Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Marathon Champs

The New Zealand Marathon Champs has no fixed location. It is one of only two championships to not have a standalone event of its one, the other being the Half Marathon. Athletics NZ always host it as a sub-event within an existing Marathon.

From 1980 championships were held as combined ANZ and NZMA championship events.

It is often awarded to an event that is celebrating a significant anniversary. At other times, Rotorua and Auckland - no doubt due to their status as the biggest marathons in the country - take regular turns as hosts.

There is a noticeable downturn in entries when hosted within a mid-season marathon. This is a further advantage of hosting by Rotorua and Auckland, being events that fall at the beginning and end of harrier season.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. The first four (men) and three (women) from each club count towards a team. The club with the lowest aggregate time wins. Prior to 2012, teams were segregated for seniors and masters but are now combined. ANZ made this decision because of the low number of senior teams, whereas masters grades were well represented.

The next event will be held in 2018.

Championships

Year Host Event Month Photos
2017 Wellington June  
2016 Rotorua April  
2015 Auckland November  
2014 Rotorua May  
2013 Wellington June  
2012 Auckland October  
2011 Rotorua April Photos
2010 Auckland October  
2009 Invercargill November  
2008 Rotorua May  
2007 New Plymouth March  
2006 Auckland October  
2005 Christchurch June  
2004 Rotorua May  
2003 Rotorua May  
2002 Rotorua April  
2001 Christchurch June  
2000 Auckland October  
1999 Auckland October  
1998 Auckland October  
1997 New Plymouth March  
1996 Auckland October  
1995 Christchurch June  
1994 Invercargill October  
1993 Christchurch June  
1992 Auckland October  
1991 New Plymouth March  
1990 New Plymouth March  
1989 Rotorua April  
1988 ? ?  
1987 ? ?  
1986 Christchurch June  
1985 ? ?  
1984 Wanganui March  
1983 Mosgiel April  
1982 Whanarei April  
1981 Rotorua May  
1980 Rotorua April/May  
1979 Rotorua April/May  
1978 Rotorua April/May  
1977 Rotorua April/May  
1976 Rotorua April/May  
Team Results
(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2017 2:38:44 - Matt Parsonage
2:39:11 - Romain Mirosa
2:51:11 - Tom Bland (W)
3:00:40 - Katherine Morgan
no second or third place
2016 2:40:00 - Brad Luiten
3:19:42 - Dion Peters
3:54:57 - Bryn Hofmann
3:36:54 - Rochelle Youngson
3:47:10 - Hannah Buglass-Devereux (W)
4:16:32 - Laura Richmond
2015 2:47:54 - Paul Crowhurst
2:49:25 - Julian Ng
3:26:39 - Adrian Edge
2:42:35 - Katie Kemp (W)
2:55:44 - Mel Aitken
2:57:00 - Anna McRae
2014 2:35:43 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:51 - Dave Parsons (W)
2:38:51 - Matt Dravitzki (W)
2:57:22 - Klaartje Van Schie
2:59:31 - Mel Aitken
3:08:40 - Katrin Gottschalk
2013 2:31:42 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:11 - Adrian Lysaght
2:49:00 - Paul Barwick (W)
not contested
2012 2:36:23 - Johan van Hoovels
2:39:13 - Adrian Lysaght
2:58:45 - Joel Martin
3:30:11 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
no second or third place
2011 2:46:49 - Adrian Lysaght
2:48:42 - Hadley Craig
3:00:31 - Sasha Daniels
3:01:24 - Michelle Hopkins
3:10:41 - Lorna Jane Mills
3:14:53 - Kirsten Milne
2010 2:29:40 - Scott Winton
2:43:19 - Adrian Lysaght
2:52:35 - Hadley Craig
2:55:37 - Paula Canning
3:42:08 - Emma Beardsell
no third place
2009 2:36:56 - Michael Pugh
2:48:01 - Joel Martin
2:51:14 - Rodney Hellyer
not contested
2008 2:38:37 - Mark Williams
2:52:52 - Hugh Allison
2:58:07 - Russell Lake
3:14:01 - Lotty Turnidge (W)
3:43:42 - Catherine Johnson
3:48:49 - Maria Smith
2007 3:39:09 - Stuart Beresford (W)
3:43:38 - Grant Erskine
no third place
3:03:52 - Melissa Norris
4:00:24 - Lisa Tamati
4:14:08 - Michelle Coulton
2006 3:32:38 - Luke Marchant
3:39:12 - Grant Erskine
3:56:20 - Robert McPherson
3:32:51 - Anna Young
5:38:47 - Ginni Chave (W)
no third place
2005 2:29:34 - Brent Pulley
2:46:06 - Alan Keen
3:28:03 - Jack Pearse
2:47:14 - Theresa Adamski
2:51:27 - Tracey Clissold
3:16:54 - Nicky Cummings
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 competition not open to M35s results not known
2001 competition not open to M35s results not known
2000 competition not open to M35s results not known
1999 competition not open to M35s results not known
1998 competition not open to M35s results not known
1997 competition not open to M35s 3:19:36 - G Moffatt
further results unavailable
1996 competition not open to M35s results not known
1995 competition not open to M35s 3:04:54 - S Dench
further results unavailable
1994 competition not open to M35s 2:50:52 - Michele Allison (W)
further results unavailable
1993 competition not open to M35s 2:57:34 - Michele Allison (W)
further results unavailable
1992 competition not open to M35s 2:48:14 - Michele Allison (W)
further results unavailable
1991 competition not open to M35s 2:56:27 - P Riley
further results unavailable
1990 competition not open to M35s results not known
1989 competition not open to M35s results not known
1988 competition not open to M35s results not known
1987 competition not open to M35s results not known
1986 competition not open to M35s 2:46:56 - Bernie Portenski (W)
further results unavailable
1985 competition not open to M35s results not known
1984 competition not open to M35s 3:03:55 - M Werner
further results unavailable
1983 competition not open to M35s 3:02:38 - C Anderson
further results unavailable
1982 competition not open to M35s 3:17:52 - M Harries
further results unavailable
1981 competition not open to M35s results not known
1980 competition not open to M35s 3:30:48 - R Patterson
further results unavailable
1979 competition not open to M35s time not known - R Sutherland
further results unavailable
1978 competition not open to M35s results not known
1977 competition not open to M35s results not known
1976 competition not open to M35s not contested
  M40 W40
2017 2:32:04 - Stephen Day (W)
2:49:39 - Brendon Keenan
2:52:26 - John Beale (W)
3:06:43 - Lisa Brignull
no second or third place
2016 2:41:53 - David Fitch
2:43:35 - Gene Rand
2:43:54 - Adrian Lysaght
3:19:12 - Juanita Paterson
3:27:59 - Sian Twiddy
5:13:57  - Anita Gibb
2015 2:41:48 - Adrian Lysgaht
2:43:28 - Paul Barwick (W)
2:44:43 - Gene Rand
3:09:28 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
4:48:41 - Kathleen Edge
4:49:01 - Kirsty Peterson
2014 2:38:06 - Sasha Daniels
2:59:44 - Michael MacMillan
3:11:24 - Stephen Blair
3:00:54 - Melissa Norris
3:03:15 - Sally Anderson (W)
3:05:36 - Shireen Crumpton
2013 2:41:39 - Hamish Maxwell
2:42:28 - Sasha Daniels
2:57:35 - Lance Gray
not contested
2012 2:31:27 - Graeme Taylor
2:43:48 - Warick Brenan
2:44:25 - Russell Lake
2:52:18 - Shireen Crumpton
2:57:22 - Melissa Norris
3:12:05 - Sue Crowley
2011 2:46:02 - Grant McLean (W)
2:47:23 - Russell Lake
2:47:30 - Todd Stevens (W)
3:03:55 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
3:38:19 - Ingrid Frost
3:58:05 - Kiri Price
2010 2:44:52 - Andrew Wark
2:50:39 - Russell Lake
2:54:08 - Michael Macmillan
3:02:31 - Bridget Deverell
3:03:56 - Kristine Reid
3:21:39 - Ingrid Frost
2009 2:47:01 - Andrew Hall
2:47:29 - Warick Brenan
2:48:43 - Grant Winwood
3:00:13 - Suzanne Cuthbert
3:28:31 - Ingrid Frost
3:54:30 - Denise Limby
2008 2:29:28 - Chris Dagg
2:38:27 - Ross McIntyre
2:39:25 - John Caie
3:06:45 - Theresa Adamski
3:18:19 - Dawn Pascoe
3:24:51 - Ingrid Frost
2007 2:28:54 - Ross McIntyre
2:31:19 - Chris Corney
2:44:27 - Dave Cronshaw
3:04:50 - Cheryl Leuthart
3:17:10 - Ingrid Frost
3:24:42 - Deanna Hape
2006 2:42:19 - Chris Corney
2:43:08 - Graham Moore
2:43:30 - Ross McIntyre
3:23:49 - Ingrid Frost
4:18:38 - Denise Limby
no third place
2005 2:48:12 - Alastair Kenworthy
2:50:52 - Angus Napier (W)
2:52:50 -David Drummond
3:23:25 - Cheryl Leuthart
3:25:34 -Wynnie Cosgrove
3:38:18 - Karen Neale
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 2:37:44 - G Glass
further results unavailable
2:57:54 - Michele Allison (W)
further results unavailable
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:30:22 - C Dowie
further results unavailable
3:08:20 - V Muskett
further results unavailable
1994 2:25:17 - Steve Hunt (W)
further results unavailable
3:09:57 - V Muskett
further results unavailable
1993 2:29:53 - J Thirkettle
further results unavailable
3:03:29 - L Young
further results unavailable
1992 2:34:05 - J Thirkettle
further results unavailable
3:01:16 - J Walker
further results unavailable
1991 2:34:22 - B Turner
further results unavailable
3:01:39 - E Thodey
further results unavailable
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:33:49 - D McMillan
further results unavailable
2:59:02 - Beverley Blair
further results unavailable
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:49:10 - P Strong
further results unavailable
3:07:40 - J Jones
further results unavailable
1983 2:31:08 - Roger Robinson
further results unavailable
3:18:13 - S Cooke
further results unavailable
1982 2:33:27 - H Parsons
further results unavailable
not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 2:39:52 - G Bendry
further results unavailable
3:16:51 - R Hames
further results unavailable
1979 2:37:36 - R Jones
further results unavailable
2:50:04 - B Shingles
further results unavailable
1978 results not known results not known
1977 2:26:18 - J Julian
further results unavailable
results not known
1976 2:40:33 - A Thompson
further results unavailable
2:48:46 - B Shingles
3:14:14 - J Etwell
3:20:12 - L Melchers
  M45 W45
2017 2:36:37 - Chris Hartshorn
2:49:05 - Grant McLean (W)
2:56:30 - Greg Morris
3:58:18 - Annie Jerling (W)
4:31:59 - Tracey Sims
4:32:18 - Kiri Price
2016 2:53:48 - Tony Broadhead
3:01:36 - Ian Bitcheno
3:01:39 - Greg Morris
3:26:27 - Jacqueline Eastman
3:30:35 - Vicki Wade
3:47:13 - Ingrid Frost
2015 2:57:13 - Simon Aspden
2:58:35 - George Stewart
2:58:39 - Greg orris
3:24:23 - Ingrid Frost
3:30:13 - Jacqueline Eastman
4:16:51 - Tracey Sims
2014 2:45:41 - Jim Jones (W)
2:45:55 - Grant McLean (W)
2:49:26 - Tony Broadhead
2:57:43 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
3:29:23 - Robyn Perkins
3:43:48 - Corinne Smith
2013 2:42:44 - Grant McLean (W)
2:46:29 - Michael Wray (W)
3:13:56 - John Plimmer (W)
3:27:41 - Robyn Perkins
3:29:23 - Ingrid Frost
4:36:37 - Kiri Price
2012 2:34:16 - Ross McIntyre
2:45:22 - Andrew Reese-Jones
2:47:15 - David Carrigan (W)
3:38:00 - Ingrid Frost
no second or third place
2011 2:52:54 - Tim Graham
2:55:51 - Graeme Butcher (W)
2:59:19 - Mark Bright
2:59:22 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:47 - Joanne Wynne
3:53:40 - Karen Crossley
2010 2:46:52 - Tim Graham
2:50:59 - Tony Warren
2:52:19 - Roger Creighton
3:31:27 - Dawn Pascoe
3:36:58 - Sandra Bennett
3:42:36 - Debra Arnold
2009 2:40:56 - Ricky Gutsell
2:43:53 - John Bayne
2:45:12 - Brent Halley
3:11:06 - Toni Smith
3:59:15 - Renata Blanchfield
5:45:54 - Diane Jane
2008 2:49:43 - Bruce Edwards
2:51:45 - Dave Cronshaw
2:58:53 - Richard Blogg
3:25:42 - Debbie Robinson
3:31:54 - Wilma Minnee
3:32:02 - Betty Harp (W)
2007 2:49:51 - Robin Grant
2:50:06 - Daren Keenan
3:19:52 - Peter Adamski
3:11:51 - Debbie Robinson
3:44:53 - Margaret Morris
4:10:43 - Eleanor Hamilton
2006 2:58:00 - Bruce Edwards
3:14:31 - Kevin Knowles
3:41:46 - Roger Morrison
3:56:04 - Margaret Morris
3:56:12 - Renata Blanchfield
4:41:39 - Katy Fell
2005 2:43:19 - Tony Vaughan
3:17:43 - Richard Isaacs
3:38:50 - Ross Hunt
3:54:45- Helen Beggs
no second or third place
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 2:47:11 - R Dodds
further results unavailable
3:14:12 - E Mills
further results unavailable
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:40:02 - P Moore
further results unavailable
3:24:16 - Barbara Patrick
further results unavailable
1994 2:49:03 - P Ferris
further results unavailable
4:11:43 - L Meade
further results unavailable
1993 2:39:13 - N Froude
further results unavailable
3:07:57 - Barbara Patrick
further results unavailable
1992 2:36:00 - P Elliot
further results unavailable
3:18:00 - C Andrew
further results unavailable
1991 2:31:19 - Max Dravitzki
further results unavailable
3:05:09 - B O'Connell
further results unavailable
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested 3:30:38 - S Clark
further results unavailable
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:41:00 - K Osborne
further results unavailable
3:48:08 - O Schick
further results unavailable
1983 2:37:02 - K Pearce
further results unavailable
3:10:17 - A Jones
further results unavailable
1982 2:44:41 - A Camerony
further results unavailable
not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 2:38:10 - R Jones
further results unavailable
3:38:13 - R Aitken
further results unavailable
1979 2:43:04 - Barry Magee
further results unavailable
time not known - R Aitken
further results unavailable
1978 results not known results not known
1977 3:05:13 - A Cotterell
further results unavailable
results not known
1976 2:42:44 - Stan Gawler
further results unavailable
results not known
  M50 W50
2017 2:51:47 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:36 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:28:35 - John Plimmer (W)
2:53:49 - Sally Gibbs
4:02:01 - Ingrid Frost
4:06:30 - Lyn Clark (W)
2016 2:55:41 - Robbie Barnes
3:02:00 - Chris Smith
3:03:02 - Mark Bright
3:14:25 - Victoria Humphries (W)
4:58:54 - Sherryn Hardy
5:21:02 - Rhonda Herring
2015 2:59:03 - Robbie Barnes
no second or third place
2:55:15 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:04 - Toni Smith
no third place
2014 2:46:59 - Peter Stevens (W)
2:53:29 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:12 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:11:42 - Victoria Humphries (W)
3:23:49 - Trish Stockman
3:43:13 - Maureen Leonard
2013 2:51:20 - Robbie Barnes
2:54:35 - David Lear
3:13:32 - Bill Trompetter (W)
3:43:39 - Patricia Stichbury
4:01:39 - Jan Miller
4:02:28 - Debra Arnold
2012 2:49:15 - Bruce Edwards
3:03:23 - David Lear
3:27:40 - Jamie Hawker
3:15:46 - Toni Smith
3:52:14 - Debra Arnold
3:56:05 - Karen Crossley
2011 2:57:27 - David Lear
2:57:42 - Rudy Baptist
3:06:30 - Kevin Knowles
3:40:59 - Debra Arnold
3:51:47 - Patricia Stichbury
4:00:22 - Helen Adams
2010 2:33:43 - Gavin Stevens
2:57:53 - Ian Dent (W)
3:07:10 - John Read
3:41:22 - Karen Espin
no second or third place
2009 2:45:12 - Gavin Stevens
2:46:41 - Tony Price (W)
3:35:10 - James Park
2:58:47 - Julie Wilson
3:51:19 - Sally Nicoll
4:19:36 - Eleanor Hamilton
2008 2:38:05 - Gavin Stevens
2:38:13 - Colin Earwaker
3:00:38 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:13 - Valerie Muskett
3:42:13 - Denise Adams
3:50:16 - Alexandra Coupe
2007 2:41:15 - Richard Were
2:59:06 - Daniel Reese
3:11:31 - Peter Goffin
not contested
2006 2:48:45 - Richard Were
2:54:14 - Gavin Stevens
3:14:05 - Tony Price (W)
3:48:53 - Barbara Scarfe
4:05:29 - Pam Dickson
4:33:09 - Chris Archer
2005 3:01:59 - Gareth Fairbairn
3:05:18 - Ed Stevens
3:34:47 - Paul Dixon
3:23:21 - Valerie Muskett
3:35:02  - Sue Jones
3:50:08 - Mieke Holtrop
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 2:36:11 - Max Dravitzki
further results unavailable
3:10:17 - A Jones
further results unavailable
1996 results not known results not known
1995 2:57:07 - W Wells
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 2:53:33 - B Stevens
further results unavailable
3:59:58 - E Alloway
further results unavailable
1993 2:44:15 - N Reid
further results unavailable
not contested
1992 2:51:38 - K Fitness
further results unavailable
3:21:58 - J Herbery
further results unavailable
1991 2:47:22 - I Douglass
further results unavailable
3:12:57 - M Sherburn
further results unavailable
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested 3:51:57 - M Hawkins
further results unavailable
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:40:45 - Sid Pavett
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 2:54:33 - J Carter
further results unavailable
3:53:01 - N Cass
further results unavailable
1982 2:49:23 - B Steadman
further results unavailable
3:28:08 - M Hawkins
further results unavailable
1981 results not known results not known
1980 2:47:38 - Stan Gawler
further results unavailable
4:03:51 - N Cass
further results unavailable
1979 3:02:77 - G Moller
further results unavailable
time not known - Pam Spiers
further results unavailable
1978 results not known results not known
1977 2:54:02 - R Smith
further results unavailable
results not known
1976 2:54:20 - P Price
further results unavailable
results not known
  M55 W55
2017 3:12:59 - Graeme Butcher (W)
3:13:54 - Richard Blogg
no third place
4:38:28 - Debra Arnold
5:10:52 - Patricia Stitchbury
no third place
2016 2:58:17 - Alastair Prangnell
3:07:59 - David Lear
3:25:57 - Steve Duxfield
3:40:21 - Betty Harp (W)
4:22:35 - Sarah Edmonds
4:32:31 - Debra Arnold
2015 2:45:21 - Gavin Stevens
2:53:20 - Alastair Prangnell
3:38:43 - Larry Bradley
4:57:29 - Patricia Stitchbury
no second or third place
2014 2:41:19 - Gavin Stevens
3:01:49 - Tony Price (W)
3:02:03 - John Gamblin
3:08:49 - Marion Milward
3:18:23 - Julie Wilson
3:26:12 - Michele Allison (W)
2013 2:50:42 - Tony Price (W)
3:47:50 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:01:58 - Rex Carmichael
4:05:00 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
4:15:53 - Lesley Arnold (W)
no third place
2012 2:43:34 - Gavin Stevens
2:51:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:52:22 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:43:45 - Karen Crossan
3:55:35 - Alexandra Coupe
4:30:29 - Jean Skilton (W)
2011 2:46:30 - Gavin Stevens
3:00:55 - Tony Price (W)
3:09:33 - Gavin Smith
3:33:20 - Valerie Muskett
3:51:22 - Alexandra Coupe
4:03:09 - Marion Roberts
2010 3:24:15 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:25:54 - Keith Procter
3:29:47 - Garth Fairbairn
3:44:07 - Isla Nixon
3:44:26 - Christine Munro
3:48:55 - Alexandra Coupe
2009 3:08:11 - Andy Harper
3:12:25 - Garth Fairbairn
3:18:14 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:30:09 - Valerie Muskett
3:45:38 - Marion Roberts
4:05:09 - Jill Bishop
2008 2:59:58 - Wayne Smith
3:00:16 - Gavin Smith
3:14:16 - Andy Harper
3:07:04 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:45:41 - Christine Munro
3:47:40 - Marion Roberts
2007 2:55:58 - Andy Harper
3:12:09 - Keith Dye
3:31:58 - Maurice Piper
4:11:06 - Jill Bishop
no second or third place
2006 3:04:29 - Andy Harper
3:22:81 - John Kent
3:33:25 - Richard Bright
4:10:51 - Lay Cunningham
5:15:44 -Charlotte Nasey
no third place
2005 3:09:31 - Richard Bright
3:30:47 - Kevin Ward
3:30:47 - Maurice Piper (W)
3:02:26 - Bernie Portenski (W)
no second or third place
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 2:51:26 - J Heap
further results unavailable
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 3:11:42 - N Rae
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 3:19:15 - D Dixey
further results unavailable
4:36:36 - A McDonald
no second or third place
1993 2:54:26 - Sid Pavett
further results unavailable
4:42:36 - P Taylor
no second or third place
1992 3:04:15 - I Douglas
further results unavailable
3:40:50 - O Shanks
no second or third place
1991 3:07:22 - I Robinson
further results unavailable
not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:42:31 - Derek Turnbull
further results unavailable
not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 2:58:56 - Ray Langmead
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 2:51:42 - B Stanley
further results unavailable
4:05:36 - G Bonsall
no second or third place
1982 3:09:25 - B Thomas
further results unavailable
not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 2:56:34 - R Smith
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 3:18:20 - H Clark
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 3:12:30 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
results not known
1976 3::18:59 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
results not known
  M60 W60
2017 3:28:58 - Tony Price (W)
4:04:05 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:16:41 - Toshiyuki Nakanashi
4:06:40 - Sue Meltzer
4:24:44 - Mignon Stevenson
no third place
2016 3:06:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:39 - Barry Watson
3:39:02 - John Paynter
4:04:29 - Albie Jane
4:19:53 - Mignon Stevenson
4:58:34 - Marion Roberts
2015 3:11:30 - Richard Were
3:50:47 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:55:01 - John Paynter
4:11:21 - Mignon Stevenson
4:11:40 - Sue Meltzer
no third place
2014 3:16:32 - Andy Harper
3:39:32 - Malcolm Taylor
3:39:37 - Garth Fairbairn
3:32:12 - Bernie Portenski (W)
4:01:22 - Jill Bishop
4:07:44 - Christine Munro
2013 3:13:43 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:36:56 - Andy Harper
3:48:57 - Bruce Woods
4:02:10 - Jill Bishop
4:36:31 - Barbara Scarfe
no third place
2012 3:13:43 - Andy Harper
3:52:22 - John Kent
3:58:16 - Bruce Woods
3:59:53 - Judith Bradshaw
4:11:10 - Christine Munro
5:00:39 - Marion Roberts
2011 3:18:30 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:21:59 - Andy Harper
3:38:35 - Richard Bright
3:27:30 - Bernie Potenski (W)
3:55:45 - Christine Munro
5:32:34 - Chris Leahy (W)
2010 3:15:04 - Andy Harper
3:18:02 - John Thomson
3:18:57 - Richard Bright
5:21:00 - Chris Leahy (W)
6:13:28 - Oringa Barach (W)
no third place
2009 3:33:44 - Richard Bright
4:27:16 - Wayne Allen
4:30:48 - Jim Kerse
4:24:19 - Beverly Steele
no second or third place
2008 3:22:49 - Ivan Loveday
3:29:54 - Ant Gear
3:33:33 - George Chambers
4:36:12 - Colleen Falloon
4:43:39 - Beverly Steele
5:51:30 - Oringa Barach
2007 2:50:24 - Max Dravitzki
3:02:31 - Gerald Dravitzki
3:23:51 - Bob Martin
not contested
2006 3:57:10 - Ken Butterworth
4:15:41 - Peter Coughlan
4:28.01 - Fred Burke
4:18:21 - Colleen Falloon
4:41:43 - Beverly Steele
no third place
2005 2:48:59 - Anson Clapcott
2:58:45 - Bill Stevens
3:31:48 - Mike Piper
not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 3:28:35 - A Day
further results unavailable
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 2:51:58 - Sid Pavett
further results unavailable
4:13:57 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1993 3:33:25 - D Cameron
further results unavailable
4:11:06 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1992 3:04:14 - J Downey
further results unavailable
4:15:09 - J Dunn
no second or third place
1991 3:13:12 - B Coombe
further results unavailable
not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 2:54:47 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 3:37:45 - L Hail
further results unavailable
not contested
1983 3:17:22 - C Jelley
further results unavailable
4:59:39 - E Randalls
no second or third place
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 3:23:50 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 3:49:49 - F Plant
further results unavailable
results not known
1976 3:43:42 - R Singer
further results unavailable
results not known
  M65 W65
2017 3:32:21 - Andy Harper
3:35:00 - Barry Dewar
6:12:05 - Mike Leahy  (W)
4:32:18 - Barbara Scarfe
5:41:17 - Chris Leahy  (W)
no third place
2016 3:28:12 - Andy Harper
3:55:59 - Brian Barach
4:35:16 - Richard Bright
not contested
2015 3:52:42 - Andy Harper
5:18:03 - Paul Taylor
no third place
5:06:08 - Barbara Johnson
5:36:11 - Chris Leahy (W)
no third place
2014 3:12:00 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:16:24 - Christopher McGuire
3:34:40 - John Robinson
5:07:26 - Shirley Rolston
5:10:09 - Barbara Morrison (W)
6:39:23 - Oringa Barach
2013 not contested 5:11:47 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2012 3:18:37 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:59:54 - Tony Banbrook
no third place
4:03:11 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2011 3:40:52 - Tony Banbrook
4:07:10 - George Preddey (W)
4:10:08 - Kelvin Fitness
4:14:32 - Gail Taylor
5:13:48 - Colleen Boston
5:20:39 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
2010 3:49:15 - Kelvin Fitness
4:31:34 - Phil Kirk
no third place
4:14:45 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2009 4:07:02 - David Hamilton
4:13:52 - Bill Hodge
no third place
4:37:29 - Colleen Boston
5:02:04 - Marion McIntosh
no third place
2008 3:31:50 - Mijo Sole
3:39:03 - George Preddey (W)
3:56:05 - James McComb
5:04:19 - Colleen Boston
5:29:07 - Kath Reid
6:15:13 - Dot Harding
2007 3:41:52 - Peter Clark
3:42:23 - Bill Hodge
6:12:11 - Cecil Reed
4:53:01 - Thelma Cochrane
no second or third place
2006 3:31.16 - George Preddey
3:46.19 - David Hamilton
4:10.13 - John Hammond (W)
not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 3:13:28 - E Barnard
further results unavailable
4:13:15 - M Hawkins
no second or third place
1996 results not known results not known
1995 3:17:16 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
not contested
1994 3:49:28 - T Conway
further results unavailable
not contested
1993 3:16:55 - Selwyn Opie
further results unavailable
 
1992 3:22:09 - P Davis
further results unavailable
 
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 3:10:48 - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
1982 time not known - C McLaughlin
further results unavailable
not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known
  M70 W70
2017 3:38:54 - Brian Hayes (W)
no second or third place
6:08:39 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2016 4:28:18 - Max Bragg
4:58:41 - Jeff Wells
5:32:26 - Bill Hodge
5:34:02 -  Colleen Falloon
no third place
2015 3:48:59 - Bob Martin
no second or third place
4:13:44 - Gail Taylor
5:00:56 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2014 4:27:37 - Max Bragg
4:59:52 - Peter Vyver
5:01:54 - David Hamilton
4:29:37 - Gail Taylor
5:31:05 - Colleen Falloon
5:52:21 - Kath Reid
2013 4:01:44 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2012 3:58:25 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2011 4:10:46 - Alec Day
4:37:22 - John Hammond (W)
4:57:14 - Neville Rae
5:50:59 - Eileen Odgers
6:28:01 - Marion Pink
no third place
2010 4:02:25 - Alec Day
4:07:45 - John Hammond
no third place
5:49:32 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2009 3:49:30 - Alex Day
4:32:57 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2008 4:03:04 - Robert Wynn
4:03:58 - Alec Day
4:04:30 - Gary Regtien
5:41:00 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2007 3:37:46 - Alec Day
3:47:48 - Gary Regtien
no third place
5:36:04 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2006 3:47.03 - Alec Day
no second or third place
5:15:51 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 3:56:46 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 4:26:11 - W Tenby
no second or third place
not contested
1992 3:48:12 - L Hall
no second or third place
not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 4:06:30 - J Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1979 time not known  - J Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known
  M75 W75
2017 not contested not contested
2016 4:49:09 - Alec Day
5:26:51 - John Hammond (W)
5:57:21 - Neville Rae
not contested
2015 4:39:33 - Alec Day
5:27:57 - John Hammond (W)
5:39:34 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2014 4:20:48 - Allan McGregor
4:28:10 - Alec Day
4:53:27 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 4:25:13 - Alec Day
5:27:35 - Barry Boston
5:35:55 - Brian Smith
not contested
2011 4:38:14 - Gary Regtien
5:20:16 - Gordon Jackson
5:45:26 - Brian Smith
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 4:46:58 - Barry Boston
no second or third place
not contested
2008 5:03:12 - Brian Smith
5:33:16 - Barry Boston
no third place
5:25:06 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 5:21:58 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known
  M80 W80
2017 6:51:49 - Garth Barfoot
no second or third place
not contested
2016 6:00:21 - Gary Regtien
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 4:43:13 - Sid Pavett
6:24:39 - Brian Smith
6:49:01 - Barry Boston
not contested
2013 5:52:47 - Stanley Gawler
6:09:57 - Barry Boston
no third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 4:54:47 - Barry Boston
6:02:21 - Colin Thorne
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested  
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known
  M85 W85
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested not contested
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known
  M90 W90
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 6:53:40 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 results not known results not known
2003 results not known results not known
2002 results not known results not known
2001 results not known results not known
2000 results not known results not known
1999 results not known results not known
1998 results not known results not known
1997 not contested not contested
1996 results not known results not known
1995 not contested not contested
1994 not contested not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 not contested not contested
1991 not contested not contested
1990 results not known results not known
1989 results not known results not known
1988 results not known results not known
1987 results not known results not known
1986 not contested not contested
1985 results not known results not known
1984 not contested not contested
1983 not contested  
1982 not contested not contested
1981 results not known results not known
1980 not contested not contested
1979 not contested not contesteds
1978 results not known results not known
1977 not contested results not known
1976 not contested results not known

Men's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington Scottish
10:18:47
Stephen Day
Sam McCutcheon (S)
Chris Hartshorn
Chris Wharam (S)
 no second team  no third team
2016 Auckland YMCA
10:38:21

Ciaran Faherty (S)
Matthew Carroll (S)
Gene Rand
Daniel Donegan (S)
Palmerston North
11:29:47

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Iam Wooldford (S)
Lance Gray
Lake City
11:34:31

Adrian Lysaght
Brendan Keenan
Tony Broadhead
Kerry Robinson
2015 Wellington Scottish
10:22:43
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Nick Horspool (S)
Alasdair Saunders (S)
Paul Barwick
Auckland City Athletics
11:00:48
Jonathan Jackson (S)
Julian Ng
Matthew Stewart (S)
Alistair Prangnell
Takapuna
11:18:07
Chris Wharam (S)
Mark Boyce (S)
Gene Rand
Matthew McQueen (S)
2014 Lake City
10:40:54

Steven O'Callaghan (S)
Matthew Parsonage (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Tony Broadhead
Wellington Scottish
10:47:18
Dave Parsons
Matt Dravitzki
Jim Jones
Grant McLean
Hamilton City Hawks
12:03:18
Ryan Stacey (S)
Anthony Hancy (S)
Kevin Knowles
Lance Brew (S)
2013 Wellington Scottish
10:43:46
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Paul Barwick
Palmerston North
10:55:00

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Andy Good (S)
Lance Gray
Auckland YMCA
18:33:06

Andy Harper
Simon Clendon
Marcus Conway
Barry Boston
2012 Lake City
10:38:05

Nick Pannett (S)
Nick Portas (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Bruce Edwards
Wellington Scottish
11:46:03

Michael Wray
Jamie White (S)
Paul Barwick
Vaile Mexted
Takapuna
12:51:35
Simon Maunder
Joel Martin
Andrew Scheepers
Tony Banbrook
2011 Wellington Scottish
12:00:38

Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Michael Wray
Warren Maguren
Auckland YMCA
12:21:49

David Lear
Carl Gamble
Gene Rand
Jim Wilson
Lake City
12:48:25

Adrian Lysaght
Chris Corney
Trevor Ogilvie
Bruce Edwards
2010 Auckland YMCA
12:26:35

Tony Warren
Larry Bradley
Dan Hunter
David Lear
Auckland Uni
12:54:27

Gavin Stevens
Anthony Woodhouse
Keith Proctor
Robert Scott
Auckland City Athletic
13:03:51

Graham Moore
Richard Bright
Malcolm Chamberlin
Charles Stewart
2009 Auckland City Athletics
11:49:12

Warick Brenan
Rodney Hellyer
Guy Robson
Malcolm Chamberlin
Auckland Uni
12:38:11

Gavin Stevens
Bruce Duncan
Anthony Woodhouse
Ennis Young
Southern Stars
13:01:36
Ricky Gutsell
Nigel Marsh
Graham Neilson
Grant Baker
2008 Lake City
10:49:38
Colin Earwaker
Ross McIntyre
Chris Corney
Bruce Edwards
Tauranga
11:15:57
Mark Williams
John Caie
Russell Lake
Wayne Smith
Auckand YMCA
12:51:10
Dick Guy
Larry Bradley
Andy Harper
Ivan Loveday
2007 Energy City
11:49:24
Daren Keenan
Max Dravitzk
Gerald Dravitzki
Murray Hodson
Auckland YMCA
12:57:52
Richard Were
Andy Harper
Alec Day
Bill Hodge
Auckland City Athletic
13:02:01
Daren Keenan
Peter Goffin
Bernard Hanley
Grant Erskine

Women's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2016 Auckland YMCA
12:40:59
Ingrid Frost
Sue Meltzer
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
13:32:41
Emma Crum (S)
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stitchbury
 no third team
2016 Lake City
10:15:17
Johanna Ottosson (S)
Sian Twiddy
Claire Barratt-Wood (S)
Feilding Moa
13:21:07
Jauanita Paterson
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Auckland YMCA
14:05:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Colleen Falloon
2015 Auckland YMCA
9:40:00
Anna McRae
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
 no second team  no third team
2014 Tauranga
9:07:18
Sally Gibbs
Jess Ruthe (S)
Judith May
Wellington Scottish
9:14:14
Katie Kemp
Sally Anderson
Lindsay Barwick
Hamilton City Hawks
9:37:03
Louise Kowalewski (S)
Marion Millward
Trish Stockman
2013 Auckland YMCA
11:13:53
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
11:14:42
Victoria Sugden (S)
Patricia Stichbury
Debra Arnold
 no third team
2012 Auckland YMCA
12:51:35
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Karen Crossan
 no second team  no third team
2011 Fielding Moa
10:36:41
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Pakuranga
10:59:02
Michelle Hopkins
Lorna Jane Mills
Kathleen Payne
Auckland YMCA
11:13:45
Ingrid Frost
Joanne Wynne
Laurie Rands
2010 Pakuranga
10:20:24
Kristine Reid
Natalie Seay
Debbie Garland
Auckland YMCA
10:34:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Karen Espin
 no third team
2009 no teams  no second team  no third team
2008 Wellington Scottish
9:53:07
Bernie Portenski
Lotty Turnidge
Bett y Harp
Auckland YMCA
10:55:32
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Christine Munro
Lake City
11:06:06
Lynne Peirse
Deanna Hape
Marion Roberts
2007 Auckland YMCA
11:05:50
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Carleen Gibbons
Energy City
11:29:41
Cheryl Leuthart
Eleanor Hamilton
Michelle Coulton
 no third team
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 17 October 2017