
2016 33:42 - Steve Rees-Jones
34:00 - Daniel Clendon (W)
34:07 - Dan Nixon (W)
19:53 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
20:12 - Juanita Paterson
21:31 - Paula Conder
2015 32:49 - Steve Rees-Jones
33:50 - Chris Mardon
34:26 - Andrew Wharton (W)
19:28 - Renae Creser (W)
19:34 - Andrea Williams (W)
19:48 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
2014 33:45 - Simon Yarrow
34:19 - Chris Mardon
35:09 - Sasha Daniels
17:52 - Louisa Andrew
18:14 - Michelle Hopkins
18:28 - Rachel Penney
2013 32:59 - Simon Mardon
33:01 - Todd Stevens (W)
34:44 - Jason Baillie
18:04 - Shireen Crumpton
19:37 - Michelle van Looy (W)
no third place
2012 32:32 - Graeme Taylor
33:54 - Todd Stevens (W)
34:04 - Sasha Daniels
18:42 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
18:54 - Melissa Norris
19:06 - Sally Anderson (W)
2011 33:17 - Martin Lukes
34:35 - Michael Waterman (W)
34:40 - John Kennedy
18:30 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
18:32 - Sally Anderson (W)
19:24 - Helen Anderson (W)
2010 33:44 - Jim Jones (W)
34:24 - Craig McLean (W)
34:40 - Andrew Wark
18:36 - Bridget Deverell
20:07 - Karyn McCready
20:18 - Petra Creighton
2009 31:33 - Richard Bennett
32:13 - Grant McLean (W)
32:31 - Robbie Johnston
18:10 - Melissa Norris
18:19 - Kathleen Maclachlan
18:47 - Sue Cuthbert
2008 31:56 - Richard Bennett
32:41 - Grant McLean (W)
33:08 - Ross McIntyre
18:25 - Bridget Deverell
19:22 - Sue Cuthbert
20:00 - Lesley Ryan
2007 32:03 - Richard Bennett
32:35 - Robbie Johnston
34:12 - Mark Bright
19:31 - Helen Hall
20:09 - Lesley Ryan
20:37 - Kathy McLachlan
2006 31:53 - Richard Bennett
33:09 - Glen Ferguson
33:44 - Peter Handcock
18:36 - Kathy Joohnstone
19:14 - Bridget Baxter
19:23 - Jane Pairman
2005 31:20 - Kerry Rodger
34:34 - Liam Healey (W)
35:16 - Richard Brewer
17:54 - Anne Hare (W)
18:14 - Helen Hall
19:07 - Anne Bradley
2004 34:09 - Rob Mulcahy
34:17 - Tony Chudley
34:56 - Ian Sussex
18:03 - Victoria Humphries (W)
18:10 - Bridget Ray
18:49 - Helen Hall
2003 32:10 - Ian Richards
32:47 - Dave Murgatroyd (W)
no  third place
18:24 - Lee Berg (W)
18:35 - Dot Larsen
18:27 - Helen Hall
2002 32:30 - David Dickinson
33:44 - Bruce Odams (W)
34:21 - Darryl Strachan
17:43 - Bridget Ray
18:44 - Dot Larsen
20:27 - Claire Burnard
2001 32:13 - Colin Earwaker
32:23 - Paul Herlihy
32:30 - Dave Murgatroyd (W)
17:42 - Anne Clarke
17:58 - Marion Millward
18:31 - Gail Rear
2000 32:48 - Grant McEwan
32:56 - Don Greig
32:59 - Brian Uden
19:48 - Lyn Moore
19:49 - Dalise Sanderson
19:56 - Maria Sleeman
1999 32:33 - Paul Herlihy
33:43 - Gavin Stevens
33:50 - Paul Forster (W)
18:46 - Karen Green
19:37 - Clare Burnard
20:21 - Debbie Telfer
1998 32:38 - Chris Pilone
32:41 - Colin Earwaker
33:06 - Paul Ritchie
18:20 - Karen Green
18:44 - Michele Allison (W)
18:54 - Jenny McDonald (W)
1997 32:18 - Chris Pilone
32:32 - Allan Sinclair
32:45 - Colin Earwaker
18:50 - Vicky Adams
19:00 - Susan O'Rourke
19:02 - Maria Hillier
1996 31:33 - Dave Askin
further results unavailable
18:46 - Vicky Adams
further results unavailable
1995 32:52 - D Litt
further results unavailable
18:50 - Vicky Adams
further results unavailable
1994 31:49 - T McLachlan
further results unavailable
18:35 - C Ensor
further results unavailable
1993 31:09 - T McLachlan
further results unavailable
18:14 - Judith Stewart
further results unavailable
1992 results not known 18:41 - Judith Stewart
further results unavailable
1991 32:03 - M Nelson
further results unavailable
17:20 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1990 31:15 - Tony McManus
further results unavailable
22:02 - A Joyce
further results unavailable
1989 38:41 - P Sumpter
further results unavailable
22:47 - Judith Stewart
further results unavailable
1988 38:15 - E Gray
further results unavailable
20:40 - P Taylor
further results unavailable
1987 37:56 - P Sumpter
further results unavailable
22:09 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1986 results not known results not known
1985 37:56 - R Joy
further results unavailable
21:54 - R Warburton
further results unavailable
1984 38:06 - D Sirl
further results unavailable
22:26 - A Kennedy
further results unavailable
1983 37:46 - Roger Robinson
further results unavailable
24:09 - Beverley Blair
further results unavailable
1982 38:02 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
22:52 - V Robinson
further results unavailable
1981 38:40 - B Watson
further results unavailable
25:49 - P Woolman
further results unavailable
1980 38:17 - A Stock
further results unavailable
23:02 - A Jones
further results unavailable
1979 38:08 - J Robinson
further results unavailable
25:35 - J Chandler
further results unavailable
1978 39:24 - J Julian
further results unavailable
24:58 - J Chandler
further results unavailable
1977 39:09 - Jim McDonald
further results unavailable
26:27 - June Miles
no second or third place
1976 39:13 - J Julian
further results unavailable
26:20 - V Darrock
28:55 - Pauline Hewitt
no third place
1975 38:54 - Jim McDonald
further results unavailable
17:53 - Christine Tennant
18:40 - W Rogal
18:47 - B Ashton
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 not contested no women's grades
1972 50:20 - D Chase
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M45 W45
2017 34:49 - Chris Mardon
35:50 - Dean Chiplin
35:55 - Jason Baillie
19:37 - Tracy Croft
no third place
2016 34:13 - Chris Mardon
34:43 - Todd Stevens (W)
34:50 - Jason Cameron
20:01 - Michelle Van Looy (W)
20:37 - Andrea Harris (W)
no third place
2015 35:18 - Tony Broadhead
35:24 - William Twiss (W)
35:26 - John Caie
19:00 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
19:23 - Maggie Chorley
20:20 - Judith May
2014 33:37 - Grant McLean (W)
34:30 - Tony Broadhead
35:13 - Michael Wray (W)
18:36 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
19:26 - Melissa Norris
19:28 - Bridget Deverell
2013 32:49 - Richard Bennett
33:35 - Robbie Johnston
33:58 - Grant McLean (W)
17:58 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
20:14 - Meghan Stewart
20:18 - Robyn Perkins
2012 32:53 - Robbie Johnston
33:33 - Richard Bennett
34:13 - David Carrigan (W)
18:39 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
19:20 - Patricia Sloan (W)
19:44 - Sue Parcell
2011 34:15 - Darren Hoolahan
34:33 - Greg Mitchell (W)
34:45 - Richard Seigne
17:22 - Sally Gibbs
18:52 - Victoria Humphries (W)
19:18 - Patricia Sloan (W)
2010 35:57 - Ian Sussex
36:12 - Roger Creighton
36:44 - Tony Warren
17:34 - Sally Gibbs
19:29 - Anne Bradley
20:58 - Raewyn Blair
2009 32:28 - Glen Ferguson
32:34 - Ross McIntyre
34:36 - Ricky Gutsell
19:11 - Marion Maxwell
20:09 - Lesley Ryan
20:17 - Maria Sleeman
2008 34:48 - Bruce Edwards
36:47 - Ricky Gutsell
38:12 - Garry Wilson
18:40 - Bridget Ray
19:21 - Helen Hall
19:41 - Carolyn Smith
2007 32:14 - Kerry Rodger
35:35 - Ricky Gutsell
35:48 - Graeme Butcher (W)
19:10 - Marion Millward
19:50 - Julie Wilson
20:11 - Carolyn Smith
2006 36:31 - Clive Kitchingham
36:43 - Terry Furmage
36:45 - John Gamblin
18:42 - Julie Wilson
19:01 - Meg Christie
19:18 - Marion Maxwell
2005 33:21 - Gavin Stevens
34:32 - Tony Vaughan
34:40 - Phil Sadgrove (W)
18:13 - Jenny McDonald (W)
18:15 - Marion Millward
18:47 - Michele Allison (W)
2004 33:57 - Gavin Stevens
34:21 - Tony Price (W)
34:34 - Tony Vaughan
19:23 - Michele Allison (W)
21:59 - Helen Begg
22:29 - Denise Stewart-Jacks
2003 33:28 - Gavin Stevens
33:44 - Greg Lautenslager
34:07 - Colin Earwaker
18:34 - Marion Millward
18:42 - Michele Allison (W)
19:45 - Vicky Adams
2002 32:33 - Colin Earwaker
32:47 - Gavin Stevens
34:32 - Colin Stringfellow
18:18 - Michele Allison (W)
18:27 - Jenny McDonald (W)
19:23 - Sheryl Read
2001 33:41 - Tony Price (W)
33:47 - Gavin Stevens
34:53 - Geoff Glass
18:09 - Michele Allison (W)
18:29 - Jenny McDonald (W)
19:04 - Brenda Fortune
2000 33:28 - Barrie Herbison
34:47 - Michael Morrissey
35:46 - Peter Clark
21:16 - Brenda Fortune
22:18 - Shena McGregor
22:21 - Sandie Gamperle
1999 34:10 - Dennis Litt
35:05 - Michael Gallagher
35:07 - Bill Krezonoski
19:19 - Brenda Fortune
19:25 - Vicky Adams
20:05 - Maria Hillier
1998 31:17 - John Campbell
33:31 - Dennis Litt
34:43 - Gordon Blacklaws (W)
17:32 - Bernie Portenski (W)
19:32 - Sandra Mewett
19:54 - Carol Ensor
1997 33:39 - Kevin Jury (W)
34:40 - Grant Williams
34:57 - Michael Morrissey
19:42 - Lynne Ogilvie
20:33 - Lynne Mackay
22:29 - Marlene Hudd
1996 32:51 - Kevin Jury (W)
further results unavailable
18:46 - L Young
further results unavailable
1995 35:11 - M Clarkson
further results unavailable
18:38 - R Niwa
further results unavailable
1994 32:53 - Max Dravitzki
further results unavailable
18:50 - Judith Stewart
further results unavailable
1993 32:19 - Graham Tatterstall (W)
further results unavailable
22:02 - B Barclay
further results unavailable
1992 results not known 19:14 - C Turner
further results unavailable
1991 32:11 - D Sirl
further results unavailable
19:30 - O de Ridder
further results unavailable
1990 31:20 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
23:45 - L Witherow
further results unavailable
1989 38:56 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
23:38 - Margaret Orman
further results unavailable
1988 40:29 - F Smith
further results unavailable
23:51 - Margaret Orman
further results unavailable
1987 41:18 - D Dixey
further results unavailable
22:43 - Beverley Blair
further results unavailable
1986 results not known results not known
1985 39:54 - B Everett
further results unavailable
24:49 - D Rogers
further results unavailable
1984 39:25 - J Robinson
further results unavailable
24:03 - J Herbert
further results unavailable
1983 39:54 - B Everett
further results unavailable
25:31 - I Idema
further results unavailable
1982 40:38 - Bill Baillie
further results unavailable
25:13 - I Idema
further results unavailable
1981 38:50 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
24:42 - I Idema
further results unavailable
1980 40:16 - E Hunter
further results unavailable
24:35 - I Idema
further results unavailable
1979 40:12 - D Chase
further results unavailable
26:57 - C Brunker
further results unavailable
1978 40:07 - D Chase
further results unavailable
28:40 - I Gibson
further results unavailable
1977 41:43 - R Cain
further results unavailable
not contested
1976 41:02 - A McKernan
further results unavailable
27:55 - I Gibson
no second or third place
1975 41:56 - W Hobbs
further results unavailable
not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 49:14 - D Chase
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 59:37 - J Cook
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M50 W50
2017 35:07 - Richard Bennett
35:13 - Peter Stevens (W)
35:40 - Tony Broadhead
18:12 - Sally Gibbs
19:03 - Maggie Chorley
19:56 - Bridget Deverell
2016 34:45 - Peter Stevens (W)
36:53 - David Kettles (W)
37:03 - Paul Hewitson (W)
17:52 - Sally Gibbs
19:38 - Victoria Humphries (W)
20:58 - Carline Thomas (W)
2015 35:59 - Paul Hewitson (W)
36:30 - Ken Walker
36:48 - James Turner (W)
18:58 - Victoria Humphries (W)
19:43 - Robyn Perkins
22:13 - Sian Cass
2014 34:45 - John Crane
35:27 - Ken Walker
35:51 - Chris Rae
18:52 - Victoria Humphries (W)
19:47 - Maureen Leonard
23:17 - Terri Jones
2013 34:36 - Ricky Gutsell
34:39 - Richard Seigne
35:35 - Paul Hewitson (W)
17:17 - Sally Gibbs
21:40 - Carolyn Forsey
23:37 - Rosemary Heyrick
2012 33:58 - Cliff Bowman
35:31 - Ricky Gutsell
35:35 - Bruce Edwards
19:32 - Julie Wilson
20:20 - Jane Pairman
20:27 - Debbie Telfer
2011 34:42 - Ian Calder
35:$3 - Vaughan New (W)
35:54 - Ray Knox
19:36 - Julie Wilson
20:10 - Maria Sleeman (W)
20:56 - Maree Rawles
2010 34:11 - Gavin Stevens
35:41 - Anthony Rogal
36:09 - David Lear
21:40 - Karen Espin
no second or third place
2009 35:33 - Tony Price (W)
36:20 - Greg Banks
36:34 - David Macdonald
18:29 - Julie Wilson
20:02 - Debbie Telfer
20:31 - Karen Espin
2008 33:52 - Gavin Stevens
35:42 - Graham Macky
36:09 - Ian Calder
19:07 - Marion Millward
20:55 - Karen Gillum-Green
21:08 - Rose Gammie
2007 34:12 - Don Greig
34:40 - Gavin Stevens
35:46 - Graham Macky
21:32 - Karen Gillum-Green
23:18 - Shena McGregor
29:06 - Liz Hardley
2006 32:30 - Colin Earwaker
34:08 - Gavin Stevens
35:16 - Michael Morrissey
20:21 - Bernadette Jago
20:53 - Dalise Sanderson
23:47 - Christine Bycroft
2005 35:38 - Graeme Lear
35:47 - Michael Morrissey
36:10 - Geoff Glass
20:13 - Viven Eyers
20:49 - Denise Adams
20:52 - Denise Stewart-Jacks
2004 36:15 - Brett Katterns
37:17 - John Houghton (W)
37:29 - Ross Warmington
20:39 - Vicky Adams
20:53 - Viven Eyers (W)
24:41 - Lynne Mackay
2003 35:00 - Richard Brent (W)
25:28 - Michael Morrissey
35:46 - Stuart Bracegirdle
18:04 - Bernie Portenski (W)
19:42 - Maria Hillier
20:24 - Pam Graham (W)
2002 35:51 - Trevor Ogilvie
36:44 - Mike Powell
36:58 - Robert Oliver
21:08 - Lynne Ogilvie
22:00 - Kathy Howard
22:21 - Liz Thodey
2001 35:14 - Murray Nelson
36:05 - Trevor Ogilvie
36:18 - Steve Hoy
20:05 - Judith Stewart
20:23 - Lynne Ogilvie
21:18 - Sue Waru
2000 33:59 - Tony McManus
36:16 - Trevor Ogilvie
36:18 - Greg Harney
19:28 - Loris Reed
19:32 - Barbara Patrick
no third place
1999 36:13 - Jim Kettlewell
36:47 - Mike Powell
36:58 - Murray Clarkson
19:53 - Cris Malcomson
21:13 - Sue Waru
21:42 - Pam Graham (W)
1998 33:51 - Max Dravitzki
35:52 - Murray Clarkson
36:19 - Ashley McLaughlin (W)
20:13 - Judith Stewart
25:59 - Helen Tobin
no third place
1997 33:34 - Eddie Gray
36:11 - Barry Comerford
36:23 - Murray Clarkson
21:32 - Theresa Woodham
22:53 - Roseanne Wolfe
no third place
1996 32:59 - Max Dravitzki
further results unavailable
19:33 - Margaret Orman
further results unavailable
1995 33:09 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
21:22 - Beverley Blair
further results unavailable
1994 32:31 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
21:34 - Beverley Blair
further results unavailable
1993 34:02 - Roger Robinson
further results unavailable
18:23 - Margaret Orman
further results unavailable
1992 results not known 18:56 - Margaret Orman
further results unavailable
1991 33:03 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
20:49 - B O'Halloran
further results unavailable
1990 33:28 - A Davis
further results unavailable
26:01 - O Shanks
further results unavailable
1989 44:23 - J Julian
further results unavailable
26:36 - O Shanks
further results unavailable
1988 42:19 - M Taylor
further results unavailable
28:22 - S Richardson
further results unavailable
1987 41:19 - J Cowie
further results unavailable
32:15 - A McDonald
further results unavailable
1986 results not known results not known
1985 43:43 - D Cameron
further results unavailable
24:48 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1984 39:52 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
23:56 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1983 42:50 - A Carter
further results unavailable
26:57 - B Bray
further results unavailable
1982 41:50 - A Carter
further results unavailable
26:49 - C Brunker
further results unavailable
1981 41:35 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
27:12 - B Vine
further results unavailable
1980 41:21 - Stan Gawler
further results unavailable
27:47 - B Vine
further results unavailable
1979 41:54 - G Gibson
further results unavailable
26:59 - B Vine
further results unavailable
1978 41:54 - G Gibson
further results unavailable
27:23 - B Vine
further results unavailable
1977 42:05 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
29:39 - A Olsen
further results unavailable
1976 43:15 - J Daly
further results unavailable
not contested
1975 42:24 - R Smith
further results unavailable
not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 53:08 - I Mallowes
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
  M55 W55
2017 39:53 - John Gamblin
39:58 - Tom Jarman
40:53 - Richard Merrett
21:55 - Debbie Telfer
22:26 - Carolyn Forsey
no third place
2016 38:44 - David Lear
38:56 - John Gamblin
41:17 - Anthony Rogal
20:49 - Carolyn Smith
20:52 - Julie Wilson
21:23 - Debbie Telfer
2015 35:48 - Alastair Prangnell
37:00 - Gavin Stevens
38:01 - Tony Price (W)
19:58 - Maureen Leonard
22:04 - Karen Crossan
22:55 - Karen Gillum-Green
2014 36:08 - Alastair Prangnell
36:24 - David Lear
37:30 - Tony Price (W)
23:16 - Liz Hardley
no second or third place
2013 35:32 - David Macdonald
36:02 - Alastair Prangnell
36:41 - Vaughan New (W)
19:42 - Julie Wilson
20:36 - Bernadette Jago
21:09 - Debbie Telfer
2012 35:15 - Don Greig
35:28 - Gavin Stevens
36:44 - Tony Price (W)
19:45 - Michelle Allison (W)
21:46 - Karen Gillum-Green
23:18 - Liz Hardley
2011 36:05 - Graham Macky
36:34 - Tony Price (W)
36:45 - Paul Sharp (W)
19:36 - Michelle Allison (W)
22:57 - Jenny Mason (W)
23:23 - Brenda Fortune
2010 37:22 - Graham Macky
37:43 - Gavin Smith
38:03 - Brett Katterns
24:11 - Liz Hardley
no second or third place
2009 36:53 - Daniel Reese
37:03 - Brett Katterns
37:23 - David Gardner
20:59 - Valerie Muskett
22:23 - Margaret Flanagan (W)
24:30 - Sandie Gamperie
2008 35:50 - Graeme Lear (W)
37:30 - Eric Phimister
38:04 - Gavin Smith
23:10 - Kathy Howard
23:21 - Sue Waru
25:41 - Lynne Mackay
2007 37:54 - Malcolm Hammond
38:24 - Wayne Smith
39:02 - Murray Laird
22:31 - Barbara Scarfe
22:40 - Christine Munro
23:22 - Judith Bradshaw
2006 35:07 - Tony McManus
35:59 - Peter Larkin
36:48 - Trevor Ogilvie
21:33 - Barbara Patrick
22:34 - Sue Waru
no third place
2005 35:21 - Trevor Ogilvie
37:05 - Ross Warmington
37:47 - Eric Phimister
17:51 - Bernie Portenski (W)
22:15 - Cheryl Simpson
no third place
2004 36:51 - Max Dravitzki
38:14 - Murray Clarkson
38:16 - Richard Bright
18:30 - Bernie Portenski (W)
22:27 - Cheryl Simpson
25:07 - Dot King
2003 34:33 - Trevor Ogilvie
37:06 - Murray Clarkson
38:38 - Lew Boosey
28:23 - Veronica Gould (W)
29:37 - Helen Tobin
no third place
2002 37:00 - Lew Boosey
37:08 - Murray Clarkson
39:28 - Ken Thomas
22:36 - Adele Marsh
23:46 - Dianne Barclay
no third place
2001 35:33 - Clive Henderson
39:51 - Geoff Capon
41:48 - Ron Stephens (W)
23:27 - Pam Kenny
24:57 - Fay Riley
no third place
2000 36:24 - Clive Henderson
38:05 - John Shivas
42:21 - Don Brodie (W)
22:19 - Heather Skerrett
24:47 - Judith Cockburn
no third place
1999 35:40 - Clive Henderson
37:57 - Ross Jackson (W)
39:07 - Geoff Walton
23:00 - Beverley Blair
23:20 - Margaret Orman
24:55 - Fay Riley
1998 34:07 - Clive Henderson
38:07 - John Wood (W)
39:14 - Roger Childs (W)
22:52 - Beverly Blair
25:50 - Fay Riley
no third place
1997 38:26 - Don Brodie (W)
38:30 - Walter Hume
39:54 - Bob Hopkins
20:48 - Margaret Orman
20:52 - Beverly Blair
21:23 - Heather Skerrett
1996 37:33 - John Wood (W)
further results unavailable
21:05 - B O'Halloran
further results unavailable
1995 34:41 - D White
further results unavailable
21:24 - B O'Halloran
further results unavailable
1994 35:25 - Roger Robinson
further results unavailable
22:01 - Pat Boland
further results unavailable
1993 35:31 - B Everett
further results unavailable
21:47 - O Shanks
further results unavailable
1992 results not known 21:09 - Pauline Hewitt
further results unavailable
1991 33:03 - Ron Robertson
further results unavailable
21:40 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1990 34:38 - Jim Macdonald
further results unavailable
25:08 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1989 45:59 - B Fitzgerald
further results unavailable
33:35 - C Brunker
further results unavailable
1988 44:29 - D Melrose
further results unavailable
23:59 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1987 45:32 - J Cowie
further results unavailable
26:29 - P Shaw
further results unavailable
1986 results not known results not known
1985 42:23 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
30:28 - B Vine
further results unavailable
1984 41:13 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 45:02 - I Mallowes
further results unavailable
31:08 - B Smith
further results unavailable
1982 46:01 - J Daly
further results unavailable
30:49 - B Smith
further results unavailable
1981 48:18 - C Kernahan
further results unavailable
28:30 - A Olsen
further results unavailable
1980 44:23 - J Daly
further results unavailable
33:49 - P Spiers
further results unavailable
1979 47:59 - C Southwick
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 45:22 - R Smith
further results unavailable
not contested
1977 48:02 - T McDonnell
further results unavailable
not contested
1976 52:12 - E Rye
further results unavailable
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 45:24 - R Smith
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 1:00:36 - T Bartlett
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M60 W60
2017 39:26 - Tony Price (W)
45:11 - Derek Shaw
46:40 - Rodger Ward
22:09 - Bernadette Jago
22:54 - Michelle Allison (W)
24:28 - Sue Meltzer
2016 37:04 - Paul Sharp (W)
38:19 - Tony Price (W)
44:35 - John Paynter
22:25 - Judith Taylor (W)
24:21 - Liz Hardley
no third place
2015 38:28 - Graeme Macky
39:37 - Gavin Smith
39:56 - Mark Trotman
23:31 - Liz Hardley
24:45 - Joy Baker
25:17 - Sue Meltzer
2014 38:34 - Graeme Lear (W)
38:53 - Gavin Smith
41:20 - Derek Shaw
23:22 - Judith Bradshaw
24:36 - Sue Meltzer
25:29 - Kathy Howard
2013 40:06 - Derek Shaw
40:11 - John Thomson
43:36 - Iain Chinnery
22:06 - Margaret Flanagan
23:01 - Christine Munro
no third place
2012 40:21 - John Kent
41:51 - Dave Mason (W)
44:04 - Jonathon Harper (W)
20:42 - Bernie Portenski (W)
23:02 - Judith Bradshaw
23:33 - Jenny Mason (W)
2011 36:23 - Trevor Ogilvie
37:55 - Ian Carter
38:59 - Eric Phimister
21:09 - Pam Graham (W)
22:39 - Judith Bradshaw
23:16 - Kathleen Howard
2010 35:45 - Trevor Ogilvie
43:46 - John Robinson
44:40 - Allan Sim
not contested
2009 36:27 - Trevor Ogilvie
39:35 - Ewan Fallow
40:52 - Richard Bright
21:45 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2008 37:24 - Trevor Ogilvie
40:19 - Fred Needham
41:36 - John Skinnon (W)
22:03 - Judith Stewart
24:58 - Dot King
no third place
2007 41:28 - John Robinson
43:34 - Richard Hood
48:44 - John Dwyer
not contested
2006 37:58 - Clive Henderson
42:29 - John Shivas
43:31 - Kerry Smith
27:53- Fay Riley
no second or third place
2005 36:10 - Clive Henderson
40:00 - Robert Stephens (W)
41:46 - Ken Thomas
25:17 - Thelma Cochrane
26:19 - Fay Riley
no third place
2004 36:31- Clive Henderson
42:35 - Gerard Dravitzki
42:43 - Robert Macpherson
25:27 - Carol Thompson
26:57 - Fay Riley
no third place
2003 41:49 - John Wood (W)
41:50 - Graham Cochrane
41:57 - Robert McPherson
21:51 - Margaret Orman
23:44 - Diane Roger (W)
25:25 - Fay Riley
2002 39:41 - John Wood (W)
40:43 - Robert McPherson
41:12 - Keith Holmes (W)
21:03 - Margaret Orman
27:40 - Fay Riley
no third place
2001 34:26 - Ron Robertson
38:58 - John Wood (W)
40:33 - Mike Brunt
22:55 - Carol Thompson
28:26 - Judy Chandler
30:35 - Iris Hansen
2000 38:12 - John Wood (W)
39:17 - A Davis
52:52 - Ian Reid
22:23 - Carol Thompson
24:07 - Pat Boland
no third place
1999 39:58 - Walter Hume
42:54 - Gary Regtien
44:17 - Tony Luyzell
24:40 - Pat Boland
25:56 - Pauline Hewitt
29:01 - Lynn Fraser
1998 38:22 - Sid Pavett
38:43 - John Lucas
40:45 - Pat Mills
26:58 - Dawn Cumming
no second or third place
1997 38:22 - Sid Pavett
39:08 - Ron Stevens
42:04 - Gordon Moreton
23:12 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
1996 37:55 - Ron Stevens
further results unavailable
21:48 - Pauline Hewitt
further results unavailable
1995 not contested 26:38 - Agnes Acott
further results unavailable
1994 36:18 - Sid Pavett
further results unavailable
29:39 - P McKenzie
further results unavailable
1993 36:51 - Ron Stevens
further results unavailable
26:53 - P McKenzie
further results unavailable
1992 results not known 22:15 - Peggy Fletcher
further results unavailable
1991 39:16 - D Melrose
further results unavailable
23:34 - Agnes Acott
further results unavailable
1990 35:53 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
25:56 - Peggy Fletcher
further results unavailable
1989 48:17 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
28:15 - N Little
further results unavailable
1988 46:15 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
30:64 - S Faull
further results unavailable
1987 43:31 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
not contested
1986 results not known results not known
1985 44:43 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
33:47 - B Smith
further results unavailable
1984 47:43 - J Stuarts
further results unavailable
27:37 - J Pearson
further results unavailable
1983 51:12 - C Jelley
further results unavailable
not contested
1982 46:56 - R Smith
further results unavailable
33:27 - I Lister
further results unavailable
1981 48:19 - B Smith
further results unavailable
not contested
1980 51:54 - T Manley
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 51:07 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 49:38 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
1977 54:23 - Clem Green
further results unavailable
not contested
1976 52:16 - T Bartlett
further results unavailable
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 1:03:49 - Clem Green
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
  M65 W65
2017 46:57 - John Kent
no second or third place
24:16 - Margaret Flanagan
25:00 - Judith Bradshaw
no third place
2016 41:21 - Eric Phimister
48:09 - Murray Clarkson
48:59 - Peter Willmott
23:44 - Pamela Graham (W)
24:40 - Joy Baker
24:43 - Kathy Howard
2015 41:29 - Eric Phimister
44:25 - Dennis Madden
46:04 - Murray Clarkson
23:10 - Margaret Flanagan
no second or third place
2014 38:25 - Trevor Ogilvie
42:39 - Brian Warren
46:05 - Murray Clarkson
not contested
2013 38:06 - Trevor Ogilvie
43:05 - Ewan Fallon
48:35 - Evan McIntosh
not contested
2012 40:54 - Brian Hayes (W)
41:51 - Murray Clarkson
44:54 - Bob Stephens (W)
not contested
2011 40:57 - Anson Clapcott
44:10 - Michael Bond
48:55 - Alan Jones
31:56 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2010 43:04 - Michael Bond
45:34 - Chris Martin
47:32 - Kelvin Fitness
not contested
2009 42:32 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
24:12 - Myrtle Rough
30:13 - Glenyss Jones
no third place
2008 40:38 - Clive Henderson
42:29 - John Wood (W)
44:23 - Robert McPherson
28:28 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2007 40:20 - Clive Henderson
45:53 - Norris Wyatt
47:13 - David Hamilton
34:42 - Fay Riley
no second or third places
2006 42:50 - Robert McPherson
47:03 - Walter Hume
47:23 - John Caughley
not contested
2005 45:29 - Walter Hume
46:43 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
no third place
24:34 - Carol Thompson
no second or third places
2004 46:39 - Jeremy Griffiths
50:33 - George Caddie
no third place
not contested
2003 41:10 - Sid Pavett
43:38 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
43:$1 - Barry Everit (W)
24:53 - Pauline Hewitt
27:29 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
2002 40:52 - Sid Pavett
43:59 - Len Wilson
44:33 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
24:13 - Isabel Foley
24:17 - Marion Sherburn
26:03 - Judy Hammond (W)
2001 42:58 - Pat Mills
44:00 - Len Wilson
44:27 - George Caddie
23:51 - Isabel Foley
24:10 - Pauline Hewitt
no third place
2000 41:11 - Sid Pavett
47:37 - Francis Reveley
48:16 - Jim Flynn
28:05 - Margaret Sutton
no second or third place
1999 40:02 - Len Wigham
44:12 - Len Wilson
49:31 - Brian Smith
not contested
1998 40:55 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
44:07 - Ellis Barnard
45:15 - Ray Langmead
24:34 - June Miles
no second or third place
1997 43:25 - Don Cameron
46:48 - Ian Brownie
51:56 - Selwyn Opie
not contested
1996 44:28 - B Keown
further results unavailable
25:09 - M Hawkins
further results unavailable
1995 45:01 - Hector Mein
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 41:54 - Ray Langmead
further results unavailable
not contested
1993 41:14 - John Eccles
further results unavailable
not contested
1992 results not known 25:22 - Agnes Acott
further results unavailable
1991 39:04 - John Eccles
further results unavailable
not contested
1990 38:54 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 not contested 32:28 - A O'Donnell
further results unavailable
1987 not contested not contested
1986 results not known results not known
1985 1:05:04 - T Taylor
further results unavailable
not contested
1984 1:02:45 - G Currie
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 59:43 - G Currie
further results unavailable
40:15 - Kay Kenneth Low
further results unavailable
1982 59:14 - S Taylor
further results unavailable
41:21 - Kay Kenneth Low
further results unavailable
1981 52:30 - T Bartlett
further results unavailable
not contested
1980 49:59 - W Nelmes
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 55:40 - T Thompson
further results unavailable
not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1976 54:22 - T Hamilton
further results unavailable
not contested
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 not contested no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
  M70 W70
2017 46:33 - Anson Clapcott
52:07 - John Shivas
no third place
23:46 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2016 46:41 - Michael Bond
52:51 - Albert van Veen (W)
55:44 - David Farlow
not contested
2015 44:18 - Michael Bond
51:20 - Max Bragg
no third place
not contested
2014 42:11 - Anson Clapcott
45:25 - Michael Bond
47:46 - Barry Jones
not contested
2013 not contested 24:29 - Myrtle Rough
no second or third place
2012 50:44 - Peter Ellis
59:17 - Jeremy Griffith
no third place
not contested
2011 45:01 - John Wood (W)
57:59 - Peter Hanson (W)
no third place
not contested
2010 54:07 - Raymond Owers
no second or third place
not contested
2009 51:51 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2008 46:04 - John Lucas
49:49 - Sid Pavett
50:08 - Len Wilson
26:43 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
2007 47:22 - Sid Pavett
50:00 - George Caddie
52:31 - Len Wilson
not contested
2006 45:23 - Ron Stevens
49:44 - Bill Kenny
1:00:19 - Brian Smith
not contested
2005 44:03 - Sid Pavett
47:18 - Len Wilson
49:23 - Pat Mills
not contested
2004 43:00 - Sid Pavett
46:48 - Pat Mills
47:21 - Len Wilson
not contested
2003 53:22 - Michael Browne (W)
53:27 - Brian Smith
no third place
26:44 - June Miles
no second or third place
2002 42:24 - John Downey
55:05 - Brian Smith
56:01 - Jim Miles
not contested
2001 40:28 - Len Wigham
43:19 - John Downey
49:37 - Hector Mein
not contested
2000 57:47 - Charles Collett
no second or third place
not contested
1999 55:23 - Bill Wingrove
57:25 - Peter Keeton
no third place
30:43 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1998 44:18 - John Eccles (W)
52:47 - Tom Cumming

no third place
30:28 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1997 not contested not contested
1996 42:09 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 46:10 - J Jones
further results unavailable
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 results not known not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 1:23:55 - D Fincham
further results unavailable
not contested
1989 1:01:59 - R Bearsley
further results unavailable
not contested
1988 1:24:44 - G Currie
further results unavailable
not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1986 results not known results not known
1985 1:04:07 - G Currie
further results unavailable
not contested
1984 56:50 - T Bain
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 1:08:07 - J Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1982 59:05 - J Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1981 1:00:04 - D Fincham
further results unavailable
not contested
1980 59:17 - J Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 57:52 - J Jamieson
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1976 not contested 45:51 - T Pitt-Turner
further results unavailable
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 not contested no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
  M75 W75
2017 not contested not contested
2016 48:17 - John Wood (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:02:06 - Dave Eastmond
1:11:18 - George Caddie
no third place
not contested
2014 1:08:14 - George Caddie
no second or third place
not contested
2013 52:25 - Len Wilson
no second or third place
not contested
2012 50:54 - Sid Pavett
52:55 - Len Wilson
59:07 - Peter Hanson (W)
not contested
2011 48:12 - Sid Pavett
56:43 - Ron Stevens
no third place
not contested
2010 48:49 - Sid Pavett
1:00:05 - Brian Smith
no third place
not contested
2009 44:06 - Ron Stevens
58:52 - Jim Flyn
no third place
not contested
2008 1:01:07 - Brian Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:01:59 - Brian Smith
1:09:46 - Ian Mallowes
no third place
not contested
2006 53:54 - Stan Gawler
54:53 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2005 results not known results not known
2004 52:39 - Ray Langmead
58:51 - Colin Clifton
no third place
not contested
2003 53:29 - Ray Langmead
no second or third place
not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 53:16 - Colin Clifton
no second or third place
not contested
2000 1:06:34 - Mel Munro
no second or third place
not contested
1999 59:06 - Joe Jones
no second or third place
not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 1:01:05 - Clem Green
further results unavailable
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 58:36 - Clem Green
further results unavailable
not contested
1992 results not known not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 1:24:41 - D Fincham
further results unavailable
not contested
1987 1:17:20 - D Fincham
further results unavailable
not contested
1986 results not known results not known
1985 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1976 not contested not contested
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 not contested no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
  M80 W80
2017 1:07:08 - Peter Hanson (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 55:50 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2014 57:17 - Len Wilson
57:56 - Sid Pavett
1:14:04 - Brian Smith
not contested
2013 1:02:37 - Stan Gawler
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:07:21 - Michael Browne (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested
2003 not contested not contested
2002 not contested not contested
2001 not contested not contested
2000 not contested not contested
1999 not contested not contested
1998 not contested not contested
1997 not contested not contested
1996 not contested not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 1:10:58 - Frank Cox
further results unavailable
not contested
1992 results not known not contested
1991 1:19:09 - Frank Cox
further results unavailable
not contested
1990 not contested not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 not contested not contested
1987 not contested not contested
1986 results not known results not known
1985 not contested not contested
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested 49:36 - T Pitt-Turner
further results unavailable
1982 not contested not contested
1981 not contested not contested
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 not contested not contested
1977 not contested not contested
1976 not contested not contested
1975 not contested not contested
1974 results not known no women's grades
1973 not contested no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades

M35 Teams

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington - 18 points
Stephen Day
Dan NIxon
Andrew Wharton
Alasdair Saunders
Canterbury - 50 points
Chris Mardon
Damien Cook
Nathan Jones
Jason Baillie
Southland - 57 points
Dwight Grieve
Kelvin Meade
Glenn Macintosh
Scott Underhay
2016 Wellington - 18 points
Daniel Clendon
Dan NIxon
Mat Rogers
Andrew Wharton
Waikato - 42 points
Steve Rees-Jones
Jason Cameron
Lance Brew
Tony Broadhead
no third
2015 Wellington - 23 points
Andrew Wharton
Mat Rogers
Dave Parsons
Paul Barwick
Waikato - 27 points
Steve Rees-Jones
Adrian Lysaght
Tony Broadhead
John Caie
Auckland - 47 points
Simon Yarrow
Julian Ng
Gavin Butler
Richard Conyngham
2014 Wellington - 22 points
Grant McLean
Dave Parsons
Andrew Wharton
Michael Wray
Auckland - 26 points
Greg Darbyshire
Simon Yarrow
Johan Vanhoovels
Sasha Daniels
Waikato - 52 points
Adrian Lysaght
Tony Broadhead
Marc Scott
Michael Pugh
2013 Wellington - 19 points
Brian Garmonsway
Todd Stevens
Dave Parsons
Grant McLean
Canterbury - 33 points
Richard Bennett
Darren Hoolahan
Jason Baillie
Anthony Duncraft
Otago - 40 points
Stewart Paul
Mark O’Donnell
Andrew Lonie
Brent Halley
2012 Wellington - 32 points
Todd Stevens
Dave Parsons
Rohan Biggs
Daniel Clendon
Auckland - 38 points
Robbie Johnston
Johan Vanhoovels
Sasha Daniels
Jon Healey
Tasman - 43 points
Simon Mardon
Graeme Taylor
John Kennedy
Brian Kemp
2011 Wellington - 17 points
Daniel Nixon
Julian Cook
Greg Mitchell
Michael Waterman
Canterbury - 26 points
Martin Lukes
Darren Hoolahan
Andrew Reese-Jones
Richard Seigne
Auckland - 55 points
Sasha Daniels
Guy Robson
Ian Sussex
Mark Robinson
2010 No teams due to rearranged champs after earthquake
2009 Canterbury - 25 points
Richard Bennett
Gary McIlroy
Darron Burns
Darren Hoolahan
Auckland - 45 points
Robbie Johnston
Joel Martin
Guy Robson
John Thompson
Otago - 46 points
Glen Ferguson
Kerrin Williams
Brent Halley
Jeffrey Spillane
2008 Waikato - 23 points
Michael Pugh
Ross McIntyre
David Sharp
Kent Hodgson
Auckland - 30 points
Paul Angland
Joel Martin
Robbie Johnston
Andrew Wyatt
no third
2007 results not known results not known results not known
2006 results not known results not known results not known
2005 results not known results not known results not known
2004 results not known results not known results not known
2003 Centre
Wellington

Club
Auckland University

Centre
Auckland

Club
Waimea Harriers

Centre
Tasman

Club
Wellington Harriers

2002 Centre
Wellington

Club
Masterton

Centre
Waikato

Club
Napier Athletic

Centre
Hawkes Bay

Club
Wanganui Harrier

2001 Centre
results not known

Club
Auckland University

Centre
results not known

Club
Lake City

Centre
results not known

Club
Hamilton Hawks

2000 Canterbury - 6 points Garden City - 39 points Tasman - 41 points
1999 Waikato - 17 points Takapuna - 40 points Auckland City - 75 points

M50 Teams

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington - 21 points
Peter Stevens
Michael Wray
Paul Hewitson
David Kettles
Canterbury - 31 points
Richard Bennett
Darren Hoolahan
Malcolm Cornelius
Richard Seigne
no third
2016 Wellington - 10 points
Peter Stevens
David Kettles
Paul Hewitson
Paul Sharp
Auckland - 41 points
Mark Bright
David Lear
Tony Warren
John Paynter
Canterbury - 47 points
Malcolm Cornelius
John Gamblin
Anthony Rogal
Michael Bond
2015 Auckland - 20 points
Alastair Prangnell
Ken Walker
Gavin Stevens
Mark Bright
Wellington - 21 points
Paul Hewitson
James Turner
David Creamer
Tony Price
Waikato - 52 points
Chris Corney
Kevin Knowles
Gavin Smith
Rodney Poulgrain
2014 Auckland - 30 points
Ken Walker
Alastair Prangnell
David Lear
Mark Trotman
Waikato - 36 points
John Crane
Mark Crowther
Kevin Knowles
Ross Butler
Wellington - 44 points
Paul Hewitson
Tony Price
James Turner
Graeme Lear
2013 Auckland - 29 points
Alastair Prangnell
David Lear
Tony Warren
Mark Trottman
Canterbury - 33 points
Richard Seigne
David McDonald
Charlie Nolan
Richard Merrett
Otago - 51 points
Murray Gray
Peter Clark
Russell Hurring
Gene Sanderson
2012 Tasman - 33 points
Cliff Bowman
Ian Courtenay
Murray Hart
Bill Revell
Wellington - 47 points
Tony Price
Mark Handley
Liam Healey
David Hood
Auckland - 65 points
Gavin Stevens
Steve Fairley
Phil Harrison
Graham Macky
2011 Wellington - 23 points
Vaughan New
Paul Forster
Tony Price
Paul Sharp
Auckland - 32 points
Graham Macky
David Lear
Tony King
Brett Katterns
Manawatu 88 points
Ian Carter
Robert Dabb
John Thompson
Kevin Rolls
2010 No teams due to rearranged champs after earthquake
2009 Canterbury - 23 points
David Macdonald
Daniel Reese
Phil Forde
David Gardner
Auckland - 42 points
Greg Banks
Brett Katterns
Brett Laurent
Bernard Hanley
Otago - 46 points
Gene Sanderson
Alan Nicholls
Michael Wilson
Peter Clark
2008 Auckland - 17 points
Gavin Stevens
Graham Macky
Greg Banks
Brett Katterns
Waikato - 35 points
John Rudge
Trevor Ogilvie
Gavin Smith
Geoff Smith
no third
2007 results not known results not known results not known
2006 results not known results not known results not known
2005 results not known results not known results not known
2004 results not known results not known results not known
2003 Centre
Waikato

Club
Tasman Tigers

Centre
Tasman

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
Wellington

Club
Wellington Scottish

2002 Centre
Waikato

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
Manawatu

Club
Wanganui Harrier

Centre
Hawkes Bay

Club
Felding Moa

2001 Centre
results not known

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
results not known

Club
Glen Eden

Centre
results not known

Club
Valleys United

2000 St Martin's - 40 points Southern Stars - 45 points no third
1999 Waikato - 24 points Glen Eden - 49 points Pakuranga - 61 points

W35 Teams

Year First Second Third
2017 Canterbury - 23 points
Maggie Chorley
Johanna Buick
Tracy Croft
Natasha Mitchell
Auckland - 46 points
Anna McRae
Katrin Gottschalk

Sarah Poland
Sue Meltzer
no third
2016 Wellington - 16 points
Victoria Humphries
Lindsay Barwick
Michelle Van Looy
Andrea Harris
Auckland - 49 points
Katrin Gottschalk
Carolyn Smith
Sue Parcell
Karen Crossan
Manawatu - 50 points
Juanita Paterson
Sian Cass
Paula Conder
Jo Speary
2015 Wellington - 16 points
Victoria Humphries
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Renae Creser
Andrea Williams
Auckland - 64 points
Katrin Gottschalk
Karen Crossan
Sue Parcell
Liz Hardley
no third
2014 Auckland - 19 points
Michelle Hopkins
Rachel Penney
Katrin Gottschalk
Melissa Norris
Wellington - 30 points
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Victoria Humphries
Lindsay Barwick
Georgina Cox
Waikato - 54 points
Katy Dawson
Bridget Deverell
Maureen Leonard
Karyn McCready
2013 Otago - 21 points
Louisa Andrew
Shireen Crumpton
Mel Aitken
Julie Wilson
Wellington - 33 points
Gabrielle O’Rourke
Michelle van Looy
Mandy Simpson
Teresa Cox
Auckland - 49 points
Katrin Gottschalk
Meghann Stewart
Carly Graham
Christine Munro
2012 Wellington - 12 points
Stephanie McKenzie
Gabrielle O’Rourke
Jackie Mexted
Sally Anderson
Manawatu - 46 points
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Lisa Kuhnert
Juanita Paterson
Paula Conder
Auckland - 55 points
Melissa Norris
Sue Parcell
Meghann Stewart
Jenny Williams
2011 Wellington - 21 points
Stephanie McKenzie
Sally Anderson
Victoria Humphries
Patricia Sloan
Auckland - 46 points
Rachel Penney
Meghann Stewart
Angela Ward
Natalie Seay
Manawatu - 53 points
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Katherine Stannard
Paula Conder
Melissa Thorne
2010 No teams due to rearranged champs after earthquake
2009 Otago - 23 points
Louisa Andrew
Julie Wilson
Sue Cuthbert
Marion Maxwell
Auckland - 36 points
Melissa Norris
Melanie Cossar
Lesley Ryan
Karen Espin
Southland - 48 points
Kathleen Maclachlan
Debbie Telfer
Jenny Adamson
Linda Te Au
2008 Auckland - 22 points
Rachel Penney
Melissa Norris
Kristine Reid
Carolyn Smith
Waikato - 25 points
Bridget Deverell
Bridget Ray
Marion Millward
Helen Hall
Taranaki - 78 points
Jo Parker
Karen Gillum-Green
Vicky Adams
Lynne Mackay
2007 results not known results not known results not known
2006 results not known results not known results not known
2005 results not known results not known results not known
2004 results not known results not known results not known
2003 Centre
Wellington

Club
Hamilton Hawks

Centre
Waikato

Club
Wellington Scottish

Centre
Taranaki

Club
Valleys United

2002 Centre
Waikato

Club
Hamilton Hawks

Centre
Wellington

Club
Wellington Scottish

Centre
Tasman

Club
Athletics Nelson

2001 Centre
Waikato

Club
Hamilton Hawks

Centre
Wellington

Club
Lake City

Centre
North

Club
Egmont

1999 Waikato - 12 points Takapuna - 35 points Pakuranga - 48 point
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for missing years and the second/third placings for the 1970s-1990s

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017