Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Mountain Running Champs

The New Zealand National Mountain Running Champs has no fixed location. Centres take it in turns to host, but in recent years at least it only shifts between Wellington and Tasman.

In each year the type of course to be run (whether Mainly Uphill or Start and Finish at the Same Level) should be the same as for the IAAF World Mountain Running Championship for that year. This means odd-numbered years feature an up/down course profile and even-numbered years are an all-up year.

Athletics NZ recommend M35-49 run approximately 12km and other masters run 8km. For each, an all-up year should feature an ascent of around 1200m and 800m, respectively. The up/down year should require a total ascent of 750 and 500m.

The toughness of the event is no doubt the reason why it is not the most popular event on the calendar.

This is the only harriers National Championship that has no team element. Athletes run as individual club athletes.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location Distance Photos
2017 Southland Queenstown 11.8km for M35-49, 9km for M50+ & W35-49, 5.6km for W50+  
2016 Southland Queenstown 13.86km M35-49
7.60km W35-49/M50+
4km W50+
 
2015 Tasman The Grampians, Nelson 9.30km Photos
2014 Tasman Mt Campbell, Motueka 14.20km M35-59
7.20km M60+/MW
 
2013 Wellington Wainui, Wellington 9km Photos
2012 Tasman Mt Campbell, Motueka 14.20km M35-59
7.20km M60+/MW
 
2011 Wellington Porirua, Wellington 8.80km  
2010 Tasman Mt Campbell, Motueka 14.20km M35-59
7.20km M60+/MW
 
2009 Wellington Wainui, Wellington 8km  
2008 Tasman Mt Campbell, Motueka 14.20km MM
7.20km MW
 
2007 Tasman The Grampians, Nelson 9.3km  
2006 Tasman Blackbirch, Blenheim 7.3km  
2005 Wellington Mt Victoria, Wellington 9.1km  
2004 Southland Wanaka 8km  
2003 Wellington Mt Victoria, Wellington 8.8km  
2002 Tasman Mt Campbell, Motueka    
2001 Waikato Te Aroha 11.8km MM
7.2km MW
 
2000 Tasman Awatere Valley, Blenheim 12km MM
8km MW
 
1999 Waikato Mt. Maunganui, Tauranga 8.3km MM
3.3km MW
 
1998 Tasman Blenheim    
1997 ? ?    
1996 Southland Queenstown    
1995 Wellington Wellington    
1994 Southland Queenstown    
(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2017 1:12:05 - Geoff Williamson
no second or third place
1:08:50 - Kerry Semmens
1:11:65 - Karin Gottschalk
no third place
2016 1:16:27 - Sjors Corporaal
1:16:28 - Richard Usher
1:16:39 - Dwight Grieve
49:06 - Mel Aitken
1:14:59 - Lyla Belesky
no third place
2015 not contested 50:32 - Jackie Mexted (W)
1:05:36 - Jeltsje Keizer (W)
no third place
2014 1:52:12 - Hamish Crook
no second or third place
not contested
2013 58:54 - Stephen Day (W)
1:08:07 - Allen Brears
no third place
51:38 - Leah Hirschfield
1:10:14 - Nikki Braniff-Jones (W)
no third place
2012 1:22:55 - Chris Morrisey
no second or third place
52:03 - Paula Canning
59:39 - Robin Deane
no third place
2011 40:31 - Nick Hirshfield
48:56 - Allen Brears
no third place
48:11 - Leah Hirshfield
49:48 - Jane Reedy [IE]
no second or third place
2010 1:24:00 - Brian Kemp
1:26:45 - Josh Barber
1:27:16 - Josh Linyard
51:21 - Paula Canning
59:03 - Colette Read
no third place
2009 38:50 - Butch Borlase (W)
42:41 - Darren Gordon (W)
52:44 - Stuart Beresford (W)
46:12 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
53:25 - Michelle Van Looy (W)
1:00:43 - Nikki Braniff-Jones
2008 1:25:09 - Peter Newbury
1:26:02 - Brian Kemp
no third place
50:03 - Paula Canning
no second or third place
2007 42:53 - Ian Thomas
42:57 - Hicham Joumad-Baron (W)
45:30 - Peter Newbury
not contested
2006 49:49 - Alan Keen
51:05 - Clive Reynolds
57:12 - Peter Bayliss
not contested
2005 40:38 - Joseph Bulbulia (W)
42:31 - Alastair Kenworthy (W)
45:11 - Ian Purvis (W)
48:20 - Leeanne Durry
51:37 - Janice McCallum
55:08 - Michelle Laurenson (W)
  M40 W40
2017 1:07:51 - Daniel Clendon (W)
1:08:26 - Stephen Day (W)
1:13:31 - Simon Green
not contested
2016 1:08:53 - Stephen Day (W)
1:30:39 - Corey Mennell
no third place
46:34 - Paula Canning
47:29 - Jackie Mexted (W)
48:14 - Elina Usher
2015 42:44 - Steve Rees-Jones
46:19 - Brian Kemp
51:40 - Corey Mennell
not contested
2014 not contested 50:08 - Paula Canning
55:56 - Colette Read
no third place
2013 1:03:01 - Butch Borlase (W)
1:03:13 - Russell Lake
1:04:30 - Rodney Baldock
53:45 - Michelle van Looy (W)
1:07:20 - Jen Stoupe (W)
no third place
2012 1:25:58 - Andrew Wyatt
1:42:37 - David Walters
1:51:56 - Kimble Rawson
51:37 - Judith May
56:22 - Collette Read
no third place
2011 39:56 - Grant McLean (W)
no second or third place
51:03 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahen
no second or third place
2010 1:11:25 - Phil Costley
1:21:45 - Thomas Pettersson
1:22:54 - Chris Jordan
not contested
2009 39:29 - Hicham Joumad-Baron (W)
39:46 - Richard Brewer
45:18 - Peter Stevens (W)
56:55 - Christine Coulter (W)
no second or third place
2008 1:22:24 - Glenn Sexton
1:27:31 - Hicham Joumad-Baron (W)
1:27:49 - Stu Cottam
not contested
2007 40:41 - Glen Ferguson
42:26 - Cliff Bowman
44:51 - Neil Whittaker
not contested
2006 46:16 - Cliff Bowman
55:48 - Warren Drought
no third place
49:25 - Carline Thomas (W)
no second or third place
2005 43:34 - Phil Sadgrove (W)
43:59 - Cliff Bowman
44:43 - Rochard Brewer
47:05 - Carline Thomas (W)
50:07 - Nicky Dravitzki
54:37 - Christine Carleton
  M45 W45
2017 not contested 1:10:56 - Bridget Deverell
no second or third place
2016 1:16:42 - Kent Hodgson
1:17:13 - Danny Baillie
1:27:04 - Andrew Wark
49:30 - Bridget Deverell
54:00 - Christine Montgomery
no third place
2015 46:24 - Michael Wray (W)
46:44 - Stu Cottam
no third place
not contested
2014 1:28:50 - Michael Wray (W)
2:01:44 - Kimble Rawson
no third place
1:10:44 - Lyn Clark
no second or third place
2013 1:11:13 - Michael Wray (W)
1:15:11 - Bill Trompetter (W)
1:16:50 - Paul Richardson (W)
1:00:19 - Vanessa Trompetter (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:23:02 - Stu Cottam
no second or third place
49:51 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2011 44:31 - Liam Healey (W)
48:40 - Warren Drought
57:04 - Glen Wallis (W)
57:35 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
57:38 - Kate Jenkins (W)
no third place
2010 1:16:54 - Cliff Bowman
1:18:44 - Glen Ferguson
no third place
1:01:52 - Dawn Pascoe
no second or third place
2009 38:51 - Liam Healey (W)
40:57 - Anthony Rogal
42:53 - Bill Trompetter (W)
not contested
2008 1:16:59 - Patrick Meffan
1:18:21 - Cliff Bowman
1:31:09 - Michael Wilson
57:42 - Christine Carleton (W)
no second or third place
2007 45:27 - Anthony Rogal
47:06 - Tim Cross
50:38 - Mike Wilson
not contested
2006 44:22 - Colin Earwaker
51:02 - Des Young (W)
57:13 - Anthony Rogal
not contested
2005 41:49 - Paul Forster (W)
43:52 - Graeme Pearson
49:37 - Barrie Neumann
52:40 - Michele Allison (W)
54:08 - Jenny McDonald (W)
1:01:01 - Sheryne Beeby (W)
  M50 W50
2017 1:02:02 - Robbie Barnes
1:16:34 - Mark Battley
no third place
37:44 - Bridget Ray
no second or third place
2016 44:33 - John Crane
51:24 - Richard Fogarty
53:30 - Graham Neilson
31:06 - Bridget Ray
32:55 - Angela Ryan
57:23 - Jan Taylor
2015 47:06 - Robbie Barnes
no second or third place
not contested
2014 1:23:38 - Cliff Bowman
1:31:07 - Neil Whittaker
1:37:38 - Philip Sim
1:08:01 - Susan Stokes
no second or third place
2013 46:11 - Robbie Barnes
48:14 - Liam Healey (W)
48:43 - Marcus Smith (W)
56:48 - Christine Carleton (W)
1:06:07 - Trish Coley (W)
no third place
2012 1:18:43 - Graeme Pearson
1:20:18 - Paul Forster (W)
1:24:01 - Pat Meffan
not contested
2011 43:28 - Paul Forster (W)
43:49 - Anthony Rogal
45:51 - Mark Handley (W)
not contested
2010 1:17:19 - Patrick Meffan
1:20:49 - Paul Forster (W)
1:32:13 - Anthony Rogal
not contested
2009 37:36 - Colin Earwaker
39:56 - Mark Handley (W)
42:45 - Alan McCauley (W)
53:56 - Claire Giles
55:45 - Trish Coley (W)
no third place
2008 1:23:18 - Graeme Lear (W)
1:26:19 - Murray Hart
1:44:19 - Bill Revell
51:35 - Marion Milward
56:20 - Debra Lautenslager
no third place
2007 44:44 - Colin Earwaker
46:36 - Bill Revell
48:49 - Derek Shaw
56:51 - Pura Staples
1:05:37 - Eileen Beattie
no third place
2006 50:41 - Mike Morrissey
51:49 - David Colquhoun (W)

no third place
not contested
2005 42:30 - Barry Prosser (W)
46:48 - Graeme Lear
48:53 - Derek Shaw
54:55 - Vivien Eyers
59:02 - Christine Todd
1:07:50 - Loretta Desourdy (W)
  M55 W55
2017 1:17:55 - Anthony Rogal
no second or third place
43:16 - Angela Ryan
no second or third place
2016 44:57 - Colin Earwaker
46:53 - Graham Pearson
47:01 - Geoff Anderson
33:55 - Debbie Telfer
no second or third place
2015 50:05 - Patrick Meffan
52:41 - Tim Cross
54:13 - Anthony Rogal
not contested
2014 1:24:45 - Patrick Meffan
1:42:22 - Graeme Sellars
2:07:23 - Stuart Hague
1:05:50 - Judith Taylor
no second or third place
2013 44:15 - Colin Earwaker
45:57 - Paul Sharp (W)
47:43 - Mark Handley (W)
59:39 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
1:06:15 - Christine Jones (W)
1:13:13 - Loretta de Sourdy (W)
2012 1:33:03 - Phil Barnes
1:42:29 - Hans Anderson
1:45:29 - Malcolm Chamberlain
1:08:19 - Heather Verstappen
no second or third place
2011 44:16 - Paul Sharp (W)
53:03 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:02:24 - Dennis Smith (W)
not contested
2010 1:30:57 - Michael Morrissey
1:35:22 - Derek Shaw
1:43:20 - John Thirkettle
1:05:34 - Linda Sillery
no second or third place
2009 43:51 - Dave Mason (W)
1:03:16 - Dennis Smith (W)
no third place
not contested
2008 1:28:40 - Derek Shaw
no second or third place
1:16:01 - Linda Sillery
no second or third place
2007 47:52 - Ian Morrison
48:50 - Malcolm Hammond
53:50 - Mike Lea
1:03:33 - Fran Kerse
1:04:57 - Linda Sillery

no third place
2006 51:58 - Ian Morrison
57:00 - Mike Lea
1:00:46 - Robert Rodger
not contested
2005 46:29 - Trevor Ogilvie
50:40 - Murray Clarkson
54:24 - Maurice Piper (W)
1:10:06 - Evelyn King
no second or third place
  M60 W60
2017 1:08:49 - Mike Morrisey
1:21:02 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no third place
not contested
2016 50:23 - Mike Morrisey
52:59 - David Garden
57:09 - Malcolm Chamberlin
37:03 - Christine Jones (W)
37:59 - Gail Kirkman
46:48 - Loretta Desourdy (W)
2015 52:59 - Mike Morrisey
56:40 - Derek Shaw
58:14 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2014 53:49 - Derek Shaw
56:56 - Barry Dewar
59:20 - Malcolm Chamberlin
not contested
2013 47:51 - Barry Prosser (W)
52:23 - Dave Mason (W)
1:04:56 - Donald McGowan (W)
1:03:31 - Jan Fulstow (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:01:24 - Jonathon Harper (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2011 45:14 - Barry Prosser (W)
51:47 - Brian Warren
52:13 - Dave Mason (W)
not contested
2010 55:33 - Ian Morrison
no second or third place
not contested
2009 52:49 - David Trow (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:47:58 - Norman Carrington
2:12:59 - David Trow (W)
no third place
not contested
2007 54:14 - Norman Carrington
no second or third place
1:18:45 - Marion McIntosh
no second or third place
2006 59:06 - John Shivas
1:00:46 - Norman Carrington
no third place
not contested
2005 53:23 - Norman Carrington
57:55 - Roger Childs (W)
58:42 - Peter Ellis (W)
1:15:00 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
  M65 W65
2017 1:08:10 - Barry Dewar
no second or third place
not contested
2016 54:55 - Barry Dewar
no second or third place
not contested
2015 57:35 - Ian Morrison
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 56:44 - Jim Kettlewell
59:58 - Rupert Watson (W)
1:00:04 - Richard Sweetman (W)
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:02:39 - David Trow (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2010 59:16 - Norman Carrington
1:09:28 - David Trow (W)
no third place
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 1:12:43 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
  M70 W70
2017 not contested not contested
2016 59:25 - Graeme Brown
1:10:16 - Evan Macintosh
no third place
53:54 - Tessa Brown
no second or third place
2015 1:00:20 - Jim Kettlewell
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 1:15:16 - Ray Wallis (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:14:24 - Dave Eastman
no second or third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 2:04:44 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2007 1:10:28 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017