Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Marathon Champs

The New Zealand Marathon Champs has no fixed location. It is one of only two championships to not have a standalone event of its one, the other being the Half Marathon. Athletics NZ always host it as a sub-event within an existing Marathon.

It is often awarded to an event that is celebrating a significant anniversary. At other times, Rotorua and Auckland - no doubt due to their status as the biggest marathon in the country - take regular turns as hosts.

There is a noticeable downturn in entries when hosted within a mid-season marathon. This is a further advantage of hosting by Rotorua and Auckland, being events that fall at the beginning and end of harrier season.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. The first four (men) and three (women) from each club count towards a team. The club with the lowest aggregate time wins. Prior to 2012, teams were segregated for seniors and masters but are now combined. ANZ made this decision because of the low number of senior teams, whereas masters grades were well represented.

The next event will be heldi18 June 2017.

Championships

Year Host Event Month Photos
2017 Wellington June  
2016 Rotorua April  
2015 Auckland November  
2014 Rotorua May  
2013 Wellington June  
2012 Auckland October  
2011 Rotorua April Photos
2010 Auckland October  
2009 Invercargill November  
2008 Rotorua May  
2007 New Plymouth March  
2006 Auckland October  
Team Results
(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2017 2:38:44 - Matt Parsonage
2:39:11 - Romain Mirosa
2:51:11 - Tom Bland (W)
3:00:40 - Katherine Morgan
no second or third place
2016 2:40:00 - Brad Luiten
3:19:42 - Dion Peters
3:54:57 - Bryn Hofmann
3:36:54 - Rochelle Youngson
3:47:10 - Hannah Buglass-Devereux (W)
4:16:32 - Laura Richmond
2015 2:47:54 - Paul Crowhurst
2:49:25 - Julian Ng
3:26:39 - Adrian Edge
2:42:35 - Katie Kemp (W)
2:55:44 - Mel Aitken
2:57:00 - Anna McRae
2014 2:35:43 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:51 - Dave Parsons (W)
2:38:51 - Matt Dravitzki (W)
2:57:22 - Klaartje Van Schie
2:59:31 - Mel Aitken
3:08:40 - Katrin Gottschalk
2013 2:31:42 - Daniel Clendon (W)
2:36:11 - Adrian Lysaght
2:49:00 - Paul Barwick (W)
not contested
2012 2:36:23 - Johan van Hoovels
2:39:13 - Adrian Lysaght
2:58:45 - Joel Martin
3:30:11 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
no second or third place
2011 2:46:49 - Adrian Lysaght
2:48:42 - Hadley Craig
3:00:31 - Sasha Daniels
3:01:24 - Michelle Hopkins
3:10:41 - Lorna Jane Mills
3:14:53 - Kirsten Milne
2010 2:29:40 - Scott Winton
2:43:19 - Adrian Lysaght
2:52:35 - Hadley Craig
2:55:37 - Paula Canning
3:42:08 - Emma Beardsell
no third place
2009 2:36:56 - Michael Pugh
2:48:01 - Joel Martin
2:51:14 - Rodney Hellyer
not contested
2008 2:38:37 - Mark Williams
2:52:52 - Hugh Allison
2:58:07 - Russell Lake
3:14:01 - Lotty Turnidge (W)
3:43:42 - Catherine Johnson
3:48:49 - Maria Smith
2007 3:39:09 - Stuart Beresford (W)
3:43:38 - Grant Erskine
no third place
3:03:52 - Melissa Norris
4:00:24 - Lisa Tamati
4:14:08 - Michelle Coulton
  M40 W40
2017 2:32:04 - Stephen Day (W)
2:49:39 - Brendon Keenan
2:52:26 - John Beale (W)
3:06:43 - Lisa Brignull
no second or third place
2016 2:41:53 - David Fitch
2:43:35 - Gene Rand
2:43:54 - Adrian Lysaght
3:19:12 - Juanita Paterson
3:27:59 - Sian Twiddy
5:13:57  - Anita Gibb
2015 2:41:48 - Adrian Lysgaht
2:43:28 - Paul Barwick (W)
2:44:43 - Gene Rand
3:09:28 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
4:48:41 - Kathleen Edge
4:49:01 - Kirsty Peterson
2014 2:38:06 - Sasha Daniels
2:59:44 - Michael MacMillan
3:11:24 - Stephen Blair
3:00:54 - Melissa Norris
3:03:15 - Sally Anderson (W)
3:05:36 - Shireen Crumpton
2013 2:41:39 - Hamish Maxwell
2:42:28 - Sasha Daniels
2:57:35 - Lance Gray
not contested
2012 2:31:27 - Graeme Taylor
2:43:48 - Warick Brenan
2:44:25 - Russell Lake
2:52:18 - Shireen Crumpton
2:57:22 - Melissa Norris
3:12:05 - Sue Crowley
2011 2:46:02 - Grant McLean (W)
2:47:23 - Russell Lake
2:47:30 - Todd Stevens (W)
3:03:55 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
3:38:19 - Ingrid Frost
3:58:05 - Kiri Price
2010 2:44:52 - Andrew Wark
2:50:39 - Russell Lake
2:54:08 - Michael Macmillan
3:02:31 - Bridget Deverell
3:03:56 - Kristine Reid
3:21:39 - Ingrid Frost
2009 2:47:01 - Andrew Hall
2:47:29 - Warick Brenan
2:48:43 - Grant Winwood
3:00:13 - Suzanne Cuthbert
3:28:31 - Ingrid Frost
3:54:30 - Denise Limby
2008 2:29:28 - Chris Dagg
2:38:27 - Ross McIntyre
2:39:25 - John Caie
3:06:45 - Theresa Adamski
3:18:19 - Dawn Pascoe
3:24:51 - Ingrid Frost
2007 2:28:54 - Ross McIntyre
2:31:19 - Chris Corney
2:44:27 - Dave Cronshaw
3:04:50 - Cheryl Leuthart
3:17:10 - Ingrid Frost
3:24:42 - Deanna Hape
  M45 W45
2017 2:36:37 - Chris Hartshorn
2:49:05 - Grant McLean (W)
2:56:30 - Greg Morris
3:58:18 - Annie Jerling (W)
4:31:59 - Tracey Sims
4:32:18 - Kiri Price
2016 2:53:48 - Tony Broadhead
3:01:36 - Ian Bitcheno
3:01:39 - Greg Morris
3:26:27 - Jacqueline Eastman
3:30:35 - Vicki Wade
3:47:13 - Ingrid Frost
2015 2:57:13 - Simon Aspden
2:58:35 - George Stewart
2:58:39 - Greg orris
3:24:23 - Ingrid Frost
3:30:13 - Jacqueline Eastman
4:16:51 - Tracey Sims
2014 2:45:41 - Jim Jones (W)
2:45:55 - Grant McLean (W)
2:49:26 - Tony Broadhead
2:57:43 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
3:29:23 - Robyn Perkins
3:43:48 - Corinne Smith
2013 2:42:44 - Grant McLean (W)
2:46:29 - Michael Wray (W)
3:13:56 - John Plimmer (W)
3:27:41 - Robyn Perkins
3:29:23 - Ingrid Frost
4:36:37 - Kiri Price
2012 2:34:16 - Ross McIntyre
2:45:22 - Andrew Reese-Jones
2:47:15 - David Carrigan (W)
3:38:00 - Ingrid Frost
no second or third place
2011 2:52:54 - Tim Graham
2:55:51 - Graeme Butcher (W)
2:59:19 - Mark Bright
2:59:22 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:47 - Joanne Wynne
3:53:40 - Karen Crossley
2010 2:46:52 - Tim Graham
2:50:59 - Tony Warren
2:52:19 - Roger Creighton
3:31:27 - Dawn Pascoe
3:36:58 - Sandra Bennett
3:42:36 - Debra Arnold
2009 2:40:56 - Ricky Gutsell
2:43:53 - John Bayne
2:45:12 - Brent Halley
3:11:06 - Toni Smith
3:59:15 - Renata Blanchfield
5:45:54 - Diane Jane
2008 2:49:43 - Bruce Edwards
2:51:45 - Dave Cronshaw
2:58:53 - Richard Blogg
3:25:42 - Debbie Robinson
3:31:54 - Wilma Minnee
3:32:02 - Betty Harp (W)
2007 2:49:51 - Robin Grant
2:50:06 - Daren Keenan
3:19:52 - Peter Adamski
3:11:51 - Debbie Robinson
3:44:53 - Margaret Morris
4:10:43 - Eleanor Hamilton
  M50 W50
2017 2:51:47 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:36 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:28:35 - John Plimmer (W)
2:53:49 - Sally Gibbs
4:02:01 - Ingrid Frost
4:06:30 - Lyn Clark (W)
2016 2:55:41 - Robbie Barnes
3:02:00 - Chris Smith
3:03:02 - Mark Bright
3:14:25 - Victoria Humphries (W)
4:58:54 - Sherryn Hardy
5:21:02 - Rhonda Herring
2015 2:59:03 - Robbie Barnes
no second or third place
2:55:15 - Sally Gibbs
3:35:04 - Toni Smith
no third place
2014 2:46:59 - Peter Stevens (W)
2:53:29 - Robbie Barnes
2:57:12 - Paul Hewitson (W)
3:11:42 - Victoria Humphries (W)
3:23:49 - Trish Stockman
3:43:13 - Maureen Leonard
2013 2:51:20 - Robbie Barnes
2:54:35 - David Lear
3:13:32 - Bill Trompetter (W)
3:43:39 - Patricia Stichbury
4:01:39 - Jan Miller
4:02:28 - Debra Arnold
2012 2:49:15 - Bruce Edwards
3:03:23 - David Lear
3:27:40 - Jamie Hawker
3:15:46 - Toni Smith
3:52:14 - Debra Arnold
3:56:05 - Karen Crossley
2011 2:57:27 - David Lear
2:57:42 - Rudy Baptist
3:06:30 - Kevin Knowles
3:40:59 - Debra Arnold
3:51:47 - Patricia Stichbury
4:00:22 - Helen Adams
2010 2:33:43 - Gavin Stevens
2:57:53 - Ian Dent (W)
3:07:10 - John Read
3:41:22 - Karen Espin
no second or third place
2009 2:45:12 - Gavin Stevens
2:46:41 - Tony Price (W)
3:35:10 - James Park
2:58:47 - Julie Wilson
3:51:19 - Sally Nicoll
4:19:36 - Eleanor Hamilton
2008 2:38:05 - Gavin Stevens
2:38:13 - Colin Earwaker
3:00:38 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:13 - Valerie Muskett
3:42:13 - Denise Adams
3:50:16 - Alexandra Coupe
2007 2:41:15 - Richard Were
2:59:06 - Daniel Reese
3:11:31 - Peter Goffin
not contested
  M55 W55
2017 3:12:59 - Graeme Butcher (W)
3:13:54 - Richard Blogg
no third place
4:38:28 - Debra Arnold
5:10:52 - Patricia Stitchbury
no third place
2016 2:58:17 - Alastair Prangnell
3:07:59 - David Lear
3:25:57 - Steve Duxfield
3:40:21 - Betty Harp (W)
4:22:35 - Sarah Edmonds
4:32:31 - Debra Arnold
2015 2:45:21 - Gavin Stevens
2:53:20 - Alastair Prangnell
3:38:43 - Larry Bradley
4:57:29 - Patricia Stitchbury
no second or third place
2014 2:41:19 - Gavin Stevens
3:01:49 - Tony Price (W)
3:02:03 - John Gamblin
3:08:49 - Marion Milward
3:18:23 - Julie Wilson
3:26:12 - Michele Allison (W)
2013 2:50:42 - Tony Price (W)
3:47:50 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:01:58 - Rex Carmichael
4:05:00 - Sheryne Coverdale (W)
4:15:53 - Lesley Arnold (W)
no third place
2012 2:43:34 - Gavin Stevens
2:51:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:52:22 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:43:45 - Karen Crossan
3:55:35 - Alexandra Coupe
4:30:29 - Jean Skilton (W)
2011 2:46:30 - Gavin Stevens
3:00:55 - Tony Price (W)
3:09:33 - Gavin Smith
3:33:20 - Valerie Muskett
3:51:22 - Alexandra Coupe
4:03:09 - Marion Roberts
2010 3:24:15 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:25:54 - Keith Procter
3:29:47 - Garth Fairbairn
3:44:07 - Isla Nixon
3:44:26 - Christine Munro
3:48:55 - Alexandra Coupe
2009 3:08:11 - Andy Harper
3:12:25 - Garth Fairbairn
3:18:14 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:30:09 - Valerie Muskett
3:45:38 - Marion Roberts
4:05:09 - Jill Bishop
2008 2:59:58 - Wayne Smith
3:00:16 - Gavin Smith
3:14:16 - Andy Harper
3:07:04 - Bernie Portenski (W)
3:45:41 - Christine Munro
3:47:40 - Marion Roberts
2007 2:55:58 - Andy Harper
3:12:09 - Keith Dye
3:31:58 - Maurice Piper
4:11:06 - Jill Bishop
no second or third place
  M60 W60
2017 3:28:58 - Tony Price (W)
4:04:05 - Malcolm Chamberlin
4:16:41 - Toshiyuki Nakanashi
4:06:40 - Sue Meltzer
4:24:44 - Mignon Stevenson
no third place
2016 3:06:19 - Tony Price (W)
3:33:39 - Barry Watson
3:39:02 - John Paynter
4:04:29 - Albie Jane
4:19:53 - Mignon Stevenson
4:58:34 - Marion Roberts
2015 3:11:30 - Richard Were
3:50:47 - Malcolm Chamberlin
3:55:01 - John Paynter
4:11:21 - Mignon Stevenson
4:11:40 - Sue Meltzer
no third place
2014 3:16:32 - Andy Harper
3:39:32 - Malcolm Taylor
3:39:37 - Garth Fairbairn
3:32:12 - Bernie Portenski (W)
4:01:22 - Jill Bishop
4:07:44 - Christine Munro
2013 3:13:43 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:36:56 - Andy Harper
3:48:57 - Bruce Woods
4:02:10 - Jill Bishop
4:36:31 - Barbara Scarfe
no third place
2012 3:13:43 - Andy Harper
3:52:22 - John Kent
3:58:16 - Bruce Woods
3:59:53 - Judith Bradshaw
4:11:10 - Christine Munro
5:00:39 - Marion Roberts
2011 3:18:30 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:21:59 - Andy Harper
3:38:35 - Richard Bright
3:27:30 - Bernie Potenski (W)
3:55:45 - Christine Munro
5:32:34 - Chris Leahy (W)
2010 3:15:04 - Andy Harper
3:18:02 - John Thomson
3:18:57 - Richard Bright
5:21:00 - Chris Leahy (W)
6:13:28 - Oringa Barach (W)
no third place
2009 3:33:44 - Richard Bright
4:27:16 - Wayne Allen
4:30:48 - Jim Kerse
4:24:19 - Beverly Steele
no second or third place
2008 3:22:49 - Ivan Loveday
3:29:54 - Ant Gear
3:33:33 - George Chambers
4:36:12 - Colleen Falloon
4:43:39 - Beverly Steele
5:51:30 - Oringa Barach
2007 2:50:24 - Max Dravitzki
3:02:31 - Gerald Dravitzki
3:23:51 - Bob Martin
not contested
  M65 W65
2017 3:32:21 - Andy Harper
3:35:00 - Barry Dewar
6:12:05 - Mike Leahy  (W)
4:32:18 - Barbara Scarfe
5:41:17 - Chris Leahy  (W)
no third place
2016 3:28:12 - Andy Harper
3:55:59 - Brian Barach
4:35:16 - Richard Bright
not contested
2015 3:52:42 - Andy Harper
5:18:03 - Paul Taylor
no third place
5:06:08 - Barbara Johnson
5:36:11 - Chris Leahy (W)
no third place
2014 3:12:00 - Trevor Ogilvie
3:16:24 - Christopher McGuire
3:34:40 - John Robinson
5:07:26 - Shirley Rolston
5:10:09 - Barbara Morrison (W)
6:39:23 - Oringa Barach
2013 not contested 5:11:47 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2012 3:18:37 - Brian Hayes (W)
3:59:54 - Tony Banbrook
no third place
4:03:11 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2011 3:40:52 - Tony Banbrook
4:07:10 - George Preddey (W)
4:10:08 - Kelvin Fitness
4:14:32 - Gail Taylor
5:13:48 - Colleen Boston
5:20:39 - Jacqueline Wilson (W)
2010 3:49:15 - Kelvin Fitness
4:31:34 - Phil Kirk
no third place
4:14:45 - Gail Taylor
no second or third place
2009 4:07:02 - David Hamilton
4:13:52 - Bill Hodge
no third place
4:37:29 - Colleen Boston
5:02:04 - Marion McIntosh
no third place
2008 3:31:50 - Mijo Sole
3:39:03 - George Preddey (W)
3:56:05 - James McComb
5:04:19 - Colleen Boston
5:29:07 - Kath Reid
6:15:13 - Dot Harding
2007 3:41:52 - Peter Clark
3:42:23 - Bill Hodge
6:12:11 - Cecil Reed
4:53:01 - Thelma Cochrane
no second or third place
  M70 W70
2017 3:38:54 - Brian Hayes (W)
no second or third place
6:08:39 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2016 4:28:18 - Max Bragg
4:58:41 - Jeff Wells
5:32:26 - Bill Hodge
5:34:02 -  Colleen Falloon
no third place
2015 3:48:59 - Bob Martin
no second or third place
4:13:44 - Gail Taylor
5:00:56 - Colleen Falloon
no second or third place
2014 4:27:37 - Max Bragg
4:59:52 - Peter Vyver
5:01:54 - David Hamilton
4:29:37 - Gail Taylor
5:31:05 - Colleen Falloon
5:52:21 - Kath Reid
2013 4:01:44 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2012 3:58:25 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2011 4:10:46 - Alec Day
4:37:22 - John Hammond (W)
4:57:14 - Neville Rae
5:50:59 - Eileen Odgers
6:28:01 - Marion Pink
no third place
2010 4:02:25 - Alec Day
4:07:45 - John Hammond
no third place
5:49:32 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2009 3:49:30 - Alex Day
4:32:57 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2008 4:03:04 - Robert Wynn
4:03:58 - Alec Day
4:04:30 - Gary Regtien
5:41:00 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
2007 3:37:46 - Alec Day
3:47:48 - Gary Regtien
no third place
5:36:04 - Marion Griffith
no second or third place
  M75 W75
2017 not contested not contested
2016 4:49:09 - Alec Day
5:26:51 - John Hammond (W)
5:57:21 - Neville Rae
not contested
2015 4:39:33 - Alec Day
5:27:57 - John Hammond (W)
5:39:34 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2014 4:20:48 - Allan McGregor
4:28:10 - Alec Day
4:53:27 - Gary Regtien
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 4:25:13 - Alec Day
5:27:35 - Barry Boston
5:35:55 - Brian Smith
not contested
2011 4:38:14 - Gary Regtien
5:20:16 - Gordon Jackson
5:45:26 - Brian Smith
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 4:46:58 - Barry Boston
no second or third place
not contested
2008 5:03:12 - Brian Smith
5:33:16 - Barry Boston
no third place
5:25:06 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place
2007 5:21:58 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
  M80 W80
2017 6:51:49 - Garth Barfoot
no second or third place
not contested
2016 6:00:21 - Gary Regtien
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 4:43:13 - Sid Pavett
6:24:39 - Brian Smith
6:49:01 - Barry Boston
not contested
2013 5:52:47 - Stanley Gawler
6:09:57 - Barry Boston
no third place
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 4:54:47 - Barry Boston
6:02:21 - Colin Thorne
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
  M85 W85
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested
  M90 W90
2017 not contested not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 6:53:40 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 not contested not contested
2007 not contested not contested

Men's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2017 Wellington Scottish
10:18:47
Stephen Day
Sam McCutcheon (S)
Chris Hartshorn
Chris Wharam (S)
 no second team  no third team
2016 Auckland YMCA
10:38:21

Ciaran Faherty (S)
Matthew Carroll (S)
Gene Rand
Daniel Donegan (S)
Palmerston North
11:29:47

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Iam Wooldford (S)
Lance Gray
Lake City
11:34:31

Adrian Lysaght
Brendan Keenan
Tony Broadhead
Kerry Robinson
2015 Wellington Scottish
10:22:43
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Nick Horspool (S)
Alasdair Saunders (S)
Paul Barwick
Auckland City Athletics
11:00:48
Jonathan Jackson (S)
Julian Ng
Matthew Stewart (S)
Alistair Prangnell
Takapuna
11:18:07
Chris Wharam (S)
Mark Boyce (S)
Gene Rand
Matthew McQueen (S)
2014 Lake City
10:40:54

Steven O'Callaghan (S)
Matthew Parsonage (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Tony Broadhead
Wellington Scottish
10:47:18
Dave Parsons
Matt Dravitzki
Jim Jones
Grant McLean
Hamilton City Hawks
12:03:18
Ryan Stacey (S)
Anthony Hancy (S)
Kevin Knowles
Lance Brew (S)
2013 Wellington Scottish
10:43:46
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Paul Barwick
Palmerston North
10:55:00

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Andy Good (S)
Lance Gray
Auckland YMCA
18:33:06

Andy Harper
Simon Clendon
Marcus Conway
Barry Boston
2012 Lake City
10:38:05

Nick Pannett (S)
Nick Portas (S)
Adrian Lysaght
Bruce Edwards
Wellington Scottish
11:46:03

Michael Wray
Jamie White (S)
Paul Barwick
Vaile Mexted
Takapuna
12:51:35
Simon Maunder
Joel Martin
Andrew Scheepers
Tony Banbrook
2011 Wellington Scottish
12:00:38

Grant McLean
Todd Stevens
Michael Wray
Warren Maguren
Auckland YMCA
12:21:49

David Lear
Carl Gamble
Gene Rand
Jim Wilson
Lake City
12:48:25

Adrian Lysaght
Chris Corney
Trevor Ogilvie
Bruce Edwards
2010 Auckland YMCA
12:26:35

Tony Warren
Larry Bradley
Dan Hunter
David Lear
Auckland Uni
12:54:27

Gavin Stevens
Anthony Woodhouse
Keith Proctor
Robert Scott
Auckland City Athletic
13:03:51

Graham Moore
Richard Bright
Malcolm Chamberlin
Charles Stewart
2009 Auckland City Athletics
11:49:12

Warick Brenan
Rodney Hellyer
Guy Robson
Malcolm Chamberlin
Auckland Uni
12:38:11

Gavin Stevens
Bruce Duncan
Anthony Woodhouse
Ennis Young
Southern Stars
13:01:36
Ricky Gutsell
Nigel Marsh
Graham Neilson
Grant Baker
2008 Lake City
10:49:38
Colin Earwaker
Ross McIntyre
Chris Corney
Bruce Edwards
Tauranga
11:15:57
Mark Williams
John Caie
Russell Lake
Wayne Smith
Auckand YMCA
12:51:10
Dick Guy
Larry Bradley
Andy Harper
Ivan Loveday
2007 Energy City
11:49:24
Daren Keenan
Max Dravitzk
Gerald Dravitzki
Murray Hodson
Auckland YMCA
12:57:52
Richard Were
Andy Harper
Alec Day
Bill Hodge
Auckland City Athletic
13:02:01
Daren Keenan
Peter Goffin
Bernard Hanley
Grant Erskine

Women's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2016 Auckland YMCA
12:40:59
Ingrid Frost
Sue Meltzer
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
13:32:41
Emma Crum (S)
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stitchbury
 no third team
2016 Lake City
10:15:17
Johanna Ottosson (S)
Sian Twiddy
Claire Barratt-Wood (S)
Feilding Moa
13:21:07
Jauanita Paterson
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Auckland YMCA
14:05:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Colleen Falloon
2015 Auckland YMCA
9:40:00
Anna McRae
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
 no second team  no third team
2014 Tauranga
9:07:18
Sally Gibbs
Jess Ruthe (S)
Judith May
Wellington Scottish
9:14:14
Katie Kemp
Sally Anderson
Lindsay Barwick
Hamilton City Hawks
9:37:03
Louise Kowalewski (S)
Marion Millward
Trish Stockman
2013 Auckland YMCA
11:13:53
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Barbara Scarfe
Feilding Moa
11:14:42
Victoria Sugden (S)
Patricia Stichbury
Debra Arnold
 no third team
2012 Auckland YMCA
12:51:35
Katrin Gottschalk (S)
Ingrid Frost
Karen Crossan
 no second team  no third team
2011 Fielding Moa
10:36:41
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Debra Arnold
Patricia Stichbury
Pakuranga
10:59:02
Michelle Hopkins
Lorna Jane Mills
Kathleen Payne
Auckland YMCA
11:13:45
Ingrid Frost
Joanne Wynne
Laurie Rands
2010 Pakuranga
10:20:24
Kristine Reid
Natalie Seay
Debbie Garland
Auckland YMCA
10:34:11
Ingrid Frost
Kiri Price
Karen Espin
 no third team
2009 no teams  no second team  no third team
2008 Wellington Scottish
9:53:07
Bernie Portenski
Lotty Turnidge
Bett y Harp
Auckland YMCA
10:55:32
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Christine Munro
Lake City
11:06:06
Lynne Peirse
Deanna Hape
Marion Roberts
2007 Auckland YMCA
11:05:50
Ingrid Frost
Maggie Yeo
Carleen Gibbons
Energy City
11:29:41
Cheryl Leuthart
Eleanor Hamilton
Michelle Coulton
 no third team
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 22 August 2017