Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Cross Country Champs

The New Zealand Cross Country Champs rotates between centres who bid to host.

There is a team element to accompany the individual categories. There are four age bands for masters teams: men and women 35-49, men and women 50+. Each centre selects up to eight athletes for each team. The winning team is calculated by using the sum of finishing positions for the first four finishers for each team. Club runners can enter and contest the individual grades but the team race is limited to selected athletes who must compete in a centre uniform to denote their team status.

Prior to 2004, the teams had both a Centre and a Club competition. And prior to 2001, the teams competition appears to feature a hybrid of clubs and centres combined.

Courses vary in their hill profile, muddiness, technicality and jumps.

Women participated from 1975, initially being given a myriad of short distances for a few years. While the distances have varied somewhat over the years, since 1990 masters women run 6km (previously 5km) and masters men run 8km (previously 9km). From 2016 the master men aged 65+ were reduced to 6km.

It is usually held on the first Saturday in August. The next event will be on 1 August in Dunedin.

Championships

Year Host Centre Location Photos
2020 Otago Chisholm Park, Dunedin  
2019 Wellington Harcourt, Upper Hutt all
2018 Wellington Grenada, Wellington all
2017 Auckland Domain, Auckland all
2016 Auckland Domain, Auckland all
2015 Canterbury Halswell Quarry, Christchurch all
2014 Canterbury Halswell Quarry, Christchurch MW MM
2013 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Minogue Park, Hamilton MW MM
2012 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Minogue Park, Hamilton all
2011 Canterbury Halswell Quarry, Christchurch all
2010 Wellington Waikanae all
2009 Canterbury Halswell Quarry, Christchurch  
2008 Wellington Waikanae  
2007 Otago Dunedin  
2006 Taranaki Stratford  
2005 Tasman Rabbit Island, Nelson  
2004 Hawkes Bay/Gisborne Hastings  
2003 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga  
2002 Canterbury Hagley Park, Christchurch  
2001 Wellington Claireville, Wairarapa  
2000 Auckland Manukau  
1999 Taranaki Hawera  
1998 Otago Dunedin  
1997 Hawkes Bay/Gisborne Hastings  
1996 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Te Rapa, Hamilton  
1995 Tasman Blenheim  
1994 Canterbury Hagley Park, Christchurch  
1993 Auckland Mangere  
1992 Manawatu-Whanganui Wanganui  
1991 Southland Lorneville, Invercargill  
1990 Wellington Masterton  
1989 Taranaki Bell Block, New Plymouth  
1988 Otago Oamaru  
1987 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Taupo  
1986 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Tomoana, Hastings  
1985 Southland Lorneville, Invercargill  
1984 Auckland Cornwall Park, Auckland  
1983 Manawatu-Whanganui Palmerston North  
1982 Canterbury Christchurch  
1981 Northland Whangarei  
1980 Wellington Trentham  
1979 Otago Dunedin  
1978 Waikato-Bay of Plenty Tauranga  
1977 Hawkes Bay-Gisborne Hastings  
1976 Southland Invercargill  
1975 Manawatu-Whanganui Wanganui  
1974 Northland Whangarei  
1973 Canterbury Christchurch  
1972 Auckland Auckland  
1971 Otago Dunedin  
1970 Wellington Paekakariki  
Team Results
(W) denotes athletes known to be registered to the Wellington Centre at time of competition.
  M35 W35
2019 27:09 - Dougal Thorburn (W)
27:50 - Nathan Foley
28:08 - Chris Kelly
24:33 - Kristy Eyles
25:18 - Shamiso Sisimayi
26:05 - Sally Duffy (W)
2018 31:26 - Nick Pannett
32:23 - Nathan Foley
33:51 - Tom Bland (W)
29:15 - Carla Denneny (W)
30:13 - Bridie Hart
30:32 - Sally Duffy (W)
2017 29:26 - Ben Winder (W)
29:44 - Graeme Buscke
30:08 - Nick Pannett
24:15 - Fiona Love
26:08 - Katrin Gottschalk
26:12 - Kirstin Foley
2016 28:16 - Greg Darbyshire
28:55 - Liam Scopes
29:11 - Brad Luiten
25:07 - Mel Aitken
25:38 - Johanna Buick
26:31 - Andrena Clarke
2015 24:58 - Jonathan McKee
27:12 - Andrew Wharton (W)
27:37 - Neale McLanachan
22:36 - Mel Aitken
24.53 - Natasha Mitchell
25:15 - Ruth Love-Smith
2014 27:16 - Mark Bailey
28:34 - David Fitch
28:35 - Dave Parsons (W)
24:48 - Mel Aitken
25:44 - Katrin Gottschalk
26:02 - Renae Creser (W)
2013 26:57 - Daniel Nixon (W)
27:02 - Ben Winder (W)
27:15 - Jon Healey
22:50 - Louisa Andrew
24:32 - Katrin Gottschalk
25:28 - Mandy Simpson (W)
2012 27:04 - Michael Pugh
27:14 - Stephen Day (W)
28:20 - Jon Healey
22:45 - Rachel Penney
23:12 - Stephanie MacKenzie (W)
23:57 - Michelle Hopkins
2011 27:07 - Rees Buck (W)
27:14 - Stephen Day (W)
29:14 - Allan Staite
22:54 - Stephanie MacKenzie (W)
23:15 - Tracy Crossley
23:29 - Louisa Andrew
2010 28:22 - Simon Yarrow
28:36 - Christopher Robb
28:48 - Peter Versey (W)
24:01 - Rachel Penney
24:13 - Tracy Crossley
25:17 - Katy Dawson
2009 27:14 - Christopher Robb
28:32 - Paul Macdermid
28:33 - Kerrin Williams
23:05 - Tracy Crossley
23:26 - Louisa Andrew
23:46 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
2008 28:41 - Andrew Lonie
29:16 - Christopher Robb
29:34 - Michael Waterman (W)
23:46 - Sharon Fitzgerald
24:36 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
24:45 - Kristine Reid
2007 27:39 - Alan Meredith
27:50 - Christopher Robb
28:34 - Guy Robson
24:43 - Sue Cuthbert
25:20 - Kristine Reid
25:29 - Andrea Williams
2006 28:28 - Andrew Wyatt
29:12 - Conor Delahunty
29:32 - Alan Funnell
23:15 - Yvonne Evans
24:18 - Sharon Fitzgerald
25:27 - Kristine Reid
2005 26:36 - Rob Howell
26:59 - Alan Meredith
27:09 - Graeme Taylor
22:26 - Sonia Thomas
24:54 - Kristine Reid
25:07 - Stephanie Smalley
2004 27:33 - Chris Dagg
28:21 - David Drummond
28:41 - Kirk Brennan
25:10 - Janice McCallum
25:34 - Anna Robertson
25:51 - Michelle Laurenson (W)
2003 31:31 - Clive Reynolds
50:53 - Brendan Magill
no third place
24:05 - Lee-Ann Sharp
25:42 - Anna Robertson
26:51 - Joelyne Lydiard
2002 competition not open to M35s 22:34 - Victoria Humphries (W)
23:02 - Lesley Ryan
24:35 - Robyn Stansfield (W)
2001 competition not open to M35s 23:14 - Victoria Humphries (W)
24:12 - Angela Ryan
24:35 - Janice Payne
2000 competition not open to M35s 23:23 - Anne Hare (W)
25:05 - Angela Ryan
31:54 - Rita Paton
1999 competition not open to M35s 31:42 - Lee Berg (W)
32:55 - Dot Larsen
33:38 - Bridget Ray
1998 competition not open to M35s 22:25 - Lee Berg (W)
22:42 - Bridget Ray
23:07 - Gail Rear
1997 competition not open to M35s 22:28 - Lee Berg (W)
22:31 - Marion Millward
22:45 - Gail Rear
1996 competition not open to M35s 25:23 - Gail Rear
25:24 -Marion Millward
26:00 - Karen Green
1995 competition not open to M35s 23:13 - Karen Green
23:23 - Marion Millward
23:51 - Sharon Berry
1994 competition not open to M35s 23:59 - Karen Green
22:13 - Mary O'Connor
22:23- Michele Allison (W)
1993 competition not open to M35s 22:01 - Karen Green
22:31 - Vicky Adams
23:05 - Sue Taylor
1992 competition not open to M35s 23:36 - Vicky Adams
2nd - Michele Allison (W)
3rd - Pamela Riley
1991 competition not open to M35s 24:06 - Pamela Riley
24:46 - Lorraine Dudfield
25:38 - Marion McDonald
1990 competition not open to M35s 24:10 - Pamela Riley
24:42 - Lorraine Dudfield
24:50 - Marion McDonald
1989 competition not open to M35s 19:17 - Kathy Lovell
19:21 - Stephanie Barfoot
19:38 - Sue Hoffmam
1988 competition not open to M35s 19:30 - Judith Stewart (W)
19:35 - Jenny Smith
19:55 - Alana Joyce
1987 competition not open to M35s 19:14 - Judith Stewart (W)
19:33 - Linda Kelly
20:15 - Cheryl Simpson
1986 competition not open to M35s 19:41 - C Munro
19:44 - Cheryl Simpson
19:50 - Marion Hammond
1985 competition not open to M35s 19:39 - G Dunning
20:18 - Marge Harries
20:32 - M Walker
1984 competition not open to M35s 19:02 - P Davey
19:15 - Marge Harries
19:18 - J Kenny
1983 competition not open to M35s 22:07 - Tiare Lund
22:10 - Judy Bentley
22:11 - Pat Davey
1982 competition not open to M35s 20:42 - Marion Hammond
21:03 - Ruth MacLoughlin
21:11 - Tia Lund
1981 competition not open to M35s 16:05 - Tia Lund
further results unavailable
1980 competition not open to M35s 17:05 - Tia Lund (W)
17:42 - J Savage
18:03 - B Charlton
1979 competition not open to M35s 17:05 - Pauline Woolman
further results unavailable
1978 competition not open to M35s 11:55 - J Holland
12:09 - V Green
12:38 - R Patterson
1977 competition not open to M35s 8:33 - Val Robinson
8:52 - V Orr
9:18 - Judy Chandler
1976 competition not open to M35s 19:03 - J Stead
21:10 - Gwyn Heseltine
no third place
1975 competition not open to M35s 14:29 - Gwyn Heseltine
14:52 - Moehau Phillips
18:46 - A Hendrick
1974 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1973 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1972 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1971 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
1970 competition not open to M35s no women's grades
  M40 W40
2019 26:51 - Brian Garmonsway (W)
27:07 - Greg Darbyshire
27:12 - Dan Nixon (W)
23:36 - Mel Aitken (W)
24:19 - Mel Stevens (W)
25:36 - Jo Ramsay
2018 30:10 - Steve Rees-Jones
30:46 - Stephen Day (W)
31:20 - Brian Garmonsway (W)
28:17 - Johanna Buick
29:31 - Michelle Hopkins
29:53 - Nicola Hankinson (W)
2017 27:51 - Stephen Day (W)
28:11 - Dan Nixon (W)
28:27 - Daniel Clendon (W)
24:38 - Paula Canning
24:59 - Johanna Buick
25:33 - Deborah Platts-Fowler (W)
2016 28:46 - Dan Nixon (W)
29:04 - Daniel Clendon (W)
29:20 - Sasha Daniels
25:17 - Anna McRae
25:25 - Paula Canning
26:19 - Carly Graham
2015 26:54 - Chris Mardon
27:31 - David Fitch
27:39 - Joshua Campbell (W)
23:26 - Shireen Crumpton
23:28 - Paula Canning
24:14 - Renae Creser (W)
2014 28:18 - Chris Mardon
28:32 - Kerrin Williams
28:37 - Christopher Robb
23:28 - Louisa Andrew
24:22 - Rachel Penney
24:29 - Michelle Hopkins
2013 26:59 - Todd Stevens (W)
27:41 - Simon Maunder
27:43 - Christopher Robb
23:20 - Katy Dawson
25:03 - Michelle van Looy (W)
25:34 - Judith May
2012 27:46 - Michael Wakelin
28:30 - Christopher Robb
28:47 - Grant McLean (W)
24:01 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
24:18 - Sue Crowley
25:26 - Lisa Kuhnert
2011 26:33 - Phil Costley
27:31 - Carsten Joergenson
27:43 - Grant McLean (W)
22:34 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
24:33 - Karen Muller
24:54 - Fiona Gilroy
2010 27:33 - Kerry Faass
28:21 - Grant McLean (W)
28:37 - Glenn Saxton
23:50 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
24:39 - Kristine Reid
25:03 - Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
2009 26:35 - Richard Bennett
27:18 - Kerry Faas
28:33 - Tony Wilson
23:14 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
23:30 - Kathlee MacLachlan
24:10 - Fiona Gilroy
2008 27:10 - Richard Bennett
27:48 - Michael Wakelin
28:09 - Grant McLean (W)
24:14 - Victoria Humphries (W)
24:35 - Lee-Ann Sharp
25:01 - Sue Cuthbert
2007 26:35 - Richard Bennett
26:54 - Chris Dagg
27:56 - Glen Ferguson
25:57 - Kathy McLachlan
27:22 - Christine Montgomery
27:34 - Jenny Adamson
2006 27:24 - Richard Bennett
28:21 - David Drummond
28:24 - Glen Ferguson
25:12 - Janice Pairman
25:21 - Janice McCallum
25:39 - Tracey Greenwood
2005 25:44 - Kerry Rodger
27:59 - David Drummond
28:06 -Liam Healey (W)
22:12 - Bridget Ray
23:35 - Lee-Ann Sharp
23:46 - Carline Thomas (W)
2004 27:19 - Mark Bright
28:56 - Ronnie Thomas
28:56 - Alastair Monro
23:25 - Victoria Humphries (W)
23:40 - Bridget Ray
24:49 - Helen Hall
2003 28:22 - Lachie Cameron
28:32 - Peter Handcock
28:37 - Liam Healey (W)
25:04 - Carolyn Smith
25:06 - Gail Rear
25:25 - Helen Hall
2002 27:21 - David Dickinson
27:29 - Greg Lautenslager
28:20 - Lachie Cameron
23:17 - Bridget Ray
24:15 - Sylvia Prinsloo
24:18 - Angela Ryan
2001 27:24 - Paul Herlihy
27:57 - Paul Forster (W)
28:04 - Dave Murgatroyd (W)
23:29 - Marion Millwood
23:35 - Gail Rear
24:12 - Sylvia Prinsloo
2000 28:13 - Paul Herlihy
28:43 - Paul Forster (W)
28:45 - Tony Vaughan
23:35 - Marion Millward
24:44 - Carolyn Smith
25:40 - Karen Green
1999 27:47 - Paul Herlihy
28:18 - Joe Casey
28:25 - Paul Forster (W)
33:54 - Jan Craig
34:14 - Karen Green
36:59 - Anne Heeringa
1998 26:49 - Colin Earwaker
26:59 - Allan Sinclair
27:12 - Geoff Anderson
23:28 - Marion Millward
23:48 - Michele Allison (W)
24:05 - Jan Todd
1997 26:00 - Chris Pilone
26:21 - Paul Herlihy
26:40 - John Fraser
23:53 - Michele Allison (W)
23:55 - Vicky Adams
24:06 - Marion McDonald
1996 27:55 - Joe Casey
28:02 - Michael Gallagher
28:59- Alf Johnson
26:26 - Vicky Adams
28:41 - Margaret Alldred
31:40 - Heather Osborne
1995 26:23 - Ted McLaughlin
26:50 - Michael Gallagher
27:16 - Graham Macky
24:08 - Vicky Adams
24:23 - Maria Hillier
24:34 - Marion MacDonald
1994 25:52 - Steve Hunt (W)
26:10 - Dennis Litt
26:12 - Paul Morten (W)
23:14 - Carol Ensor
23:21 - Maria Hillier
23:29 - June Harney
1993 25:21 - Tony McManus
26:36 - Lance Jackson (W)
26:56 - Denis Christmas
23:19 - Maria Hillier
23:03 - Lois Grimmer
23:32 - Linda Sirl
1992 25:09 - Euan Robertson
25:15 - Tony McManys
25:16 - Ted MacLachlan (W)
24:06 - Elizbeth Eskrick
24:30 - Judith Stewart (W)
24:56 - Cheryl Simpson
1991 29:09 - Tony McManus
29:11 - Chip Dunkley
29:29 - John Sheddon
25:50 - Judith Stewart (W)
26:58 - Tulip McRoy
27:20 - Alana Joyce
1990 27:15 - Euan Robertson
27:40 - Tony McManus
28:03 - D Bisset
24:38 - Prue Taylor
24:51 - Judith Stewart (W)
25:32 - Cheryl Simpson
1989 29:31 - John Campbell
30:04 - Kevin O'Sullivan
30:14- Kevin Hamilton
18:52 - Prue Taylor
20:00 - Barbara O'Connell
20:15 - Marge Harries
1988 29:37 - Eddie Gray
29:56 - Kevin Hamilton
30:14 - Paul Sumpter
19:04 - Prue Taylor
19:41 - Marge Harries
21:38 - Barbara Patrick
1987 29:04 - Trevor Wright
29:30 - Eddie Gray
29:50 - Paul Sumpter
19:36 - Marion Hammond
20:00 - Marge Harries
20:30 - Barbara O'Connell (W)
1986 29:34 - Dave Sirl
30:01 - R House
30:43 - B Tyrrell
18:53 - Pam Kenny
20:12 - J Stokes
20:20 - Beverley Blair
1985 30:59 - Dave Sirl
32:05 - Coleman Creagh
32:11 - B Cattermole (W)
30:28 - Ros Warburton
20:49 - Margaret Orman
22:34 - Theresa Woodham
1984 27:40 - Dave Sirl
27:54 - Ron Robertson
28:09 - R Roy
19:33 - Beverley Blair
19:51 - Ruth McLaughlin
19:54 - P Thomas
1983 30:32 - Ron Robertson
30:54 - Roger Robinson (W)
31:35 - Mike Ryan
22:41 - Ruth MacLaughlin
22:59 - Val Robinson
23:13 - Bev Blair
1982 29:31 - Roger Robinson (W)
30:07 - F Smth
30:08 - Ron Robertson
20:12 - A Kennedy
20:55 - Val Robinson
21:53 - P Rhodes
1981 30:09 - Roger Robinson (W)
further results unavailable
15:38 - Val Robinson
further results unavailable
1980 31:29 - Barry Everitt (W)
32:05 - Doug Dixey
32:50 - Bill Kenny
17:27 - A Jones
18:08 - Judy Chandler
18:32 - Diane Rogers (W)
1979 30:40 - Bill Kenny
further results unavailable
18:02 - P Rhodes
further results unavailable
1978 28:48 - J Macdonald
29:03 - Jeff Julian
29:07 - Keith Pearce
11:37 - Judy Chandler
11:52 - A Jones
12:04 - Valerie Rodger
1977 33:00 - Keith Pearce
34:15 - Ron Jones
34:28 - Kim Osborne
9:20 - Valerie Rodger
no second or third place
1976 30:53 - John Macdonald
31:00 - Ron Stevens
32:08 - Bill Kenny
19:25 - June Miles
21:43 - Christine Tennant
22:21 - Barbara Ashton
1975 31:52 - Bill Baillie
further results unavailable
15:47 - Christine Tennant
no second or third place
1974 30:29 - J Macdonald
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1973 32:18 - D Chase
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 31:04 - B O'Brien
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1971 37:11 - B O'Brien
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1970 46:47 - B Collier
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M45 W45
2019 27:19 - Nick Moore
28:46 - Dean Chiplin
28:46 - Andrew Lonie
25:33 - Katie Jenkins (W)
25:55 - Michelle Van Looy (W)
26:08 - Jin Flanagan
2018 33:02 - Todd Stevens (W)
33:30 - Shane Reed
33:32 - Dean Chiplin
28:46 - Paula Canning
30:21 - Katie Jenkins (W)
33:26 - Andrea Harris (W)
2017 28:36 - Chris Mardon
29:14 - Sasha Daniels
29:18 - Michael Causer
25:22 - Tracy Clark
26:22 - Michelle Van Looy (W)
28:19 - Karyn Mccready
2016 29:46 - Chris Mardon
29:49 - Christopher Robb
30:44 - Richard Conyngham
25:25 - Maggie Chorley
26:12 - Bridget Deverall
27:15 - Julianna Findlay
2015 27:55 - Kerry Faass
27:57 - Michael Wray (W)
28:05 - Jason Baillie
23:31 - Maggie Chorley
23:41 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
23:46 - Karen Muller
2014 27:49 - Graeme Taylor
27:57 - Kerry Faass
28:36 - Grant McLean (W)
23:37 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (W)
24:32 - Karen Muller
25:41 - Melissa Norris
2013 26:50 - Richard Bennett
26:57 - Robbie Johnston
27:29 - Grant McLean (W)
22:41 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
25:18 - Lesley Ryan
25:49 - Corinne Smith
2012 27:28 - Richard Bennett
28:27 - Tony Olsen
29:03 - John Caie
22:29 - Gabrielle O’Rourke (W)
24:09 - Melanie Cossar
26:21 - Janice McCallum
2011 28:14 - Greg Mitchell (W)
28:36 - Richard Seigne
28:41 - Ricky Gutsell
25:21 - Kathryn Atkin
26:47 - Robyn Perkins
27:00 - Robyn Daly
2010 27:19 - Richard Bennett
28:44 - Cliff Bowman
30:20 - Murray Doughty (W)
24:25 - Sally Gibbs
26:37 - Lesley Ryan
26:57 - Teresa Cox (W)
2009 27:07 - Ross McIntyre
27:07 - Glen Ferguson
27:51 - Cliff Bowman
23:10 - Bridget Ray
24:32 - Katharine Atkin
25:17 - Marion Maxwell
2008 29:30 - Ricky Gutsell
30:02 - Graeme Butcher (W)
30:11 - Cliff Bowman
24:24 - Bridget Ray
25:52 - Marion Maxwell
26:14 - Tracey Greenwood
2007 28:02 - Ricky Gutsell
29:02 - Paul Forster (W)
29:54 - Ray Knox
24:52 - Julie Wilson
25:08 - Jane Pairman
25:23 - Marion Maxwell
2006 29:15 - Geoff Anderson
29:18 - Phil Sadgrove (W)
29:27 - Darren Keenan
25:%4 - Lesley Graham
26:22 - Dorothea Larsen
26:59 - Karen Gillum-Green
2005 28:04 - Geoff Anderson
28:39 - Patrick Meffan
29:02 - Murray Hart
23:58 - Marion Millward
25:02 - Debbie Lautenslager
26:09 - Suzanne Marfell
2004 27:44 - Don Greig
28:30 - Colin Earwaker
28:44 - Paul Forster (W)
25:14 - Michele Allison (W)
28:25 - Marilyn Brown
no third place
2003 29:35 - Christopher Sole
29:58 - Vaughan New (W)
30:14 - Colin Stringfellow
25:58 - Michele Allison (W)
26:44 - Vicky Adams
27:37 - Cindy Taylor
2002 27:57 - Don Greig
28:27 - Colin Earwaker
28:46 - John Rudge
24:38 - Michele Allison (W)
24:40 - Lyn Moore
25:27 - Jan Broshnahan
2001 27:37 - Colin Earwaker
27:49 - Joe Casey
29:11 - Tony Price (W)
24:37 - Michele Allison (W)
25:11 - Vicky Adams
25:26 - Jenny MacDonald (W)
2000 28:59 - Ted McLachlan
29:09 - Denis Litt
29:15 - Barrie Herbison
26:46 - Sheryl Read
26:52 - Anne Heeringa
26:56 - Lynne Ogilvie
1999 28:37 - Michael Gallagher
28:50 - Ted McLachlan
29:11 - Dennis Litt
35:43 - Denise Adams
36:11 - Carol Ensor
36:34 - Brenda Fortune
1998 26:39 - John Campbell
27:20 - Ted McLachlan
28:35 - Tony McManus
25:22 - Lynne Ogilvie
25:28 - Carol Ensor
27:31 - Sue O'Sullivan
1997 27:04 - Dennis Litt
28:08 - Ian Carter
28:18 - Murray Nelson
23:44 - Ali McQueen
24:13 - Lorraine Young
24:32 - Cris Malcolmson
1996 29:40 - Murray Nelson
30:29 -Grant Williams (W)
30:59 - Doug Bisset
27:34 - Lorraine Young
27:34 - Kathy Howard
27:55 - Judith Stewart
1995 26:17 - Rod Dixon
28:29 - Tony McManus
28:31 - Gary Payne
24:09 - Raewyn Niwa
24:18 - Pam Graham (W)
25:27 - Judith Stewart (W)
1994 26:15 - Kevin Hamilton
26:35 - Chip Dunckley
26:36 - Max Dravitzki
23:27 - Judith Stewart (W)
23:43 - Pam Graham (W)
24:16 - Loris Reed
1993 26:47 - Kevin Hamilton
26:52 - Murray Nelson
27:06 - Euan Robertson
23:54 - Christine Turner
24:13 - Tulip McRoy
24:14 - Karen Kerr
1992 25:48 - Ron Robertson
26:10 - Max Dravitzki
26:38 - Murray Clarkson
24:43 - Christine Turner
25:18 - Tulip McRoy
26:38 - Caroline Andrews
1991 30:35 - Graham Tattersall (W)
31:14 - Bob Allwood
31:18 - Kevin Hamilton
27:06 - Lois Witherow
27:41 - Pam Kenny
28:06 - Olive De Ridder
1990 27:50 - Ron Robertson
28:50 - Graham Tattersall (W)
28:55 - Max Dravitzki
24:49 - Pam Kenny
27:37 - Delphine Gore (W)
29:08 - Fay Riley
1989 30:41 - Robert Joy
31:28 - Dave Sirl
31:39 - John Brownie
21:26 - Billie O'Halloran
21:49 - Pam Kenny
22:11 - Sue McKay
1988 30:25 - Dave Sirl
32:10 - John Brownie
32:13 - Allan Davis
19:14 - Pam Kenny
20:58 - Bev Blair
21:19 - Margaret Orman
1987 29:40 - Ron Robertson
30:49 - Fred Smith
33:12 - Colin Maclachlan (W)
20:36 - Beverley Blair
21:05 - Margaret Orman
22:13 - Fay Riley
1986 29:39 - Ron Robertson
30:40 - Colin Maclachlan (W)
32:55 - D Marett
22:38 - Bev Windeatt
23:49 - J Hollamby
23:51 - J Evans
1985 31:39 - B Atkins
32:23 - K Pearce
33:03 - Bill Kenny
24:18 - G Watts
24:39 - L Richmond
25:19 - J Wetti
1984 28:04 - Roger Robinson (W)
29:21 - John Robinson
29:34 - R Pickett
21:38 - J Herbert
21:58 - Judy Chandler
21:58 - I Dema
1983 32:02 - Barry Everitt (W)
32:42 - John MacDonald
33:24 - Ian Babe
22:42 - Kathleen Wilde
26:20 - Dianna Sheiff (W)
26:29 - Judy Chandler
1982 31:05 - JD Macdonald
31:22 - K Pearce
32:29 - B Hunter
21:47 - June Miles
23:41 - J Tyler
24:11 - Sandy Richardson
1981 32:36 - D Chase
further results unavailable
16:36 - Ina Idema
further results unavailable
1980 31:15 - Jim Macdonald
31:40 - John Macdonald
32:54 - G Morris
17:58 - June Miles
19:41 - Nolleen Bates
21:04 - Sandy Richardson (W)
1979 30:25 - J Macdonald
further results unavailable
17:54 - June Miles
further results unavailable
1978 29:57 - R Chase
30:57 - J Milne
31:16 - Ron Cain
13:57 - Irene Gibson
15:03 - June Crisp
no third place
1977 35:47 - Ron Cain
36:27 - Don Melrose (W)
36:56 - Stan Gawler
10:53 - Irene Gibson
no second or third place
1976 32:30 - Bert O'Brien
33:03 - Alan McKernan
33:59 - Brian Keown
18:33 - D May
20:44 - Nolleen Bates
no third place
1975 34:58 - G Gibson
further results unavailable
13:56 - D May
no second or third place
1974 33:45 - Ian Mallowes
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1973 34:30 - G Gibson
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 32:39 - H Nelson
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1971 38:42 - John Eccles
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1970 48:26 - G Nelson
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M50 W50
2019 29:59 - Blair Cossey
30:03 - Grant McLean (W)
30:13 - Jim Jones (W)
28:44 - Sian Dawson
29:42 - Sue Parcell
30:11 - Dale McMillan
2018 33:18 - Anthony Broadhead
33:32 - Peter Stevens (W)
34:20 - Richard Bennett
29:56 - Maggie Chorley
31:07 - Ariana Summers
33:54 - Jan Sheppard (W)
2017 30:26 - Peter Stevens (W)
30:46 - Michael Wray (W)
31:06 - Ken Walker
23:34 - Sally Gibbs
28:17 - Robyn Perkins
29:20 - Sian Cass
2016 29:06 - Richard Bennett
30:47 - Peter Stevens (W)
30:49 - Mark Bright
23:51 - Sally Gibbs
26:00 - Victoria Humphries (W)
26:41 - Bridget Ray
2015 27:49 - Glen Ferguson
28:11 - John Crane
28:57 - Ken Walker
23:40 - Victoria Humphries (W)
24:36 - Robyn Perkins
25:42 - Jane Pairman
2014 29:06 - John Crane
29:58 - Ricky Gutsell
30:03 - Cliff Bowman
23:12 - Sally Gibbs
25:21 - Victoria Humphries (W)
27:18 - Maria Sleeman
2013 29:08 - Cliff Bowman
29:14 - Bruce Edwards
29:20 - Ricky Gutsell
21:54 - Sally Gibbs
25:50 - Carolyn Smith
26:30 - Maureen Leonard
2012 28:58 - Cliff Bowman
29:44 - Ricky Gutsell
29:54 - Bruce Edwards
26:12 - Carolyn Smith
26:23 - Maria Sleeman (W)
26:55 - Anne Bradley
2011 29:05 - Don Greig
29:48 - Vaughan New (W)
30:10 - Ray Knox
25:31 - Carolyn Smith
25:36 - Maria Sleeman (W)
25:58 - Debbie Telfer
2010 29:52 - Colin Earwaker
30:48 - Vaughan New (W)
30:55 - Tony Price (W)
26:49 - Maria Sleeman
27:19 - Margie Peat
29:03 - Suzanne Van der Jagt (W)
2009 29:04 - Patrick Meffan
29:56 - Tony Price (W)
30:08 - Greg Banks
24:27 - Julie Wilson
25:32 - Jan Craig
26:15 - Debbie Telfer
2008 28:17 - Colin Earwaker
31:23 - Graham Macky
31:29 - Tony Price (W)
25:04 - Marion Millward
26:47 - Michele Allison (W)
28:01 - Karen Gillum-Green
2007 28:30 - Don Greig
28:41 - Colin Earwaker
29:25 - Geoff Anderson
27:50 - Dalise Sanderson
no second or third place
2006 27:49 - Colin Earwaker
29:49 - Dennis Litt
29:54 - Ron McTaggart
not contested
2005 28:58 - Graeme Lear
29:12 - Michael Morrissey
29:13 - Colin Dowie
25:23 - Maria Hillier
27:41 - Vicky Adams
29:00 - Eileen Beattie
2004 30:16 - Graeme Lear
30:34 - Ron McTaggart
30:42 - Daniel Reese
26:15 - Vicky Adams
32:23 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2003 30:19 - Barry Prosser (W)
30:24 - Dennis Litt
31:06 - Stuart Bracegirdie
27:27 - Maria Hellier
27:41 - Lynne Ogilvie
28:53 - Kathy Howard
2002 27:51 - Tony McManus
28:56 - Barry Prosser (W)
29:23 - Trevor Ogilvie
26:53 -  Lynne Ogilvie
no second or third place
2001 28:21 - Tony McManus
29:22 - Ian Carter
29:57 - Murray Nelson
26:27 - Lynne Ogilvie
29:45 - Cheryl Simpson
34:17 - Robin Winter
2000 30:13 - Doug Bisset
30:43 - Murray Nelson
30:57 - Gregory Harney
27:37 - Judith Stewart
28:15 - Raywyn Niwa
29:46 - Sue Hudson
1999 27:47 - John Campbell
31:20 - Murray Clarkson
31:43 - Graham Tattersall (W)
36:40 - Cris Malcomson
46:35 - Barbara Allen
no third place
1998 29:03 - Murray Clarkson
29:14 - John Christie
29:26 - Jim Kettlewell
24:52 - Barbara Patrick
29:41 - Helen Morris
30:05 - Sandra Dingwall
1997 29:38 - Jim Kettlewell
31:50 - Peter Simpson
32:17 - Stuart McKie
25:56 - Christine Turner
29:12 - Adele Marsh
30:56 - Dianne Carter
1996 28:50 - Kevin Hamilton
29:04 - Max Dravitzki
31:55 - Colin Boocock
28:36 - Margaret Orman
28:42 - Pam Kenny
28:45 - Beverley Blair
1995 27:56 - Max Dravitzki
29:17 - Jim Kettlewell
29:26 - Andy Dennis
26:28 - Pam Kenny
26:46 - Margaret Orman
26:48 - Heather Skerrett
1994 28:24 - Andy Dennis
29:31 - David Rowell
29:45 - George Griffin
25:26 - Heather Skerrett
27:17 - Fay Riley
28:02 - Theresa Woodham
1993 27:54 - Ron Robertson
28:49 - Fred Smith
28:51 - Dale White
22:59 - Margaret Orman
25:03- Delphine Gore (W)
26:03 - Fay Riley
1992 27:50 - Colin Mclachlan (W)
28:07 - Dale White
28:16 - John Brownie
26:22 - Delphine Gore (W)
27:03 - Heather Skerrett
27:08 - Billie O'Halloran
1991 31:19 - Alan Davis
31:53 - Colin Maclachlan (W)
32:52 - Walter Hume
28:58 - Billie O'Halloran
32:21 - Carol Thompson
34:15 - Glen Watts
1990 29:08 - Alan Davis
29:26 - Walter Hume
29:45 - Barry Everitt (W)
28:50 - Pat Boland
29:27 - Diane Rogers (W)
29:50 - M Hawkins (W)
1989 32:53 - Walter Hume
33:04 - Ian Babe
33:45 - Jeff Julian
23:21 - Pat Boland
24:17 - Bev Windeatt
24:34 - Jan Fleming
1988 33:01 - Joe Cowie
33:45 - Bill Kenny
33:50 - Jim MacDonald
25:04 - Sandy Richardson
26:55 - Shirley Cooper
29:28 - Anne McDonald
1987 32:50 - Barry Magee
33:18 - Bill Baillie
33:23 - Jim MacDonald
23:19 - June Miles
24:11 - Pauline Hewitt
26:56 - Judith Cornish (W)
1986 33:01 - Bill Baillie
33:25 - Sid Pavett
34:59 - Bernie Fitzgerald
22:07 - June Miles
23:47 - Sandy Richardson
no third place
1985 33:26 - Joe Cowie
34:40 - R Stevens
35:17 - D Cameron
not contested
1984 30:27 - Ron Stevens
31:05 - Sid Pavett
31:35 - A Carter
20:48 - June Miles
20:55 - P Fletcher (W)
22:10 - P Shaw
1983 33:41 - Dick Chase
34:16 - Ron Cain
35:22 - Ian Brownie
27:21 - Irene Gibson
28:09 - June Crisp
29:19 - Ngawini Pepene
1982 32:02 - Ron Cain
33:46 - B O'Brien
33:54 - Ian Brownie
25:01 - June Crisp
25:24 - Nolleen Bates
27:15 - M Hawkins
1981 33:55 - Don Melrose (W)
further results unavailable
19:26 - June Crisp
further results unavailable
1980 33:34 - Don Melrose (W)
34:33 - Stan Gawler
34:43 - Ian Mallowes
20:59 - Beryl Vine
22:08 - J Leckey (W)
no third place
1979 32:42 - Ian Mallowes
further results unavailable
20:16 - A Olsen
further results unavailable
1978 30:54 - Ian Mallowes
31:39 - G Gibson
32:16 - John Eccles
13:15 - Beryl Vine
13:53 - Daphne Cuthbertson
16:02 - Pam Spiers
1977 36:00 - John Eccles
37:34- Jim Daly
38:55 - Colin Clifton
12:21 - Frances Clarke
no second or third place
1976 34:55 - Don Ashton
35:10 - Cas Kernahan
35:52 - Dick Dowland
23:20 - Frances Clarke
no second or third place
1975 34:27 - John Eccles
further results unavailable
18:07 - Frances Clarke
no second or third place
1974 34:57 - H Nelson
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1973 34:49 - H Nelson
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 33:55 - R Smith
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1971 40:00 - R Smith
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1970 54:11 - J Nash
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M55 W55
2019 29:48 - Peter Stevens (W)
30:10 - Cliff Bowman
30:20 - Paul Hewitson (W)
23:03 - Sally Gibbs
25:47 - Victoria Humphries (W)
29:11 - Carline Thomas (W)
2018 34:10 - Alastair Prangnell
35:01 - Graeme Butcher (W)
35:09 - Richard Seigne
28:36 - Sally Gibbs
31:06 - Carolyn Smith
35:49 - Christine Lear
2017 31:27 - Alastair Prangnell
31:30 - Tony Warren
31:41 - Bruce Edwards
25:58 - Bridget Ray
26:28 - Angela Ryan
27:03 - Carolyn Smith
2016 31:09 - Alastair Prangnell
32:01 - David Lear
33:02 - Ian Calder
29:17 - Maureen Leonard
30:23 - Karen Gillum-Green
31:17 - Karren Crossan
2015 28:33 - Alastair Prangnell
30:14 - Paul Sharp (W)
30:23 - Don Greig
26:21 - Debbie Telfer
28:26 - Bernadette Jago
29:06 - Dalise Sanderson
2014 30:15 - Geoff Anderson
30:25 - Alastair Prangnell
30:34 - David Lear
27:10 - Debbie Telfer
27:47 - Maree Greig
28:00 - Bernadette Jago
2013 29:08 - Robyn Grant
29:25 - Vaughan New (W)
30:54 - Tony Price (W)
26:24 - Margie Peat
27:48 - Karen Crossan
28:51 - Karen Gillum-Green
2012 29:58 - Robyn Grant
30:11 - Colin Earwaker
30:40 - Geoff Anderson
26:48 - Margie Peat
28:08 - Karen Crossan
29:49 - Liz Hardley
2011 30:08 - Tony Price (W)
30:56 - Alan Nicholls
31:24 - Peter Clark
29:01 - Dalise Sanderson
32:34 - Linda Te Au
no third place
2010 31:24 - Graeme Lear (W)
32:30 - Gavin Smith
33:00 - Denis Christmas
30:36 - Isla Nixon
32:33 - Jenny Mason (W)
33:49 - Joy Baker
2009 30:02 - Graham Macky
31:02 - Daniel Reese
31:22 - David Gardner
31:46 - Sandie Gamperle
no second or third place
2008 29:52 - Tony McManus
30:06 - Graeme Lear (W)
31:27 - Richard Brent (W)
30:46 - Jenny Mason (W)
30:58 - Cheryl Simpson
no third place
2007 31:00 - Malcolm Hammond
31:47 - Peter Morris
32:56 -John Sheddan
29:07 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2006 29:20 - Tony McManus
30:14 - Trevor Ogilvie
31:58 - Murray Clarkson
32:23 - Dot King
34:39 - Lynne Mackay
no third place
2005 27:41 - Tony McManus
29:08 - Trevor Ogilvie
29:28 - John  Thirkettle
26:49 - Loris Reed
28:42 - Fran Kerse
no third place
2004 29:16 - Trevor Ogilvie
31:03 - Max Dravitzki
31:27 - Murray Clarkson
29:00 - Sue Waru
29:15 - Cheryl Simmpson
30:31 - Adele Marsh
2003 30:25 - Trevor Ogilvie
30:33 - Max Dravitzki
31:23 - Murray Clarkson
31:49 - Dot King
32:25 - Lyn Clark
33:50 - Julie Dean
2002 30:43 - Murray Clarkson
30:57 - John Christie
32:06 - Francis Campkin (W)
25:38 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2001 29:04 - Max Dravitzki
30:28 - Clive Henderson
32:10 - Colin Boocock
29:16 - Pam Kenny
29:46 - Fay Riley

no third place
2000 29:21 - Max Dravitzki
31:03 - Clive Henderson
32:36 - Norris Wyatt
30:09 - Pam Kenny
30:19 - Lyn Clark
30:50 - Fay Riley
1999 31:11 - Clive Henderson
33:07 - Ross Jackson (W)
33:55 - John Wood (W)
40:28 - Beverley Blair
45:08 - Fay Riley
45:30 - Thelma Cochrane
1998 29:56 - Clive Henderson
31:41 - Allan Davis
32:12 - Walter Hume
27:37 - Beverley Blair
28:15 - Pam Kenny
32:57 - Judith Cockburn
1997 29:08 - Dennis Rudman
32:00 - Brian Gore (W)
32:26 - Bob Hopkins
26:50 - Heather Skerrett
27:11 - Beverley Blair
27:54 - Pam Kenny
1996 30:29 - Dale White
32:54 - Mike Murray
34:12 -Neville Wagner
30:35 - Billie O'Halloran
35:05 - Loloma Foster
41:25 - Iris Hansen
1995 30:15 - Walter Hume
35:31 - Noel Hawkins
35:34 - Peter Coughlan
27:23 - Billie O'Halloran
29:45 - Pat Boland
30:15 - Carol Thompson
1994 28:33 - Roger Robinson (W)
29:17 - Walter Hume
30:14 - Doug Dixey
27:04 - Pat Boland
31:09 - Lois Richmond
34:56 - Anne McDonald
1993 31:41 - Pat Mills
32:12 - Neil Fleming
32:49 - Ian Douglas
27:19 - Ann Jones
27:52 - Pauline Hewitt
27:52 - Olive Shanks
1992 30:32 - Neil Fleming
32:44 - Lindsay Roesler
32:52 - Euan Ross
29:23 - Tessa Brown
35:03 - Dawn Cumming
no third place
1991 34:11 - Bill Kenny
34:25 - Pat Sidon
35:49 - Ron Cain
29:49 - June Miles
32:59 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1990 31:36 - Pat Sidon
32:12 - Sid Pavett
33:35 - Ron Cain
29:53 - Peggy Fletcher (W)
30:07 - June Miles
31:38 - Jessica Dunn (W)
1989 35:22 - Sid Pavett
36:07 - Ron Cain
36:35 - Bernie Fitzgerald
23:11 - Betty Bold
30:28 - Jean Wilson
36:46 - Eva Guy
1988 34:10 - Ron Stevens
35:00 - John Connor
36:36 - Ron Cain
22:03 - June Miles
24:00 - Mary Hawkin
no third place
1987 34:24 - Ron Cain
34:36 - Don Melrose (W)
35:02 - Alan Carter
26:18 - Elaine Platt
26:51 - Marcia Petley
27:52 - Irene Gibson
1986 34:17 - Don Melrose (W)
35:15 - F Riceman
36:12 - Stan Gawler
25:01 - E Platt
27:15 - J Wilson
30:50 - Fay McCracken (W)
1985 34:15 - Derek Turnbull
36:38 - Selwyn Opie
38:16 - Bob Lindsay
25:36 - Irene Gibson
no second or third place
1984 32:34 - Ian Mallowes
33:19 - John Eccles
33:32 - Ian Brownie
24:18 - Irene Gibson
24:28 - M Cribbens
25:41 - Beryl Vine
1983 34:36 - Ian Mallowes
37:54 - John Eccles
38:40 - Jim Daly
28:49 - Beryl Vine
30:24 - Betty Smith
30:32 - Doreen Jelley (W)
1982 31:45 - Derek Turnbull
33:58- Cass Kernahan
35:44 - Jim Daly
25:29 - A Olsen
30:50 - F Clark
no third place
1981 not contested 24:20 - Inez Lister
further results unavailable
1980 36:20 - G Nelson
37:04 - Jim Daly
37:51 - R Dowland
23:50 - Pam Spiers
24:08 - Inez Lister
no third place
1979 36:07 - H Nelson
further results unavailable
23:16 - F Clarke
further results unavailable
1978 33:41 - Roy Smith
34:40 - H Nelson
36:40 - Clive Southwick
15:16 - F Clarke
no second or third place
1977 39:26 - Roy Smith
44:4 - Charlie Jelley (W)
45:06 - Clive Southwick
13:19 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1976 38:56 - Charlie Jelley (W)
43:06 - Clem Green (W)
45:19 - Len Frances (W)
not contested
1975 44:29 - S Taylor
further results unavailable
not contested
1974 41:20 - R Bearsley
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1973 42:51 - Clem Green
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 40:57 - J Nash
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1971 49:53 - G Currie
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1970 51:34 - T Bartlett
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M60 W60
2019 31:27 - Geoff Anderson
31:56 - Robin Grant
32:23 - Peter Richards
26:24 - Margie Peat
28:25 - Lesley Graham (W)
29:23 - Jo Speary
2018 36:13 - Geoff Anderson
37:09 - Tony Price (W)
48:43 - Steve Bligh (W)
31:17 - Margie Peat
35:04 - Michele Allison (W)
35:47 - Karen Crossan
2017 31:41 - Robin Grant
33:00 - Tony Price (W)
33:53 - Mark Trotman
27:08 - Margie Peat
30:40 - Marion MacDonald
33:41 - Mignon Stevenson
2016 32:00 - Paul Sharp (W)
32:09 - Tony Price (W)
32:28 - Colin Earwaker
27:42 - Margie Peat
29:54 - Judith Taylor (W)
32:27 - Liz Hardley
2015 30:19 - Graeme Lear (W)
30:23 - Graham Macky
31:20 - Mark Trotman
29:11 - Liz Hardley
29:17 - Sue Meltzer
no third place
2014 31:29 - Tony McManus
32:14 - Graeme Lear (W)
33:20 - David Gardner
28:28 - Maria Hillier
30:54 - Jenny Mason
32:56 - Lyndsay Gough
2013 30:56 - Graeme Lear (W)
32:15 - Gavin Smith
33:11 - Rodger Ward
29:10 - Judith Stewart
30:40 - Kathleen Howard
30:56 - Joy Baker
2012 31:34 - Trevor Ogilvie
33:03 - Barry Prosser (W)
33:47 - Eric Phimister
25:31 - Judith Stewart
25:36 - Joy Baker
32:14 - Kathleen Howard
2011 30:56 - Tony McManus
31:57 - Peter Larkin
33:26 - Greg Harney
25:31 - Loris Reed
25:36 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2010 30:28 - Tony McManus
30:41 - Trevor Ogilvie
33:59 - John Thomson
34:15 - Cheryl Simpson
no second or third place
2009 30:21 - Trevor Ogilvie
30:41 - Peter Larkin
33:05 - Ewan Fallow
31:23 - Pam Hogarth
no second or third place
2008 33:05 - Trevor Ogilvie
36:28 - Allan Simpson
37:51 - John Edwards
not contested
2007 32:22 - Murray Clarkson
32:43 - Graham Anderson
37:11 - David Trow (W)
not contested
2006 30:34 - Max Dravitzki
36:10 - Kerry Smith
36:48 - Robert McPherson
31:13 - Pam Kenny
34:54 - Thelma Cochrane
37:58 - Fay Riley
2005 33:36 - Norman Carrington
36:16 - Stuart Watts
36:19 - Evan MacIntosh
28:28 - Pam Kenny
38:39  -Marion McIntosh
 
no third place
2004 36:41 - Robert McPherson
37:28 - Neville Wagner
37:54 - David Rowell
29:29 - Pam Kenny
33:26 - Carol Thompson
34:34 - Fay Riley
2003 35:58 - Robert McPherson
36:50 - Kelvin Fitness
37:25 - Graham Cochrane
30:06 - Margaret Orman
30:56 - Pam Kenny
34:30 - Fay Riley
2002 33:40 - Walter Hume
36:26 - Colin Maclachlan (W)
36:39 - Gary McEwan
27:45 - Margaret Orman
28:22 - Pam Kenny
28:33 - Heather Skerrett
2001 28:33 - Ron Robertson
32:22 - John Wood (W)
35:03 - John Caughly (W)
29:41 - Carol Thompson
30:58 - Diane Rogers (W)
no third place
2000 34:03 - John Wood (W)
34:17 - John Lucas
36:29 - John Caughly (W)
31:17 - Pat Boland
no second or third place
1999 40:54 - Brian McKeon (W)
41:08 - George Caddie
41:53 - Alastair McKenzie
42:30 - Pat Cochrane
no second or third place
1998 34:48 - Tony Carrell
36:02 - Euan Ross
36:19 - Eric Saxby
not contested
1997 31:07 - Ian Babe
31:11 - Ron Stevens
32:51 - Patrick Mills
29:58 - Marion Sherburn
31:10 - Pauline Hewitt
34:12 - Dawn Cumming
1996 36:36 - Euan Ross
38:33 - Len Wilson
39:36 - Bill Kenny
33:03 - Pauline Hewitt
37:09 - Margarette Sutton
37:58 - Hilary Weeks
1995 31:56 - Sid Pavett
32:37 - Ramon McLean
43:35 - Clarrie Reece
34:07 - Margarette Sutton
no second or third place
1994 30:50 - Sid Pavett
31:26 - Jim Macdonald
31:36 - Ron Stevens
29:26 - Margarette Sutton
32:59 - Mary Hawkins
no third place
1993 30:17 - Ron Stevens
32:05 - Dick Chase
33:17 - Bernie Fitzgerald
28:14 - Peggy Fletcher
29:33 - Isabel Foley
29:37 - Margarette Sutton
1992 33:10 - Ron Cain
34:13 - Ray Langmead
34:56 - Don Collins
28:40 - Peggy Fletcher
38:51 - Jean Wilson
no third place
1991 36:11 - Derek Turnbull
39:21 - Jim Sprague
39:28 - Bob Lindsay
not contested
1990 32:25 - Derek Turnbull
34:51 - Don Melrose (W)
35:19 - T Linton (W)
35:53 - Agnes Acott
36:48 - J Wilson
38:35 - Fay McCracken (W)
1989 39:44 - Ray Langmead
41:10 - Brian Bowering
42:47 - Maurie Neighbour
26:01 - Nan Little
30:49 - Beryl Vine
31:49 - Shirley Faull
1988 35:43 - Derek Turnbull
37:32 - Selwyn Opie
39:47 - Bill Hobbs
27:57 - Shirley Faull
no second or third place
1987 37:28 - Trevor Wilson
38:25 - John Eccles
38:54 - Colin Clifton
31:46 - Betty Smith
36:21 - Pam Spuers
no third place
1986 35:07 - Selwyn Opie
36:51 - John Eccles (W)
48:27 - R Smith
29:23 - B Smith
31:52 - Inez Lister
no third place
1985 39:01 - D Allan
44:55 - N Munro
no third place
not contested
1984 35:19 - E Jackson
39:45 - Charlie Jelley (W)
40:46 - C Southwick
30:45 - Inez Lister
31:20 - G Peacock
no third place
1983 40:26 - Roy Smith
41:20 - Sandy Purves
42:15 - Charlie Jelley (W)
32:40 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1982 38:36 - Charlie Jelley (W)
38:40 - E Jackson
39:16 - S Purves
30:02 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1981 42:04 - Charlie Jelley (W)
further results unavailable
not contested
1980 47:10 - Clem Green (W)
48:44 - Ted Taylor (W)
49:03 - Matt Bennie
not contested
1979 41:24 - Matt Bennie
further results unavailable
not contested
1978 39:38 - G Bennett
40:34 - Matt Bennie
41:15 - Clem Green (W)
not contested
1977 46:56 - Lewis Taylor
51:53 - George Currie
51:58 - John Nash (W)
not contested
1976 42:38 - Frank Plant
43:10 - Ray Geddes
44:21 - George Currie
not contested
1975 45:44 - Tom Bartlett
further results unavailable
not contested
1974 not contested no women's grades
1973 41:37 - A Wayman
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972 not contested no women's grades
1971 1:10:30 - Clarrie Gordon
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1970 1:15:58 - Clarrie Gordon
further results unavailable
no women's grades
  M65 W65
2019 24:40 - Graeme Lear
27:03 - Rodger Ward
27:26 - Murray Laird
34:51 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2018 28:15 - Graeme Lear
30:05 - Gavin Smith
30:46 - John Thomson
37:05 - Margaret Flanagan
37:26 - Kathy Howard
39:02 - Joy Baker
2017 27:35 - Graeme Adams
27:54 - John Kent
28:29 - Andy Harper
30:50 - Margaret Flanagan
32:47 - Judith Bradshaw
33:39 - Joy Baker
2016 23:50 - Tony McManus
25:51 - Barry Dewar
26:06 - Ian Carter
32:56 - Joy Baker
38:24 - Lynne Mackay
42:23 - Margaret Crooke
2015 32:23 - Barry Dewar
33:09 - Trevor Ogilvie
34:53 - Greg Harney
28:23 -Margaret Flanagan
37:58 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2014 35:27 - Dave Mason (W)
36:54 - Murray Clarkson
37:21 - Graham Batchelor
30:52 - Barbara Patrick
38:01 - Shirley Rolston
no third place
2013 31:19 - Trevor Ogilvie
34:49 - Jim Kettlewell
35:06 - John Skinnon (W)
not contested
2012 35:39 - Murray Clarkson
36:52 - John Skinnon (W)
37:53 - Ivan Loveday
not contested
2011 36:04 - Michael Bond
36:44 - John Shivas
37:04 - David Trow (W)
52:50 - Fay Riley
no second or third place
2010 37:14 - Michael Bond
38:25 - David Trow (W)
39:22 - Robert Stephens (W)
not contested
2009 37:07 - Bill Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2008 38:02 - John Wood (W)
no second or third place
36:15 - Diane Rogers (W)
no second or third place
2007 33:27 - Clive Henderson
38:44 - Walter Hume
39:01 - Graham Cochrane
31:19 - Myrtle Rough
36:08 - Thelma Cochrane
45:47 - Fay Riley
2006 40:43 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
44:29 - Peter Clark
no third place
not contested
2005 32:59 - John Wood (W)
34:52 - Walter Hume
38:33 - John Caughley
32:05 - Carol Thompson
no second or third place
2004 34:30 - John Lucas
37:44 - John Caughley
39:09 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
33:09 - Pat Boland
no second or third place
2003 36:31 - Sid Pavett
38:54 - Pat Mills
40:22 - Len Wilson
34:41 - Isabel Foley
35:27 - Pauline Hewitt
no third place
2002 34:43 - Sid Pavett
35:47 - Barry Magee
35:57 - Vic Sykes
33:49 - June Miles
no second or third place
 
2001 36:30 - Pat Mills
36:30 - Len Wilson
no third place
32:13 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
2000 41:02 - Ian Stronach
41:26 - Colin Clifton
no third place
33:31 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
1999 35:52 - Patrick Mills
36:24 - Barry Magee
37:20 - Patrick Sidon
44:58 - Isabel Foley
no second or third place
1998 33:03 - Pat Sidon
38:03 - Don Cameron
38:59 - Ian Brownie
32:20 - June Miles
35:43 - Margarette Sutton
no third place
1997 34:50 - Ellis Goodyear (W)
39:48 - Hector Mein
42:14 - Tom Cumming
30:39 - Peggy Fletcher
35:22 - Agnes Acott
no third place
1996 38:48 - Hector Mein
no second or third place
37:18 - Marcia Petley
50:28 - Jean Wilson
no third place
1995 34:50 - Selwyn Opie
36:29 - Ian Brownie
43:11 - William Hobbs
not contested
1994 33:03 - Selwyn Opie
33:53 - John Eccles (W)
34:15 - Ian Brownie
not contested
1993 37:45 - Trevor Boule
38:35 - Joe Jones
38:57 - Colin Clifton
31:49 - Nan Little
34:14 - Agnes Acott
36:35 - Beryl Vine
1992 32:40 - John Eccles
36:29 - Joe Jones
37:06 - Colin Clifton
35:09 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1991 36:22 - Selwyn Opie
47:23 - Mel Munro
no third place
34:39 - Edith Mercier
43:43 - Inez Lister
no third place
1990 34:59 - John Eccles (W)
36:29 - Eric Jackson
50:03 - L Frances (W)
44:45 - Pam Spiers
48:18 - Inez Lister
no third place
1989 39:17 - Eric Jackson
45:54 - Roy Smith
no third place
37:23 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1988 40:05 - Eric Jackson
41:39 - Bob Allan
46:20 - Charlie Jelley (W)
26:03 - Edith Mercier
no second or third place
1987 40:01 - Eric Jackson
44:42 - Roy Smith
46:53 - Charlie Jelley (W)
36:37 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1986 38:47 - Eric Jackson
43:40 - Charlie Jelley (W)
48:43 - E Rye
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 41:11 - E Beardsley
42:02 - Clem Green (W)
44:10 - S Taylor
not contested
1983 47:04 - Clem Green (W)
50:52 - Ken Galloway
no third place
not contested
1982 44:39 - Clem Green (W)
58:35 - Gideon Tait
58:35 - George Currie
not contested
1981 43:34 - Tom Bartlett
further results unavailable
not contested
1980 44:10 - Tom Bartlett
no second or third place
not contested
1979 not contested not contested
1978 42:18 - T Hamilton
42:51 - Jim Jamieson
no third place
not contested
1977
1975
not contested not contested
1974 43:08 - A Brown
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1973 53:32 - J Locke
further results unavailable
no women's grades
1972
1970
not contested no women's grades
  M70 W70
2019 29:05 - Fred Needham
30:06 - Tony Dawbin (W)
32:33 - Des Phillips
31:54 - Barbara Patrick
33:33 - Pam Graham (W)
no third place
2018 31:09 - Trevor Ogilivie
32:55 - Brian Hayes (W)
33:25 - John Skinnon (W)
not contested
2017 29:33 - Michael Bond
30:23 - Kenneth Hare
31:02 - Murray Clarkson
not contested
2016 29:29 - Michael Bond
31:06 - Alan Hones
32:21 - Robin Reed
not contested
2015 35:37 - Michael Bond
36:16 - Jim Kettlewell
41:35 - Evan MacIntosh
not contested
2014 38:37 - Michael Bond
44:54 - John Gordon
no third place
not contested
2013 39:46 - Robert McPherson
42:35 - Norris Wyatt
43:59 - Peter Vyver
34:13 - Pam Kenny
no second or third place
2012 39:46 - Robert McPherson
44:34 - Peter Vyver
45:48 - Norris Wyatt
42:03 - Pauline Hewitt
no second or third place
2011 39:01 - Walter Hume
no second or third place
35:48 - Carol Thompson
37:10 - Pat Boland
no third place
2010 39:19 - John Wood (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2009 42:40 - John Caughley
43:56 - Dave Eastmond
no third place
32:26 - Pat Boland
no second or third place
2008 41:14 - John Lucas
44:03 - Robert Ruffe-Thomas
46:30 - Len Wilson
not contested
2007 37:47 - Ron Stevens
no second or third place
not contested
2006 39:56 - Len Wilson
40:00 - Pat Mills
50:06 - Brian Smith
not contested
2005 37:52 - Sid Pavett
38:43 - Len Wilson
44:24 - Brian Smith
not contested
2004 37:11 - Sid Pavett
38:30 - Pat Mills
49:00 - Len Wilson
35:22 - Isabel Foley
36:26 - Dawn Cumming

no third place
2003 37:39 - Ron Stevens
42:38 - Bernie Kane
43:53 - Hector Mein
not contested
2002 39:17 - Brian Keown
46:25 - Jim Miles
no third place
not contested
2001 36:21 - John Downey
40:04 - Hector Mein
no third place
not contested
2000 53:17 - Joe Jones
no second or third place
42:29 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1999 44:32 - Colin Clifton
49:40 - Peter Keeton
no third place
59:59 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place
1998 38:24 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
1997 41:56 - Colin Clifton
43:18 - Joe Jones
no third place
not contested
1996 38:24 - John Eccles (W)
38:46 - Peter Davis
47:33 - Joe Jones
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 36:52 - Joe Jones
40:20 - Bob Boland
43:12 - Charlie Jelley (W)
not contested
1993 36:24 - Bill Wade
43:19 - David Greenlees
44:51 - Murray McRae
not contested
1992 not contested 42:04 - Inez Lister
no second or third place
1991 43:20 - B Allen
no second or third place
not contested
1990 51:24 - Ted Taylor (W)
no second or third place
not contested
1989 not contested not contested
1988 51:02 - Clem Green (W)
no second or third place
not contested
1987 48:13 - Clem Green (W)
51:37 - Syd Taylor
55:11 - Graeme Bennett
not contested
1986 49:59 - S Taylor
50:11 - Ted Taylor (W)
no third place
not contested
1985 not contested not contested
1984 47:02 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1975
not contested not contested
1974
1970
not contested no women's grades
  M75 W75
2019 32:09 - Michael Bond
37:10 - Peter Ellis (W)
50:40 - Ray Wallis (W)
not contested
2018 43:47 - Peter Ellis (W)
55:18 - Ray Wallis (W)
no third place
not contested
2017 not contested not contested
2016 26:32 - Ron Robertson
31:19 - John Wood (W)
no third place
not contested
2015 39:08 - John Wood (W)
47:57 - John Caughley
48:28 - John Eastmond
not contested
2014 42:58 - Walter Hume
46:12 - Eric Saxby
50:07 - John Caughley
not contested
2013 49:31 - Len Wilson
no second or third place
not contested
2012 45:19 - Len Wilson
46:18 - Sid Pavett
57:48 - George Caddie
54:31 - Iris Hansen
no second or third place
2011 41:46 - Sid Pavett
44:21 - Mike Mee
46:32 - Ron Stevens
not contested
2010 43:37 - Sid Pavett
46:35 - Patrick Mills
47:39 - Len Wilson
not contested
2009 38:37 - Ron Stevens
48:59 - Brian Keown
no third place
not contested
2008 39:47 - Ron Stevens
55:25 - Brian Smith
no third place
not contested
2007 51:19 - Brian Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2006
2005
not contested not contested
2004 44:06 - Ray Langmead
49:00 - Colin Clifton
52:57 - Ian Mallowes
not contested
2003 49:35 - Colin Clifton
59:46 - Ian Mallows
no third place
not contested
2002 42:32 - Selwyn Opie
no second or third place
not contested
2001 43:36 - John Eccles (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2000
1995
not contested not contested
1994 59:33 - Clem Green (W)
1:14:32 - George Currie
no third place
not contested
1993
1988
not contested not contested
1987 51:58 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1986
1985
not contested not contested
1984 45:35 - Jim Jamieson
no second or third place
not contested
1983
1975
not contested not contested
1974
1970
not contested no women's grades
  M80 W80
2019 44:23 - Peter Hanson (W)
no second or third place
not contested
2018
2017
not contested not contested
2016 40:30 - Jim Feist
no second or third place
not contested
2015 not contested not contested
2014 47:52 - Len Wilson
no second or third place
not contested
2013 58:32 - Brian Smith
no second or third place
not contested
2012 55:38 - Brian Smith
57:43 - Stan Gawler
no third place
not contested
2011 52:22 - Brian Keown
53:50 - Stan Gawler
no third place
not contested
2010 not contested not contested
2009 54:52 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2008
2004
not contested not contested
2003 52:12 - Eric de Lautour
no second or third place
not contested
2002
1997
not contested not contested
1996 1:03:41 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1995 not contested not contested
1994 1:14:32 - Dale Fincham
no second or third place
not contested
1993 not contested not contested
1992 53:36 - Frank Cox
no second or third place
not contested
1991
1975
not contested not contested
1974
1970
not contested no women's grades
  M85 W85
2019
2015
not contested not contested
2014 1:25:01 - Ian Brownie
no second or third place
not contested
2013
1975
not contested not contested
1974
1970
not contested no women's grades

M35 Teams (M40 prior to 2004)

Year First Second Third
2019 Wellington - 14 points
Brian Garmonsway
Dougal Thorburn
Dan Nixon
Stephen Day
Canterbury - 49 points
David Fitch
Chris Kelly
Nathan Jones
Ryan Kiesanowski
no third
2018 Wellington - 21 points
Stephen Day
Brian Garmonsway
Andrew Wharton
Josh Campbell
Auckland - 36 points
Nick Pannett
Nick Moore
Simon Mace
Sasha Daniels
Canterbury - 60 points
David Fitch
Nathan Jones
Chris Mardon
John Marshall
2017 Wellington - 15 points
Stephen Day
Dan Nixon
Daniel Clendon
Ben Winder
Auckland - 36 points
Simon Mace
Sasha Daniels
Nick Moore
Nick Pannett
Canterbury - 39 points
Chris Mardon
David Fitch
Allan Staite
Nathan Jones
2016 Auckland - 15 points
Greg Darbyshire
Liam Scopes
Brad Luiten
Sasha Daniels
Wellington - 26 points
Dan Nixon
Daniel Clendon
Ben Winder
Andrew Wharton
Waikato - 98 points
Jason Cameron
Dean Chiplin
Lance Brew
Allen Brears
2015 Wellington - 25 points
Andrew Wharton
Joshua Campbell
Mat Rogers
Michael Wray
Canterbury - 25 points
Chris Mardon
David Fitch
Kerry Faas
Jason Baillie
Auckland - 45 points
Jonathan McKee
Christopher Robb
Mark Toplis
Richard Conyingham
2014 Canterbury - 14 points
Mark Bailey
Kerry Faas
Chris Mardon
David Fitch
Wellington - 46 points
Dave Parsons
Grant McLean
Michael Wray
Mat Rogers
Otago - 52 points
Kerrin Williams
Andrew Lonie
Alan Funnell
Danny Baillie
2013 Wellington - 20 points
Daniel Nixon
Todd Stevens
Ben Winder
Grant McLean
Auckland - 25 points
Robbie Johnston
Jon Healey
Johan van Hoovels
Simon Maunder
Waikato - 59 points
Russell Lake
Tony Olsen
John Crane
Glenn Sexton
2012 Waikato - 28 points
Michael Pugh
Tony Olsen
John Caie
Russell Lake
Wellington - 31 points
Stephen Day
Grant McLean
Dave Parsons
Rees Buck
Auckland - 44 points
Jon Healey
Christopher Robb
Sasha Daniels
Bruce Duncan
2011 Wellington - 19 points
Rees Buck
Stephen Day
Grant McLean
Greg Mitchell
Canterbury - 25 points
Carsten Joergensen
Axel Reiser
Jason Baillie
Darren Hoolahan
Tasman - 80 points
Phil Costley
Ian Thomas
David Dixon
Jon Linyard
2010 Wellington - 34 points
Grant McLean
Peter Versey
Greg Mitchell
Peter MacKenzie
Auckland - 35 points
Simon Yarrow
Christopher Robb
Glen Paterson
Bruce Duncan
no third
2009 Canterbury - 25 points
Richard Bennett
Kerry Faas
Gary McIlroy
Darron Burns
Otago - 37 points
Glen Ferguson
Michael Wakelin
Kerrin Williams
David Rush
Auckland - 83 points
Christopher Robb
Guy Robson
Michael MacMillan
Tony Warren
2008 Wellington - 37 points
Grant McLean
Michael Waterman
Graeme Butcher
Murray Doughty
Otago - 46 points
Michael Wakelin
Andrew Lonie
Richard Hendry
Ray Knox
Auckland - 52 points
Brent Foster
Christopher Rob
David Lear
Paul Norris
2007
2005
results not known results not known results not known
2004 Auckland
Mark Bright
David Drummond
Alastair Monro
Richard Kee
Wellington
Paul Forster
Vaughan New
Liam Healy
Tony Price
Canterbury
Don Greig
Ronnie Thomas
Stephen Stringer
Clive Kitchingham
2003 Centre
Wellington

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
Waikato

Club
Wellington Harriers

Centre
Auckland

Club
no third place

2002 Centre
North

Club
Waimea
Harrier

Centre
Canterbury

Club
QE Athletic

Centre
Wellington

Club
Southern Stars

2001 Centre
Wellington

Club
Wellington Harriers

Centre
Waikato

Club
Valleys United

Centre
Taranaki

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

2000 Auckland University - 23 points Tauranga Ramblers - 34 points Calliope - 90 points
1999 Taranaki - 23 points Takapuna - 26 points Wanganui Harriers - 70 points
1998 Centre
Canterbury - 27 points
A Sinclair
Dave Askin
V New
Tony McManus

Club
Ariki

Centre
Otago - 44 points
G Anderson
P King
A Nicholls
K Murphy

Club
Southern Stars

Centre
Waikato - 57 points
J Campbell
C Earwaker
M Powell
C Horne

Club
no third

1997 New Plymouth Harriers - 36 points Tauranga Ramblers - 54 points Gisborne Harrier - 57 points
1996 Centre
Auckland
Michael Gallagher
Alf Johnson
Mark Trotman
John Fraser

Club
New Plymouth
Joe Casey
Gavin Giles
Wayne File
second not known third not known
1995 Centre
Auckland
Rod Dixon
Ted McLachlan
Michael Gallagher
Mark Trotman

Club
Hamilton
Dennis Litt
Henry Beex
Neville Robertson
second not known third not known
1994 Centre
Wellington
Steve Hunt
Paul Morten
Ian Jamieson
Lance Jackson

Club
Victoria Uni
Paul Morten
Ian Jamieson
Richard Owen
second not known third not known
1993 results not known results not known results not known
1992 Centre
Canterbury
Tony McManus
John Sheddon
Gavin Donaldson
Denis Christmas

Club
Olympic Christchurch
Tony McManus
John Sheddon
David Humphreys
Centre
Wellington
Ted McLachlan
Dan O'Connell
Barry Prosser
Ian Fraser

Club
WHAC
Dan O'Connell
Graham Tattersall
Ian Fraser
Centre
Auckland
Euan Robertson
Gary Payne
Murray Nelson
Denis Rudman


Club
New Plymouth
Max Dravitzki
Lindsay Toole
Tony Green
1991 Centre
Canterbury

Club
Olympic Christchurch
Centre
Auckland

Club
no second
Centre
Otago

Club
no third
1990 Centre
Auckland - 18 points

Club
Olympic Christchurch - 26 points
Centre
Canterbury - 53 points

Club
WHAC - 49 points
Centre
Wellington - 68 points

Club
New Plymouth - 54 points
1989 Centre
Auckland - 16 points
John Campbell
Kevin Hamilton
Robert Joy
Murray Nelson

Club
North Shore Bays - 16 points
John Campbell
Robert Joy
Dave Sirl
Centre
Taranaki - 51 points
Max Dravitzki
Roger Mackay
Brian Warren
Chris Windle

Club
Hawera Harriers - 45 points
Roger Mackay
Brian Warren
Chris Windle
Centre
Waikato - 73 points
Mike Powell
Ross Thomson
Colin Boocock
Ray Hewlett

Club
Tauranga Ramblers - 45 points
Mike Powell
Ross Thomson
Colin Boocock
 
1988 Centre
Auckland - 14 points

Club
Olympic Christchurch - 44 points

Centre
Canterbury - 33 points

Club
Taieri - 77 points

Centre
Otago - 56 points

Club
Hill City - 86 points

1987 Centre
Auckland
Paul Sumpter
Dave Sirl
Reg House
Fred Smith


Club
WHAC
Graham Tattersall
Bruce Blair
Colin Morris
Centre
= Waikato
= Hawkes Bay-Gisborne

Club
Gisborne

Centre
joint second

Club
Wanganui

1986 Centre
Wellington - 33 points
Colin Maclachlan
B Cattermole
N Martin
R Dowding

Club
Gisborne - 45 points
Ron Robertson
R Carter
B Cochrane

Centre
Auckland - 42 points
Dave Sirl
R House
E Gray
J Lyall

Club
Wellington Scottish - 45 points

Centre
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne - 54 points
Ron Robertson
M Cull
D Marett
S McKie

Club
Napier - 42 points

1985 Leith Invercargill Hill City
1984 results not known results not known results not known
1983 Centre
Wellington - 23 points
Roger Robinson
Barry Everitt
Brian Cattermole
Colin Maclachlan

Club
WHAC - 53 points
Barry Everitt
Terry Baker
Mike Brunt

Centre
Auckland - 41 points
Mike Ryan
John Robinson
Jeff Juian
Bill Baillie

Club
Wellington Scottish - 60 points
Brian Cattermole
Colin Maclachlan
Charles Broad

Centre
Hawkes Bay-Gisborne - 82 points
Ron Robertson
David Marrett
Tony Page
Merv Harrington

Club
Palm North - 105 points
Barry Jones
Brian Clatworthy
Dave Newstead

1982 Centre
Auckland

Club
Olympic Christchurch

Centre
Canterbury

Club
New Brighton

Centre
Wellington

Club
University

1981 results not known results not known results not known
1980 Centre
Wellington - 29 points
Barry Everitt
Brian Watson
R Paul
Don Melrose

Club
Olympic Christchurch - 52 points
Jim Macdonald
John Macdonald
R Harris

Centre
Canterbury - 32 points
Jim Macdonald
John Macdonald
G Morris
R McLean

Club
Olympic Wellington - 79 points
Brian Watson
H Goodway
B Rush

 

Centre
Manwatu-Wanganui - 95 points
T Verney
M Shingles

J Burrell
D Collins

Club
Hutt Valley - 82 points
R Paul
J Franklin
G Sutherland

 

1979 results not known results not known results not known
1978 Centre
Auckland - 17 points

Club
Lynndale - 33 points

Centre
Waikato - 55 points

Club
Manuwera - 37 points

Centre
Hawkes Bay-Gisborne - 85 points

Club
Hamilton - 60 points

1977 Centre
Auckland - 14 points

Club
Lynndale - 46 points

Centre
Waikato - 45 points

Club
Napier - 94 points

Centre
Manawatu-Wanganui - 73 points

Club
Palm North - 127 points

1976 Centre
Canterbury - 17 points
John Macdonald
Ron Stevens
Clarrie Reece
N Campbell

Club
Olympic Christchurch - 11 points
John Macdonald
Ron Stevens
N Campbell

Centre
Otago - 27 points
Kenny
O'Brien
McKernan
Ron Cain

Club
Leith - 35 points
Kenny
Perry
Ashton
 
Centre
Wellington - 82 points
Mike Guerin
Alan Stevens
Eamon O'Connell
Harold Nelson

Club
New Brighton - 44 points
Reece
Keown
D Greig

M50 Teams (added in 1982)

Year First Second Third
2019 Wellington - 13 points
Peter Stevens
Grant McLean
Jim Jones
Paul Hewitson
Canterbury - 40 points
John Marshall
Malcolm Cornelius
Anthony Rogal
Peter Richards
no third
2018 Wellington - 22 points
Peter Stevens
Dave Kettles
Nick Hegan
Michael Wray
Auckland - 32 points
Alastair Prangnell
Blair Cossey
Bruce Duncan
Richard Conyngham
Canterbury - 54 points
Richard Bennett
Richard Seigne
Peter Richards
Anthony Rogal
2017 Wellington - 23 points
Peter Stevens
Michael Wray
Paul Hewitson
James Turner
Auckland - 24 points
Ken Walker
Alastair Prangnell
Tony Warren
Blair Cossey
Canterbury - 40 points
Malcolm Cornelius
Anthony Rogal
Alistair Cory-Wright
Phillip Keelan
2016 Auckland - 23 points
Mark Bright
Blair Cossey
Alastair Prangnell
David Lear
Waikato - 34 points
John Caie
John Crane
Bruce Edwards
Colin Earwaker
Wellington - 36 points
Peter Stevens
Paul Sharp
Tony Price
Paul Hewitson
2015 Canterbury - 34 points
Richard Seigne
Chris Rae
Anthony Duncraft
Don Greig
Auckland - 40 points
Alastair Prangnell
Ken Walker
Graham Macky
Mark Trotman
Otago - 49 points
Glen Ferguson
Stephen Bloomfield
Brent Halley
Chris Sole
2014 Auckland - 34 points
Ken Walker
Alastair Prangnell
David Lear
Tony Warren
Tasman - 44 points
Cliff Bowman
Ian Courtenay
Robbie Barnes
Neil Whittaker
Canterbury - 48 points
Richard Seigne
Don Greig
Tony McManus
Ronnie Thomas
2013 Waikato - 35 points
Bruce Edwards
Ross Butler
Mark Crowther
Trevor Ogilvie
Auckland - 36 points
Ken Walker
Alastair Prangnell
Greg Banks
Tony Warren
Nelson - 46 points
Cliff Bowman
Pat Meffan
Tim Cross
David Dixon
2012 Waikato - 29 points
Bruce Edwards
Colin Earwaker
Trevor Ogilvie
Gavin Smith
Auckland - 40 points
Alastair Prangnell
Rudy Baptist
Graham Macky
Tony King
Otago - 40 points
Geoff Anderson
Peter Clark
Ray Knox
Alan Nicholls
2011 Canterbury - 27 points
Don Greig
John Gamblin
Tony McManus
Tom Jarman
Otago - 29 points
Ray Knox
Stephen Bloomfield
Alan Nicholls
Peter Clark
Wellington - 50 points
Vaughan New
Tony Price
Mark Handley
Jonathon Harper
2010 Wellington - 24 points
Vaughan New
Tony Price
Graeme Lear
Mark Handley
Waikato - 30 points
Colin Earwaker
Trevor Ogilvie
Gavin Smith
Stu Smith
Canterbury - 47 points
Tony McManus
John Gamblin
Denis Christmas
Iain Chinnery
2009 Canterbury - 37 points
John Gamblin
Phil Forde
Peter Larkin
David Macdonald
Auckland - 47 points
Graham Macky
Greg Banks
Brett Katterns
Bernard Hanley
Otago - 61 points
Brian Pascoe
Peter Clark
Gene Sanderson
Phil Napper
2008 Wellington - 26 points
Graeme Lear
Richard Brent
Tony Price
Mark Handley
Canterbury - 33 points
Tony McManus
Ron McTaggart
Daniel Reese
Denis Christmas
Auckland - 45 points
Graham Macky
Richard Adams
John Read
Charles Stewart
2007
2005
results not known results not known results not known
2004 Waikato
Trevor Ogilvie
Gavin Reese
Murray Clarkson
Stu Smith
Hawkes Bay
Graeme Lear
Trevor Fulton
Eric Phimster
Daniel Haddock
Auckland
Ross Warmington
Bruce McGregor
Malcolm Chamberlin
John Lucas
2003 Centre
Waikato

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
Taranaki

Club
Energy City

Centre
Wellington

Club
Hamilton Hawks

2002 Centre
Canterbury

Club
Lake City

Centre
Waikato

Club
Garden City

Centre
Otago

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

2001 Centre
Waikato

Club
Tauranga Ramblers

Centre
Hawkes Bay

Club
Valleys United

Centre
Manawatu

Club
Feilding Moa

2000 Tauranga Ramblers - 18 points Taranaki - 45 points Glen Eden - 67 points
1999 Waikato - 12 points Kapiti Harriers - 62 points Wanganui Harriers - 66 points
1998 Centre
Canterbury
J Christie
J Edwards
D Rowell
P Watts

Club
St Martins

Centre
Otago
A Davis
K Johnstone
G Capon
Pat Sidon

Club
no second

Centre
Southland
Walter Hume
M Piper
G Hyde
R Cardno

Club
no third

1997 Napier Harrier - 24 points no second no third
1996 Centre
Waikato
Colin Boocock
David Beverley
David Trow
Murray Jackson

Club
Pakuranga
Kevin Hamilton
Mike Murray
Kelvin Fitness
second not known third not known
1995 Centre
Canterbury
John Brownie
Bill Wells
Sid Pavett
Peter Watts

Club
Invercargill
Walter Hume
Mike Piper
Evan McIntosh
second not known third not known
1994 Centre
Canterbury
David Rowell
Vic Sykes
Sid Pavett
Harry Hodgson

Club
St Martins
Sid Pavett
Harry Hodgson
Peter Watts
second not known third not known
1993 results not known results not known results not known
1992 Centre
Manawatu
Dale White
Barry Masters
Jeremy Griffiths
Leon Carter

Club
Wanganui
Dale White
Jeremy Griffiths
Leon Carter
Centre
Auckland
Norris Wyatt
Cris Windale
Mike Murray
Len Wilson

Club
Wanganui
Norris Wyatt
Mike Murray
Joe Jones
Centre
Hawkes Bay
David Marett
Neville Wagner
Brian Clatworthy
Gary De Ritter

Club
Wellington Scottish
Colin MacLachlan
John Hines
Alan Stevens
1991 Centre
Southland

Club
Invercargill
Centre
Canterbury

Club
St Martins
Centre
Otago

Club
Caversham
1990 Centre
Waikato - 48 points

Club
Invercargill - 19 points
Centre
Wellington - 62 points

Club
Wanganui - 71 points
Centre
Canterbury - 95 points

Club
Masterton - 83 points
1989 Centre
Waikato - 49 points
Ron Weaver
Neil Fleming
Bernie Fitzgerald
Gorge Caddie

Club
Wanganui Harriers - 42 points
Michael Shingles
Jeremy Griffiths
Alastair McKenzie
Centre
Taranaki - 52 points
Barry Webb
Maurice Flavell
Patrick Mills
Jim Reed

Club
New Plymouth - 65 points
James Carter
Ian Montomgerie
Brian Bowering
Centre
Wangani/ Manawatu - 66 points
Michael Shingles
Jeremy Griffiths
Alastair McKenzie
Ray Langmead

Club
Hamilton - 74 points
Bernie Fitzgerald
Bunny Abraham
Jim Daly
1988 Centre
Canterbury - 19 points

Club
Leith - 22 points

Centre
Otago - 19 points

Club
Olympic Christchurch - 25 points

Centre
Wellington - 97 points

Club
University Canterbury - 32 points

1987 Centre
Auckland
Barry Magee
Bill Baillie
Jeff Julian
Ray Puckett

Club
Massey
Jeff Julian
Ray Puckett
Alan Carter
Centre
Waikato

Club
Hamilton Harriers

Centre
Wellington

Club
Whakatane

1986 Centre
Canterbury - 41 points
Sid Pavett
Selwyn Opie
R Heseltine
Eric Jackson

Club
Napier

Centre
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne - 45 points
R Scott
P Williams
R Evans
Jim Tobin

Club
no second
Centre
Waikato - 51 points
Bernie Fitzgerald
Stan Gawler
G Caddie
G Windeatt

Club
no third
1985 Centre
Canterbury

Club
St Martins

Centre
Otago

Club
Caversham

Centre
Southland

Club
no third
1984 results not known results not known results not known
1983 Centre
Auckland - 27 points
Dick Chase
Ian Brownie
Frank Riceman
Ernie Haskell

Club
Hamilton - 51 points
Bernie Fitzgerald
Jim Daly
Sandy Purves

Centre
Hawkes Bay-Gisborne - 48 points
Pearce Williams
R Scott
Jim Tobin
H Underwood

Club
Hawkes Bay Presb - 62 points
Pearce Williams
Ian Norrie
B Flack

Centre
Manawatu-Wanganui - 54 points
Don Collins
John Eccles
R Barnett
Jim Jacques

Club
Palm North - 64 points
John Eccles
B Owen
Graham Kaywood

1982 Centre
Canterbury

Club
University

Centre
Otago

Club
New Brighton

Centre
Tasman

Club
Christchurch

W35 Teams (added in 1979 or 1980)

Year First Second Third
2019 Wellington - 15 points
Mel Aitken
Mel Stevens
Katie Jenkins
Michelle Van Looy
no second no third
2018 Wellington - 26 points
Carla Denneny
Nicola Hankinson
Katie Jenkins
Sally Duffy
Canterbury - 28 points
Johanna Buick
Maggie Chorley
Natasha Mitchell
Jo Ramsay
Auckland - 41 points
Michelle Hopkins
Bridie Hart
Carolyn Smith
Margie Peat
2017 Wellington - 31 points
Deborah Platts-Fowler
Renae Creser
Lindsay Barwick
Michelle Van Looy
Auckland - 35 points
Fiona Love
Anna McRae
Katrin Gottschalk
Carolyn Smith
Waikato - 42 points
Sally Gibbs
Bridget Ray
Vicki Rees-Jones
Karyn Mccready
2016 Waikato - 31 points
Sally Gibbs
Bridget Deverall
Andrena Clarke
Bridget Ray
Canterbury - 41 points
Maggie Chorley
Johanna Buick
Julianna Findlay
Shannon Leigh-Litt
Wellington - 46 points
Victoria Humphries
Renae Creser
Lindsay Barwick
Michelle Van Looy
2015 Wellington - 25 points
Victoria Humphries
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Renae Creser
Michelle Van Looy
Canterbury - 27 points
Maggie Chorley
Karen Muller
Robyn Perkins
Leonie Kaywood
Otago - 37 points
Mel Aitken
Christine Montgomery
Siobhan McKinlay
Dalise Sanderson
2014 Auckland - 30 points
Rachel Penney
Michelle Hopkins
Melissa Norris
Katrin Gottschalk
Wellington - 37 points
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Victoria Humphries
Renae Creser
Lindsay Barwick
Otago - 47 points
Louisa Andrew
Mel Aitken
Maria Sleeman
Sue Cuthbert
2013 Waikato - 28 points
Sally Gibbs
Katy Dawson
Judith May
Kathryn McCready
Wellington - 33 points
Gabriele O’Rourke
Michelle van Looy
Mandy Simpson
Teresa Cox
Auckland - 37 points
Katrin Gottschalk
Lesley Ryan
Carolyn Smith
Joy Baker
2012 Auckland - 21 points
Rachel Penney
Michelle Hopkins
Melanie Cossar
Melissa Norris
Wellington - 33 points
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Stephanie MacKenzie
Janet Pitman
Mandy Simpson
Manawatu - 58 points
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Lisa Kuhnert
Lesley Graham
Nelda Hazelhurst
2011 Wellington - 19 points
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Stephanie MacKenzie
Janet Pitman
Mandy Simpson
Canterbury - 22 points
Tracy Crossley
Karen Muller
Fiona Gilroy
Seonaigh Conchie
Auckland - 67 points
Carolyn Smith
Emma Beardsell
Karen Espin
Angela Ward
2010 Auckland - 27 points
Rachel Penney
Kristine Reid
Lesley Ryan
Sue Parcell
Wellington - 35 points
Gabrielle O'Rourke
Virny Meijer-Kortekaas
Teresa Cox
Mandy Simpson
Manawatu - 60 points
Wendy Cottrell-Teahan
Paula Conder
Lisa Kuhnert
Katherine Stannard
2009 Canterbury - 28 points
Tracy Crossley
Fiona Gilroy
Karen Muller
Katharine Atkin
Otago - 40 points
Louisa Andrew
Sue Cuthbert
Julie Wilson
Marion Maxwell
Auckland - 69 points
Melanie Cossar
Melissa Norris
Karen Espin
Rebecca Innes-Jones
2008 Auckland - 22 points
Sharon Fitzgerald
Kristine Reid
Oksana Isavana
Melissa Norris
Waikato - 30 points
Bridget Ray
Lee-ann Sharp
Marion Millward
Tracey Greenwood
Wellington - 52 points
Victoria Humphries
Michelle Allison
Christine Carlton
Robyn Stansfield
2007
2005
results not known results not known results not known
2004 Wellington
Victoria Humphries
Michele Allison
Anna Robertson
Michelle Laurenson
Waikato
Bridget Ray
Helen Hall
Sue Waru
Linda Reynolds
Hawkes Bay
Christine Carleton
Marilyn Brown
Clare Burnard
Cheryl Simpson
2003 Auckland (centre)

Club
Lake City

Waikato (centre)

Club
Egmont

Taranaki (centre)

Club
Pakuranga

2002 Centre
Waikato

Club
Wellington Scottish

Centre
Wellington

Club
Southern Stars

Centre
Canterbury

Club
Olympic Christchurch

2001 Centre
Wellington

Club
Hawera

Centre
Waikato

Club
Wellington Scottish

Centre
Taranaki

Club
Lake City

2000 Taranaki - 33 points Auckland City - 39 points Lake City - 45 points
1999 Waikato - 15 points Pakuranga - 38 points Wanganui Harriers - 42 points
1998 Centre
Waikato - 19 Points
Bridget Ray
J Cantwell
Mation Millward
D Larsen

Club
Hill City - 62 points

Centre
Auckland - 52 Points
G Rear
J Sinclair
V Heywood
A Molloy

Club
Lake City - 75 points

Centre
Otago - 59 Points
J Todd
J Craig
B Patrick
D Sanderson

Club
Southern Stars - 89 points

1997 Hamilton Harrier - 16 points New Plymouth Harriers - 36 points Lake City - 55 points
1996 Centre
Auckland
Carolyn Smith
Ann Heerings
Judith Stewart
Cris Malcolmson

Club
New Plymouth
Karen Green
Vicky Adams
Gloria Moffit
second not known third not known
1995 Centre
Auckland
Marion MacDonald
Pamela Riley
Billie O'Halloran
Tiare Lund

Club
Takapuna
Sharon Ducker
Marion MacDonald
Pamela Riley
second not known third not known
1994
1992
results not known results not known results not known
1991 Auckland Leith St Martins
1990 Centre
Waikato - 36 points

Club
Marlborough - 61 points
Centre
Auckland - 53 points

Club
Masterton - 83 points
Centre
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne - 63 points

Club
Napier - 87 points
1989 Centre
Auckland - 34 points
Stephanie Barfoot
Sue Hoffman
Jenny Smith
Linda Nickless

Club
New Plymouth - 22 points
Kathy Lovell
Gail Poad
Evelyn Mills
Centre
Taranaki - 37 points
Kathy Lovell
Gail Poad
Evelyn Mills
Susan O'Rourke

Club
North Shore Bays - 31 points
Sue Hoffman
Jenny Smith
Linda Nickless
Centre
Wellington - 55 points
Sue Corbett
Judith Stewart
Stella Wylie
Lois Grimmer

Club
Wellington Scottish - 50 points
Judith Stewart
Stella Wylie
Lois Grimmer
1988 Centre
Canterbury - 44 points

Club
Hatea - 24 points

Centre
Otago - 66 points

Club
St Martins - 58 points

Centre
Tasman - 78 points

Club
Hill City - 73 points

1987 Centre
Auckland
Linda Kelly
Marion Hammond
Bev Blair
Tiare Lund

Club
Tauranga Ramblers
Raewyn Cathie
Rith MacLoughlin
Anne Forward
Centre
Waikato

Club
Owairaka

Centre
Hawkes Bay-Gisborne

Club
Gisborne

1986 Centre
Auckland - 42 points
C Munro
Marion Hammond
Tiare Lund
Rona Paterson

Club
Tauranga - 49 points
Ruth McLoughlan
J Cook
D McIntyre

Centre
Waikato - 43 points
P Kenny
P Coffin
Ruth McLoughlan
J Cook

Club
Napier - 55 points

Centre
Hawkes Bay/Gisborne - 43 points
Cheryl Simpson
J Walker
B Smith
M Johnson

Club
Hawkes Bay Pres - 70 points

1985 Centre
Canterbury

Club
St Martins

Centre
Auckland

Club
St Pauls

no third
1984 results not known results not known results not known
1983 Centre
Auckland - 15 points
Tiare Lund
Judy Bentley
Marion Hammond
Rosalind Kenny

Club
College Rifles - 32 points
Judy Bentley
Rosalind Kenny
Rae Hutton

Centre
Manawatu-Wanganui - 78 points
Pat Davey
Margaret August
Wilma Fleming
Sandra Wall

Club
Olympic Wellington - 63 points
Barbara Leyland
Viv Johnstone
Dianna Sherriff

Centre
Wellington - 79 points
Barbara Leyland
Molly Hawkins
Viv Johnstone
Judy Wilson

Club
Masteron - 80 points
Molly Hawkins
Judy Wilson
Helen Henwood

1982 Centre
Auckland

Club
Olympic Christchurch

Centre
Canterbury

Club
no second

Centre
Tasman

Club
no third

1981 results not known results not known results not known
1980 Centre
Wellington - 32 points
Tia Lund
J Lindley
Diane Rogers
N Timmons

Club
Olympic Christchurch- 22 points
June Mles
Pauline Woolman
Nolleen Bates

Centre
Canterbury - 35 points
June Mles
Pauline Woolman
Nolleen Bates
Gwyn Heseltine

Club
no second

Centre
Manawatu-Wanganui - 53 points
J Savage
B Charlton
K Poppe
Inez Lister

Club
no third

W50 Teams (added in 2019)

Year First Second Third
2019 Wellington - 21 points
Victoria Humphries
Lesley Graham
Carline Thomas
Judith Taylor
no second no third
These lists will be expanded if we can gather the team results for missing years and the individual second/third placings for 1981, 1979 and pre-1976.

Contact Us

Last Updated 9 December 2019