Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Half Marathon Champs

The New Zealand Half Marathon Champs has no fixed location. It is one of only two championships to not have a standalone event of its one, the other being the Marathon. Athletics NZ always host it as a sub-event within an existing Half Marathon. It is often awarded to an event that is celebrating a significant anniversary.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. The first four (men) and three (women) from each club count towards a team. The club with the lowest aggregate time wins. Prior to 2011, teams were segregated for seniors and masters but are now combined. ANZ made this decision because of the low number of senior teams, whereas masters grades were well represented.

It has been a championship distance since 1991. It's unclear whether the early 90s were held as combined ANZ and NZMA championship events or whether this was only implemented from the late 90s. I suspect it was always combined, given the Marathon came together in 1980.

The next event will be held in 2018 as part of the Dunedin Half on 9 September.

Championships

Year Host Event Month Photos
2018 Dunedin September  
2017 Kerikeri November  
2016 Christchurch June Photos
2015 Christchurch May  
2014 Wellington June Photos
2013 Wellington February  
2012 Palmerston North August Photos
2011 Auckland October  
2010 Huntly May  
2009 Auckland November  
2008 Kerikeri November  
2007 Waimea October  
2006 Christchurch June  
2005 Huntly May  
2004 Dunedin September  
2003 Christchurch November  
2002 Buller February  
2001 Napier November  
2000 Christchurch June  
1999 Dunedin September  
1998 Huntly May  
1997 Nelson April  
1996 Gisborne June  
1995 Wellington June  
1994 Upper Hutt April  
1993 Queenstown April  
1992 Buller February  
1991 Pakuranga November  
Team Results
(W) denotes athletes registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2017 1:16:46 - Nick Pannett
1:17:00 - Adam Berry
1:18:15 - Brad Luiten
1:21:12 - Fiona Love
1:34:04 - Bridie Hart
1:44:57 - Freina Sands
2016 1:11:57 - Greg Darbyshire
1:12:41 - Dave Parsons (W)
1:34:01 - Mike Laird
1:27:52 - Sophie Lee (W)
1:32:30 - Natasha Mitchell
1:37:26 - Katrin Gottschalk
2015 1:15:17 - Andrew Wharton (W)
1:18:01 - Paul Barwick (W)
1:21:13 - Hamish Worboys
1:18:03 - Penny Peskett
1:30:53 - Natasha Mitchell
1:31:39 - Katrin Gottschalk
2014 1:10:42 - Jonny McKee
1:16:39 - Andrew Wharton (W)
1:17:39 - Paul Barwick (W)
1:34:12 - Nicola Hankinson (W)
1:35:06 - Georgina Cox (W)
1:44:29 - Rachelle Manning (W)
2013 1:21:39 - Ian Graham (W)
1:22:58 - Paul Barwick (W)
1:25:02 - Matyas James (W)
1:22:10 - Jackie Mexted (W)
1:23:52 - Angela Leck (W)
1:35:32 - Mandy Simpson (W)
2012 1:19:06 - Andrew Wharton (W)
1:21:02 - Michael Beaumont (W)
1:22:30 - Matt McCrudden (W)
1:32:58 - Juanita Paterson
1:46:08 - Rachelle Manning (W)
no third place
2011 1:21:52 - Jon Healey
1:22:42 - Sasha Daniels
1:28:32 - Nic Alley
1:26:01 - Paula Canning
1:32:00 - Katy Dawson
1:37:01 - Rebecca Speirs (W)
2010 1:12:57 - Simon Yarrow
1:14:35 - Corey Hinde
1:21:15 - John Bowe
1:22:15 - Michelle Basson
1:38:57 - Laurie Pugh
1:44:16 - Lillian Morton
2009 1:06:30 - Dale Warrander
1:33:29 - Nic Alley
no third place
1:15:59 - Shireen Crumpton
1:31:30 - Siobhan Griffiths
1:38:49 - Lorna Mills
2008 1:12:38 - Joel Martin
1:21:16 - Guy Robson
1:22:15 - Michael MacMillan
1:21:55 - Melissa Norris
1:40:20 - Natalie Seay
1:45:48 - Catherine Johnson
2007 1:14:46 - Simon Mardon
1:15:08 - Ian Thomas
no third place
1:28:40 - Paula Canning
1:35:05 - Carol Cooper
1:41:06 - Tracey Sims
2006 1:06:03 - Phil Costley
1:13:15 - Glenn Sexton
1:15:40 - Mark Sullivan
1:21:34 - Yvonne Evans
1:31:59 - Nicky Cameron-Dunn
1:34:03 - Mary Hart
2005 1:11:54 - Glenn Sexton
1:13:08 - Graeme Taylor
1:15:42 - Brent Foster
1:23:49 - Ruth Kingston
1:34:40 - Lynne Peirse
1:40:31 - Ingrid Frost
2004 1:15:03 - Ian Thomas
1:18:59 - Brent Halley
1:21:53 - Conor Delahunty
1:22:09 - Stacey Pearson
1:41:04 - Jenny Corlett
1:45:29 - Rachel Van Gorp
  M40 W40
2017 1:15:50 - Rick Tombling
1:16:22 - Gene Rand
1:23:06 - Jason Seymour
1:21:48 - Ady McKenzie
1:51:29 - Rebecca Speirs (W)
no third place
2016 1:09:21 - Mark Baily
1:13:57 - David Fitch
1:16:02 - Jason Cameron
1:24:06 - Paula Canning
1:26:33 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
no third place
2015 1:12:14 - Sasha Daniels
1:18:47 - Mark O'Reilly
1:19:53 - Paul Angland
1:22:44 - Paula Canning
1:26:20 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
no third place
2014 1:19:50 - Butch Borlase (W)
1:21:07 - Ian Graham
1:21:09 - Michael Waterman (W)
1:30:27 - Lindsay Barwick (W)
1:44:12 - Nicola Ayson (W)
2:01:00 - Debbie Jordan
2013 1:17:25 - Vaile Mexted (W)
1:19:28 - Hamish Maxwell
1:20:05 - Butch Borlase (W)
1:48:28 - Marie Pugh (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:17:48 - Russell Lake
1:18:54 - Hadley Craig
1:26:13 - John Nolley
1:25:21 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahen
1:33:48 - Michelle van Looy
1:34:46 - Lisa Kuhnert
2011 1:19:31 - Bruce Duncan
1:23:34 - Michael Wray (W)
1:25:01 - Michael Macmillan
1:36:43 - Natalie Seay
1:51:17 - Judith Ogborne
no third place
2010 1:12:23 - Grant McLean (W)
1:16:12 - Craig McLean
1:16:23 - Hugh Allison
1:26:54 - Bridget Deverall
1:37:54 - Paula Ward
1:41:04 - Fleur Marillier
2009 1:13:10 - Robbie Johnston
1:18:25 - Guy Robson
1:20:21 - David Rush
1:25:42 - Kristine Reid
1:27:49 - Melanie Cossar
1:30:02 - Melissa Moon (W)
2008 1:11:16 - Robbie Johnson
1:15:31 - Graham Moore
1:25:52 - John Thompson
1:29:08 - Melanie Cossar
1:33:50 - Pamela Latter
1:36:45 - Ingrid Frost
2007 1:15:46 - Chris Jordan
1:29:41 - Paul Sullivan
no third place
1:31:45 - Janice Payne
1:43:51 - Katherine Basire
no third place
2006 1:15:34 - Grant Winwood
1:22:19 - Dave Collie
1:22:25 - Allan Williment
1:30:29 - Teresa Cox
1:42:53 - Carol Chettleburgh
1:43:53 - Wynnie Cosgrove
2005 1:11:19 - Dallas McCallum
1:13:58 - Neil Madgwick
1:15:49 - Chris Corney
1:23:01 - Bridget Ray
1:25:13 - Dot Larsen
1:26:05 - Carolyn Smith
2004 1:19:39 - Richard Hendry
1:28:29 - Richard Trainor
1:47:07 - Mark Peters
time unknown - Carol Chettleburgh
1:51:23 - Julie McMahon
no third place
  M45 W45
2017 1:14:48 - Simon Yarrow
1:16:07 - Christopher Robb
1:20:15 - Greg Morris
1:23:17 - Paula Canning
1:39:42 - Kirsty Hamlin
no third place
2016 1:18:56 - Tony Broadhead
1:19:12 - Michael Wray (W)
1:20:57 - Shane Grose
1:26:56 - Maggie Chorley
1:35:09 - Corina Fellman
1:35:38 - Leesa Edge
2015 1:16:19 - Michael Wray (W)
1:18:33 - Jim Jones
1:21:57 - Malcolm Cornelius
1:23:30 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
1:39:52 - Julia Spark
1:41:07 - Tanya Merchant
2014 1:14:22 - Graeme Taylor
1:15:43 - Grant McLean (W)
1:18:20 - Phil McKay
2:00:09 - Mandy Hancock (W)
no second or third place
2013 1:15:57 - Grant McLean (W)
1:19:40 - Tony Broadhead
1:20:51 - Michael Wray (W)
1:29:22 - Deb Finn (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:16:30 - David Carrigan
1:19:35 - Andrew Davenport
1:19:56 - Michael Wray
not contested
2011 1:19:25 - Darryl Lee
1:19:33 - David Carrigan (W)
1:23:30 - Ronnie Thomas
1:36:56 - Trish Stockman
1:38:29 - Meghann Stewart
1:39:27 - Charlene Jacobs
2010 1:17:21 - Duncan Smith
1:22:44 - Ronnie Thomas
1:24:16 - Tony Warren
1:27:07 - Sally Gibbs
1:31:02 - Tracey Greenwood
1:33:08 - Jenny Davis
2009 1:18:42 - Alastair Monro
1:19:44 - Graham Hill
1:21:27 - Ian Sussex
1:30:56 - Tracey Greenwood
1:40:15 - Margaret Oakley
1:48:25 - Amanda Bird
2008 1:17:19 - Neil Madgwick
1:19:21 - David Lear
1:21:24 - Graham Hill
1:46:17 - Michele Garrett
1:47:22 - Ian Miller
1:51:11 - Jackie Grant
2007 1:26:13 - Steve Flaus
no second or third place
not contested
2006 1:10:06 - Tim Cross
1:19:30 - Phil Wright
1:19:56 - Richard Merrett
1:24:44 - Julie Wilson
1:34:54 - Pauline Poore
1:42:59 - Karen Neale
2005 1:13:03 - Gavin Stevens
1:13:50 - Graeme Pearson
1:17:07 - David Lear
1:24:47 - Marion Millward
1:39:27 - Karen Gittoes
1:42:45 - Donna Fiske
2004 1:16:26 - Stephen Stringer
1:28:55 - Alan MacIntyre
1:29:12 - Paul Dixon
1:26:01 - Julie Wilson
1:42:51 - Jan Brosnahan
2:10:09 - Barbara Murray
  M50 W50
2017 1:17:46 - Michael Wray (W)
1:33:19 - Murray Ruffell
1:34:16 - Michael Brassem
1:21:04 - Sally Gibbs
1:45:54 - Sandra Haynes
1:47:58 - Ingrid Frost
2016 1:19:28 - Anthony Duncraft
1:19:31 - Richard Seigne
1:20:20 - Robbie Barnes
1:20:11 - Sally Gibbs
1:42:52 - Carolyn Forsey
no third place
2015 1:14:50 - Glen Ferguson
1:19:56 - Robbie Barnes
1:21:55 - Anthony Duncraft
1:18:58 - Sally Gibbs
1:39:50 - Toni Smith
1:44:42 - Carolyn Forsey
2014 1:18:38 - Peter Stevens (W)
1:18:52 - Robbie Barnes
1:21:20 - Paul Hewitson (W)
1:27:27 - Victoria Humphries (W)
1:32:44 - Robyn Perkins
1:41:50 - Maree Rawles
2013 1:25:45 - Liam Healey (W)
1:34:49 - Alex McKenzie (W)
no third place
1:35:14 - Betty Harp (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:21:12 - Ian Calder
1:26:15 - Kevin Knowles
1:26:42 - Robert Dabb
1:36:58 - Debbie Robinson
1:38:40 - Maree Rawles
1:44:01 - Patricia Stichbury
2011 1:17:53 - Ian Calder
1:31:09 - Scott Burridge
1:33:24 - Chris Keith
1:30:21 - Julie Wilson
1:34:24 - Carolyn Smith
2:09:54 - Pauline Dinsdale
2010 1:14:24 - Gavin Stevens
1:17:32 - Ian Calder
1:18:32 - Tony Price (W)
1:26:05 - Marion Millward
1:43:06 - Karen Espin
2:03:53 - Michelle Curnow
2009 1:23:51 - Greg Banks
1:24:25 - Kevin Knowles
1:35:27 - Bryan Bates
1:25:52 - Julie Wilson
1:38:13 - Karen Espin
1:44:11 - Claire Giles
2008 1:16:35 - Ian Calder
1:21:08 - Michael Gowing
1:22:41 - John Read
1:36:47 - Karen Gittoes
1:41:30 - Jane Sweeney
1:46:42 - Carol Lowe
2007 1:22:45 - Andrew Barker
1:25:02 - Elton Merrin
1:26:13 - Bruce Patrick
not contested
2006 1:15:09 - Tony Price (W)
1:18:45 - Michael Morrissey
1:20:48 - Daniel Reese
1:33:02 - Pura Staples
1:44:20 - Robyne Blackford (W)
1:51:36 - Carolyn Brown
2005 1:17:26 - Colin Stringfellow
1:20:42 - John Rudge
1:23:41 - Gavin Smith
1:41:58 - Judith Bradshaw
1:43:42 - Liz Hardley
1:45:37 - Tricia Ruffer-Cook
2004 1:18:29 - Michael Morrissey
1:24:27 - Ross Linklater
1:25:52 - Dave McLean
2:17:11 - Adele Poulter
no second or third place
  M55 W55
2017 1:18:36 - Alastair Prangnell
1:22:!5 - Anthony Rogal
1:22:27 - David Lear
1:29:19 - Bridget Ray
1:43:55 - Christine Fraser-Kitchen
1:48:16 - Jackie Grant
2016 1:20:09 - Alastair Prangnell
1:26:21 - Chris Keith
1:32:05 - Graeme Sellars
1:31:24 - Julie Wilson
no second or third place
2015 1:18:47 - Alastair Prangnell
1:19:44 - Don Greig
1:22:24 - Tony Price (W)
1:42:13 - Adrienne Smith
2:11:18 - Cathy Weatherston
no third place
2014 1:21:24 - Don Greig
1:27:38 - Ian Faulkner
1:29:44 - David Hood (W)
1:37:59 - Michele Allison (W)
1:41:10 - Adrienne Smith
1:43:14 - Beverley Hodge (W)
2013 1:25:13 - Tony Price (W)
1:33:59 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:39:26 - Chris Hansen (W)
2:04:53 - Loretta de Sourdy (W)
no second or third place
2012 1:24:55 - Gavin Smith
1:32:44 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:40:50 - Norm Chu (W)
not contested
2011 1:24:12 - Tony Price (W)
1:31:49 - Brett Katterns
1:33:22 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:44:32 - Liz Hardley
1:49:20 - Claire Giles
no third place
2010 1:22:10 - Gavin Smith
1:22:57 - John Rudge
1:23:00 - Brett Katterns
1:42:36 - Alexandra Coupe
1:45:48 - Marion Roberts
1:48:35 - Isla Nixon
2009 1:21:10 - Graham Macky
1:21:43 - Brett Katterns
1:27:27 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:48:09 - Judith Bradshaw
1:55:39 - Liz Hardley
no third place
2008 1:27:16 - Paul Berry
1:30:30 - John Kent
1:36:38 - Allan Sim
1:43:02 - Judith Bradshaw
1:42:43 - Alexandra Coupe
1:47:28 - Isla Nixon
2007 1:21:25 - Derek Shaw
1:21:39 - Malcolm Hammond
1:32:33 - George Hooper
1:59:13 - Linda Sillery
no second or third place
2006 1:17:23 - Peter Larkin
1:21:18 - Steve Hoy
1:28:29 - Ross Warmington
1:53:59 - Mieke Holtrop
2:02:44 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2005 1:21:06 - Steve Hoy
1:27:56 - Jimmy Huggins
1:28:02 - Ross Worth
1:38:56 - Cristine Malcolmson
1:41:55 - Sue Waru
1:51:17 - Chris Aroa
2004 1:26:22 - John Shivas
1:28:29 - Geoff Leinert
1:52:47 - David Mackle
1:35:20 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
  M60 W60
2017 1:32:17 - Gavin Smith
1:36:47 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:37:34 - William Lee
1:32:26 - Marion Millward
1:48:44 - Sue Meltzer
1:49:07 - Tina Maher
2016 1:21:41 - Tony Price
1:27:41 - Gavin Smith
1:35:53 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:45:19 - Andrea Wreford
2:18:24 - Cathy Weatherston
no third place
2015 1:24:27 - Gavin Smith
1:29:12 - Brett Katterns
1:33:10 - Derek Shaw
1:45:42 - Andrea Wreford
no second or third place
2014 1:26:40 - Gavin Smith
1:28:07 - Derek Shaw
1:34:33 - Malcolm Chamberlin
1:34:19 - Bernie Portenski (W)
1:48:09 - Judith Bradshaw
no third place
2013 1:33:34 - Gavin Smith
1:48:01 - Howard Harman (W)
2:02:11 - Dennis Smith (W)
2:38:10 - Barbara Tucker (W)
no second or third place
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:24:41 - Trevor Ogilvie
1:31:24 - John Kent
1:32:34 - Alan Lichtwark
1:49:19 - Judith Bradshaw
2:33:16 - Dawn Claydon
no third place
2010 1:20:17 - Trevor Ogilvie
1:30:26 - Fred Needham
1:31:52 - Richard Bright
2:01:58 - Dot King
2:04:19 - Dianne Spiers
2:25:51 - Dawn Claydon
2009 1:44:10 - Brian Payne
1:49:04 - Brian Warren
no third place
not contested
2008 1:28:00 - Fred Needham
1:33:17 - Jim Kettlewell
1:34:12 - Brian Barach
1:36:04 - Judith Stewart
1:52:13 - Annette Murray
2:09:01 - Margaret Cooke
2007 1:44:18 - Stuart Watts
2:08:41 - John Fitton
no third place
not contested
2006 1:26:08 - Bill Stevens
1:27:25 - John Shivas
1:31:40 - Dave Kennedy
2:17:08 - Ngaire Byers
no second or third places
2005 1:19:51 - Clive Henderson
1:36:33 - David Hamilton
1:52:39 - Austin Hutcheon
1:53:13 - Colleen Falloon
1:59:50 - Kay Barnes
2:12:31 - Dot Cubitt
2004 1:27:54 - Bill Stevens
no second or third place
2:02:51 - Carol Thompson
2:21:05 - Ngaire Byers
no third place
  M65 W65
2017 1:36:37 - Kevin MacKenzie
1:37:13 - Fred Needham
1:37:17 - Adrian Brouwers
1:50:23 - Judith Bradshaw
2:02:48 - Barbra Scarfe
no third place
2016 1:29:46 - Barry Dewar
1:58:03 - Laurie O'Neill
no third place
not contested
2015 1:37:39 - Gregory Harney
1:40:59 - Richard Bright
1:46:58 - Peter King
not contested
2014 1:33:24 - Brian Hayes (W)
1:38:57 - Richard Bright
1:43:38 - Brian Barach
1:45:48 - Pam Graham (W)
2:09:23 - Barbara Morrison (W)
2:46:32 - Oringa Barach
2013 1:33:42 - Brian Hayes (W)
1:35:54 - Michael Bond
1:48:18 - Ken Ritchie (W)
not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 1:48:18 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2010 2:34:21 - Wilfred Johnston
2:59:21 - Ernie Hazlehurst
2:59:41 - David Hamilton
1:54:52 - Gail Taylor
1:57:09 - Colleen Falloon
2:11:11 - Beverly Steele
2009 1:49:38 - Kelvin Fitness
no second or third place
not contested
2008 1:35:54 - Tony Langton
1:38:15 - Neville Rae
1:44:30 - Kelvin Fitness
1:55:24 - Gail Taylor
1:59:13 - Beverly Steele
2:09:05 - Colleen Boston
2007 not contested not contested
2006 1:44:45 - Peter Watts
no second or third place
2:15:56 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2005 1:36:58 - John Lucas
1:46:59 - Neville Rae
1:48:02 - Robert Wynn
not contested
2004 1:58:13 - John Lucas
1:59:55 - Don Gordon
no third place
2:51:05 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
  M70 W70
2017 1:48:11 - Graeme Brown
no second or third place
not contested
2016 1:39:42 - Michael Bond
no second or third place
not contested
2015 1:38:04 - Michael Bond
1:58:25 - Max Bragg
no third place
2:18:57 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2014 1:38:10 - Michael Bond
1:47:52 - Roger Childs (W)
2:10:45 - John Hammond (W)
not contested
2013 1:59:42 - George Preddey (W)
2:09:20 - Dave Eastmond
2:13:36 - John Hammond (W)
not contested
2012 2:07:30 - David Hamilton
2:08:24 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
not contested
2011 not contested 3:24:54 - Jennifer Mattson
no second or third place
2010 1:48:25 - Alec Day
2:04:34 - John Noble
2:05:15 - Neville Rae
2:21:19 - Pauline Hewitt
2:50:58 - Janice Sangster
no third place
2009 1:57:16 - Robert Wynn
2:03:52 - Jim Feist
no third place
not contested
2008 1:40:43 - John Lucas
1:44:23 - David Brewer
1:57:13 - Ian Douglas
not contested
2007 1:58:48 - Ray Waters
no second or third place
not contested
2006 2:09:53 - John Heseltine
2:18:58 - Keith Willis
no third place
not contested
2005 1:45:35 - Pat Mills
1:59:29 - Brian Smith
no third place
not contested
2004 2:02:29 - Robert Hasletine
no second or third place
not contested
  M75 W75
2017 2:25:54 - Robert Wynn
no second or third place
not contested
2016 not contested not contested
2015 2:10:28 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 1:46:55 - Sid Pavett
2:09:09 - Brian Smith
2:41:25 - Colin Thorne
not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 2:00:49 - Barry Boston
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 1:59:49 - Stan Gawler
2:10:52 - Red Maddock
no third place
not contested
2004 not contested not contested
  M80 W80
2017 2:53:59 - Gary Regtien
no second or third place
not contested
2016 2:20:34 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2015 2:11:26 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2014 not contested not contested
2013 not contested not contested
2012 not contested not contested
2011 not contested not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 not contested not contested
2008 2:53:52 - Colin Thorne
no second or third place
not contested
2007 not contested not contested
2006 not contested not contested
2005 not contested not contested
2004 not contested not contested

Men's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2017 Auckland City Athletic
4:53:26

Hary Linfield (S)
Mick Keating (S)
Simon Yarrow
Rick Tombling
Takapuna
5:06:53

Mark Boyce (S)
Daniel Shaw (S)
Brad Luiten
Stephen Lett (S)
North Harbour Bays
5:11:19

Cam Graves (S)
Louis Young (S)
David Candy (S)
Johan Kvasnicka (S)
2016 New Brighton Olympic
4:33:20

Oska Baynes (S)
Daniel Balchin (S)
Mark Bailey
Jesse Gibbs (S)
Christchurch Avon
4:45:28

Cameron Avery (S)
Ieuan van der Peet (S)
Cameron Swales (S)
Matthew Dryden (S)
Wellington Scottish
5:05:33

Dave Parsons
Paul Barwick
Niam Macdonald (S)
Michael Wray
2015 Wellington Scottish
4:40:07

Nick Horspool (S)
Dougal Thorburn (S)
Sam McCutcheon (S)
Andrew Wharton
New Brighton Olympic
4:50:43

Callan Moody (S)
Daniel Balchin (S)
Don Greig
Paul Angland
Uni Canterbury
5:05:27

Claude Meffan (S)
Jacob Gray (S)
Malcolm Cornelius
Lloyd Merchant
2014 Wellington Scottish
4:42:23

Rowan Hooper
Nick Horspool (S)
Dan Wllis (S)
Sam McCutcheon (S)
Auckland City Athletic
5:13:39

Jonathan Jackson (S)
Josh Maisey (S)
Asher Meltzer (S)
Malcolm Chamberlin
Wellington Harriers
5:14:46

Julian Baker (S)
Stewart Milne
Paul Hewitson
David Creamer
2013 Wellington Scottish
5:02:57

Hamish Carson (S)
Grant McLean
Vaile Mexted
Richard Newman (S)
Wellington Harriers
5:34:14

Daniel Clendon (S)
Liam Healey
Patrick Mackay (S)
Murray Peebles
Olympic
5:49:28

Adam Carlson (S)
Butch Borlase
Chris Martin
Ken Ritchie
2012 Palmerston North
5:12:08

Chris Sanson (S)
David Lovelock (S)
Andrew Davenport
Lance Gray
Wellington Scottish
5:23:02

Andrew Wharton
Michael Wray
Warren Maguren
Matt McCrudden
Hamilton City Hawks
5:27:21

Cory Whiting (S)
Hadley Craig
Kevin Knowles
Garry Wilson
2011 Pakuranga
4:50:30

Scott Winton (S)
Nick Pannett (S)
Sam Kidd (S)
Alex Parlane (S)
Auckland City Athletic
5:03:43

Cameron Graves (S)
Jonathan Jackson (S)
Josh Maisey (S)
Sasha Daniels
Takapuna
5:05:33

Stephen Lett (S)
Joshua Rawlinson (S)
Darryl Lee
Jon Healey
2010 Hamilton City Hawks
5:06:47

Corey Hinde
Craig McLean
Andrew Wark
Kent Hodgson
Auckland City Athletic
5:16:27
Simon Yarrow
Guy Robson
Sasha Daniels
Keith Laurie
Auckland Uni
5:30:02
Gavin Stevens
Brett Katterns
Geoff Glass
Anthony Woodhouse
2009 Auckland Uni
5:21:44
Robbie Johnston
Graham Macky
Brett Katterns
Anthony Woodhouse
Takapuna
5:30:01

Alastair Munro
Graham Hill
Chris Weeks
Alan Lichtwark
Auckland City Athletic
5:38:20
Guy Robson
Greg Banks
Philip Morreau
Malcolm Chamberlin
2008 results not known results not known results not known
2007 results not known results not known results not known
2006 results not known results not known results not known
2005 results not known results not known results not known
2004 Otago Uni
Andrew Davidson (S)
Nicholas Brown (S)
Peter Green (S)
Richard Matheson (S)
results not known results not known

Women's Teams (S = senior athlete)

Year First Second Third
2017 North Harbour Bays
4:00:11
Annika Pfitzinger (S)
Fiona Love
Alannah Van Hout (S)
Auckland City Athletics
4:29:41
Olivia Burne (S)
Katherine Reardon (S)
Freina Sands
Whangarei
4:45:25
Ady McKenzie
Kirtsy Hamlin
Christine Fraser-Kitchen
2016 Hamilton Hawks
3:54:40
Rowan Torckler (S)
Alice Mason (S)
Olivia Ritchie (S)
North Harbour Bays
4:03:24
Lydia O'Donnell (S)
Esther Keown (S)
Charlotte Gordon (S)
Wellington Scottish
4:11:18
Tina Harris (S)
Amanda Broughton (S)
Lindsay Barwick
2015 Uni Canterbury
4:13:30
Rachel Kingsford (S)
Angela Whyte (S)
Jenny Blomqvist (S)
New Brighton Olympic
4:52:09
Melanie Angland (S)
Kathryn Ford (S)
Carolyn Forsey
North Canterbury
4:52:58
Natasha Mitchell
Julia Spark
Adrienne Smith
2014 Wellington Scottish
4:06:46
Katie Kemp
Tina Harris (S)
Hinano Andrews (S)
Wellington Harriers
4:13:23
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Rebecca Elliott (S)
Victoria Humphries
no third
2013 Wellington Scottish
4:08:55
Jackie Mexted
Victoria Jackson (S)
Angela Leck
no second no third
2012 Feilding Moa
4:24:44
Wendy Cottrell-Teahen
Gemma Cartwright (S)
Juanita Paterson
no second no third
2011 North Harbour Bays
4:16:51
D Ingram-Trevis (S)
Tara la Grange (S)
Carolyn Smith
Hamilton City Hawks
4:22:28
Helen Rountree (S)
Trish Stockman
Katy Dawson
Pakuranga
4:46:35
Erin Whitla (S)
Natalie Seay
Charlotte Cheyne (S)
2010 Tauranga Ramblers
4:22:31
Michelle Basson
Sally Gibbs
Jenny Davis
Hamilton City Hawks
4:24:00
Marion Millward
Bridget Deverall
Tracey Greenwood
Auckland YMCA
5:10:49
Karen Crossley
Karen Espin
Kiri Price
2009 Pakuranga
4:32:20
Kristine Reid
Melanie Cossar
Natalie Seay
=Lorna Mills
no second no third
2008 results not known results not known results not known
2007 results not known results not known results not known
2006 results not known results not known results not known
2005 results not known results not known results not known
2004 Otago Uni
Mari Skar Manger (S)
Charlotte Nicolson (S)
Fiona Lindsay (S)
results not known results not known
These lists will be expanded if we can gather results for prior years.

Contact Us

 

Last Updated 15 December 2017